Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Summer 2016

September 30: Silver for Jim Lawrence in the M60 Hammer Decathlon at Derby.
M60 Hammer Decathlon: 2 Jim Lawrence (3kg 25.92m, 4kg 26.75m, 5kg 20.26m, 6kg 19.55m, 7.26kg 16.23m, 7.5kg 11.08m, 9.08kg 8.09m, 10kg 6.85m, 12.5kg 4.94m, 15.88kg 4.08m) 3336 points.
Link to full results from Derby.

September 25: Youngsters contest the SEAA Relays at Bedford Autodrome.
MMK results from Bedford Autodrome.
Link to full results from Bedford Autodrome.
Pictures by Brian Graves at Bedford Autodrome.
September 25: Robin Hood Half Marathon, Nottingham: 45 Gary Blaber (5th M40) 79:12; 7280 finished.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
September 25: James Tuttle is second in the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
MMK results from Milton Keynes.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
September 24/25: Club Hammer Records for James Ericsson-Nicholls and Jasmine Trapnell at the Hammer Circle Reunion at Woodford Green.
MMK results from Woodford Green.
Link to full results from Woodford Green.
September 24: Small turnout at the Biggleswade Open Meeting.
MMK results from Biggleswade.
Link to full results from Biggleswade.
September 24: Kettering Throws Open Meeting: M65 Shot/Discus/Hammer/Javelin Bunt Scott 9.67m/34.54m/32.97m/26.92m.
Link to full results from Kettering.

September 22: Congratulations to David Millett on his award of the South-East Region Coach of the Year.
September 21: Diane Baldwin wins the Open University Handicap 10k Race.
Peter Adams and Diane run the quickest times
Full results from the Open University.

September 18: Wendy Webber is first woman home, and MMK win the team race at the Leighton Buzzard.
MMK results from Leighton Buzzard.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
September 18: Big turnout at the Milton Keynes Open Meeting.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
Quadkids results.
September 17/18: Four Masters titles and Six Club Records at the British Masters Championships in Birmingham.
MMK results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.

September 13: MMK's Chris Clarke guides Libby Clegg to the T11 200m Gold Medal with 24.51(w+0.1) at the Paralympic Games in Rio de Janiero.
Link to full results from Rio de Janeiro.

September 11: The MMK Women win by a whisker but the Men are seventh in the Eastern Masters League Final at Bedford.
Full results from Bedford - with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 10: Greg Rutherford wins the Long Jump with 7.66m (w+0.5) at the Great North City Games in Gateshead.
Link to full results from Gateshead.

September 9: MMK's Chris Clarke guides Libby Clegg to a T11 100m World Record 11.91 and a Gold Medal (in 11.96) at the Paralympic Games in Rio de Janiero.
September 7: More pbs at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

September 3: Gold and Silver medal haul at the Eastern Masters Championships at Biggleswade.
MMK results from Biggleswade.
Link to full results from Biggleswade.
September 3: Wendy Webber is fourth woman home in the Maidenhead Half Marathon.
Maidenhead Half: 17 Daniel Webber (6th M40) 78:14; 51 Ian Lamb (4th M50) 83:46; 55 Wendy Webber (1st FS, 4th F) 84:05; 95 Ross Wood (MS) 88:03; 1458 finished.
Link to full results from Maidenhead.

September 1: Lee Valley Open Meeting: 100m Aaron Adom (MS) 10.99(w+1.4); 200m Joshua Boakye (M20) 23.10 (w+0.2), Tyrell Dankwa (M20) 23.85 (w+1.2).
Link to full results from Lee Valley.

August 27: Ursula Ghaleb, Jim Miller and Brian Graves compete in the World Masters Mountain Running Championships in Susa, Italy.
Women's Race: 143 Ursula Ghaleb (F60) 86:18; 164 finished.
M65/70/75 Race: 70 Jim Miller (M65) 74:45; Brian Graves (M75) dnf; 87 finished.
Link to full results from Susa.
August 27: MMK athletes take part in first-ever competition in Greg Rutherford's Garden. Highlights can be seen here
Full results of Greg's Garden Gala.

August 26: Steven Tuttle and Ella Townsend win the Willen Lake 6 on Day 6 of the Brian Graves Tour of Milton Keynes; Elliot Hind and Ella win the Tour, with Steven and Helena De Villiers, the first MMK runners.
Full results from Woughton.
August 25: Elliot Hind and Ella Townsend win the Brickhill Woods Hill Race on Day 5 of the Brian Graves Tour of Milton Keynes to consolidate their Tour leads.
Full results from Brickhill Woods.
August 24: More pbs at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
August 24: Elliot Hind and Linsey Ryall win the Campbell Park 5 on Day 4 of the Tour of Milton Keynes. Elliot and Ella Townsend lead the Tour.
Full results from Campbell.
Link to full results from Tour of Milton Keynes on the Results Base website.
August 23: Elliot Hind and Wendy Clark run the quickest miles at Stantonbury on Day 3 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Stantonbury.
Link to full results from Tour of Milton Keynes on the Results Base website.
August 22: Greg Rutherford is to appear in this year's Strictly Come Dancing on the BBC.
Link to the story on the BBC website.
August 22: Steven Tuttle and Helena De Villiers win the Potterspury Cross Country on Day 2 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Potterspury with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Tour of Milton Keynes on the Results Base website.

August 21: The Buckinghamshire Under 15 Team is seventh at the Southern Inter-County U15/U20 Match at Oxford. Laura Zialor is second in the U20 High Jump and Long Jump; Sam Featherstone is second in the M15 High Jump and James Ericsson-Nicholls is second in the M15 Hammer.
Buckinghamshire results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.
August 21: Elliot Hind and Ella Townsend win the Tattenhoe 11k on Day 1 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Tattenhoe with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Tour of Milton Keynes on the Results Base website.
August 20: The MMK Senior Team finishes second in the final Southern Athletics League Meeting at Norwich, to finish 8th overall in the League. Chuko Cribb is the male man of the match - pictured above by Brian Graves.
Full results from Norwich, with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to the Final League Tables on the SAL website.

August 17: James Tuttle runs a 16:08.26 pb for 5000m at Wimbledon.
Link to full results from Wimbledon.
August 17: Small turnout at Oxford.
MMK results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.
August 17: Hazel Cockerill wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Natasha Baker and Alan Humphries run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

August 14: Big turnout for the Milton Keynes Open Meeting.
Full results from Stantonbury.
Quadkids results from Stantonbury.
August 14: Bearbrook 10k: 17 Ian Wood (MS) 37:55; 354 finished.
Link to full results from Aylesbury.
August 14: Bronze for Greg Rutherford with 8.29m in a dramatic Olympic Long Jump Final in Rio de Janeiro.
Men's Long Jump Final: 1 Jeff Henderson (USA) 8.38m (w+0.2); 2 Luvo Manyonga (RSA) 8.37m (w-0.3, PB); 3 Greg Rutherford (GBR) 8.29m (w+0.3); 4 Jarrion Lawson (USA) 8.25m (w-0.5); 5 Jianan Wang (CHN) 8.17m; 6 Emiliano Lasa (URU) 8.10m (w-0.6); 7 Henry Frayne (AUS) 8.06m (w-0.5); 8 Kafetien Gomis (FRA) 8.05m; 9 Rushwal Samaai (RSA) 7.97m (w-0.4); 10 Fabrice Lapierre (AUS) 7.87m (w-0.9); 11 Changzhou Huang (CHN) 7.86m (w-0.5); 12 Damar Forbes (JAM) 7.82m (w-0.8).
August 13: Palpitations all round as Greg Rutherford qualifies for the Long Jump Final with 7.90m (w-0.2) after two big no jumps.
Link to full results from Rio.

August 10: More pbs at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

August 7: Milton Keynes Senior Women finish fourth, but are pipped for promotion in the final UK Women's League Match at Manchester.
MMK results from Manchester.

August 4: Throws Fest, Biggleswade: SP/DT Bunt Scott (M65) 9.32m/36.13m; HT Paige Barnes (F20) 36.37m.
Link to full results from Biggleswade.
August 3: Milton Keynes Veteran Men and Women both finish second in the final Eastern Vets League Meeting at Stevenage to qualify for the Final at Bedford on 11 September.
Full results from Stevenage.
August 1: Enigma races, Milton Keynes: 4.2 miles: 1 Simon Kirschner-Heavens (MS) 27:11; 33 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

July 31: MMK well represented at the South of England Under 13 Inter-County Match at Kingston. There are podium places for Moyin Oduyemi, George Ho, Lateefah Agberemi and Asher Cliff-Afemari.
Buckinghamshire results from Kingston.
Link to full results from Kingston.
July 31: Big turnout for the Milton Keynes Open Meeting.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
July 30/31: Bronze in the 200m for Joey Duck at the Inter Counties Championship at Bedford.
Buckinghamshire results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
July 30/31: British Masters Championships, Birmingham: M35 200m/M50 100mH 7/3 Paul Canning (M50) 26.29 (w+2.0)/18.31 (w+1.9, pb); M65 10000 2 John Skelton 38:22.74; M65 Throws Pentathlon 2 Bunt Scott (SP 9.78m, WT 12.15m, DT 35.71m, HT 34.73m, JT 27.51) 3210 points.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 30: Enigma races, Milton Keynes: Half Marathon: 2 Geoff New (M50) 1:46:46; 12 Vanessa Stride (F50) 2:13:29; 15 Karen Bugaj (F55) 2:21:42; 18 David Stride (M55) 2:38:20; 26 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
July 30: London Inter-Club Challenge, Hendon: Women's Hammer Paige Barnes (F20) 43.11 (pb).
Link to full results from Hendon.

July 27: More pbs at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
July 24: The MMK Under 17/20 Team finishes third again in the final YDL Match at Rugby.
The MMK Under 17/20 Full results from Rugby. July 23: MMK runners turn out for the Iffley Mile Races at Oxford.
MMK results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.

July 20: Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 100m/100m Aaron Adom (MS) 11.02(w+0.6)/11.05(w+0.8).
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
July 20: Track Mile, Battersea; Mark Ryall (MS) 4:29.33.
Link to full results from Battersea.
July 20: Lara Bromilow is second woman home in the JP Morgan 5.6km Corporate Challenge with 20:43 in Battersea Park.
Link to full results from Battersea Park.
July 20: Linda Lytollis wins the Open University Handicap 5km Race.
Jeremy Vick and Linsey Ryall run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University Handicap.

July 17: MMK well-represented in the Bucks Team for the Southern Inter-County Meeting at Bromley. There are wins for Maxwell Brown, Alfie Yabsley and the Men's 4x100m Relay Team.
Buckinghamshire results from Bromley.
Link to full results from Bromley.
July 17: Joey Duck runs a 12.01(w+0.8)/24.09(w+1.9) sprint double at the European Permit Meeting at Loughborough.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
July 16/17: Thomas Green (F32) throws the Club 27.01m at the British Wheelchair Grand Prix Meeting at Stoke Mandeville.
Link to full results from Stoke Mandeville.
July 16: Greg Rutherford jumps 8.15m to win his last competition before the Olympics at an International Meeting in Andujar, Spain.
Link to full results from Spain.
July 16: Historic first-ever Premiership win for the MMK youngsters at Stantonbury. Club Under 17 Male & Female 4x300m Records broken.
Full results from Stantonbury.
Pictures by Brian Graves.

July 14: Lara Bromilow is third woman home in the Great City 5k Race in 17:40.
Link to full results from London.
July 13: Club M50 High Jump Record for Andre Sinclair-Linton at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
July 13: Greg Rutherford is selected to represent Great Britain at the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Link to the full story on the UKA website.

July 10: Open Meeting, Newham: 100m/200m Daniel Oderinde (MS) 11.34/22.57(w-1.6); Club Throw Thomas Green (F32) 26.47m.
Link to full results from Newham.
July 9: The MMK Senior Team finishes second after a hard-fought battle in the Southern Athletics League Division 1 match at Milton Keynes.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
Link to League Tables.
July 8/9: Bronze for Alfie Yabsley with a Club M17 Record of 4:25.03 in the 1500mSc at the English Schools' Championships in Gateshead.
Buckinghamshire and MMK results from the English Schools' Championships in Gateshead.
Link to full results from Gateshead.

July 7: Club M65 10000m record for John Skelton, and lots of pbs at Biggleswade.
MMK results from Biggleswade.
Link to fulll results from Biggleswade.
July 7: Greg Rutherford wins the Long Jump with 8.25m (w+0.5) (and four of the five longest jumps) at the European Championships in Amsterdam.
Men's Long Jump Final: 1 Greg Rutherford (GBR) 8.25m(w+0.5); 2 Michael Torneus (SWE) 8.21m(w+2.1); 3 Ignisious Gaisah (Neth) 7.93m(w+0.0); 4 Radek Juska (CZE) 7.93m(w+2.1); 5 Kristian Back (FIN) 7.91m (w+2.5); 6 Fabian Heinle (GER) 7.87m(w+1.7); 8 Kanstansin Barycheuski (BYE) 7.75m(w+0.0).
Link to full results from Amsterdam.
July 6: Greg Rutherford qualifies for tomorrow's Long Jump Final at the European Championships in Amsterdam with 7.93m (w+2.0).
Link to full results from Amsterdam.
July 6: The Men win and the Women are second at the third Eastern Vets meeting at Milton.
Full results from Milton Keynes - with pictures by Brian Graves.

July 3: MMK Senior Women's Team finishes third again in the UK Women's League Division 2 Match at Southampton.
Full results from Southampton.

June 29: Six PBs at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 28: Greg Rutherford is selected to represent Great Britain in the Long Jump at the European Championships.
Link to full story on the UKA website.
June 28: MMK's Steven Tuttle and Aldershot's Lily Partridge win the Milton Keynes 10km Road Race.
Full results from Milton Keynes.

June 26: MMK U20s/U17s pipped for second by a single point in the third YDL Midlands Premier NE match at Stoke on Trent.
Full results from Stoke on Trent.
June 25: CP Sports Meeting, Doncaster: Club Thomas Green (F32) 23.73m.
Link to full results from Doncaster.
June 24-26: Chris Clarke is fifth in the 200m, Laura Zialor ninth in the Triple and Rachel Gibbens tenth in the pole vault at the UK Championships and Olympic Trials in Birmingham.
MMK results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.

June 22: Lee Valley Open Meeting: 100m Daniel Oderinde (MS) 10.72 (w+2.2, pb); Aaron Adom (MS) 10.97 (w+1.6, pb). 200m Aaron Adom 21.97 (w+1.5); Joey Duck (FS) 24.42.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
June 21: Rugby & Northampton's Elisha De Mello and Wellingborough's Kelly Barnett win the Weedon 10km Road Race.
Full results from Weedon.
June 20: Twelve MMK athletes selected to represent Buckinghamshire Schools (plus one each for Leicestershire and Bedfordshire) at the English Schools Championships in Gateshead on 8/9 July.
Full list of MMK/Buckinghamshire athletes selected for the English Schools Championships.

June 19: Settle Hills Race: 57 Sophie Gibbens (4th F) 70:52; 106 finished
Link to full results from Settle.
June 19: Jamie Seddon wins the Brackley 10k race in 34:16.
Brackley 10k: 1 Jamie Seddon (MS) 34:16; 14 Carl Tucker (MS) 38:25; 197 finished.
Link to full results from Brackley.
June 19: British Masters Pentathlon, Oxford: M50 7 Paul Canning (LJ 4.52m(w+2.0), Javelin 28.44m, 200m 26.37(w-0.5), Discus 22.22m, 1500m 5:40.60) 2492 points.
Link to full results from Oxford.
June 19: A silver medal and a Club M65 Record 19:05 for John Skelton at the British Masters 5km Championships at Horwich.
Link to full results from Horwich.
June 19: MMK youngsters finish second for the third time in the YDL Midlands Premier NE match at Coventry.
Full results from Coventry.
June 18/19: Four bronze medals and one Club Record at the England Athletics U23/U20 Championships at Bedford. Chuko Cribb (M23) breaks the Club Men's Triple Jump Record with 15.21m for bronze; Laura Zialor (F20) and Jamil Hassan (M20) also get bronze medals in the Triple Jump; Kayleigh Presswell takes bronze in the F23 Hammer.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
June 18: MMK Senior Team has a late surge to finish second in their Southern Athletics League Division 1 match at Oxford.
Full results from Oxford.
June 18: Six MMK Teams contest the Greensand Ridge Relay.
MMK results from the Greensand Ridge Relay.
Link to full results from the Greensand Ridge Relay.

June 15: Watford Open Meeting: 800m Oli Lum (MS) 2:02.39; Marcus Lovell (M17) 2:12.34; Steve Herring (M45) 2:13.84; Elle Roche (FS) 2:17.72; Freddy Finn (M15) 2:23.34 (pb); Anna Kofoed-Gregory (F17) 2:23.67 (pb); Alesha Patel (F15) 2:45.0 (pb); Alliyah Patel (F15) 2:47.4(pb).
Link to full results from Watford.
June 15: Hazel Cockerill wins the Open University Handicap 10k race.
Full results from the Open University.
June 14: Bedford Harriers' Steven Horton and Anna Folland win the Harborough 5 mile Road Race.
Full results from Market Harborough.

June 12: Passing Clouds Fell Race: 62 Sophie Gibbens (4th F) 94:50; 153 finished.
Link to full results from Congleton.
June 12: Leicestershire Schools' Championships: Hammer Paige Barnes (Senior) 38.69m (County Record).
Link to full results from Leicester.
June 11/12: Gold for Laura Zialor (with 12.54m in the F20 Triple Jump) and Bronze medals for Aaron Adom (22.06 in the MS 200m), Jonathan Pownall (58.61m in the M20 Javelin) and Kayleigh Presswell (with a Club Record 57.09m in the FS Hammer) at the South of England Championships at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
June 11: Joey Duck Runs 12.13(w-1.6)/24.25(w-0.4) for 100m/200m at an International Meeting in Geneva.
Link to full results from Geneva.
June 11: Many fine performances at the Buckinghamshire Schools Track & Field Championships at Stantonbury. Lara Moffat breaks the Club F13 Shot Putt record with 10.02m.
Full results from Stantonbury.
June 11: St Albans Half Marathon: 1539 Ursula Ghaleb (F60) 2:04:58; 2422 finished.
Link to full results from St Albans.
June 11: Humberside Half Marathon: 730 Alison Ray (F45) 1:56:46 (pb); 1749 finished.
Link to full results from Hessle.
June 11: Northern Championships, Manchester: Club Thomas Green (F32) 23.09m.
Link to full results from Manchester.

June 10: Di Farmer is first over 55 and Debra Brent second over 50 at the Marston Forest 5k.
MMK results from Marston Forest.
Link to full results from Marston Forest.
June 7: Coventry Godiva's Toby Spencer and Northampton Road Runners' Hayley Munn win the Banbury 5 mile Road Race.
Full results from Banbury.
June 7: Cubert 5, Newquay: 218 Kevin Church (M50) 36:45; 500 Hazel Cockerill (F50) 45:28; 716 finished.
Link to full results from Newquay.

June 5: CP Sport Grand Prix, Stoke Mandeville: Club Thomas Green (F32) 26.91m.
Link to full results from Stoke Mandeville.
June 5: Bedford 10k: 10 Steve Green (MS) 34:38; 76 Dan Brumby (M40) 40:19; 751 finished.
June 5: MMK Senior Women's Team finishes third in a closely contested UK Women's League Match at Chelmsford. Kayleigh Presswell extends her Club Hammer Record to 56.10m.
Full results from Chelmsford.
June 5: Greg Rutherford slips to fifth with 8.17m (w-0.3) at the Diamond League Meeting in Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
June 4: A record 399 athletes contest the British Milers' Club Meeting at Milton Keynes. 236 gain personal bests (=59.1%). 26 of 39 MMK runners gained personal bests, including the five above.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
Pictures by Brian Graves.
June 2: Greg Rutherford wins the Long Jump with 8.31m (w-0.3) at the Diamond League Meeting in Rome.
Link to full results from Rome.
June 1: Coventry Godiva's Toby Spencer and Higham Harriers' Rachel Doherty win the Corby 5 mile Road Race.
Full results from Corby.
June 1: The Women win and the Men are second at the second Eastern Vets meeting at Bedford.
Provisional results from Bedford.
June 1: PBs hard to come by on a cold night at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

May 29: MMK U20/U17 Team finishes third again in the YDL Midlands Premier NE match at Worcester. Club M17 1500m Steeplechase Record for Alfie Yabsley and Club F17 Steeplechase Recod for Emma Mears. Pictured above, by Brian Graves, are Alfie Yabsley, Ite Aderoju, Jack Porteous and Lizzie Adam.
Full results from Worcester.
Pictures by Brian Graves.
May 29: Westminster Mile: Fi Han Bromilow (7th F60) 8:04.
Link to full results from Westminster.
May 29: Martin Erasmus (M50) is 763rd in the Comrades Marathon (89.13km from Pietermaritzburg to Durban) in 7:41:11.
Link to full results from South Africa.
May 28: Laura Zialor smashes her own Club Triple Jump Record with 12.96m (w+0.6) at the BIGish Jumps & Throws Fest at Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
May 28: Javelin Carnival, Loughborough: 6 Jonathan Pownall (M20) 55.36m.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
May 25: Lee Valley Open Meeting: 100m/100m Daniel Oderinde (MS) 11.03(w+1.3)/10.96(w+0.6).
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
May 25: Loughborough Open Meeting: Hammer Paige Barnes (F20) 39.70m.
Link to full results from Loughborough.May 25: Newham Open Meeting 100m/200m Aaron Adom 11.24(w+1.9)/22.14(w+1.1).
Link to full results from Newham.

May 24: BMC Meeting, Tipton: 800m Oli Lum (MS) 2:05.0.
Link to full results from Tipton.
May 22: Chris Clarke, Ebony Carr and Laura Zialor are in action at the Loughborough International.
Women's 100m 5 Ebony Carr (F20) 12.15 (w+1.7); Men's 200m 2 Chris Clarke (MS) 20.66 (w+4.0); Women's Triple Jump 8 Laura Zialor (F20) 12.11m (w+0.2).
Link to full results from Loughborough.
May 22: John Skelton breaks the Club M65 Half Marathon record with 89:20 at the Worcester Half Marathon.
Worcester Half Marathon: 19 John Skelton (M65) 89:20 (Club M65 Record); 247 Siobhan Dyer (FS) 1:54:16; 708 finished.
Link to full results from Worcester.
May 22: MMK Senior Team slips to fourth at the end of a hard-fought Southern Athletics League Match at Harrow.
Full results from Harrow.
May 22: Wasdell Elites win the Round Milton Keynes Relay for the third year in a row. Jason Carvalho runs the whole distance in 5:27:46.
Full results from the Round Milton Keynes Relay.
May 21: Joey Duck runs 12.02(w+1.1) for 100m in Phoenix, Arizona.
Link to full results from Arizona.
May 21: Sophie Gibbens (pictured right) is 106th (7th female to finish) in the Cader Idris Mountain Race in 2:06:08; 234 finished.
Link to full results from Dolgellau.
May 21: MMK youngsters finish second again in the YDL Midlands Premier NE match at Nottingham. There are Club records for Harrison Reed (M15 300m in 39.0) and the Under 13 Girls 4x100m Relay team with 54.9.
Full results from Nottingham.

May 20: Greg Rutherford wins the Long Jump with 8.20m(w-0.6) at the Manchester Street Games.
Link to full results from Manchester.
May 20: Coventry Godiva's Toby Spencer and Northampton Road Runners's Hayley Munnwin the Blisworth Friday 5 mile Road Race.
Full results from Blisworth.
May 18: More PBs at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 18: Paul Toombs wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Jeremy Vick and Diane Baldwin run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

May 15: Mark Ryall (in 72:52) is second and Linsey Ryall (in 87:36) third woman in the Tewkesbury Half Marathon.
Tewkesbury Half Marathon: 2 Mark Ryall (MS) 72:52; 33 Linsey Ryall (F35) 87:36; 695 finished.
Link to full results from Tewkesbury.
May 15: Bedfordshire Championships, Luton: M15 800m 4 Freddie Finn 2:31.96; Eastern Vets 5000m 3 Diane Farmer (F55) 22:36.75.
Link to full results from Luton.
May 14/15: Of the 207 MMK performances in the Buckinghamshire Track and Field Championships at Oxford, there were 109 pbs and five Championship Best Performances. Congratulations to James Ericsson-Nicholls (M15 Hammer), Charles Wheeler (M20 3000m), Montana Edghill (F15 3000m), Sade Ross (F17 Shot) and Kayleigh Presswell (FS Hammer).
Full results of the Buckinghamshire Championships with pictures by Brian Graves.
May 14: England Athletics Heptathlon, Bedford: Devon Byrne (FS) (100H 16.25, HJ 1.54m, SP SP 10.63m, 200m dns).
Link to full results from Bedford.

May 11: Barbara de Koning is awarded the Sport MK Sportsperson of the month for February, at the Sport MK AGM.
May 11: Coventry Godiva's Toby Spencer and Rugby & Northampton's Emily Waugh win the Rugby 6 mile Road Race.
Full results from Rugby.
May 11: Cottisford 5k race: 4 Jamie Seddon (MS) 16:48; 132 finished.
Link to full results from Cottisford.
May 8: Chris Clarke opens his season with 20.75 (w+0.3) for 200m at Newham.
100m Daniel Oderinde (MS) 11.62(w-3.6); 200m Chris Clarke (MS) 20.75(w+0.3).
Link to full results from Newham.
May 8: Another big turnout at the Milton Keynes Open Meeting.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
Quadkids results from Milton Keynes.
May 4: The MMK Veteran Women win and the Men are third equal at the Opening Eastern Vets League Match at Sandy.
Full results from Sandy.
May 4: Coventry Godiva's Toby Spencer and Bedford's Alice Burgin win the Silverstone 10km Road Race.
Full results from Silverstone.
May 4: Watford Open Meeting: 1500m Jack Meijer (M17) 4:17.36 (pb); Gemma Milne (F15) 5:25.18 (pb). 3000m Charlie Wheeler (M20) 8:55.59 (pb); George Wheeler (M20) 8:55.93 (pb).
Link to full results from Watford.
April 30 - May 2: Chuko Cribb takes silver in the Triple Jump, with 14.95m, at the British Universities' Championships at Bedford.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
May 2: Thornborough 10: 24 Alison Ray (F45) 88:50; 25 Jim Miller (M65) 88:50; 35 Chris Ryder (F) 96:39; 40 finished. 5-mile Fun Run: 2 Jake Cox (M) 32:58; 87 finished.
Link to full results from Thornborough.

May 1: Richmond Half Marathon: 673 Hazel Cockerill (F50) 2:10:40; 674 Kevin Church (M50) 2:10:40; 760 finished.
Link to full results from Richmond.
May 1: MMK U20/U17 Team finishes a solid third behind Rugby and Birchfield at the first YDL match at Nottingham. The M17 Relay team smashes the Club M17 4x100m Record with 44.5.
Full results Nottingham.
Pictures taken by Brian Graves.
April 30: Joey Duck injured at El Paso, Texas running 11.96(w+1.7)/24.17(w+0.4) for 100m/200m.
Link to full results from El Paso.

April 27: Open Meeting, Loughborough: Hammer Paige Barnes (F20) 37.57m.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
April 27: MMK wins the Open University Relay.
Full results from the Open University.
April 27: Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 100m Daniel Oderinde (MS) 11.16 (w+1.5).
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
April 26: Indoor Rankings compiled by Jim Lawrence.
MMK Indoor Rankings.
April 24: Excellent results in the London Marathon. Daniel and Wendy Webber are the first MMK man and woman to finish as 26 MMK runners complete the course. The MMK womens team of Wendy Webber, Rachel Robinson and Linsey Ryall finishes fifth.
MMK results from London.
Link to full results from London.
Link to the team results from London.
April 23: Loughborough BUCS Trials: HJ/LJ/JT 2/5/3 Devon Byrne (FS) 1.62m/5.35m(pb)/33.71m.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
April 23: MMK U13/U15 Team just pipped at the end of their first YDL match of the season at Birchfield. Asher Cliff-Afemari equals the Club F13 High Jump record with 1.42m; Ethan Wiltshire is just 1cm shy of Greg Rutherford's U15 best of 6.16m; James Ericsson-Nicholls throws an English Schools qualifier with 40.69m in the M15 Hammer.
Full results from Birmingham.
Link to full results on Power of Ten.

April 20: PBs hard to come by at Watford.
MMK results at Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
April 20: Allan Lock wins the Open University Handicap 5km race.
Jeremy Vick and Natalie Coleman run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

April 18: Boston Marathon: 5371 Geoff New (M50) 3:21:46; 26639 finished.
Link to full results from Boston.
April 17: Kayleigh Presswell (FS) is just 3cm short of the Club Hammer record with 54.64m at Loughborough.
Loughborough Open Meeting: Women's Hammer: Kayleigh Presswell (FS) 54.64m; Paige Barnes (F20) 40.48m (pb).
Link to full results from Loughborough.
April 17: Brighton Marathon: Men 118 Martin Erasmus (M45) 3:01:01; 6622 finished. Women 1065 Sharon Edghill (F50) 4:18:26; 3981 finished.
Link to full results from Brighton.
April 17: Eight MMK runners complete the Flitwick 10k Race.
MMK results from Flitwick.
Link to full results from Flitwick.
April 16: Greg Rutherford opens his season with a Long Jump win in 8.30m(w+0.4) at Long Beach, California.
Link to full results from Long Beach.
April 16: MMK Senior Team finishes second in the open match in the Southern Athletics League in Milton Keynes. Congratulations to Southampton AC's Louise Webb who broke the British 2000m Steeplechase Record with 6:26.08 at the SAL match in Milton Keynes.
Full results from Milton Keynes, with pictures by Brian Graves.

April 10: Charnwood Open Meeting, Loughbrough: 400m Ivars Licietis (M60) 63.19 (Club M60 Record); Hammer Paige Barnes (F20) 39.50m (pb).
Link to full results from Loughborough.
April 10: Manchester Marathon 1018 Neil Jones (M40) 3:17:16 (10k 45:16, Half 1:36:22, 30k 2:17:33); Alexandra Tvarozkova (FS) dnf (10k 45:58); 9364 finished.
Link to full results from Manchester.
April 10: Montana Edghill is first female home in the Sandy 3km Fun Run.
3km Fun Run: 2 Montana Edghill (F15) 10:48; 20 Kai Dunn (M11) 17:14; 30 finished.
Link to full results from Sandy.
April 10: Sandy 10 mile race: 46 Martin Erasmus (4th M50) 66:17; 324 Karen Bugaj (9th F55) 93:17; 436 Deborah Bottomley (32nd FS) 1:50:30; 477 finished.
Link to full results from Sandy.
April 10: Big turnout at the Milton Keynes Open Meeting.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
Quadkids results from Milton Keynes.

April 6: PBs galore at the first Watford Open Meeting of the season.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

April 3: Reading Half Marathon: 94 Tom Comerford (MS) 76:48; 123 Steve Herring (M45) 78:28; 731 Geoff New (M50) 92:29; 10980 finished.
Link to full results from Reading.
April 3: Gary Blaber and Natasha Baker lead the MMK runners at the Oakley 20 mile race.
MMK results from Oakley.
Link to full results from Oakley.
April 2: Depleted team does well in the Alpha Trophy Meeting at Lee Valley.
Provisional MMK results from Lee Valley, with pictures by Brian Graves.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000