Links to MKAC news items......... Return to Tiger Web Home Page

Older news items Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Summer 2007

September 30: Michelle Lee smashes her own Club Half Marathon record with 75:23 to finish 12th in the Great North Run.
Great North Run: 109 Michelle Lee (12th FS) 75:23 (Club Record); 383 Ian Pheasey (MS) 85:52; 878 Richard Golding (MS) 92:02; 1549 Chas Herbert (M55) 96:12; 8203 Sue Bennett 1:54:17; 16142 Liz Moat 2:07:45; 36000 finished.
Note that the GNR results do not mention clubs and life is too short to read endless lists in the hope of spotting names. Let Mick Bromilow know if you competed and what your result was.
Link to full results from Newcastle.
September 30: Jane Preen and Neil Ovington duck well under three hours at the Berlin Marathon; Jane knocks four minutes off her personal best.
Berlin Marathon: Women: 27 Jane Preen (9th F35) (5km splits: 20:41,41:23,61:58,82:38,(Half 87:21),1:43:01,2:03:26,2:23:36,2:43:31) 2:52:19;
4891 Jacqui Maycock (F45) (30:47,63:10,94:46,2:08:51(Half 2:16:54),2:43:37,3:20:26,3:57:26,4:35:53) 4:51:51; 6499 women finished.

Men: 632 Neil Ovington (M40) (20:41,41:23,61:57,82:38,(Half 87:20),1:43:01,2:03:25,2:23:35,2:44:34) 2:54:37; 26034 men finished.
Link to full results from Berlin.
September 30: Melanie Wood is seventh quickest F15 at the South of England Relays at Aldershot.
Senior Women are 15th; Under 15 Girls are 14th, and the Under 13 Girls are 8th.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Aldershot.
Link to full results from Aldershot.
September 30: BMAF 10k Championships, Newtown, Powys: 116 Di Farmer (6th F45) 43:30; 139 Nigel Farmer (19th M40) 50:43; 147 finished.
Link to full results from Powys.
September 30: Macclesfield Half Marathon: 165 Julia Brennan (16th FS) 98:48; 668 finished.
Link to full results from Macclesfield.
September 29/30: Three Bucks 10km titles and one Bucks multi-event title for Marshall Milton Keynes.
Bucks 10km Titles for Andy Whetstone (MS), Mick Kelly (M40) and Julie Dalzell; Bucks F17 Heptathlon title for Sophie Wilkins.
Multi-event pbs for Liam Hutton and Robert Ord (M15); Devon Byrne and Rebecca Hardy (F15), and Sophie Wilkins (F17).
10km Vets Club Record for Julie Dalzell (F35), and M70 Club 10km Record for Jim McKellar; pbs for Andy Whetstone, Tom Comerford & Adrian Weeks (MS).
Results of the Berks, Bucks, Herts, Middlesex & Open Multievents & 10km Champs at Stantonbury.
September 29: Biggleswade Open Meeting: 3000m Andy Whetstone 9:01.5; Sam Winters 9:40.9.
Link to full results from Sandy.
September 29: Three South-East Regional Awards for Marshall Milton Keynes AC:
Track and Field Club of the Year (for the third year in a row);
Podium Coach of the Year - Jim McKenna;
Off-road official of the Year - Nick Folwell.
The Regional winners go forward to be considered for National Awards.

September 26: Geoff Aldridge wins the Open University Handicap 5km Race.
Chris Mahon and Julie Dalzell run the fastest times
Results from the Open University.

September 23: Ten MMK athletes complete the Leighton Buzzard 10 mile race.
MMK results from Leighton Buzzard.
September 22/23: Brian & Christine Daniells and Carl & Di Baldwin compete in the South of England Fell-Race Championships on the Isle of Wight; Gold medals for Di (F50) and Christine (F60).
St Boniface Fell (3 miles, 775 ft of ascent)/Ventnor Horseshoe (7 miles, 1500ft)/ Wroxall Round (13 miles, 1500ft):
87/67/78 Brian Daniells (M65) 26:47/78:39/2:02:53; Overall 60th Male/7th M60.
85/84/90 Carl Baldwin (M50) 26:42/82:27/2:10:56; Overall 64th Male/14th M50.
90/93/81 Di Baldwin (F50) 27:15/87:50/2:05:29; Overall 8th Female/1st F50.
95/101/96 Christine Daniells (F65) 28:54/91:00/2:19:58; Overall 11th Female/1st F60.
104/110/101 finished; Overall 14 women and 66 men completed all three races.
Link to full results from Ryde.

September 19: M45 400m Record for Andy Smith at the last Watford Open Meeting of the season.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

September 16: Cransley Half Marathon: 123 Naomi Smith 2:00:26; 189 finished.
Link to full results from Cransley.
September 16: New Forest Half Marathon: 133 Diane Farmer (F45) 97:35; 621 Nigel Farmer (M40) 115:10; 1504 finished.
Link to full results from the New Forest.
September 16: Robin Hood Marathon, Nottingham: 341 Doug Mace (?) (M40) 3:46:52; 1059 finished.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
September 16: Nine MMK runners complete the Dunstable Downs 10/20 mile challenge.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Dunstable.
Link to full 10 mile results from Dunstable.
Link to full 20 mile results from Dunstable.
September 16: F50 Discus Record for Jeanette Lawrence at the Watford Club Championships.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
September 15/16: Bronze for Will Lambourne in the Senior Boys Decathlon at the English Schools Combined-Event Championships in Exeter.
Chloe Whalley is eighth in the Senior Girls Heptathlon and Sophie Wilkins is 10th in the Inter Girls Heptathlon.
Buckinghamshire results from Exeter.
Link to full results from Exeter.
September 15/16: Marshall Milton Keynes Vets Team finishes 23rd (out of 50 teams) in the Round Norfolk Relay - and second in the masters category - Julie Dalzell is the fastest female on Stage 11.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Norfolk.
Link to full results from Norfolk.

September 13: World Masters Championships, Riccione Italy: W45 400m Semi-finals: 8 Sue Newberry 66.60; Long Jump Qualifying: 10 Jan Hardcastle 4.25m.
September 13: World Masters Championships, Riccione Italy: W45 400m heats 2 Sue Newberry 65.57.

September 9: Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon: 158 Ian Pearson (M45) 91:32; 314 Di Gill (F40) 1:40:05; 1336 finished.
Link to full results from Llanwyddyn.
September 9: Grizzly Run, Seaton, Devon: 303 Julie Dalzell (F40) 3:32:00; 512 Michael Chance (MS) 3:53:54; 852 Jacqui Maycock (F40) 4:42:27; 996 finished.
Link to full results from Seaton.
September 9: Eleven Marshall Milton Keynes Runners compete in the Paul Dimmock Memorial 5 mile Race.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Leighton Buzzard.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
September 9: Jane Preen is third female home in the Grunty Fen Half Marathon.
Grunty Fen Half Marathon, Ely: 29 Neil Ovington (7th M40) 85:57; 30 Jane Preen (1st F35) 85:57; 175 Deborah Hindmarch (1st F50) 1:41:11; 289 Naomi Smith (FS) 1:52:23; 535 finished.
Link to full results from Ely.
September 9: The MMK Youngsters fade to fifth after leading two-thirds of the way through the Eastern Young Athletes' B Final at Watford.
Only the Under 17 Women win their category.
Full results for the EYAL B Final at Watford.
September 8: Five MMK athletes compete in the Javfest at Bedford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
September 8: Andrew Wasdell and Imogen Thornburgh win the Willen Lake 7 on day 6 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Chris Mahon and Imogen Thornburgh win the Silver Jubilee Tour.
Full results of the Willen Lake 7 and Final Tour standings.
September 7: Tired Craig Pickering finishes seventh in the Men's 100m at the Zurich Weltclasse Meeting in 10.58 (w+0.1). The Great Britain 4x100m Team (including Craig Pickering) finishes fifth in 39.30.
Link to full results from Zurich.
September 7: World Masters Championships, Riccione Italy: W45 8km Cross Country 18 Di Farmer 33:12.

September 7: Marcus Whelband and Imogen Thornburgh win the Campbell Park 5 on day 5 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Chris Mahon and Imogen Thornburgh are still in the lead after five days.
Full results of the Campbell Park 5 and overall Tour standings.
September 7: World Masters Championships, Riccione Italy: W45 5000m Heat 13 Di Farmer 21:33.05.
September 6: George Ashdown and Imogen Thornburgh win the Beachampton Cross Country on day 4 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Chris Mahon and Imogen Thornburgh consolidate their Tour leads after four days.
Full results of the Beachampton Cross Country and overall Tour standings.
September 6: World Masters Championships, Riccione Italy: W45 High Jump 10 Jan Hardcastle 1.26m.
September 5: Chris Mahon and Michelle Lee win the Stantonbury Mile on day 3 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Chris Mahon and Imogen Thornburgh lead the Tour after three days.
Full results of the Stantonbury Mile and overall Tour standings.
September 5: Club F15 Record as Melanie Wood runs 4:37.63 for 1500m at the Watford Open Meeting; Ivars Licietis runs 26.6 for 200m and 2:15.72 for 800m to claim two more Club M50 records - pbs galore!.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
September 4/5: Brian Slaughter wins the Silver medal in the M50 Decathlon at the World Masters Championships in Riccione, Italy; Jan Hardcastle is seventh in the F45 Heptathlon with a new Club F45 Record.
World Masters Championships, Riccione Italy: M50 Decathlon 2 Brian Slaughter (100m 12.4; LJ 5.52; SP 11.65m; HJ 1.48m; 400m 57.76; 100mH 16.37; DT 40.76m; PV 2.80m; JT 40.31m; 1500m 5:06.16) 7087 points.
F45 Heptathlon 7 Jan Hardcastle (80mH 16.44; HJ 1.33m; SP 6.17m; 200m 29.7; LJ 4.16m; JT 10.96m; 800m 2:59.43) 3633 (Club F45 Record).
Link to full results from Italy.
September 4: Steve Green and Imogen Thornburgh win the Bow Brickhill Hill race on day 2 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results of the Bow Brickhill Hill race and overall Tour standings.
September 3: Matt Clarke and Imogen Thornburgh win the Tattenhoe 11km race on day 1 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results of the Tattenhoe 11km race.

September 2: Sadie Watts wins the B-string hammer in 46.78m representing the South of England at the Under 20 Inter-Area match at Copthall.
Link to full results at Copthall.
September 2: The MMK Veteran Women win while the men are second in a closely fought Eastern vets Final at Bedford.
Ivars Licietis claims the M50 Club Record at 400m.
Full results for the Women's Final at Bedford.
Full results for the Men's Final at Bedford.
September 1: Bob Austin wins the BMAF M60 10km Walks title in Leicester; Bronze medals for Mark Wall (M50) and Sue Rey (F45).
BMAF 10km Walks Championships, Leicester: M60 1 Bob Austin 64:13; M50 3 Mark Wall 61:11; F45 3 Sue Rey 68:13.
Link to full results from Leicester.
September 1: The Great Britain 4x100m Team (including Craig Pickering) take the bronze medals just 0.01 seconds behind Jamaica at the World Championships in Osaka.
World Championships, Osaka: Men's 4x100m Final 1 USA 37.78; 2 Jamaica 37.89; 3 Great Britain (Christian Malcolm, Craig Pickering, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis) 37.90.
Link to the results of the Men's 4x100m Final at the World Championships.
September 1: Marshall Milton Keynes women pipped for the second spot by the Channel Islands in the Southern Women's League match at Stantonbury.
Full results of the Southern Women's League match at Stantonbury.
Other SWL results and the Final League Table.

August 31: The Great Britain 4x100m Team (including Craig Pickering) qualify for tomorrow's final at the World Championships in Osaka.
World Championships, Osaka: Men's 4x100m heats: 1 Brazil 38.27; 2 Great Britain (Christian Malcolm, Craig Pickering, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis) 38.33; 3 Poland 38.70.
Link to the results of the Men's 4x100m heats at the World Championships.
August 30: Imogen Thornburgh wins the Women's 5km race at Caldecotte Lake.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Caldecotte Lake.
Link to full results from Caldecotte Lake.
August 29: Greg Rutherford goes out in the qualifying round of the Long Jump with 7.77m (w+1.1) at the World Championships in Osaka.
The good news is that he looks fit and healthy, and his first jump, a marginal foul, looked long enough for automatic qualification.
Link to the results of the Men's Long Jump qualification at the World Championships.
August 27: Seven Marshall Milton Keynes athletes compete in the Peterborough City Games.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Peterborough.
Link to full results from Peterborough.

August 26: Nine Marshall Milton Keynes athletes represent Bucks in the SEAA Under 20 and Under 15 Inter-Counties at Copthall, with personal bests for Chris Clarke and Sam Taylor-Outridge.
Second place for Chris Clarke (100m); third places for Melanie Wood (800m), Sophie Wilkins (800m), Sam Taylor-Outridge (Javelin) and Tom Nightingale (800m).
Buckinghamshire results from Copthall.
Link to full results from Copthall.
August 26: Another Club Record for Eliot Winter as he finishes third in the 1500m Steeplechase at the UK Schools Games at Coventry in 4:29.65; and another Club Record for Sadie Watts as she wins the Javelin with her last throw in 42.78m to go ninth on the UK F17 All-time lists.
Link to the results of the UK Schools Games.
August 26: Craig Pickering goes out in the 100m semi-final after finishing sixth in 10.29 (w+0.3) at the World Championships in Osaka.
World Championships, Osaka: Men's 100m Semi-Final 1 Derrick Atkins (Bahamas) 10.04; 2 Asafa Powell (Jamaica) 10.08; 3 Matic Osovnikar (Slovenia) 10.17; 4 Marc Burns (Trinidad) 10.21; 5 Kim Collins (St Kitts) 10.21; 6 Craig Pickering 10.29; (w+0.3).
Link to the results of the Men's 100m Semi-finals at the World Championships.
August 26: Vets AC Championships, Kingston: M60 Shot/Discus/Javelin 6/7/3 Charles Edwards 9.74m/23.97m/28.57m.
Link to full results from Kingston.
August 25: Mervyn Luckwell wins the Javelin with 70.93m at the UK Challenge Final at Crystal Palace and also wins the UK Challenge title for this event.
UK Challenge Final, Crystal Palace: Men's Javelin 1 Mervyn Luckwell 70.93m (168 points); Women's 100m/200m 4/6 Natalie Jowett 12.13 (w-1.3)/24.86 (w-1.5); Pole Vault 4 Rachel Gibbens 3.81m.
UK Challenge overall series: Men's Javelin 1 Mervyn Luckwell 874 points; 2 Neil McLennan (Stevenage) 864 points. Women's 100m/200m 7/6 Natalie Jowett 474 points/477 points; Pole Vault 5 Rachel Gibbens 851 points - pictures by Chris Watts.
Link to the results for the UK Challenge Final.
UK Schools' Games, Coventry: Ambulant Women's Shot 6 Lucie Prosser 4.61m.
Link to the results of the UK Schools Games.
August 25: Craig Pickering qualifies by winning his 100m quarter-final in 10.21 (w-0.3) as all three GB athletes qualify for the next round at the World Championships in Osaka; the Semi-Finals are at 12.10pm tomorrow afternoon(UK time).
Link to the results of the Men's 100m quarter finals at the World Championships.
August 25: Craig Pickering qualifies comfortably in second place with 10.24 (w+1.0) in the Men's 100m heats as all three GB athletes qualify for the next round at the World Championships in Osaka; the Quarter-finals are at 12.15pm this afternoon (UK time).
Link to the results of the Men's 100m heats at the World Championships.

August 24: Craig Pickering runs in the 100m heats in the World Championships at Osaka on Saturday.
Link to details of the World Championships.
August 24: Mervyn Luckwell (Javelin), Natalie Jowett (100m and 200m) and Rachel Gibbens (Pole Vault) will compete in the UK Challenge Finals at Crystal Palace on Saturday; Emma Beales is first reserve in the Discus.
Link to details of the UK Challenge Final.
August 24: Eliot Winter, Sadie Watts and Lucie Prosser will represent the South-East Region at the UK School Games at Coventry this weekend.
Link to details of the UK Schools Games.
August 22: More good results at the Watford Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
August 20: Marshall Milton Keynes 2007 Track & Field and Road Race Rankings now available. Thanks to Jim Lawrence (Junior, Senior and Veteran Men); Debbie Whalley (female); Mick Bromilow (M13, M15 and M17); Brian Graves (Road Race Rankings).
Marshall Milton Keynes Rankings for 2007.

August 19: Inter-Area Under 23 Match, Derby: Men's 800m: 2 Andy Whetstone 1:52:18; Women's 100m 2 Natalie Jowett 12.13(w-1.0); Pole Vault 3 Rachel Gibbens 3.70m.
Link to full results from Derby.
August 19: Burnham Beeches Half Marathon: 65 Jane Preen (F35, 4th female) 87:33; 66 Neil Ovington (M40) 87:33; 130 Julie Dalzell (F40) 92:20; 368 Steve Wood (M50) 106:22; 916 finished.
Link to full results from Burnham.
August 19: Warrington Open Meeting: 800m Melanie Wood 2:17.2.
August 19: Thorney 5 mile road race, Peterborough: 193 Val Russell (1st F60) 43:45; 252 finished.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
August 18/19: England Athletics F17 Heptathlon Championships, Stoke: 9 Sophie Wilkins (80H 15.79(fell); SP 6.41m; HJ 1.53m; 200m 27.40; LJ 4.98m; JT 19.62m; 800m 2:28.42) 3594 points.
Link to full results from Stoke.

August 17: Three team wins for Marshall Milton Keynes at the Blisworth Friday 5 mile race.
Imogen Thornburgh (3rd Female) and Phil Jones (3rd M50) lead the MMK charge.
Category wins for Imogen Thornburgh (FS), Julie Dalzell (F35), Debbie Hindmarch (F50), Brian Daniells (M65) and Jim McKellar (M70); second places for Keith Cook (M60), Diane Farmer (F45) and Milford Callow (M70); Third places for Phil Jones (M50), Chris Mahon (M40), Ian Lamb (M45) and Christine Daniells (F60).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Blisworth.
Link to full results from Blisworth.
August 14: Kadi-Ann Thomas wins a bronze medal in the 4x400m relay(!) at the World Student Games in Bangkok.
Women's 4x400m Final: 1 Ukraine 3:29.59; 2 Russia 3:30.49; 3 Great Britain (Kelly Massey, Laura Finucane, Kadi-Ann Thomas, Faye Harding) 3:33.70.
Link to the write-up on the UKA website.
August 13: Kadi-Ann Thomas takes the 200m silver medal with a Club Record 23.28 (w-1.3) at the World Student Games in Bangkok.
Kadi breaks Stephanie Douglas's 16-year-old record by 0.02 seconds to go 31st on the UK all-time senior rankings, fourth on the 2007 Senior Rankings and top of the 2007 UK Under 23 Rankings.
Women's 200m Final: 1 Iryna Shtangyeyeva (Ukraine) 22.95; 2 Kadi-Ann Thomas 23.28 (Club Record); 3 Hanna Marien (Belgium) 23.48 (w-1.3).
August 13: Kadi-Ann Thomas qualifies for today's 200m Final by finishing second in her semi-final in 23.50 (w-1.1) at the World Student Games in Bangkok - she's the second fastest qualifier for the Final.
Link to full results from Bangkok.

August 12: 33 youngsters take part in a Shine Day at Stantonbury.
Full results of the Shine Awards Day at Stantonbury.
August 12: Jane Preen wins the women's race at the Newark Half Marathon in 81:00.
Newark Half Marathon: 12 Neil Ovington (M40) 80:35; 16 Jane Preen (F35, 1st FS) 81:00; 677 finished.
Link to full results from Newark.
August 12: Mervyn Luckwell throws a massive 75.68m to win the Javelin at the Loughborough LEAP meeting.
Loughborough Meeting: Men's Javelin 1 Mervyn Luckwell 75.68m; Women's 100m heat/100m Final/200m(Race 2) 2/5/5 Natalie Jowett 11.90(w+1.2)/11.94(w+1.3)/24.64(w+1.0,pb); 400m B Race 1 Joey Duck 55.3; Pole Vault 8 Rachel Gibbens 3.70m.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
August 12: Kadi-Ann Thomas qualifies for tomorrow's 200m Semi Finals by winning her First and Second round heats in 23.81 (w+1.3) and 23.67 (w-0.7), respectively, at the World Student Games in Bangkok - she qualifies with the second fastest time in the second round.
Link to full results from Bangkok.
August 12: Bluewater 10k, Kent: 824 Val Russell (1st F60) 58:21.
Link to full results from Kent.
August 11/12: Gold in the F17 Javelin and Bronze in the F17 Hammer for Sadie Watts at the England Athletics Championships - M17 Club 1500m Steeplechase record for Eliot Winter.
Marshall Milton Keynes Results from Sheffield with pictures by Chris Watts.
Link to full results from Sheffield with pictures by Chris Watts.

August 10: Chris Clarke runs 20.87 (w+0.1) for 200m at Leverkusen, Germany, to break his own Club Record - this ranks him sixteenth on the UK all-time Junior Rankings.
Link to full results from Leverkusen.
August 9: Small turnout for the Club Hill-race Championships - wins for Jim Miller and Andrew Wasdell.
Full hill race results from Bow Brickhill.
August 8: More good results at the Watford Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

August 5: UK Women's League Team finishes third in final match at Stantonbury, to finish third overall in Division 2.
Full UK Women's League Division 2 results from Milton Keynes.
August 5: MMK youngsters finish third in final Eastern Young Athletes' League Match at Cambridge to qualify for the B Final at Watford on 9 September.
Link to Marshall Milton Keynes results from Cambridge.
Final EYAL League Table.
August 12: Holkham Hall 10k, Norfolk: 149 Val Russell (1st F60) 62:14.
Link to full results from Norfolk.
August 5: Wellingborough 5: 31 Ian Pheasey 32:17; 188 finished.
Link to full results from Wellingborough.
August 4/5: Gold for Will Lambourne (M20 Decathlon) and Silver for Sophie Wilkins (F17 Heptathlon) at the South of England Combined-event and 3000m Championships.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
August 4: BMC Young Athlete Races, Warwick University: 800m Grant Tilley 2:03.5; Kris Ledgard 2:03.66 (pb).
Link to full results from Coventry.
August 4: Marshall Milton Keynes Men's A Team fifth in the final Division 1 League match at Newham - details awaited.
Marshall Milton Keynes Mens A Team results from Newham.
Division 1 results and Final League Table.
August 4: Marshall Milton Keynes Men's B Team wins final Division 3N League match at Hemel Hempstead to finish 10th in the League.
Marshall Milton Keynes Men's B Team results from Hemel Hempstead.
Division 3 North results and Final League Table.

August 3: Craig Pickering and Joey Duck run in the Norwich Union Grand Prix at Crystal Palace.
Men's 100m heat 1: 1 Tyson Gay (USA) 10.09; 2 Craig Pickering 10.23 (w-0.6).
Men's 100m Final: 1 Tyson Gay (USA) 10.02; 2 Francis Obikwelu (Por) 10.18; 3 Marlon Devonish 10.26; 4 Craig Pickering 10.28 (w-0.8).
U20 Women's 100m: 5 Joey Duck 12.07.
Link to full results from Crystal Palace.
August 1: Veteran Men second and Women win in the final EVAC League Meeting at Bedford.
Full results from Bedford.
Final Eastern Vets League Table.
July 31: Craig Pickering (100m & 4x100m) and Greg Rutherford selected to represent Great Britain at the World Championships in Osaka, Japan on 24 August - 2 September.
Link to full story on the UKA website.

July 29: World Trials & UK Championships, Manchester, Day 3: Kadi-Ann Thomas is fourth in the Women's 200m - pictures by Gary Mitchell.
Men's 200m heat 3 Chris Clarke 22.01(w-4.7); Women's 200m heat/Final 2/4 Kadi-Ann Thomas 23.86(w+0.1)/24.14(w-2.4); heat 4 Joey Duck 24.76(w-3.6); Pole Vault 8 Rachel Gibbens 3.80m.
July 29: Luton 10km Road Race: 47 Keith Cook (1st M60) 42:58; 143 finished.
Link to full results from Luton.
July 29: MMK Juniors finish second in their home match at Stantonbury.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Stantonbury.
July 29: Gold and Bronze for Emma Beales and Silver for Emma Beales on Day 2 of the British Masters Championships in Birmingham.
July 28/29: Dave Findel-Hawkins joins the Centurion Club - race-walking 100 miles within 24 hours.
RWA/BMAF 100 mile Championships, Battersea Park: 8 Dave Findel-Hawkins (3rd UK) 21:57:13.
Link to Brian Graves report on Dave's epic walk.
Link to full results from Battersea Park.
July 28: Gold for Charles Preston and Bronze for Andy Smith on Day 1 of the British Masters Championships in Birmingham.
Jeanette Lawrence improves her own Club F50 hammer record.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Birmingham.
July 28: Southern Women's League Team finishes second at Eton.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Eton.
Southern Women's League Tables after five matches.
July 28: World Trials & UK Championships, Manchester, Day 2: 100m Silver for Craig Pickering.
Men's 100m 1 Marlon Devonish (Cov G) 10.31; 2 Craig Pickering 10.32; 3 Mark Lewis-Francis (Bir) 10.39 (w-2.0).
Men's 100m heat/semi/Final 1/1/2 Craig Pickering 10.46(w-2.6)/10.29(w-0.9)/10.32(w-2.0).
Women's 100m heat/semi/Final 2/3/4 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.86(w-2.5)/11.67(w-0.9)/11.84(w-2.6); heat/semi 4/7 Natalie Jowett 11.81(pb, w+4.3)/12.12(w+0.2).
July 27: World Trials & UK Championships, Manchester, Day 1: Javelin Bronze for Mervyn Luckwell in 72.05m.
Men's Javelin: 1 Nick Nieland (SBH) 73.95m; 2 Neil McLellan (SNH) 73.62m; 3 Mervyn Luckwell 72.05m.
Link to full results from Manchester.
July 26: Imogen Thornburgh wins the Caldecotte 5km race, with Tanya Taylor third and Julie Dalzell first vet in fourth.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Caldecotte Lake.
July 25: Doug Anderson Memorial 5km Road Race, Bedford: 51 Ian Pearson (M45) 20:03; 86 Diane Gill (F40) 21:39; 251 finished.
Link to full results from Bedford.
July 25: More pbs at the Watford Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

July 22: Greg Rutherford opens his season with third place in an international meeting in Tallinn, Estonia.
Men's Long Jump 1 James Beckford (Jam) 8.35m; 2 Oleksiy Lukashevych (Ukr) 8.02m(w-0.2); 3 Greg Rutherford 7.96m.
Link to full results from Tallinn.
June 24: Marshall Milton Keynes youngsters demoted after finishing fourth in a NYAL meeting at Banbury.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Banbury (Relay results not yet known).
July 22: Jane Preen is third woman home as 24 MMK athletes complete the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
Link to full results from the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
July 22: Fairlands Valley Challenge - Medium Route (18.5 miles): 43 Jacqui Maycock 3:36; 73 Colin Stoneman 5:03; 83 finished.
Link to full results from the Stevenage.
July 22: Joey Duck wins a silver medal in the 4x400m at the European Junior Championships in Hengelo.
Women's 4x400m 1 Russia 3:33.95; 2 Great Britain (Meghan Beesley, Hayley Jones, Joey Duck, Perri Shakes-Drayton) 3:37.27; 3 Germany 3:37.32.
Link to the 4x00m results at the European Junior Championships.
July 21: BMC Meeting, Solihull: 1500m Andy Whetstone 3:50.35; Gavin Wilcox 3:58.27 (pb); Women's Mile Melanie Wood (F15) 5:07.08 (pb).
Link to the full results from Solihull.
July 21: Bronze for Sadie Watts in the Javelin at the Schools International in Newport.
Inter Girls Javelin 3 Sadie Watts 38.44m.
Link to the full results from Newport.
July 21: Joey Duck goes out in the 200m Semi-Finals with 24.42 (w+1.3) at the European Junior Championships in Hengelo.

July 20: Joey Duck qualifies for tomorrow's 200m Semi-Finals with 24.31 (w-1.5) at the European Junior Championships in Hengelo.
Link to the 200m results at the European Junior Championships.
July 18: Dave Jones wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Mervyn Phillips and Julie Dalzell run the quickest times.
Provisional results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.

July 15: Craig Pickering in the winning Great Britain 4x100m Team at the European Under 23 Championships.
4x100m: 1 Great Britain (Ryan Scott, Craig Pickering, Rikki Fifton, James Ellington) 38.95.
Link to the 4x100m Final results at the European Under 23 Championships.
July 15: Senior Inter-Territorial Match, Birmingham: Women's Pole Vault 3 Rachel Gibbens 3.70m.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 15: Councillor Euan Henderson, (left) Cabinet Member with responsibility for Leisure Services, attends the reopening of the track at Stantonbury.
July 15: Marshall Milton Keynes youngsters finish a fine second in their home match in the Eastern Young Athletes' League.
Club F13 Discus Record for Kayleigh Presswell, with 25.22m.
Full results from Stantonbury.
League Table after four rounds.
July 15: Wycombe Half Marathon: 15 Neil Ovington (M40) 82:07; 170 Deb Ovington (F40) 102:40; 219 Deborah Smith (FS) 105:47; 438 Naomi Smith 118:03; 883 finished.
Link to full results from High Wycombe.
July 14: Kadi-Ann Thomas finishes sixth in her Semi-Final in 23.57 (w-0.2) to miss qualification for the Final by 0.12 seconds at the European Under 23 Championships.
July 14: Blackpool 50 mile Centenary Walk: 8 Mark Wall # 9:52:09; 9 Dave Findel-Hawkins 9:58:32; 10 Bob Austin 10:09:14. 50km Walk: Sue Rey # 6:19:23.
# second claim.
Link to full results from Blackpool.
July 14: Thomas Green wins silver and bronze with a National Record at the Cerebral Palsy National Championships.
Cerebral Palsy National Championships: Club 3 Thomas Green 24.00m (pb); Discus 11.23m (National U17 F32 Record).
Link to full results from the CP National Championships.
July 14: Marshall Milton Keynes Men's A Team triumphs in its home match at Stantonbury. Pictures by Ian Summers, Photographer.
Full results from Stantonbury.
Other Division 1 results and League Table.
July 14: Marshall Milton Keynes Men's B Team finishes close third at Stantonbury, as Ivars Licietis breaks Phil Jones's Club M50 800m record and Jim Lawrence breaks Paul Toombs's Club M50 200m Record.
Full results from Stantonbury.
Other Division 3 North results and League Table.
July 14: Sadie Watts wins a Silver Medal in the Javelin on Day 2 of the English Schools Championships in Birmingham.
July 13: Sam Taylor-Outridge just misses a Javelin Medal on day one of the English Schools Championships in Birmingham.
Buckinghamshire results from the English Schools' Championships - with pictures by Chris Watts.
Link to full results of the English Schools' Championships.
July 13: Kadi-Ann Thomas finishes third in her heat in 23.81 (w+0.1) to qualify for the Semi-Finals at the European Under 23 Championships.
July 13: Chris Clarke wins the 400m Gold Medal in 46.74, at the World Youth Championships.
World Youth Games: Men's 400m 1 Chris Clarke 46.74; 2 James Kirani (Grenada) 46.96; 3 Vladimir Krasnov (Russia) 47.03.
July 13: Craig Pickering and Kadi-Ann Thomas selected in the squad of 18 chosen to represent British Universities at the World University Games in Bangkok, Thailand.
Link to the write-up on the UKA website.
July 13: Craig Pickering takes the 100m silver medal in 10.14 (w+0.2, Club Record) at the European Under 23 Championships.
European Under 23 Championships : Men's 100m 1 Simeon Williamson 10.10; 2 Craig Pickering 10.14; 3 Martial Mbandjock (FRA) 10.27; (w+0.2).
July 12: Craig Pickering wins his 100m Semi-Final in 10.28 (w+0.5) to qualify third fastest for tomorrow's Final at the European Under 23 Championships.
July 12: Chris Clarke qualifies for the 400m Final, winning his heat in 47.85, at the World Youth Championships.
Link to the 400m Semi-Final results at the World Youth Championships.
July 12: Craig Pickering wins his 100m heat in 10.23 (w+0.1) to go through as the fastest qualifier to today's Semi-Finals at the European Under 23 Championships.
Link to the 100m heat results at the European Under 23 Championships.
Link to the write-up on the UKA website.
July 11: Chris Clarke qualifies for the 400m Semi-Final, winning his heat in 48.03, at the World Youth Championships.
Link to the 400m heat results at the World Youth Championships.
Link to the write-up on the UKA website.
July 11: Good turnout at the Watford Open Meeting.
Club F50 Hammer Record for Jeanette Lawrence.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
July 12-15: European Under 23 Championships: Craig Pickering, ranked number one in Europe, will compete in the 100m on Thursday and Friday; Kadi-Ann Thomas, ranked fifth at 200m, will compete on Friday and Saturday.
Link to the European Under 23 Championships.
July 11-15: World Youth Championships: Chris Clarke, ranked number one in the world, will compete over 400m on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday.
Link to the World Youth Championships.

July 7/8: BMAF Multi-event Championships, Oxford: F45 Heptathlon 3 Jan Hardcastle (80H 16.88 (w+1.1); HJ 1.29m; SP 6.28m; 200m 31.66 (w+2.3); LJ 4.21m; JT 11.03m; 800m 3:02.37) 3381.
Link to full results from Oxford.
July 7: Team of six women win the Southern Women's League match at Cheltenham.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Cheltenham.
Southern Women's League Tables after four matches.
July 7: Women finish fourth in Match 2 of the UK Women's League Division 2 at Eton, to go third in the League.
Wins for Emma Beales (A Discus), Rachel Gibbens (A Pole Vault) and Natalie Jowett (B 200m).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Eton.
Link to full results from Eton.

July 6: Fifteen Marshall Milton Keynes athletes complete the Cranfield 5km Road Race.
Imogen Thornburgh is second woman; There are third places for Neil Ovington (M40), Malcolm Down (M45) and Deb Ovington (F40).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Cranfield.
Link to full results from Cranfield.
July 4: Veteran Men win and Women finish second in the third EVAC League Meeting at Bedford.
M50 400m Club Record for Ivars Licietis; M60 1500m Club Record for Keith Cook.
Men's results from Bedford.
Women's results from Bedford.
EVAC League Tables after three matches.
July 3: Matt Almond (Rugby & Northampton) and Nicki Nealon (Huncote Harriers) win the Milton Keynes 10k Road Race.
Andrew Wasdell and Imogen Thornburgh lead a 42-strong Marshall Milton Keynes contingent.
Category wins for Richardson Harrison (M50), Imogen Thornburgh (FS) and Val Russell (F60); Second places for Keith Cook (M60), Jane Goodey (F50) and Jim McKellar (M70); Third places for Chas Herbert (M55), and Ruth Fuller (F35).
Women finish second in the Team Race; The Men, Veteran Men and Veteran Women all finish third.
Full Results of the Milton Keynes 10k Road Race and Final Series Standings.
July 2: Craig Pickering finishes seventh the Final in 10.24 (w+0.3).
July 2: Craig Pickering finishes second in his heat in 10.23 (w-0.4), to qualify for tonight's Final in Athens.
Link to the results from Athens.

July 1: Juniors fifth in the National Junior League Match at Hemel Hempstead.
Matt Willmott is the male Athlete of the Match.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Hemel Hempstead.
Link to full results from Hemel Hempstead.
July 1: British Masters Weights Pentathlon held at Stantonbury.
Men's results from Stantonbury. Women's results from Stantonbury.
July 1: Throwsfest, Birmingham; Discus: Women's A: 3 Emma Beales (F35) 46.07m (Vets Record); Javelin: Men's Elite: 9 Mervyn Luckwell 62.64m; Women's A 3 Sadie Watts (F17) 39.65m; Men's D 4 Sam Taylor-Outridge (M15) 40.94m; 9 Chris Watts (M40) 31.22m. Hammer: Women's A 7 Sadie Watts (F17) 44.08m.
Link to the full results from the Throwsfest.
July 1: MMK youngsters finish third in an Eastern Young Athletes' League match at Watford. Some non-scoring results awaited.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
EYAL League Table after 3 matches.
July 1: Sussex Masters Championships 100m/800m/1500m Diane Farmer (F45) 15.6/2:46.9/5:49.6.
Full results from Brighton should appear here shortly.
June 30: BMC Meeting, Watford; 800m Chris Hearn 1:55.40; Tom Comerford (M20) 1:57.69; 1500m Andy Whetstone 3:53.90.
Link to the full results from Watford.
June 30: Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix, Perivale: Ambulant Women's Shot/Javelin Lucie Prosser 4.56m/10.11m.
Link to the full results from Perivale.
June 30: Jumpsfest, Birmingham; Pole Vault: Elite: 5= Rachel Gibbens 3.50m; B Group: 4 Tanya Bromilow 2.55m; 5 Bryony Gibbens (F20) 2.55m.
Link to the full results from the Jumpsfest.

June 27: Craig Pickering wins the 100m in Ostrava in 10.16, 0.15 seconds ahead of a world-class field.
Link to the full story on the UKA website.
Link to the full results from Ostrava.
June 28: Imogen Thornburgh wins the Women's 5k race at Caldecotte Lake with Tanya Taylor third.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Caldecotte Lake.
Link to full results from Caldecotte Lake.
June 27: Nine MMK athletes compete in a wet Watford Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 27: Ten Marshall Milton Keynes athletes selected to represent Buckinghamshire (and Northants) at the English Schools' Championships in Birmingham.
Bucks Team plus Liam Hutton (Northants) for the English Schools Championships in Birmingham on 13/14 July.
Link to further information and the team listings for the English Schools' Championships.
June 27: Steve Fletcher wins the Open University Handicap seven mile race - Michelle Lee (world record) and Andy Sutton run the fastest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap seven mile race.
June 27: Craig Pickering (100m) and Kadi-Ann Thomas (200m) are selected to represent Great Britain at the European Under 23 Championships at Debrecen in Hungary.
Link to the UKA announcement of the Team.
June 26: Joey Duck is selected to represent Great Britain over 200m at the European Junior Championships at Hengelo in the Netherlands.
Link to the UKA announcement of the Team.
June 25: Chris Clarke is selected to represent Great Britain over 400m at the World Youth Championships at Ostrava in the Czech Republic.
Link to the UKA announcement of the Team.

June 24: Craig Pickering named by European Athletics as the male "Athlete of the European Cup".
Quote from The Independent:"Britain earned at least one overall prize here, however, as Craig Pickering, who had won the previous day's 100m in a personal best of 10.15sec and then contributed to a sprint-relay victory, was named as Athlete of the European Cup."
June 24: Marshall Milton Keynes youngsters finish third in the National Young Athletes League Match at Guildford; Jasmine Finlay takes the female track athlete-of-the-match award.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Guildford.
Link to full results from Guildford.
June 24: Chris Clarke pipped by 0.01 seconds as he finishes second in the M20 400m in 46.70 for a new Club Record on Day 2 of the England Athletics Championships at Bedford.
Club Record for Rachel Gibbens as she clears 3.90m for third in the F23 Pole Vault; Joey Duck takes bronze in the F20 200m.
June 23: Gold for Kadi-Ann Thomas in the F23 100m and Silver for Michael Cox with a Club M20 Record 63.04m in the Javelin on Day 1 of the England Athletics Championships and European Trials in Bedford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Day 1 at Bedford.
Link to full results from Day 2 at Bedford.
June 23/24: Gold for Will Lambourne, Sophie Wilkins and Aylesbury's Ben Gregory at the Midland Schools' Multi-event Championships at Nuneaton.
Silver medals for Chloe Whalley and Windsor's Ryan Long.
Buckinghamshire Schools' Teams win the Inter Boys and Junior Girls events, and finish second in the Inter Girls and Junior Boys events.
Buckinghamshire Schools' results from Nuneaton.
Link to full results from Nuneaton.
June 23: New Club 100m Record as Craig Pickering wins the European Cup race for Great Britain in 10.15 (w+0.2).
4x100m 1 Great Britain (Tyrone Edgar, Craig Pickering, Marlon Devonish, Mark Lewis-Francis) 38.30 (equals the best time in the world this year).
Link to the men's results from Munich.
June 23: Depleted Marshall Milton Keynes Men's A Team finishes fifth at Brighton.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Brighton.
Other Round 4 results and League Table.
June 23: Marshall Milton Keynes Men's B Team finishes fourth at Colchester.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Colchester.
Other Round 3 results and League Table.
June 23: Marshall Milton Keynes Teams win the Women's and Mixed Team awards at the Greensand Relay.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the Greensand Relay.
Link to full results from the Greensand Relay.

June 22: Marshall Milton Keynes athletes win prizes galore at the Marston Forest 5km run.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Marston Moretaine.
Link to full results from Marston Moretaine.
June 19: Birmingham University v Harvard & Yale, Birmingham: Men's 1500m 6 Andy Whetstone 3:52.38.
Link to full men's results from Birmingham.
June 19: Gordon Lee (OWLS) and Nicki Nealon (Huncote Harriers) win the Harborough 5 mile Road Race.
Michael Groom and Julie Dalzell lead a 27-strong Marshall Milton Keynes contingent.
Category wins for Imogen Thornburgh (FS) and Deborah Hindmarch (F50); Second places for John Skelton (M55) and Milford Callow (M70); Third places for Michael Groom (M50) and Chas Herbert (M55).
Veteran Men and Senior Women are third in the Team Race.
Full Results of the Harborough 5 mile Road Race, and Individual Series Standings after seven races.

June 17: MMK youngsters finish fourth in an Eastern Young Athletes' League match at St Ives. Non-scoring results awaited.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from St Ives.
June 17: Comrades Marathon, Pietermaritzberg-Durban, South Africa - 56 miles: 9113 Jim McKellar (M70) 11:47:25.
Link to results from Durban.
June 16/17: Gold for Joey Duck and Silver for Rachel Gibbens at the South of England Championships at Crystal Palace.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Crystal Palace.
Link to full results from Crystal Palace.
June 15/17: Silver and Bronze for Lucie Prosser, and Silver for Thomas Green at the British Open Championships at Manchester.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Manchester.
Link to full results from Manchester.
June 16: La Laguna, Tenerife: 100m/200m 1/2 Craig Pickering 10.48(w-1.7)/21.17(w+2.3).
Link to the UK results from Tenerife.

June 16: The results of the inter-county track and field meeting at Bedford are now available.
Full results from Bedford.

June 13: Marshall Milton Keynes athletes at the Watford Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 12: Matt Almond (Rugby & Northampton) and Sue Harrison (Leamington C&AC) win the Banbury 5 mile Road Race.
Michael Groom and Julie Dalzell lead a 27-strong Marshall Milton Keynes contingent.
Category win for Deborah Hindmarch (F50); Second places for Michael Groom (M50) and Milford Callow (M70); Third places for Chas Herbert (M55), Keith Cook (M60), Julie Dalzell (F40) and Diane Baldwin (F55).
Veteran Women third in the Team Race.
Full Results of the Banbury 5 mile Road Race and Series Standings after six races.
June 12: Craig Pickering selected for the 100m place (and the 4x100m) in the Great Britain Team for the European Cup, ahead of Mark Lewis-Francis; Kadi-Ann Thomas is selected for the Women's 4x100m Relay.
Link to full GB Team for the European Cup.

June 10: Chris Clarke breaks the 200m Club Record at the Bedford International Games.
BIG, Bedford: Men's 200m 2 Chris Clarke (M20) 21.11(w-0.9, Club Record); Javelin 5 Mervyn Luckwell 69.04m; U17 100m heat/Final: 3/8 Lizzie Flint 13.27(w-1.6)/13.16(w+0.0); Women's 100m/200m 7/2 Joey Duck (F20) 11.95(w-0.1)/24.1(w-1.4); Pole Vault 8 Rachel Gibbens 3.70m; Javelin 6 Sadie Watts (F17) 41.49m.
Link to full results from Bedford.
June 10: Nine youngsters gain 5-star awards at Oxford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the Oxford.
Link to full results from the Oxford.
June 10: Vets out in force at Peterborough for the EVAC Championships.
Full results from the Eastern Vets Champs in Peterborough.
June 9/10: Will Lambourne finishes fifth in the England Athletics U20 Decathlon Championships at Stoke.
EA U20 Decathlon, Stoke: 5 Will Lambourne (100m 11.35(w+0.6), LJ 6.51m(w+1.8), SP 12.24m, HJ 1.87m(pb), 400m 50.19(pb), 110mH 16.26(w-2.3), DT 33.04m, PV 3.25m, JT 42.19m, 1500m 4:30.03) 6463 points(pb).
Link to full results from Stoke.
Report on the England Athletics Combined-event Championships.
Permit Meeting, Geneva: Women's 200m 5 Kadi-Ann Thomas 24.03.
Report on the International Meeting in Switzerland.
Coombe Hill Race: 30 Jim Miller (M55) 30:05; 113 Deborah Hindmarch 41:33; 142 finished.
Link to full results from Wendover.
June 9: Man v Horse race, Llanwrtyd Wells (22 miles): 178 Brian Daniells (2nd M60) 3:53:13; 209 Kevin Gardner (M40) 4:03:00; 210 Ruth Fuller (F35) 4:03:00; 304 finished.
Link to full results from Llanwrtyd Wells.
June 9: BMC Grand Prix, Manchester: 1500m Andy Whetstone 3:53.63.
Link to full results from Manchester.
June 9: Northants Schools' Champs, Corby: Junior Boys High Jump/Pole Vault 1/1 Liam Hutton 1.76m(pb,ESAA)/2.40m(pb); 800m/1500m Ryan Burling 2:21.0(pb)/4:49.6.
June 9: Middlesex Schools' Champs, Barnet: Inter Boys 3000m 1 Chad Lambert 9:44.69(pb).
Link to full results from Barnet.
June 9: Bucks Schools' results available; Two County records and a Club Record for Sadie Watts.
Junior Girls, Junior Boys, Inter Girls, Inter Boys.

June 6: St Mary's Relays Meeting, Twickenham: Men's 3000m B Race: 7 Andy Whetstone 8:37.07; Women's 2000mS/c 7 Tanya Taylor (F20) 7:51.44.
Link to full results from Twickenham.
June 6: Veteran Men win and Women finish third in the second EVAC League Meeting at Chelmsford; M50 best in the 4x100m.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Chelmsford.
League Tables after two rounds.
June 5: Rugby & Nortampton's Matt Almond and Huncote Harriers' Nicki Nealon win the Weedon 10km Road Race.
Michael Groom and Ruth Fuller lead a 30-strong Marshall Milton Keynes contingent.
Category wins for Phil Feist (M45) and Deborah Hindmarch (F50); Second places for Michael Groom (M50), Malcolm Down (M45), Keith Cook (M60) and Brian Daniells (M60); Third places for Lido Medori (M45) and Jim Miller (M55).
Veteran Men win the Team Race.
Full Results of the Weedon 10k and the Series Standings after five races.

June 3: Craig Pickering wins the 100m in 10.22 (w+0.7) to equal his pb at the Norwich Union Grand Prix in Glasgow.
Link to full results from Glasgow.
June 3: UK Women's League Team third in the opening Division 2 Match at Wigan.
Maximum points in the pole vault for Rachel Gibbens and Jenny Truelove.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Wigan.
June 3: Youngsters survive 17-hour excusion to the Isle of Wight - NYAL Hammer record for Sadie Watts.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the Isle of Wight.
Link to full results from the Isle of Wight.
Match result: 1 Isle of Wight 386; 2 Guernsey/Jersey 297; Bracknell 241; 4 Marshall Milton Keynes 208.
June 3: Blackpool Marathon: 8 Richard Harrison (1st M50) 2:58:22; 439 finished.
Link to full results from Blackpool.
June 2: Southern Women's League Team third in their League Match at Bedford.
Full results from Bedford.
Other results and League Table.
June 2: Men's A team finish third in the Southern Men's Division 1 League Match at Exeter.
An outstanding result given the long journey; wins for Tom Comerford, Chris Hearn (2), Kieran McConnell and Kieron Mason (2).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Exeter.
June 2: Men's B team grab second spot in the last event of their Southern Men's Division 3N League Match at Bedford.
Full results from Bedford.
June 2: Eight people represent Marshall Milton Keynes at the Emberton 10k run.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Emberton Park.
Link to full results from Emberton Park.

May 30: Craig Pickering smashes the Guernsey all-comers record with 10.4 for 100m (w-4.3), despite the strong headwind - details awaited.
Report on the Guernsey Meeting.
May 30: OWLS' Gordon Lee and Hinckley RC's Beth Eburne win the Corby 5 mile Road Race.
Michael Groom and Deborah Hindmarch lead a 20-strong Marshall Milton Keynes contingent.
Category win for Deborah Hindmarch (F50); Third places for Phil Feist (M45), Michael Groom (M50), Jim Miller (M55) and Jane Goodey (F50).
Third Team place for the Veteran Men.
Full Results of the Corby 5 - and Series Team and Individual Standings after four races.
May 30: Loughborough Open Meeting: 400mH Alannah Perriss 66.22(pb).
May 30: Marshall Milton Keynes athletes at the Watford Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

May 28: Gold for Hannah Douglas in the 400m Hurdles on Day 2 of the Inter-Counties Championships at Bedford.
May 27: Bronze medals for Chris Clarke and Joey Duck on a very wet and windy Day 1 of the Inter-Counties Championships at Bedford; Another Club Javelin Record for Sadie Watts.
Buckinghamshire results from Bedford.
Report on the Inter-Counties Championships at Bedford.
Link to full results of the Inter-Counties Championships at Bedford.
May 27: Small turnout for the National Junior League Match at Reading; Thanks to Marion Fallow, Jackie Willmott, Julia Gibbens and Sue Flint for stirling work, officiating in the pouring rain.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Reading.
Link to full results from Reading.
May 27: Edinburgh Marathon: 209 Les Turton (M45) 3:13.02; 3585 finished.
Link to full results from Edinburgh.

May 26/27: Gold for Liam Hutton at the Midlands Championships in Birmingham.
MCAA Champs, Day 2/1: M15 High Jump/Pole Vault: 1/4 Liam Hutton 1.68m/2.20m.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
May 27: Gold for Eliot Winter and Bronze for Adam Smith at the South of England Championships in Ashford, as three more just miss out on the medals.
SEAA Champs, Day 2: M17 400mH Final 3 Adam Smith 58.5 (pb); 1500mS/c Final 1 Eliot Winter 4:36.68 (pb) 4 Sam Deathe 4:48.37; F17 800m Final 4 Sophie Wilkins 2:17.85; F15 800m Final 4 Melanie Wood 2:16.33 (pb).
May 26: South of England Championships, Ashford, Day 1: M17 400mH heat 3 Adam Smith 59.72 Q; F17 800m heat 2 Sophie Wilkins 2:19.35 Q; F15 800m heat 1 Melanie Wood 2:17.1 Q.
Link to full results from Ashford.

May 23: Coventry Godiva's Scott Hazell and Huncote Harriers' Nicki Nealon win the Bedford 6 mile Road Race.
Ian Clayton and Imogen Thornburgh lead a 32-strong Marshall Milton Keynes contingent.
Category wins for Imogen Thornburgh (FS), Deborah Hindmarch (F50) and Chris Daniells (F65); Second places for Michael Groom (M50), Keith Cook (M60), Diane Baldwin(F50) and Milford Callow (M70); Third places for Ian Clayton (M40), Jim Miller (M55) and Jane Goodey (F50).
Second Team place for the Veteran Men; Third places for the Senior and Veteran Women.
Full Results of the Bedford 6 and Series Standings after three races.
May 23: Margaret Swithenby (showing some of the old magic!) wins Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Robin Dowswell and Linda Lytollis run the fastest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.

May 20: Loughborough International: 400m InvA 2 Chris Clarke 47.30; Javelin 3 Mervyn Luckwell 68.90m; 4x100m 2 BUSA (inc Craig Pickering) 40.03; 4x400m 4 GB Juniors (Inc Chris Clarke) 3:09.97; 100m 2 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.71 (w+0.3); 100m InvB 1 Natalie Jowett 12.14(w-0.6); 7 Susan Tengatenga 12.53 (w-0.6); 200m InvA 3 Joey Duck 24.42; 4x100m 2 GB Juniors (inc Joey Duck) 45.11; 3 BUSA (Inc Kadi-Ann Thomas) 46.80.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
May 20: Youngsters finish second again in the National Young Athletes' League Match at Southampton as Stevie Watts and Sam Taylor win the field-event, athlete-of-the-match awards.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Southampton.
May 20: Great Daffodil Run - Kelmarsh , Northants: 10km: 8 Ian Pheasey 39:25; 10 Ian Lamb (M45) 40:20; 90 Diane Gill (F40) 47:45; 868 finished.
15 miles: 27 John Skelton (M55) 1:47:09; 82 Eddie Hill (M55) 2:01:49; 233 finished.
Link to full 10km results from Kelmarsh.
Link to full 15 mile results from Kelmarsh.
May 20: Isle of Wight Marathon: 146 Jim McKellar (M70) 6:19:57; 147 finished.
Link to full results from Ryde.
May 19: Men's A team third in their Southern Men's League Match at Norwich.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Norwich.
Other Round 2 results and League Table.
May 19: BMC Meeting, Watford: 1500m Matt Willmott (M20)4:08.00 (pb); Melanie Wood (F15) 4:45.20 (pb).
Link to full results from Watford.
May 19: Personal bests galore for Thomas Green and Lucie Prosser at the Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix Meeting in Ormskirk.
Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix, Ormskirk: Wheelchair Men's Discus/Club 11.01m/21.02m; Ambulant Women's 100m/Shot/Javelin Lucie Prosser 19.2/4.70m/10.56m.
Full results from Ormskirk.
Link to the full results from Ormskirk.
May 19: Another Javelin Record for Sadie Watts as The Marshall Milton Keynes Women dominate the second Southern Women's League match at Peterborough; Team now lies fifth in the League.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Peterborough - with pictures by Chris Watts.
Southern Women's League Table after two rounds.

May 18: Imogen Thornburgh and Jane Preen are first and second in the Blisworth 5km Road Race as the Marshall Milton Keynes Women take the Team prizes.
Neil Ovington is the first M40; Michael Groom is the second M50; Jim Miller is the first M55; Debs Ovington is the second F40.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Blisworth.
Link to full results from Blisworth.
May 18: Sophie Wilkins wins the Bucks Schools Intermediate Girls Heptathlon with 3964 points.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from High Wycombe.
May 16: Seven Marshall Milton Keynes athletes at the Watford Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 16: Rugby & Northampton's Matt Almond and Huncote Harriers' Nicki Nealon win the Rugby 6 mile Road Race.
Marcus Whelband and Deborah Hindmarch lead a 27-strong Marshall Milton Keynes contingent.
Category wins for Brian Daniells (M65), Deborah Hindmarch (F50) and Chris Daniells (F65); Second places for Diane Baldwin(F50) and Milford Callow (M70); Third places for Phil Feist (M40), Michael Groom (M50), Keith Cook (M60) and Brian Gilks (M70).
Team win for the Veteran Men; Second place for the Veteran Women.
Full Results of the Rugby 6.
May 15: Chris Clarke and Joey Duck named in the GB Junior Team for the Loughborough International.
Link to the full story on the UKA website.

May 13: Prague Marathon: 380 Ruth Fuller (3rd F35) 3:24:28; 1850 Kevin Gardener 4:16:57; 3185 finished.
Link to full results from Prague.
May 13: Halstead Marathon: 94 Julie Dalzell (F35, 14th FS) 3:32:55; 345 finished.
Link to full results from Halstead.
May 13: Presidents 4 win the Round Milton Keynes Relay.
Full results from the Round Milton Keynes Relay - with pictures by Brian Graves.
May 12/13: Northants Championships, Leicester: Women 800m/1500m 1/1 Carly Scott 2:21.9/4:56.6; M20 2000m S/c 1 Matt Willmott 6:35.8. M15 100m/HJ/PV/SP/DT 3/1/2/1/1 Liam Hutton 12.5/1.60m/2.15m/8.72m/18.50m/
Link to full results from Leicester.
May 12/13: Oxfordshire Championships, Oxford: Men 1500m/3000m 5/3 Ian Pheasey 4:51.8/10:20.9. Women Pole Vault 1 Jenny Truelove 3.41m
Link to full results from Oxford.
May 12: Forty five County Titles and seven Championship Bests at the Bucks Championships, held in atrocious conditions at High Wycombe.
Three titles for Thomas Purton (M13) and Sam Taylor-Outridge (M15); Two for Sadie Watts (F17), Joey Duck (F20),Chloe Whalley (F20), Adam Smith (M17) and Chris Clarke (M20).
Championships bests for Sadie Watts (F17 Hammer), Joey Duck (F20 200m), Sam Taylor-Outridge (M15 Hammer), Adam Smith (M17 400mH), Eliot Winter (M17 2000m S/c), Chris Clarke (M20 200m) and Mervyn Luckwell (MS Javelin).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from High Wycombe - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from High Wycombe.

May 9: Northants Schools' Town Championships: M15 HJ Liam Hutton 1.70m.
May 9: Sadie Watts improves her F17 Hammer Record to 47.37m at the Buckingham District Sports.
Full field-event results from Buckingham School.
May 8: Highgate's Ryan McKinlay and Bedford & County's Jo Wilkinson win the Silverstone 10km Road Race.
Andy Cheek (British Wheelchair Racing) wins the Wheelchair Race.
Paul Bond and Imogen Thornburgh lead a 52-strong Marshall Milton Keynes contingent.
Category wins for Brian Daniells (M65), Deborah Hindmarch (F50) and Chris Daniells (F65); Second places for Julie Dalzell (F40), Diane Baldwin (F50) and Brian Gilks (M70); Third places for Richard Harrison (M50) and Jim Miller (M55).
Team wins for the Senior Women and Veteran Men; Second place for the Veteran Women.
Full Results of the Silverstone 10k - with pictures of Marshall Milton Keynes runners taken by Brian Graves.
May 7: Pednor 5 mile Walk: Men 5 Mark Wall (M50) 51:18; 6 Bob Austin (M60) 51:22; 14 finished. Women 3 Sue Rey (F45) 56:06; 13 finished.
Link to full results from Pednor.
May 7: Imogen Thornburgh wins the Thornborough Fun Run.
Full Fun Run results from Thornborough.
Full 10 mile Race results from Thornborough.

May 6: Bruges Road Races, Belgium: 14.3km: 1601 Brian Daniells (M65) 70:16; 2831 Colin Burnett (M60) 78:29; 2926 Christine Daniells (F65) 79:11; 4786 finished.
4.8km: 15 Keith Cook (M60) 19:12; 124 Steve McMorrow (M60) 24:15; 181 Val Russell (F60) 25:29; 210 Milford Callow (M70) 26:15; 215 Brian Gilks (M70) 26:19; 285 John Seed (M65) 27:33; 695 finished.
Link to full results from Bruges.
May 6: Youngsters finish second in the opening National Young Athletes' League Match at Oxford; Sadie Watts smashes her Hammer Record with 46.92m.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Oxford.
Picture of Elizabeth Read by Gary Mitchell.
Link to more of Gary Mitchell's pictures from Oxford.
May 5/6/7: Craig Pickering wins the 100m in a Championship Best 10.29 (w+0.5); Kadi-Ann Thomas wins the 200m in a Championship Best 23.41 (w+1.6); Kadi-Ann Thomas is second by 1/100 second at 100m in 11.65 (w-0.7); Jenny Truelove takes Bronze in the Pole Vault in 3.50m; Charlie Gaspar breaks her own Club 2000m S/c Record with 7:03.25 for fourth place - in the British Universities Championships at Bedford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Bedford.
Link to full results on the BUSA website.
Link to report on the UK Athletics website.
May 5: Depleted Men's A team finishes last in the Opening Southern Men's League Match at Reading despite maximum points in the throws!
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Reading.
Other Match 1 results and League Table.
May 5: Men's B team finishes last in the Opening Southern Men's League Match at Basildon despite Vets Record in the 4x100m Relay.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Basildon.
Other Match 1 results and League Table.

May 3: Jim McKenna is one of eight coaches awarded an Elite Coach Development Grant.
Link to full story on the UK Athletics website.
May 2: Emma Beales improves her Vets Discus Record with 43.46m at the Watford Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 2: Veteran Men and Women both finish second in the first EVAC League Meeting at Peterborough; Ian Stephenson improves his M50 Javelin Record.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Peterborough.

April 29 Three Peaks Race, Horton in Ribblesdale (24 miles): 202 Andy Sutton 4:10:30; 289 Dave Findel-Hawkins (M50) 4:29:52; 459 finished.
Link to full results from Horton in Ribblesdale.
April 29 Shakespeare Marathon: 258 Deborah Hindmarch (2nd F50) 3:44:14; 494 Dave Prince 4:09:00; 855 finished.
Link to full results from Stratford.
April 29: MMK youngsters finish fourth in a close Eastern Young Athletes' League match at St Albans.
Sadie Watts breaks her own Club Record in the Javelin with 38.90m.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from St Albans.
April 29: Eight MMK Juniors compete in the first National Junior League match at Reading.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Reading.
April 28: Tanya Taylor and Charlie Gaspar attend a Steeplechase coaching day at St Mary's College, Twickenham.
Link to full story on the UK Athletics website.
April 28: Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix, Nottingham: Wheelchair Men's Discus/Club/Javball Thomas Green 10.61m/16.32m/11.67m; Ambulant Women's 60m/100m/Javelin Lucie Prosser 12.2/19.8/10.31m.
Link to the full results from Nottingham.
April 28: Two Veteran Records for Emma Beales as the MMK Women finish second in the first Southern Women's League match at Bromley.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Bromley.
Southern Women's League Table after one round.

April 25: Shima Jafari-Braybrook wins Open University Handicap 5km Race.
Ian Pheasey and Diane Gill run the fastest times; Margaret Crowe claims the F60 Course Record.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5km Race.

April 22: Ian Clayton and Richard Harrison duck under 3 hours in the London Marathon; Jane Preen is 107th in the Women's Race. Anick Valapinee (10th F50) and Jim McKellar (11th M70) run well in their age groups.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from London.
Link to full results from the London Marathon.
April 21: Bedford Open Meeting: 100m/150m/800m Chloe Allen (F11) 15.9/25.5/3:11.9; Shot Catherine Goddard (F40) 9.80m.
Link to full results from Bedford.
April 21: Senior Women win the Beta Trophy at Lee Valley Athletics Centre; the Under 15s are third, as Marshall Milton Keynes wins overall to gain promotion to the Alpha Trophy Meeting next year.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
Marshall Milton Keynes women with their trophy.
April 21: LSU Relays Meeting, Baton Rouge, USA: 800m Phil Winfield 2:05.97.
Link to full results from Louisiana.

April 18: Melanie Wood smashes the Club F15 3000m Record with 10:15.76 at the Watford Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

April 15: Sadie improves her hammer record to 44.46m at the Watford Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
April 15: Flitwick 10k: 17 Ian Van Lokven (M45) 36:04; 123 Ryan James 42:40; 143 Ian Pearson (M40) 43:39; 430 Naomi Smith (FS) 53:33; 758 finished.
Link to full results from Flitwick.
April 14: Early results from JavFest 4, Eton: 2 Mervyn Luckwell (MS) 66.14m; 3/1 Sadie Watts (FS/F17) 37.56m/35.55m; 3 Stevie Watts (F15) 19.74m; 2 Kayleigh Watts (F13) 14.58m.
April 14: Open Meeting, Lee Valley Athletics Centre: Pole Vault Charles Preston (M40) 3.70m; Bryony Gibbens (F20) 3.00m.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.

April 13: Mount SAC Relays, California: 800m ht 2 Phil Winfield 1:56.53.
Link to full results from California.
April 9: Tonbridge Open Meeting: 1500m Sc: 2 Tanya Taylor 5:32.1 (pb).
Link to story on UKA website.
April 9: Nine Marshall Milton Keynes Athletes run the Stanwick 10km Road Race - Chris Daniells is the first F65.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Stanwick.
Link to full results from Stanwick.

April 8: Belvoir Half Marathon: 22 Ian Clayton (M40) 81:10; 610 finished.
Link to full results from Hose.
April 8: Hull Open Meeting: Yet another Club Record for Sadie Watts.
Hammer Sadie Watts 43.50m (Club F17 Record); Gina Watts (F35) 31.31m; Kayleigh Watts (F15) 15.05m.
Link to full results from Hull.
April 7: Asthma 10k Road Race, Windsor: 7 Neil Ovington (2nd M40) 34:30; 12 Michelle Lee (1st FS) 35:31; 28 Jane Preen (F35, 3rd FS) 37:42; 90 Julie Dalzell (F40) 42:46; 101 Debs Ovington (F40) 43:29; 109 Deborah Smith (FS) 44:05; 553 finished.
Link to full results from Windsor.
April 6: Club Javelin Record and F17 Hammer Record for Sadie Watts at Chelmsford.
Javelin: 1 Sadie Watts 38.57m (Club Record); Hammer 1 Sadie Watts 43.47m (F17 Club Record); Gina Watts (F35) 28.??m.

April 6: Good turn-out at the Herts Phoenix Easter Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Welwyn Garden City.
Link to full results from Welwyn Garden City.
April 6: Maidenhead 10 mile Road Race: 21 Ian Van Lokven (2nd M45) 58:17; 968 finished.
Link to full results from Maidenhead.
April 4: Club Javelin record for Sadie Watts at the Basildon Open Meeting.
Javelin: 1 Sadie Watts 38.32m (Club Record).
April 4: First Watford Open Meeting of 2007.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

Older news items Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000