Dicyclomine Hydrochloride


Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your medicine. If you are not sure about anything or have any questions ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What is in your medicine

The name of your medicine is Merbentyl. Each tablet contains 10 mg of the active ingredient dicyclomine hydrochloride. The tablets also contain lactose, calcium hydrogen phosphate, icing sugar, maize starch, glucose liquid and magnesium stearate.

Each pack contains 100 tablets. The tablets are white, round, biconvex tablets with an 'M' in two concentric circles on one side.

What you should know about Merbentyl Tablets

Dicyclomine hydrochloride, the active ingredient of Merbentyl Tablets, is one of a group of medicines called anticholinergic antispasmodics. It is used to relieve painful bowel cramps.

The product licence for Merbentyl Tablets is held by Marion Merrell Ltd, Broadwater Park, Denham, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB9 5HP.

The manufacturer of Merbentyl Tablets is Marion Merrell SA, Boulevard de Champarey, 38317 Bourgoin-Jallieu, France.

What are Merbentyl Tablets for?

Merbentyl is an anticholinergic antispasmodic agent. Antispasmodic agents relieve painful bowel cramp. The anticholinergic action helps to relax the muscles of the intestine and relieve the painful symptoms.

When should you not take Merbentyl tablets?

Do NOT take Merbentyl Tablets if you know you are allergic to dicyclomine Hydrochloride.

Before taking your medicine

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if:

  • You are pregnant
  • You could be pregnant
  • You are breast feeding
  • You have glaucoma (an eye condition involving increased pressure within the eye and resulting in poor vision)
  • You have an enlarged prostate gland (this causes difficulty in passing urine)
  • You have a hiatus hernia (a condition with symptoms such as acid or food regurgitation and heartburn)
  • Taking your medicine

    The dose for adults and children over 12 years old is one to two tablets three times a day. Your doctor will tell you which dose to use.

    The dose for children aged 2 to 12 years old is one tablet three times a day.

    Take your tablets with water. Tablets may be taken before or after meals.

    If you accidentally take too many tablets you should tell your doctor at once or go to your nearest casualty department.

    After taking your medicine

    Most people have no side-effects with Merbentyl Tablets but as with all medicines it may not suit everyone, and some people may feel dizzy or thirsty or have a dry mouth.

    Rarely the following may occur:

    • drowsiness/tiredness
    • blurred vision
    • constipation
    • sickness or lack of appetite
    • headache
    • rash
    • difficulty passing urine

    If these cause problems or you notice any other unwanted effects not mentioned above, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

    Storing your medicine

    Do not use your tablets after the expiry date shown on the box. Return unwanted tablets to the pharmacist.

    Keep your tablets in a safe place where children cannot reach them. Your tablets could harm them

    Date of preparation January 1996