Links to MKAC news items..... Return to Tiger Web Home Page

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Winter 2010/11

March 29: MMK Members win five major awards at the Sport MK Awards for achievement in sport:
Hannah Douglas is the Senior Female Athlete of the Year
Lewis Barnes is the Under 18 Male Athlete of the Year
John Skelton is the Over 50 Male Athlete of the Year
Chris Watts is the Coach of the Year
Gordon Fallow is the Volunteer of the Year
Pictured, left to right, are Lewis Barnes, Chris Watts, Gordon Fallow, Hannah Douglas and John Skelton.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 27: Newham & Essex Beagles wins the SEAA Men's 12-stage Road Relay Championships at the Open University; Aldershot wins the Women's 6-stage championships - pictured, left to right by Tom Blackman, is Dan Brumby, Di Baldwin and Kevin Farmer.
The MMK Men's A Team finish 21st led by Marcin Fudalej (best long leg of 24:48) and Tom Comerford (best short leg of 17:25).
The MMK women's team, led by Lara Bromilow (20:07) and Tanya Taylor (20:24), finish 16th.
The MMK Men's B Team finish 31st.
Full results of the SEAA Road Relay Championships at the Open University.
March 27: Fifteen MMK runners complete the Oakley 20 mile road race.
MMK results from Oakley.
Link to full results from Oakley.
March 27: Indoor F15 Pentathlon, Lee Valley: 12 Nicole Whitchurch (60mH 10.9, LJ 4.18m(pb), SP 7.30m(pb), HJ 1.42m, 800m 2:57.2) 2145.
24 Emanuela Motta 60mH 11.5(pb), LJ 4.27m(pb), SP 8.58m, HJ 1.15m, 800m 3:08.2) 1791.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
March 27 Clevewold Multi-terrain race: 54 Dave Findel-Hawkins (M60) 2:07:52; 113 finished.
Link to full results from Cheltenham.
March 26: Midlands Indoor Open, Birmingham: 60mH Alice Ritchie (F17) 9.69.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
March 26: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 13 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:25; 18 Alan Humphries (MS) 19:49; 53 Abi Gooch (FS) 23:07; 56 George Hapeshi (M50) 23:40; 129 Malcolm Kidby (M40) 28:34; 137 Hazel Carr (F45) 29:38; 193 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

March 23: Kevin Church wins the Open University 10km Handicap Race.
Andy Sutton and Tanya Lambert run the quickest times.
Provisional results of the Open University 10km Handicap Race.

March 20: Banbury 15 mile race: 50 John Skelton (M55, 3rd M50) 1:43:20; 96 Geoff New (M40) 1:50:28; 164 Di Baldwin (F50, 5th F45) 1:59:49; 348 Jacqui Maycock (F45) 2:36:28; 377 finished.
Link to full results from Banbury.
March 20: Stafford Half Marathon: 40 Malcolm Down (4th M45) 82:44; 565 Deborah Smith (FS) 1:43:05; 1949 finished.
Link to full results from Stafford.
March 20: Reading Half Marathon: 4913 Chris Cahill (M40) 1:57:43; 7479 Jennifer Forsythe (F40) 2:04:04;
Link to full results from Reading.
March 20: Marshall Milton Keynes throwers out in force for the Club Trials.
Full results of the Club Trials.
March 19: Orion 15 mile Cross Country, Epping Forest: 194 Di Baldwin (F50) 2:15:26; 233 Maria Calleia (F35) 2:21:54; 318 Jacqui Maycock (F45) 2:47:32; 326 finished.
Link to full results from Epping Forest.
March 19: Eighteen MMK athletes represent their counties at the English Schools' Cross Country Championships in Nottingham.
Rebecca Marshall (20th Inter Girl), Elle Roche (23rd Senior Girl) and Jasmine Finlay (35th Inter Girl) are the top MMK performances.
March 19: Buckinghamshire and MMK results from Nottingham.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
March 19: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 14 Geoff New (M45) 20:56; 18 Richard Pownall (M50) 21:15; 20 Phil Atkins (M40) 21:17; 27 Julia Brennan (FS) 21:43; 51 Sophie Millett (FS) 23:34; 53 George Hapeshi (M50) 23:39; 56 Tamara Webb (F35) 23:49; 71 Charlie Fenton (M20) 24:37; 82 Ursula Ghaleb (F55) 25:31; 85 David Millett (M55) 25:31; 88 Simon Booth (M50) 25:50; 111 John Greenall (M75) 27:39; 145 Hazel Carr (F45) 31:00; 147 Val Russell (F65) 31:18; 173 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

March 16-20: Ivars Licietis takes silver in the M55 400m and Gold in the M55 4x200m Relay at the European Masters Indoor Championships in Ghent, Belgium.
MMK results from Ghent.
Link to full results from Ghent.

March 13: Anuradha Cooray (Vale of Aylesbury) wins the Milton Keynes Half Marathon; Marshall Milton Keynes' Jane Ovington wins the women's race. In the 10k, Paul Miles (OWLS) take the honours with Coventry Godiva's Jo Emery taking the women's race.
In the Half Marathon, there are category wins for Jane Ovington (FS), Di Baldwin (F50) and Jim McKellar (M75); second place for John Skelton (M55); and third places for Steve Herring (M40) and Ian Russell (M55).
In the 10k race, Marcin Fudalej is fifth, with Malcolm and Terry Down claiming third places in the M45 and M45 categories, respectively.
Full results from the MK Festival of running - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to the official results and more pictures.
March 12: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 11 Phil Jones (M55) 19:19; 14 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:29; 19 Alan Humphries (MS) 19:59; 20 Neil Ovington (M45) 20:04; 26 Mervyn Phillips (M50) 20:32; 30 Paul Mason (M55) 20:55; 40 Chris Worton (M40) 22:08; 55 Chris Cahill (M40) 23:36; 84 David Millett (M55) 26:16; 86 Laura Fuller (F15) 26:36; 89 Kevin Gardener (M50) 26:43; 101 John Greenall (M75) 27:49; 123 Charlie Fenton (M20) 30:36; 126 Hazel Carr (F45) 31:18; 147 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

March 10: Thomas Green (Club and Discus) has been selected to represent Great Britain at the IWAS World Junior Championships in Dubai from 14-21 April.
Link to full story on the UKA website.

March 6: Club F17 Indoor Triple Jump Record for Elizabeth Read (pictured left) at the Eton Indoor Open Meeting.
60m Rebecca Hardy (F20, pictured centre) 8.38/8.33(pb); 60m/60m/TJ Elizabeth Read (F17) 8.83/8.81(pb)/9.24m (Club F17 Record); 60mH Jessica Balderston (F20, pictured right) 10.02/10.20; 60mH/60mH/Shot Catherine Goddard (F40) 10.23/10.53/9.51m. Link to full results from Eton.
March 6: Eastbourne Half Marathon: 204 Diane Farmer (1st F50) 1:40:33; 1135 finished.
Link to full results from Eastbourne.
March 6: Silverstone Half Marathon: 526 Phil Atkins (M40) 1:37:47; 630 Debbie Hindmarch (1st F55) 1:39:11; 1172 Jim Miller (2nd M60) 1:45:14; 6340 finished.
Link to full results from Silverstone.
March 6: Long Mynd Valleys Fell Race, Shropshire: 21 Dave Findel-Hawkins (1st M60) 26:14; 35 finished.
Link to full results from Shropshire.
March 5: Titterstone Clee Fell Race, Shropshire: 18ndy Sutton (M40) 2:12:30; 279 Dave Findel-Hawkins (8th M60) 2:29:49; 378 finished.
Link to full results from Shropshire.
March 5: Strong MMK turnout at the Inter-Counties Cross Country at Cofton Park, Birmingham.
Top 100 placings for Tom Comerford (75th MS), Matt Eager (47th M20), Charlton Kerr (73rd M13), Dominic Murphy (93rd M13), Elle Roche (26th F17) and Jasmine Finlay (54th F15) Buckinghamshire results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
March 5: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 5 Andy Wasdell (MS) 18:59; 6 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:14; 8 Andy Harrison (M50) 19:27; 14 Alan Humphries (MS) 19:59; 15 Mervyn Phillips (M50) 20:15; 25 Nick Washington (MS) 21:11; 37 Ruth Gardener (F40) 21:58; 45 Megan Frankland (F15) 22:23; 57 Tony Byrne (M50) 23:26; 61 Chris Cahill (M40) 23:40; 87 Jim Lawrence (M50) 25:31; 95 Malcolm Kidby (M40) 26:05; 113 Charlie Fenton (M20) 27:47; 119 Laura Fuller (F15) 28:27; 122 Jo Bevan (FS) 28:36; 127 Hazel Carr (F45) 30:17; 155 Kevin Gardener (M45) 34:56; 165 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

March 2: Oakland College retain their title at the Open University Relays.
Paul Erwood and Laura Farra run the quickest times.
MCT Runabouts are the first Open University Team in seventh place.
Full results of the Open University Relays.

February 27: Loughborough Winter Long Throws: Javelin 10 Jonathan Constantinou 48.01m
Link to full results from Loughborough.
February 27: Malta Half Marathon: 200 Geoff new (M45) 95:40; 249 Phil Atkins (M40) 99:06; 1581 finished.
Link to full results from Malta.
February 27: Wellingborough Multi-terrain series, round 3:
10k: 2 Ian Pheasey (MS) 39:24; 107 finished.
15k: 4 Marks Dowson (MS) 57:16; 18 Adrian Maidment (MS) 64:40; 82 finished.
Link to full results from Wellingborough.
February 27: Winslow 10k: 5 Steve Herring (4th M40) 35:09; 11 John Skelton (M55, 1st M50) 38:14; 32 Kelvin Smith (1st M60) 42:01; 209 Malcolm Kidby (M40) 59:23; 238 finished.
Link to full results from Winslow.
February 26/27: Medals galore at the British Masters Indoor Championships at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full indoor results from Lee Valley.
Link to full outdoor throws results from Lee Valley.
February 26/27: Daniel Oderinde is just out of the medals in the M15 60m of the England Athletics Under 20 Indoor Championships in Birmingham.
MMK results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 26: Black Park Park Run, Slough (5km): 21 Nicki Gooderham (FS) 20:37; 233 finished.
Link to full results from Slough.
February 26: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 6 Andy Wasdell (MS) 19:01; 9 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:38; 11 Alan Humphries (MS) 19:54; 27 Finn Hansen (M45) 21:37; 30 Richard Pownall (M50) 22:00; 43 Chris Worton (M40) 22:35; 50 Megan Frankland (F15) 23:23; 51 Ruth Gardener (F40) 23:25; 86 Jim Lawrence (M50) 26:01; 91 Kerry Ann Wilson (F40) 26:18; 133 Laura Fuller (F15) 29:24; 143 Hazel Carr (F45) 30:46; 155 Val Russell (F65) 31:52; 157 Charlie Fenton (M20) 32:43; 185 Abi Gooch (FS) 55:06; 187 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

February 23: London Colleges Cross Country League, Brunel: 19 Tom Comerford (MS) 21:56; 63 finished.
Link to full results from Brunel.
February 22: Bucks youngsters do well in the Tom Pink Relays in Birmingham.
Bucks results from Birmingham.
Link to full track results from Birmingham.
Link to full field-event results from Birmingham.
February 21: MMK Veteran Athletes in the 2010 National Vets Rankings compiled by Jim Lawrence.
MMK Veteran Women.
MMK Veteran Men.

February 20: Marcin Fudalej breaks the MMK Indoor 3000m Record with 8:32.78 at the Polish Indoor Championships in Spala.
Link to the full results of the 3000m from Spala.
February 20: Midlands Indoor Open Meeting, Birmingham: 60m 1 Alice Ritchie (F17) 8.34; 60mH 2 Rebecca Davies (F17) 9.75.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 20: Hardwick X-Stream Cross Country: 43 Kelvin Smith (1st M60) 44:55; 307 finished.
Link to full results from Hardwick.
February 20: Southern Counties Vets Indoor Championships, Lee Valley: F50 800m/3000m 1/1 Di Farmer 2:56.5/12:11.2.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
February 19/20: British Universities' Indoor Championships, Sheffield: Men: 400m heat 3 Adam Smith 56.28; 3000m heat/Final 4/11 Matt Willmott 8:52.08/8:50.06; Women: 200m heat/Semi/Long Jum Qual/Final 3/6/7/12 Katryna Hardcastle 26.96/27.29/5.25m/5.11m.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 19: Craig Pickering finishes 8th in the 60m Final in 6.68 at the Grand Prix Meeting in Birmingham.
60m heat/Final 3/8 Craig Pickering 6.71/6.68.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 19: Tom Comerford finishes the highest ever by an MMK athlete in the Senior Men's Race, placing 41st on a water-logged course at Alton Towers; Tanya Taylor finishes 56th in the Women's Race.
Top 50 finishes for Elle Rache (29th F17), Jasmine Finlay (34th F15) and Dominic Murphy (43rd M13)
Pictured by Tom Blackman are Lara Bromilow, left, and Chris Hearn, right.
MMK results from Alton Towers - with more pictures by Tom Blackman.
Link to full results from Alton Towers.
February 19: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Adam Atkins (MS) 17:49; 2 Mark Dowson (MS) 17:59; 7 John Skelton (M55) 19:11; 19 Neil Ovington (M45) 20:57; 20 Mervyn Phillips (M50) 21:02; 23 Geoff New (M45) 21:15; 27 Phil Atkins (M40) 21:41; 29 Hayden Byrne (M17) 21:45; 43 Chris Worton (M40) 23:17; 54 Tony Byrne (M50) 24:30; 59 Zoe Frankland (F17) 25:13; 101 Hazel Carr (F45) 30:37; 122 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

February 16: RAF Indoor Invitation Meeting, Sheffield: 400m 2 Adam Smith (M20) 51.14; 200m/HJ/LJ 3/4/1 Sophie Wilkins (FS) 26.08/1.55m/5.56m.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 16: Mike Spencer-Jones wins the Open University Handicap 7 mile Race.
Marcus Whelband and Julia Brennan run the quickest times.
Results of the Handicap 7 mile Race.

February 13: The Buckinghamshire U13 Boys Team are seventh and the Girls seventh in the South-East U13 Sportshall Final at Burgess Hill.
Buckinghamshire results from Burgess Hill.
Link to full results from Burgess Hill.
February 13: Milton Keynes Hammer Throwers pipped by City of Norwich in the National Lite Hammer Competition.
Results from Milton Keynes and Norwich.
February 13: Beth Swords, running for England, finishes 4th in 16:31 in a Lotto Cross Cup race in Hannut, Belgium.
Link to full results from Hannut.
February 13: Wokingham Half Marathon: 423 Geoff New (M45) 1:34:58; 1507 Alison Ray (F40) 1:58:42; 2055 finished.
Link to full results from Wokingham.
February 13: British Masters Indoor Pentathlon Championship results at Lee Valley available here.
Full results of the British Masters Indoor Pentathlon Championship from Lee Valley.
February 13: Eastern Vets/Vets AC Championships and Vets Indoor Open Meeting at Lee Valley, available here.
Full results of the Eastern Vets/Vets AC Championships and Vets Indoor Open Meeting at Lee Valley.
February 12/13: Midlands Indoor Championships: M17 200mheat/400m heat/Final 2/2/5 Jasper Larken 23.70/53.47/52.70 M20 400m heat/Final 3/5 Ben Sturgess 51.85/53.17.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 12: Marshall Milton Keynes finishes second on the day and second overall in the final Chiltern League match at Wing; There are second places for Sam Redding (M17), Dominic Murphy (M13) and Tanya Taylor, and third place for Elle Roche (F17).
Bayah Gatluak (pictured left) leads the men's team home in 16th place; Kelvin Smith, third M60, is pictured right.
There are Gold medals for the Under 13 Boys and Under 20 Women; Silver for the Senior Women and Under 15 Girls; Bronze medals for the Senior Men and Under 17 Men.
The Club finishes second overall, second in the male section and second in the female section.

MMK results from Wing - with pictures by Brian Graves and Tom Blackman.
Final MMK Chiltern League Standings.
Link to full results from Wing.
February 12: Bronze for Craig Pickering at the UK Indoor Championships in Sheffield.
MMK results from Day 1 in Sheffield.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 12: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 39 George Hapeshi (M50) 23:34; 59 Tony Byrne (M50) 24:52; 66 Charlie Fenton (M17) 25:43; 75 David Millett (M55) 26:08; 120 Val Russell (F65) 32:12; 134 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

February 9: Chris Clarke runs 46.96 for 400m, to top the UK Rankings, at an Inter-University Indoor Meeting at Birmingham; Adam Smith (M20) runs 50.98.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 9: County Titles for Jasmine Finlay (Junior Girls) and Lauren Murphy (Minor Girls) at the Bucks Schools Cross Country Championships at Hughenden Park, High Wycombe.
MMK results from High Wycombe.
Full results from High Wycombe.

February 6: MMK athletes in the 2010 UK Top 10 Track and Field Rankings, compiled by Brian Graves.
MMK athletes in the UK Top 10 Rankings in 2010.
February 6: Charnwood Hills Race (12 miles): 418 Jim McKellar (M75) 2:59:04; 421 finished.
Link to full results from Anstey.
February 6: Devon Byrne scores 3024 points to finish sixth in the Home Countries' Indoor Pentathlon in Glasgow; England Schools win the team honours.
Inter Girls Pentathlon 6 Devon Byrne (SP 9.73m (pb), 60mH 10.00, LJ 4.70m, HJ 1.50m, 800m 2:29.40) 3024 points (pb).
Link to full results from Glasgow.
February 6: Sixteen MMK athletes complete the Watford Half Marathon - pictured left is Daniel Webber, with sister Wendy, pictured right.
MMK results from Watford - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
Link to full results from Watford.
February 5/6: Club F17 60mH Record for Alice Ritchie at the Birmingham Indoor Games; Fast times by Joey Duck in the 200m.
MMK results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 5: Anglian Schools Cross Country, Corby: Minor Boys 43 Jacob Tresham 11.52 (65 finished); Junior Boys 25 Charlton Kerr 14:28 (58); Inter Boys 34 Ben James 22:51 (58); Minor Girls 51 Rebecca Herring 9:48 (62); Inter Girls 19 Fern Yull 15:46 (61); Senior Girls 10 Jo Livesey 15:29 (62).
Link to full results from Corby.
February 5: Craig Pickering finishes fourth in the 60m Final at Stuttgart with 6.66, ahead of Christophe Lemaitre and Mark Lewis-Francis.
60m Final: 1 Mike Rodgers (USA) 6.56; 2 Lerone Clarke (Jam) 6.63; 3 Emanuele Di Gregorio (Ita) 6.66; 4 Craig Pickering 6.66; 5 Christophe Lemaitre (Fra) 6.67; 6 Mark Lewis-Francis 6.70.
Link to full results from Stuttgart.
February 5: British Universities' Cross Country Championships, Senneleys Park, Birmingham: Men's B Race 4 Tom Comerford 28:41; 38 Matt Eager 30:35; 57 Eliot Winter 31:19; 128 Sam Deathe 33:35; 284 finished.
Women: 51 Rachel Pearson 32:02; 318 finished.

Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 5: Throws Pentathlon, Ewell: 3 Mike Burling (M50) (SP 6.96m, DT 20.82m, Hammer 29.01m, Javelin 22.02m, Weight 10.54m) 1861 points.
Link to full results from Ewell.
February 5: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 4 Andy Wasdell (MS) 19:09; 10 Chris Mahon (M45) 20:15; 16 Robby Taylor (MS) 21:08; 24 Phil Atkins (M40) 22:04; 29 Michael Groom (M55) 22:24; 35 Hayden Byrne (M20) 23:03; 66 Tony Byrne (M50) 25:24; 81 Jo Bevan (FS) 27:43; 106 Charlie Fenton (M17) 31:17; 109 Al Nisbet (M40) 32:36; 112 Val Russell (F65) 33:50; 125 Abi Gooch (FS) 41:50; 125 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

January 29/30: London Indoor Games, Lee Valley: 60m 2/7 Craig Pickering 6.74/6.80; 200m 2 Becky Hardy (F20) 27.43; 800m 3 Ryan Burling (M20) 2:06.01; 6 Lauren Cripps (F20) 2:27.53; Triple Jump 5 Chuko Cribb (M20) 13.13m.
Link to full results from Day 1 of the London Indoor Games.
January 29: Bronze for Beth Swords at the South of England Cross country Championships.
MMK results from the South of England Cross country Championships - with pictures of the Senior Men by Tom Blackman.
Full results of the South of England Cross country Championships.
January 29: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 3 Malcolm Down (M45) 18:35; 8 Alan Humphries (MS) 19:34; 13 Andy Harrison (M50) 20:01; 26 Kevin Gardener (M45) 21:23; 27 Phil Atkins (M40) 21:28; 29 Geoff New (M45) 21:34; 32 Ruth Gardener (F40) 21:54; 45 Neil Ovington (M45) 22:56; 57 Julia Brennan (FS) 23:44; 59 Abi Gooch (FS) 23:46; 60 George Hapeshi (M50) 23:49; 64 Charlie Fenton (M17) 23:58; 68 Tony Byrne (M50) 24:05; 77 David Millett (M55) 24:51; 113 Laura Fuller (F15) 27:53; 115 John Greenall (M75) 28:37; 164 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

January 25: Beth Swords wins the Oxfordshire Schools' Inter Girls Cross Country title at Radley College - details awaited.
January 24: Thomas Green finishes seventh in the F31/F32/F51 Club at the IPC Athletics World Championships in Christchurch, New Zealand, with 25.05m.
Link to the IPC Athletics World Championships website.
Link to report on the BBC website.

January 23: London Indoor Games, Lee Valley: 60m/60m/LJ 3/3/13 Chris Pinnock (M17) 8.18/8.07/5.04m; 300m 3 Vicky Ashley (F17) 48.17; Shot 3 Lewis Barnes (M17) 12.17m.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 23: Folksworth 15: 110 Geoff New (M45) 1:52:16; 118 Di Baldwin (F50) 1:52:45; 209 Maria Calleia (F35) 2:01:37; 386 Christine Edwards (F50) 2:27:01; 418 Jacqui Maycock (F45) 2:34:18; 449 finished.
Link to full results from Folksworth.
January 23: St Albans 10: 23 Ian Lamb (M45, 8th M40) 62:13; 88 Kelvin Smith (2nd M60) 69:47; 702 finished.
Link to full results from St Albans.
January 22: Loughborough Indoor Open Meeting: 60m/60m 3/4 Ben Sturgess (M20) 7.26/7.26.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
January 22: Thomas Green, representing Great Britain at the IPC Athletics World Championships in Christchurch, New Zealand, will compete in the F32 Club on Tuesday at 9:05am (local time - 8:05pm on Monday in the UK).
Link to the IPC Athletics World Championships website.
January 22: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Adam Atkins (MS) 18:18; 3 Andy Wasdell (MS) 18:36; 6 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:44; 7 Alan Humphries (MS) 19:46; 28 Phil Atkins (M40) 21:43; 30 Kevin Gardener (M50) 21:54; 32 Ruth Gardener (F40) 21:59; 43 Megan Frankland (F15) 22:49; 61 Simon Booth (M50) 23:56; 73 Tony Byrne (M50) 24:31; 81 David Millett (M55) 24:57; 86 George Hapeshi (M50) 25:46; 91 Jim Lawrence (M50) 26:27; 103 Charlie Fenton (M17) 27:23; 104 John Greenall (M75) 27:24; 124 Laura Fuller (F15) 28:46; 153 Val Russell (F65) 33:07; 171 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

January 19: Klaus-Dieter Rossade wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Joe Devlin and Anick Valapinee run the quickest times.
Provisional results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.

January 16: The Buckinghamshire U11 Boys Team are sixth and the Girls eighth in the South-East U11 Sportshall Final at Burgess Hill.
Buckinghamshire results from Burgess Hill.
Link to full results from Burgess Hill.
January 16: Wellingborough Multi-terrain races:
5k: 7 Andy Harrison (M50) 20:25; 116 finished.
10k: 13 Ian Pheasey (MS) 41:26; 181 finished.
15k: 10 Mark Dowson (MS) 58:17; 24 Adrian Maidment (MS) 64:06; 109 finished.
Link to full results from Wellingborough.
January 16: Beth Swords takes the F17 bronze medal at the Cardiff Cross Challenge.
Cardiff Cross Challenge: Senior Men 21 Tom Comerford 35:22; F17 3 Beth Swords 18:30.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
January 15/16: Gold for Daniel Oderinde at 200m in a Championship Best Performance and silver at 60m with two Club Records at the South of England Championships at Lee Valley. Daniel goes 10th on the UK all-time rankings at 60m and equal 17th at 200m.
MMK results from the South of England Championships at Lee Valley.
Link to full results from the South of England Championships at Lee Valley.
January 15: Outdoor Open Meeting, Birmingham: Shot/Discus 1/1 Lewis Barnes (M17) 12.31m/31.71m; 5/2 Kayleigh Presswell (F17) 8.37m/29.00m.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
January 15: Jo Livesey wins the Northants Schools' Cross Country Title at Abington Park, Northampton.
MMK results from Northampton.
Link to full results from Northampton.
January 15: Tanya Taylor wins the Senior Women's race as Marshall Milton Keynes finish second overall in the fourth Chiltern League match at Luton; Dominic Murphy is second in the Under 13 Boys Race.
Matt Willmott is MMK's first senior man home in 19th place.
MMK results from Luton - with pictures by Tom Blackman and Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Luton.
MMK Chiltern League Rankings after four matches.
January 15: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 11 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:09; 25 Robby Taylor (MS) 21:48; 31 Geoff New (M45) 22:16; 35 Phil Atkins (M40) 22:32; 47 Abi Gooch (FS) 23:09; 93 Sophie Millett (FS) 25:39; 94 David Millett (M55) 25:40; 114 Vicki Clark (FS) 27:08; 119 Malcolm Kidby (M40) 27:21; 193 Charlie Fenton (M17) 35:43; 215 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

January 13: Ron Pickering Award for Lewis Barnes.
Link to full list of Ron Pickering Awards.
January 9: Bronze for Katie James at the SEAA Indoor Championships at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 8/9: Harry Dalton finishes 7th with 4481 points in the England Athletics M20 Heptathlon in Sheffield, to take the Silver Medal in the SEAA Championship. Devon Byrne is sixth in the EA F20 Pentathlon Championship with 3078 points, with Bronze in the SEAA Championship.
M20 Heptathlon: 7 Harry Dalton (2nd SEAA)(60m 7.4, LJ 6.28m, SP 12.59m, PV 3.20m, 60mH 8.63, HJ 1.74m. 1000m 2:55.31) 4481 points.
F20 Pentathlon: 6 Devon Byrne (3rd SEAA)(60mH 10.05, HJ 1.47m, SP 9.63m, LJ 4.94m, 800m 2:26.39) 3078 points.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
January 8: County Titles for Toby Herdman-Smith (M13), Beth Swords (F17), Matt Eager (M20) and Tom Comerford (MS), and Team Wins for the U13 Boys, U15 Girls, U17 Women and Veteran Men, at the Buckinghamshire Cross Country Championships at Hughenden Park, High Wycombe.
MMK results from High Wycombe - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from High Wycombe.
January 8: Melanie Wood wins the Northants F17 Cross Country title at Wellingborough.
Link to full results from Wellingborough.
January 8: Indoor Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 60m/LJ/Shot Emanuela Motta (F15, pictured, right) 8.83/4.35m/9.19m; 60mH/HJ/Shot Nicole Whitchurch (F15, centre) 10.92/1.40m/6.62m; HJ/LJ Holly Thorpe (F15, left) 1.25m/4.11m.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 8: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 7 John Skelton (M55) 19:46; 11 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:36; 26 Kevin Gardener (M50) 22:06; 30 Phil Atkins (M40) 22:31; 36 Geoff New (M45) 23:11; 38 Ruth Gardener (F40) 23:16; 51 Simon Booth (M50) 24:16; 55 Abi Gooch (FS) 24:39; 62 Charlie Fenton (M17) 25:09; 79 Kerry Ann Wilson (F40) 26:53; 95 Malcolm Kidby (M40) 28:31; 103 Tony Byrne (M50) 30:05; 120 Hazel Carr (F45) 32:39; 138 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

January 2: Coventry 5 mile race: 72 Kirsteen Welch (FS) 35:35; 142 Di Baldwin (F50) 49:28 (walking); 147 finished.
Link to full results from Coventry.
January 1: Hangover 5k, Linford Woods: 1 Tom Comerford (MS) 15:52; 6 Marcus Whelband (MS) 20:11; 15 Aleck Hornshaw (M40) 21:01; 18 Ash Voralia (MS) 21:16; 22 Jack Comerford (MS) 21:47; 26 Chris Herman (M55) 22:45; 30 Ian Pearson (M45) 23:36; 32 Al Nisbet (M40) 24:02; 38 Kerry Ann Wilson (F40) 27:10; 41 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
January 1: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 5 Melanie Wood (F17) 19:00; 6 Andy Wasdell (MS) 19:01; 9 John Skelton (M55) 19:35; 12 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:58; 17 Ivars Licietis (M55) 20:59; 20 Paul Mason (M55) 21:09; 22 Steve Rice (M50) 21:22; 27 Finn Hansen (M45) 21:53; 34 Daniel Wood (M50) 23:05; 46 Phil Atkins (M40) 24:19; 60 Kerry Ann Wilson (F40) 26:52; 82 Hazel Carr (F45) 30:11; 91 Val Russell (F65) 34:59; 102 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

December 25: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Melanie Wood (F17) 19:25; 4 Andy Sutton (MS) 20:31; 5 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:34; 10 Andy Harrison (M50) 21:45; 19 Phil Atkins (M40) 24:04; 20 Daniel Wood (M50) 24:07; 21 Abi Gooch (FS) 24:18; 63 Hazel Carr (F45) 39:27; 64 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

December 18: Bushy Park Run: 24 Beth Swords (F17) 18:53; 304 finished.
Link to full results from Kingston Upon Thames.
December 18: Bramhall Park Run: 5 Melanie Wood (F17) 19:50; 27 Daniel Wood (M50) 23:54; 118 finished.
Link to full results from Stockport.
December 18: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 6 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:06; 10 Andy Wasdell (MS) 20:54; 20 Kevin Gardener (M50) 22:10; 28 Phil Atkins (M40) 23:10; 65 Laura Fuller (F15) 28:16; 89 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

December 16: John Skelton wins the Watchless Wolverton 5 mile race, just one second away from his predicted time.
Full results of the Watchless Wolverton 5.
December 15: Michelle Henderson wins the Open University Handicap 5km Race.
John Skelton and Tanya Lambert run the quickest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5km Race.

December 12: Twenty MMK athletes complete the Bedford Half Marathon.
MMK results from Wootton.
Link to full results from Wootton.
December 11: Loughborough Indoor Open Meeting: 60mH 2 Sophie Wilkins (F20) 9.58.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
December 11: Kettering Charity Cup: F17 1 Melanie Wood 19:44; 4 finished.
Link to full results from Kettering.
December 11: Bronze Medals for the Buckinghamshire Under 13 Boys and Under 15 Girls at the SEAA Inter-County Cross Country Championships at Shuttleworth; Tanya Taylor takes the Silver Medal in the U23 Women's Race.
Buckinghamshire results from Shuttleworth.
Link to full inter-county results from Shuttleworth.
December 11: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Adam Atkins (MS) 18:19; 4 Andy Wasdell (MS) 18:48; 8 Alan Humphries (MS) 19:59; 35 Tony Byrne (M50) 24:43; 48 Laura Fuller (F15) 26:05; 49 Kevin Gardener (M50) 26:05; 50 Jim Lawrence (M50) 26:07; 61 Jo Bevan (FS) 27:47; 79 Hazel Carr (F45) 33:58; 89 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

December 4: Wins for Beth Swords (F17) and Jasmine Finlay (F15) as Marshall Milton Keynes wins the third Chiltern League match at Stowe.
Second place for Sam Redding (M17); third places for Tanya Taylor (FS) and Charlton Kerr (M13).
Pictured left is Lorna Adams in the F17 race, and right is Owen Seamark in the M13 race.
Tom Comerford, in fourth place, leads the senior men to a fine victory; Tanya Taylor leads the Senior Women to second place. The Junior Men and U13 Boys win; The Under 20/17 Women and Under 15 Girls finish second.
MMK results from Stowe - with pictures by Brian Graves and Tom Blackman.
Link to full results from Stowe.
MMK Chiltern League Rankings after three matches.
December 4: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 7 Melanie Wood (F17) 20:47; 8 Alan Humphries (MS) 21:07; 20 Kevin Gardener (M50) 23:53; 31 Abi Gooch (FS) 25:56; 41 Laura Fuller (F15) 29:00; 62 Phil Atkins (M40) 39:07; 62 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

December 1: London Colleges Cross Country League, Hackney Marshes: 11 Tom Comerford 24:44; 30 Sam Deathe 26:29; 85 finished.
Link to full results from Hackney Marshes.

November 27: Amy Whitehead (Sale) retains her Wolverton 5 title in 26:57, while Paul Miles (OWLS) takes the men's title in 24:36.
Marcin Fudalej (2nd) and Tom Comerford (4th) lead the MMK men home to team victory, while Julie Dalzell (17th) is the first MMK woman to finish. Bedford Harriers wins the women's team race while Aylesbury (Veteran Men) and Bedford Harriers (Veteran Women) win the vets team awards.
In the Veteran Categories: David Newens is the first M60 and Milford Callow is the first M75; There are second places for Ian Van Lokven (M50), John Skelton (M55), Julie Dalzell (F40) and Jim McKellar (M70); and third place for Kelvin Smith (M60).
Full results of the Wolverton 5.
November 27: Beth Swords (pictured left by Dominic Swords) finishes third in the F17 Race at the European Cross Country Trials at Liverpool.
Senior Women: 62 Tanya Taylor (26th F23) 30:52; 152 finished. F17: 3 Beth Swords 15:39; 48 finished. M20: 93 Matt Eager 22:30; 129 finished.
Link to full results from Liverpool.
November 27: Bramhall Park Run: 7 Melanie Wood (F17) 18:53; 56 Daniel Wood (M50) 23:39; 176 finished.
Link to full results from Stockport.
November 27: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 13 Kevin Gardener (M50) 22:01; 56 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:16; 76 Phil Atkins (M40) 37:43; 79 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

November 24: Lara Bromilow finishes second in 21:14 at the Inter-Financial Services Cross Country Championships in Richmond Park.
November 21: Herbert's Hole Cross Country: Men 142 Jim Miller (M60) 57:10; 220 finished. Women 29 Deborah Hindmarch (F55) 53:54; 100 finished.
Link to full results from Chesham.
November 21: St Neots Half Marathon: 60 Dennis Edghill (M50) 86:48; 257 Sharon Edghill (F45) 1:40:17; 862 finished.
Link to full results from St Neots.
November 21: Rivock Fell Race: 24 Robin Dowswell (M40) 57:44; 152 finished.
Link to full results from Rivock Edge.
November 20: Good MMK turnout at second Sportshall Meeting at Buckingham School.
Full results from Buckingham School.
November 20: Wins for Toby Herdman-Smith (M13) and Jasmine Finlay (F15), and their teams, at the Berks, Bucks and Oxon Cross Country Championships at South Park, Oxford; silver medals for Elle Roche (F17) and her team; pictured left, left to right is the winning girls team, Emily Bousfield, Fern Yull and Jasmine Finlay; pictured right, left to right, is the winning boys team, Owen Seamark, Toby Herdman-Smith and Dominic Murphy.
MMK results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.
November 20: Dirt Half Marathon (Leighton Buzzard to Stoke Hammond): 93 Phil Atkins (M40) 1:44:47; 317 Rita Olatunde (F45) 2:14:30; 384 finished.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
November 20: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Marcin Fudalej (MS) 15:58; 3 Melanie Wood (F17) 18:34; 8 Gary Blaber (MS) 19:34; 15 Finn Hansen (M45) 20:14; 16 Andy Harrison (M50) 20:15; 26 Geoff New (M45) 21:17; 74 Vicki Clark (FS) 25:46; 75 Charlie Fenton (M17) 25:53; 76 Kerry Ann Wilson (F40) 25:56; 82 Malcolm Kidby (M40) 26:43; 83 John Greenall (M75) 26:59; 101 Jo Bevan (FS) 30:09; 103 Val Russell (F60) 30:17; 124 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

November 19: Peter Hall is Bucks Sports' Unsung Hero of 2010 - Chris Watts was shortlisted for Coach of the Year and Elizabeth Read was shortlisted for Young Leader of the Year; Slated Row School and Two Ash were joint winners of the School of the Year; John How of the Bucks AA was shortlisted for the Unsung Hero Award - pictured, left to right by Gordon Fallow, is Peter, Elizabeth and Chris.
Link to full list of award winners.
Citation for Peter Hall, who now goes forward as the Bucks Sport nomination for the BBC Unsung Hero Award.
November 17: London Colleges Cross Country League, Wimbledon Common: 10 Tom Comerford 34:41; 87 finished.
Link to full results from Wimbledon Common.
November 17: George Hapeshi wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Stewart Fraser and Linda Lytollis run the fastest times.
Provisional results from the Open University.

November 13: ESAA Schools XC Cup, Area Final, Oakley: Junior Boys 3 Owen Seamark (Ousedale) 10:55; 16 Archie Rippin (Ousedale) 11:35; 66 finished. Inter Boys 24 Sam Cadigan (Sharnbrook) 17:20; 60 finished. Inter Girls 30 Hannah Selvey (Bedford HS) 13:10; 55 finished.
Link to full results from Oakley.
November 13: Hammer Circle Reunion, Eton: Sam Ridgway (M20) 56.81m; Jack Kee (M70) 45.74m.
Link to full results from Eton.
November 13: Individual second places for Tanya Taylor (FS), Beth Swords (F17) and Jasmine Finlay (F15, pictured right) as they lead their teams to victory at the second match of the Chiltern League at Watford; MMK finishes second overall behind Windsor.
Toby Herdman-Smith is third in the M13 Boys race, leading the team to second place; The Under 17 Men and Under 13 Girls' Teams both finish third.
Tom Comerford leads the men's team home in 13th place, while Tanya Taylor leads the women's team, in second place.
MMK results from Watford - with pictures by Brian Graves, Tom Blackman and Terry Down.
Link to full results from Watford.
November 13: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 6 Gary Blaber (MS) 20:20; 8 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:29; 9 Finn Hansen (M45) 20:41; 19 Stephen Howe (M50) 21:52; 51 Sophie Millett (FS) ??; 52 David Millett (M55) 26:03; 75 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:46; 86 Charlie Fenton (M17) 30:40; 87 Val Russell (F60) 30:40; 108 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

November 8: Four MMK athletes compete in the New York Marathon: Daniel Webber runs 2:49:28 and Stephen Herring 2:52:16.
New York Marathon: 326 Daniel Webber (289th MS) (5k 19:27, 10k 38:24, 15k 57:45, 20k 77:12, Half 81:31, 25k 97:35, 30k 1:57:36, 35k 2:18:42, 40k 2:40:08) 2:49:28.
440 Stephen Herring (66th M40) (5k 19:53, 10k 39:15, 15k 58:50, 20k 78:24, Half 82:45, 25k 98:49, 30k 1:58:45, 35k 2:20:11, 40k 2:42:15) 2:52:16.
4164 Wendy Webber (499th FS) (5k 24:25, 10k 48:34, 15k 72:48, 20k 97:04, Half 1:42:26, 25k 2:02:01, 30k 2:26:31, 35k 2:51:42, 40k 3:16:26) 3:26:49.
21312 Karen Tincknell (5313rd FS) (5k 30:21, 10k 59:05, 15k 88:40, 20k 1:58:48, Half 2:05:30, 25k 2:29:58, 30k 3:00:38, 35k 3:32:44, 40k 4:04:29) 4:18:29.
Link to full results from New York.
November 6: Milton Keynes Track Marathon, Stantonbury: 44 Tony Byrne (M50) 4:21:39; 57 finished.
Link to full results from Stantonbury.
November 6: Silver Medals for the Under 17 Women, plus 7th place for the Under 13 Boys and 9th place for the Under 15 Girls at the English Cross Country Relays at Mansfield.
Individually, Beth Swords is 6th fastest and Melanie Wood 10th fastest for the Under 17 Women, while Jasmine Finlay is 10th fastest for the Under 15 Girls - pictured right, Melanie Wood holds off Jessica Judd.
MMK results from Mansfield.
Link to full results from Mansfield.
November 6: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Adam Atkins (MS) 17:27; 3 Ross MacKenzie (MS) 17:46; 9 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:18; 13 Dolrick Percy (M40) 19:50; 18 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:22; 40 Kevin Gardener (M50) 21:55; 51 Laura Fuller (F15) 22:33; 54 Abi Gooch (FS) 22:40; 98 Hazel Carr (F45) 27:46; 115 Val Russell (F60) 30:22; 125 Charlie Fenton (M17) 32:30; 113 Lucy Howe (FS) 28:41; 138 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

November 3: London Colleges Cross Country League (5.4 miles): 15 Tom Comerford 29:29; 30 Sam Deathe 30:29; 109 finished.
Link to full results from Richmond Park.
November 1: Greg Rutherford remains on Podium Funding; Craig Pickering and Chris Clarke remain on Podium Relay Funding; Thomas Green and Mervyn Luckwell remain on Development Funding.
Link to full story on the UKA website.

October 31: Candelford Canter (women's 10k race): 14 Sarah Cox (FS) 42:22; 40 Di Baldwin (F50) 48:19; 84 Zoe Frankland (F17) 54:34;167 finished.
Link to full results from Bicester.
October 31: Fenland 10 mile road race: 41 Dennis Edghill (M50) 64:27; 120 Mark Dawson (MS) 71:40; 125 Terry Down (M55) 71:46; 341 finished.
Link to full results from Wisbech.
October 30: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Marcin Fudalej (MS) 16:16; 7 Melanie Wood (F17) 19:19; 8 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:30; 10 Alan Humphries (MS) 19:47; 15 Andrew Wasdell (MS) 20:24; 16 Richard Pownall (M50) 20:36; 17 Martin McPheat (M50) 20:41; 31 Michael Groom (M55) 22:08; 34 Kevin Gardener (M50) 22:17; 62 George Hapeshi (M50) 24:15; 65 David Millett (M55) 24:31; 75 Daniel Wood (M50) 25:18; 84 Jim Lawrence (M50) 25:44; 101 Phil Atkins (M40) 27:39; 107 Laura Fuller (F15) 28:21; 113 Lucy Howe (FS) 28:41; 150 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

October 29: John Skelton and Anick Valapinee win the Open University Tour.
Full results from Day 3 at the Open University.
October 27: Repeat wins for John Skelton and Anick Valapinee on Day 2 of the Open University Tour.
Full results from Day 2 at the Open University.
October 25: John Skelton and Anick Valapinee take the early lead on Day 1 of the Open University Tour; Tanya Lambert in a time trial on Tuesday, surges to the front of the women's tour.
Full results from Day 1 at the Open University.

October 24: Good turnout at first Sportshall Meeting at Oakgrove School, Milton Keynes.
Full results from Oakgrove School, Milton Keynes.
October 24: Marcin Fudalej finishes 23rd in the Birmingham Half Marathon in 72:34.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
October 23: Weymouth 10 mile road race: 39 Mick Kelly 71:35; 208 finished.
Link to full results from Weymouth.
October 23: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 6 Andrew Wasdell (MS) 18:27; 10 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:17; 15 Chris Cahill (M40) 20:07; 19 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:24; 30 Finn Hansen (M45) 21:36; 34 Phil Atkins (M40) 21:50; 37 Kevin Gardener (M50) 22:20; 42 Sharon Edghill (F45) 22:53; 43 Abi Gooch (FS) 22:54; 61 David Millett (M55) 24:45; 71 Jo Bevan (FS) 26:07; 77 Charlie Fenton (M17) 27:27; 92 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:39; 93 Malcolm Kidby (M40) 28:55; 121 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

October 20: London Colleges Cross Country League (5 miles): 26 Tom Comerford 28:35; 117 finished.
Link to full results from Parliament Hill.
October 17: Buckingham 10k: 2 Robby Taylor (MS) 34:47; 3 Lido Medori (M40) 36:45; 10 Sarah Cox (1st FS) 40:39; 119 finished.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
October 17: Kielder Marathon: 314 Steve Rice (M50) 4:04:57; 934 finished.
Link to full results from Hexam.
October 17: Abingdon Marathon: 128 John Skelton (M55) 3:09:27; 435 Trevor Crowter (M50) 3:51:34; 531 Kevin Gardener (M50) 4:03:52; 671 Jim McKellar (1st M70) 4:45:48; 710 finished.
Link to full results from Abingdon.
October 17: MMK Women just pipped for the team prize at the Ampthill Cross Country Races; Kelvin Smith is the first M60; EVAC medals galore!.
MMK results from Ampthill - with pictures by David Barratt.
Link to full results from Ampthill.
October 17: Amsterdam Marathon: 1325 Adrian Maidment (5k 24:45, 10k 48:21, 15k 73:03, 20k 97:00, Half 1:42:16, 25k 2:01:03, 30k 2:24:32, 35k 2:47:49, 40k 3:10:46) 3:21:18.
Link to full results from Amsterdam.
October 16: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Steve Herring (M40) 17:18; 5 Andrew Wasdell (MS) 18:20; 8 Melanie Wood (F17) 18:57; 9 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:26; 14 Paul Mason (M55) 21:11; 27 George Hapeshi (FS) 22:52; 33 Abi Gooch (FS) 23:12; 69 Charlie Fenton (M17) 26:10; 71 Laura Fuller (F15) 26:43; 81 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:03; 92 Val Russell (F60) 30:59; 99 Phil Atkins (M40) 32:31; 113 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

October 13: David Spinks wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Stewart Fraser and Julia Brennan run the fastest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.

October 10: Leicester Half Marathon: 843 Sophie Millett (FS) 1:53:49; 2059 finished.
Link to full results from Leicester.
October 10: Great Eastern Half Marathon, Peterborough: 69 Mark Dowson (MS) 80:47; 154 Dennis Edghill (M50) 86:31; 462 Terry Down (M55) 97:13; 569 Sharon Edghill (F45) 99:48; 757 Eddie Hill (M60) 1:44:04; 3177 finished.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
October 10: Tring Ridgeway Race: 96 John Hamilton (M50) 75:30; 110 Steve Howe (M50) 76:59; 160 Phil Atkins (M40) 81:11; 213 Dave Findel-Hawkins (M50) 84:21; 273 Jane Goodey (F55) 89:04; 354 Rita Olatunde (F45) 96:18; 474 finished.
Link to full results from Tring.
October 9: Commonwealth Silver for Greg Rutherford with 8.22m (w+0.4) in the Long Jump.
Men's Long Jump 1 Fabrice Lapierre (Australia) 8.30m (w+0.3); 2 Greg Rutherford (England) 8.22m (w+0.4); 3 Ignisious Gaisah (Ghana) 8.12m (w+0.4).
Women's 200m heat: 8 Susan Tengatenga (Malawi) 25.36.
Link to full results from Delhi.
October 9: Individual wins for Toby Herdman-Smith (M13, left) and Beth Swords (F17, right) as they lead their teams to victory at the opening match of the Chiltern League at Oxford; MMK finishes third overall behind Bedford and Windsor.
Dominic Murphy is third in the M13 race; The U15 Girls finish second, while the U17 Men are third.
Tanya Taylor (4th) and Chris Hearn (20th) lead the Senior Women and Men home.
MMK results from Oxford - with pictures by Tom Blackman.
Link to full results from Oxford.
October 9: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 3 Adrian Maidment (MS) 19:03; 7 Chris Cahill (M40) 20:04; 8 Alan Humphries (MS) 20:07; 23 Finn Hansen (M45) 21:35; 35 Phil Atkins (M40) 22:20; 44 Abi Gooch (FS) 23:22; 45 George Hapeshi (M50) 23:27; 93 Malcolm Kidby (M40) 28:38; 94 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:58; 99 Val Russell (F60) 30:23; 126 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

October 8: Greg Rutherford qualifies for tomorrow's Long Jump Final in Delhi, with 7.74m (w-0.7).
Link to full results from Delhi.
October 6: Susan Tengatenga runs 12.38 to finish 6th in her 100m heat, competing for Malawi at the Commonwealth Games.
Link to full results from Delhi.
October 4: Individual wins for Toby Herdman-Smith (Junior Boys) and Jasmine Finlay (Inter Girls) in the first round of the English Schools Cross Country Cup at Ousedale.
Thornton College and Ousedale results from Newport Pagnell.
Link to full results from Newport Pagnell.

October 3: Endurance Coach Education Centre opens in Milton Keynes.
Link to full story on the England Athletics website.
October 3: Marcin Fudalej finishes fifth in the Northamptonshire 10k in 34:41.
Northamptonshire 10k: 5 Marcin Fudalej (MS) 34:41; 28 Ian Pheasey (MS) 38:53; 44 Adrian Maidment (MS) 40:11; 79 Kelvin Smith (M60) 42:54; 95 Terry Down (M50) 43:34; 1401 finished.
2km Junior Run: 6 Megan Frankland (F13) 8:03; 127 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
October 3: Maria Calleia and Jacquie Maycock race in Cologne.
Marathon: 1888 Maria Calleia (30th F35) (10k 63:30, Half 2:03:32, 30k 2:55:32) 3:59:48; 5481 finished.
Half Marathon: 6178 Jacquie Maycock (F45) (10k 68:02) 2:09:39; 9193 finished.
Link to full results from Cologne.
October 3: Steve Herring finishes third (1st M40) in the Cricklade Half Marathon in 78:29.
Cricklade Half Marathon: 3 Stephen Herring (1st M40) 78:29; 23 Gary Blaber 87:32; 302 finished.
Link to full results from Cricklade.
October 2: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Ross MacKenzie (MS) 18:00; 7 Malcolm Down (M45) 18:49; 13 Chris Mahon (M45) 19:49; 16 Michael Groom (M55) 20:17; 19 Martin McPheat (M50) 20:25; 47 Charlie Fenton (M20) 24:42; 52 Jim Lawrence (M50) 25:53; 59 Adrian Maidment (MS) 26:16; 85 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:34; 86 Chris Cahill (M40) 28:41; 92 Malcolm Kidby (M40) 29:17; 97 Laura Fuller (F15) 30:00; 106 Val Russell (F60) 32:31; 121 Jo Bevan (FS) 38:42; 121 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

October 1: Hannah Douglas is Athlete of the Year, Elizabeth Read is Sports Person of the Year, and Gordon Fallow is Club Person of the Year at the Marshall Milton Keynes Awards Evening at Harben House, Newport Pagnell.
A minute's silence is held in memory ofcoach, John Tait, who died last week.
All the MMK Award Winners.
Photographs of the MMK Award Winners by Tom Blackman - 4Mb pdf file.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000