Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Winter 2015/16

March 29 - April 3: European Masters Indoor Championships, Ancona, Italy: W55 High Jump/Long Jump/Triple Jump: 8/13/11 Jan Hardcastle 1.25m/3.72m/8.08m.
M60 400m heat/semi 2/4 Ivars Licietis 62.12/63.53.
Link to UK results from Ancona.
March 28: Stanwick 10k: 8 Steve Herring (M45 - 3rd M40) 36:36; 313 finished.
Link to full results from Stanwick.

March 27: Pentathlon, Lee Valley: F15 25 Tamzin Hill (60mH 11.15, LJ 4.40m, SP 8.00m, HJ 1.32m, 800m 3:13.55) 1993 points.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
March 26: Cardiff Half Marathon: 839 Natasha Baker (FS) 89:38; 12068 finish.
Link to full results from Cardiff.

March 25: Wendy Webber is third F35 and the MMK Men finish fourth at the Maidenhead 10 mile race.
MMK results from Maidenhead.
Link to full results from Maidenhead.

March 20: North London Half Marathon: 411 Geoff New (M50) 93:11; 6797 finished.
Link to full results from Wembley.
March 20: Banbury 15 mile race: 87 Russell Jones (M40) 1:51:24; 174 Maria Calleia (F35) 2:05:25; 300 finished.
Link to full results from Banbury.
March 20: Leighton 10k: 43 David Hickman (M40) 46:53; 55 Ben Miller (MS) 47:59; 222 finished.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
March 20: The MMK Women's Team finishes 20th in the South of England Road Relays at Gravesend.
The MMK results from Gravesend with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Gravesend.
March 19/20: Midland Counties Indoor Open Meeting: High Jump Charlotte Bailey (F15) 1.45m; Triple Jump Lucy Johnston (F20) 10.31m.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
March 19: Midland Counties Open Meeting: Javelin Lucy Johnston (F20) 30.35m.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
March 19: Milton Keynes youngsters are out in force at the Primary Schools Cross Country Finals at Belvoir Castle - team results not yet available.
Milton Keynes results from Belvoir Castle.
Link to full results from Belvoir Castle.

March 16: Jakub Sliacan wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Jeremy Vick and Diane Baldwin run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

March 13: Finchley 20: 322 Sharon Edghill (F45) 3:06:21; 428 finished.
Link to full results from Finchley.
March 13: Bath Half Marathon: 787 Geoff New (M50) 93:36; 11318 finished.
Link to full results from Bath.
March 13: Steve Green is fifth in the Silverstone Half Marathon in 76:02.
Silverstone Half Marathon: 5 Steve Green (MS) 76:02; 537 Robby Taylor (MS) 95:37; 798 Alasdair Gibson (M60) 99:14; 2469 Mick Lee (M50) 1:55:41; 2868 Peter Tye (M45) 1:58:24; 6712 finished.
Link to full results from Silverstone.
March 13: Two gold medals for Jack Kee and a bronze for Jan Hardcastle at the British Masters Indoor and Outdoor Throws Championships at Lee Valley.
M45 60m heats/200m heats 3/3 Paul Canning 8.04/25.92; M75 Hammer/Weight 1/1 Jack Kee 35.17m/13.81m; F55 Long Jump/Triple Jump 6/3 Jan Hardcastle 3.61m/7.78m.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
March 12: 25 Marshall Milton Keynes runners represent Buckinghamshire at the Inter-Counties Cross Country at Cofton Park, Birmingham. Steve Tuttle (MS), Lara Bromilow (FS), Charles Wheeler (M20), Georgia Flawn-Thomas (F17) and Jack Meijer (M15), are first home for Buckinghamshire.
Buckinghamshire results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.

March 6: Marshall Milton Keynes and the Buckingham satellite are well represented at the Regional U13/U15 Sportshall Final at Burgess Hill.
Buckinghamshire results from Burgess Hill.
Link to full results from Burgess Hill.
March 6: 4067 people complete the course at the Milton Keynes Festival of Running.
MMK results from the Festival of Running, with pictures by Brian Graves and Tom Blackman.
Full results from the Festival of Running.
March 6: Indoor Open Meeting, Eton: 60m Anita Dzre (F20) 8.22(pb); Triple Jump Kewe King (F20) 10.36m.
Link to full results from Eton.
March 5: Sixteen MMK runners represent Buckinghamshire Schools at the ESAA Cross Country Championships at Nottingham.
Buckinghamshire Schools results from Nottingham.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
March 5: Open Meeting, Leicester: 800m Bradley Kelman (MS) 2:16.97.
Link to full results from Leicester.
March 5: Throws Meeting, Thetford: Hammer Emma Beardmore (FS) 44.45m; Jack Kee (M75) 37.68m.
Link to full results from Thetford.

March 1: Greg Rutherford is selected to represent Great Brittain at the World Indoor Championships in Portland, USA.
Link to the full story on the UKA website.

February 28: Some excellent early-season throws at the Light Hammer Competition at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
February 28: Winslow 10k: 11 Chris Finister (M40) 38:24 (pb); 24 Martin Erasmus (M50) 40:33; 41 Robby Taylor (MS) 42:02; 262 finished.
Link to full results from Winslow.
February 28: Corinne Nurse (F35) runs a Club Vets Indoor 800m Record 2:30.09 to finish third at the Vets Inter-Area Match at Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
February 28: The Buckinghamshire Under 11 Girls Team are second equal and the Boys third equal at the Regional Sportshall Final at Burgess Hill.
Buckinghamshire results from Burgess Hill.
Link to full results from Burgess Hill.
February 28: Cambridge Half Marathon: 448 Geoff New (M50) 91:31 (pb); 5308 finished.
Link to full results from Cambridge.
February 28: Gary Blaber (M40) is 22nd in the Coventry Half Marathon in 77:07 (pb); Jane Bird (F65) returns to action for MMK with 2:25.02 and 3607th place after many years away; 4212 finished.
Link to full results from Coventry.
February 28: Laura Zialor finishes fourth in the UK Senior Indoor Championships with a Triple Jump Club Record of 12.57m, as Chris Clarke is disqualified in the 200m after stepping inside his lane when recording 20.96 to win his semi-final.
Men's 200m 1/- Chris Clarke (MS) 21.04/DQ.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 27: Steve Tuttle, in 71st place, leads the Senior Men's Team to 28th place in the National Cross Country Championships at Castle Donington. Only 11 MMK athletes take part.
MMK results from Castle Donington.
Link to full results from Castle Donington.
February 27: Rachel Gibbens is fourth in the Pole Vault at the UK Indoor Championships in Sheffield, with 4.00m after a close attempt at 4.20m.
Link to full results from Sheffield.

February 21: Indoor Open Meeting, Birmingham: Long Jump/Triple Jump James Mottram (M20) 5.83m/11.20m.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 21: Southern Vets Indoor Championships, Lee Valley: 60m/200m 3/3 Paul Canning (M45) 8.11/26.39.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
February 21: Fast Half Marathons for Mark Ryall and Rachel Robinson at Wokingham.
Wokingham Half Marathon: 17 Mark Ryall (MS) 71:30; 76 Tom Comerford (MS) 77:39; 231 Rachel Robinson (FS) 85:10; 299 Linsey Ryall (FS) 88:05; 2243 finished.
Link to full results from Wokingham.
February 19-21: Triple Jump Bronze for Chuko Cribb with a new Club Indoor Record of 15.08m, while Devon Byrne just misses out in the Shot, at the British Universities Indoor Championships in Sheffield.
Men's Triple Jump Q/F 2/3 Chuko Cribb (FS) 14.57m/15.08m (Club Indoor Record); Women's 60mH heat/60mH semi/Shot 3/8/4 Devon Byrne 9.48/9.69/10.96m.
Link to full results from Sheffield.

February 17: Chris Clarke is fourth in the 400m in 48.03 at an Indoor International Meeting in Athlone, Ireland.
Link to full results from Athlone.
February 17: Indoor Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 800m Alex Brent (M13) 2:34.77; Jessica Nuttall (F17) 2:34.36; 1500m Mark Dowson (M40) 4:41.72
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
February 14: Eastern Vets Indoor Championships, Lee Valley: M60 200m/400m 1/1 Ivars Licietis 28.34/63.31(CBP).
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
February 14: Hardwick Cross Country: 13 Caspar Zoeftig (MS) 44:00; 38 Kelvin Smith (M65) 49:03; 116 Alison Ray (F45) 60:48; 151 Chris Ryder (F50) 68:06; 169 Malcolm Kidby (M45) 71:55; 200 finished.
Link to full results from Hardwick.
February 13/14: Silver, and a new Club Triple Jump Record, for Laura Zialor, and bronze for Ebony Carr at 200m, at the UK Indoor Age Group Championships in Sheffield.
MMK results from Sheffield.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 13: Winter Throws Meeting, Thetford: Hammer Emma Beardmore (FS) 45.74m.
Link to full results from Thetford.
February 13: Indoor Open Meeting, Brunel: 60m/60m Daniel Oderinde (MS) 7.18/7.07.
Link to full results from Uxbridge.
February 13: Indoor Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 60m/200m Harrison Reed (M15) 8.04/25.43(pb).
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
February 13: MMK wins the overall Chiltern League at the Final match at Campbell Park. Steve Tuttle (MS) and Jack Meijer (M15) win; Alfie Yabsley (M17), James Dowsett (M15) and Barbara de Koning (F13) are third. There are overall Team titles for the Senior Men and Women, the Under 20 Men, the Under 15 Boys and Girls, and the Under 13 Girls. Congratulations to the Team Managers Jackson Ryan, Richard Pownall and Sharon Edghill.
MMK results from Campbell Park - with pictures by Brian Graves and Tom Blackman.
MMK Chiltern League Final Standings.
Link to full results from Campbell Park.

February 10: Indoor Open Meeting, Newham: 60m Jarrell Stampp (MS) 7.38 (pb).
Link to full results from Newham.

February 7: Another Club Indoor Record for Rachel Gibbens as she wins the Vault Britain title with a win at Carshalton in 4.13m.
Full results from Carshalton should appear here.
February 7: Laura Zialor wins the F20 Triple Jump in a Club Record 12.31m at the Indoor International Meeting in Cardiff.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
February 7: Indoor Open Meeting, Eton: 60m Kwame Twumasi-Tawiah (M17) 7.32 (pb); Luke Durand (M20) 7.46 (pb); Niklas Adio (M20) 7.60; Pole Vault Jack Porteous (M17) 2.40m (pb).
Link to full results from Eton.
February 7: Strong MMK trio in the Watford Half Marathon.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
February 6: British Universities' Cross Country Championships, Gloucester: Men's A Race 95 Liam Smith (MS) 34:44; 334 finished. Men's B Race 187 Michael Greener (MS) 29:56; 477 finished. Women's Race 71 Alice Ritchie (FS) 24:36; 583 finished.
Link to full results from Gloucester.
February 5: Greg Rutherford breaks the British Indoor Long Jump record with 8.26m in New Mexico.
Link to full story on the Athletics Weekly website.
February 3: Big turnout for the Bucks Schools Cross Country Championships at Hughenden Park, High Wycombe. Bucks Schools titles for Emma Mears and Alfie Yabsley.
Full results from High Wycombe.
January 31: Chris Clarke runs 48.29 for 400m at an indoor meeting in Sheffield.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
January 30: Loughborough Indoor Open Meeting: HJ/LJ/Shot Devon Byrne (FS) 1.58m/5.20m/11.09m.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
January 30: Rachel Gibbens finishes second equal in the pole vault with 4.01m in an Indoor International Meeting in Vienna.
Link to full results from Vienna.

January 27: Ebony Carr, Freddie Curtis and Laura Zialor are awarded grants from the Ron Pickering Foundation.
Link to full list of recipients.
January 26: Rachel Gibbens has been selected to represent England in the pole vault at an Indoor International in Vienna on 30 January.
Link to full selection on the EA website.
January 25: Laura Zialor is selected to represent England in the triple jump at the Indoor International in Cardiff on 7 February.

January 24: Rachel Gibbens jumps 4.06m at an indoor pole vault meeting in Cardiff.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
January 24: 62 youngsters contest the Buckinghamshire Under 13/Under 15 Sportshall Championships at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
January 24: Nadine Lewycky is second woman home in the St Albans 10 mile race in 62:58.
Fred Hughes 10 mile race: 33 Nadine Lewycky (2nd FS) 62:58; 737 finished.
Link to full results from St Albans.
January 24: Folksworth 15: 8 Gary Blaber (2nd M40) 90:27; 171 Geoff New (M50) 1:59:34; 421 finished.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
January 23: Maxwell Brown (M17) ducks under 7 seconds for 60m for the first time at the London Indoor Games.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.

January 20: Richard Adams wins the Open University Handicap 5km race.
Germain Van Bever and Natalie Coleman run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University Handicap.

January 17: 77 youngsters contest the Buckinghamshire Under 11 Sportshall Trials at Bletchley Leisure Centre.
Full results from Bletchley Leisure Centre.
January 16/17: Gold and a Club Record 4.10m in the Pole Vault; Gold (F20 Triple Jump in 12.12m), Silver (F20 High Jump in 1.75m) and two Club Indoor Records for Laura Zialor; Bronze for Aaron Adam in the 200m with 22.57, at the South of England Indoor Championships at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 16: MMK increases its lead in the Chiltern League after Round 4 at Luton, and looks to be heading for a medal bonanza. Jack Meijer wins the Under 15 Boys Race; Alfie Yabsley (M17) and Barbara de Koning (F13) are second, while Steve Tuttle (MS) finishes a fine third.
MMK results from Luton, with pictures by Brian Graves and Tom Blackman.
MMK Chiltern League rankings after four rounds.
Link to full results from Luton.

January 9/10: Gold for Maxwell Brown in the 60m in 7.04 as Molly Adams just misses out on a Long Jump medal at the South of England U17 Indoor Championships at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 9: Five Team titles and three individual titles for MMK at the Buckinghamshire Cross Country Championships at Biggleswade.
Individual titles for Steve Tuttle (MS), George Wheeler (M20) and Emma Mears (F17); second places for Liam Smith (MS), Charles Wheeler (M20), Alfie Yabsley (M17), Jack Meijer (M15), Nadine Lewycky (FS) and Enya Deysel (F15); third places for Chris Hearn (MS), Conrad Webber (M17), Lara Bromilow (FS), Debra Brent (F45) and Diane Farmer (F55).
Team titles for the Senior Men, Under 17 Men, Under 15 Boys, Senior Women and Under 15 Girls.
Full results from Biggleswade with pictures by Brian Graves, Steve Mowll and Barry Hearn.

January 3: Indoor Open Meeting, Eton: 60m/60m Niklas Adio (M20) 7.58(pb)/7.53(pb).
Link to full results from Eton.
January 3: Indoor Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 60m/60m Daniel Oderinde (MS) 7.20/7.21; Jamil Hassan (M20) 7.38(pb)/7.32(pb); Kreston Edghill (M20) 8.11(pb)/8.32; John Browne (M60) 8.46/8.52.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 2: Rhona Grant takes silver in the Under 17 Women's race at the Northants Cross Country Championships at Corby.
F17 Race: 2 Rhona Grant 23:05; 13 finished. Senior Men's Race 33 Chris Finister 46:38; 41 finished.
Link to full results from Corby.
January 2: Hardmoors 30 mile trail race, North Yorkshire: 139 Ruussell Jones (M40) 6:39:58; 140 Maria Calleia (F40) 6:39:58; 141 Alex Tvarozkova (FS) 6:40:20; 142 Neil Jones (M40) 6:40:21; 143 Julie Jones (F40) 6:40:21; 213 finished.
Link to full results from North Yorkshire.

January 1: Mark Ryall is third in the Serpentine New Year 10k in 32:44.
Serpentine 10k: 3 Mark Ryall (MS) 32:44; 47 Linsey Ryall (F35, 4F, 2FV) 39:18(pb); 518 finished.
Link to full results from Hyde Park.
December 31: Barcelona 10k: 164 Daniel Webber (MS) 34:41; 1050 Wendy Webber (F35) 40:45; 4369 Karen Tincknell (F35) 51:01; 8900 finished.
Link to full results from Barcelona.

December 20: Milton Keynes Junior Park Run (2km): 4 Lachlan Horsfield (M11) 8:49; 66 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
December 19/20: Rachel Gibbens finishes third in the SEAA Senior Women's Indoor Pentathlon at Lee Valley with 3422 points.
SEAA Senior Women Indoor Pentathlon 3 Rachel Gibbens (60mH 9.27(pb), HJ 1.71m, SP 9.67m(pb), LJ 5.30m, 800m 2:42.05) 3422 points (pb);
Devon Byrne (60mH 9.76, HJ no hgt, SP 11.25m, LJ 5.01m, 800m dns).
M17 Heptathlon: 9 Chris Arnull (60m 7.86(pb), LJ 4.71m, SP 7.93m(pb), HJ no hgt, 60mH 11.64(pb), PV no hgt, 1000m 3:16.35(pb)) 2078 points(pb).
F15 Pentathlon: 22 Tamzin Hill (60mH 10.90, SP 1.38m, SP 7.95m, LJ 4.46m, 800m 2:56.96) 2252 points.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
December 19: Track Academy Indoor Sprint Challenge, Willesden: 60m/60m 2/1 Subomi Onanuga (MS) 7.08/6.94(pb).
Link to full results from Willesden.
December 19: Twenty youngsters take part in the MMK Under 13/Under15 Sportshall Trials at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
December 19: Maidenhead Park Run (5km): 62 Alison Ray (F45) 24:58; 225 finished.
Link to full results from Maidenhead.
December 19: Rushmere Park Run (5km): 4 Jonathan Peters (MS) 19:22; 89 finished.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
December 19: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 10 Tanya Cronin (FS) 20:06; 179 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
December 19: New Farm Park Run (5km): 67 Tanya Bromilow (FS) 23:42; 163 Fi Han Bromilow (F60) 28:33; 300 finished.
Link to full results from Brisbane.
December 19: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 5 Jeremy Vick (MS) 19:12; 18 Dan Brumby (M40) 20:33; 19 Neil Jones (M40) 20:38; 38 Nick Washington (MS) 21:48; 40 Martin Erasmus (M50) 21:54; 44 Kevin Church (M50) 22:04; 47 Paul Mason (M60) 22:25; 60 Michael Groom (M60) 23:37; 68 Julie Jones (F45) 23:50; 72 Ella Saunders (F15) 24:02; 97 Johann Vick (F40) 24:55; 121 Karen Tincknell (F35) 25:51; 260 Hazel Cockerill (F50) 30:54; 414 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

December 17: Kelvin Smith wins a warmest Wolverton Watchless 5.
Full results from Wolverton - with pictures by Brian Graves.
December 17: If you want to vote online for Greg Rutherford in Sunday's BBC Sports Personality Award, you will need to register here.
December 16: Henryk Krajinski wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Germain Van Bever and Natalie Coleman run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

December 13: Milton Keynes Junior Park Run (2km): 4 Lachlan Horsfield (M11) 8:33; 38 Megan Head (F11) 12:35; 62 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
December 13: Some pbs at an Indoor Open Meeting at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
December 13: Andy Reading 10k: 7 Jamie Seddon (MS) 34:44 (pb); 12 Steve Herring (1st M45) 35:14; 43 Chris Finister (M40) 39:00 (pb); 55 Daniel Brumby (M40) 39:50 (pb); 353 finished.
Link to full results from the Chesterton.
December 13: Mark Ryall is third and Lindsey Ryall sixth female in the Milton Keynes Winter Half Marathon.
MMK results from the Milton Keynes Winter Half Marathon.
Link to full results from the Milton Keynes Winter Half Marathon.
December 12: Weight Pentathlon, Ewell: M55 4 Mike Burling (SP 7.14m, WT 10.02m, DT 22.64m, HT 26.09m, JT 22.09m) 2034 points.
M75: 1 Jack Kee (SP 8.53m, WT 13.83m, DT 19.81m, HT 38.23m, JT 18.99m) 3252 points.
Link to full results from Ewell.
December 12: The Buckinghamshire Under 17 Men finish third in the Southern Inter-Counties Cross Country at Biggleswade.
Buckinghamshire results from Biggleswade - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Biggleswade.
December 12: Cardiff Park Run (5km): 14 Mark Palser (MS) 18:16; 374 finished.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
December 12: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 27 Izabella Hodgson (F17) 22:56; 102 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
December 12: Northampton Park Run (5km): 137 Edward Hill (M65) 27:52; 219 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
December 12: East Coast Park Run (5km): 17 Tanya Bromilow (FS) 23:30; 30 Fi Han Bromilow (F60) 28:35; 39 finished.
Link to full results from Singapore.
December 12: Graves Park Run (5km): 26 Mick Kelly (M55) 23:40; 118 finished.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
December 12: Brockenhurst Park Run (5km): 2 Jeremy Vick (MS) 18:50; 92 finished.
Link to full results from Brockenhurst.
December 12: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Gary Blaber (M40) 17:27; 14 Andrew Wasdell (M40) 20:02; 29 Kevin Church (M50) 21:41; 35 Nick Washington (MS) 22:01; 41 Thomas Ardron (M17) 22:17; 43 Kelvin Smith (M65) 22:24; 83 Alison Ray (F45) 24:43; 105 Karen Tincknell (F35) 25:31; 199 Hazel Cockerill (F50) 30:38; 315 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

December 6: Milton Keynes Junior Park Run (2km): 4 Lachlan Horsfield (M11) 8:25; 34 Freya Wilcox (F13) 11:28; 72 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
December 6: Nene Valley 10: 10 Graham Jones (MS) 57:29; 299 finished.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
December 6: Indoor Open Meeting, Loughborough: 60mH/HJ/SP Devon Byrne 9.62/1.53m/10.72m; HJ/PV/LJ Rachel Gibbens 1.57m/3.70m/5.30m.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
December 6: Gary Blaber (9th man) and Wendy Webber (10th woman) lead the MMK charge at the Bedford Half Marathon.
MMK results from the Bedford Half Marathon, with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from the Bedford Half Marathon.
December 5: MMK takes a stranglehold on the overall Chiltern League title with a fine overall win at Culham Park in Round 3 of the Chiltern League.
MMK results from Culham Park.
Pictures from Culham by Brian Graves.
MMK Chiltern League Standings after 3 rounds.
Link to full results from Culham Park.
December 5: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 1 Jamie Seddon (MS) 17:32; 112 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
December 5: Rushmere Park Run (5km): 11 Martin McPheat (M55) 23:06; 101 finished.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
December 5: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 39 Thomas Ardron (M17) 22:35; 55 Iona Norwood (F17) 23:45; 199 Alison Ray (F45) 29:51; 197 Malcolm Kidby (M45) 29:49; 301 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

December 2: South-East Student Indoor Titles for Daniel Oderinde (60m in 7.00) and Liam Smith (3000m in 8:57.9) at Lee Valley.
Men's 60m heat/semi/final 1/1/1 Daniel Oderinde (M20) 7.27/7.07/7.00; 3000m 1 Liam Smith (MS) 8:57.9.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
December 1: Greg Rutherford is named as Milton Keynes Sports Personality of the Year. Laura Zialor, Under 18 Female Athlete of the Year; Isobel Wilcox, Disability Female Athlete of the Year; Scott Herbert, Masters Athlete of the Year; Jasmine Trapnell, one of the Sport MK Monthly winners.
A write-up will appear here eventually.
November 30: Greg Rutherford is nominated for Sports Personality of the Year by the BBC.
Link to the full story on the BBC website.

November 29: Milton Keynes Junior Park Run (2km): 5 Lachlan Horsfield (M11) 8:29; 84 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
November 28: Kevin Seaward (Cardiff) and Rebecca Hall (Corby) win the 51st Wolverton 5 mile Road Race.
Full results from Willen Lakeside with pictures by Brian Graves.
November 28: St Peters Park Run (5km): 47 Sam Bradley (MS) 21:46; 270 finished.
Link to full results from Sydney.
November 28: Rushmere Park Run (5km): 1 Stephen Green (MS) 18:35; 101 finished.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
November 28: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 1 Mark Palser (MS) 18:10; 137 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
November 28: Wardown Park Run (5km): 32 Alison Ray (F45) 24:57; 122 finished.
Link to full results from Luton.
November 28: Northampton Park Run (5km): 150 Edward Hill (M65) 27:53; 255 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
November 28: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 15 Alice Ritchie(FS) 18:54; 65 Iona Norwood (F17) 23:40; 136 Lilli Stickley (FS) 25:34; 465 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

November 25: Lara Bromilow retains her Inter-Financial Services Cross Country title for the fourth consecutive year at Richmond Park.
November 22-25: Marshall Milton Keynes is well-represented at the International Running Challenge in Lanzarote.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Lanzarote.
Link to full results from Lanzarote.
November 22: Milton Keynes Junior Park Run (2km): 45 Freya Wilcox (F13) 11:57; 100 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
November 21: Brian Graves is elected President of the Buckinghamshire Athletic Association at its AGM.
November 21: Jack Kee and Emma Beardmore freeze at Swindon.
Swindon Weight Pentathlon: Emma Beardmore (FS)(SP 10.25m, DT 34.56m, HT 43.46m, JT 21.20m, Heavy Hammer 13.38m).
Jack Kee (M75) (SP 8.33m, DT 28.57m, HT 37.07m, JT 18.19m, Heavy Hammer 13.63m).
November 21: Fulham Palace Park Run (5km): 1 Liam Smith (MS) 15:25 (quickest time in the UK for parkrunners this week); 193 finished.
Link to full results from Fulham.
November 21: Rushmoor Park Run (5km): 60 Alison Ray (F45) 25:38; 130 finished.
Link to full results from Aldershot.
November 21: Rushmere Park Run (5km): 1 Stephen Green (MS) 19:06; 92 finished.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
November 21: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 1 Jamie Seddon (MS) 17:13; 3 Mark Palser (MS) 18:28; 117 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
November 21: Northampton Park Run (5km): 137 Edward Hill (M65) 29:04; 229 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
November 21: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Gary Blaber (M40) 17:21; 42 Jason Carvalho (MS) 22:06; 60 Dave Findel-Hawkins (M60) 23:17; 78 Ella Saunders (F15) 24:34; 86 Lachlan Horsfield (M11) 24:50; 93 Iona Norwood (F17) 25:07; 325 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

November 18: London Colleges' Cross Country League: 12 Liam Smith (MS) 34:25; 108 finished.
Link to full results from Wimbledon Common.
November 18: Big turnout for the Milton Keynes Secondary Schools' Cross Country Championships.Wins for Charlotte Underwood, Alex Brent, Barbara de Koning, James Dowsett, Emma Mears and Alfie Yabsley. Oakgrave wins the overall title.
Full results from Campbell Park.
November 18: Keith Cook wins the Open University Handicap 10km race.
Chris Finister and Natalie Coleman run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.
November 17: Seventy five youngsters take part in the MMK Under 11 Sportshall Championships at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.

November 15: Brighton 10k: 30 Liam Smith (MS) 35:06; 2741 finished.
Link to full results from Brighton.
November 15: St Neots Half Marathon: 88 Chris Dunn (MS) 88:29; 208 Chris Cahill (M45) 95:30; 864 Sharon Edghill (F50) 1:59:58; 1321 finished.
Link to full results from St Neots.
November 15: Rockingham 10k: 50 Lilli Stickley (10th FS) 52:59; 148 finished.
10 miles: 14 Michael Kerrigan (5th M40) 65:05; 164 finished.
Link to full results from Corby.
November 15: The MMK Women finish fourth in the Herbert's Hole Cross Country at Chesham.
MMK results from Chesham.
Link to full results from Chesham.
November 14: Lara Bromilow is third in the London Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill in 23:18.
Link to full results from London.
November 14: Dirt Half Marathon, Leighton Buzzard: 31 Caspar Zoeftig (MS) 92:02; 43 Neil Jones (M40) 94:43; 67 Martin Erasmus (M50) 98:29; 93 Alexandra Tvarozkova (F35) 1:41:45; 95 Terry Delahaye (M50) 1:42:04; 108 Susan Davey (F35) 1:43:39; 153 Julie Jones (F45) 1:48:45; 668 finished. Picture by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
November 14: Bedford Park Run (5km): 157 Edward Hill (M65) 27:49; 248 finished.
Link to full results from Bedford.
November 14: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 2 Mark Palser (MS) 17:51; 50 Izabella Hodgson (F17) 23:32; 65 Jodie Brogden (F13) 24:36; 172 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
November 14: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Daniel Webber (MS) 17:51; 40 Thomas Ardron (M15) 21:37; 47 Nick Washington (MS) 22:00; 49 Kevin Church (M50) 22:04; 71 Johann Vick (F40) 23:19; 83 Iona Norwood (F17) 23:58; 141 Ursula Ghaleb (F60) 25:59; 151 Rachael Spashett (FS) 26:35; 217 Hazel Cockerill (F50) 28:54; 258 Colin Burnett (M65) 30:52; 365 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

November 13: Greg Rutherford is named as Male Athlete of the Year by the British Athletics Writers Association.
Link to full story from the BAWA Lunch.
November 10: The three successful MMK athletes in the draw for the London Marathon places were Karen Bugaj, Leah Hartwell and Neil Jones.

November 8: Milton Keynes Junior Park Run (2km): 62 Freya Wilcox (F13) 13:04; 94 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
November 7: A club record 127 runners finish in match 2 of the Chiltern League at the Teardrop Lakes, Milton Keynes as MMK wins overall.
MMK results from the Teardrop Lakes.
Link to full results from the Teardrop Lakes.
November 7: Northampton Park Run (5km): 166 Edward Hill (M65) 28:54; 246 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
November 7: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 1 Mark Palser (MS) 18:15; 26 Mick Kelly (M55) 22:44; 126 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
November 7: Forest Rec Park Run (5km): 8 Alice Ritchie (FS) 19:47; 118 finished.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
November 7: Rushmere Park Run (5km): 40 Johann Vick (F40) 28:01; 41 Alison Ray (F45) 28:18; 50 Karen Tincknell (F35) 29:38; 74 Julie McPheat (F50) 32:00; 126 finished.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
November 7: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 17 Phillip Catcheside (M40) 20:37; 245 Colin Burnett (M65) 31:23; 399 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

November 4: London Colleges' Cross Country League: 4 Liam Smith (MS) 28:36; 86 finished.
Link to full results from Mitcham Common.
November 1: Pete's Elites win the Squeaky Bone Relay as eight MMK teams complete the race.
MMK results from Clifton Reynes.
Link to full results from Clifton Reynes.
October 31: Fifteen MMK teams complete the National Cross Country Relays in Mansfield. The Under 13 Girls are 13th, the Under 17 Women are 17th and the Senior Women are 21st.
MMK results from Mansfield.
Link to full results from Mansfield.
October 31: Northampton Park Run (5km): 193 Edward Hill (M65) 27:59; 342 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
October 31: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 19 Kelvin Smith (M65) 21:41; 34 Izabella Hodgson (F17) 23:32; 166 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
October 31: Sheringham Park Run (5km): 19 Diane Baldwin (F55) 23:47; 148 Carl Baldwin (M60) 38:06; 167 finished.
Link to full results from Sheringham.
October 31: St Peters Park Run (5km): 57 Sam Bradley (MS) 22:19; 315 finished.
Link to full results from Sydney.
October 31: Richmond Park Run (5km): 1 Mark Palser (MS) 17:19; 388 finished.
Link to full results from Richmond Park.
October 31: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 29 Alex Knowles (F50) 20:55; 31 Marco Adurno (MS) 21:04; 52 Thomas Ardron (M17) 21:54; 93 Johann Vick (F40) 23:30; 95 Leigh Inness (F20) 23:31; 145 Alison Ray (F45) 25:02; 164 Malcolm Kidby (M45) 25:50; 216 Arianna Pisetti (FS) 27:18; 273 Colin Burnett (M65) 29:47; 300 Marie Jackson (F55) 30:39; 439 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

October 26: Thomas Green is sixth in the F32 Club Throw with 25.96m at the IPC World Championships in Doha.
Link to full results from Doha.

October 25: Luton Half Marathon: 7 Steve Herring (1st M45) 79:43; 631 finished.
Link to full results from Luton.
October 25: Graham Jones is third in the Fleet 10k in 33:51; 960 finished.
Link to full results from Fleet.
October 25: Lara Bromilow finishes 128th (18th FS) in 60:51 in the Great South 10 mile race in Portsmouth; 13982 finished.
Link to full results from Portsmouth.
October 25: Leicester Half Marathon: 16 Tom Comerford (MS) 79:17; 2057 finished.
Link to full results from Leicester.
October 25: Candelford Women's 10k: 6 Diane Baldwin (1st F55) 44:53; 98 finished.
Link to full results from Fringford.
October 25: Milton Keynes Junior Park Run (2km): 10 Kian Nicholson (M11) 8:42; 42 Freya Wilcox (F13) 11:01; 128 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
October 24: Northampton Park Run (5km): 164 Edward Hill (M65) 28:06; 310 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
October 24: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 1 Mark Palser (MS) 18:05; 2 Jamie Seddon (MS) 18:10; 159 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
October 24: Bath Skyline Park Run (5km): 3 Daniel Webber (MS) 17:53; 124 Karen Tincknell (F35) 27:04; 239 finished.
Link to full results from Bath.
October 24: Long Eaton Park Run (5km): 48 Kelvin Smith (M65) 22:07; 238 finished.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
October 24: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Oli Lum (M20) 17:53; 6 Matt Child (MS) 18:40; 24 Andrew Wasdell (M40) 19:59; 46 Kevin Church (M50) 21:17; 51 Mervyn Phillips (M55) 21:32; 95 Johann Vick (F40) 23:22; 106 Peter Tye (M45) 23:44; 152 Alison Ray (F45) 24:52; 323 Marie Jackson (F55) 30:57; 331 Colin Burnett (M65) 31:12; 417 Hazel Cockerill (F50) 51:09; 417 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

October 21: Natalie Coleman wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Jeremy Vick and Natalie Coleman run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

October 18: Gary Blaber is 8th in the Abingdon Marathon (3rd M40) in 2:46:21.
Abingdon Marathon: 8 Gary Blaber (3rd M40) 2:46:21 (pb); 364 Katie Penrose (F35) 3:38:58; 713 finished.
Link to full results from Abingdon.
October 18: Amsterdam Marathon: 1852 Geoff New (M50) (5k 23:53, 10k 47:28, 15k 70:48, 20k 94:08, Half 99:10, 25k 1:57:20, 30k 2:20:57, 35k 2:45:07, 40k 3:10:06) 3:20:59; 12349 finished.
Half Marathon: 8603 Karen Bugaj (F55) 2:04:03; 9944 Vanessa Stride (F50) 2:08:50; 14004 finished.
8k: 199 Mel Wright (FS) 36:05; 202 Jack Comerford (MS) 36:06; 4226 finished.
Link to full results from Amsterdam.
October 18: Buckingham 10k: 14 Chris Finister 40:39; 17 David Hall 41:19; 21 Robby Taylor 42:38; 27 Tanya Cronin (3rd FS) 43:45; 40 John Greener 45:21; 116 Karen Tincknell 54:46; 211 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
October 18: Debra Brent, Diane Farmer and Alex Brent win prizes at the Ampthill Cross Country Races.
Junior Race: 4 Alex Brent (2nd M13) 7:54; 42 finished. U15/17 Race: 15 Montana Edghill (4th F15) 17:22; 26 finished.
Senior Race: 37 Martin Brent (M50) 36:59; 76 Debra Brent (1st F45) 41:35; 82 Diane Farmer (1st F55) 43:04; 149 finished.
Link to full results from Ampthill.
October 18: Liam Smith is 15th in the Birmingham Half Marathon in 71:26 (pb); 12244 finish.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
October 18: Fenland 10 mile race: 91 Diane Baldwin (1st F55) 76:27; 194 finished.
Link to full results from Wisbech.
October 18: Milton Keynes Junior Park Run (2km): 39 Freya Wilcox (F13) 11:07; 113 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
October 17: Greg Rutherford is crowned European Male Athlete of the Year at a ceremony in Lausanne.
Link to full story from Lausanne.
October 17: Fulham Palace Park Run (5km): 35 Liam Smith (MS) 19:59; 300 finished.
Link to full results from Fulham.
October 17: Northampton Park Run (5km): 20 Michael Prest (MS) 20:07; 350 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
October 17: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 39 Izabella Hodgson (F17) 23:07; 173 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
October 17: Reading Park Run (5km): 152 Alison Ray (F45) 25:01; 368 finished.
Link to full results from Reading.
October 17: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Daniel Webber (MS) 17:35; 5 Jeremy Vick (MS) 17:57; 10 Matt Child (MS) 19:07; 43 Kevin Church (M50) 21:20; 44 Mervyn Phillips (M55) 21:22; 72 Thomas Ardron (M17) 22:36; 163 Karen Tincknell (F35) 25:47; 181 Ursula Ghaleb (F60) 26:31; 207 Jodie Brogden (F13) 27:28; 229 Hazel Cockerill (F50) 28:45; 290 Marie Jackson (F55) 30:38; 399 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

October 11: Jonathan Peters and Rachel Robinson are the first MMK athletes home in the Peterborough Half Marathon.
MMK results from Peterborough.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
October 11: Kelvin Smith and Deborah Hindmarch are the first MMK athletes home in the Ridgeway Run.
MMK results from Tring.
Link to full results from Tring.
October 10/11: Jack Kee is awarded the Howard Payne Trophy for 30 years of service to Hammer Throwing at the Hammer Circle Reunion at Woodford Green. Lots of pbs as well!
MMK results from Woodford Green.
Link to full results from Woodford Green.
October 10: The MMK Men win and the Women are second as MMK finishes second overall in the first match of the Chiltern League at Keysoe. 112 MMK runners complete the course.
MMK results from Keysoe.
Link to full results from Keysoe.
October 10: Northampton Park Run, Luton (5km): 1 Mark Palser (MS) 17:48; 195 Edward Hill (M65) 28:00; 350 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
October 10: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 1 Gary Blaber (M40) 17:00; 184 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
October 10: Bath Skyline Park Run (5km): 72 Ian Davey (MS) 24:29; 107 Sue Davey (F40) 26:40; 226 finished.
Link to full results from Bath.
October 10: Gadebridge Park Run (5km): 43 Alison Ray (F45) 26:52; 106 finished.
Link to full results from Gadebridge.
October 10: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 4 Mark Dowson (M) 18:48; 53 Kevin Church (M50) 21:48; 69 Jessica Nuttall (F15) 22:18; 83 Helen Vick (F40) 22:48; 187 Karen Tincknell (F35) 26:41; 255 Hazel Cockerill (F50) 28:46; 318 Marie Jackson (F55) 31:08; Pramod Parepalli (M40) 37:10; 426 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

October 9: Mark Palser and Natasha Baker win the 10km race on Day 3 of the Open University Tour to win the Tour.
Full results from the Open University.
October 7: Mark Palser and Natasha Baker win the 5km race on Day 2 of the Open University Tour to extend their leads.
Full results from the Open University.
October 7: Barbara de Koning is third in the Junior Girls race at the Schools' Cup first round at Wing.
MMK results from Wing.
Link to full results from Wing.
October 5: Mark Palser and Natasha Baker win the 5 mile race on Day 1 of the Open University Tour.
Full results from the Open University.

October 4: Churston Flyer 5 mile race, Brixham: 30 Diane Baldwin (F55) 36:19; 74 finished.
Link to full results from Brixham.
October 4: Steve Herring is fourth in the Cricklade Half Marathon.
Cricklade Half Marathon: 4 Steve Herring (M45) 80:27; 281 finished.
Link to full results from Cricklade.
October 4: Lara Bromilow runs 81:05 (pb) to finish 21st female in the Cardiff Half Marathon.
Cardiff Half Marathon: 194 Lara Bromilow (21st F) (10k 38:10, 10m 61:49) 81:05; 1112 Geoff New (M50) (10k 44:10, 10m 71:44) 94:25; 15961 finished.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
October 4: Ley Hill Challenge: 50 Jim Miller (M65) 54:48; 72 Arianna Pisetti (FS) 60:34; 94 finished.
Link to full results from Chesham.
October 4: Bournemouth Half Marathon: 1666 Karen Bugaj (F55) 2:04:51; 2959 finished.
Link to full results from Bournemouth.
October 3: Greg Rutherford is Guest of Honour (and Athlete of the Year) at the MMK Awards Evening. Pictures by Tom Blackman will be published in a day or two.
Full list of Award winners and nominees.
October 3: Liam Smith wins the Self-Transcendance 10k in Battersea Park in 32:34.
Link to full results from Battersea Park.
October 3: Weights Pentathlon, Ewell: M55 3 Mike Burling (HT 25.85m, SP 7.18m, DT 23.48m, JT 22.84m, WT 9.99m) 2062 points.
M75 1 Jack Kee (HT 37.97m, SP 9.17m, DT 27.90m, JT 18.68m, WT 15.06m) 3612points.
Link to full results from Ewell.
October 3: Northampton Park Run, Luton (5km): 212 Edward Hill (M65) 27:53; 356 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
October 3: Buckingham Park Run (5km): 1 Mark Palser (MS) 17:11; 2 Jamie Seddon (MS) 17:52; 28 Kelvin Smith (M65) 21:27; 176 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
October 3: Bedford Park Run (5km): 1 Jonathan Peters (MS) 17:02; 2 Jeremy Vick (MS) 17:54; 49 Johann Vick (F40) 22:52; 291 finished.
Link to full results from Bedford.
October 3: Weymouth Park Run (5km): 2 Daniel Webber (MS) 17:14; 80 Karen Tincknell (F35) 25:25; 235 finished.
Link to full results from Weymouth.
October 3: Colwick Park Run (5km): 17 Alice Ritchie (FS) 19:59; 241 finished.
Link to full results from Colwick.
October 3: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 42 Thomas Ardron (M17) 21:28; 112 Ella Saunders (F15) 24:13; 126 Alison Ray (F45) 24:42; 259 Colin Burnett (M65) 29:48; 302 Marie Jackson (F55) 31:50; 388 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000