Links to MKAC news items..... Return to Tiger Web Home Page

Older news items Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Summer 2010

September 27: Thomas Green is selected to represent Great Britain at the IPC World Championships in New Zealand in January 2011.
Link to full story on the UK Athletics website.
September 26: Medals galore at the Eastern Vets Championships at Norwich.
MMK results from Norwich.
Link to full results from Norwich.
September 26: Mark Dowson is third in the Biddenham River Run 10k in 36:36; 290 finished.
Link to full results from Biddenham.
September 25: Inter-area Walks Match, Dartford: 1 hour Walk Mark Wall (M50) 9.682km; Sue Rey 8.170km.
Link to full results from Dartford.
September 25: Last gasp Open Meeting at Biggleswade.
MMK results from Biggleswade.
Link to full results from Biggleswade.
September 25: Under 17 Women take the silver medals at the SEAA Relays at Aldershot.
MMK results from Aldershot.
Link to full results from Aldershot.
September 25: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Steve Herring (M40) 17:22; 2 Daniel Webber (MS) 17:43; 4 Ross MacKenzie (MS) 18:02; 10 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:19; 12 Alan Humphries (MS) 19:47; 13 Richard Pownall (M50) 19:54; 18 Andy Wasdell (MS) 20:25; 20 Chris Cahill (M40) 20:52; 27 Leah Williams (FS) 21:44; 46 David Millett (M55) 24:01; 64 Jo Bevan (FS) 26:11; 66 Charlie Fenton (M20) 26:31; 68 John Greenall (M75) 26:49; 86 Laura Fuller (F15) 29:13; 87 Ruth Gardener (F40) 29:13; 88 Kevin Gardener (M50) 29:18; 90 Hazel Carr (F45) 29:44; 113 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

September 19: Throwers on song at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
September 19: Leighton Tough 10 mile race: 9 Gary Blaber (MS) 67:35; 15 Dolrick Percy (M40) 69:32; 16 Neil Jones (MS) 69:37; 37 Matthew Dunn (MS) 76:13; 45 Sharon Edghill (F45) 78:10; 94 Rita Olatunde (F45) 95:25; 115 finished.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
September 18/19: Veteran Men (pictured right by Brian Graves) are fourth and the Women (pictured left) second in the Round Norfolk Relay.
Leah Williams is the fastest woman on leg 1; Ruth Gardener is the third fastest woman on leg 11.
MMK results from the Round Norfolk Relay.
Link to full results from Kings Lynn.
September 18/19: Devon Byrne finishes fourth in the Inter Girls Heptathlon with 4311 points in the ESAA Combined Event Championships at Stoke; Harry Dalton finishes 6th with 6182 points and Jackson Curtis 21st with 4999 in the Senior Boys Decathlon.
Senior Boys Decathlon 6 Harry Dalton (100m 11.28 (w+1.9, pb), LJ 6.25m (w+1.5), SP 12.41m (pb), HJ 1.75 (pb), 400m 51.76 (pb), 110mH 15.50 (w-0.6, pb), DT 35.33m (pb), PV 2.80m, JT 51.41m (pb), 1500m 5:08.25) 6182 points (pb).
21 Jackson Curtis (100m 11.84 (w+1.3), LJ 5.58m (w+1.4), SP 11.82m (pb), HJ 1.66m (pb), 400m 57.23, 110mH 17.43 (w-0.6), DT 37.90m (pb), PV 2.70m, JT 49.62m, 1500m 6:38.87) 4999 points (pb).
Inter Girls Heptathlon: 4 Devon Byrne (80mH 12.71 (w+2.9, pb), HJ 1.54m (pb), SP 9.17m, 200m 27.41 (w+0.3), LJ 4.87m (w+0.4), JT 31.65m, 800m 2:25.43) 4311 points (pb).
Junior Girls Pentathlon: Nicole Whitchurch (75mH 14.16 (w+1.1), SP 6.58m, HJ 1.34m, LJ dns) 1220 points.
Link to full results from Stoke.
September 18: CP Sport National Championships, Nottingham: Discus/Javelin Hen Freeman (F33) 7.52/5.72m; Discus Lucie Prosser (F36) 16.31m; Club Thomas Green (F32) 25.86m.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
September 18: Club M13 Javelin Record for Jonathan Pownall with 43.26m at the Javelin Festival in Leeds.
MMK results from Leeds.
Link to full results from Leeds.
September 18: Club M20 Hammer Record for Sam Ridgway with 58.36m at the Liverpool Open Jumps & Throws Meeting.
MMK results from Liverpool.
Link to full results from Liverpool.
September 18: Greg Rutherford wins the Invitation 100m in a new pb 10.26 (w+1.0) and is second in the Long Jump with 7.78m (nwi) at the England v Australia City Games in Newcastle.
Link to full results from Newcastle.
September 18: Bramhall Park Run: 13 Melanie Wood (F17) 19:18; 99 Daniel Wood (M50) 24:40; 262 finished.
Link to full results from Stockport.
September 18: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 3 Steve Herring (M40) 17:32; 44 Sophie Millett (FS) 23:49; 45 David Millett (M55) 23:55; 73 Laura Fuller (F15) 26:19; 74 Ruth Gardener (F40) 26:20; 75 Kevin Gardener (M50) 26:21; 79 Jo Bevan (FS) 26:43; 81 John Greenall (M75) 26:48; 95 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:28; 106 Charlie Fenton (M20) 31:38; 116 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

September 15: Linda Lytollis wins the Open University Handicap 10km Race.
Marcus Whelband and Tanya Lambert run the quickest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 10km Race.

September 12: Bournemouth Open Meeting: High Jump/Discus/Javelin Jonathan Pownall (M13) 1.30m (pb)/31.63m (pb)/39.86m.
Link to full results from Bournemouth.
September 12: Grunty Fen Half Marathon: 303 John Greenall (2nd M70) 2:02:46; 434 finished.
Link to full results from Ely.
September 12: Greg Rutherford wins the 100m and Long Jump at an International Meeting in Hilversum, Holland.
100m/Long Jump 1/1 Greg Rutherford 10.56 (w-1.0)/7.81m (w+0.5).
Link to full results from Holland.
September 12: Nottingham Half Marathon: 51 Daniel Webber (MS) 82:38; 54 Ian Lamb (2nd M45) 82:44; 664 Deborah Hindmarch (F55) 1:41:54; 1225 Jim Miller (M60) 1:49:03; 6143 finished.
Marathon 675 Stuart Cooper (M40) 4:02:00; 1567 finished.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
September 11/12: Gold for Brian Slaughter and Silver for Jan Hardcastle at the BMAF Multievent Championships at Oxford.
M50 Decathlon: 1 Brian Slaughter (100m 13.18, LJ 5.00m, SP 11.34m, HJ 1.44m, 400m 58.31, 100mH 16.68, DT 34.19, PV 3.10m, JT 34.23m, 1500m 5:05.2) 6361 points.
F50 Heptathlon: 2 Jan Hardcastle (80mH 16.57m, SP 6.94m, HJ 1.24m, 200m 32.24, LJ 3.98m, JT 11.39m, 800m 3:17.8) 3390 points.
Link to full results from Oxford.
September 11/12: BWAA Grand Prix, Stoke Mandeville: Discus/Javelin Hen Freeman (F33) 7.58m/6.05m; Discus/Club Thomas Green 12.37m/28.88m (pb and B Qualifying standard for the IPC World Championships in New Zealand.
Link to full results from Stoke Mandeville.
September 11: M70 World Best for Jack Kee at the Midland Masters Hammer Decathlon in Stoke.
M50 Hammer Decathlon: 4 Mike Burling (4kg 34.23m, 5kg 30.83m, 6kg 26.95m, 7.26kg 22.60m, 9kg 18.26m, 10kg 12.25m, 12.5kg 10.58m, 15.88kg 7.98m, 19.05kg 7.11m, 25.4kg 5.50m) 4031 points.
M70 Hammer Decathlon: 1 Jack Kee ( 2kg 57.05m, 2.5kg 53.80m, 3kg 51.28m, 3.5kg 48.03m, 4kg 45.36m, 5kg 22.90m, 7.5kg 17.65m, 9.08kg 13.50m, 10kg 14.70m, 12.5kg 12.03m) 7803 points (World Best).
Link to full results from Stoke.
September 11: Matt Clarke and Wendy Clark are first home in the Willen Lake 6 to win the 2010 Tour of Milton Keynes - Dolrick Percy takes the most improved award - pictured back row, left to right are the MMK prizewinners Di Baldwin, Richard Inchley, John Skelton, Malcolm Down, Kelvin Smith and Steve Herring; front row, Wendy Webber, Matt Clarke, Ursula Ghaleb and Dolrick Percy.
Full results of the Willen Lake 6 and the final standings in the 2010 Tour of Milton Keynes - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
September 11: JavFest 8, Lee Valley: M15 2 Redford Curtis 46.63m; 4 Jack Panter 37.96m; F23/FS 4/3 Sadie Watts 39.88m/37.38m.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
September 11: Coventry Park Run: 8 Melanie Wood (F17) 19:26; 45 Daniel Wood (M50) 24:11; 125 finished.
Link to full results from Coventry.
September 11: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Mark Dowson (MS) 17:31; 18 Richard Pownall (M50) 20:24; 19 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:30; 38 Sophie Millett (FS) 23:52; 78 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:05; 83 Ruth Gardener (F40) 29:39; 84 Kevin Gardener (M50) 29:39; 97 Charlie Fenton (M20) 32:07; 110 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

September 10: Wins for Matt Clarke and Wendy Clark in the Campbell Park 5 consolidate their leads after Day 5 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results of the Campbell Park 5.
September 9: Matt Clarke and Wendy Webber win the Potterpury Cross Country as Matt takes the yellow jersey and Wendy closes in on Wendy Clark after Day 4 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results of the Potterpury Cross Country.
September 9: Chris Watts shortlisted for Alfa Romeo Coach of the year.
Link to full story.
September 8: More personal bests at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
September 8: Matt Clarke and Wendy Clark run the quickest miles in the Stantonbury Mile races while Andy Inchley and Wendy Clark still lead the Tour after Day 3 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results of the Stantonbury Mile races - with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 7: BMC Meeting, Stretford: Beth Swords (F17) 10:10:53.
Link to full results from Stretford.
September 7: Greg Rutherford wins the Long Jump at an International Meeting in Sardinia in 8.07m (w+0.3).
Link to full results from Sardinia.
September 7: Matt Clarke and Wendy Webber win the Bow Brickhill Hill race but Andy Inchley and Wendy Clark still lead the Tour after Day 2 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results of the Bow Brickhill Hill Race.
September 6: Guests Andy Inchley and Wendy Clark win the Tattenhoe 11 km race to take the early leads after Day 1 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results of the Tattenhoe 11 km race - with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 5: Bristol Half Marathon: 2449 Phil Atkins (M40) 1:44:30; 10964 finished.
Link to full results from Bristol.
September 5: Adidas Women's 5k Challenge: 34 Tanya Taylor 19:03.
Link to top 100 results from Hyde Park, London.
September 5: Glasgow Half Marathon: 2413 Maria Calleia (F35) 1:49:33; 6031 Jacquie Maycock (F45) 2:11:33; 8938 finished.
Link to full results from Glasgow.
September 5: Bedford 10k: 5 Mark Dawson (1st M35) 36:00; 20 Dennis Edghill (1st M50) 39:03; 111 Sharon Edghill (2nd F45) 46:34; 293 finished.
Link to full results from Bedford.
September 5: Men lose narrowly to Bedford, and the women to Chelmsford at the Eastern Vets League Final at Stantonbury.
Complete results from Stantonbury - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
September 4: UK Schools' Games, Gateshead: Javelin 4 Freddie Curtis 53.43m.
Link to full results from Gateshead.
September 4: Women struggle in their final Southern Women's League match at Bromley.
Full results from Bromley.
Other round 5 matches and final league table.
September 4: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 3 Andrew Wasdell (MS) 18:29; 12 Richard Pownall (M50) 20:03; 23 Kevin Gardener (M50) 21:52;46 David Millett (M55) 24:32; 55 Sophie Millett (FS) 25:18; 66 John Greenall (M75) 26:45; 76 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:07; 103 Ruth Gardener (F40) 31:11; 124 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

August 30: Throwers out in force at the Crawley Open Meeting.
MMK results from Crawley.
Link to full results from Crawley.
August 30: Small turnout for the Peterborough Games.
MMK results from Peterborough.
Link to full results from Peterborough.

August 29: Fleetwood Marathon, Blackpool: 160 Tom Blackman (MS) 4:39:54 (pb); 206 finished.
Link to full results from Blackpool.
August 28: Hannah Douglas is third in the 400mH at the UK Challenge Final in Cardiff.
Women's 100mH 6 Chloe Whalley 15.22 (w-2.0); 400mH 3 Hannah Douglas 59.6; Javelin 7 Sadie Watts 40.20m.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
August 28: Sophie Wilkins wins the Long Jump with 5.63m (w+2.9) at the Southern Inter-County U20/U15 Championships at Copthall.
Silver for Chad Lambert (M20 1500m), Adam Smith (M20 400mH) and Lewis Barnes (M15 Shot); Bronze for Lewis Brnes (M15 Discus).
Buckinghamshire/MMK results from Copthall.
Link to full results from Copthall.
August 28: BMC Grand Prix Final, Cardiff: Men's B 1500m 3 Sam Deathe (M20) 3:56.17 (pb); Women's B 1500m 7 Melanie Wood (F17) 4:35.76.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
August 28: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Adam Atkins 17:05; 6 John Skelton (M55) 18:56; 7 Chris Mahon (M45) 18:59; 13 Alan Humphries (MS) 19:38; 24 Paul Mason (M55) 21:13; 31 Phil Atkins (M40) 22:06; 83 Jim Lawrence (M50) 27:02; 94 John Huskinson (MS) 27:41; 101 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:20; 120 Karen Gallavan (F45) 33:19; 133 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

August 25: More personal bests at a rainswept Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
August 24: BMC Meeting, Stretford: 800m Melanie Wood (F17) 2:12.34; 1500m Matt Willmott (MS) 4:00.45.
Link to full results from Stretford.
August 23: Greg Rutherford is selected to represent England at the Commonwealth Games in Delhi in October.
Link to full story on the UKA website.
August 22: Kettering Open Meeting: 100m/200m/400m Paul Canning (M40) 12.4/25.2/59.8; 400m/800m/LJ Liam Canning (M15) 76.4/2:59.4/4.13m; Discus Emma Beales (F35) 43.91m.
Link to full results from Kettering.
August 22: Burnham Beeches Half Marathon: 125 John Skelton (5th M55) 91:39; 253 Kelvin Smith (9th M60) 1:40:17; 258 Adrian Maidment (MS) 1:40:37; 799 Jim McKellar (7th M70) 2:15:07; 841 Jacqui Maycock (F45) 2:21:41; 906 finished.
Link to full results from Farnham Common.
August 21: B Qualifying marks for the IPC World Championships (Christchurch, New Zealand in January 2011) for Thomas Gree (Club) and Lucie Prosser (Discus), at the Tartan Games in Gateshead.
Tartan Games, Gateshead: Club/Discus 2/1 Thomas Green (F32) 25.22m/13.66m; Shot/Discus 1/1 Lucie Prosser (F36) 4.96m/16.35m.
Link to full results from Gateshead.
August 21/22: Gold (and a Club Record) for Lewis Barnes in the M15 Shot; Silver for Beth Swords in the F17 3000m; Bronze for Melanie Wood (F17 800m) and Jasmine Finlay (F15 800m) at the England Athletics Championships at Bedford.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
August 21: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 6 Neil Ovington (M45) 18:54; 8 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:19; 9 Malcolm Down (M45) 19:28; 10 Phil Jones (M55) 19:29; 14 Adrian Maidment (MS) 20:08; 21 Andrew Wasdell (MS) 20:37; 25 Paul Mason (M55) 21:36; 31 Richard Pownall (M50) 22:29; 53 Ursula Ghaleb (F55) 25:22; 73 Jo Bevan (FS) 27:03; 74 Jane Lee (F35) 27:10; 84 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:06; 87 John Greenall (M75) 28:13; 109 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

August 18: BMC Races, Eltham: 800m Matt Willmott 1:54.72; Sam Deathe (M20) 1:56.70.
Link to full results from Eltham.

August 15: Southern Inter-County Senior Match, Ashford: Men's Shot/Javelin 4/5 Jonathan Constantinou (M20) 10.07m/47.21m; Discus/Javelin 5/4 Jackson Curtis (M20) 31.75m/48.37m.
Link to full results from Ashford.
August 15: Strong turnout for the Club's 125th Anniversary Celebrations.
Full results from Stantonbury - with pictures by Tom Blackman/Brian Graves and Roy Campbell.
Link to more photographs by Tom Blackman.
August 15: Stars turn out at the Bedford International Games.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
August 14: London Inter-Club Challenge Jonathan Pownall (M13) 40.82m.
Link to full results from Parliament Hill Fields.
August 14: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 4 Melanie Wood (F17) 18:33; 9 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:25; 13 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:00; 24 Phil Atkins (M40) 22:04; 53 John Greenall (M75) 26:58; 55 Jo Bevan (FS) 27:05; 64 Hazel Carr (F45) 29:03; 70 Charlie Fenton (M17) 32:02; 84 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

August 11: More personal bests at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
August 10: Stretford Open Meeting: 3000m Melanie Wood 10:08.90.
Link to full results from Stretford.
August 10: Greg Rutherford revives his season with an 8.10m(w+0.8) Long Jump win in Gothenburg, Sweden.
Link to full results from Gothenburg.

August 8: Vets Inter-Area Match, Solihull: Women Shot/Discus 1/1 Emma Beales (F35) 10.69m/42.31m; Men 400m/800m 2/2 Ivars Licietis (M50) 56.0/2:17.0; Javelin 3 Ian Stephenson (M50) 38.18m.
Link to full men's results from Solihull.
Link to full women's results from Solihull.
August 8: Small Bucks turnout for the Southern Inter-County U17 Match at Stevenage - Ryan Burling wins the 1500m Steeplechase.
Bucks results from Stevenage.
Link to full results from Stevenage.
August 8: Newark Half Marathon: 35 Jane Ovington (2nd F, 1st F35) 83:22; 97 Neil Ovington (M45) 89:47; 147 Adrian Maidment (MS) 94:17; 1036 finished.
Link to full results from Newark.
August 8: Bearbrook 10k: 7 Steve Herring (1st M40) 35:08; 290 Jane Goodey (F55) 51:53; 411 Colin Burnett (M60) 57:53; 510 finished.
Link to full results from Aylesbury.
August 8: Good turnout for the Milton Keynes Open Meeting at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
August 7/8: Sophie Wilkins, representing Great Britain, finishes seventh in an International Heptathlon in Arras, France, with 4499 points.
F20 Heptathlon: 7 Sophie Wilkins (100mH 16.67(w-2.2), HJ 1.57m, SP 7.77m, 200m 25.76(w-0.5), LJ 5.43m(w+0.6) JT 29.26m, 800m 2:20.38) 4499 points.
Link to full results from Arras.
August 7/8: Jumps & Throws Fest, Barnet Copthall: Discus Jackson Curtis (M20) 39.85m; Hammer Sam Ridgway (M20) 55.77, Sadie Watts (FS) 46.75m; Javelin Michael Cox (MS) 56.27m, Jackson Curtis (M20) 50.48m, Freddie Curtis (M17) 49.23m.
Link to full results from Barnet Copthall.
August 7: Chris Clarke runs 47.10 for 400m to finish fifth in an International Meeting in Amsterdam.
Link to full results from Amsterdam.
August 7: MMK Women finish third in a close Southern Women's League match at Bedford.
MMK results from Bedford - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
Full results from Match 2 at Bedford.
Other match results and League Table.
August 7: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Stephen Ratcliffe (MS) 17:12; 8 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:50; 11 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:04; 16 Paul Mason (M55) 21:02; 20 Leah Williams (FS) 22:03; 21 Stephen Howe (M50) 22:04; 50 John Greenall (M75) 26:08; 54 Jo Bevan (FS) 26:51; 70 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:55; 84 Adrian Maidment (MS) 31:50; 103 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

August 6: Thirteen MMK runners complete the Blisworth Friday 5 mile road race.
MMK results from Blisworth.
Link to full results from Blisworth.
August 4: Men and Women both win in Match 4 of the Eastern Vets League at Stantonbury - picture of Brian Graves in the 1 mile walk.
Full results from Stantonbury - with pictures by Tom Blackman.

August 1: Wellingborough 5k mile road race: 66 Kelvin Smith (1st M60) 33:56; 95 Deborah Hindmarch (1st F55) 35:37; 117 Jim Miller (4th M60) 37:03; 204 Jo Bevan (FS) 45:23; 262 finished.
Link to full results from Wellingborough.
July 31: MMK UK Women's League Team finishes 4th at windy Deeside- pictured are Sadie Watts who did a big winning pb in the B string hammer, and Katryna Hardcastle, who did a big winning pb in the B string Long Jump.
A String wins for Hannah Douglas (400mH), Joey Duck (200m) and Emma Beales (Discus); B String wins by Hannah Douglas (100mH), Katryna Hardcastle (Long Jump), Andrea Jenkins (Discus) and Sadie Watts Hammer.
Members of the UK Women's League Team included, back row, left to right - Sophie Gibbens, Sophie Wilkins, Hannah Douglas, Rachel Gibbens, Emma Beales, Andrea Jenkins, Lara Bromilow, Joey Duck and Katryna Hardcastle; front row, Chloe Whalley and Di Baldwin - missing are Nicki Gooderham and Sadie Watts.
MMK results from Deeside - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
July 31: Men's A Team wins at Luton to finish eighth overall in the Final League Table.
MMK results from Luton - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Other Division 1 results and Final League Table.
July 31: Men's B Team finishes third at Hemel Hempstead.
MMK results from Hemel Hempstead.
Other Division 3 North results and Final League Table.
July 31: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Adam Atkins (MS) 16:57; 5 Phil Jones (M55) 18:34; 6 Ian Lamb (M45) 18:55; 10 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:37; 18 Adrian Maidment (MS) 20:34; 21 Paul Mason (M55) 21:05; 25 Phil Atkins (M40) 22:35; 29 Abi Gooch (FS) 23:01; 55 Jo Bevan (FS) 26:05; 61 Jane Lee (F35) 26:53; 79 Hazel Carr (F45) 29:25; 88 Val Russell (F60) 31:26; 99 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

July 28: Doug Anderson Memorial 5k Road Race, Bedford: 22 Ian Lamb (2nd M45) 18:12; 26 Phil Jones (1st M55) 18:30; 29 John Skelton (2nd M55) 18:38; 379 finished.
Link to full results from Bedford.
July 28: More personal bests at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
Link to BMC results from Watford.
July 27: Beth Swords claims the F17 Club 3000m record with 9:55.52 at Trafford.
800m Matt Willmott (MS) 1:56.64; 3000m Beth Swords (F17) 9:55:52.
Link to full results from Stretford.

July 25: Six Moor Miles, Yelverton: 118 Phil Atkins (M40) 55:16; 352 finished.
Link to full results from Yelverton.
July 25: Buckinghamshire Inter County U13 results now available.
Buckinghamshire Inter County U13 results from Kingsmeadow.
Link to full results from Kingsmeadow.
July 25: British Masters Throws Decathlon, Stoke: M50 3 Mike Burling (Shot 7.20m, Discus 23.05m, Javelin 20.88m, Hammer 27.60m, Brick 5.88m, Sling ball 31.70m, Club 27.29m, Mini Shot 12.90m, Heavy Hammer 12.93m, Heaviest Hammer 11.94m) 3499 points.
Link to full results from Stoke.
July 24/25: Gold for Devon Byrne (F17 Heptathlon) with 4185 points; Silver for Elle Roche (F17 3000m) with 10:05.91; Bronze for Chloe Whalley (FS Heptathlon) with 4533 points at the South of England Championships at Hendon. - Chloe Walley pictured right.
MMK results from Hendon.
Link to full results from Hendon.
July 24: Hannah Douglas win the 400mH in 59.00 at the Birmingham Games.
Birmingham Games: 400m heat 5 Sophie Wilkins 57.69; 400mH heat/Final 1/1 Hannah Douglas 58.44/59.00.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 24: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 8 Andrew Wasdell (MS) 18:35; 10 Malcolm Down (M45) 19:06; 14 Chris Mahon (M45) 10:39; 16 Alan Humphries (MS) 19:51; 25 Paul Mason (M55) 21:06; 33 Stephen Howe (M50) 22:15; 59 Abi Gooch (FS) 24:52; 66 John Greenall (M75) 25:22; 69 Ursula Ghaleb (F55) 25:51; 89 Hazel Carr (F45) 27:55; 100 John Huskisson (MS) 28:49; 109 Val Russell (F60) 30:07; 112 Malcolm Kirby (M40) 30:16; 134 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

July 21: Waddesdon 5k: 23 Dennis Edghill (2nd M50) 19:16; 234 finished.
Link to full results from Waddesdon.
July 21: Open Meeting, St Ives: 100m/200m Amy Botham (F15) 14.78(w-2.9)/30.02(w-1.4); 100m Sophie Botham (F13) 16.65(w-2.5); 600m Amber Harman (F11) 2:28.96; Mile Steve Herring (M40) 4:59.7.
Link to full results from St Ives.

July 18: England Athletics titles for Hannah Douglas (400mH) and Chris Clarke (200m) in Gateshead.
MMK results from Gateshead.
Link to full results from Gateshead.
July 18: Richard Ashton (8th and 2nd M40) and Jane Preen (26th and 1st F35) lead the MMK runners home in the NSPcc Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
Most (I hope) of the MMK results from NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results of the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
July 18: MMK youngsters win again to clinch promotion in the National Young Athletes' League Match at Swindon - and a Club F17 record in the 4x300m.
July 18: MMK results from Swindon.
Final League Table.
July 17: London Inter-Club Challenge, Lee Valley: M13 Javelin Jonathan Pownall 40.43m.
Link to results from Lee Valley.
July 17: UK Age Group Record for Lucie Prosser with 16.65m in the Discus at the Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix at Nottingham.
CP Grand Prix, Nottingham: SP/DT Lucie Prosser (F20/F36) 5.24m/16.65m (UK Age Record); DT/JT Hen Freeman (F20/F33) 7.45m/5.97m.
Link to results from Nottingham.
July 17: Freddie Curtis, competing for English Schools at the Schools' International in Glasgow, finishes second in the Javelin with 60.02m(pb).
Link to results from Glasgow.
July 17: Hannah Douglas qualifies fastest in the heats of the 400mH on Day 1 of the England Athletics Championships in Gateshead.
MMK results from Gateshead.
Link to results from Gateshead.
July 17: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Adam Atkins (MS) 17:23; 6 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:23; 9 Paul Mason (M55) 20:52; 10 Chris Mahon (M45) 20:53; 19 Julie Dalzell (F40) 22:07; Abi Gooch (FS) 22:55; 46 Jo Bevan (FS) 26:37; 61 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:42; 77 Val Russell (F60) 31:27; 95 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

July 16: Craig Pickering runs in the winning GB team at the Diamond League Meeting in Paris.
Diamond League Meeting, Paris: 4x100m 1 GB (Lawal-Balogun,Pickering,Devonish,Lewis-Francis) 38.70.
Link to results from Paris.
July 14: More personal bests at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
July 14: Andy Sutton wins the Open University Handicap 10k race.
Andy and Heather Holden run the quickest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 10k race.
July 13: Corby Open Meeting: 800m Melanie Wood 2:11.8.
Link to full results from Corby.
July 13: Trafford Open Meeting: 800m Devon Byrne 2:22.94; 1500m Matt Willmott 3:55.65 (pb); Matt Eager 4:11.78 (pb).
Link to full results from Manchester.
July 12: International Meeting, Albertville, France: 100m 1 Joey Duck 12.24(w-0.7).
Link to full results from Albertville.

July 10: Disability Challenge, Gatehead: Club 2 Thomas Green (F32) 23.38m.
Link to full results from Gateshead.
July 10: International Meeting, Kortrijk, Belgium: 400mH 3 Hannah Douglas 59.29.
Link to full results from Kortrijk.
July 10: International Meeting, Donnas, Italy: 100m/200m 3/2 Joey Duck 11.91(w+2.4)/24.45(w+3.1).
Link to full results from Donnas.
July 10: Aviva Grand Prix, Gateshead: F32 Club 2 Thomas Green 22.97m; 100m heat/200m 7/8 Craig Pickering 10.59(w-1.6)/21.34(w-0.9); Long Jump 7 Greg Rutherford 7.70m(w-0.3).
Link to full results from Gateshead.
July 10: Small turnout for the Men's A Team at Ilford.
Full results from Ilford.
Full results from match 2 at Ilford.
Other match results and League Standings.
July 10: Men's B Team finishes third at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Other match results and League Standings.
July 10: BMC Meeting, Solihull: 800m Paul Erwood 1:53.75; 1500m Matt Willmott 3:56.28.
Link to full results from Solihull.
July 10: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 3 Andrew Wasdell (MS) 19:15; 6 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:24; 11 Paul Mason (M55) 21:19; 22 Julie Dalzell (F40) 23:03; 23 Chris Mahon (M45) 23:04; 49 Jo Bevan (FS) 27:23; 60 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:41; 89 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
July 10: A silver medal and two bronze medals for Buckinghamshire athletes on Day 2 of the English Schools' Championships in Birmingham.

July 9: Gold medals for Lewis Barnes (JB Shot), Morgan Lake (JG Long Jump) and Pippa Woolven (SG 1500m S/c), with a bronze medal for Freddie Curtis (IB Javelin) on Day 1 of the English Schools' Championships in Birmingham.
Buckinghamshire results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 9: Chris Clarke wins the B 400m in 46.53 at an International Meeting in Barcelona.
Link to full results from Barcelona.
July 8: JP Morgan Challenge, Battersea Park (5.6km): 5 Lara Bromilow 20:37; 6106 women finished.
Link to full results from Battersea Park.
July 7: Women win and Men second in Match 3 of the Eastern Vets League at Sandy - pictured is Paul Canning in the 100m.
Full results from Sandy - with pictures by Brian Graves.
July 7: Craig Pickering finishes fourth in the 100m with 10.40 (w+0.1) at the Super 8 Meeting in Glasgow.
Link to full results from Glasgow.
July 6: Greg Rutherford (Long Jump) and Craig Pickering (4x100m) are selected to represent Great Britain at the European Championships in Barcelona from 27 July - 1 August.
Link to full story on the UKA website.

July 4: More Javelin results from Pihtipudas, Finland.
Javelin Carnival: M23 17 Michael Cox 56.70m; M18 2 Jackson Curtis (M20) 45.14m; M16: 10 Redford Curtis (M15) 44.48m (pb).
Link to full results from Finland.
July 4: Dacorum & Tring Open Pentathlon, Hemel Hempstead: Elizabeth Read (80mH 14.6(pb), HJ 1.43m(pb), SP 5.45m, LJ 4.33m, 800m 2:57.?) 2071 points.
July 4: Chris Clarke and Greg Rutherford in action in La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland; Chris is sixth in the 400m in 46.50, while Greg wins the Long Jump with 7.97m(w+2.5).
Link to full results from Switzerland.
July 4: Good turnout for the Milton Keynes Open Meeting at Stantonbury.
Full results of the Milton Keynes Open Meeting at Stantonbury.
July 3/4: Two Gold medals for M70, Jack Kee, (Hammer and Weight) and a Silver for Brian Slaughter (Pole Vault) at the British Masters Championships in Cardiff.
MMK results from Cardiff.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
July 3: UK Age Group Record in the Discus for Lucie Prosser with 16.65m at the Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix meeting in Nottingham.
Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix, Nottingham: Shot/Discus Lucie Prosser 5.24m/16.65m (UK Age Record); Discus/Javelin Hen Freeman 7.45m/5.97m.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
July 3: MMK UK Women's League Team finishes 4th at Bedford - Club 100mH Record for Chloe Whalley winning in 14.12 (nwi) - picture of Chloe by Tom Blackman/Brian Graves.
Wins for Chloe Whalley (100mH), Hannah Douglas (400mH and B 100mH), Andrea Jenkins (Hammer and B Discus) and Sadie Watts (B Hammer).
MMK results from Bedford - with pictures by Brian Graves/Tom Blackman.
Full results from Bedford.
July 3: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Adam Atkins (MS) 16:58; 2 Stephen Herring (M40) 17:35; 3 Jane Ovington (F35) 17:59; 4 Neil Ovington (M45) 19:06; 8 Adrian Maidment (MS) 19:49; 11 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:42; 13 Paul Mason (M55) 20:58; 21 Lloyd Martin (M17) 21:53; 35 Abi Gooch (FS) 24:04; 51 Jim Lawrence (M50) 25:26; 52 David Millett (M55) 25:46; 64 John Greenall (M75) 27:09; 73 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:19; 74 Charlie Fenton (M17) 28:32; 105 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

July 1: Club M20 Javelin Record of 64.36m for Sam Taylor-Outridge in Pihtipudas, Finland.
Javelin Carnival: M23 10 Michael Cox 55.90m; M20 3 Sam Taylor-Outridge 64.36m (Club Record); M15 2 Freddie Curtis (M17) 60.25m (pb - javelin weight?); 20 Redford Curtis (M15) 44.16m (pb).
Link to full results from Finland.
June 30: More personal bests at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 29: Ashley Sabin (Leicester Coritanian) and Nicki Nealon (Huncote Harriers) win the Milton Keynes 10k - Nicki Nealon wins the overall series for the 10th time.
Category wins for Rosemary Muston (F60) and John Greenall (M75); second places for Sharon Edghill (F45) and Milford Callow (M75); third places for John Skelton (M55), Kelvin Smith (M60) and Debbie Hindmarch (F50) - pictures of Tanya Taylor and Phil Jones by Brian Graves.
Overall Series wins for John Skelton (M55) and Milford Callow (M75); second place for Jane Goodey (F55); third places for Debbie Hindmarch (F50) Ian Lamb (M45) and Kelvin Smith (M60).
Full results of the Milton Keynes 10k - with pictures by Brian Graves.
June 27: Chris Clarke is seventh in the 400m Final, Craig Pickering is seventh in the 200m Final, and Joey Duck is eighth in the 200m Final.
June 26/27: Gold for Devon Byrne at the Eastern Schools Inter Girls Heptathlon at Chelmsford, and Silver for Jackson Curtis in the Midland Schools Senior Boys Decathlon at Kirkby-in-Ashfield.
MMK/Bucks results from the Regional Multi-event Championships.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
June 26: Milton Keynes win both the Year 5/6 and Year 7 trophies at the Bucks Youth Games in Aylesbury.
Full results from the Bucks Youth Games in Aylesbury.
June 26: Depleted Men's A Team fifth after long trip to Braunton in Devon.
MMK results from Braunton.
Other Round four matches and League Table.
June 26: Four MMK Teams, plus one Open University Team, complete the Greensand Ridge Relays - left is Debbie Hindmarch bringing the MK Ladybirds home; right is four of the M70 team: Milford Callow, Brian Daniells, Brian Graves and Brian Gilks.
MMK results from the Greensand Ridge Relays.
Link to full results of the Greensand Ridge Relays.
June 26: Too many gaps as MMK Women finish fourth in Round 3 of the Southern Women's League at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Other Round 3 results and League Table.
June 26: Craig Pickering is sixth in the 100m; Hannah Douglas fourth in the 400mH; Rachel Gibbens sixth in the Pole; Chris Clarke qualifies for the 400m Final; on Day 2 of UK Championships and European Trials.
MMK results from the UK Championships and European Trials - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
June 26: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 3 Stephen Herring (M40) 17:30; 12 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:45; 15 Paul Mason (M55) 21:23; 17 Lloyd Martin (M17) 22:10; 24 Abi Gooch (FS) 23:02; 46 Charlie Fenton (M17) 26:43; 51 Sophie Millett (FS) 27:47; 79 Val Russell (F60) 31:20; 91 Jo Bevan (FS) 41:46; 93 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

June 25: At the UK Champs: Craig Pickering wins his heat in 10.45(w+0.4); Mervyn Luckwell finishes third in the Javelin with 68.57m; Hannah Douglas qualifies in third place with 58.49 for the final of the 400m Hurdles; Marcin Fudalej smashes his own Club 10000m Record with 30:05.50.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
June 24: Five MMK athletes will represent their counties in the regional finals of the English Schools Multievent Championships this weekend.
Bucks and MMK multieventers.
June 23: Emma Sadera wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
John Skelton and Tanya Lambert run the quickest times.
Provisional results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
June 21: Eighteen MMK athletes are selected for the English Schools Championships in Birmingham on 9/10 July.
Bucks Team, plus other MMK qualifiers.
Link to ESAA website championship arrangements.

June 20: Fifty six throwers take part in the British Masters Weights Pentathlon at Stantonbury; Jack Kee wins the M70 title.
Full results of the BMAF Weights Pentathlon from Stantonbury.
June 20: Big win for the MMK youngsters in the National Young Athletes' League Match at Abingdon - and a Club F17 record (and top of the UK Rankings) in the 4x300m - the four athletes in the 4x300m are Gemma Childs, Melanie Wood, Devon Byrne and Katie James - picture by Tom Blackman.
MMK results from Abingdon - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
June 20: Mervyn Luckwell finishes eighth in the Javelin and Chris Clarke runs leg 3 for the GB 4x400m team which finishes second in the European Cup in Bergen, Norway.
European Cup, Men's Javelin: 1 De Zordo (GER) 83.80m; 2 Thorkildsen (NOR) 82.98m; 3 Mannio (FIN) 81.71m; 4 Pyatnytsya (UKR) 78.75m; 5 Korotkov (RUS) 77.56m; 6 Kazlou (BLR) 77.15m; 7 Janik (POL) 76.47m; 8 Mervyn Luckwell (GB) 71.80m; 9 Lebesis (GRE) 71.79m; 10 Tamberi (ITA) 71.29m; 11 Baraza (ESP) 66.29m; 12 Demerval (FRA) 64.12m.
European Cup, Mens A 4x400m: 1 Russia 3:01.72; 2 GB (Conrad Williams(45.9), Richard Buck(45.6), Chris Clarke(46.2), Michael Bingham(45.8)) 3:03.50; 3 Ukraine 3:04.21; 4 Italy 3:04.52; 5 Poland 3:04.52; 6 France 3:04.96.
June 19/20: Bronze medals for Sam Taylor-Outridge (M20 Javelin) and Eliot Winter (M20 3000m Sc), with a Club record 9:37.14 for Eliot, at the England Athletics U23 and U20 Championships at Bedford - Joey Duck, pictured right, on the comeback trail after injury.
MMK results from Bedford - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
Link to full results from Bedford.
June 19: Craig Pickering runs leg 2 for the GB 4x100m team which finishes second at the European Cup in Bergen, Norway.
European Cup, Mens A 4x100m: 1 Italy 38.83; 2 GB (Lawal-Balogun, Pickering, Devonish, Edgar) 39.00; 3 Poland 39.09; 4 Russia 39.32; 5 Ukraine 39.52; France dnf.
Link to full results from Bergen.
June 19: London Inter-Club Challenge, Woodford: M20 Discus/Javelin 1/1 Jackson Curtis 39.61m(pb)48.76m(pb); M15 Javelin 1 Redford Curtis 43.12m.
Link to full results from Woodford.
June 19: Cerebral Palsy Sport Grand Prix, Bath: 200m/Discus/Javelin Hen Freeman (T33/F33) 59.4/7.36m(pb)/5.84m; Shot/Discus Lucie Prosser (F36) 5.11m/15.28m.
Link to full results from Bath.
June 19: Inter-County Schools Match, Birmingham: M17 100mH 8 Ben Pointon 15.1; 1500mSc 5 Ryan Burling 4:45.9; Javelin 11 Sam Pointon 42.43m; M15 1500m 14 Ben James 4:41.8; Javelin 2 Ben Pointon 46.63m; F17 300m 3 Katie James 42.0.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
June 19: Inter-County Schools Match, Horsham: F17 80mH 4 Jessica Balderston 12.5.
Link to full results from Horsham.
June 19: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Stephen Herring (M40) 17:41; 4 Ian Lamb (M45) 18:32; 14 Andy Harrison (M50) 20:26; 19 Paul Mason (M55) 21:10; 27 lloyd Martin (M17) 22:10; 34 Ian Pearson (M45) 23:14; 35 Abi Gooch (FS) 23:26; 53 Jim Lawrence (M50) 25:39 55 Jo Bevan (FS) 25:43; 83 Hazel Carr (F5) 29:02; 118 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

June 18: Jane Ovington is first woman home, with Tanya Taylor third, in the Marston Forest 5k.
Category win for Sharon Edghill (F45), with third place for Phil Jones (M50).
MMK results from Marston Moretaine.
Link to full results from Marston Moretaine.
June 16: Good turnout on a windy night at Watford; Club M13 Javelin Record for Jonathan Pownall with 41.02m.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 16: Championship Best 46.9 in the 300m Hurdles for Devon Byrne in the Bedfordshire Schools Championships.
June 15: Trafford Open Meeting: 1500m Paul Erwood 3:50.10.
Link to full results from Trafford.
June 15: Scott Hazell (Coventry Godiva) and Nicki Nealon (Huncote Harriers) win the Harborough 5.
George Ashdown is first MMK man home in 13th place. Category win for Milford Callow (M75); Second places for John Skelton (M55) and Jane Goodey (F55); Third place for Ian Lamb (M45).
Full results from the Harborough 5.

June 13 Oxfordshire Schools Championships: Senior Boys: LJ/DT/JT 2/1/2 Jackson Curtis 5.80m/39.39m/46.57m; Inter Boys: JT 1 Freddie Curtis 49.90m; Junior Boys: JT 2 Redford Curtis 43.54m.
June 13: Four MMK athletes compete in the Watford Minors Meeting.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 13: St Albans Half Marathon: 20 Jane Ovington (2nd FS, 1st F35) 81:43; 35 Neil Ovington (M45) 85:48; 120 Adrian Maidment (MS) 94:40; 554 Maria Calleia (F35) 109:10; 1155 Ursula Ghaleb (F55) 2:02:37; 1976 finished.
Link to full results from St Albans.
June 13: Mervyn Luckwell wins the Senior Men's Javelin in a Championship Best and Stadium Record with 80.08m; Chad Lambert wins the M20 1500m and Chloe Whalley (pictured right) takes bronze in the Women's 100mH, on Day 2 of the South of England Championships at Crystal Palace.
June 12: Gold for Hannah Douglas (FS 400mH) and Silver for Sam Taylor-Outridge (M20 Javelin) and Bronze for Eliot Winter (M20 2000mSc); Sophie Gibbens reduces her 2000mSc Club Record to 7:18.08, on Day 1 of the South of England Senior and Under 20 Championships at Crystal Palace.
MMK results from Crystal Palace - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
June 12: Club records for Marcin Fudalej (5000m in 14:13.9) and Nicki Gooderham (3000mSc in 11:52.1) at the BMC Meeting at Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 12: Craig Pickering runs 10.38 (w+0.5) to finish fifth at an international meeting in Turin, Italy.
Link to full results from Turin.
June 12: Chris Clarke finishes sixth in the 400m in 46.80 at an international meeting in Geneva.
Link to full results from Geneva.
June 12: Ben Pointon wins the male athlete of the Championship Award at the Warwickshire Schools' Championships at Leamington Spa with his Championship Best 48.86m in the Junior Boys Javelin.
Warwickshire Schools: Junior Boys: Javelin 1 Ben Pointon 48.86m (CBP); Inter Boys: 100mH/Javelin 1/1 Sam Pointon 15.6/49.78m.
Link to selected results from Leamington.
June 12: Championship Best for Ryan Burling, winning the Inter Boys 1500mSc in 4:33.1 at the Northants Schools Championships.
Inter Girsl 300m 1 Katie James 42.3; Junior Girls 800m 4 Fern Yull 2:36.6.
Link to full results from Corby.
June 12: Championship Bests for Melanie Wood, Lewis Barnes and Patrick Taylor at the Bucks Schools Championships at Stantonbury.
MMK ESAA qualifying standards for Jasmine Finlay, Melanie Wood, Elle Roche, Devon Byrne and Lewis Barnes.
Full results of the Bucks Schools Championships at Stantonbury.
June 12: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Stephen Green 17:53; 4 Daniel Webber 18:47; 14 Alan Humphries 21:09; 41 Jo Bevan (FS) 25:30; 48 Karen Tincknell (FS) 26.12; 49 John Greenall (M70) 26:14; 76 Val Russell (F60) 29:50; 95 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

June 8: Scott Hazell (Coventry Godiva) and Eimear Mullan (Team MK) win the Banbury 5.
Category wins for John Skelton (M55), Jane Goodey (F55) and Milford Callow (M75); second place for Ian Lamb (M45) and third place for Terry Down (M55). The MMK Veteran Men are first veteran men's team.
Full results from Banbury.
June 8: Mervyn Luckwell (Javelin), Craig Pickering (4x100m) and Chris Clarke (4x400m) are selected to represent Great Britain in the European Team Championships on June 19/20 in Bergen, Norway.
Link to full story on the UKA website.

June 6: Whipsnade 10k: 359 Rita Olatunde (F45) 57:56; 590 finished.
Link to full results from Whipsnade.
June 6: Coombe Hill Run: 75 Jim Miller (M60) 29:45; 138 Deborah Hindmarch (F50) 32:56; 217 Alison Ray (F35) 39:12; - 267 finished.
Link to full results from Wendover.
June 6: Chris Clarke finishes fourth in the 400m in 46.31 at an international meeting in Bydgoszcz, Poland.
Link to full results from Bydgoszcz.
June 6: 26 youngsters complete the Quadkids event at the Milton Keynes Open Meeting at Stantonbury.
Open Meeting results from Stantonbury.
June 5/6: Sophie Wilkins takes bronze in the Heptathlon with a personal best 4877 points in both the England Athletics and British Universities' Combined Event Championships at Bedford.
F20 Heptathlon: 3 Sophie Wilkins (100mH 15.42, HJ 1.65m, SP 8.45m, 200m 25.80, LJ 5.48m, JT 31.59m (pb), 800m 2:18.00) 4877 points.
Link to full results from Stoke.
June 5: Hannah Douglas finishes third in the 400m Hurdles with 59.43 at an international meeting in Basel, Switzerland.
Link to full results from Basel.
June 5: Craig Pickering runs 10.48 (w+0.0) to win his heat at an international meeting in Regensburg, Germany.
Link to full results from Regensburg.
June 5: Lakeland Challenge, Staveley (17km): 191 Brian Graves (3rd M70) 2:23:09; 288 finished.
Link to full results from Cumbria.
June 5: Sharon Edghill (with her daughter) is fourth home in The Milton Keynes Race for Life - picture by Gordon Fallow.
June 5: MMK Women struggle to seventh place in the opening UK Women's League Division 1 match at Cardiff.
MMK Results from Cardiff - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
June 5: MMK Men's A Team finish a close second in the Round 3 Southern Men's League Division 1 match at Stantonbury - pictured left, Ian Russell leads Ross Threlfall in the Steeplechase - picture by Bob Hutton.
Full Division 1 results from Stantonbury.
Other round 3 results and league table.
June 5: MMK Men's B Team finish a close second in the Round 3 Southern Men's League Division 3 North match at Stantonbury.
Full Division 3 North results from Stantonbury.
Other round 3 results and league table.
June 5: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 11 Andrew Wasdell 20:55; 13 Paul Mason (M55) 21:11; 40 Jo Bevan (FS) 25:43; 64 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:34; 73 Val Russell (F60) 31:44; 88 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
June 5: MMK Vets team complete the South Downs Way 100 mile relay in 12:42:45.
South Downs 100 mile relay: Vets 21 (7th Vet team) Marshall Milton Keynes (Ray Hickman, Sam Hutton (Guest), Martin McPheat, Ian Moss (Guest), Andy Sutton, Les Turton) 12:42:45.
Link to full results from the South Downs Relay.

June 2: MMK Veteran Men and Women both win the second EVAC League Match at Cambridge - Ivars Licietis breaks the League Record in the 800m.
MMK results from Cambridge - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Full results from Cambridge.
June 2: More super fast times at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 1: Phil Holland (Ampthill & Flitwick) and Juliette Minter (Olney Runners) win the Weedon 10k.
Category wins for Rosemary Muston (F60) and Milford Callow (M75); Second places for Ian Lamb (M45), Debbie Hindmarch (F50) and Jane Goodey (F55); Third place for Terry Down (M55).
Full results of the Weedon 10k.
May 31: Brewer Memorial Games, Cheltenham: M15 100m/80mH/JT Ben Pointon 13.2/14.1/48.26m.
Link to full results from Cheltenham.
May 30/31: Hannah Douglas retains her Inter-Counties 400m Hurdles title at Bedford; Rachel Gibbens (pictured left by Gary Mitchell) is second in the Pole Vault.
Lara Bromilow and Greg Rutherford just miss out on the medals.
Bucks results from Bedford - with pictures by Gary Mitchell.
Link to full results from Bedford.
May 30: Five MMK youngsters compete in the 5-star Awards Day at Oxford.
MMK results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.
May 30: Craig Pickering runs 10.74 (w+3.3) (10.45 (w+0.7) in heat) to finish eighth in the final at an international meeting in Hengelo.
Link to full results from Hengelo.
May 29/30: South of England Titles for Jasmine Finlay (F15 1500m) and Lewis Barnes (M15 Shot) at Ashford - Lewis Barnes is pictured right by Tom Blackman.
Silver for Chuko Cribb (M17 Triple Jump), and Bronze for Ryan Burling (M17 1500m S/c) and Lewis Barnes (M15 Discus).
MMK results from Ashford - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
Full results from Ashford will appear here, eventually.
May 29: BMC Meeting, Manchester: 1500m Paul Erwood 3:48.37; Tom Comerford 3:52.37(pb); Matt Willmott 3:55.89(pb); Sam Deathe (M20) 3:57.24.
Link to full results from Manchester.
May 29: Throwers out in force at Oxford.
MMK results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.
May 29: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Neil Ovington (M45) 18:06; 4 Jane Ovington (F35) 18:16; 11 Phil Jones (M55) 19:39; 13 Adrian Maidment (MS) 19:43; 17 Andy Harrison (M50) 20:01; 27 Alan Humphries (MS) 21:05; 32 Paul Mason (M55) 21:17; 68 Abi Gooch (FS) 25:03; 79 Karen Tincknell (FS) 26:43; 90 Jo Bevan (FS) 27:30; 113 Hazel Carr (F45) 30:07; 145 Wendy Webber 39:13; 146 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

May 27: Craig Pickering runs 10.43 (w-0.5) (10.39 (w+0.7) in heat) to finish sixth in the final behind Asafa Powell (9.83) at an international meeting in Ostrava.
Link to full results from Ostrava.
May 26: Phil Holland (Ampthill & Flitwick) and Frances Briscoe (Coventry Godiva) win the Corby 5.
Category wins for John Skelton (M55), Milford Callow (M75) and Jane Goodey (F55).
Full results from Corby.
May 25: Thomas Green (M20, F32), representing Great Britain, throws the Club 25.09m at the Paralympic World Cup in Manchester.
Club Throw: 4 Thomas Green (M20) 25.09m.
Link to full results from Manchester.

May 23: Chris Clarke (400m), Craig Pickering (200m) and Rachel Gibbens (PV) close to Club Records at Loughborough.
MMK results from Loughborough - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
May 23: British Masters Pentathlon Championships, Oxford: M50 1 Brian Slaughter (LJ 5.42m, JT 37.87m, 200m 26.51(w-1.0), DT 34.00m, 1500m 5:04.02) 3489 points.
4 Jim Lawrence (LJ 4.10m, JT 21.64m, 200m 28.90(w-1.0), DT 19.40m, 1500m 6:28.74) 1939 points.
May 23: Midland Masters Throws Pentathlon, Sutton Coldfield: M70 1 Jack Kee (pictured, left, in the hammer circle) (HT 47.75m, SP 9.95m, DT 28.84m, JT 25.44m, HH 16.69m) 4095 points.
M50 2 Mike Burling(HT 29.36m, SP 7.58m, DT 23.51m, JT 22.41m, HH 11.32m) 2042 points.
Link to full results from Sutton Coldfield.
May 23: Edinburgh Marathon: 1167 Ruth Gardiner (F35) (10k 47:23; Half 1:41:51; 30k 2:28:54) 3:37:47; 1250 Anick Valapinee (F50)(10k 46:59; Half 1:41:13; 30k 2:30:15) 3:39:12; 3994 Eddie Hill (M60) (10k 52:12, Half 1:53:25, 30k 2:50:10) 4:16:45; 4349 Kevin Gardiner (M50) (10k 50:02; Half 1:49:36; 30k 2:52:10) 4:20:42;.
Link to full results from Edinburgh.
May 23: Pearson's Plodders (pictured right - Steve Herring, Ian Lamb and Ian Pearson) take the honours in the Round Milton Keynes Relay.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
May 22: National Age Group Records for Hen Freeman (Javelin) and Lucie Prosser (Discus) at the Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix Meeting in Wigan.
Shot/Discus Lucie Prosser (F20/F36) 4.72m/15.53m(National F20 Record); Discus/Javelin Hen Freeman (F18/F33) 6.97m/6.98m (National F18 Record).
Link to full results from Wigan.
May 22: MMK Women win Match 1 in the Southern Women's League at Milton Keynes.
Full results of Match 1 at Milton Keynes - with pictures by Brian Graves.
May 22: Bedford Women win Match 2 in the Southern Women's League at Milton Keynes - two F40 world bests (High Jump and Triple Jump) for Epsom & Ewell's Julie Machin.
Full results of Match 2 at Milton Keynes.
Other match results and League Table.
May 22: 131 personal bests (from 180 performances - 73%) in the BMC Classic races at Milton Keynes - pictured right are MMK athletes (left to right) Sophia Cliffe, Emily Bousfield and Jade Leggett who all pb'd - picture by Brian Graves.
Full results of the BMC Classic races at Milton Keynes - with pictures by Brian Graves.
May 22: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 4 Daniel Webber 18:27; 20 Paul Mason (M55) 21:26; 33 Al Nisbet (M40) 23:30; 75 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:43; 84 Val Russell (F60) 29:46; 105 Jo Bevan (FS) 41:06; 105 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

May 19: Many MMK athletes compete in the Milton Keynes District Sports.
Top three finishers in the MK District Sports.
May 19: Kevin Church wins the Open University Handicap 5km race.
Joe Devlin and Tanya Lambert run the quickest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5km race.
May 18: Tanya Taylor is second woman home in the Charndon 5k.
Charndon 5k: 46 Tanya Taylor (FS) 18:39; 99 Leah Williams (FS) 21:27; 191 finished.
Link to full results from Charndon.
May 18: Phil Holland (Ampthill & Flitwick) and Juliette Minter (Olney Runners) win the Bedford 6.
Category wins for John Skelton (M55) and Brian Daniells (M70), with third places for Kelvin Smith (M60) and Di Baldwin (F50).
May 18: Phil Holland (Ampthill & Flitwick) and Juliette Minter (Olney Runners) win the Bedford 6.

May 16: MMK youngsters win the second National Young Athletes' League Meeting at Radley by just 18.5 points.
Three Grade 1 performances (and three wins) for Mikun Vaughan.
MMK results from Radley.
League table.
May 16: Jane Ovington is third woman home in the Oxford Town & Gown 10k in 37:31.
Oxford 10k: 40 Jane Ovington (2nd F35, 3rd FS) 37:31; 47 Neil Ovington (M45) 37:52; 2647 finished.
Link to full results from Oxford.
May 15: MMK Men's A Team wins its round 2 Southern Men's League Division 1 match at Crystal Palace.
MMK Men's A Team results from Crystal Palace.
Other round 2 matches and League Table.
May 15: MMK Men's B Team finishes fourth in round 2 Southern Men's League Division 3 North match at Bedford.
MMK Men's B Team results from Bedford.
Other round 2 matches and League Table.
May 15: Great Yarmouth Parks Run: 23 Abi Gooch (FS) 23:01; 71 finished.
Link to full results from Great Yarmouth.
May 15: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 3 Adam Atkins (MS) 17:31; 16 Ian Pearson (M45) 22:12; 36 Jo Bevan (FS) 25:57; 43 Hazel Carr 28:39; 45 Val Russell (F60) 29:36; 58 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

May 12: Loughborough Students v Army v Birmingham University: 200m 1 Chris Clarke 21.51 (w-1.5).
Link to full results from Loughborough.
May 12: Matt Almond (Coventry Godiva) and Nicki Nealon (Huncote Harriers) win the Rugby 6.
Marcus Whelband and Jo Benham are the first MMK athletes to finish.
John Skelton wins his M55 category; there are second places for Ian Lamb (M45) and Di Baldwin (F50); Brian Daniells (M70) and Jane Goodey (F55) are third.
Full results of the Rugby 6.

May 9: Hertfordshire County Championships, Watford: M20 Javelin 3 Jon Constantinou 44.96m.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 9: Bedfordshire County Championships, Bedford: M17 200m/400m 7/1 William Macleod 25.53/57.22.
Link to full results from Bedford.
May 8/9: Titles galore for MMK athletes at the Bucks & Oxon Track and Field Championships at Oxford.
May 8/9: Full results from the Bucks & Oxon Track and Field Championships with pictures by Brian Graves and Tom Blackman.
May 8: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Michael Groom (M55) 19:12; 15 Stephen Howe (M50) 22:44; 19 Ian Pearson (M45) 23:12; 32 Abi Gooch (FS) 25:09; 35 Jo Bevan (FS) 25:22; 78 Hazel Carr 40:31; 80 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

May 7: Nine MMK runners complete the Blisworth Friday 5k road race.
MMK results from Blisworth.
Link to full results from Blisworth.
May 5: MMK Veteran Men and Women win their opening EVAC League Match at Bedford.
Full results from Bedford.
May 5: Watford Open Meeting: 800m Emily Bousfield (F15) 2:27.79; Discus Emma Beales (F35) 42.26m, Lewis Barnes (M15) 39.60m, Kayleigh Presswell (F17) 30.68m.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 4: Matt Almond (Coventry Godiva) and Emily Wallband (Bedford & County) win the Silverstone 10k.
The MMK Women win the team race, with the Veteran Women second.
There are category wins for Di Baldwin (F50), Brian Daniells (M65) and Milford Callow (M70), with third places for Tanya Taylor (FS), Debbie Hindmarch (F50), and Sharon Edghill (F45).
Full results of the Silverstone 10k.
May 3: Parallel Success Meeting, Portsmouth: Shot/Discus Lucie Prosser (F20/F36) 4.84m/13.25m.
Link to full results from Portsmouth.
May 3: Open Meeting, Birmingham University: Hammer Sam Ridgway (M20) 56.29m; Shot/Javelin Jackson Curtis (M20) 10.99m/48.67m.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
May 2/3: BWAA Meeting, Stoke: Discus/Club Thomas Green 13.71m/21.03m>,/b>
Link to full results from Stoke.
May 2: MMK youngsters win first National Young Athletes' League Meeting at Stantonbury - picture of Josh Knight winning the Match 1 M15 800m by Terry Down.
Full results from Stantonbury - with pictures by Brian Graves and Tom Blackman.
May 1-3: MMK students in action at the British Universities' Championships at Bedford.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
May 1: MMK Men's A Team finishes second in its opening Southern Men's League Division 1 match at Braintree.
MMK Men's A Team results from Braintree - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Other match 1 results and League Table.
May 1: MMK Men's B Team finishes second in its opening Southern Men's League Division North match at Braintree.
MMK Men's B Team results from Braintree - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Other match 1 results and League Table.
May 1: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Neil Ovington (M45) 17:33; 4 Jane Ovington (F35) 18:25; 15 Andrew Wasdell (MS) 20:55; 21 Steve Rice (M50) 22:44; 46 Jane Lee (F35) 25:13; 51 Jo Bevan 25:55; 55 Lauren Wood (F20) 26:29; 56 John Greenall (M70) 26:30; 91 Adian Maidment (MS) 34:56; 101 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

April 27: MMK has six winners at the Sport MK Awards for 2009 - pictured (by Brian Graves) left to right with the mayor, Euan Henderson, are Sam, Milford, Gabby, Mick Bromilow and Mrs Rutherford (for Greg):
Marshall Milton Keynes - Club of the Year.
Greg Rutherford - For Achievement in Sport by a Male Athlete.
Kadi-Ann Thomas - For Achievement in Sport by a Female Athlete.
Sam Taylor-Outridge - For Achievement in Sport by an Under 18 Male Athlete.
Milford Callow - For Services to Sport.
Gabby Down - Disability Award for Achievement in Sport by a Female Athlete.

April 25: Steve Herring and Julie Dalzell lead the MMK charge as 26 MMK runners complete the London Marathon.
MMK results from the London Marathon.
Link to full results from the London Marathon.
April 25 Shakespeare Half Marathon, Stratford upon Avon: 9 Michael Kerrigan (MS) 1:20:47; 154 Geoff Aldridge (MS) 98:06; 1764 finished.
Link to full results from Stratford upon Avon.
Shakespeare Marathon: 727 Kerry Wilson 4:54:51.
Link to full results from Stratford upon Avon.
April 24: Loughborough Open Meeting: Melanie Wood 4:34.83; 400mH Chloe Whalley 65.89.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
April 24: Three Peaks Race (24 miles with 4500 feet of ascent): 395 Dave Findel-Hawkins (M55) 4:46:22; 500 Les Turton (M40) 5:04:45; 602 finished.
Link to full results from Horton-in-Ribblesdale.
April 24: MMK Women slip to third in the opening Southern Women's League fixture at Battersea Park.
Full results from Battersea Park.
April 24: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 3 Ian Lamb (M45) 18:49; 30 Steffen Down (M15) 24:52; 38 Ursula Ghaleb (F55) 25:38; 41 Hazel Carr (F45) 26:18; 54 John Greenall (M70) 30:25; 80 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

April 21: Fast time for Tom Comerford at Watford - picture of Josh Lyman and Toby Herdman-Smith in the 800m by Gary Mitchell.
MMK results from Watford - with pictures by Gary Mitchell.
Link to full results from Watford.
April 21: Brian Daniells wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Joe Devlin and Tanya Lambert run the quickest times.
Provisional Results from the Open University.
April 19: Boston Marathon: 21010 Jacqui Maycock (1448th F45) (5k 29:49, 10k 60:00, 15k 1:30:19, 20k 2:02:59, HM 2:10:04, 25k 2:36:40, 30k 3:13:47, 35k 3:55:43, 40k 4:35:43) 4:52:19; 22540 finished.
Link to full results from Boston.

April 18: Charnwood Open: Javelin Freddy Curtis (M17) 54.95m.
Link to full results from Charnwood.
April 18: Sam Ridgway improves his M20 Hammer Record to 57.96m at the Crawley Open Meeting.
Link to full results from Crawley.
April 18: Brighton Marathon: 38 Marcus Whelband (HM 83:10) 2:56:20; 7419 finished.
Link to full results from Brighton.
April 18: Ten MMK runners complete the Flitwick 10k road race.
MMK results from Flitwick.
Link to full results from Flitwick.
April 18: Big turnout for MMK Open Meeting and Bucks Schools' Multi-event Trials at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
April 17: Joey Duck opens her season with 12.16 (w+1.6) to finish fifth in the 100m at the Long Beach Invitational in the USA.
Link to full results from Long Beach.
April 17: Lots of pbs at the Bedfordshire Open Meeting at Luton.
MMK results from Luton.
Link to full results from Luton.
April 17: MMK Women Open their Track Season at the Alpha Trophy Meeting at Lee Valley.
Most MMK results from Lee Valley.
April 17: UK Age Group records for Hen Freeman (pictured left) and Lucie Prosser at the Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix at Perivale.
Discus/Club Thomas Green 14.77m(pb)/24.41m; Shot/Discus Lucie Prosser 5.33m/14.50m (UK F20 Record); Shot/Discus/Javelin 1.92m/6.01m/6.19m (UK F17 Record).
Link to full results from Perivale.
April 17: Open Meeting, Bath: Pole Vault Rachel Gibbens (FS) 3.62m; Charles Preston (M40) 3.42m.
Link to full results from Bath.
April 17: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 6 Malcolm Down (M45) 18:48; 23 Sharon Edghill (F45) 22:52; 36 Steffen Down (M15) 24:37; 43 Jim Lawrence (M50) 26:02; 46 John Greenall (M70) 26:30; 54 Jo Bevan (FS) 27:32; 58 John Huskisson (MS) 28:17; 60 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:51; 80 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
April 17: Cardiff Park Run (5km): 11 John Skelton (M55) 18:42; 204 finished.
Link to full results from Cardiff.

April 11: Sam Ridgway improves his Club M20 Hammer Record to 57.41m at the Radley Open Meeting in Abingdon.
Link to full results from Abingdon.
April 11: Kingston Breakfast Run, 8.2 miles: 3 Paul Bond 45:34; 1412 finished.
Link to full results from Kingston.
April 11: Blackpool Marathon: 546 Tom Blackman 4:54:43; 621 finished.
Link to full results from Blackpool.
April 11: Combe Gibbet to Overton 16 mile race: 57 Diane Baldwin (1st F50, 6th FS) 2:07:33; 161 finished.
Link to full results from Overton.
April 11: Paris Marathon: 524 Neil Ovington (M40) (5k 19:57, 10k 40:18, 15k 60:13, HM 84:23, 25k 1:40:07, 30k 2:00:15, 35k 2:21:32) 2:52:30.
525 Jane Ovington (14th FS) (5k 19:57, 10k 40:18, 15k 60:13, HM 84:21, 25k 1:40:07, 30k 2:00:15, 35k 2:21:25) 2:52:30.
Link to full results from Paris.
April 11: Sandy 10 mile Road Race: 3 Steve Herring (1st M40) 57:45; 11 Michael Kerrigan (MS) 61:12; 112 Terry Down (M50) 72:19; 170 Sharon Edghill (F45) 76:13; 221 Ian Pearson (M40) 79:55; 524 finished.
Link to full results from Biggleswade.
April 11: Peterborough Open Meeting: SP/DT/HT/JT Mike Burling (M50) 7.65m/24.41m/28.54m/21.21m.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
April 11: Mike Penman Memorial 10k, Victoria Park; 11 Lara Bromilow (1st FS) 38:41; 50 finished.
Link to full results from Victoria Park.
April 10: Lee Valley Open Meeting: Hammer Sam Ridgway 52.93m; Javelin Freddie Curtis (M17) 53.62m; Radford Curtis (M15) 42.55m; Pole Vault Rachel Gibbens (FS) nh; Charles Preston (M40) nh.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
April 10: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 4 Malcolm Down (M45) 19:01; 7 Adrian Maidment (MS) 19:41; 10 Martin McPheat (M50) 19:55; 42 Ursula Ghaleb (F55) 25:38; 43 Jim Lawrence (M50) 25:52; 45 Jo Bevan (FS) 26:28; 49 John Greenall (M70) 26:49; 58 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:32; 82 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

April 7: Fast time for Jasmine Finlay at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

April 5: Club Indoor Rankings, compiled by Jim Lawrence, now available.
Club 2009/10 Indoor Rankings.
April 5: Sam Ridgway breaks his own M20 Club Hammer Record with 57.12m at Tonbridge Wells.
Tonbridge Open Meeting: M20 Discus/Hammer Sam Ridgway 31.40m/57.12m (Club Record).
Full results from Tonbridge Wells should be available here shortly.
April 5: Steve Herring is the first vet and Di Baldwin the first F45 at the Stanwick 10k.
Stanwick 10k: 5 Steve Herring (1st M40) 35:11; 14 Ian Lamb (M45) 38:13; 43 Di Baldwin (F50, 1st F45) 43:18; 63 Leah Williams (FS) 44:58; 148 Ron Winter (M60) 51:47; 282 finished.
Link to full results from Stanwick.
April 3: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 John Skelton (M55) 18:25; 6 Jasmine Finlay (F15) 19:19; 17 Terry Down (M55) 21:42; 21 Stephen Howe (M50) 23:19; 25 Al Nisbet (M40) 24:10; 39 Jo Bevan (FS) 26:55; 43 John Greenall (M70) 27:37; 54 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:45; 84 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

April 2: Sam Ridgway (pictured, right, by Gary Mitchell) breaks his own M20 Club Hammer Record with 55.26m at the Herts Phoenix Good Friday Open Meeting at Welwyn Garden City.
MMK results from Welwyn Garden City - with pictures by Gary Mitchell.
Link to full results from Welwyn Garden City.
April 2: Maidenhead 10 mile race: 186 Andy Stiles (M50) 67:10; 352 Richard Houseago (MS) 73:27; 1055 finished.
Link to full results from Maidenhead.

Older news items Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000