Links to MKAC news items..... Return to Tiger Web Home Page

Older news items Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Summer 2009

October 2: Greg Rutherford is the Athlete of the Year at the Marshall Milton Keynes Awards Evening at Jury's Inn, Central Milton Keynes.
Jim Lawrence is the Sports Person of the Year and Karen Deathe and Jackie Willmott share the Club Person of the Year Award.
Full listing of the Marshall Milton Keynes Award Winners.

September 27: Daventry 6 mile road race: 91 Milford Callow (M70) 55:38; 104 finished.
Link to full results from Daventry.
September 27: Biddenham River Run 10k: 15 Chris Nicholson 42:45; 22 James Kirkwood 43:43; 48 Alasdair Gibson 46:16; 78 Jim Miller 49:09; 79 Deborah Hindmarch 49:10; 363 finished.
Link to full results from Biddenham.
September 27: Throws Pentathlon, Ewell: M50 4 John Turner (HT 22.65m, SP 8.82m, DT 32.35m (pb), JT 31.01m, Weight 8.09m) 2129 points.
5 Mike Burling (HT 27.58m, SP 7.71m, DT 22.99m, JT 22.78m, Weight 11.01m (pb)) 1995 points.
September 26/7: Gold for Nicole Whitchurch and Silver for Liam Hutton (pictured right by Bob Hutton) and Elizabeth Read (pictured left by Maggie Read with the Cornwell sisters Natasha and Charlotte) at the Eastern AA Multi-event Championships at Bedford.
M17 Octathlon: 2 Liam Hutton (LJ 5.75m (pb), 100mH 15.38 (pb), JT 38.72m, 400m 56.32 (pb), HJ 1.75m, SP 10.70m (pb), DT 32.74m (pb), 1500m 5:09.52) 4293 points (pb).
F15 Pentathlon: 18 Elizabeth Read (2nd Bucks) (LJ 4.49m, 75mH 14.42, SP 5.73m, HJ 1.36m, 800m 2:57.51) 1977 points.
F13 Minithon: 4 Nicole Whitchurch (1st Bucks) (JT 18.81m, HJ 1.37m, 70mH 13.06) 67 points.
Full results from Bedford will appear here eventually.
September 26/7: The Under 17 Women are fourth and the Under 15 Girls fifth at the South of England Road Relays; The Senior Men's Team finishes 37th - Melanie Wood spearheads the charge at the start of the F17 race - picture by Gary Mitchell.
MMK Results from Aldershot - with more pictures by Gary Mitchell.
Link to full results from Aldershot.
September 26: Biggleswade Open Meeting: MS 200m/1500m Ryan James 24.9(pb)/4:41.3; M17 Discus/Hammer Sam Ridgway 37.65m/57.30m.
Full results from Biggleswade will appear here eventually.

September 23: Fast time by Sam Redding at the Watford Open Meeting.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
September 23: Mike Spencer-Jones wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Marcus Whelband and Tanya Lambert run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

September 20: Berlin Marathon: 529 Michael Kerrigan (5km 19:37, 10km 39:29, 15km 59:22, 20km 79:26, Half 83:50, 25km 99:37, 30km 2:00:13, 35km 2:21:09, 40km 2:42:38) 2:51:49;
3447 John Skelton (M55) (5km 26:30, 10km 49:20, 15km 71:43, 20km 94:28, Half 99:22, 25km 1:57:31, 30km 2:21:31, 35km 2:46:14, 40km 3:12:40) 3:21:15.
Link to full results from Berlin.
September 20: Marcin Fudalej finishes 30th in the Great North Run in 69:02.
Link to full results from Gateshead.
September 19/20: Two MMK Teams complete the 191 mile Round Norfolk Relay.
MMK results from Norfolk - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Norfolk.
September 19/20: Silver for Sophie Wilkins (in the centre of the pictured left by Gary Mitchell) in the English Schools Heptathlon Championships at Bedford.
MMK results from Bedford with another picture by Gary Mitchell.
Link to full results from Bedford.
September 19/20: Isle of Wight Fell Running Weekend: 16 Andy Sutton (St Boniface Fell 16th 22:08, Ventnor Horseshoe 14th 66:38, Wroxall Round 17th 1:40:26) 47 points.
Link to full results from Ryde.
September 19: Greg Rutherford wins the Long Jump at the Great North City Games in 8.17m (w+1.6).
Link to full results from Gateshead.
September 19/: Cerebral Palsy Sport Grand Prix, Nottingham: Shot/Discus/Javelin Hen Freeman (F17/F33) 2.47m/6.43m/5.80m.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
September 19: Liverpool Throws & Jumps Meeting: Hammer Sam Ridgway (M17) 60.18m.
Link to full results from Liverpool.

September 13: Great Capital 5k, London: 14 Marcin Fudalej 14:54; 1727 finished.
Link to full results from London.
September 13: The MMK Men finish second while the Women finish fifth in the Eastern Vets League Final at Bedford.
Full results from Bedford - with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 13: Robin Hood Half Marathon, Nottingham: 138 Ian Lamb (M45) 87:43; 317 Peter Norton (M40) 93:31; 6645 finished.
September 13: Robin Hood Marathon, Nottingham: 513 Julie Dalzell (F40) 3:52:47; 978 Sue Bennett (F45) 4:34:09; 1325 finished.
Link to Half Marathon full results from Nottingham.
Link to full Marathon results from Nottingham.
September 13: Midland Masters Hammer Decathlon, Stoke: Mike Burling (2nd M50) (4kg 35.86m, 5kg 30.61m, 6kg 28.29m, 7.26kg 24.40m, 9kg 19.51m, 10kg 12.63m, 12.5kg 11.17m, 15.88kg 7.19m, 19.05kg 6.74m, 25.4kg 4.89m) 4046 points.
Link to full results from Stoke.
September 12/13: Possible British Record for Di Farmer, who scores 6533 to win the World Double Heptathlon F50 Title in Delft, Holland; Brian Slaughter takes the M50 Title with 13,446 points.
F50 Tetradecathlon: 1 Di Farmer (100mH 23.39, HJ 1.10m, 1500m 5:43.9, 400mH 100.10, SP 5.77m, 200m 33.83 (w+1.2), 100m 16.42 (w+0.1), LJ 3.50m, 400m 76.42, JT 11.90m, 800m 2:56.85, 200mH 46.79 (w-0.6), DT 11.28m, 3000m 12:24.45) 6533 points.
M50 Icosathlon: 1 Brian Slaughter (100m 12.99 (w+0.1), LJ 5.22m, 200mH 29.75 (w+0.4), SP 10.86m, 5000m 19:41.75, 800m 2:22.87, HJ 1.55m, 400m 61.10, HT 31.32m, 3000mSc 12:37.18, 110mH 18.73 (w+0.7), DT 36.26m, 200m 26.50 (w+0.5), PV 3.20m, 3000m 11:27.26, 400mH 66.41, JT 35.98m, 1500m 5:13.00, TJ 10.25m, 10000m 44:14.15) 13,446 points.
Link to full results from Delft.
September 12: British Masters F50 Heptathlon, Oxford: 2 Jan Hardcastle (80mH 18.44, HJ 1.30m, Shot 7.12m, 200m 30.86, LJ 3.99m, JT 11.34m, 800m 3:27.33) 3519 points (Club F50 Record).
Link to full results from Oxford.

September 11: Steve Herring and Julie Dalzell win the Willen Lake 6 on Day 6 of the Tour of Milton Keynes - Steve Herring and Wendy Clark take the Tour titles in a very close women's race - on the right is Men's Tour winner, Steve Herring and on the left is Wendy Clark, the Women's Tour winner, with her entourage - pictures by Brian Graves.
Results of the Willen Lake 6 and the Final Tour Standings - with more pictures by Brian Graves.
September 10: Steve Herring and Lauren Cripps win the Weston Underwood Cross Country on Day 5 of the Tour of Milton Keynes to lead the Tour.
Full results from Weston Underwood - with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 9: Small turnout at Watford.
MMK Results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

 

 

 

September 9: Ryan James and Lauren Cripps run the quickest miles on Day 4 of the Tour of Milton Keynes; Steve Herring and Julie Dalzell retain their overall tour leads - on the left is the start of race 2, while on the right, John Hamilton (right) and Simon Booth fight it out at the finish of race 4.
Full results from Stantonbury and more pictures by Brian Graves.
September 8: Matt Clarke and Lauren Cripps win the Bow Brickhill Hill Race on Day 3 of the Tour of Milton Keynes; Steve Herring and Julie Dalzell retain their overall tour leads.
Full results from Bow Brickhill and the Tour standings after day three.
September 7: Steve Herring and Wendy Clark win the Campbell Park 5 on Day 2 of the Tour of Milton Keynes; Steve Herring and Julie Dalzell retain their overall tour leads.
Full results from Campbell Park 5.

Great Yorkshire 10k, Sheffield: 22 Marcin Fudalej 32:17; 5262 finished.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
September 6: Steve Herring (pictured left by Brian Graves) and Julie Dalzell (right) win the Tattenhoe 11k on Day 1 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Day 1 of the Tour of Milton Keynes - with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 6: Chris Clarke finishes second in the B 200m in 21.25 (w-0.1) at an International Meeting in Slovakia.
Link to full results from Dubnica nad Vahom.
September 6: Milton Keynes Open Meeting results now available.
Full results from Stantonbury.
September 5/6: Sophie Wilkins, third with 4704 points (pb), and Chloe Whalley, seventh with 4372 points, compete for England in the Home Countries International Heptathlon at Stoke.
Home Countries Junior International Women's Heptathon: 3 Sophie Wilkins (100mH 14.90 (pb, w+1.2), HJ 1.61m, SP 7.78m, 200m 26.26 (w+0.7), LJ 5.38m, JT 28.34m (pb), 800m 2:19.38) 4704 points (pb);
7 Chloe Whalley (100mH 14.62 (w+1.2), HJ 1.49m (pb), SP 9.27m (pb), 200m 26.70 (w+0.7), LJ 4.94m, JT 31.76m (pb), 800m 2:37.81) 4372 points.
Link to full results from Stoke.
September 6: Sam Taylor-Outridge wins the Javelin at the UK Schools' Games in Cardiff with a new Club Record of 66.93m, and Hen Freeman is second in the Seated Shot with 2.43m.
September 5: Sam Ridgway is fourth in the Hammer with 59.81m, and Hen Freeman is second in the Seated Discus with 6.23m at the UK Schools' Games in Cardiff.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
September 5: Depleted MMK Women's A Team finish fourth at Southampton in the final Round of the Southern Women's League.
MMK Women's results from Southampton.
Link to full results from Southampton.
Other round 5 results and Final League Table.

August 31: Craig Pickering wins the 100m B race at Gateshead in 10.32 (w-2.4), a time beaten only by Tyson Gay, winner of the A race.
British Grand Prix, Gateshead: Men's B 100m 1 Craig Pickering 10.32 (w-2.4); 400m 7 Chris Clarke (M20) 46.60; Long Jump 6 Greg Rutherford 7.80m (w+1.7); Women's 400mH 8 Hannah Douglas 62.89.
Link to full Results from Gatehead.
August 31: Tonbridge AC Club Championships: Shot/Discus/Hammer Sam Ridgway (M17) 9.40m/37.07m/60.00m.
Link to full Results from Tonbridge.
August 31: Peterborough City Games: M15 200m heat/JT 4/2 Ben Pointon 28.50/41.44m; M17 JT 3 Sam Pointon 44.12m; M20 JT 1 Laurent Stephenson 49.03m; M50 JT 1 Ian Stephenson 39.25m.
Link to full Results from Peterborough.
August 31: Crawley Open Meeting: F11 600m/LJ 3/3 Lauren Presswell 2:04.2/3.45m; F15 Shot/DT/JT 1/1/3 Kayleigh Presswell 9.42m/28.20m/24.56m.
Link to full Results from Crawley.

August 30: Jane Preen is first woman home in the Moulton 10k.
Moulton 10k: 15 Neil Ovington (M40) 37:39; 16 Jane Preen (F35) 37:39; 252 Val Russell (F55) 63:42; 264 finished.
Link to full Results from Moulton.
August 30: Vets AC Club Champs, Kingsmeadow: F50 100m/400m/80mH/LJ/SP Diane Farmer (Guest) 16.8(w+0.1)/81.4/19.6(nwi)/3.48m/5.84m.
Link to full Results from Kingsmeadow.
August 30: Open Meeting, Oxford: M15 Shot/Hammer 1/1 Richard Goldsworthy 9.56m/37.64m; M17 Shot/Hammer 2/1 Sam Ridgway 11.84m/58.48m; M40 Shot 2 David Goldsworthy 10.30m.
Link to full Results from Oxford.
August 30: Nine MMK athletes represent Buckinghamshire at the U20/U15 Inter-County match at Watford.
Buckinghamshire results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

August 26: Craig Pickering wins the 100m race at Grangemouth in 10.27 (w+1.4).
Link to full Results from Grangemouth.
August 26: pbs hard to come by at Watford.
MMK Results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

August 23: Kettering Open Meeting: 400m Tamara Webb (FS) 63.0; LJ/DT/JT Liam Hutton 5.71m/26.41m/37.46m.
Link to full results from Kettering.
August 23: Jane Preen is sixth woman home in the Burnham Beeches Half Marathon.
Burnham Beeches Half Marathon: 53 Jane Preen (F35, 2nd FS) 86:55; 54 Neil Ovington (M45) 86:58; 239 Terry Down (M55) 101:01; 273 Kelvin Smith (M60) 103:03; 953 finished.
Link to full results from Burnham.
August 23: Radley Open Meeting: Shot/Discus/Hammer Sam Ridgway 9.96/39.97/58.71m.
Link to full results from Abingdon.
August 22/23: Thomas Green throws the Club 24.60m at an International Meeting in Czechoslovakia, to take the silver medal.
Link to full results from Czechoslovakia.
August 22: Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix, Gateshead: Women's Shot/Discus Hen Freeman (F33) 2.19m/5.88m.
Link to full results from Gateshead.
August 22: Greg Rutherford finishes fifth Long Jump Final at the World Championships with 8.17m (w+0.7).
Men's Long Jump Final: 1 Dwight Phillips (USA) 8.54m (w+0.1); 2 Godfrey Mokoena (RSA) 8.47m (w+0.1); 3 Mitchell Watt (AUS) 8.37m (w-0.4); 4 Fabrice Lapierre (AUS) 8.21m (w-0.2); 5 Greg Rutherford (GBR) 8.17m (w+0.7); 6 Brian Johnson (USA) 8.07m (w+0.2); 7 Gable Garenamotse (BOT) 8.06m (w-0.2); 8 Chris Tomlinson (GBR) 8.06m (w-0.2).

August 21: Mervyn Luckwell throws the javelin 66.30m but does not qualify for the Final at the World Championships.
August 20: Greg Rutherford qualifies for Saturday's Long Jump Final at the World Championships by breaking the British Record, recording 8.30m (w-0.5) with his first jump.
Link to full results from Berlin.
August 16: Eight MMK Veterans represent Eastern Vets at the Inter-Area match at Solihull.
Eastern Vets results from Solihull.
Full results from Solihull should appear here in due course.
August 15/16: Liam Hutton finishes eighth in the England Athletics M17 Decathlon in Birmingham with 5005 points.
M17 Decathlon: 8 Liam Hutton (100m 12.32; LJ 5.61m (pb,w+2.6); SP 9.49m (pb); HJ 1.84m; 400m 57.30 (pb); 100mH 16.19 (pb); DT 29.54m (pb); PV 2.90m (pb); JT 40.01m (pb); 1500m 5:13.23) 5005 points (pb).
Link to full results from Birmingham.
August 15: Silver for Hannah Douglas in the UK Challenge Final/BMC Final in Cardiff.
MMK results from Cardiff.
Link to UK Challenge Final results from Cardiff.
Link to BMC Final results from Cardiff.

August 12: Sam Ridgway improves his Club M17 Hammer Record to 61.08m at Watford.
MMK Results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

August 9: Jane Preen is third woman home (first F35) in the Newalk Half Marathon.
Newark Half Marathon: 39 Jane Preen (3rd FS, 1st F35) 81:31; 44 Neil Ovington (M45) 82:35; 1047 finished.
Link to full results from Newark.
August 9: Personal Bests galore at the Milton Keynes Open Meeting.
Full results of the Milton Keynes Open Meeting.
August 8/9: Chloe Whalley takes the bronze medal in the North-West F20 Heptathlon in Manchester, with 4465 points (pb).
North-West F20 Heptathlon: 3 Chloe Whalley (100mH 14.77 (w+0.0), HJ 1.46m (pb), SP 8.32m, 200m 25.93, LJ 5.03m (w+1.2), JT 30.45m (pb), 800m 2:26.22 (pb)) 4465 points (pb).
Link to full results from Manchester.
August 8: Sam Redding and Melanie Wood are just out of the medals on Day 1 of the England Athletics U17 and U15 Championships at Bedford.
MMK results from Day 1 at Bedford.
Link to full results from Day 1 at Bedford.

August 7: Fifteen MMK runners complete the Blisworth Friday 5 mile Road Race.
Michael Groom is first M55; second category places go to Diane Baldwin (F50), Brian Daniells (M65) and Val Russell (F60); Ian Lamb is third M45.
MMK results from Blisworth.
Link to full results from Blisworth.
August 5: The MMK Veteran Women win while the men finish second in the Eastern Vets League Match at Milton Keynes.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
August 4: BMC Gold Standard Meeting, Stretford: 800m Matt Willmott 1:54.40 (pb).
Link to full results from Stretford.

August 1: Early disqualification condemns UK Women's League Team to last place in a close match at Hendon.
Joey Duck closes in on Nicola Crowther's 400m record.
MMK results from Hendon.
Link to full results from Hendon.
August 1: MMK Men's A Team finish equal second at Ipswich in the final Round of the Southern Men's League Division 1.
MMK Men's A Team results from Ipswich.
Other round 6 matches and Final League Table.
August 1: MMK Men's B Team finish second at Hillingdon in the final Round of the Southern Men's League Division 3 North.
Ivars Licietis improves his own M50 400m Club Record.
MMK results from Hillingdon.
Other round 6 matches and Final League Table.
August 1: World Masters Championships, Lahti, Finland: M50 400mH heat 3 Brian Slaughter 63.10.
Link to full results from Finland.

July 31: Craig Pickering finishes second with 10.22 (w+0.5) at an International Meeting in Leverkusen, Germany
Men's 100m heat/Final 1/2 Craig Pickering 10.30 (w+1.2)/10.22 (w+0.5).
Link to full results from Leverkusen.
July 29: Personal bests galore at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
Link to full results from the BMC Gold Standard races at Watford.
July 29: Loughborough EAP Meeting: 100m heat/Final 3/6 Joey Duck 11.75 (w+1.3)/11.66 (w+2.7); heat 6 Natalie Jowett 12.2 (w+1.4).
Link to full results from Loughborough.
July 28/29: Silver for Brian Slaughter in the M50 Decathlon at the World Masters Championships in Lahti, Finland
M50 Decathlon 2 Brian Slaughter (100m 12.91 (w+0.3), SP 11.74m, LJ 5.06m (w-0.5), HJ 1.48m, 400m 57.30, 100mH 17.60(w+0.5), DT 37.78m, PV 3.20, JT 36.41m, 1500m 4:54.60) 6818 points.
W50 8km Cross Country 16 Diane Farmer 36:33.
Link to full results from Finland.
July 28: Four MMK athletes selected for the Great Britain Team for the World Championships: Greg Rutherford (Long Jump), Mervyn Luckwell (Javelin), Craig Pickering (4x100m) and Chris Clarke (4x400m).
Link to full story on the UK Athletics website.
July 28: Jim Bennett is appointed as an Area Coach Mentor, Endurance, by England Athletics.
Link to full story on the England Athletics website.

July 26: Lucie Prosser competes in the London Disability Athletics Challenge, with second in the Discus and fourth in the Shot; Thomas Green is seventh in the Discus and third in th Club.
LDAC: Ambulant Shot/Discus 4/2 Lucie Prosser (F36) 4.72m/13.46m; Seated Discus/Club 7/3 Thomas Green (F32) 12.83m/25.04m.
Link to full results from Crystal Palace.
July 26: Three MMK athletes compete in the Inter-County event at Kingston.
Buckinghamshire results from Kingston.
Link to full results from Kingston.
July 26: Chris Clarke anchors the Great Britain 4x400m team that wins gold in Novi Sad, winning with 3:07.85.
Men's 4x400m 1 Great Britain (Louis Persent (47.37), Ross McDonald (47.60), Nathan Wake (46.85), Chris Clarke (46.03)) 3:07.85; 2 Germany 2:08.11; 3 Italy 3:09.87.
Link to full results from Novi Sad.
July 26: Marcin Fudalej is sixth man home, and Jane Preen, fifth woman (1st F35) in the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
MMK results from the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
Link to full results from the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
July 25/26: Andy Sutton (pictured left, by Keith Brody) completes the 61-mile Paddy Buckley Round in Snowdonia in 23 hours and six minutes.
July 25/26: Sophie Wilkins finishes seventh, representing Great Britain at a Multi-event International match against France and Switzerland at Watford.
Under 20 Women's Heptathlon: 7 Sophie Wilkins (100mH 17.29, HJ 1.46m, Shot 8.45m(pb), 200m 25.71, LJ 5.57m (pb), Javelin 24.79m, 800m 2:17.87) 4343 points.
Link to full results from the Watford.
July 25/26: Four MMK athletes compete in the UKA Jumps/Throws Fest in Birmingham.
MMK results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 25: Chris Clarke anchors the Great Britain 4x400m team that qualifies for the final in Novi Sad, winning its heat in 3:11.66.
July 25: The MMK Southern Women's Team win their home match at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
Other Round 4 matches and League Table.
July 25: Greg Rutherford finishes third with a season's best 8.06m (w+1.4) at the London Grand Prix Meeting at Crystal Palace; Joey Duck finishes eighth in her heat of the 100m in 11.77 (w+0.5); Craig Pickering runs in the 4x100m Great Britain B team that fails to finish.
July 24: Craig Pickering finishes 7th in the 100m Final at the London Grand Prix Meeting at Crstal Palace with 10.46 (w-1.7), after qualifying fourth in his heat with 10.47 (w-2.9); Joey Duck runs the anchor leg for the Great Britain B Team, which finished 5th in 44.14.
Link to full results from Crystal Palace.
July 24: Sam Taylor-Ouridge finishes sixth in the Javelin with 65.41m at the European Youth Olympics in Tampere, Finland.
Link to full results from Tampere.
July 24: Chris Clarke wins the 400m in 45.59, smashing his Club Record, at the European Junior Championships in Novi Sad, Serbia.
Men's 400m 1 Chris Clarke 45.59 (Club Record); 2 Andrzej Jaros (Poland) 46.75; 3 Louis Persent (Great Britain) 46.82.
Chris's time is just 0.04 seconds outside the A Qualification for the World Championships in Berlin! He will certainly have made a strong case for inclusion in the British 4x400m relay squad.
July 23: Chris Clarke is the fastest qualifier with 46.87 in Round 1 of the 400m at the European Junior Championships in Novi Sad, Serbia; He wins his semi final race in 46.71, again the fastest qualifier.
Link to full results from Novi Sad.
July 22: Seven MMK runners compete in the Doug Anderson 5km race at Bedford.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.

July 19: Gold by a whisker for Joey Duck in the Women's 4x100m relay at the European Under 23 Championships in Kaunas, Lithuania.
Women's 4x100m 1 Great Britain (Annabelle Lewis, Joey Duck, Lucy Sargent, Elaine O'Neill) 43.89; 2 Poland 43.90; 3 Lithuania 44.09
Link to full results from Lithuania.
July 19: Birmingham Games: 100m Natalie Jowett 12.27 (w-1.1); 400m Tamara Webb 63.15.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 19: The MMK youngsters win at Stantonbury but narrowly fail to gain promotion.
Full results from Stantonbury - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Non-scoring results from Stantonbury.
July 18: Two wins each for Thomas Green and Lucie Prosser at the Disability Athletic Competition at Nottingham; Lucie breaks her own UK record in the Discus with 14.01m.
Ambulant F36 Shot/Discus 1/1 Lucie Prosser 5.06m/14.01m (UK Record); Wheelchair F32 Discus/Club 1/1 Thomas Green 13.76m/26.33m.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
July 18: Sam Ridgway, representing English Schools, throws the hammer 58.15m to finish second in the Schools International in Antrim, falling just 10cm short of the Club M17 Record.
Link to full results from Antrim.
July 18: Marcin Fudalej takes the Club 3000m record with 8:12.02 at the BMC Meeting in Solihull.
BMC Meeting, Solihull: 1500m Tom Comerford 3:55.85; Matt Willmott (M20) 3:58.59; 3000m Marcin Fudalej 8:12.02 (Club Record).
Link to full results from Solihull.
July 18: Chloe Whalley breaks the Club F20 100m Hurdles Record with 14.57, finishing fourth at the Birmingham Games.
Birmingham Games: 100m heat/Final 4/5 Natalie Jowett 12.17(w+1.1)/12.20(w+0.9); 400mH 2 Hannah Douglas 59.33; 100mH/400mH 4/8 Chloe Whalley 14.57(w+1.1, Club F20 Record)/66.51.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 18: Craig Pickering runs 10.24 (w+2.5) in the 100m heat, and 10.21 (w+3.0) to finish seventh in the final, at an International Meeting in Zaragosa.
Link to full results from Zaragosa.
July 18: Joey Duck finishes fourth in her 200m semi-final with 23.77 (w+1.2) at the European Under 23 Championships in Kaunas, Lithuania. She narrowly misses qualifying for the final.
Link to full results from Lithuania.

July 16: Biggleswade Open Meeting: 400m/800m Ivars Licietis (M50) 56.7/2:19.2; 400m Mike Burling (M50) 65.3; 800m Lauren Cripps 2:20.5; Sophie Gibbens 2:27.6.
Full results from Biggleswade should appear here shortly.
July 15: Waddesdon Manor 5km race: 31 Chris Worton (M40) 19:58; 190 Val Russell (F60) 29:46; 195 Brian Gilks (M75) 29:58; 236 finished.
Link to full results from Waddesdon.
July 15: F17 Club 1500m Record for Melanie Wood with 4:25.83 at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
Link to the BMC Results from Watford.
July 14: Corby Open Meeting: Women's 400m Tamara Webb 62.8.
Link to full results from Corby.
July 14: Craig Pickering wins the 100m in Reims, France in 10.29 (w-0.7).
Link to full results from Reims.
July 14: Sophie Wilkins is selected to represent Great Britain at the Under 23 Combined-events International match against France and Holland at Watford on 25/26 July.

July 12: Natalie Jowett runs two season's bests in Donnas, Italy with 6th in the 100m in 11.90 (w+3.6) and 5th in the 200m in 24.90 (w+3.1), and with 11.94(w+2.4) for 100m in the heats.
Link to full results from Donnas.
July 12: Joey Duck takes silver in 23.62 and Kadi-Ann Thomas bronze in 23.63 (w+0.5) in the final of the Women's 200m at the UK Champs and World Trials in Birmingham.
July 11/12: Mark Wall becomes a Centurian, completing the 100 mile walk in 21:08:39 to finish fourth at Newmarket.
Link to full results from Newmarket.
July 11: MMK Men's A Team squeezed out in a close contest at Chelmsford in Round 5 of the Southern Men's League Division 1.
MMK Men's A Team Results from Chelmsford.
Other Round 5 results and League Table.
July 11: MMK Men's B Team finish third at Bedford in Round 4 of the Southern Men's League Division 3 North.
MMK Men's B Team Results from Bedford.
Other Round 4 results and League Table.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 10/11: Gold for Mervyn Luckwell with 77.70m in the Javelin at the UK Champs & World Trials in Birmingham; Silver and a Club Record for Hannah Douglas (pictured left by Brian Graves) with 57.50 in the 400m Hurdles; Silver for Kadi-Ann Thomas in the 100m with 11.59(nwi & 11.46(w+2.0) in the heats); Craig Pickering (pictured right) is just out of the medals with 4th in the 100m in 10.33(w-1.8); Marcin Fudalej breaks the Club 10000m record, finishing 13th in 30:30.53.
MMK Results from Birmingham - with pictures by Brian Graves and Darren Yull.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 10/11: Javelin Gold for Sam Taylor-Outridge and Hammer Bronze for Sam Ridgway at the English Schools Championships in Sheffield; Club Records for Sam Redding (M15 1500m in 4:11.48) and Elle Roche (F17 3000m in 10:05.53).
Top eight placings for Sam Redding (6th in the JB 1500m), Eliot Winter (6th in the SB 2000m Sc), Kayleigh Presswell (6th in the JG Discus), Melanie Wood (5th in the IG 800m), Elle Roche (8th in the IG 3000m), Sophie Wilkins (5th in the SG 400m) and Sadie Watts (5th in the SG Hammer).
Bucks/MMK results from Sheffield.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
July 8: Chris Clarke breaks the Club 400m Record with 46.33 to finish fourth in Salamanca.
Link to full results from Spain.
July 8: Lara Bromilow finishes third in 20:32(pb) in the JP Morgan 3.5mile Challenge Race in Battersea Park.
Link to full results from Battersea Park.
July 7: Seven MMK athletes are invited to compete at the World Trials and UK Championships in Birmingham this weekend: For the men, Craig Pickering will run the 100m, Greg Rutherford will go in the Long Jump, Mervyn Luckwell will throw the Javelin and Marcin Fudalej will run the 10000m. For the women,Joey Duck and Kadi-Ann Thomas are both entered for the Women's 100m and 200m, while Hannah Douglas will run the 400m Hurdles.
Link to further details on the UKA website.
July 5: Big turnout for the second Milton Keynes Open Meeting at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
July 5: Princes Risborough 10k: Men's Race 74 Peter Norton 44:00; 239 men finished.
Link to full results from Princes Risborough.
July 4/5: A British M70 Record in the Weight and a Championship Best in the Hammer for Jack Kee at the British Masters Championships in Birmingham; Gold Medals for Jan Hardcastle (F45 High Jump) and Brian Slaughter (M50 Pole Vault), and Club M50 Records for Ivars Licietis in the M50 400m and 800m.
MMK Results from Birmingham.
Link to Full Results from Birmingham.
July 4: Three Gold medals (and a National Record) for Hen Freeman and two bronze medals for Lucie Prosser at the DSE National Junior Athletics Championships in Blackpool.
Cat B F17 DiscusJavelin/Club 1/1/1 Hen Freeman 5.95m/6.37m (UK Record)/13.19m; Cat E F20 Shot/Discus 3/3 Lucie Prosser 4.68m/11.45m.
Link to full results from Blackpool.
July 4: The Marshall Milton Keynes women finish seventh again in Match 2 of the UK Women's League Division 1 at Edinburgh; Hannah Douglas wins the 400mH in a Club record 57.71.
MMK results from Edinburgh.

July 3: Nine Marshall Milton Keynes runners finish the Cranfield 5 mile race.
MMK results from Cranfield.
Link to full results from Cranfield.
July 1: The MMK Veteran Men and Women both finish second in Round 3 of the Eastern Vets League at Biggleswade.
Full results from Biggleswade.
July 1: Pbs galore at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
July 1: Chris Clarke is selected to represent Great Britain at the European Under 20 Championships in Novi Sad, Serbia, from 23-26 July.
Link to the full story on the UKA website.
June 30: Matt Almond (Coventry Godiva) and Nicki Nealon (Huncote Harriers) win the Milton Keynes 10k.
Category wins for Michael Groom (M55), Brian Daniells and Milford Callow (M70); Second places for John Skelton (M55), Tanya Taylor (F20) Keith Cook (M60), Sharon Edghill (F45) and Ursula Ghaleb; third place for Steve Herring (M40) - pictured left is Club President, Milford Callow the EMGP Series M70 winner, and pictured right is John Skelton, runner up in the EMGP M55 Category.
Full results of the Milton Keynes 10k - with MMK pictures by Brian Graves.
June 30: Joey Duck is selected to represent Great Britain at the European Under 23 Championships in Kaunas, Lithuania, from 16-19 July.
Link to the full story on the UKA website.
June 30: June 30: Craig Pickering runs 10.23 (w+1.1) to finish second in the 100m and Greg Rutherford jumps 7.94m(w+1.0) to finish fifth in the Long Jump at the Lille International Meeting.
Link to the Results from Lille.
June 28: Jane Preen wins the women's race in the Thame 10k in 38:03.
Thame 10k: 26 Jane Preen (1st FS) 38:03; 51 Neil Ovington (M45) 39:44; 920 finished.
Link to full results from Thame.
June 27/28: Devon Bryne takes the silver medal at the Eastern Schools Combined Event Championships.
Inter Girls Heptathlon: 2 Devon Byrne (80mH 13.4(pb), SP 8.28m, HJ 1.39m, 200m 27.6(pb), LJ 4.80m, JT 29.38m, 800m 2:30.1) 3855 points.
June 27/28: Sophie Wilkins (Senior Girls Heptathlon, pictured left) and Harry Dalton (Inter Boys Octathlon, pictured right) win at the Midland Schools' Multi-event Championships at Oxford: Sam Comerford (Inter Boys) and Cameron Byrne (Senior Boys) win bronze medals. - pictures by Tricia McSweeney.
Buckinghamshire results from Oxford.
June 27/28: Chris Clarke wins the M20 400m in 46.55 and Joey Duck wins the F23 200m in 23.65 (w-1.0), as Chloe Whalley sets a Club F20 Record with 63.40 for 400m Hurdles, in the England Athletics U20/U23 Championships at Bedford.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
June 27: Hannah Douglas finishes third in the 400mH in 58.40 at the Nivelles International Meeting in Belgium.
Link to full results from Belgium.
June 27: Club records for Marcin Fudalej (1500m in 3:47.12) and Melanie Wood (800m in 2:09.24) at the Stretford BMC Meeting; Paul Erwood improves his 1500m pb to 3:50.66.
Link to full results from Stretford.
British Throws Decathlon, Stoke: M50 1 Mike Burling (SP 8.03m (pb), DT 24.32m, JT 21.93m, HT 27.59m, Heavy SP 5.91m, Sling Ball 28.61m, Club 34.35m, Mini SP 13.68m, One-handed HT 14.41m, Heavy HT 11.98m) 3702 points.
Link to full results from Stoke.
June 27: MMK men finish fourth at Worthing in Round 4 of the Southern Men's League Division 1.
MMK results from Worthing results.
Round 4 matches and League Table.
June 27: Kadi-Ann Thomas runs the 100m/200m in 11.78(w-0.8)/23.75(w+0.2) to finish 4th/2nd in the Pavel International Meeting Sofia.
Link to full results from Sofia.
June 27: MMK women win a close match at Luton in the Southern Women's League Division 1.
Full results from Luton.
Other round 3 matches and League Table.
June 27: Six MMK Teams, plus two individuals, complete the Greensand Ridge Relay: Wasdell's Wanderers are the first mixed team and first past the post; King Henry's Harem are the first women's team (part of the team - Jacqui Maycock, Anick Valapinee and Ursula Ghaleb - pictured left by Brian Graves); Richard Harrison and Raymond Hickman are third and fourth home in the solo class.
MMK results from Leighton Buzzard - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.

June 25: Greg Rutherford wins the Long Jump at the Sollentuna Grand Prix Meeting in Sweden with 7.98m (w-0.4).
Link to full results from Sollentuna.
June 25: Craig Pickering wins the 100m in the Milan International Meeting in 10.32 (w-1.7).
Link to full results from Milan.
June 24: Sam Taylor-Outridge is selected to represent Great Britain at the European Youth Olympics in Tampere, Finland from 18-25 July.
Link to full story on the UKA website.
June 24: Paul Toombs wins the Open University Handicap 7 mile Race; Stewart Fraser and Hannah Quaintrell run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.
June 23: Twelve MMK athletes will represent Buckinghamshire Schools at the ESAA Championships.
Buckinghamshire Schools' ESAA Team.
June 23: Hayden Byrne is selected to represent Bedfordshire Schools at the ESAA Championships.
Link to Bedfordshire Schools' ESAA Team.
June 23: Chad Lambert is selected to represent Middlesex Schools at the ESAA Championships.
Link to Middlesex Schools' ESAA Team.
June 22: Beth Swords is selected to represent Oxfordshire Schools at the ESAA Championships.
Link to Oxfordshire Schools' ESAA Team.
June 22: Liam Hutton and Katie James are selected to represent Northants Schools at the ESAA Championships.
Link to Northants Schools' ESAA Team.

June 21: Colworth Half Marathon: 185= Jacqui Maycock/Chris Ryder (F45) 2:13:46; 207 finished.
Link to full results from Sharnbrook.
June 21: BMAF 5km Road Race, Horwich: Women 25 Diane Farmer (5th F50) 21:16.
Link to full results from Horwich.
June 21: Big turnout for the British Masters Weights Pentathlon at Stantonbury.
Jack Kee wins the M70 competition as five MMK athletes complete the pentathlon.
Full results from Stantonbury.
June 21: Gold for Hannah Douglas (pictured right by Gary Mitchell) in the 400m Hurdles and another gold for Joey Duck at 200m, plus a silver medal for Beth Swords in the F17 3000m, at the South of England Senior and Under 20 Championships at Watford.
June 21: MMK youngsters win their National Young Athletes' League Match at Kingston to go third in the League with one match to go.
MMK results from Kingston.
Other Round 4 results and League Table.
June 21: Mervyn Luckwell finishes eighth in the Javelin, with 72.40m, competing for Great Britain in the European Cup in Leiria, Portugal; Craig Pickering runs the anchor leg for the winning GB Team in the 4x100m extra relay.
4x100m 1 (Simeon Williamson, Tyrone Edgar, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Craig Pickering) 39.26.
June 20: Kadi-Ann Thomas runs 11.56(w0.0) in the Women's 100m (extra heat A) to finish sixth at the European Cup in Leiria, Portugal and runs the second leg of the 4x100m relay for the second-finishing Great Britain team.
Women's 4x100m 1 Russia 43.35; 2 Great Britain (Laura Turner, Kadi-Ann Thomas, Emily Freeman, Joice Maduaka) 43.44.
Link to full results from Portugal.
June 20: CP Grand Prix, Wigan: F32 Club Thomas Green 23.49m; F36 Shot/Discus/Javelin Lucie Prosser 5.03m/11.11m/10.03m.
Link to full results from Wigan.
June 20: Gold for Joey Duck at 100m and Bronze Medals for Eliot Winter (M20 2000mSc) and Rachel Gibbens on Day 1 of the South of England Senior and Under 20 Championships at Watford.
MMK results from Watford - with pictures by Brian Graves and Dominic Swords.
Link to full results from Day 1 at Watford.
June 20: Midland Schools' Mason Trophy, Birmingham: IB High Jump 2 Liam Hutton 1.92m (pb); 1500mS/c 5 Ryan Burling 4:52.9 (pb); IG 300m 1 Katie James 41.7.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
June 20: Bucks Schools Junior & Inter Teams in action at Southampton.
Bucks Schools results from Southampton.
Link to full results from Southampton.

June 19/20/21: Colworth Marathon Challenge: 5 mile/Trail Race/Half Marathon/overall 125/97/102/68 Eddie Hill (M60) 37:39/67:35/112:46/3:38:00.
Link to full results from Sharnbrook.
June 19: Jane Preen is second woman home, as the MMK women take the team honours, at the Marston 5km race - picture of Sarah Bacon, left, a member of the winning team, by Brian Graves.
Keith Cook is the second M60, while there are third places for John Skelton (M50) and Andy Cumino (M17).
MMK results from Marston - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Marston.
June 17: More fast times at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full Open Meeting results from Watford.
June 17: Craig Pickering runs a Club Record 10.08 (w+2.1) to finish second to Usain Bolt over 100m in Ostrava.
Link to full results from Ostrava.
June 17: Craig Pickering (4x100m) added to the GB European Cup Team.
Link to the announcement on the UKA website.
June 17: ESAA Schools' Cup, Cambridge: Inter Boys Pole Vault Hayden Byrne 2.75m (pb).
June 16: ESAA Schools' Cup, Chelmsford: Inter Girls 800m/Javelin Devon Byrne 2:26.9(pb)/24.90m.
Link to the Full Results on the ESAA website.
June 16: Gordon Lee and Nicki Nealon (Huncote Harriers) win the Harborough 5.
Category wins by Michael Groom (M55) and Milford Callow; second place for Diane Baldwin (F50) and third place for John Skelton (M55).
Full results from Harborough.

June 14: Watford Minors Meeting: 100m/Long Jump/Shot 1/1/5 Melody Brammer (F13) 13.6/4.14m/5.93m; 75m/400m/Long Jump 1/2/1 Eva Brammer (F9) 12.8/82.3/3.29m.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 14: Kadi-Ann Thomas runs 11.59 (w+0.1) to finish fourth in the Women's 100m B Race in Berlin.
Link to full results from Berlin.
June 14: St Albans Half Marathon: 171 Neil Jones 97:28; 197 Julie Dalzell (5th F35) 98:58; 374 Chris Cahill 105:06; 1499 Naomi Smith (FS) 129:34; 2020 finished.
Link to full results from St Albans.
June 13: Northants Championships, Corby: JG 800m 6 Fern Yull 2:34.1; IG 300m 1 Katie James 41.2 (ESAA); IB 800m/1500mSc 3/1 Ryan Burling 2:08.0/5:01.4; HJ 1 Liam Hutton 1.90m (ESAA).
Link to full results from Corby.
June 13: Katherine Ogden jumps 3.40m for 7th place in the pole vault at the Welsh Senior Championships.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
June 13: New Club 400m Record for Chris Clarke as he wins with 46.40 in the Mannheim International.
Link to full results from Mannheim.
June 13: Sensational 1500m times at the BMC Meeting at Watford.
1500m Paul Erwood 3:50.96 (pb); Chad Lambert (M20) 3:58.54 (pb); Matt Willmott (M20) 4:00.60 (pb); Andy Whetstone 4:01.09; Beth Swords (F17) 4:33.96 (pb).
Link to full results from Watford.
June 13: Thomas Green shatters his pb with the Club, throwing 28.72m, at the British Wheelchair International at Stoke Mandeville.
June 13: Northern Ireland Championships, Antrim: Women's 1500m 5 Rachel Pearson 5:02.40.
Link to full results from Antrim.
June 13: Championship Best for Melanie Wood at the Bucks Schools' Championships at Wycombe.
Full results from the Bucks Schools' Championships at Wycombe.

June 12: Mervyn Luckwell (Javelin) and Kadi-Ann Thomas (4x100m) are selected to represent Great Britain at the European Cup in Leira, Portugal on 20/21 June.
Link to full story on the UKA website.
June 10: Bedfordshire Schoolls' Champs, Luton: JB 400m 4 William McLeod 57.6; IG 300mH/LJ 1/1 Devon Byrne 47.4/4.91m; IB Javelin 2 Chris Diamond 38.90m; JB Pole Vault 2 Hayden Byrne 2.50m.
Link to full results from Luton.
June 10: Worthing 10k: 116 Di Farmer (1st F50) 42:46; 553 finished.
Link to full results from Worthing.
June 10: Beth Swords breaks the Club F17 3000m Record with 10:07.05 at the Stretford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from Manchester.
June 10: Craig Pickering wins the men's 100m in 10.24 (w-0.2) at the Super 8 Meeting in Cardiff; Kadi-Ann Thomas is second in the women's 100m in 11.80 (w-1.0), Mervyn Luckwell is third in the Javelin with 70.93m, and Rachel Gibbens is seventh in the pole vault with 3.67m.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
June 9: Ryan McKinlay (Highgate) and Kirsty Gallagher (Wootton Road Runners) win the Banbury 5.
Category wins for Michael Groom (M55) and Di Baldwin (F50); Second place for John Skelton (M55); and third place for Steve Herring (M40).
Full results from Banbury.
June 7: Whipsnade 10k: 3 Steve Herring (2nd M40) 35:32; 12 Ross MacKenzie 37:10; 409 Rita Olatunde (F40) 59:49; 536 finished.
Link to full results from Whipsnade.
June 7: Coombe Hill Race 155 Anick Valapinee (F55) 33:52; 246 Brian Graves (M65) 41:43; 268 finished.
Link to full results from Wendover.
June 7: Sam Ridgeway (M17) throws 52.01m with the Junior (6kg) Hammer.
Hammer results from Stantonbury.
June 7: Greg Rutherford runs 10.48 (w+0.9) for 100m to win in Sheffield.
June 6: The Milton Keynes Years 5&6 Team and the Year 7 Team are both victorious in the Bucks Youth Games at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
June 6: Stretford Open Meeting: 800m Beth Swords 2:15.88 (pb); 1500m Sam Deathe 3:57.12 (pb); Melanie Wood 4:32.72 (pb).
Link to full results from Stretford.
June 6: The MMK Men's A Team finishes third at Swindon in Round 3 of the Southern Men's League Division 1.
MMK Men's A Team results from Swindon.
Other Round 3 Matches and the Division 1 League Table.
June 6: The MMK Men's B Team finishes third at Ware in Round 3 of the Southern Men's League Division 3 North.
MMK Men's B Team results from Ware.
Full results from Ware.
Other Round 3 Matches and the Division 3 North League Table.
June 6: Craig Pickering, Chris Clarke and Kadi-Ann Thomas compete for Great Britain at an International Meeting in Geneva.
Men's 100m A race 3 Craig Pickering 10.31 (w+0.9); 400m B race 3 Chris Clarke 46.91; Women's 100m B race 1 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.81 (w-1.2); 200m A race 4 Kadi-Ann Thomas 23.80 (w+0.1);
Men's 4x100m 1 GB B Team (James Dasaolu, Craig Pickering, Rikki Fifton, Harry Aikines-Aryeety) 38.55;
Women's 4x100m 1 GB A Team (Laura Turner, Kadi-Ann Thomas, Emily Freeman, Ashlee Nelson) 43.33.
Link to full results from Geneva.
June 6: The Marshall Milton Keynes women finish seventh in their opening match in the UK Women's League Division 1 at Birmingham; Joey Duck wins the 100m and Hannah Douglas the 400mH - pictured left is Emma Beales in the discus, and pictured right is Sophie Wilkins handing on to Bea Swords in the 4x400m.
The 4x400m Relay squad (Sophie Wilkins, Bea Swords, Lauren Cripps and Hannah Douglas) set a new Club Record 3:58.0.
MMK results from Birmingham - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Birmingham.

June 3: Pbs galore at the first Open Meeting of the season at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 3: Tom Comerford runs a pb 3:56:54 for 1500m at the BMC Gold Standard Races at Birmingham University.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
June 3: Two Club Record fall at the St Mary's Classic in Twickenham: Melanie Wood (F17) reduces the 800m record to 2:10.46, while Eliot Winter takes the M20 2000m Steeplechase Club Record with 6:07.51.
Link to full results from Twickenham.
June 3: The MMK Veteran Men win and the Women tie with Fairland Valley Spartans in Round 2 of the Eastern Vets League at Stantonbury; Club M50 4x100m Recors is broken.
Full results from Stantonbury.
Other Round 2 matches and League Tables.
June 2: Matt Almond (Coventry Godiva) and Nicki Nealon (Huncote Harriers) win the Weedon 10k.
Category wins for Michael Groom (M55) and Diane Baldwin (F50); second places for Steve Herring (M40), John Skelton (M55), Keith Cook (M60) and Milford Callow.
Full results from Weedon.

May 31: Edinburgh Marathon: 2756 Eddie Hill (M60)(10k 49:00; Half 1:49:18; 30km 2:40:26) 4:03:31; 7132 Tom Blackman (10k 59:26; Half 2:10:10; 30km 3:36:00) 5:19:58; 8257 finished.
Link to full results from Edinburgh.
May 31: Victories for Adam Smith (400mH), Mervyn Luckwell (Javelin) and Hannah Douglas (400mH) at the Bedford International Games - picture of Joey Duck in the 200m by Gary Mitchell.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
May 31: MMK youngsters pipped in a close National Young Athletes' League Match at Bournemouth - picture of the winning U13 Girls Relay Team, right.
MMK results from Bournemouth.
Other Division 1 West Match 3 results and League Table.
May 30: Marcin Fudalej improves the Club 5000m record with 14:18.68 in Manchester.
Open Meeting, Sport City, Manchester: 1500m Paul Erwood 3:54.27; Matt Willmott (M20) 4:02.41. 5000m Marcin Fudalej 14:18.68 (Club Record).
Link to full results from Manchester.
May 30: Depleted MMK Women's Team finish second in its Southern Women's League Match at Woking.
The Emma Bs were in full flow in the throws.
Full results from Woking.
Other Round 2 results and League Table.

May 29/31: European Vets Non-Stadia Championships, Aarhus, Denmark: F50 10km Road Race 6 Di Farmer 44:12; F50 10k Road Walk 3 Sue Rey 67:54; M50 10km Road Walk 5 Mark Wall 53:45.
Link to full results from Denmark.
May 29: Craig Pickering runs 10.26(w+1.5) for 100m in his Belgrade heat and 10.16(w+3.0) in the Final!
Men's 100m Final, Belgrade: 1 Simeon Williamson 10.10; 2 Rae Edwards (USA) 10.10; 3 Craig Pickering 10.16; 4 Marcus Brunson (USA) 10.24 - (w+3.0).
Link to full results from Belgrade.
May 29: Greg Rutherford will open his season in Cardiff on 10 June.
Link to story on the UKA website.
May 27: Some excellent performances at the Milton Keynes District Schools Champs at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
May 27: Leicester Coritanian's Gordon Lee, and Huncote Harriers' Nicki Nealon win the Corby 5.
Category wins for Diane Baldwin (F50) and Milford Callow; Second place for Michael Groom (M55).
Full results from Corby.
May 27: Richard Greenwood wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Andy Sutton and Tanya Lambert run the quickest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.

May 24/25: Gold for Mervyn Luckwell (Javelin) and Silvers for Hannah Douglas (and a Club 400mH record of 57.93) and Kadi-Ann Thomas (100m) at the Inter-Counties Championships at Bedford.
Buckinghamshire results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
May 24: London 10k: Men 122 Malcolm Down (8th M45) 39:39; 4503 finished. Women 157 Wendy Webber (FS) 48:39; 3812 finished.
Link to full results from London.

May 24: World Youth 400m Hurdles Qualifier, Birmingham: Adam Smith 54.8 (pb).
Link to full results from Birmingham.
May 24: Pearson's Plodders triumph in Round Milton Keynes Relay.
Full results of the Round Milton Keynes Relay.
Round Milton Keynes Relay website.
May 24: 5 MMK athletes compete in the Oxford City 5-star Competition.
MMK results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.
May 24: Paralympic World Cup Manchester: F32 Club 4 Thomas Green 24.78m.
Link to full results from Manchester.
May 24: Good turnout at the National Junior League match at Milton Keynes as Sadie Watts wins the Woman of the Match Award.
National Junior League match results from Milton Keynes.
May 23/24: Silver for Sam Taylor-Outridge (and an M17 Club Record in the Javelin), Jasmine Finlay (F15 1500m) and Sam Redding (M15 1500m, pictured right), and Bronze for Sam Ridgway (M17 Hammer) and Melanie Wood (F17 1500m, pictured left) at the South of England Champiosnhips at Ashford.
MMK results from Ashford.
Link to full results from Ashford.
May 23: Mervyn Luckwell finishes fifth in the Javelin with the following series in the Halle International Throws Meeting in Germany: 73.22m, 70.74m, 75.42m, a no throw, 69.14m and another no throw.
Link to full results from Halle.

May 22: Charndon 5k Road Race: 97 Chris Worton (M40) 19:37; 105 Chris Mahon (M40) 19:59; 149 Leah Williams (FS) 21:59; 175 Wendy Cox (FS) 22:54; 254 finished.
Link to full results from Charndon.
May 20: Milton Keynes Open Meeting (including Gold Standard BMC races - James Brewer's 3:42.5 1500m is the highlight of the meeting.
Full results of the Milton Keynes Open Meeting (including Gold Standard BMC races).
May 19: Neilson Hall and Rebecca Newstead (Bedford & County) win the Bedford 6.
Category wins for John Skelton (M55) and Diane Baldwin (F50); second place for Brian Gilks (M75); and third places for Steve Herring (M40), Paul Mason (M50), Keith Cook (M60) and Val Russell (F60).
Full results from Bedford.

May 17: British Masters 10k Track Walk Championships, Tamworth: 2 Mark Wall (1st M50) 53:42.79; 11 Bob Austin (2nd M60) 69:52.56; Women 5 Sue Rey (2nd F50) 70:43.36.
Link to full results from Tamworth.
May 17: Jane Preen wins the women's race in the Oxford Town & Gown 10k in 37:18.
Town & Gown 10k, Oxford: 39 Jane Preen (F35, 1st FS) 37:18; 2619 finished.
Link to full results from Oxford.
May 17: BMAF Pentathlon Championships, Oxford: M50 1 Brian Slaughter (2nd claim)(LJ 5.33m, JT 37.25m, 200m 27.7, DT 31.22m, 1500m 5:06.8) 3262 points; 6 Jim Lawrence (LJ 4.06m, JT 19.61m, 200m 29.8, DT 16.73m, 1500m 6:35.2) 1736 points.
Link to full results from Oxford.
May 17: MMK Stars shine in the gloom at Loughborough: Wins for Craig Pickering (150m), Mervyn Luckwell (Javelin) and Chris Clarke (400m, pictured right), plus second places for Kadi-Ann Thomas (100m and 200m, left) and Joey Duck (300m) - pictures by Gary Mitchell.
Loughborough International: Men 150m 1 Craig Pickering 15.42 (w+1.2); M20 400m 1 Chris Clarke 47.6; Javelin 1 Mervyn Luckwell 79.75m.
Women 100m/200m 2/2 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.8(w+1.2)/23.83(w+1.1); 300m 2 Joey Duck 38.1.
Link to match report and full results from Loughborough.
May 17: Youngsters finish second in their National Young Athletes' League Match at Guildford.
MMK results from Guildford.
Link to full results from Guildford.
May 16/17: Woodford Green Combined Events Meeting: F20 Heptathlon Sophie Wilkins (100mH 14.91(w+4.0), HJ 1.57m, SP 8.21m, 200m 25.68 (w+2.9), LJ 5.34m (w+1.3), JT dns).
Link to full results from Woodford.
May 16: South East Regional Disabilty Athletics Championships, Crawley: Women's F33 Shot/Discus/Javelin/Club Henrietta Freeman 2.32m/7.93m(pb)/5.63m/9.89m(pb).
May 16: Midland Masters Throws Pentathlon, Sutton Coldfield: M50 2 Mike Burling (HT 25.07m, SP 7.33m, DT 21.18m, JT 17.01m, WT 10.59m (PB)) 1758 points.
Link to full results from Sutton Coldfield.
May 16: White Peak Marathon, Matlock: 175 Jim McKellar (M70) 4:54:35; 191 finished.
Link to full results from Matlock.
May 16: BMC PB Classic Races come to Milton Keynes.
Complete BMC PB Classic results from Milton Keynes.
May 16: Men's A Team wins against the top two teams, while the B Team finishes third in the second Southern Men's League match at Milton Keynes.
Complete results from Milton Keynes.
Other Division 1 match scores and League Table.
Other Division 3 North match scores and League Table.

May 13: Ashley Sabin (Notts AC) and Nicki Nealon (Huncote Harriers) win the Rugby 6.
Stephen Herring is first MMK home in 12th place, with Di Baldwin leading the women; There was a Category win for Di Baldwin (F50) and a third place for Paul Mason (M55).
Full results from Rugby.

May 10: Bedfordshire Championships, Luton: M17 Javelin 1 Chris Diamond 39.41m.
Link to full results from Luton.
May 10: Daffodil 10k, Kelmarsh: 45 Ian Pearson (M40) 44:27; 141 Diane Gill (F40) 49:26; 983 finished.
Link to full results from Kelmarsh.
May 10: St Albans 10k: 5 Paul Bond 36:01; 9 Andrew Wasdell 37:38; 465 finished.
Link to full results from St Albans.
May 10: Kadi-Ann Thomas and Joey Duck finish 1/3 in the women's 100m Final at Pavia, Italy - the order is reversed in the 200m!
International Meeting, Pavia, Italy: Women's 100m heats 1 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.69(w+1.1); 1 Joey Duck 11.80(w+0.5).
Women's 100m Final: 1 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.56; 2 Elaine O'Neil 11.60; 3 Joey Duck 11.75 (w-0.7).
Women's 200m: 1 Joey Duck 23.65; 2 Donna Fraser 23.65; 3 Kadi-Ann Thomas 23.85 (w-0.9).
Link to full results from Italy.
May 10: Parallel Success London Challenge, Perivale: F32 Club/Discus Thomas Green 25.14m/12.21m; F36 Shot/Discus Lucie Prosser 5.02m/12.22m (UK CP Age Group Record); F33 Shot/Discus/Javelin Henrietta Freeman 2.64m/6.59m/5.90m.
Link to full results of the London Challenge Parallel Success meeting at Perivale.
May 9/10: Northants Champs, Leicester: M17 100m/200m/High Jump/Long Jump/Shot 2/3/1/1/2 Liam Hutton 12.1/24.4/1.70m/5.54m/9.26m; M20 1500m 1 Matt Willmott 4:08.9.
Link to full results of the combined Northants/Leicestershire/Warwickshire Championships.
May 9: Full results of the Buckinghamshire Champiionships are now available.
World-class Javelin throwing from Mervyn Luckwell with 80.06m. Championship best performances for Nicole Whitchurch (F13 High Jump), Melanie Wood (F17 800m), Sophie Wilkins (F20 100mH and Long Jump, pictured left), Hannah Douglas (FS 100mH), Rachel Gibbens (FS Pole Vault), Sam Taylor-Outridge (M17 Javelin, pictured right) and Mervyn Luckwell (MS Javelin).
Full results of the Buckinghamshire Championships - with pictures by Brian Graves.

May 8: Paul Bond is first MMK runner home, finishing 9th in the Blisworth Friday 5k Road Race.
Link to full results from Blisworth.
May 6: MMK Veteran Men and Women both with their opening EVAC League Matches at Bedford.
Full results from Bedford.
May 5: Ashley Sabin (Notts AC) and Blue Haywood (Lincoln Wellington) win the Silverstone 10k.
Paul Bond is first MMK home in 11th place, with Di Baldwin leading the women; There were Category second places for Di Baldwin (F50) and Jim McKellar (M70).
Full results of the Silverstone 10k.
May 4: Millfield BMC Meeting: 1500m Beth Swords (F17) 4:42.51 (pb).
Link to full results from Street.
May 4: Coventry 5 mile road race: 75 Di Baldwin (F50) 36:04; 98 Carl Baldwin (M55) 38:04; 154 finished.
Link to full results from Coventry.

May 3: Pednor mile Challenge: Run 113 Tom Blackman (MS) 41:34; 115 Bob Austin (M60) 41:54; 147 finished. Walk 6 Bob Austin (M60) 49:35; 12 Brian Graves (M65) 53:47; 19 finished. Challenge (Run+Walk) 4 Bob Austin 91:29; 5 finished.
Link to full results from Pednor.
May 3: Jane Preen is third overall, and first woman to finish, in the Dorney Lake 10k in 36:29; 202 finished.
Link to full results from Eton.
May 3: Youngsters start with a win in the National Young Athletes League match at Perivale; Sam Taylor-Outridge breaks his M17 Javelin record with 63.06m, and the F17 4x300m record is broken.
MMK results from Perivale.
May 2: Men's A Team finish third in the opening Southern Men's League match at Kingston after M25 accident delays team.
Men's A Team results from Kingston.
Link to full results from Kingston.
Other Division 1 Match Results and League Table.
May 2: Men's B Team finish second at Hemel Hempstead as Carl Baldwin collects three M55 Club Records.
Men's B Team results from Hemel Hempstead.
Link to full results from Hemel Hempstead.
Other Division 3 North Match Results and League Table.
May 2: Joey Duck wins the British Universities 100m title and sets a new pb of 11.60 on Day 1 at Bedford.
MMK results from Day 1 at Bedford.
Link to full results from Day 1 at Bedford.

April 28: Open Meeting, Stretford: 3000 Paul Erwood 8:28.18 (pb).
Link to full results from Stretford.

April 26: National Junior League: 2000mS/c Eliot Winter 6:27.4; Javelin Michael Cox (MS) 59.40m, Sam Taylor-Outridge (M17) 56.83m (pb); Women's Discus/Hammer Sadie Watts 32.27m/44.89m.
April 26: Steve Herring leads the MMK finishers in the London Marathon; Beth Swords finishes third in the F15 Minimarathon - picures of Andy Stiles, Daniel Webber and John Skelton by Martin McPheat.
Early MMK results from the London Marathon.
Link to full results from the London Marathon.
April 26: Milton Keynes Open Meeting - results now available.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
April 25: Open Meeting, Rugby: Discus/Hammer Sam Ridgeway (M17) 35.38m/54.08m.
Link to full results from Rugby.
April 25: BMC Meeting at Copthall: Tom Comerford 4:04.29.
Link to full results of the BMC races at Hendon.
April 25: Three Peaks Race: 247 Andy Sutton 4:18:23; 266 Richard Harrison (M50) 4:22:31; 386 Raymond Hickman (M40) 4:40:40; 615 finished.
Link to full results from Horton.
April 25: MMK women open their Southern Women's League campaign with third place at Peterborough.
Full results from Peterborough.
Other match results and League Table.

April 22: Lots of fast times and PBs at the Birmingham University Open Meeting.
MMK results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
April 22: Jamie Slee wins the Open University Handicap 5km Race; Dhandev Singh and Linda Lytollis run the fastest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5km Race.

April 19: Vienna Marathon: 220 Richard Harrison (Half 89:08) 2:59:35; 5013 finished.
Link to full results from Vienna.
April 19: Jane Preen is third in 80:14 at the Inter-Counties Half Marathon at Redcar.
Redcar Half Marathon: 30 Jane Preen (3rd FS, 1st F35) 80:14; 47 Neil Ovington (M45) 82:44; 253 Lee Shields 95:00; 1391 finished.
Link to full results from Redcar.
April 19: Kettering Open Meeting: 100m/High Jump Liam Hutton (M17) 11.9/1.80m.
Link to full results from Kettering.
April 19: Paul Bond leads in a dozen MMK finishers, finishing seventh in the Flitwick 10k.
MMK results from Flitwick.
Link to full results from Flitwick.
April 18: Sam Taylor-Outridge throws the javelin 62.36m, and Sam Ridgeway the hammer 55.54m at the Woodford Green Open Meeting.
M17 Shot/Discus/Hammer Sam Ridgeway 10.35m/39.86m (pb)/55.54m (pb); M17/Senior Javelin Sam Taylor-Outridge 62.36m/54.69m (pb).
Link to full results from Woodford Green.
April 18: Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix, Perivale: F36 Shot/Discus Lucie Prosser 4.89m/12.14m (UK CP Age Group Record); F32 Discus/Club Thomas Green 12.47m/22.34m.
Link to full results from Perivale.
April 18: Joey Duck runs 11.84 (+0.8) for 100m and 23.63 (+1.4) for 200m to open her season at the Malta Invitational in Marsa.
Link to full results from Malta.
April 18: Kadi-Ann Thomas runs 11.64 (w+0.9) for 100m to open her season at the Mount Sac Relays in California.
Link to full results for the Invitational 100m for women.
April 18: MMK women gain promotion back to the Alpha Trophy, finishing second overall at Lee Valley.
The women finish third and the U15 Girls are second.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.

April 13: Tonbridge Open Meeting Shot/Discus/Hammer Sam Ridgway 10.90m/36.55m/53.41m.
Link to full results from Tonbridge.
April 13: Seven MMK runners finish the Stanwick 10k road race; John Skelton is the first M50.
MMK results from Stanwick.
Link to full results from Stanwick.

April 11: Javfest 7, Bedford: Javelin Laurent Stephenson (M20) 46.69m; Ian Stephenson (M50- 700g) 33.33m.
Link to full results from Bedford.
April 10: Herts Phoenix Open Meeting: Club M50 200m record goes to Ivars Licietis (pictured left) in 25.9; Sam Ridgway closes in on the M17 Hammer record with 54.44m.
MMK Results from Welwyn Garden City.
Link to full results from Welwyn Garden City.
Link to pictures by Gary Mitchell.

Older news items Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000