Links to MKAC news items..... Return to Tiger Web Home Page

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Winter 2009/10

March 30: Steve Herring and Martin McPheat win the Brian Graves 70th Birthday Paarlauf.
Full results from Stantonbury.
March 28: Worthing 20 mile road race: 7 Paul Bond (MS) 2:00:39; 33 Chris Nicholson (MS) 2:18:28; 112 Di Farmer (1st F50 and 9th F) 2:34:43; 501 finished.
Link to full results from Worthing.
March 28: Big MMK turnout for the Oakley 20 mile road race.
MMK results from Oakley - with some pictures sent in by Tom Blackman.
Link to full results from Oakley.
March 27/28: Gold (Hammer) and Silver (Discus) at the British Masters Indoor Championships at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
March 27: Beth Swords (pictured left by Dominic Swords and right by Gray Mitchell) finishes seventh, in 14:33, representing English Schools at the Home Countries International in Truro.
Link to full results from Truro.
March 27: Midland Counties Indoor Open Meeting, Birmingham: 60mH Alice Ritchie (F17) 9.87 (pb).
Link to full results from Birmingham.
March 27: Victoria Park 5 mile race, London: 71 Lara Bromilow (9th FS) 30:23 (pb); 295 finished.
Link to full results from Victoria Park.
March 27: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 1 Steve Herring (M40) 17:21; 3 Michael Kerrigan (MS) 18:06; 5 Ian Lamb (M45) 18:55; 6 Sophie Gibbens (FS) 19:04; 37 Jo Bevan (FS) 27:24; 41 John Greenall (M70) 27:58; 60 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

March 22: Beth Swords is selected to represent English Schools at the Home Countries International in Truro on Saturday.

March 21: MMK throwers compete at Epsom.
MMK results from Epsom.
Link to full results from Epsom.
March 21: Ashby 20 mile road race: 14 Marcus Whelband 2:07:29; 38 Jane Ovington (1st F35, 2nd FS) 2:14:24; 39 Neil Ovington (M40) 2:14:25; 168 Geoff Aldridge 2:35:23; 795 finished.
Link to full results from Ashby.
March 21: Brentwood Half Marathon: 269 Deborah Hindmarch (F50) 1:39:35; 345 Jim Miller (M60) 1:41:54; 1852 finished.
Link to full results from Brentwood.
March 21: Reading Half Marathon: 34 Paul Bond (MS) 73:51; 503 Ash Voralia (MS) 88:47; 12207 Chris Cahill (M40) 3:02:04; 12300 finished.
Link to full results from Reading.
March 21: MMK women take the bronze medals at the South of England Road Relay Championships at the Open University; Mo Farah breaks the short stage record with 15:46 as his team, Newham & Essex Beagles, win the Championship in a record time. Pictured on their glory legs are Lauren Licietis (left) and Robin Dowswell (right) - by Brian Graves.
MMK results from the Open University - with pictures by Brian Graves and Dave Barratt.
Full results from the Open University.
March 20: Beth Swords is sixth in the Inter Girls race as Buckinghamshire win the Bronze Medals at the English Schools Cross Country Championships in Manchester.
Other MMK runners in the top 50 were Jasmine Finlay (33rd Junior Girl), Melanie Wood (21st Inter Girl) and Elle Roche (41st Inter Girl).
Buckinghamshire Results from Manchester - with pictures by Gary Mitchell.
Link to Full Results from Manchester.
March 20: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Steve Herring (M40) 17:38; 16 Matthew Dunn (MS) 21:00; 18 Emily Bousfield (F15) 21:28; 31 Clare Dunne (FS) 24:19; 32 Stephen Howe (M50) 24:39; 48 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:56; 78 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

March 17: Mervyn Phillips wins the Open University Handicap 10km race.
Jim Cook and Tanya Lambert run the fastest times.
Provisional results of the Open University Handicap 10km race.

March 14: Chris Clarke runs leg 3 in the GB 4x400m team, that takes the bronze medals in Doha.
4x400m: 1 USA 3:03.40; 2 Belgium 3:06.94; 3 Great Britain (Conrad Williams (48.0), Nigel Levine (47.1), Chris Clarke (47.0), Richard Buck (45.6)) 3:07.52 - my unofficial timings.
Link to full results from Doha.
March 14: Sam Ridgway extends his own Club M20 Hammer Record with 55.12m at Thatchem.
Link to full results from Thatchem.
March 14: Bedford Clanger 27 mile Multi-terrain Race: 7 Dave Findel-Hawkins (M55) 4:22; 56 finished.
Link to full results from Bedford.
March 14: Banbury 15 mile Road Race: 42 John Skelton (3rd M50) 1:41:16; 374 finished.
Link to full results from Banbury.
March 14: Silverstone Half Marathon: 38 Richard Harrison (1st M50) 1:24:34; 156 Matthew Dunn (MS) 1:30:55; 2536 Andy Rogers (M40) 1:59:45; 5680 finished.
Link to full results from Silverstone.
March 14: Kilomathon, Nottingham (26.2km): 28 Daniel Webber (MS) 1:44:15; 325 Neil Jones (MS) 2:00:07; 326 Terry Down (M50) 2:01.10; 415 Julie Dalzell 2:03:13; 515 Wendy Webber (FS) 2:05:43; 528 Anick Valapinee (F50) 2:04:18; 2941 Karen Tincknell 2:39:10; 4186 finished - apologies to anyone I've missed.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
March 13/14: Belgian Masters Indoor Championships, Kamloops: F55 60m 5 Jan Lawson 9.70; F50 800m/1500m 3/3 Di Farmer 2:59.06/5:59.36; 60mH/LJ 3/1 Jan Hardcastle 12.00/3.93m; M50 400m/PV 2/1 Brian Slaughter 56.90/3.00m.
Link to full results from Kamloops.
March 13/14: Some excellent throwing at the Club Trials.
Results of the Club Trials at Stantonbury.
March 13/14: British Universities' Championships, Sheffield: 60m heat/60m Semi/200m 4/4/7 Katryna Hardcastle 8.2(q)/8.21/26.84; 3000m heat 4 Matt Willmott 8:47.01.
Link to results from Sheffield.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 13: Individual bronze medal for Melanie Wood as she leads the Buckinghamshire Under 17 Women's Team to victory at the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships at Cofton Park, Birmingham - pictures by Gary Mitchell.
Buckinghamshire results from Cofton Park, Birmingham.
Link to full results from Cofton Park, Birmingham.
March 13: The GB 4x400m team, anchored by Chris Clarke, scrape into the Final at Doha.
March 13: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 37 John Huskisson (MS) 26:30; 38 Jo Bevan (FS) 27:07; 43 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:06; 62 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

March 12: Greg Rutherford jumps 7.80m to finish 5th in Pool A in the qualifying round of the Long Jump at the World Indoor Championships in Doha; he just misses the Final, finishing 11th overall.
Link to full results from Doha.

March 7: Record turnout for Nike Milton Keynes Half Marathon - Half Marathon and 10k results results available here.
Paul Bond is the first MMK runner home in seventh place and Jane Ovington is first MMK female in fifth place.
Category wins for Steve Herring (M40), John Skelton (M55) and Diane Farmer (F50), with a second place for Jim McKellar (M70) and third places for Jane Ovington (F35), Keith Cook (M60) and Ursula Ghaleb (F55).
Marcin Fudalej and Elle Roche take the honours in the 10km race.
MMK results from the Half Marathon - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Full results from the Half Marathon.
March 7: Indoor Open Meeting, Manchester: 60m David Maris 7.90/7.95.
Link to full results from Manchester.
March 7: Indoor Open Meeting, Eton: 60m/60m/LJ/SP Jackson Curtis (M20) 7.61/7.57/6.00m/11.90m; 60mH Jan Hardcastle (F50) 11.86(pb)/11.84(pb); LJ/TJ Chuko Cribb (M17) 5.80m(pb)/13.01m; TJ Joe Perkins (M17) 11.53m(pb).
March 6: Indoor Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 60m/200m Melody Brammer (F15) 9.3/29.7.
March 6: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 17 Stephen Howe (M50) 24:04; 30 Lucy Howe (FS) 27:42; 31 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:08; 55 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

March 5: Boscombe 5k: 31 Lauren Licietis (5th FS) 18:46; 191 finished.
Link to full results from Boscombe.
March 3: Oaklands College wins the 2010 Open University Relay, while Paul Erwood breaks the Course Record with 5:03; Lean, Tough and Speedy is the first OU team.
Provisional results of the Les Irvine Memorial Open University 4x1.1 mile relay.
February 28: Jack Kee just misses out in National Light Hammer Competition at Stantonbury; Sam Ridgway and Louisa James lead in throwing the weight.
Full results from Stantonbury.
February 27/28: Melanie Wood wins the England Athletics F17 Indoor 1500m title in Birmingham, but Sophie Wilkins just misses out on a medal in the F20 400m, despite breaking her own Club Record with 56.60 in the heats; Chuko Cribb finishes sixth in the M17 Triple Jump with 13.21m.
MMK results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 27: Inter-City Indoor Challenge, Lee Valley: Men's 800m 4 Paul Erwood 1:53:32; Women's 1500m 5 Nicki Gooderham 4:47.06.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
February 27: Top 30 finishes for Sophia Cliffe (13th F13), Elle Roche (19th F17) and Jasmine Finlay (26th F15) at the National Cross Country Championships in Leeds; Tom Comerford finishes 123rd in the Senior Men's race.
MMK results from Roundhay Park, Leeds - with pictures by Gary Mitchell.
Link to full results from Roundhay Park, Leeds.
February 27: South East Counties Weights Pentathlon, Ewell: M50 2 Mike Burling (HT 25.94m, SP 7.57m, DT 20.97m, JT 24.63m (pb), WT 10.93m) 1944 points.
February 27: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 John Skelton (M55) 18:38; 3 Andy Harrison (M50) 20:06; 32 John Greenall (M70) 27:15; 38 Hazel Carr (F45) 28:47; 64 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

February 24: Club Indoor Records for Sophie Wilkins (800m in 2:12.55/1500m in 5:06.58) and Chloe Whalley (60mH in 8.88) at an Inter-University match in Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 23: Greg Rutherford (Long Jump) and Chris Clarke (4x400m) are selected to represent Great Britain at the World Indoor Championships in Doha on 12-14 March.
Link to the full story on the UKA website.

February 21: Paul Bond finishes 9th in the Brighton Half Marathon in 74:00.
Link to full results from Brighton.
February 21: Indoor Open Meeting, Birmingham: 200m/400m Lloyd Martin (M17) 25.74/57.47; 1500m Nicki Gooderham (FS)4:52.42; 60mH Alice Ritchie (F17) 10.10; Pole Vault Rachel Gibbens (FS) 3.80m.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 21: Winslow 10k: 7 John Skelton (1st M50) 37:51; 9 Chris Mahon (2nd M40) 38:51; 10 Richard Harrison (2nd M50) 39:06; 30 John Hamilton (M50) 42:51; 42 Leah Williamson (4th FS) 44:43; 67 Julia Brennan (FS) 46:54; 70 Robbie MacPherson (M50) 47:27; 156 John Huskinson (MS) 56:35; 217 finished.
Link to full results from Winslow.
February 21: Hardwick Extreme Cross Country: 60 John Wilkinson (M50) 47:35; 238 finished.
Link to full results from Hardwick.
February 20: Club Indoor 400m record for Chris Clarke as he wins in 47.14 in Birmingham; Craig Pickering makes the 60m Final.
Indoor Grand Prix, Birmingham: 60m heat/Final 3/7 Craig Pickering 6.65/6.71; 400m 1 Chris Clarke 47.14 (Club Record).
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 20: Marshall Milton Keynes dominates in a poor turnout for the rearranged Bucks Cross Country Championships in Luton. There are individual titles for Sam Redding (M15), Chad Lambert (M20, pictured left), Kelvin Smith (M60), Beth Swords (F17, pictured right) and Lara Bromilow (FS), with Team wins in the Senior Men, Senior Women and Under 17 Women.
MMK results from Luton - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Luton.
February 20: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 5 Dennis Edghill (M50) 20:23; 6 Andy Harrison (M50) 20:24; 22 Stephen Howe (M50) 24:44; 39 John Greenall (M70) 27:28; 66 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

February 17: Norman Green wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
John Skelton and Julia Brennan run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.
February 17: Indoor Meeting, Sheffield: 200m 1 Sophie Wilkins 26.29; 800m 1 Nicki Gooderham 2:19.64.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 14: St Valentine's Day 30km road race, Stamford: 56 Neil Ovington (M45) 2:06:02; 57 Jane Ovington (F35, 6th female) 2:05:02; 132 Peter Norton (M40) 2:15:55; 315 Adrian Maidment (MS) 2:30:53; 633 finished.
Link to full results from Stamford.
February 13/14, National Indoor Championships and World Trials at Sheffield: Greg Rutherford wins the Long Jump, while Craig Pickering takes bronze in the 60m. Rachel Gibbens is sixth in the pole vault, while Paul Erwood qualifies for the 1500m final.
MMK results from Sheffield.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 13. Wins for Tom Comerford (MS) and Melanie Wood (F17) as Marshall Milton Keynes regains the Chiltern League Overall Trophy from Bedford; There are overall wins for the Under 20 Women, the Senior Men, and the Male overall, as Tom and Chad Lambert (M20)take overall individual titles at Wing - pictured lefy is Sophia Cliffe, fourth in the F13 race, and pictured right is Sam Redding, second in the M15 race.
MMK results from Wing - with pictures by Brian Graves and Tom Blackman.
Link to full results from Wing.
Final Chiltern League Standings.
February 13: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 2 Chris Worton 19:52; 29 Stephen Howe 25:41; 43 Hazel Carr 28:37; 59 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

February 11: Chad Lambert wins the Middlesex Schools' Senior Boys Cross Country title in 19:31 at Harrow.
Link to full results from Harrow.
February 10: Buckinghamshire Schools titles for Melanie Wood and Jasmine Finlay.
Silver medals for Sam Deathe, Matt Malcolm and Elle Roche; Bronze for Jessica Sweeney, Daniel Murphy and Toby Herdman-Smith.
Full results from Stowe School, thanks to Tony McDaid.

February 7: Dewsbury 10k: 53 Adam Atkins 35:55; 801 finished.
Link to full results from Dewsbury.
February 7: Chichester Priory 10k: 296 Di Farmer (2nd F50) 43:33; 1537 finished.
Link to full results from Chichester.
February 7: Indoor Challenge, Sheffield: Women's Triathlon 7 Chloe Whalley (60mH 9.16, LJ 4.70m, SP 8.21m) 1769 points.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 7: Watford Half Marathon: 110 John Skelton (M50) 1:26:31; 176 Neil Jones (MS) 1:29:42; 232 Alan Hambly (M45) 1:32:30; 380 Chris Cahill (M40) 1:36:58; 393 Kevin Gardener (M50) 1:37:06; 437 Terry Down (M50) 1:38:44; 476 Julie Dalzell 1:39:11; 597 Ruth Gardener (F35) 1:41:57; 622 Sharon Edghill (F45) 1:42:53; 998 Tom Blackman (MS, pictured right) 1:50:36; 1846 finished.
Link to full results from Watford.
February 6/7: Club Indoor Record for Rachel Gibbens (4.01m Pole Vault), Paul Erwood (3:51.21 for 1500m) and Nicki Gooderham (2:15.89/4:37.78 for 800m/1500m) at the Birmingham Indoor Games at the National Indoor Arena.
MMK results from the National Indoor Arena.
Link to full results from the National Indoor Arena.
February 6: Craig Pickering finishes fourth in Stuttgart, running 6.64 (6.63 in heat).
Sparkassen Cup, Stuttgart: Men's 60m heat/final 2/4 Craig Pickering 6.63/6.64.
Link to full results from Stuttgart.
February 6: Indoor Open Meeting, Eton: 60mH Catherine Goddard (F40) 10.34.
Link to full results from Eton.
February 6: Wadsworth Trog, Hebden Bridge (21 miles, 4000ft climbing): 30 Anmdy Sutton 3:52:50; 68 Dave Findel-Hawkins 4:26:30; 126 started.
Link to full results from Hebden Bridge.
February 6: British Universities Cross Country Championships, Stirling: Women's Race 67 Rachel Pearson 26:15; 238 finished.
Men's B Race 8 Tom Comerford 26:27; 60 Matt Willmott 28:28; 216 finished.
Link to full results from Stirling.
February 6: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 5 Chris Worton 22:14; 40 John Huskinson 30:36; 70 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

February 2: Beth Swords wins the Oxfordhire Schools Inter Girls Cross Country title at Radley.
February 2: Greg Rutherford finishes second in Vienna with a Long Jump of 7.82m.
Link to full results from Vienna.

January 30/31: A Club Indoor Record for Rachel Gibbens and a win for Chuko Cribb at the London Indoor Games at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 30: Craig Pickering wins the 60m at the Indoor International in Glasgow in 6.66.
Link to full results from Glasgow.
January 30: Sophia Cliffe wins a silver medal in the U13 Girls at the South of England Cross Country Championships - Senior Men's results still to come.
Top 30 placings for Sophia Cliffe (2nd F13), Beth Swords (8th F17), Elle Roche (16th U17), Tanya Taylor (13th F20), Chad Lambert (18th M20) and Lara Bromilow (24th FS, pictured left). Tom Comerford, pictured right, leads the men's team home.
MMK Results from Parliament Hill Fields - with pictures by Brian Graves and Tom Blackman.
January 30: Full individual results from the SEAA Cross Country Championships are available here.
January 30: MMK 1, 2, 3 at the Milton Keynes Park Run.
Milton Keynes Park Run, 5km: 1 Daniel Webber 18:28; 2 John Skelton (M55) 19:00; 3 Dennis Edghill (M50) 19:36; 5 Chris Worton (M40) 20:13; 13 Wendy Webber (FS) 22:07; 20 Sharon Edghill (F45) 23:41; 31 Abi Gooch (FS) 25:37; 42 John Huskinson (MS) 27:24; 52 Hazel Carr (F45) 29:41; 67 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

January 24: Sutton Indoor Open Meeting: Pole Vault: 1 Rachel Gibbens (FS) 3.83m.
Link to full results from Carshalton.
January 24: Northern Masters Indoor Open Meeting, Sheffield: 3000m 3 Malcolm Down (M45) 11:17.84.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
January 24: Jane Preen is first woman home in the Folksworth 15 mile race.
Folksworth 15: 15 Jane Preen (F35, 1st FS) 1:35:22; 16 Neil Ovington (3rd M45) 1:35:23; 136 Diane Baldwin (3rd F50) 1:54:30; 183 Adrian Maidment (MS) 1:58:11; 416 finished.
Link to full results from Folksworth.
January 24: St Albans 10 mile race: 33 John Skelton (3rd M50) 63:59; 44 Richard Harrison (M50) 65:29; 68 Dennis Edghill (M50) 68:13; 93 Chris Worton (M40) 70:06; 136 Terry Down (M50) 74:00; 205 Sharon Edghill (F45) 77:06; 617 finished.
Link to full results from St Albans.
January 24: British Masters Indoor Pentathlon Championship results from lee Valley available here.
Catherine Goddard pulls out after injury in the Shot
Full results of the British Masters Indoor Pentathlon Championships.
January 24: Eastern Vets and Vets AC Indoor Champion results from lee Valley available here.
Alasdair Gibson wins the Eastern Vets M55 800m title in 2:34.25.

Full results of the Vets AC/Eastern Vets Indoor Championships.
January 23: Bath Indoor Open Meeting: Pole Vault: 1 Rachel Gibbens (FS) 3.67m.
Link to full results from Bath.
January 23: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 48 Hazel Carr 29:48; 59 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

January 20: Karlo Porter-Price wins the Open University 5km handicap race.
John Skelton and Tanya Lambert run the quickest times.
Provisional results of the Open University 5km handicap race.

January 16/17: Gold for Rachel Gibbens (FS PV) and Melanie Wood (F17 1500m), Silver for Paul Erwood (MS 1500m), and Bronze for Chuko Cribb (M17 TJ) in the SEAA Indoor Championships at Lee Valley. There are Club Records for Paul (3:59.52) and Sam Deathe (M20 1500m in 4:01.60).
MMK Results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 16: Marshall Milton Keynes finishes second overall in the fourth Chiltern Cross Country League match of the season, at Shuttleworth Park, and loses its overall lead; The men's team, led by Tom Comerford (right) in second place, and by leading M20 Chad Lambert, finishes third, while the Women's Team, led home by Lara Bromilow, in sixth place, finishes second; Beth Swords, in third place, leads the U20 women to victory; Sam Redding is second in the Under 15 Boys and Sophia Cliffe (left) is third in the Under 13 Girls.
MMK Results from Shuttleworth Park - with pictures by Brian Graves, Tom Blackman, Barry Hearn, Dominic Swords and Julie Bousfield.
MMK Chiltern League Rankings after four rounds.
Link to full results from Shuttleworth Park.
January 16: Northants Schools Cross Country Championships, Abingdon Park, Nortampton: Junior Girls 6 Fern Yull; Junior Boys 8 Ben James; Inter Boys 2 Ryan Burling - full details awaited.
January 16: Milton Keynes Park Run (5km): 3 John Skelton 20:07; 29 Hazel Carr 30:48; 44 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
January 16: Brighton & Hove Park Run (5km): 1 Daniel Webber 18:47; 58 Wendy Webber 24:07; 127 Karen Tincknell 29:28; 146 finished.
Link to full results from Brighton.

 

January 10: Devon Byrne wins the SEAA F17 Indoor Pentathlon title at Lee Valley with 2885 points; Club indoor records for Chloe Whalley and Alice Nicholls.
Pictured, left to right are Eliot Winter, Nicole Whitchurch, Elizabeth Read and Devon Byrne - picture by Lesley Byrne.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
January 10: Sophie Wilkins finishes fifth in the England Athletics U20 Indoor Pentathlon in Sheffield with 3318 points.
EA U20 Pentathlon: 5 Sophie Wilkins (60mH 9.47, HJ 1.60m, SP 8.38m, LJ 5.20m, 800m 2:27.06) 3318 points.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
January 10: Indoor Open Meeting, Cardiff: Women's Pole Vault 6 Rachel Gibbens 3.55m.
Link to full results from Cardiff.

January 3: Coventry New Year 5: 62 Di Baldwin (1st F50) 35:08; 161 finish.
Link to full results from Coventry.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 26: Tom Comerford and Paul Erwood finish second and third in the Aylesbury Boxing Day 5km Race; Melanie Wood is second female, while Sophia Cliffe wins the Junior Race.
Eliot Winter is first M20, while Jade Leggett is the first F15; Ryan Burling is the second M17 and Steve Herring is the third M40. Pictured left (left to right) are Paul Erwood, Eliot Winter and Tom Comerford (in a Prefontaine vest), just after the start, centre is Melanie Wood, and right is Jade Leggett - pictures by Ash Voralia.
MMK results from Aylesbury.
Link to full results from Aylesbury.
Link to more pictures from Aylesbury by Ash Voralia.
Link to more pictures from Aylesbury.

December 20: Andy Sutton wins the 19km run while Jessica Bartlett, Val Russell and Milford Callow win the 13km run at the Xmas Kanter from Woburn.
Full results of the Xmas Kanter from Woburn.
December 19: Lara Bromilow wins the women's race in the Hastings Christmas Pudding Run.
Christmas Pudding Dash, Battle (8km): 12 Lara Bromilow (1st FS) 28:13; 211 finish.
Link to full results from Battle.

December 17: John Skelton wins the Watchless Wolverton 5, with the closest estimated time.
Full results of the Watchless Wolverton 5.

December 13: Indoor Open Meeting, Loughborough: 60mH/60mH/HJ/SP Sophie Wilkins (F20) 9.50/9.34/1.66m/8.10m.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
December 13: Indoor Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 400m Lloyd Martin (M17) 57.27.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
December 13: Nicki Gooderham finishes third in the Ryston Runners Open Cross Country League in 24:16.
Link to full results from Shouldham Warren.
December 13: Two MMK teams complete the Calderdale Way Relay.
MMK Results from the Calderdale Way Relay.
Link to full results from Halifax.
December 13: Thirteen MMK runners complete the Bedford Half Marathon.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.

December 9: Andy Flint wins the Open University 5 mile handicap race.
Robin Dowswell and Tanya Lambert run the quickest times.
Full results of the Open University 5 mile handicap race.

Indoor Open Meeting, Eton: 60m Round1/2 5/1 Nikki McSweeney (FS) 8.25/8.26.
Link to full results from Eton.
December 6: Luton Marathon: 77 Chris Worton (M40) 3:16:26; 457 Philip Clarke (M45) 4:49:08; 493 finished.
Marathon Relay: 41 Marshall Milton Keynes Tigers (Leah Williams 66:05, Chas Herbert 71:59, Eddie Hill 73:16) 3:31:20; 101 teams finished.
Link to full results from Luton.
December 5: Marshall Milton Keynes finishes second overall in the third Chiltern Cross Country League match of the season, at Slough, but extends its overall lead; The men's team, led by Marcin Fudalej in fourth place, wins the team event, while the Women's Team, led home by Lara Bromilow, in third place, also wins; Beth Swords, in fourth place, leads the U20 women to victory.
Sam Redding is third in the Under 15 Boys race, while the Junior men finish second.
Pictured left is Mike Burling, leading Neil Gosling and Jim Miller, while Amy Botham is reflective on the right.
MMK results from Slough. - with pictures by Brian Graves and Tom Blackman
MMK rankings after three rounds.
Link to full results from Slough.
December 5: Middle Schools Cross Country Final at the Bowl: 1 Portfields 237; 2 Two Mile Ash 258; 3 Olney 479.
Link to results from the Bowl.
December 5: Sam Ridgway (M20) and Jack Kee (M70) win their age groups at the Midland Masters Christmas Weight Pentathlon at Stoke.
M70: 1 Jack Kee (HT 44.51m, SP 9.66m, DT 31.43m, JT 24.42m, WT 16.55m) 4020 points.
M17: 1 Sam Ridgway (HT 0.00m, SP 9.45m, DT 29.31m, JT 24.51m, WT 18.21m) 2582 points.
Link to full results from Stoke.
December 5: Ousedale School Inter Girls, led by Jasmine Finlay in third place, take the bronze medals at the English Schools Cross Country Cup Final in Newquay.
Inter Girls: 3 Jasmine Finlay 11:45; 13 Jade Leggett 12:20; 34 Gemma Childs 12:55; 56 Emily Bousfield 13;15; 64 Loren Keighley 13:22; 126 Harriet Edmunds 14:59; 137 finished. Team 1 Guildford High 63; 2 Penair School 106; 3 Ousedale 106.
Link to full results from Newquay.

November 28: Melanie Wood, Tanya Taylor and Matt Willmott run in the European Cross Country Trials in Liverpool - pictures of Tanya Taylor, left, and Matt Willmott by Gary Mitchell.
F20: 23 Melanie Wood (7th F17) 16:09; 64 Tanya Taylor 17:14. M20: 80 Matt Willmott 22:20.
Link to report and full results on the UKA website.
November 28: Adam Bowden (Harrow) and Amy Whitehead (Sale) win the 45th Wolverton 5 mile Road Race; Marshall Milton Keynes wins three of the four team awards, with Rugby & Northampton winning the women's team race.
Marcin Fudalej (4th) and Tom Comerford (5th), with Jo Benham (12th in the Women's race, pictured right) leading the MMK charge.
Category wins for Chad Lambert (M20) and Brian Daniells (M65); Second places for Richard Ashton (M40), John Skelton (M55), Imogen Norton (F35); third places for Julie Dalzell (F40), Deborah Hindmarch (F50), Ursula Ghaleb (F55) and Jim McKellar (M70).
Full results of the Wolverton 5.

November 27: MMK Club President, Milford Callow, wins the Unsung Hero Award at the Bucks Awards Evening at Horwood House; Club Sponsor, Marshall Amplification plc, wins the Business Award; Jim Lawrence was shortlisted for the Volunteer of the Year.
Link to full report on the Bucks CSP website.
November 25: Liam Baldwin wins the Open University Handicap 10km Road Race.
Andy Sutton and Tanya Lambert run the fastest times.
Final results of the Open University Handicap 10km Road Race.
November 25: 55 MMK Athletes (plus 2 Higher Competition Athletes) feature in the UKA Top 50 Rankings.
MMK UK Top 50 Rankings prepared by Jim Lawrence.

November 14: Middle Schools Cross Country (Heat 2) at the Bowl: 1 Portfields 180; 2 Two Mile Ash 202; 3 Olney 273.
Link to results from the Bowl.
November 21: Jasmine Finlay (10th), Louis Clarke (17th), and Sam Redding (19th) are the top finishers in the Southern Inter-Counties Championships at Parliament Hill Fields, London.
MMK results from Parliament Hill Fields.
Link to results from Parliament Hill Fields.
November 18: Lara Bromilow finishes second in 21:17 at the Inter-Financial Services Championships in Richmond Park, London.
Link to full results from Richmond Park.

November 15: Herbert's Hole Cross Country: Men: 23 Phil Feist (M40) 43:51; 88 Jim Miller (M60) 50:11; 152 Michael Chance (M40) 55:53; 245 men finished.
Link to full results from Chesham.
November 15: Watford Joggers Autumn Challenge: 14 James Kirkwood 33:28; 202 finished.
Link to full results from Watford.
November 15: St Neots Half Marathon: 6 Steve Herring (2nd M40) 79:01; 901 finished.
Link to full results from St Neots.
November 14: Middle Schools Cross Country (Heat 1) at the Bowl: 1 Willen 246; 2 Emerson Valley 253; 3 Bushfield 312.
Link to results from the Bowl.
November 14: Jade Leggett, Gemma Childs, Emily Bousfield and Loren Keighley see Ousedale School into the Final of the Schools' Cross Country Cup, finishing second in the Regional Final at Lincroft School in Bedfordshire.
Inter Girls: 3 Jade Leggett 11:51; 7 Gemma Childs 12:02; 19 Loren Keighley 12:45; 20 Emily Bousfield 12:48. Team 1 Aylesbury High 34; 2 Ousedale 49; 3 Dr Challenors 51.
Junior Boys: 14 Harry Morton 11:28; 62 finished.
November 14: M70 Hammer Pentathlon World Best Performance for Jack Kee at Stoke.
Hammer Pentathlon: M17 1 Sam Ridgway (3kg 63.15m, 4kg 65.24m, 5kg 59.15m, 6kg 49.74m, 7kg 41.17m) 278.47m;
M50 2 Mike Burling (4kg 33.77m, 5kg 31.37m, 6kg 28.49m, 7kg 24.80m, 9kg 19.48m) 137.91m;
M70 1 Jack Kee (2kg 53.20m, 2.5kg 50.78m, 3kg 51.86m, 3.5kg 47.17m, 4kg 44.94m) 247.95m (World M70 Best).
Scottish Hammer: M17 Sam Ridgway 25.07m; M50 1 Mike Burling 14.05m; M70 1 Jack Kee 27.55m.
Link to full results from Stoke.

November 8: Rugby 15km road race: 34 James Kirkwood (MS) 64:13; 169 finished.
Link to full results from Rugby.
November 7: Marshall Milton Keynes wins overall in the second Chiltern Cross Country League match of the season, at Luton; The men's team, led by Tom Comerford in sixth place, wins the team event; Melanie Wood, in first place, leads the U20 women to victory (see picture, right, by Gary Mitchell); Jasmine Finlay is second in the U15 Girls Race.
Lara Bromilow, fifth is first home for the women's team.
The Junior Men's and Senior Women's teams both finish second.
MMK results from Luton - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Luton.

November 1: Chad Lambert wins the 10.6 mile Long Ducker race from Marble Arch to Harrow School in 59:47.
November 1: New York Marathon: 558 Daniel Webber (140th MS) (5km 19:35, 10km 39:06, 15km 58:42, 20km 78:39, Half 83:01, 25km 99:15, 30km 1:59:51, 35km 2:22:00, 40km 2:44:41) 2:54:09;
6368 Wendy Webber (193rd FS) (24:32, 48:53, 73:43, 98:39, Half 1:44:10, 2:04:42, 2:30:26, 2:57:12, 3:23:53) 3:34:52;
30326 Karen Tincknell (1729th FS) (31:14, 62:15, 94:22, 2:08:03, Half 2:15:31, 2:42:48, 3:17:05, 3:52:47, 4:28:46) 4:44:54; 43300 finished.
Link to full results from New York.
November 1: Stevenage Half Marathon: 132 Chris Cahill (4th M40) 98:11; 674 finished.
Link to full results from Stevenage.
October 31: MMK Under 17 Women's Team finish second at the English Cross Country Relays in Mansfield.
Melanie Wood is fifth fastest and Beth Swords is eighth fastest.
Senior Women's A Team finish best-ever 18th.
MMK results from Mansfield.
Link to full results from Mansfield.

October 28: Freshers' Indoor Match, Glasgow: 60m Heat/Final 1/1 Susan Tengatenga 8.12/8.05; 200m Heat/Final 1/1 Susan Tengatenga 27.40/26.98.
Link to full results from Glasgow.
October 27: Six MMK athletes are to be funded by UKA (132 athletes are on the Podium and Development Programmes): Greg Rutherford is on the Podium Programme; Chris Clarke, Craig Pickering and Kadi-Ann Thomas are on the Podium Relay Programme; Mervyn Luckwell and Thomas Green are on the Development Programme.
Funded athletes by club: 9 Birchfield; 7 Newham & Essex Beagles/Shaftesbury Barnet; 6 Marshall Milton Keynes/Sale; 5 Woodford Green; 3 Aldershot/Harrow/Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets/Liverpool/Croydon; 2 Belgrave/Bedford/Kent/Stoke/Thames Valley/Wakefield/Gateshead/Oxford City/Coventry Godiva/Ashford/Halifax.
Link to full story on the UKA website.

October 25: Marine Corps Marathon, Washington, USA: 7022 Julie McPheat (F45) (5km 26:33; 10km 52:07; 15km 78:30; 20km 1:46:27; Half 1:53:00; 25km 2:17:05; 30km 2:50:07; 35km 3:25:23; 40km 4:00:22) 4:15:41; 13570 Martin McPheat (M50) (5km 23:22; 10km 46:43; 15km 69:53; 20km 93:21; Half 98:56; 25km 1:59:51; 30km 2:39:03; 35km 3:33:47; 40km 4:34:03) 4:55:13; 21176 finished.
Link to full results from Washington.
October 25: Fenland 10: 188 Diane Gill (F40) 83:31; 291 finished.
Link to full results from Wisbech.
October 25: Coventry Half Marathon: 1231 Dave Barratt (M55) 2:03:29; 1374 Peter O'Sullivan 2:07:32; 1977 finished.
Link to full results from Coventry.
October 25: Great South Run, (10 miles) Portsmouth: 224 Chris Worton (5km 20:08; 10km 41:01; 15km 62:39) 67:23; 13633 finished.
Link to full results from Portsmouth.
October 25: Blenheim 10k: 146 Julia Brennan 49:33; 457 finished.
Link to full results from Blenheim.
October 24/25: Original Mountain Marathon, Elan Valley, Wales (Short Score): 2 Andy Sutton/Simon Barnett (Tring) (Saturday 4:59:51; Sunday 3:26:07) 8:25:58; 178 pairs finished.
Link to full results of the Short Score.

October 18: Semi des Caves (La Course des Vins Half Marathon), Mamande, France: 18 Ian Russell (M55, 2nd M50) 86:20; 123 finished.
Link to full results from Mamande.
October 18: Amsterdam Marathon: 1661 Ross MacKenzie (5km 26:34; 10km 52:24; 15km 77:51; 20km 1:42:05; Half 1:47:33; 25km 2:06:10; 30km 2:30:39; 35km 2:55:08; 40km 3:20:13; 3:32:39; 6902 finished.
Link to full results from Amsterdam.
October 18: Abingdon Marathon: 63 Ian Lamb (M45) 2:57:35 (pb); 256 Ruth Gardener (F40) 3:29:47; 283 Kevin Gardener (M50) 3:34:43; 384 Leah Williams (FS) 3:46:11; 706 finished.
Link to full results from Abingdon.
October 18: Rottnest Marathon, Western Australia: 114 Tom Blackman 4:52:10; 122 finished.
Link to full results from Rottnest Island.
October 18: Tanya Taylor is the third woman home in the Ampthill Cross Country Race.
MMK results from Ampthill.
Link to full results from Ampthill.
October 18: MMK Under 15 Girls Team finish tenth in the National Road Relays at Sutton Park.
Jasmine Finlay is fifteenth fastest; Elle Roche is eleventh fastest in the Under 17 Women's relay.
MMK Results from Sutton Park.
Link to full results from Sutton Park.

October 16: Marcus Whelband and Rosemary Muston win Open University Tour.
Results for Day 3 of the Open University Tour.
October 14: Marcus Whelband and Julia Brennan win the 5km race but Marcus and Rosemary Muston still lead after Day 2 of the Open University Tour.
Results for Day 2 of the Open University Tour.
October 12: Marcus Whelband and Rosemary Muston lead after Day 1 of the Open University Tour.
Results for Day 1 of the Open University Tour.

October 11: Ridgeway Run, Tring (15km): 100 Alan Hambly (M40) 76:07; 156 Jim Miller (M60) 80:29; 241 Carl Baldwin (M55) 85:48; 247 Michael Chance (M40) 86:33; 257 Di Baldwin (F50) 87:17; 303 Jeff Lewis (M50) 91:30; 473 finished.
Link to full results from Tring.
October 11: Great Eastern Half Marathon, Peterborough: 162 Dennis Edghill (M50) 88:25; 1683 Tony Byrne (M50) 1:58:40; 1683 Jennifer Forsythe (F40) 2:00:46; 2780 finished.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
October 11: Marcin Fudalej finishes third in the Birmingham Half Marathon in 69:15.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
October 11: Jane Preen is 34th woman (6th F35) to finish in the Chicago Marathon with 2:54:05; Neil Ovington (16th M45) runs 2:52:30.
Link to full results from Chicago.
October 11: Club Track and Field Rankings, Records and All-time Lists updated.
MMK rankings, records and alltime lists.
October 10/11: Sam Ridgway breaks the M20 Club Hammer Record with 54.97m at the Hammer Circle Reunion in Hull.
Hammer/16lb Weight Jack Kee (M70) 45.29m/17.83m; 5kg Hammer/6kg Hammer/20lb Weight Sam Ridgway 61.82m (Overage M17)/54.97m (Club M20 Record)/21.44m.
Link to full results from Hull.
October 10: Marshall Milton Keynes wins overall in the first Chiltern Cross Country League match of the season, at Oxford; Melanie Wood, in second place, leads the U20 women to victory - pictures of Melanie Wood, left, and Beth Swords by Brian Graves.
Sam Deathe leads the Senior Men home in 15th place; Lara Bromilow is first MMK woman home in 4th place.
There are Team wins for the Under 20 Men and Under 20 women; second places for the Senior Men and Senior Women, and third place for the Under 13 Girls.
MMK results from Oxford - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Oxford.

October 7: Schools Cup, Round 1, Wendover: Junior Boys: 6 Toby Herdman-Smith 11:21; 9 Harry Morton 11:39. Senior Boys: 1 Sam Redding 12:07.
Junior Girls: 4 Leah Williamson 9:48. Senior Girls: 1 Jasmine Finlay 11:09; 2 Jade Leggett 11:17; 10 Emily Bousfield 12:08; 11 Loren Keighley.
Link to full results from Wendover.

October 4: Steve Herring wins the Cricklade Half Marathon in 76:45.
Link to full results from Cricklade.
October 4: Northampton 10km road race: 8 Neil Ovington (1st M40) 36:25; 11 Jane Preen (1st FS) 36:52; 62 Terry Down (M40) 42:45; 361 Eddie Hill (M60) 50:38; 1213 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
October 4:Budapest Marathon & 30km race: Marathon: 105 Maria Calleia (F35) 3:57:21; 420 women finished. 30km: 84 Jacqui Maycock (F45) 3:17:03; 125 Surgit Bains (F45) 3:47:03; 143 women finished.
Link to full results from Budapest.
October 4:Coniston Trail & Challenge race: Trail: 118 Richard Harrison (14th M50) 76:34; 469 finished. Challenge: 153 Brian Graves (M60) 1:52:53; 243 finished.
Link to full results from Coniston.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000