Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Winter 1999/2000

9 April: Gold medals for the V50 men and Bronze medals for the V40 men in the Eastern Vets Relays at Hemingford Grey.
V40 Race (4 stages): Ian Russell (5th in 10.55); Phil Jones (2nd in 10.30); Martin McPheat (3rd in 10.52); Ian Van Lokven (3rd in 10.29); 42.46 (First were Chelmsford in 42.26 and second were Nene Valley in 42.42).
V50 Race (3 stages): Hugh Starkey (19th in 12.24); Dave Newens (15th in 12.16); Mick Bromilow (11th in 11.36) 36.16 (Second were Nene Valley in 36.35 and third were Cambridge and Coleridge in 36.37).
Complete results from Hemingford Gray.
Watford Open 3000m races: James Wright 10.23.8 (pb); Kyle Bennett 10.30.9; Paul Wright 10.33.5; Ashley Ratcliffe 11.11.0 (pb); John Wright 11.18.1.
Thornborough 5 mile road race.
Ladies finish fourth in the Alpha-Beta Trophy Meeting at Enfield: New Club U15 Girls record in the 4 x 100m.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

2 April: Six MKAC runners finish the White Horse half marathon: 28th: Andy Stiles 81.28 - pb; 39th: Werner Bremer 84.36 - pb; 42nd: John Gillespie 85.14; 77th: John Hamilton 90.55; 91st: Margaret Swithenby (5th Women and 1st LV45) 93.12; 114th: Mel Jones 97.45.
Full results of the White Horse Half Marathon.
Five MKAC runners do the Grizzly multi-terrain run in Devon.

2 April: Sonia O'Sullivan runs a storming leg in the Nike SEAA Road Relays at the Open University.
Nike SEAA Men's 12-stage results.
Nike SEAA Women's 6-stage results.

2 April: MKAC Under 13 Boys 13th and Under 17 Boys 25th in the National Young Athletes Road Relays in Birmingham.
National YA Road Relays.
1 April: Emma Hunt storms to second place in the British Schools International Cross Country at Irvine in Scotland.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

26 March: Daniel Leonard leaps to new Club High Jump record of 2.01m at Bedford.
26 March: MKAC V60 men finish fourth in the National Vets Cross Country Championships.
Full results from Grimsby.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

22 March: OU Handicap 5 mile win for Ray Thomas.
Open University Handicap 5 mile results.

20 March: 98 teams entered for this year's Nike SEAA Road Relay Championships at the Open University on 2 April.
Details for this year's relay championships.

18 March: Nine MKAC runners take part in the Orion 15 mile cross country race.
MKAC results from Epping Forest.
Full results from Epping Forest.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

15 March: Abbey National wins Open University Relays.
Open University Relay - Team results.
Open University Relay - Individual results.

11 March: Silver medal for Emma Hunt in the English Schools' Cross Country Championships.
MKAC results from Parliament Hill Fields.
Full results from Parliament Hill Fields.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

5 March: MK Tiger Cubs home first (after the Abbey Nats team were disqualified) in the Second Around Milton Keynes Multi-terrain relay.
The OU without DFH team wins the handicap race after the disqualification of the super-vets team.
Round Milton Keynes Relay results.
Daniel Leonard , representing Wales against the Midlands, leaps to 1.91m to win the U17 Indoor High Jump at Cardiff.
Jim Lawrence (V40) runs 37.07 in the Hillingdon 5 mile road race.
Four MKAC runners take part in the Mudman Duathlon.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

Veteran Ladies Lists updated by Jenny Melton
MKAC Veteran Ladies Records.
MKAC Veteran Ladies records by age group.
MKAC Veteran Ladies all-time top 10 rankings.
MKAC Veteran Track and Field Fixture List for 2000.

27 February: Katrina White scorches to 2.13 at Bury St Edmunds.
MKAC results from Bury St Edmunds 20 mile road race.
Full results from Bury St Edmunds.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

27 February: One gold and two silver medals for Jan Lawson at the Veteran's National Indoor Championships in Birmingham.
Jan wins V45 women's 60m hurdles title and is second in the 60m and 200m.
Barry Hardwick disqualified with 200m to go while leading the V50 men's 3000m walk.
John Seed makes the final in the V60 men's 60m.

26 February: MKAC athletes shine at the National Cross Country Championships at Stowe.
Fifth places for Emma Hunt and Andrew McKenna.
Bronze medals for the Under 13 Girls and Junior Men.
MKAC results from Stowe.
Full results from Stowe.

23 February: OU Handicap 7 mile win for Tony Natale, running off scratch.
Open University Handicap 7 mile results.

19 February: MKAC take the Chiltern League Division 1 overall team title for the third year in a row.
MKAC fails to take the overall male trophy from Harrow by 8 points in over 8000 league points.
MKAC Team wins in the U13 Girls, U13 Boys, U17 Boys Teams and overall men's competition in the final Chiltern League match at Warden Hills, Luton.
Full results and MKAC results from Luton.
Final MKAC Chiltern League Male rankings.
Final MKAC Chiltern League Female rankings.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

12 February: MKAC athletes feature in the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Nottingham.
Local placings in the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships.
Full results from Nottingham.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

10 February: MKAC athletes feature in the 1999 National Veteran's Rankings (Men only so far!).
Local placings in the 1999 National male veteran's rankings.

9 February: There will be an open meeting after training on Tuesday 22 February to discuss priorities for future development at the Club.
Discussion document on future developments.

6 February - Watford Half Marathon - Ben De Klerk takes 18th place.
MKAC results from Watford.
Full results from Watford.

6 February - Charnwood Hills Race - Trevor Hook first MKAC runner home in 55th place.
MKAC results from Charnwood.
Full results from Charnwood.

6 February - National indoor Championships: Bronze medals for Daniel Leonard and Charlotte Beckett.
Eastern Vets Cross Country Championships at Ely.
Milford Callow grabs the bronze in the V60 race while Mick Bromilow just misses out on a medal, finishing fourth in the V50 event.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

5 February - Fulbrook Middle School Cross Country Relays at Aspley Heath.
Inter-schools relay results.
Emma Hunt wins County Schools Title at Amersham; Michelle Jessop takes the bronze.

29 January: South of England Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill Fields.
Bronze Medals for Darren Castle and the Under 13 Girls Team. The Under 13 Boys and Junior Men finish fourth.
Milton Keynes results.
Full SEAA Cross Country results.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

26 January: Second round Milton Keynes multi-terrain relay will be on 5 March.
Entry form and details.

24 January: Katrina White third lady in Folkworth 15 mile road race.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

19 January: OU Handicap 5 mile win for Alistair Paterson.
Open University Handicap 5 mile results.

15 January: MKAC Team wins in the U13 Girls, U13 Boys, U15 Girls, U17 Boys Teams in the fourth Chiltern League match at Wing.
MKAC results from Wing and rankings after four matches are now available.
Full results and MKAC results from Wing.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

9 January: Northamptonshire County Championships held at Wellingborough.
Wins for Tom Nightingale (Under 11 Boys), Carly Scott (Senior Ladies) and Andrew McKenna (Junior Men).
Andrew won the Senior Men's race by 30 seconds.

8 January: Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire County Championships held in Bow Brickhill Woods.
Wins for Abby Roskilly, Pepe Nanci, Andrew Whetstone, Emma Hunt, Wayne Ridgway, Chris Hearn and Ian Van Lokven.
MKAC Team wins in the U13 Girls, U13 Boys, U15 Girls, U17 Boys, Senior and Veteran Men.
Results from Bow Brickhill Woods.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

19 December: Andrew McKenna sixth junior man at Reebok challenge in Cumbernauld.

15 December: OU Handicap 5km win for Heather Holden.
Open University Handicap 5km results.

11 December: Emma Hunt takes Under 15 girls silver medal in the Southern Inter-Counties Championships at Thornton.
Full results from Thornton.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

4 December: Milton Keynes win third Chiltern League Match in Bow Brickhill Woods.
Wins for the Under 13 Girls, Senior Women, Under 13 Boys and Under 17 Boys Teams.
Linda Dewhurst wins Senior Ladies' Race; Andrew McKenna second in the Senior Men's Race.
MKAC Chiltern League rankings after three matches - now available.
Chiltern League results.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

3 December: MKAC rankings updated.
1999 Boys plus the Junior, Senior and Veteran Men's and Women's rankings.
The all-time men's top 25 rankings have been updated.
Men's all-time top 25 rankings.

27 November: Julien Moorhouse and Wendy Farrow win the 1999 Wolverton 5.
MKAC runners, Linda Dewhurst and Margaret Swithenby win the vets races.
MKAC Ladies and Vet Ladies win Team prizes; MKAC Vet men finish second.
The 1999 Wolverton 5.
28 November: Four sets of team gold and three sets of team silver medals for MKAC at Banbury.
Daryn Castle finishes 19th, running for the South of England at Roeslarre in Belgium.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

21 November: Three sets of team silver medals for MKAC at Margate Cross Country.
Fine second place for Pepe Nanci in the Under 13 Boys race.
MKAC results from Margate.
Full results from Margate.
MKAC win Under 17 boys team race in the Berks, Bucks and Oxon Championships.
Wayne Ridgway takes bronze medal.
Results from Burnham.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

19 November: Final day of the Open University Tour.
Wins for Roger Goddard and Margaret Swithenby.
Results from Day 3.
Most improved in time.
Most improved by position.

17 November: Second day of the Open University Tour.
Wins for Roger Goddard and Amanda Fuller.
Results from Day 2.

15 November: First day of the Open University Tour.
Wins for Roger Goddard and Margaret Swithenby.
Results from Day 1.

13 November: Under 15 Girls second, Under 13 Boys fourth, Under 13 Girls fifth and Junior Men tenth in English National Cross Country Relays.
Emma Hunt second fastest Under 15 girl and Pepi Nanci fifth fastest Under 13 Boy.
MKAC results from Mansfield.
Full results from Mansfield.
Youngsters win lots of medals at Banbury.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

7 November: MKAC boys and V60 men in clean sweep at Bedford Cross Country meeting.
MKAC boys and vets results from Bedford.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.
7 November: Four MKAC runners compete in the Stevenage Half Marathon:
20 Chris Mahon 84.10;
116 Bill Swindon 98.55;
147 Michael Woodhouse (V45) 103.44;
166 Jim Lawrence (V40) 106.55.
Trevor Hook finishes 9th in 79.57 in the Harlow Half Marathon.
6 November: MKAC sweep into the overall lead in the second Chiltern League Match at Oxford.
Four team wins and an individual win for Pepi Nanci in the Under 13 Boys Race.
MKAC Provisional results from Oxford.

31 October: Under 13 Boys 4th, Under 15 Boys 35th and Under 17 Boys 14th in National Road Relays.
Pepi Nanci 5th fastest of the day in the Under 13 Boys.
Results from Sutton Park, Birmingham.
30 October: Men finish 60 in National Six Stage Road Relays.
Results from Sutton Park, Birmingham.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

27 October: Open University Handicap 5 - Final results now available.
Handicap 5 mile results.
MKAC 1999 Final Track and Field Rankings for Junior Senior and Veteran Men now available.
MKAC Current 1999 Road Race Rankings now available.

24 October: Ian Russell runs 2.37.59 in Chicago.
News of British runners in Chicago.
Results from Reims: 10km, Half marathon and Marathon.

16 October: Emma Hunt third as MKAC Under 15 team wins in Campbell Park.
Excellent days racing in glorious conditions.
Southern women's Cross Country League results
MKAC lose to Windsor by 2 points in first Chiltern League Match at Watford.
MKAC ladies' results from Watford.
MKAC Men's results from Watford.
Barry Hardwick sets new Club 5km walk record of 24.26.9 at Bromsgrove (and does 9.27.1 for 2km on the same day).
John Greenall runs 33.36 to win the V60 prize in the Shuttleworth 5 mile race.
Apologies for the delay in posting the results but the server went down on Saturday.

10 October: Charles Herrington 25th in Great North Run.
His time ranks second in the MKAC all-time rankings to Kerry Hayes 66.32 in 1989.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

2 October: Four cross country team titles for MKAC at Stevenage.
Individual wins for Pepi Nanci, Wayne Ridgway and Andrew McKenna.
MKAC results from Stevenage.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

1 October: Help wanted for Channel 4 documentary on diet and exercise.

26 September: Under 13 boys take silver medals in the Southern Road Relays.
Charles Herrington is seventh fastest of the day as the Senior men qualify for the National Road Relays.
Full MKAC results from Aldershot.
Margaret Swithenby and Barry Hardwick win at the Inter-area vets match at Watford.
Medals for Chris Daniels in the Southern Counties Fell-running Championships.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

18 September: Wins for Margaret Swithenby and Charles Herrington in the Barford half marathon.
Results for the 1999 Linda Dewhurst Redemption Run.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000