Nike Southern 12-stage Road Relay
Top 20 times at Wimbledon (1973-92), Thurrock (1994-8) and Milton Keynes (1999-2006 and 2009-2010).
                       
1973-92 Wimbledon Long Stage: 5m 334yd         Short Stage: 3m 553yd    
1 Bernie Ford Aldershot, Farnham & D 23.21 1976 1 Steve Harris Shaftesbury Harriers 14.48 1986
2 Eamonn Martin Basildon 23.43 1991 2= Steve Ovett Brighton & Hove 14.52 1980
3 Eamonn Martin Basildon 23.45 1992 2= Ian Stewart Invicta 14.52 1982
4 Jon Wigley Invicta 23.46 1976 4 Dave Clarke Hercules Wimbledon 14.57 1981
5= Kevin Steere Cambridge & Coleridge 23.47 1977 5 Mark Rowland Phoenix 14.59 1991
5= Neil Coupland Southampton & Eastleigh 23.47 1978 6= Steve Ovett Phoenix 15.03 1988
5= Steve Ovett Brighton & Hove 23.47 1979 6= Steve Crabb Borough of Enfield 15.03 1991
5= Eamonn Martin Basildon 23.47 1989 8= Seb Coe Haringey 15.07 1984
9 Gary Staines Belgrave Harriers 23.48 1990 8= Dave Clarke Hercules Wimbledon 15.07 1989
10 Dave Clarke Hercules Wimbledon 23.49 1982 10= James Starling Southampton 15.08 1992
11 Steve Harris Shaftesbury Harriers 23.50 1982 10= Steve Crabb Borough of Enfield 15.08 1992
12= John Sherban Shaftesbury Harriers 23.52 1987 12 Seb Coe Haringey 15.09 1986
12= Paul Evans Belgrave Harriers 23.52 1990 13 B Smith Thurrock 15.10 1974
14= Dave Bedford Shaftesbury Harriers 23.53 1973 14 Steve Harris Haringey 15.12 1987
14= Tony Simmons Luton United 23.53 1979 15= John Gladwin Belgrave 15.13 1986
14= Steve Ovett Phoenix 23.53 1985 15= Peter Standing Brighton & Hove 15.13 1976
14= John Sherban Shaftesbury Harriers 23.53 1991 17= James Espir Shaftesbury Harriers 15.16 1981
18= B Smith Thurrock 23.54 1977 17= Billy Dee Luton United 15.16 1990
18= Gary Staines Belgrave Harriers 23.54 1991 17= Mark Rowland Phoenix 15.16 1990
20 Eamonn Martin Basildon 23.55 1983 20= Julian Goater Shaftesbury Harriers 15.17 1984
          20= Colin Reitz Newham & Essex Beagles 15.17 1985
1994-98 Thurrock Long Stage: 4m 1448yd         Short Stage: 2m 1260yd    
1 Keith Cullen Chelmsford 22.08 1997 1 M Barnes Borough of Enfield 12.14 1994
2= Barry Royden Medway 22.14 1994 2 M Skelton Tonbridge 12.23 1996
2= Keith Cullen Chelmsford 22.14 1995 3 Gary Staines Belgrave 12.26 1997
4 D Taylor Blackheath 22.19 1995 4= Matthew Yates Belgrave 12.29 1996
5 Barry Royden Medway 22.27 1995 4= Anthony Whiteman GEC Avionics 12.29 1998
6 Dominic Bannister Shaftesbury Barnet 22.29 1996 6 John Sherban Shaftesbury Barnet 12.33 1995
7= D Taylor Blackheath 22.32 1996 7 N Hopkins Boxhill Racers 12.34 1995
7= Spencer Newport Blackheath 22.32 1994 8 D Heath Blackheath 12.40 1996
9 Eamonn Martin Basildon 22.34 1996 9 P Calnan Blackheath 12.42 1994
10 Steve Harris Boxhill Racers 22.35 1997 10 S Sharp Hillingdon 12.43 1997
11 Barry Royden Medway 22.36 1994 11= D Robertson Tonbridge 12.44 1996
12 Michael Simpson Borough of Enfield 22.39 1995 11= Larry Mangleshot Woodford Green 12.44 1997
13 Dale Laughlin Chelmsford 22.45 1997 11= Guy Amos City of Norwich 12.44 1998
14= M Barnes Borough of Enfield 22.49 1997 14 C Johnson Shaftesbury Barnet 12.47 1998
14= Matt O'Dowd Swindon 22.49 1995 15= Martin Yelling Bedford & County 12.49 1996
16 M Barnes Borough of Enfield 22.52 1995 15= Martin Yelling Bedford & County 12.49 1998
17 Michael Simpson Borough of Hounslow 22.53 1993 17= Rod Finch Southampton RC 12.50 1994
18 Eamonn Martin Basildon 22.54 1996 17= S Sharp Hillingdon 12.50 1996
19 Anthony Whiteman GEC Avionics 22.56 1995 19 D Bullock Shaftesbury Barnet 12.52 1998
20= A Morgan-Lee Southampton RC 22.58 1997 20= Justin Pugsley Boxhill Racers 12.53 1994
20= D Robertson Tonbridge 22.58 1998 20= N Hopkins Boxhill Racers 12.53 1996
20= Dale Laughlin Chelmsford 22.58   20= M East City of Portsmouth 12.53 1998
1999- Milton Keynes Long Stage (7978m)         Short Stage (5506m)    
1 Phil Wicks Belgrave Harriers 23.08 2009 1 Mo Farah Newham & Essex Beagles 15.46 2010
2 Andy Vernon Aldershot, Farnham & D 23.12 2009 2 Keith Cullen Chelmsford 15.49 2001
3 Keith Cullen Highgate Harriers 23.16 2005 3 David Anderson Belgrave Harriers 15.51 2003
4 Keith Cullen Highgate Harriers 23.24 2004 4 Stephen Sharp Belgrave Harriers 16.00 2003
5 Chris Thompson Aldershot, Farnham & D 23.27 2000 5 Rob Denmark Basildon 16.04 1999
6 Mourmin Geele Newham & Essex Beagles 23.31 2009 6 Phil Wicks Belgrave Harriers 16.06 2010
7 Keith Cullen Highgate Harriers 23.32 2006 7 Michael East Newham & Essex Beagles 16.07 2002
=8 Mark Steinle Blackheath Harriers 23.36 1999 8 Guy Amos City of Norwich 16.09 2001
=8 Fiachra Lombard Woodford Green & Essex Ladies 23.36 2005 9 Daniel Clorley Luton AC 16.11 2011
=8 Chris MacKay Newham & Essex Beagles 23.36 2011 =10 Mark Warmby Newham & Essex Beagles 16.13 2010
=11 Dave Taylor Blackheath Harriers 23.37 1999 =10 Jonny Hay Aldershot Farnham & D 16.13 2011
=11 Nick Wetheridge Basildon 23.37 1999 =12 J Miles Belgrave Harriers 16.15 1999
13 Alistair Moses Reigate Priory 23.38 2005 =12 Kevin Nash Belgrave Harriers 16.15 2000
14 Ben Whitby Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 23.39 2009 =12 Yasin Yusuf Belgrave Harriers 16.15 2000
15 Spencer Newport Blackheath & Bromley 23.42 2003 =12 Huw Lobb Bedford & County 16.15 2003
=16 Adrian Mussett Colchester Harriers 23.43 1999 16 S Hepples Newham & Essex Beagles 16.16 2005
=16 Sam Haughian Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow 23.43 2001 17 Stephen Sharp Puma TVH 16.17 1999
18 Nick Francis Shaftesbury Barnet 23.45 2000 18 S Hepples Newham & Essex Beagles 16.18 2004
19 Paul Evans Belgrave Harriers 23.47 2002 19 David Anderson Belgrave Harriers 16.19 2002
20 Dave Mitchinson Newham & Essex Beagles 23.48 2004 20 Stephen Sharp Belgrave Harriers 16.21 2005
Last Updated on 15/03/2010
By Mick Bromilow