Links to MKAC news items......... Return to Tiger Web Home Page

Older news items Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Summer 2008

September 28: Berlin Marathon, women's race: 2900 Chris Pennell (F45) 4:14:16; 7429 finishers.
Link to full results from Berlin.
September 28: The MMK F15 Relay Team are just out of the medals in the Southern Road Relay Championships at Aldershot.
Fast Times for Jasmine Finlay and Melanie Wood.
MMK results from Aldershot.
Link to full results from Aldershot.
September 28: Biddenham 10k: 48 Steve Rice (M50) 44:21; 455 finished.
Link to full results from Biddenham.
September 27/28: Bucks 1,2 3 in the U15 Girls Pentathlon at Bedford; Sam Comerford is fourth overall in the M17 Octathlon - the minithon results will be published later.
Devon Byrne takes the F15 Bucks title, with Rebecca Hardy second and Zoe Rogers third; Robert Ord takes the M15 Bucks Pentathlon title.
MMK results from Bedford.
September 27: Sam Taylor-Outridge smashes his own M17 Javelin record with 59.34m at Biggleswade.
Biggleswade Open Meeting: Discus/Hammer/Javelin Sam Taylor-Outridge (M17) 36.22m/48.05m (pb)/59.34m (Club M17 Record).
Link to full results from Biggleswade.

September 24: Sharon Laybourne wins the Open University 7 mile Handicap Race.
Chris Mahon and Linda Lytollis run the quickest times.
Results from the Open University.

September 21: Cransley Hospice Half Marathon: 5 Ian Clayton (4th M40) 81:26; 72 Jamie Davies (M40) 1:48:30; 103 Susan Bennett (8th F35) 1:58:06; 157 finished.
Link to full results from Cransley.
September 20/21: Diane Baldwin wins the SEAA F50 Fell Race title at the Isle of Wight Fell Race weekend.
September 21: Wroxall Round Fell Race, Isle of Wight (13 miles): 80 Diane Baldwin (2nd F50) 2:07:14; 88 Carl Baldwin (12th M50) 2:15:25; 100 finished.
Link to full results from the Isle of Wight.
September 21: Jane Preen is the first woman home in the Leighton Buzzard 10 mile road race.
Neil Ovington is the first veteran home in fourth place.
MMK results from Leighton Buzzard.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
September 20/21: Sophie Wilkins grabs the bronze medal with 4689 points (pb) and Chloe Whalley finishes ninth (4085 points) in the Senior Girls Heptathlon, while Harry Dalton finishes 15th with 4491 points in the Inter Boys Octathlon at the English Schools Combined Event Championships in Birmingham.
Buckinghamshire scores from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
September 20: Ventnor Horseshoe Fell Race, Isle of Wight (7 miles): 91 Carl Baldwin (17th M50) 82:16; 112 Diane Baldwin (2nd F50) 92:50; 119 finished.
September 20: St Boniface Fell Race, Isle of Wight (3 miles): 97 Carl Baldwin (14th M50) 27:15; 114 Diane Baldwin (2nd F50) 29:06; 131 finished.
Link to full results from the Isle of Wight.

September 14: Bedford Harriers 10k: 35 Di Farmer (F45, 3rd FS) 43:36; 73 Nigel Farmer (M45) 53:47; 107 finished.
Link to full half marathon results from Bedford.
September 14: Robin Hood Half Marathon, Nottingham: 130 Ian Lamb (M45) 84:36; 6638 Doug Mace (M40) 4:25:24; 6648 finished.
Link to full half marathon results from Nottingham.
September 14: Bristol Half Marathon: 100 Max Dillon 80:36; 9681 finished.
Link to full results from Bristol.
September 13: Midlands Hammer Decathlon, Stoke: M17 2 Ray Burling (2kg 58.36m; 2.5kg 47.74m; 3kg 48.76m; 3.5kg 44.22m; 4kg 43.40m; 5kg 0m; 7.5kg 17.31m; 9.08kg 10.68m; 10kg 14.47m; 12.5kg 10.36m) 4297 points.
M50 1 Mike Burling (4kg 25.21m; 5kg 23.31m; 6kg 20.27m; 7.26kg 16.50m; 9kg 11.75m; 10kg 10.45m; 12.5kg 8.70m; 15.88kg 6.67m; 19.05kg 5.32m; 25.4kg 3.56m) 3038 points.
Link to full results from Stoke.

September 10: Riga Cup,Latvia: 100m/200m 3/2 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.65(w+1.4)/23.61(w+0.6).
Link to partial results from Riga.

September 7: International Meeting, Dubnica, Slovak Republic: 100m A race 4 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.91(w-2.8).
Link to full results from Dubnica.
September 7: Craig Pickering finishes 7th in the 100m Final in Rieti behind Asafa Powell in 10.17 (w+1.4), after recording a season's best 10.15 (w+0.9) to finish third in the heats.
Link to full 100m results from Rieti.
September 7: Adidas Women's 5k Challenge, Hyde Park, London: 39 Tanya Taylor 19:27.
Link to full results from Hyde Park.
September 7: Middlesex and Open 10km Road Race, Victoria Park, Hackney: 47 Lara Bromilow (3rd FS) 38:17 (pb); 242 finished.
Link to full results from Hackney.
September 6/7: Sophie Wilkins finishes eighth in the Home International F20 Heptathlon at Stoke.
F20 Heptathlon: 8 Sophie Wilkins (100mH 15.05(pb); HJ 1.61m; SP 7.48m; 200m 25.49(pb); LJ 5.29m; JT 24.80m; 800m 2:18.12) 4658 points (pb).
Link to story and full results from Stoke.
September 6: Paul Erwood an Wendy Clark win the Willen Lake 6 mile Race on the Final Day of the Tour of Milton Keynes; Eliot Winter (pictured left) and Wendy Clark are the 2008 Tour winners.
September 6: Full results from Willen Lake and the Final Tour standings.

September 5: Eliot Winter and Charlotte Moss win the Campbell Park 5 mile Race on Day 5 of the Tour of Milton Keynes; Eliot and Wendy Clark are the Tour leaders.
Full results from Campbell Park and current Tour standings.
September 4: Eliot Winter and Wendy Webber win the Beachampton Cross Country Race on Day 4 of the Tour of Milton Keynes; Matt Clarke and Wendy Clark are the Tour leaders.
Full results from Beachampton and current Tour standings.
September 3: Sam Deathe and Charlotte Moss run the quickest miles at Stantonbury on Day 3 of the Tour of Milton Keynes; Steve Herring and Wendy Clark remain the Tour leaders.
Full results of the Stantonbury Mile and current Tour standings.
Link to video of the mile races on YouTube.
September 2: Sophie Wilkins is selected to represent England in the Home International at Stoke on Saturday and Sunday.
September 2: Eliot Winter and Kirsty Bishop win the Brickhill Hill Race on Day 2 of the Tour of Milton Keynes; Steve Herring and Wendy Clark are the Tour leaders.
Full results of the Brickhill Hill Race.
September 1: Steve Herring and Charlotte Moss win the Tattenhoe 11k on Day 1 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results of the Tattenhoe 11k.

August 31: Resisprint International Meeting, Switzerland: 100m heat/final/200m 1/1/1 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.91(w-2.5)/11.63(w+0.9)/23.86(w+1.6)
Link to full results from Switzerland.
August 31: Open Meeting, Oxford: F13 100m/200m/LJ 16/13/11 Chloe Allen 16.3/33.3/3.23m; M13 100m/200m/LJ 6/8/14 Louis Williams 14.6/30.8/3.15m
Link to full results from Oxford.
August 31: Jane Preen wins the women's race at the Headington 10k in a course record 36:53.
Headington 10k: 13 Neil Ovington (2nd M40) 36:08; 20 Jane Preen (F35, 1st FS) 36:53 (Course Record); 225 Sophie Wright 48:21; 399 finished.
Link to full results from Headington.
August 31: Joey Duck wins the F20 200m in 23.74(w-0.1) at the Gateshead Grand Prix meeting; Greg Rutherford finishes second in the Long Jump with 7.71m (w+0.5); Craig Pickering is the first Briton home in the 100m, finishing fifth in 10.26 (w+0.7).
Link to full results from Gateshead.
August 30: The MMK Women finish their Southern Women's League Campaign with another win at Sutton. They finish fourth in the League.
Full results from Sutton.
Final League Table.

August 25: Successful day for MMK at the Peterborough Games.
MMK results from Peterborough.
Link to full results from Peterborough.

August 24: The MMK youngsters shine at Stantonbury.
Full Shine Award results from Stantonbury.
August 24: Moulton 10k: 14 Neil Ovington (2nd M45) 37:19; 23 Jane Preen (2nd F35) 38:59; 37 Tanya Taylor (1st F20) 42:05; 184 finished.
Link to full results from Moulton.
August 24: Championship Best for Melanie Wood in the SEAA Inter-County Match at Hendon.
Buckinghamshire results from Hendon.

August 21: Caldecotte Lake 5km race for men: 6 Martin McPheat 19:04; 13 finished.
Link to full results from Caldecotte Lake.
August 21: British Men's 4x100m relay team (Williamson, Edgar, Devonish and Pickering) disqualified at the final baton change, despite finishing second in Beijing.
The IAAF rule on the passing of the baton states that the baton must change hands inside the takeover zone (the position of the athlete is not relevant). The rule reads:
In all Relay Races, the baton shall be passed within the take-over zone. The passing of the baton commences when it is first touched by the receiving athlete and is completed the moment it is in the hand of only the receiving athlete. In relation to the take-over zone, it is only the position of the baton which is decisive, and not the position of the bodies of the athletes. Passing of the baton outside the take-over zone shall result in disqualification.
The Bitish team decides not to appeal after examining the video.
Link to full 4x100m heat result from Beijing.
August 20: Melanie Wood improves her F15 1500m Club Record to 4:34.68 at the BMC Meeting at Eltham.
Link to full results from Eltham.
August 20: Charnwood Open Meeting: 200m Katie James (F15) 27.9; 800m Sam Deathe 1:59.7 (pb); Steve Green 2:02.4; Nick Washington 2:23.4; Jasmine Finlay (F13) 2:24.3.
Link to full results from Charnwood.
August 18: Greg Rutherford finishes 10th in the Long Jump Final with 7.84m (w-0.4) in Beijing, after fouling the first two rounds.
Men's Long Jump Final: 1 Irving Saladino (Panama) 8.34m (w-0.3); 2 Godfrey Khoto Mokoena (South Africa) 8.24m (w0.0); 3 Ibrahim Camejo (Cuba) 8.20m (w+0.2); 10 Greg Rutherford (GBR) 7.84m (w-0.4).
Link to the Long Jump Final result from Beijing.

August 17: Throwers impress at the Watford Club Championships.
MMK results from Watford.
August 16/17: Matt Lambourne has three no-throws in the Javelin while lying third in the England Athletics M17 Decathlon.
M17 Decathlon: Matt Lambourne (100m 11.86; LJ 6.14m; Shot 11.39m; HJ 1.78m; 400m 54.95; 100mH 14.59; DT 28.58m; PV 3.12m; JT nt; 1500m dns).
F15 Pentathlon: 18 Devon Byrne (75mH 13.41; LJ 4.40m; SP 8.06m; HJ 1.34m; 800m 2:37.93) 2381 points.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
August 16/17: Holland's Marcelino Sobczak win's the Centurion's walk in Milton Keynes.
MMK's Bob Austin becomes a Centurion.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
August 16: Race the train Challenge, Tywyn, Wales: 548 Eddie Hill (M60) 2:14:11; 822 finished; the train took 1:47:59.
Link to full results from Tywyn.
August 16: Greg Rutherford qualifies for the Long Jump Final with his first jump 0f 8.16m (w-0.1) in Beijing; only two jumpers jump further.
Men's Long Jump Qualifying: 1 Louis Tsatoumas (Greece) 8.27m (w+0.1); 2 Ibrahim Camejo (Cuba) 8.23m (w+0.5); 3 Greg Rutherford (GBR) 8.16m(w-0.1).
Link to Long Jump Pool A Qualifying results from Beijing.
Report on the BBC website.

August 15: Jane Preen wins the Blisworth Friday 5 mile race in a Course Record 29:18, with Imogen Thornburgh third in 30:24; the MMK women win the team race. Neil Ovington is first M45 in 29:00 - full results awaited.
Link to full results from Blisworth.
August 15: Craig Pickering goes out in the quarter finals of the 100m finishing fifth in a season's best 10.18(w+0.1) in Beijing.
Men's 100m Quarter Final 4: 1 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) 9.92; 2 Darvis Patton (USA) 10.04; 3 Francis Obikwelu (Portugal) 10.09; 4 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Norway); 5 Craig Pickering (GBR) 10.18; (w+0.1).
Link to full 100m quarter final result from Beijing.
August 15: Craig Pickering finishes third in his opening heat of the 100m in 10.21(w0.0) to go through to the next round in Beijing.
Men's 100m Heat 2: 1 Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 10.16; 2 Kim Collins (St Kitts/Nevis) 10.17; 3 Craig Pickering (GBR) 10.21; (w+0.0).
Link to full 100m heat result from Beijing.
Link to competition schedule and results from Beijing.

August 13: Personal bests hard to find at a wet and windy Watford Open Meeting.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

August 10: Chris Clarke wins the 200m in 21.01(w-1.1) and the 400m in 46.93 at the Inter-Territorial U23 match at Derby.
Link to full results from Derby.
Link to story on the Athletics Weekly website.
August 10: Eastern Vet Women win the Inter Area Match at Hemel Hempstead; Ivars Licietis sets a new Club M50 record with 56.2 for 400m.
MMK results from Hemel Hempstead.
August 10: Jane Preen is second woman home in the Newark Half Marathon.
Newark Half Marathon: 26 Jane Preen (2nd FS) 80:34; 43 Neil Ovington (M45) 83:35; 863 finished.
Link to full results from Newark.
August 9/10: Melanie Wood wins the England Athletics F15 800m title in Birmingham; Adam Smith is just out of the medals again.
MMK results from the England Athletics U17/U15 Championships in Birmingham.
August 9: Mervyn Luckwell takes bronze with 69.75m in the Javelin at the UK Challenge Final at Eton.
Link to full results from Eton.
August 9: Three MMK athletes compete in the BMC/UK Challenge Final at Eton.
Men's 800m: Paul Erwood 1:53.36 (pb); Sam Bradley 2:01.15. 1500m Andy Whetstone 4:12.51.
Link to full results from Eton.

August 8: Paul Bond, third, leads the MMK Men's Team to victory in the Cranfield 5 mile race.
Ian Lamb is second in the M45 category, with third places for Steve herring (M40) and Kevin Connolly.
MMK results from Cranfield.
Link to full results from Cranfield.
August 6: MMK Veteran Men win the Final Match at Cambridge to clinch the League Title; The MMK Women finish second by a point but take the League Title.
Full Men's results from the Final Match at Cambridge.
Full Women's results from the Final Match at Cambridge.
Final EVAC League Table.

August 3: Melanie Wood adds the Club 600m Record to her collection at the Club Junior Championships (Part 2)
Full results from Stantonbury.
August 3: MMK Women's Team clinch promotion as Champions to UK Women's League Division 1 with a win at Sutton.
Joey Duck breaks her own Club F20 200m record with 23.46 (w+1.5).
MMK Women's Team results from Sutton.
Full results from Sutton.
Link to story on the Athletics Weekly website.
BMC Meeting, Coventry: 1500m Chad Lambert 4:08.96.
Link to full results from Coventry.
August 2: Men's A Team travels to Yeovil in vain as they finish fifth in the final Southern Men's League Meeting of the season.
MMK A Team results from Yeovil.
Division 1 match results and final league table.
August 2: MMK Men's B-Team are fourth at Walthamstow.
MMK B Team results from Walthamstow.
Division 3 North match results and final league table.

July 30: Club F15 400m record for Melanie Wood with 57.89, and lots of personal bests at the Watford Open Meeting.
Most MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
July 30: Brian Slaughter adds the M50 Pentathlon silver medal to his Decathlon bronze at the European Vets Championships in Ljubljana, Slovenia.
M50 Pentathlon: 2 Brian Slaughter (LJ 5.45m(w+0.2); JT 41.88m; 200m 26.02(w-1.8); DT 35.79m; 1500m 5:03.75) 3649 points.
July 30: Ivars Licietis finishes sixth in the M50 400m Final in 56.67 at the European Vets Championships in Ljubljana, Slovenia.
July 29: Trafford Open Meeting, Manchester: 1500m Beth Swords (F15) 4:54.41; Dominic Swords (M50) 5:00.15.
Link to full results from Trafford.
July 28: Ivars Licietis qualifies for the M50 400m Final at the European Vets Championships in Ljubljana, Slovenia.
M50 400m heat/semi-final 1/5 Ivars Licietis 56.90(Q)/56.70(q); M50 5000m Walk 7 Mark Wall 27:03.13; F50 5000m Walk 10 Sue Rey 33:49.30.
Link to full results from Slovenia.

July 27: Jane Preen (F35) is second woman home in the Harlow 10 mile road race.
Harlow 10: 23 Neil Ovington (M40) 61:13; 24 Jane Preen (1st F35) 62:00; 428 finished.
Link to full results from Harlow.
July 27: Four Marshall Milton Keynes Under 13 athletes represent Buckinghamshire at the Inter-Counties meeting at Kingston.
Full Buckinghamshire results from Kingston.
Link to full results from Kingston.
July 27: Luton 10km road race: 13 Keith Cook (2nd M60) 45:09; 31 Milford Callow (3rd M70) 69:06; 32 finished.
Link to full results from Luton.
July 27: Snowdon International Mountain Race: 341 Jim Miller (M55) 1:55:39; 468 Brian Graves (M65) 2:28:50; 481 finished.
Link to full results from Snowdon.
July 26/27: Will Lambourne pulls a hamstring in the 100m and will take no further part in the Junior International Decathlon at Ashford.
July 26: Richard Harrison is in intensive care in a hospital in Switzerland after fracturing his skull in a fall while competing in the Davos Marathon.
Report by Keith Brody: Running the Davos Marathon on Saturday, at the end of a week in Chamonix, Richard Harrison was very seriously injured.
Richard completed the first half of the race safely. Somewhere thereafter he took an extremely serious fall of around 10m on a precipitous mountain path, trying to avoid another runner, fracturing his skull and damaging his knee in the process. He was helicoptered off the mountain to the nearby hospital at Chur.
Richard had emergency surgery on Saturday night during which a titanium plate was inserted in his skull, pressure relieved, and his other injuries attended to. On Sunday he was recovering in the Intensive Care Unit and his doctor was hopeful he would be out of the Unit by tomorrow (Monday). Keith has now spoken to Richard on Monday morning. He is resigned to a long period of recovery. He is likely to travel back to England at the end of the week, when he is allowed to fly.
If any of you would like to send messages of support to Richard please feel free to direct them to me, Keith Brody, and I will forward them via his wife, Sue.
July 25/26: Brian Slaughter wins the bronze medal in the M50 Decathlon at the European Vets Championships in Ljubljana, Slovenia.
M50 Decathlon: 3 Brian Slaughter (100m 12.92; LJ 5.42m(w+0.9); SP 11.20m; HJ 1.44m; 400m 57.73; 100mH 16.60(w0.0); DT 37.96m; PV 3.10m; JT 40.52m; 1500m 5:03.94) 6921 points.
F45 Heptathlon: 6 Jan Hardcastle (80mH 15.95(w0.0); HJ 1.31m; SP 6.56m; 200m 30.27(w0.0); LJ 4.22m; JT 12.84m; 800m 3:02.16) 3695 points.
Link to full results from Slovenia.
July 26: Marshall Milton Keynes women win their Southern Women's League match B at Luton.
Full results from match B at Luton.
Full results from match A at Luton.
Other match results and League Table.
July 26: Craig Pickering runs the anchor leg in the third finishing GB A 4x100m Team behind the USA and Jamaica at Crystal Palace.
4x100m 1 USA 37.80; 2 Trinidad & Tobago 38.00; 3 GBR Blue (Christian Malcolm, Tyrone Edgar, Marlon Devonish, Craig Pickering) 38.34.
July 26: Greg Rutherford wins the long jump with 8.16m (w+0.2) at Crystal Palace.

July 25: Craig Pickering runs 10.21 (w-0.5) to finish eighth in th Final behind Asafa Powell at Crystal Palace; Kadi-Ann Thomas runs for the GB B Team in the 4x100m relay.
July 25: Craig Pickering runs 10.25 (w-1.0) to finish fifth behind Asafa Powell at Crystal Palace, and qualifies for the final.
Link to full results from Crystal Palace.
July 23:Doug Anderson Memorial 5k, Bedford: 15 Andrew Wasdell (MS) 17:48; 25 Richard Golding (MS) 18:17; 67 James Ryan (MS) 19:53; 168 Di Gill 23:41; 339 finished.
Link to full results from Bedford.
July 23: Melanie Wood breaks her own Club F15 1000m record with 2:54.30 at Chelmsford.
Link to full results from Cheltenham.

July 20: Marcin Fudalej wins the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
Marshall M ilton Keynes results from the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
Link to full results of the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
July 20: Birmingham Games: 100m heat/100m Final/200m heat 2/5/5 Natalie Jowett 12.21(w+2.2)/12.30(w+3.4)/25.76(w+3.7); 400m heat/100mH 5/6 Chloe Whalley 63.95/15.03(w+1.8).
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 20: Fairlands Valley Challenge off-road marathon: Jim McKellar (M70) 6:07:00.
The results may appear here eventually.
July 20: Wycombe Half Maraton: 95 Martin McPheat (M40) 93:30; 914 finished.
Link to full results from Wycombe.
July 20: Marshall Milton Keynes youngsters win their NYAL match at Stantonbury; Club records for Melanie Wood (F15), with 4:36.4 in the 1500m, and for Jasmine Finlay (F13), with 3:46.8 for 1200m (0.2 seconds away from the league record).
Full results from Stantonbury.
Other results and Final League Table.
July 19: Paul Erwood edges towards the Club 1500m record at Stretford.
BMC Meeting at Stretford: 1500m Paul Erwood 3:51.73 (pb).

July 18: Craig Pickering will run the 100m at the Beijing Olympic Games; Kadi-Ann Thomas just misses out for the 4x100m.
Link to full story on the UK Athletics website.
July 17: Julie Dalzell finishes second in the Caldecotte Lake 5k.
Women's 5km race: 2 Julie Dalzell (F40) 21:15; 10 Susan Bennett (F40) 25:24; 68 finished.
Link to full results from Caldecotte Lake.
July 17: Kadi-Ann Thomas improves her club 200m record to 23.22 (w+2.6) at the Loughborough Permit Meeting; Joey Duck improves her F20 200m Record to 23.51 in the same race.
Women's 100m heats 3 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.41 (w+3.2); 5 Joey Duck (F20) 11.72 (w+3.2); 6 Natalie Jowett 12.16 (w+2.6). A Final 4 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.41 (w+2.0, pb). B Final 1 Joey Duck 11.73 (w+0.9); 4 Natalie Jowett 12.27 (w+0.9).
Women's 200m Race 1: 1 Kadi-Ann Thomas 23.22 (w+2.6) - Club Record; 4 Joey Duck 23.51 (w+2.6) - Club F20 Record. Race 2: 4 Natalie Jowett 25.56 (w+2.0). 400mH 5 Hannah Douglas 61.06.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
July 16: Craig Pickering runs 10.42 (w+0.2) for 100m in Liege Belgium.
July 16: Waddesdon 5km Race: 35 Sarah Cox (6th FS) 19:51; 225 finished.
Link to full results from Waddesdon.
July 16: More personal bests at the Watford Open Meeting.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
July 16: Milford Callow wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Richard Golding and Julie Dalzell run the quickest times.
Results from the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
July 14: Greg Rutherford (Long Jump) and Craig Pickering (4x100m) are in the first wave of selections for the Great Britain Team for Beijing Olympic Games.
Link to full story on the UK Athletics website.

July 13: Youngsters shine in the MMK Club Championships (Part 1) at Stantonbury - picture of Nicole Whitchurch in the High Jump.
Full results from Stantonbury.
July 12: Gold for Greg Rutherford in the Long Jump, Silver for Mervyn Luckwell in the Javelin and Bronze for Craig Pickering in the 100m, with Greg and Craig achieving the Olympic A Standard, at the Olympic Trials in Birmingham; Kadi-Ann Thomas and Joey Duck make the finals of the 100m and 400m, respectively.
MMK results from Days 1and 2 of the Olympic Trials in Birmingham.
July 12: Silver for Melanie Wood and a Club 800m Record of 2:11.23 on Day 2 of the English Schools Championships in Gateshead.
Buckinghamshire athletes claim 1 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze medals.
Buckinghamshire results from Days 1 and 2 at Gateshead.
Link to full results from Gateshead.
Link to pictures of Bucks athletes at Gateshead by Gary Mitchell.
July 12: Thomas Green improves his Club pb to 24.99m at the British Wheelchair AA Grand Prix Meeting in Aylesbury; he also throws 12.54m in the Discus.
July 12: MMK Southern Men's A Team finish second at Stantonbury - picture of Michael Cox by Brian Graves.
Full Division 1 results from Stantonbury - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Other Division 1 results and League Table.
June 28: Southern Men's B Team finishes second at Stantonbury.
Full Division 3 North results from Stantonbury - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Other Division 3 North results and League Table.
Non-scoring results from Stantonbury.

July 11: Craig Pickering and Kadi-Ann Thomas ease their way through the 100m heats, winning in 10.33 (w+0.7) and 11.64 (w+0.6), respectively, at the Olympic Trials in Birmingham.
Joey Duck goes through to the 400m final after finishing third in her heat in 55.62; Hannah Douglas qualifies for the 400m Hurdles Final after finishing second in her heat in 59.45.
MMK results from Day 1 of the Olympic Trials in Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 11: Bronze for Sadie Watts in the Senior Girls Javelin on Day 1 of the English Schools Championships in Gateshead.
Buckinghamshire results from Day 1 at Gateshead.
Link to full results from Day 1 at Gateshead.
July 10: Chris Clarke qualifyies for 200m Semi-Finals, finishing second in his heat in 21.70 (w-1.8), at the World Junior Games in Bydgoszcz, Poland this morning; However, he sustained a minor hamstring strain as he entered the home straight which means he will not take his place in tonight's semi-finals.
Link to full results from Poland.
July 9: Lara Bromilow, running for HSBC, wins the London JP Morgan Challenge 5.6km race in 20:40; 13000 entries.
Link to full results from London.

July 6: The MMK Woman move into UKWAL promotion contention after fourth place at Liverpool.
MMK results from Liverpool.
July 6: Imogen Thornburgh wins the women's race in the Princes Risborough 10k.
Princes Risborough 10k: Men 46 Peter Norton 41:05; 229 finished. Women 1 Imogen Thornburgh 38:14; 126 finished.
Link to full results from Princes Risborough.
July 5/6: Two gold and five silver medals at the British Masters Champs in Birmingham.
MMK results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 5: Craig Pickering finishes fourth in Madrid.
Madrid Grand Prix Meeting: 100m Semi 1 Craig Pickering 10.26 (w-3.6).
100m Final 1 Churandy Martina (Dutch Antiles) 10.03; 2 Francis Obikwelu (Por) 10.08; 3 Kim Collins (St Kitts) 10.16; 4 Craig Pickering 10.23; (w-1.1).
Link to the full results from Madrid.

July 2: The MMK Men win and the Women are second at the Eastern Vets League Meeting at Chelmsford.
Full results from Chelmsford.
July 2: More personal bests at the Watford Open Meeting.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
July 1: Coventry Godiva's Scott Hazell and Huncote Harriers' Nicki Nealon win the Milton Keynes 10km Road Race.
Marcin Fudalej (3rd M) and Imogen Thorborough (2nd F) lead the MMK runners home.
Category wins for Imogen Thornborough (FS) and Tanya Taylor (F20); second places for Ian Lamb (M45), John Skelton (M50), Richard Wittering (M65), Milford Callow (M70) and Rosemary Muston (F60); third places for Marcin Fudalej (MS), Julie Dalzell (F40) and Keith Cook (M60).
Full results of the Milton Keynes 10km Road Race and Final Series Standings.
July 1: Chris Clarke interviewed by the IAAF.
Link to the full story on the IAAF website.
June 29: Jane Preen wins the women's Thame 10km Road Race in 37:22.
Thame 10k: 36 Jane Preen (F35, 1st F) 37:22; 37 Neil Ovington (M45) 37:23; 853 finished.
Link to full results from Thame.
June 29: Mervyn Luckwell wins the Javelin with 70.69m at the UKA Jumps fest in Birmingham.
Throwsfest: Javelin 1 Mervyn Luckwell 70.69m; B 2 Sam Taylor-Outridge (M17) 55.96m.
June 28/29: Devon and Hayden Byrne compete in the Eastern Schools Multi-event Championships at Grantham.
Junior Boys Pentathlon: 14 Hayden Byrne (80H 14.1; SP 6.60m; LJ 4.88m; HJ 1.39m; 800m 2:22.5.) 1845 points.
Junior Girls Pentathlon: 10 Devon Byrne (75H 13.4; SP 8.46m; HJ 1.28m; LJ 4.72m; 800m 2:36.6.) 2445 points.
Link to full results from Grantham.
June 28/29: Sophie Wilkins and Chloe Whalley are first and second in the Senior Girls Hepathlon at the Midland Schools Multi-Event Championships at Stantonbury.
Sam Pointon (14th) and Robert Ord (18th) complete the Junior Boys Pentathlon.
Bronze for Matt Lambourne, with Harry Dalton (5th), and Sam Comerford (10th) in the Inter Boys Octathlon.
Rebecca Hardy is 13th, Zoe Rogers 22nd and Jessica Balderston 25th in the Junior Girls Pentathlon.
Full results of the Midland Schools' Multi-Event Competition at Stantonbury.
June 28: Melanie Wood runs a fast sub-five-minute mile at the BMC meeting at Solihull.
Frank Horwill Junior Women's Mile, Solihull: Melanie Wood 4:59.92.
Link to full results from Solihull.
June 28: Fast times for Kadi-Ann Thomas in the Weltclasse Meeting in Biberach, Germany.
Women's 100m/100m/200m 3/6/3 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.54(w+0.1)/11.49(w0.0)/23.62(w-0.7).
Link to full results from Biberach.
June 28: Southern Women's Team are second at Bedford.
Full results from Bedford.
League Table after three rounds.
June 28: Depleted MMK Southern Men's A Team fourth at Braunton.
MMK Men's A Team results from Braunton.
Other results and Division 1 League Table.
June 28: Southern Men's B Team wins at Pickett's Lock.
Full results from Pickett's Lock.
Other Division 3 North results and the league table.

Four MMK Teams run the Greensand Ridge Relays; Going for Golding wins the Mixed Trophy.
MMK Results from the Greensand Ridge Relays.
Link to full results from the Greensand Ridge Relays.
June 27: Craig Pickering finishes third behind Kim Collins in 10.25(w-0.3) in Lille, France.
Men's 100m 1 Kim Collins (St Kitts) 10.10; 2 Martial Mbandjock (France) 10.23; 3 Craig Pickering 10.25; 4 Simeon Williamson 10.32; 5 Ronald Pognon (France) 10.32; 6 Brian Dzingai (Zimbabwe) 10.34; 7 Tyrone Edgar 10.36.
Link to full results from Lille.
June 25: Lara Bromilow runs 17:59.88 for 5000m at the Lee Valley Endurance Open Meeting.
Full results from Lee Valley.
June 25: Sally Connelly wins the Open University Handicap 5km Race; Robin Dowswell and Tanya Lambert run the fastest times.
Provisional results of the Open University Handicap 5km Race.
June 24: Chris Clarke selected to represent Great Britain at 200m and 4x400m at the World Junior Championships in Poland.
Link to full story on the UKA website.
June 23: Twelve MMK Athletes among the 35 selected to represent Bucks Schools at the English Schools' Championships in Gateshead on 11/12 July.
Beth Swords will represent Oxfordshire Schools at 1500m.
Bucks Schools' Team for the English Schools' Championships.
English Schools' Championships information from the ESAA website.

June 22: Colworth Half Marathon: 62 Alastair Tholen (M40) 1:47:34.
Link to full results from Colworth.
June 22: One gold and two silver medals for Jan Hardcastle in the Scottish Masters Championships in Dunfermline.
Scottish Masters Champs: F45 2/1/2 100m/HJ/LJ Jan Hardcastle 14.38(w-0.4)/1.33m/4.22m(w+1.6).
Link to selected results from Dunfermline.
June 22: Youngsters win close NYAL contest at Stantonbury - picture of Adam Balderston and Matt Lambourne in the 100m hurdles.
Full results from Stantonbury with pictures by Brian Graves.
Non-scoring results from Stantonbury.
June 21/22: Chris Clarke wins the M20 400m at the England Athletics U20/U23 Championships and World Junior Trials.
Sophie Wilkins (400m) and Paul Erwood (1500m) qualify for Finals.
MMK Results from Bedford.
Link to full Results from Bedford.
June 21: Wins for Melanie Wood and Adam Smith at the Schools' Inter-County Meeting at Kingston.
Buckinghamshire Results from Kingston.
Link to Full Results from Kingston.
June 21: Katie James, representing Northants Schools, wins the 200m in 26.6 at the Inter-County Meeting at Leamington - details awaited.

June 20: Jane Preen is second woman home in the Marston Forest 5k.
MMK results from Marston Moretaine.
Link to full results from Marston Moretaine.
June 19: Sarah Cox wins the Caldecotte Lake 5k.
Caldecotte Lake 5k: 1 Sarah Cox 19:28; 4 Julie Dalzell (F40) 21:20; 6 Lisa Broderick 21:50; 18 Wendy Cox 24:24; 89 finished.
June 18: Club F15 300m Record for Melanie Wood with 42.40 at the Charnwood Open Meeting at Loughborough.
Charnwood Open Meeting: 100 Natalie Jowett (FS) 12.61; 300m Melanie Wood (F15) 42.40 (Club Record).
Link to full results from Loughborough.
June 18: More personal bests at the Watford Open Meeting.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 17: Tipton's Nigel Stirk and Huncote Harriers' Nicki Nealon win the Harborough 5 mile Road Race.
Category wins for Ian Lamb (M45) and Imogen Thornbergh (FS); second places for Paul Toombs (M60) and Milford Callow (M70); third place for Anick Valapinee (F50).
Full results of the Harborough 5 mile Road Race, and series standings after seven races.
June 16: Greg Rutherford jumps 7.82m(w+0.9) in the Long Jump in Prague.
Jozef Odlozil Meeting, Prague: Men's Long Jump 4 Greg Rutherford 7.82m(w+0.9).
Link to full results from Prague.

June 15: Kadi-Ann Thomas wins the 100m and is second in the 200m at Namur, Belgium.
international Meeting, Nemur, Belgium: Women's 100m/200m 1/2 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.88(w-0.8)/24.15(w-0.8).
Link to full results from Namur.
June 15: Two UK Best Performaces in the British Masters Weight Pentathlon held in Milton Keynes.
BMAF titles for Jack Kee (M65) and Brian Slaughter (M50); Catherine Goddard is second in the F40 Championship.
Full results of the British Masters Weight Pentathlon.
June 14/15: South of England Titles for Mervyn Luckwell (MS Javelin) and Joey Duck (F20 200m) at Crystal Palace - picture of Eliot Winter at the end of the 2000m Steeplechase.
Sadie Watts grabs bronze in the F20 Javelin.
MMK results from Crystal Palace.
Link to full results from Crystal Palace.
June 14: Moulton Community 5 mile Walk: Men 12 Mark Wall 45:11; 17 Bob Austin 47:21; Women 5 Sue Rey 56:03.
Link to full results from Moulton.
June 14: Thomas Green breaks his own U19 National Discus Record with 13.52m at the Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix Meeting at Nottingham.
Wheelchair Discus/Club 1/2 Thomas Green 13.52m (M19 F32 Record)/20.90m.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
June 14: Man v Horse Race, Llanwrtyd Wells: 91 Ruth Fuller (F40) 3:20:49; 106 Kevin Gardner (M60) 3:25:58; 188 Brian Daniells (M60) 3:59:22; 258 finished.
Link to full results from Llanwrtyd Wells.
June 14: BMC Elite Meeting, Watford: 800m Andy Whetstone 1:51.81; Sam Bradley 2:01.46.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 14: Four titles for MMK athletes at the Northants Schools' Championships at Corby.
M17 Discus/Hammer 1/1 Ray Burling 32.47m (pb)/38.40m. M15 1500m 1 Ryan Burling 4:29; F15 200m 1 Katie James 27.1.
June 14: Championship Best for Melanie Wood at the Bucks Schools' Championships at High Wycombe; Eight county titles for MMK athletes.
Full results of the Bucks Schools' Championships at High Wycombe.

June 13/14: Andy Sutton completes the Bob Graham Round in a Club Record 21 hours and 6 minutes.
The Bob Graham Round involves 63 miles of running, 8000m of climbing, and scaling 42 Lake District summits. The Club support team was Richard Harrison, Dave Findel-Hawkins, Brian Graves and John Seed.
June 13: Mick Bromilow to Chair England Athletics Competition Review Panel.
Link to story on the England Athletics website.
June 10: Chad Lambert wins the Middlesex Schools' Inter Boys 3000m title in 9:26.77 at Copthall Stadium.
Link to full results from Copthall Stadium.
June 10: Oxford University's Garreth Ash and Hermitage Harriers' Gemma Steel win the Banbury 5 mile Road Race.
Catgory wins for Ian Lamb (M45), Michael Groom (M50), John Skelton (M55) and Anick Valapinee (F50); second places for Imogen Thornburgh (FS) Keith Cook (M60), Richard Wittering (M65) and Milford Callow; third place for Paul Toombs (M60).
Full results from Banbury and Series Standings after six races.
June 10: Craig Pickering and Kadi-Ann Thomas are selected for the British European Cup 4x100m Relay Teams.
Link to the full story on the UKA website.
June 8: Some fine performances at the MMK Open Meeting and Quadrathlon at Stantonbury.
Results of the MMK Open Meeting and Quadrathlon at Stantonbury.
June 8: Five MMK Youngsters compete at the 5-star Awards meeting at Oxford.
MMK results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.
June 8: Kadi-Ann Thomas runs 23.64(w+0.2) for 200m in Regensburg, Germany.
Link to full results from Regensburg.
June 8: MMK women finish third in the UK Women's League Division 2 opener in Swansea.
Wins for Gemma Weetman (Long Jump), Emma Beales (Discus) and Andrea Jenkins (Hammer).
June 8: MMK results from Swansea.
June 7: MMK Men's A Team are fourth at Woking.
MMK results from Woking.
Other Division 1 results and league Table.
June 7: MMK Men's B Team are second at Colchester.
Two moe M50 records for Ivars Licietis.
MMK results from Colchester.
Other Division 3 North results and League Table.
June 7: Trafford BMC PB Classic, Manchester; 800m Beth Swords (F15) 2:19.1 (pb). 1500m Sam Deathe (M17) 4:06.9 (pb); Matt Willmott 4:07.1 (pb); Bea Swords (F17) 4:46.8.
Link to full results from Trafford.
June 7: Jane Preen wins a 5k race in Florida.
Run for the Trees 5k, Orlando, Florida: Women 1 Jane Preen (F35) 18:11; 746 women finished.
Link to full results from Florida.
June 7: Milton Keynes Athletics Teams win the Bucks Youth Games.
The Year 5 & 6 A & B Teams are first and second, and the Year 7 Team also wins.
Full results for Years 5 and 6 from Stantonbury.
Full results for Year 7 from Stantonbury.
Full results for disability athletes from Stantonbury.

June 6: Craig Pickering wins the 100m in Turin in 10.38 (w-1.0).
Link to full results from Turin.
June 6: Craig Pickering features in a Times article - he opens his season today in Turin.
June 4: MMK Veteran Teams win comfortably at Lee Valley.
Full results from Lee Valley.
June 4: More personal bests at the Watford Open Meeting.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 4: St Mary's Classic, Twickenham: 1500m Andy Whetstone 3:58.37.
Link to full results from Twickenham.
June 3: Tipton's Nigel Stirk and Hermitage Harriers' Gemma Steel win the Weedon 10km Road Race.
Category wins for Ian Lamb (M45), and Christine Daniells (F65); Second places for Imogen Thornburgh (FS), Michael Groom (M50), John Skelton (M55),Keith Cook (M60) and Milford Callow (M70).
Link to full results of the Weedon 10km Road Race and Series Standings after five races.

June 1: Greg Rutherford opens his season with a win in Zaragoza, Spain in 8.04m (w-0.9).
Link to full results from Zaragoza.
June 1: Northbrook 10k, Coventry: 93 Sarah Cox (FS) 40:23; 357 finished.
Link to full results from Coventry.
June 1: Whipsnade 10k: 6 Steve Herring 35:44; 110 Ciaragh Hubert (FS) 45:16; 573 finished.
Link to full results from Whipsnade.
June 1: Emberton Park 10k: 17 Martin McPheat 41:04; 34 Chris Herman 46:00; 80 finished.
Link to full results from Emberton Park.
June 1: Three MMK athletes compete in the Bedford International Games.
Men's Javelin 3 Mervyn Luckwell 70.40m; Women's 100m/200m 6/5 Joey Duck 12.03(w-0.2)/24.62(w0.0); Javelin 7 Sadie Watts 41.89m.
Link to full results from Bedford.
June 1: Better turnout of youngsters at Guildford as MMK finishes third.
MMK results from Guildford.
May 31/June 1: Will Lambourne takes silver at the UK U20 Decathlon Championships in Birmingham.
UK M20 Decathlon 2 Will Lambourne (100m 11.14(pb), LJ 6.72m(pb), SP 12.91m, HJ 1.76m, 400m 49.88,110mH 15.82(pb), DT 36.57m, PV 3.65m(pb), JT 45.42m, 1500m 4:36.07) 6749 points(pb).
UK F20 Heptathlon: 10 Chloe Whalley (100mH 14.96(pb), HJ 1.36m, SP 8.22m, 200m 26.34(pb), JT 27.25m, LJ 4.88m, 800m 2:36.17) 4069 points(pb).
Link to full results from Birmingham.
May 31: New National Record for Thomas Green with 12.90m in the F32 Discus at the Cerebral Palsey Grand Prix Meetng at Nottingham.
CP Grand Prix, Nottingham: Club/Discus Thomas Green 23.38m/12.90m (National Under 19 F32 Record).
May 31: Paul Erwood runs 1500m in 3:53.14(pb) at a BMC Meeting in Manchester - official results not yet available.
May 31: Kadi-Ann Thomas finishes second to Lee McConnell in Geneva in 23.52( w-0.2).
Link to full results from Geneva.
May 31: MMK Team pipped by Team Southampton in the Southern Women's League Match at Stantonbury - picture of Sadie French winning the 800m.
Full results from the Southern Women's League Division 1 Match at Stantonbury - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Other Division 1 Matches and League Table.
May 31: Havering Mayesbrook wins the SWL Division 2 Match from Aldershot at Stantonbury.
Full results of the Division 2 Match at Stantonbury.

May 29: Road Race rankings published by Brian Graves.
MMK Rankings.
Open Meeting, St Ives: 800m TomComerford 2:01.3; Ash Voralia 2:17,1.
Link to full results from St Ives.
May 28: Notts AC's Ashley Sabin and Huncote Harriers' Nicki Nealon win the Corby 5 mile Road Race.
Category wins for Anick Valapinee (F50) and Christine Daniells (F65); Second places for Michael Groom (M50) and John Skelton (M55).
Full results of the Corby 5 mile Road Race and series standings after four races.
May 27: Boys' rankings published by Mick Bromilow.
MMK Rankings.
May 25/26: Look well, he's coming - Mervyn wins the CAU Title at Bedford with a javelin throw of 74.98m; Hannah Douglas wins the 400m Hurdles to retain her title, and Sadie Watts breaks her own Club Javelin Record with 42.83m for fourth place.
Partial MMK results from Bedford.

May 25: British Masters Pentathlon Title for Brian Slaughter at Oxford.
BMAF Pentathlon Champs, Oxford: M50 1 Brian Slaughter (LJ 5.12m; JT 37.68m; 200m 26.00; DT 37.68m; 1500m 5:21.20.) 3416 points.
Link to full results from Oxford.
May 25: BMAF 10km Walk Track Championships, Oxford: Men 5 Mark Wall 56:48; 8 Bob Austin 65:25.Women 5 Sue Rey 71:24.
Link to full results from Oxford.
May 25: MMK Juniors finish fourth at Hemel Hempstead.
MMK results from Hemel Hempstead.
Link to full results from Hemel Hempstead.
May 24/25: Silver medal for Adam Smith in the M17 400m Hurdles and a bronze for Melanie Wood in a new F15 Club Record of 2:12:65 at the Southern Championships at Ashford.
MMK results from Ashford.
Link to full results from Ashford.
May 23: Bucks Schools Multi-event titles for Matt Lambourne (IB) and Rebecca Hardy (JG) at Stantonbury.
May 23: Full results from the Bucks Schools Multi-event Championships at Stantonbury.

May 22: Clare Warren wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Robin Dowswell and Linda Lytollis run the quickest times.
Results for the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
May 21: Five MMK runners at the Watford Open Meeting.
400m Lauren Cripps (FS) 62.94. 1500m Tom Comerford (MS) 4:05.88; Dietmar Moritz (MS) 4:34.14; Lauren Licietis (FS) 4:59.27. 3000m Tanya Taylor (F20) 10:44.58.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 21: Notts AC's Ashley Sabin and Huncote Harriers' Nicki Nealon win the Bedford 6 mile Road Race.
Category wins for Keith Cook (M60), Paul Mason (M55), Michael Groom (M50), Anick Valapinee (F50) and Christine Daniells (F65); Second places for Ian Lamb (M45), Imogen Thornburgh (FS), Paul Toombs (M60); third places Chas Herbert (M55) and Richard Wittering (M65).
Full results of the Bedford 6 mile Road Race and series standings after three races.
May 20: Charndon 5km mile Road Race: 38 Chris Mahon (M40) 18:00; 58 Sarah Cox (FS) 18:52; 66 Andy Harrison (M50) 19:17; 120 Ciaragh Hubert (FS) 21:29; 134 Leah Williams (FS) 22:14; 211 finished.
Link to full results of the Charndon 5km Road Race.

May 18: Small team of youngsters make the long trip to Yeovil as Sam Taylor-Outridge breaks the Club M17 Javelin Record with 56.83m.
MMK results from Yeovil.
May 18: Julie Dalzell, running for England, finishes sixth in the women's race at the Celtic Plate 100km Race in Cardiff, in a time of 9:30:56.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
May 18: Mervyn Luckwell and Kadi-Ann Thomas lead the way at the Loughborough International.
MMK results from Loughborough.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
May 17: Club F15 1500m Record for Melanie Wood at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to some results from Watford.
Link to the rest of the results from Watford.
May 17: Men's A Team struggle again at Mile End, London.
MMK results from Mile End.
Other match results and League Table.

May 14: Tipton Harriers' Nigel Stirk and Huncote Harriers' Nicki Nealon win the Rugby 6 mile Road Race.
Category wins for Ian Lamb (M45), Anick Valapinee (F50) and Chrtine Daniells (F65); second places for John Skelton (M50) and Keith Cook (M60); third places for Michael Groom (M50), Paul Toombs (M60), Diane Baldwin (F45), Milford Callow (M70) and Val Russell (F60).
Full results from the Rugby 6 mile Road Race.
May 13: Mervyn Luckwell (Javelin) is selected to represent England Team at the Loughborough International on 18 May.
Link to story on the England Athletics website.

May 11: Kadi-Ann Thomas opens her season with a legal pb of 11.44(w+2.0) for 100m in Pavia, Italy.
Women's 100m heat/Final 2/3 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.64(w+1.4)/11.44(w+2.0).
Link to full results from Italy.
May 11: Betty Willett 10k, Luton: 11 Ross MacKenzie (MS) 40:00; 150 finished.
Link to full results from Luton.
May 11: Thomas Green throws the discus 11.33m (pb), representing Great Britain at the Paralympic World in Manchester.
Link to full results from the Paralympic World Cup in Manchester.
May 11: St Albans 10k: 6 Andrew Wasdell 37:38; 17 Chris Mahon (3rd M40) 39:43; 241 Jane Lee (F35) 54:54; 443 finished.
Link to full results from St Albans.
May 11: Men's rankings published by Jim Lawrence.
MMK Men's Track & Field Rankings on 11 May.
May 10/11: Northants Track & Field Championships: M20 800m/1500m 4/2 Matt Willmott 1:59.9/4:08.1; M17 100m/HJ 3/1 Liam Hutton 12.3/1.75m.
Link to the Saturday results from the three-counties championships at Leicester.
Link to the Sunday results from the three-counties championships at Leicester.
May 10: MMK athletes win 56 county titles with eight Championship Best Performances at the Bucks County Championships, at Stantonbury.
Championship Bests for Melanie Wood (F15 800m), Sophie Wilkins (F20 400m), Sadie Watts (F20, Shot, Hammer and Javelin), Hannah Douglas (FS 100mH and 400mH) and Adam Smith (M17 400mH).
MMK results from Stantonbury - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Stantonbury.

May 9: Imogen Thornburgh wins the women's race at the Blisworth Friday 5k in 17:53.
Diane Farmer is first F45; Michael Groom (M50) and Jim Miller (M55) finish second in their age groups, while Dave Storer (M55)is third.
MMK results from Blisworth.
Link to full results from Blisworth.
May 9: Chris Clarke (400m & 4x400m) and Joey Duck (4x100m & 4x400m) selected for the GB Junior Team for the Loughborough International on 18 May.
Link to story on the UK Athletics website.
May 7: Small turnout at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 7: MMK veterans in double win at Bedford.
Full results from Bedford.
EVAC Match 1 results and League Table.
May 6: Tipton Harriers' Nigel Stirk and AFD's Susie Bush win the Silverstone 10km Road Race.
Category wins for Tanya Taylor (F20), Val Russell (F60) and Christine Daniells (F65); second place for Keith Cook (M60); third places for Imogen Thornburgh (FS) Diane Baldwin (F50) and Milford Callow (M70).
In the team events the MMK women win, while the Veteran Men finish second.
Full results from Silverstone.
May 5: Jane Preen wins the Thornborough 10 mile race in 61:16; Imogen Thornburgh wins the 5 mile race in 31:31.
MMK results from Thornborough.
Link to full results from Thornborough.
May 5: Birmingham Rowheath Open Meeting: BMC 1500m Tom Comerford (M23) 4:08.36.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
May 5: Pednor 5 mile race walk (including Bucks Champs): Men 2 Mark Wall (M50) 46:18; 5 Bob Austin (M60, 1st Bucks) 50:01; 13 Brian Graves (M65, 6th Bucks) 56:11; 21 finished. Women 3 Sue Rey (F50) 57:30; 10 finished.
Link to full results from Pednor.
May 5: Great Weston 5 mile race: 14 Sarah Cox (2nd FS) 32:03; 148 Wendy Cox (FS) 41:12; 329 finished.
Link to full results from Great Weston.

May 4: MMK youngsters finish third in their first NYAL meeting at Twickenham.
Jasmine Finlay (F13 1200m) and Sam Taylor-Outridge (M17 Javelin) win Man-of-the-Match Awards.
MMK results from Twickenham - with picture by Julie Bousfield.
May 4: Pearson's Plodders win the Round Milton Keynes Relay.
Full results from the Round Milton Keynes Relay.
Link to the Round Milton Keynes Relay website.
May 3-5: Joey Duck and Susan Tengatenga are finallists in the BUSA Women's 100m at Bedford; Susan also make the 200m Final.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
May 3: Men's A Team stumbles at the first hurdle at the Southern Men's League Division 1 match at Peterborough.
May 3: Depleted Men's B Team are well down at the Southern Men's League Division 3 North match at Peterborough.
MMK Men's A Team results from Peterborough.
MMK Men's B Team results from Peterborough.
Southen Men's League Division 1 results and League Table.
Southen Men's League Division 3 North results and League Table.

May 1: Women's rankings published by Debbie Whalley.
MMK Women's Rankings at the end of April.

April 27: Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix, Nottingham: Men's Discus/Club Thomas Green (M20, F31) 11.80m/23.17m; Women's Shot/Javelin Lucie Prosser (F20, F36) 4.79m/10.24m.
April 27: Blenheim Multi-terrain 7k race: 13 James Ryan (MS) 29:12; 208 Val Russell (1st F55) 40:58; 405 finished.
Link to full results from Blenheim.
April 27: National 50km Walk Championships, Stockton on Tees: Men 18 Bob Austin (M60) 6:06:27; Women 4 Sue Rey (F50, 2nd claim) 6:13:08.
Link to full results from Stockton-on-Tees.
April 27: National Junior League match results at High Wycombe now available.
Sadie Watts is the Woman of the Match.
MMK results from High Wycombe.
Full results from High Wycombe.
April 27: Jane Preen wins the Daffodil 10km Run at Kelmarsh in 38:14.
Daffodil 10k, Kelmarsh: 3 Jane Preen (F35) 38:14; 4 Neil Ovington (M40) 38:20; 964 finished.
Daffodil 15 mile race: 63 Ian Pearson 1:59:51; 250 finished.
Link to full 10km results from Kelmarsh.
Link to full 15 mile results from Kelmarsh.
April 27: Blackpool Marathon: 88 John Skelton (M55) 3:08:39; 488 finished.
Link to full results from Blackpool.
April 27: Shakespeare Marathon, Stratford: 153 Ruth Fuller (F35) 3:30:55; 277 Martin Salisbury (M40) 3:52:21; 748 finished.
Half Marathon: 4 Stephen Herring (MS) 79:04; 816 Christine Daniells (1st F65) 1:57:43; 1845 finished.
Link to full results from Stratford upon Avon.
April 27: Good turnout at the first MMK Quadrathlon and Open Meeting at Stantonbury.
Club F50 Hammer Record for Jeannette Lawrence.
Full results from Stantonbury.
April 26/27: Somerset & Dorset Combined Event Championships, Millfield School: M20 Decathlon 2 Will Lambourne (100m 11.26(w+3.7), LJ 6.55m, Shot 13.24m(pb), HJ 1.69m, 400m 51.03, 110mH 16.2(w0.0), DT 39.04m(pb), PV 3.60m, JT 43.02m, 1500m 4:34.30) 6566 points (pb).
Link to full results from Street.
April 26: Loughborough Open Meeting: Men's 100m/200m 4/2 Clint Grabs 11.91(w+1.6)/23.57(w+0.7); 800m 5 Darren Braybrook 2:04.68; Women's 100m/200m 4/4 Natalie Jowett 12.18(w+3.1)/25.67(w+2.8).
Link to full results from Loughborough.
April 26: Three Peaks Race (24 miles 4500 feet of climbing), Horton in Ribblesdale - incorporating the World Long Distance Mountain Running Challenge: 272 Andy Sutton (MS) 4:06:37; 396 Richard Harrison (M50) 4:25:35; 461 Dave Findel-Hawkins (M50) 4:35:27; 627 Raymond Hickman (M40) 5:07:46; 685 finished - pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Horton in Ribblesdale.
April 26: MMK women win a close Southern Women's League encounter at Bromley.
Full results from Bromley.
SWL League Table after one round.

April 23: Club F13 1500m Record for Jasmine Finlay and Club F15 3000m record for Melanie Wood at Watford.
Jasmine's 1500m time of 4:54.85 would have put her third in the 2007 UK F13 Rankings; Melanie Wood's 3000m time of 9:58.15 ranks her fourth on the UK all-time F15 Rankings; Daniel Murphy's 3000m time of 9:24.19 would have put him fourth on the 2007 UK M15 rankings.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
April 23: Phil Bignell wins the Open University 7 mile Handicap Race.
Charles Howard and Julie Dalzell run the quickest times.
Results of the Open University 7 mile Handicap Race.

April 20: Aldbury 5.4 mile cross country race: 43 Ryan James 39:26; 131 Maria Calleia (F35) 49:25; 145 Jacqui Maycock (F45) 51:14; 168 Brian Graves (M65) 59:47.
April 20: The MMK Women are second and the Men third in the Flitwick 10km Road Race; Sarah Cox is third woman home, with Tanya Taylor fourth.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Flitwick.
Link to full results from Flitwick.
April 19: Women finish seventh in the Alpha Trophy Meeting at Lee Valley - pictures by Gary Mitchell.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Lee Valley.
April 19: Bedford Open Meeting: Shot/Discus/Hammer Mike Burling (M50) 7.65m/21.11m/19.25m; Shot/Discus Ray Burling (M17) 9.60m/27.13m.
April 19: Wins for Mervyn Luckwell (MS) and Sadie Watts (F20) at the Javelin Festival held in Milton Keynes.
MMK results from Milton Keynes.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.

April 16: Thomas Green is selected to represent Great Britain in the Paralympic World Cup in Manchester on 11 May.
Link to full story on the UK Athletics website.

April 13: Richard Harrison and Julie Dalzell lead the MMK runners home in the London Marathon.
MMK results from the London Marathon.
Link to full results from the London Marathon.
April 13: Anne Marie Readshaw Memorial Open Meeting, Gateshead: 200m/400m/800m Ross Threlfall 25.5/55.7/2:06.3.
Link to full results from Gateshead.
April 12: Andy Whetstone runs 1:52.31 for 800m at the Brown University Invitational at Rhode Island, USA.
Link to full results from Rhode Island.
April 12: Enfield Open Meeting, Picketts Lock: 3000m S/c Chris Hearn 9:58.9; Women's 100m/400mH Beth Hampson 13.74/72.96.
Link to full resuts from Lee Valley.

April 9: First open meeting of the year at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full resuts from Watford.

Older news items Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000