Links to MKAC news items......... Return to Tiger Web Home Page

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Winter 2008/9

April 6: MMK Track & Field Indoor Rankings published by Jim Lawrence.
MMK Rankings.

April 5: Belgrave and Aldershot take the honours at the Saucony MK Relays (and SEAA Championships); Phil Wicks and Andy Vernon both break Keith Cullen's Long Stage record, and the Aldershot Women break the course record.
The MMK Men finish 36th with Marcin Fudalej and Chris Hearn running the club's fastest long and short legs. The MMK women finish a fine 8th to win the most improved award, with Lara Bromilow running the 15th fastest time of the day.
MMK results from Milton Keynes - with pictures by Brian Graves and Andrew Wasdell.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
April 5: Blackpool Half Marathon: 406 Tom Blackman 1:54:14; 994 finished.
Link to full results from Blackpool.
April 5: Jane Preen is the first woman home in the Oakley 20 mile road race.
MMK results from Oakley.
Link to full results from Oakley.
April 4: Encouraging performances at the Bedfordshire Open Meeting.
MMK results from Biggleswade.
Link to full results from Biggleswade.
April 4: Sam Taylor-Outridge breaks the M17 Javelin Record with 62.94m at Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.

April 1: Highgate Open Meeting, Parliament Hill Fields: Women's Shot/Discus Emma Beardmore 8.58m (pb)/30.30m.
Link to full results from Parliament Hill Fields.
March 29: Ilford Open Throws Meeting: M17 Shot/Discus/Hammer 5/2/1 Sam Ridgway 9.90m/36.66m(pb)/52.13m.
Link to full results from Ilford.
March 29: Draycote 5 mile race: 27 Mick Kelly (M50) 31:44; 46 Ian Pearson (M45) 34:17; 69 Diane Gill (F40) 37:54; 82 Margaret Swithenby (F55) 39:13; 137 Brian Gilks (M75) 48:39; 150 finished.
Link to full results from Draycote Water.
March 29: Reading Half Marathon: 58 Paul Bond 74:20; 933 Chris Cahill 93:10; 11867 finished.
Link to full results from Reading.
March 29: Sandy 10: 8 Stephen Herring (2nd M40) 58:19; 51 John Skelton (M50) 65:42; 121 Keith Cook (M60) 72:01; 506 finished.
Link to full results from Sandy.
March 28: Melanie Woods (left in the picture) finishes eighth in 17:31, competing for English Schools in the Home Countries International Cross Country match in Bangor.
Link to full results from Bangor.

March 25-29: MMK Masters miss out on the medals at the European Masters Indoor Championships in Ancona, Italy.
MMK results from Ancona.
Link to full results from Ancona.
March 25: Sally Connelly wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race; Andy Sutton and Linda Lytollis run the quickest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
March 24: MMK athletes win four awards at the Sport MK Achiever of the Year Awards; Bob Austin wins the M50 Award; Anick Valapinee wins the F50 Award; Thomas Green wins the Disabled Male Award; and the Women's Team is Team of the Year.
Bob Austin - M50 Achiever of the Year.
Anick Valapinee - F50 Achiever of the Year.
Thomas Green - Disabled Male Achiever of the Year.
MMK Women's Team - Team of the Year.

March 22: Jane Preen is third female to finish in the Ashby 20 mile Road Race.
Ashby 20: 38 Jane Preen (3rd FS, 1st F35) 2:13:03; 39 Neil Ovington (M40) 2:13:03; 45 Marcus Whelband (MS) 2:14:48; 827 finished.
Link to full results from Ashby.

March 21: Mel Wood is sixth and Elle Roche sixteenth as the Bucks Inter Girls Team grabs the silver medals at the English Schools Cross Country Championships at Stanford Hall
Sam Redding is 37th in the Junior Boys race; Beth Swords is 47th in the Inter Girls race; and Matt Eager (74th), Chad Lambert (75th) and Sam Deathe (96th) make the top 100 in the Senior Boys race.
Buckinghamshire results from Stanford Hall.
Link to full results from Stanford Hall.

March 15: Sarah Cox wins the Great Horwood Mad March Hare 5k.
Full results of the Great Horwood Mad March Hare 5k.
March 15: Sam Ridgway (M17) improves his personal best in the hammer and discus with 52.73m and 35.06m, respectively.
Link to full results from Kingston.
March 15: Club M17 Javelin Record for Sam Taylor-Outridge with 62.76m at the MMK Throws Day (Part 2) at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
March 15: Silverstone Half Marathon: 64 Michael Kerrigan (MS) 83:41; 85 Richard Harrison (M50) 84:40; 3231 Ursula Ghaleb 1:59:23; 3428 Naomi Smith (FS) 2:00:48; 6736 finished.
Link to full results from Silverstone.
March 14/15: Joey Duck wins the British Universites Indoor 60m Title in 7.43 at Sheffield.
Women's 60m heat/semi/Final 1/1/1 Joey Duck 7.45/7.45/7.43; heat/Semi 1/3 Natalie Jowett 7.86/7.83. 200m heat/Semi 2/ Natalie Jowett 26.15/DNF.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
March 14: Mervyn Luckwell finishes third, representing Great Britain in Tenerife, with 74.86m in the Javelin.
Winter Throws Cup, Tenerife: Javelin: 1 Tino Haber (Germany) 77.78m; 2 Mihkel Kukk (Estonia) 76.60m; 3 Mervyn Luckwell (GB) 74.86m.
Link to full results from Tenerife.

March 8: Indoor Open Meeting, Manchester: 300m Dominic Swords (M50) 41.64; Bea Swords (F20) 43.55 (Club F20 Record); 1000m Eliot Winter (M20) 2:41.65.
Link to full results from Manchester.
March 8: Grizzly Run, Seaton: 1037 Brian Daniells (M65) 4:20:50; 1038 Jacqui Maycock (F45) 4:20:53; 1446 finished.
Full results of the Grizzly Run.
March 8: Craig Pickering is fifth in the 60m Final in 6.61 at the European Indoor Championships in Turin; Greg Rutherford jumps 8.00m (Club Record) to finish sixth in the Long Jump Final.
March 8: Phill Sly (Thames Hare & Hounds) and Angela Hibbs (Chester le Street) win the Nike+ MK Half Marathon.
Full results of the Nike+ MK Half Marathon.
March 8: Sophie Wilkins (left, second from the left) finishes sixth in the GB U20 Indoor Pentathlon International against France and Spain in Cardiff with 3591 points.
U20 Pentathlon: 6 Sophie Wilkins (60mH 9.24; HJ 1.64m; SP 8.15m; LJ 5.48m (pb); 800m 2:18.42) 3591 points (pb).
March 7/8: Harry Dalton (right) takes the silver medal with 4472 points at the England Athletics M17 Heptathlon Championships in Sheffield.
M17 Heptathlon: 2 Harry Dalton (60m 7.37; LJ 6.55m; SP 12.18m; HJ 1.73m; 60mH 8.63; PV 2.71m; 1000m 2:55.99) 4472 points.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
March 7/8: One Gold, Two Silver and Seven Bronze Medals at the British Masters Indoor Championships.
MMK Results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
March 7: The Bucks Under 15 Girls Team, led by Melanie Wood (8th), Beth Swords (18th) and Elle Roche (30th) take the silver medals at the Inter-County Cross Country Championships in Nottingham; Matt Eager and Matt Willmott finish in the top 50.
Buckinghamshire results from the Inter-County Cross Country Championships in Nottingham.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
March 7: Craig Pickering wins his 60m heat in 6.63 and comes third in the semi-final, again in 6.63, to qualify for the final at the European Indoor Championships in Turin; Greg Rutherforford jumps 7.99m (Club Record) to qualify for the final.
Link to live results from Turin.

March 4: Oaklands College Red Team wins the Les Irvine Memorial Relay at the Open University.
Full results, individual rankings and all-time rankings from the Open University.
March 2: Mervyn Luckwell is selected to represent Great Britain in the European Throws Cup in Tenerife on 14/15 March.
Link to full story on the UKA website.

March 1: Goring 10k: 927 Brian Gilks (M75) 68:57; 999 finished.
Link to full results from Goring.
March 1: Berkhamsted Half Marathon: 120 Peter Norton 91:52; 1191 finished.
Link to full results from Berkhamsted.
March 1: Wellingborough Multi-terrain 10k: 8 Ian Pheasey (MS) 37:40; 11 Dolrick Percy (MS) 40:30; 49 Lynne Gethins (FS) 48:23; 111 finished.
Link to full results from Wellingborough.
March 1: Magnificent Mervyn Luckwell opens his season winning the Javelin at the French Winter Long throws National Championships in Paris in 81.05m to go eighth on the UK All-time rankings - note that the A standard in the Javelin for the World Championships in Berlin is 81.00m!.
His series of throws were 81.05m/77.81m/72.68m/X/75.96m/X - pb by 5.37m (Club Record).
UK All-time Rankings: 1 Steve Backley 91.46m (1992); 2 Mick Hill 86.94m (1993); 3 Mark Roberson 85.57m (1998); 4 Nick Nieland 85.09m (2000); 5 Roald Bradstock 83.84m (1987); 6 Colin McKenzie 82.60m (1991); 7 Nigel Bevan 81.70m (1992); 8 Mervyn Luckwell 81.05m (2009).
Link to full results from Paris.
March 1: PBs galore in the Discus and Hammer on Day 1 of the MK Throws Competition.
Full results from Stantonbury.

February 26: Craig Pickering wins the 60m at an Indoor Meeting in Prague in 6.58.
60m heat/final 1/1 Craig Pickering 6.61/6.58.
Link to full results from Prague.
February 25: Hannah Quaintrell wins the Open University Handicap 7 mile Race.
Joe Devlin and Linda Lytollis run the quickest times.
Full results of the Handicap 7.
February 24: Craig Pickering (60m) and Greg Rutherford (LJ) have been selected to represent Great Britain at the European Indoor Championships in Turin on 6-8 March.
Link to full story on the UKA website.
February 22: Draycote Water 35 mile race: Richard Harrison dnf; 82 finished.
Draycote Water Marathon: 20 John Skelton (M50) 3:29:50; 85 Jim McKellar (M70) 4:40:52; 100 finished.
Link to full results from Draycote Water.
February 22: Winslow 10k: 8 Eliot Winter (M20) 36:34; 54 Julia Brennan (FS) 44:32; 173 Shima Braybrook (FS) 53:35; 310 finished.
Link to full results from Winslow.
February 22: Jane Preen is second woman (1st vet) home in the Bury 20 mile Road Race.
Bury 10 mile Road Race: 7 Adam Teal (MS) 61:03; 230 finish
Bury 20 mile Road Race: 19 Jane Preen (2nd FS, 1st F35) 2:16:25; 20 Neil Ovington (M45) 2:16:26; 351 finish
Link to full results from Bury St Edmunds.
February 22: Gold Medals for Ivars Licietis, Andy Smith and Jim Lawrence at the Eastern Vets Indoor Champs at Lee Valley.
February 22: Silver Medals for Jan Hardcastle and Brian Slaughter at the British Masters Indoor Pentathlon Champs at Lee Valley.
Full results of the Eastern Vets Indoor Champs, Vets AC Champs and Vets Open Meeting at Lee Valley.
Full results of the British Masters Indoor Pentathlon Champs at Lee Valley.
February 22; Midland Counties Open, NIA Birmingham: MS 60m/200m 4/2 Dave Maris 7.61/24.64; F15 60m/200m 5/1 Alice Nicholls 8.77/28.19.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 21: Craig Pickering (6.62) and Greg Rutherford (6.73) finish fifth and eighth in the 60m Final at the Aviva Indoor Grand Prix.
60m heat 1: 2 Craig Pickering 6.58 (Q); heat 2: 4 Greg Rutherford 6.68 (pb, q).
60m Final: 1 Simeon Williamson 6.53; 2 Daniel Bailey (Ant) 6.54; 3 Ivory Williams (US) 6.54; 4 Mark Jelks (US) 6.54; 5 Craig Pickering 6.62; 6 Vicente de Lima (Bra) 6.63; 7 Nick Smith 6.64; 8 Greg Rutherford 6.73.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 21: Loughborough Indoor Open Meeting: Women's 60m 1/1 Natalie Jowett 7.99/7.99.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
February 21: 11 MMK female runners run in the National Cross Country; Elle Roche is 26th in the Under 15 Girls Race, and the Senior Women, led by Lara Bromilow in 87th place, finish 15th.
MMK results from Parliament Hill Fields.
Link to full results from Parliament Hill Fields.

February 15: Bramley 20 mile race: 219 Peter Norton (MS) 2:26:26; 839 finished.
Link to full results from Reading.
February 15: Stamford 30k race: 537 Maria Calleia (F35) 3:04:05; 540 Jacqui Maycock (F45) 3:05:04; 629 finished.
Link to full results from Stamford.
February 14/15: UK Under 20 Indoor Champs: 400m heat 3 Sophie Wilkins 57.30 (Club F20 Record); 60mH heat 7 Chloe Whalley 9.27.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 15: Chris Clarke wins his 200m heat in 21.54, and his semi-final in 21.11, but pulls a hamstring in the final on day 2 the UK Indoor Championships and European Trials in Sheffield.
February 14/15: Kadi-Ann Thomas just misses a medal, finishing fourth on Day 1 of the UK Indoor Championships and European Trials in Sheffield; Craig Pickering is disqualified for a false start in the men's 60m semi-final.
MMK results from Day 1 in Sheffield.
Link to full results from Day 1 in Sheffield.
February 14: MMK Runners finish second overall in the Chiltern Cross Country League; The Senior Women win the league, the Under 15 girls finish second and the Senior Men finish third; individual wins for Melanie Wood (F15, right), and Jasmine Finlay (F13); third place for Beth Swords (F15); There are overall wins for Lara Bromilow (FS, left) and Jasmine Finlay (F13), with Melanie Wood second.
MMK results from Luton - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Final MMK league standings.
Link to full results from Luton.

February 10: Chad Lambert finishes second in the Senior Boys Race in the Middlesex Schools Cross Country Championships at Harrow School in 20:38.
Link to full results from Harrow.
February 10: Thomas Green has been selected to represent Great Britain in the club, at the Paralympic World Cup in Manchester on 23/24 May.

February 8: Southern Counties Vets Indoor Champs, Lee Valley: F45 1500m/3000m 1/1 Diane Farmer 5:49.26/12:32.38.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
February 8: Wellingborough Multi-terrain races: 15k 12 Ryan James 58:09; 86 finished.
Link to full results from Wellingborough.
February 8: Great Bentley Half Marathon: 230 Ian Pearson (M45) 96:52; 416 Di Gill (F40) 108:54; 733 finished.
Link to full results from Great Bentley.
February 7: Greg Rutherford runs 6.71 and 6.69 for 60m at the Windsor Indoor Open Meeting.
Link to full results from TVAC.

February 1: London Indoor Games, Lee Valley: 400m heat 1 Katie James (F170 60.40; Pole Vault 2 Rachel Gibbens 3.80m.
Link to full results of the London Indoor Games.
February 1: Three MMK runners complete the Charnwood Hills Race.
260 Julie Dalzell (F35) 2:10:25; 340 Maria Calleia (F35) 2:24:05; 387 Jim McKellar (M70) 2:43:04.
Link to full results from Charnwood.
February 1: Eleven MMK runners complete the Watford Half Marathon.
MMK results from Hillingdon - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results of the Watford Half Marathon.
January 31/February 1: Fast times at the Birmingham Indoor Games.
MMK results from Birmingham.
Link to full results of the Birmingham Indoor Games.
January 31: Craig Pickering wins the 60m in 6.57 and Greg Rutherford jumps 7.91m for third place in the Indoor International in Glasgow.
60m : 1 Craig Pickering 6.57; 2 Ivory Williams 6.61; 3 Nick Smith (Scotland) 6.63.
Long Jump: 1 Michel Torneus (Swe) 7.95m; 2 Godfrey Mokoena (Com) 7.92m; 3 Greg Rutherford (GB) 7.91m.
Link to full results from Glasgow.

January 30: Sophie Wilkins has been selected to represent Great Britain against France and Spain in the Combined-event Indoor International in Cardiff on 7/8 March.
January 28: Margaret Swithenby wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Francisco Fernandez and Linda Lytollis run the fastest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.

January 24: Third place for Melanie Wood and silver medals for the Under 15 Girls at the South of England Cross Country Championships at Hillingdon.
The Senior Women finish ninth, led by Lara Bromilow in 49th place; Robby Tasylor, 333rd, is the only senior man to finish.
MMK results from Hillingdon - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Full results of the South of England Cross Country Championships.
January 24: Welsh Indoor Championships, Cardiff: Men's 60m heat 7 Dave Maris 7.68.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
January 24: Inter-City Indoor Challenge: Women's 60mH 3 Chloe Whalley (F20) 9.15 (pb).
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 24: Fifty two MMK athletes are in the national track and field rankings.
MMK athletes in the national top 50 track and field rankings for 2008.

January 22: Greg Rutherford and Craig Pickering are selected for the Glasgow Indoor International on 31 January.
Link to full story on the UK Athletics website.

January 18: Folksworth 15 mile race: 97 John Skelton (M55) 1:49:25; 114 Ian Pearson (M45) 1:51:18; 276 Christine Pennell (F45) 2:10:52; 376 Diane Gill (F40) 2:27:29; 417 finished.
Link to full results from Folksworth.
January 18: Five MMK runners finish the Wellingborough Multi-terrain Races.
MMK results from Wellingborough.
Link to full results from Wellingborough.
January 18: Six MMK runners finish the Fred Hughes 10 mile road race at St Albans.
MMK results from St Albans.
Link to full results from St Albans.
January 17/18: South of England Indoor Titles at Lee Valley for Rachel Gibbens (PV) and Melanie Wood (1500m); Craig Pickering does not start in the Men's 60m Final after winning all three qualifying rounds.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 17: The Knole Run, Sevenoaks School (9.5km): 11 Chad Lambert 36:02; 267 finished.
Link to full results from Sevenoaks.
January 17: Vault Manchester: Pole Vault Jenny Truelove 3.62m.
Link to full results from Manchester.

January 11: Buckinghamshire Under 11 Boys and Girls both finish second in an Inter-County Sportshall Match at Burgess Hill.
Buckinghamshire results from Burgess Hill.
January 11: Indoor Jumps Open Meeting, Brunel: Triple Jump Tom Stainsby (M17) 11.59m; Becky Griffin (FS) 9.86m.
Link to full Results from Brunel.
January 11: SEAA Indoor Champs, Lee Valley: F17 300m Heat/Semi/Final 2/3/6 Katie James 43.02/43.15/44.0.
Link to full Results from Lee Valley.
January 11: Harry Dalton takes the Silver Medal at the South of England M17 Indoor Pentathlon with 3024 points.
SEAA Indoor Pentathlon: 2 Harry Dalton (60H 8.91; LJ 5.79m; SP 10.41m; HJ 1.70m; 1000m 3:00.19.) 3024 points.
Link to full Results from Lee Valley.
January 10/11: Sophie Wilkins wins the England Athletics F20 Indoor Pentathlon with 3543 points to go 28 on the F20 all-time rankings.
England Athletics F20 Indoor Pentathlon: 1 Sophie Wilkins (60H 9.15; HJ 1.65m; SP 8.51m; LJ 5.18m; 800m 2:19.65.) 3543 points.
Link to full Results from Sheffield.
January 10: Indoor Open Meeting, Loughborough: 60m 5/2 Natalie Jowett 7.95/7.86.
Link to full Results from Loughborough.
January 10: MMK Runners claim four individual wins and three team titles at the Bucks Cross Country Championships at Biggleswade; individual wins for Melanie Wood (F15, right), Daniel Murphy (M15), Chad Lambert (M17, left), and Lara Bromilow (FS); second places for Tom Comerford (MS), Josh Lyman (M20), Matt Eager (M17) and Beth Swords; third places for Sam Deathe (M17), Elle Roche (F15) and Loren Keighley (F13).
Category medals for Jim McKellar (M70), Jo Livesey (F17), Sadie French (F20), Robin Dowswell (M40) and Steve Herring (M40).
Team wins for the Under 17 Men, Under 15 Boys and Under 15 Girls.
MMK Results from Biggleswade - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full Results from Biggleswade.
January 10: Indoor Open Meeting, Cardiff: 60m/200m 3/2 Dave Maris (MS) 7.68/24.61; Pole Vault 5 Rachel Gibbens (FS) 3.52m.
Link to full Results from Cardiff.

January 4: Open Indoor Meeting, Eton: Men's 60m 1/4 Dave Maris 7.64/7.68.
Link to full results from Eton.
January 4: Open Indoor Meeting, Lee Valley: Women's 60m 3/1 Natalie Jowett 7.99/7.93.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 3: MMK Runners finish second overall on the day to stay second after match 4 of the Chiltern Cross Country League; individual wins for Melanie Wood (F15), and Jasmine Finlay (F13); second place for Daniel Murphy (M15, left) and third places for Lara Bromilow (FS, below right), Jo Livesey (F17, below left) and Beth Swords (F15, right).
Darren Braybrook leads the men home in 29th place while Lara Bromilow is first MMK runner in the women's race.
There is a team win for the Under 15 Girls, and second places for the Senior Women, Under 17 Men and Under 15 Boys.
The female runners win overall and look set to win the overall trophy.
MMK results from Wing - with pictures by Brian Graves.
MMK Chiltern League Rankings after 4 matches.
Link to full results from Wing.

January 1: Coventry New Year 5 mile race: 87 Di Baldwin (F50) 36:13; 95 Carl Baldwin (M50) 36:57; 184 finished.
Link to full results from Coventry.

December 28: Jane Preen wins the women's race at the Buntingford 10 in 61:40.
Buntingford 10: 12 Neil Ovington (4th M40) 60:55; 14 Jane Preen (F35, 1st FS) 61:40; 419 finished.
Link to full results from Buntingford.
December 28: Huncote Hash 6 mile race: 17 Steve Herring (M40) 45:42; 220 finished.
Link to full results from Huncote.
December 28: Cliveden House Cross Country: 433 Brian Graves (M65) 67:49; 489 finished.
Link to full results from Cliveden.

December 26: Melanie Wood wins the Aylesbury 5k Women's Race in an F15 Course Record; Sam Deathe breaks the M17 Course Record, and Tom Comerford runs a fast time in fifth place.
MMK results from Aylesbury.
Link to full results from Aylesbury.

December 21: Andy Sutton and Mike Jones win the Christmas Canter.
Full results from the Christmas Canter.

December 18: Jane Goodey wins the Watchless Wolverton 5, just 8 seconds outside her predicted time.
Full results from the Watchless Wolverton 5.

December 14: Two MMK teams complete the Calderdale Way Relay, finishing 35th and 92nd.
MMK results from the Calderdale Way Relay.
Link to full results from the Calderdale Way Relay.
December 14: Andy Reading 10k, Bicester: 10 Phil Jones (2nd M50) 36:30; 13 Ian Clayton 37:08; 101 Ian Pearson (M40) 43:19; 188 Diane Gill (F35) 48:12; 435 finished
Link to full results from Bicester.
December 14: Marcin Fudalej pipped in the men's race, as Jane Preen wins the women's race at the Bedford Half Marathon; The MMK men win the team award.
Jim McKellar wins the M70 category; John Skelton is second in the M55 category.
Early MMK results from the Bedford Harriers Half Marathon.
Link to full results from the Bedford Harriers Half Marathon.

December 10: Ian Bates wins the Open University Handicap 5km Race.
Richard Golding and Linda Lytollis run the quickest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5km Race.

December 7: Nene Valley 10: 178 Ian Pearson (M45) 79:09; 197 Diane Gill (F40) 83:06; 291 finished.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
December 6: Midland Masters Throws Group Christmas Pentathlon: M50 3 Mike Burling (Hammer 21.97m (pb), Shot 7.58m, Javelin 19.82m (pb), Discus 21.85m, Weight 10.27m (pb)) 1760 points.
Link to full results from Stoke.
December 6: MMK Runners finish third overall on the day but stay second after match 3 of the Chiltern Cross Country League at Slough.
Another individual win for Lara Bromilow (FS), second places for Melanie Wood (F15), and Jasmine Finlay (F13, pictured right) and third places for Danny Murphy (M15, pictured) and Elle Roche (F15).
Paul Erwood leads the men home in 20th place, while Lara Bromilow is first home for the women.
Team win for the F13 Girls; second place for the F15 girls, and third places for the Senior Women and M15 boys.
MMK results from Slough with pictures by Brian Graves.
December 6: English Schools Cross Country Cup Final, Leicestershire: Inter Girls: 18 Beth Swords (Headington School, Oxford) 11:20; 99 Devon Byrne (Sharnbrook School, Beds) 12:51; 134 finished. Team: 14 Sharnbrook 225; 22 Headington 278.
Link to full results from Shepshed.

December 3: MMK Runners to the fore in the Milton Keynes Secondary Schools' Cross Country Championships at Campbell Park.
There are wins for Leah Williamson (Ousedale), Chris Lane (Denbigh), Jasmine Finlay (Ousedale), Josh Knight (Walton High), Elle Roche (Denbigh) and Danny Murphy (St Pauls).
There are Team wins for Denbigh, St Pauls, and Stantonbury as Ousedale take the overall title.
Complete results from Campbell Park.
December 2: London Marathon Draw: The successful five are Sue Bennett, Keith Cook, Nigel Farmer, Martin McPheat and Jacqui Maycock, with reserve Andrew Wasdell.

November 30: Brunel Indoor Jumps Meeting: Women's Pole Vault 1 Jenny Truelove 3.60m; 5 Rebecca Webber 2.85m.
Link to full results from Brunel.
November 29: UK Challenge and European Trials, Liverpool: U15 Girls 8 Melanie Wood (picture, left by Gary Mitchell) 11:00; U17 Men 58 Matt Eager 19:12; Junior Women 71 Tanya Taylor 16:54; Junior Men 90 Eliot Winter 23:49.
Link to full results from Liverpool.
November 29: Adam Bowden (Harrow) and Joanna Emery (Coventry Godiva) win the 44th edition of the Wolverton 5.
Harrow (Men) and Bedford & County (women) take the team prizes.
Marcin Fudalej (2nd MS) and Lauren Licietis (9th FS, pictured right, by Brian Graves) lead the MMK runners.
Second places for Marcin Fudalej (MS), Neil Ovington (M45), Di Baldwin (F50), Ursula Ghaleb (F55) and Jim McKellar (M70).
Full results of the Wolverton 5.

November 28: Marshall Milton Keynes AC is awarded Club of the Year Award by the Bucks & Milton Keynes Sports Partnership; Jack Kee wins the Unsung Hero Award.
Citation for the Club of the Year Award.
Citation for the Unsung Hero: Jack Kee.
Link to full story on the Bucks & Milton Keynes Sports Partnership website with video interviews.
November 26: Stevenage 5k: 119 Ian Pearson (M40) 20:49; 172 Diane Gill (F35) 23:15; 242 finished.
Link to full results from Stevenage.
November 26: Tanya Lambert wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race; Marcus Whelband and Linda Lytollis run the quickest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5.

November 22: Lara Bromilow finishes sixth (and 9th in the race) at the Women's London Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill Fields in 21:34.
Link to full results from London.

November 19: Lara Bromilow wins the Inter-Financial Services Cross-Country Championships at Roehampton to retain her title.
Full results from Roehampton.
November 18: Marshall Milton Keynes AC is shortlisted for the Club of the Year Award by the Bucks & Milton Keynes Sports Partnership; Jack Kee and Milford Callow have both been shortlisted for the Unsung Hero Award.
Citation for the Club of the Year Award.
Citation for the Unsung Hero: Milford Callow.
Citation for the Unsung Hero: Jack Kee.

November 16: Gosport Half Marathon: 200 Chris Worton (M40) 89:43; 1233 finished.
Link to full results from Gosport.
November 16: Brighton 10k: 317 Di Farmer (F45) 41:34; 2312 finished.
Link to full results from Brighton.
November 16: Herbert's Hole Cross Country, Chesham: Men's Race: 235 Brian Graves 73:47; 248 finished.
Link to full results from Chesham.
November 15: UK Cross Challenge, Gateshead: Junior Women: 30 Tanya Taylor 19:46; 34 finished - photo courtesy of John Brown Photography.
Link to full results from Gateshead.

November 10: Thomas Green remains on the UK Athletics Paralympic Development Programme.
Link to full story on the UK Athletics website.

November 8: Beth Swords wins the Inter Girls race at the Regional Final of the ESAA Cross Country Cup at Bedford.
Inter Girls: 1 Beth Swords (Headington School, Oxford) 10:43; 29 Devon Byrne (Sharnbrook Upper) 13:04; 1 Sharnbrook 39; 2 Headington 41.
November 8: MMK Runners finish second overall after match 2 of the Chiltern Cross Country League at RAF Halton; individual win for for Lara Bromilow (FS, pictured left), second place for Melanie Wood (F15), and third places for Jasmine Finlay (F13) and Josh Knight (M13).
Matt Willmott leads the men home in 20th place.
The Senior Women win, while there are seond places for the Under 15 Boys, Under 15 Girls and Under 13 Girls, and third places for the Senior Men, Junior Men and Under 20 Women.
MMK results from RAF Halton - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from RAF Halton.

November 4: Greg Rutherford and Craig Pickering remain on UK Athletics Podium Programme with Lottery Funding; Kadi-Ann Thomas is on the Development Programme and Chris Clarke is on the Talent Programme.
Link to full story on the UK Athletics website.
November 2: Chad Lambert wins the Harrow School Long Ducker 10.3 mile Charity run from Marble Arch to Harrow in 61:19.

November 2: Cardiac Arrest, Olney: 21 Steve Rice (M50) 66:26; 126 Sue Bennett 1:45:11; 133 finished.
Link to full results from Olney.
November 2: Barns Green Half Marathon: 13 Tom Comerford 78:54; 1283 finished.
Link to full results from Barns Green.
November 2: Stevenage Half Marathon: 16 Steve Herring (4th M40) 80:13; 19 Andrew Wasdell 80:33; 102 Chris Worton (M40) 91:30; 118 Chris Cahil 92:47; 125 Ross Mackenzie 93:27; 757 finished; Team 7th.
Link to full results from Stevenage.
November 1: Bronze medals for the Under 15 Girls as Melanie Wood is second fastest at the English Cross Country Relays in Mansfield.
MMK results from Mansfield.
Link to full results from Mansfield.

October 26: Bedford River Valley 6: 12 Percy Dolrick 38:43; 77 finished.
Link to full results from Bedford.
October 26: Fenland 10 mile road race: 11 Ian Van Lokven (1st M50) 59:32; 294 finished.
Link to full results from West Walton.
October 26: Niagara Falls Marathon: 370 Maria Calleia (15th F35) (Half 1:59:27) 4:03:05; 482 Jacqui Maycock (17th F45) (Half 2:02:08) 4:18:25 (pb); 795 finished.
Link to full results from Niagara Falls.

October 24: Marcus Whelband and Linda Lytollis win the Open University Tour by winning again on Day 3.
Results from Day 3 of the Open University Tour and Final Tour standings.
October 22: Marcus Whelband and Linda Lytollis increase their leads on Day 2 of the Open University Tour.
Results from Day 2 of the Open University Tour and Tour standings.
Link to Tour photographs by Andy Sutton.
October 20: Marcus Whelband and Linda Lytollis are the early leaders in the Open University Tour.
Results from Day 1 of the Open University Tour.

October 19: Amsterdam Marathon: 112 Daniel Webber (56th MS) (10k 38:42; 20k 78:12; Half 82:36; 30k 1:57:56; 40k 2:40:22) 2:49:38;
1151 Wendy Webber (27th FS) (10k 45:53; 20k 93:26; Half 98:57; 30k 2:23:54; 40k 3:16:36) 3:28:12;
1884 Gary Nelmes (10k 50:54; 20k 1:41:13; Half 1:46:59; 30k 2:31:45; 40k 3:25:48) 3:37:29;
3098 Julia Brennan (10k 50:54; 20k 1:47:33; Half 1:53:53; 30k 2:42:49; 40k 3:42:58) 3:56:21; 5972 finished.
Link to full results from Amsterdam.
October 19: North Norfolk 7 mile road race: 47 Steve Rice (7th M50) 49:05; 234 finished.
Link to full results from Norfolk.
October 19: Leicester Half Marathon: 417 Abi Gooch (FS) 1:45:31; 780 Naomi Smith (FS) 1:58:10; 1331 finished.
Link to full results from Leicester.
October 19: Toronto Marathon: 11 Ian Clayton (1st M40) 2:48:39; 1677 finished.
Link to full results from Toronto.
October 19: Abingdon Marathon: 296 Kevin Gardener (33rd M50) 3:38:51; 602 Jim McKellar (5th M70) 4:47:11; 647 finished.
Link to full results from Abingdon.
October 19: Ampthill Cross Country Races: Junior Race: 38 Laura Harrington (5th Female) 19:42; 45 finished.
Senior Race: 28 Michael Groom (2nd M50) 35:16; 43 Percy Dolrick (MS) 36:51; 58 Chris Nicholson (MS) 38:20; Ash Voralia (MS) 42:44; 199 finished.
Link to full results from Ampthill.

October 12: Blenheim 10k: 45 Ian Pearson (M45) 43:42; 389 finished.
Link to full results from Blenheim.
October 12: Munich Marathon: 4355 Ursula Ghaleb (9th F55)(10km 60:17; Half 2:06:14; 30km 3:02:33) 4:26:48; 5730 finished.
Link to full results from Munich.
October 12: Great Eastern Run, Peterborough: 109 Ian Russell (2nd M55) 1:25:46; 873 Eddie Hill (M60) 1:46:48; 1250 Susan Bennett (F40) 1:54:20; 1687 Liz Moat (F55) 2:03:23; 2702 finished.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
October 12: Herts 10k Challenge: 39 Chris Mahon (M40) 40:07.
October 12: Chichester Priory 10k: 317 Di Farmer (F45) 43:24; 1251 finished.
Link to full results from Chichester.
October 12: Six MMK runners complete the Ridgeway Run at Tring.
MMK results from Tring.
Link to full results from Tring.
October 11: MMK Runners finish second overall after match 1 of the Chiltern Cross Country League; individual second places for Lara Bromilow (FS) and Melanie Wood (F15).
Paul Erwood leads the men home in 27th place.
The Senior Women win, while there are third places for the Senior Men, Veteran Men, Junior Men and Under 13 Girls.
MMK results from Watford - with pictures by Brian Graves and Gary Mitchell.
Link to full results from Watford.
Link to more Watford pictures by Gary Mitchell.

October 7: MMK Track & Field Rankings published.
MMK Rankings.

October 5: Jersey Marathon: 147 Alun Toombs 3:54:48; 148 Paul Toombs (M60) 3:54:49; 266 finished.
Link to results from Jersey.
October 5: Daventry 6: 14 Ian Lamb (M45) 36:29; 17 Ian Clayton (M40) 36:47; 88 Jamie Davies (M45) 49:37; 102 Milford Callow (M70) 53:32; 124 finished.
Link to results from Daventry.
October 5: Marcin Fudalej (46th in 70:49), Neil Ovington (129th in 80:40), Jane Preen (146th in 81:32, and 1st F35) and Steve Herring (158th in 82:09) are close to the front in the Great North Run.
MMK results from South Shields.
Link to results from South Shields.
October 4: Hammer Circle Reunion, Hull: Weight/Hammer/Hammer 2/1/2 Jack Kee 15.29m/39.43m/40.40m.
Link to partial results from Hull.
October 4: Lara Bromilow finishes 9th with 20:12 in the women's race in the 3.5 mile JP Morgan Challenge Final in New York.
Link to race report and results from New York.

October 3: Greg Rutherford is the MMK Athlete of the Year; Julia Gibbens is Club Person and Julie Dalzell is the Sports Person; Craig Pickering is the Guest of Honour.
Full details of the 2008 MMK Awards - with pictures by Gordon Fallow.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000