Information for Patients

What you need to know about Rimactazid 150 and 300 tablets

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your tablets. It contains important information about your tablets

What's in your medicine

Rimactazid contains two substances called rifampicin and isoniazid. These belong to the group of medicines called antibiotics. The tablets come in two strengths:

The tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:

calcium stearate, sodium lauryl sulphate, maize starch, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, talc, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, povidone, titanium dioxide, cellulose, polyethylene glycol, sugar (sucrose), red iron oxide, yellow iron oxide (Rimactazid 300 tablets only).

Rimactazid 150 tablets come in blister packs of 84.

Rimactazid 300 tablets come in blister packs of 56

Made by: Ciba-Geigy Limited, Stein, Switzerland for Ciba Laboratories, Horsham, West Sussex.

Product Licence Holder: Ciba-Geigy plc, Hulley Road, Macclesfield, Cheshire.

What this medicine is used for

Rimactazid is used together with other medicines to treat tuberculosis (TB) and some other infections.

Before taking your medicine

If the answer to any of these questions is YES, do not take the tablets without talking to your doctor again.

If the answer to any of these question is YES, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Are you taking any of the following:

If the answer to any of these questions is YES, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Other special warnings

Taking your medicine

It is important to take your tablets at the right times. You must take them as instructed by your doctor. The usual dose is two Rimactazid 300 or three Rimactazid 150 tablets daily, depending on your weight, for six to nine months. Your doctor will probably prescribe other medicines for you to take with Rimactazid. If you have been treated with Rimactazid tablets before your doctor will probably start with a smaller dose.

If you are not sure how many tablets to take, ask your doctor or pharmacist

After taking your medicine

These tablets sometimes cause unwanted effects in some people. If you get any of the following tell your doctor:

Other effects which may occur include:

These effects are often mild and may wear off after a few days' treatment. If they are severe or last for more then a few days, tell your doctor

Rarely, the following unwanted effects have been seen: clumsiness or unsteadiness whilst walking, blurred or loss of vision, convulsions (fits), difficulty in breathing, inflammation of the colon, mood or mental changes, dry mouth, heartburn, problems with passing urine, muscle and bone pain, and fever. You are most unlikely to get any of these. However, if you do, tell your doctor. Also if your tablets upset you in any other way, tell your doctor. You may also notice an orange-red discolouration of body fluids (for example, tears, urine). This is nothing to worry about and will disappear when you stop taking Rimactazid.

Storing your medicine

REMEMBER: this medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never give it to someone else. It may harm them even if they have the same symptoms as you.

The information in this leaflet applies only to Rimactazid. This leaflet does not contain the complete information about your tablets. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Leaflet prepared June 1995 Copyright Ciba-Geigy plc.