Links to MKAC news items......... Return to Tiger Web Home Page

Older news items Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Winter 2007/8

April 6: The women are fourteenth and the men thirty fourth in the SEAA Relays at Aldershot.
For the women Tanya Taylor runs the quickest time; for the men, Dietmar Moritz runs the quickest long leg, with Paul Erwood the quickest short leg.
MMK results from Aldershot.
Link to full resuts from Aldershot.

April 2: Chester Spring 5 mile race: 23 Phil Jones (1st M50) 28:57; 296 finished.
Link to full resuts from Chester.
April 2: Club F15 1000m record smashed by Mel Wood with 3:00.1 at Basildon.
Basildon Open Meeting: F15 1000m Mel Wood 3:00.1 (Club F15 Record); F20 Javelin Sadie Watts 39.43m.
April 1: Marshall Milton Keynes members win eight awards at the Sport MK Awards for Achievement in Sport in 2007; Craig Pickering is the Milton Keynes Citizen Sports Personality of the Year.
Citizen Sports Personality of the Year: Craig Pickering;
Sport MK Achievement in Sport Award - Senior Men: Mervyn Luckwell;
Sport MK Achievement in Sport Award - Senior Women: Kadi-Ann Thomas;
Sport MK Achievement in Sport Award - Under 18 Men: Chris Clarke;
Sport MK Achievement in Sport Award - Disability Men: Thomas Green;
Sport MK Achievement in Sport Award - Over 50 Men: Ivars Licietis;
Sport MK Achievement in Sport Award - Services to Sport: Jackson Ryan;
Sport MK Achievement in Sport Award - Club of the Year: Marshall Milton Keynes;

March 30: Edale Skyline Fell race: 150 Raymond Hickman (M45) 4:17:11; 258 finished.
Link to full results from Edale.
March 30: Combe Gibbet to Overton 15 mile race: 111 Chris Daniells 2:47:15; 151 finished.
Link to full results from Combe Gibbet.
March 30: Steve Herring is first MMK man home, finishing seventh, in the Sandy 10 mile Road Race.
John Skelton is third in the M50 category.
MMK denied team prize because some members signed in as "Milton Keynes AC", rather than Marshall Milton Keynes AC.
MMK results from Sandy.
Link to full results from Sandy.

March 28: Danny Murphy finishes eighth, running for the English Schools Team in the Home Countries International, in Perth.
Link to full results from Perth.
March 26: Heather Holden wins the Open University 5 mile Handicap Race.
Robin Dowswell and Julie Dalzell run the quickest times.
Results for the Open University 5 mile Handicap Race.
March 24: The MMK men win the team race at the Stanwick 10km Road Race.
John Skelton is first M50 and Christine Daniells is first F65.
MMK results from Stanwick.
Link to full results from Stanwick.

March 23: Cardiac Arrest, 8 miles off-road: 73 Chris Ryder (F40) 90:27; 81 Jacqui Maycock (F45) 100:22; 88 finished. Two lap race, 16 miles: 15 Julie Dalzell (F35, 1st FS) 1:50:53; 35 finished.
March 22: Rivington Pike Fell Race, Lancashire: 160 Ian Pearson (M45) 26:00; 198 Diane Gill (F40) 27:37; 296 finished.
Link to full results from Rivington.
March 22: Catherine Goddard wins a silver medal in the F35 4x200m Relay at the World Masters Indoor Championships in Clermont-Ferrand; Di Farmer wins a team gold in the half marathon; Jan Hardcastle represents GB in the F40 4x200m relay which finishes fourth.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the World Masters Indoor Championships in Clermont-Ferrand.
March 22: Club Indoor Rankings published by Jim Lawrence.
Marshall Milton Keynes Indoor Rankings.
March 22: Victoria Park 5 mile Road Race: 65 Lara Bromilow (4th FS and 1st Inter-Financial Services) 31:08; 282 finished.
Link to full results from Victoria Park.

March 21: Big turnout at the Herts Phoenix Open Meeting at Welwyn Garden City.
MMK results from Open Meeting at Welwyn Garden City - with pictures by Chris Watts.
Link to full results from Open Meeting at Welwyn Garden City.
March 21: Catherine Goddard wins a bronze medal in the F40 60m Hurdles Final at the World Masters Indoor Championships in Clermont-Ferrand.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the World Masters Indoor Championships in Clermont-Ferrand.
March 21: Maidenhead 10 mile Road Race: 40 Ian Van Lokven (M45) 60:25; 46 Phil Jones (3rd M50) 60:39; 1139 finished.
Link to full results from Maidenhead.
March 19: Good turnout in the Milton Keynes Sportshall Final at Bletchley Leisure Centre.
Full results from the Milton Keynes Sportshall Final at Bletchley Leisure Centre.
March 17-22: Brian Slaughter wins a bronze medal in the M50 Pentathlon at the World Masters Indoor Championships in Clermont-Ferrand.
Catherine Goddard (F40) and Jan Hardcastle (F45) dnf in the 800m in the Women's Pentathlon. Catherine had led after 3 events.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the World Masters Indoor Championships in Clermont-Ferrand.
Link to full results of the World Masters Indoor Championships in Clermont-Ferrand.
March 18: Chris Clarke and Joey Duck open the new Cheetah Run at Whipsnade Zoo.
Link to full story and video.
March 17: Club Vets Pole Vault Record for Charles Prestion with 3.40m at Bath Open Meeting.
Link to results from Bath.

March 16: Paul Bond (2nd M35) is 10th and Julie Dalzell the first F40 in the Oakley 20 mile Road Race.
Category wins for Julie Dalzell (F40) and Jim McKellar (M70); second places for Paul Bond (M35), Trevor Hook (M50) and Jane Goodey (F50); third place for John Skelton (M55).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the Oakley 20 mile Road Race.
Link to full results from the Oakley 20 mile Road Race.
March 16: Cambridge Open Throws Meeting: Hammer 1/1 Sadie Watts (F20) 41.74m/38.28m.
Link to full results from Cambridge.
March 16: Turing Relay, Ely - Cambridge and back: 54 MMK Vets Team (Chris Daniells 43:32; Brian Daniells 49:48; Brian Graves 56:57; Maria Calleia 52:09; Colin Burnett 57:06; Milford Callow 58:24) 5:17:56; 61 teams finished.
Link to full results from The Turing Way.
March 16: Bath Half Marathon: 365 Andrew Stiles 87:25 (chip time 87:02); 10009 finished.
Link to full results from Bath.
March 16: Throwers in action at the MMK Open Throws Meeting in poor conditions.
Full results from Stantonbury.
March 15/16: Silver for Andy Whetstone, and two Club Records at 800m, in the British Universities Indoor Championships in Sheffield.
British Universities' Indoor Championships, Sheffield: Men's 800m heat/semi/Final 2/1/2 Andy Whetstone 1:58.36/1:54.65(Club Record)/1:52.32(Club Record); heat Sam Bradley 2:05.41; Women's 60m heat/semi/200m heat/semi/Final 3/4/1/2/6 Susan Tengatenga 8.14/8.08/26.36/25.78/27.15; High Jump 5 Sophie Gibbens 1.55m.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
March 15: Melanie Wood leads the Buckinghamshire teams with 10th place in the Under 15 Girls race at the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships at Nottingham.
Buckinghamshire results from the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships at Nottingham.
Link to full results from Nottingham.

March 12: Oaklands College wins the Open University Relay in 22:39.
Complete results for the Open University Relay.
Individual results for the Open University Relay.
Updated all-time lists for the Open University Relay.

March 9: Christine Daniells is first F65 and Brian Daniells is fifth M65 in the Grizzly.
The Grizzly, Seaton, Devon: 941 Brian Daniells (5th M65) 4:12:28; 1074 Christine Daniells (1st F65) 4:30:06; 1379 finished.
Link to full results from Seaton.
March 9: Milford 21, Cannock Chase: 48 Andy Stiles (M40) 2:52:45; 60 Steve Rice (M50) 3:02:04; 62 Trevor Hook (M50) 3:03:07; 64 Marcus Whelband 3:03:23; 88 Keith Allen-Shirtcliffe 3:17:35; 121 finished.
Link to full results from Cannock Chase.
March 9: Imogen Thornburgh is third woman home in the Banbury 15 mile Road Race.
Banbury 15: 33 Imogen Thornburgh (FS) 1:41:18; 63 Keith Cook (M60) 1:47:00; 70 Peter Norton 1:48:11; 294 finished.
Link to full results from Banbury.
March 9: Mervyn Luckwell opens his javelin season with 69.92m at Stantonbury.
Full results of the MMK Open Throws Competition at Stantonbury.
March 9: Richard Harrison is the first M50 at the Silverstone Half Marathon.
Silverstone Half Marathon: 50 Richard Harrison (1st M50) 82:39; 86 Ross MacKenzie 85:33; 4801 finished.
Link to full results from Silverstone.
March 9: Ashby 20: 82 Malcolm Down (M40) 2:22:13; 628 finished.
Link to full results from Ashby.
March 8: Daniel Murphy (Junior Boys) finishes eighth in the English Schools Cross Country to gain selection for the Schools' International in Edinburgh; Melanie Wood is 11th in the Junior Girls Race, with Elle Roche 36th; Tanya Taylor finishes 39th in the Senior Girls Race.
Buckinghamshire results from Liverpool.
Link to full results from Liverpool.
Link to ESAA XC photos by Gary Mitchell.

March 3: Stantonbury Campus Athletics Stadium is entered into the London 2012 Pre-Games Training Camp Guide.
Link to the story on the London 2012 website.

March 2: Jane Preen is the 15th woman home in the Reading Half Marathon in 79:53.
Reading Half Marathon: 148 Jane Preen (4th F35) 79:53 (79:49 chip timing); 11181 finished.
Link to full results from Reading.
March 2: MMK's Marcin Fudalej wins the Nike MK Half Marathon; Sharn Orridge (Long Eaton RC) wins the women's race.
In the Age categories there are second places for John Skelton (M55) and Jim McKellar (M70), with third places for Phil Jones (M50), Julie Dalzell (F35), Diane Farmer (F45) and Christine Daniells (F65); 2091 finished.
Full results of the Nike MK Half Marathon.

February 24: Bury 20 mile race: 127 Anick Valapinee (1st F50) 2:38:50; 398 finished.
Link to full results from Bury St Edmunds.
February 24: Sarah Cox is the first woman home in the Winslow, as Julie Dalzell is second (first F35).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Winslow.
Link to full results from Winslow.
February 23: Marshall Milton Keynes men's team finishes 41st in the National Cross Country Championships at Alton Towers.
Elle Roche is 40th in the F15 race; Tanya Taylor is 48th in the F20 race; Daniel Murphy is 61st in the M15 race.
Tom Comerford leads the men's team home in 197th place; Carly Scott is first MMK women in 79th place.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Alton Towers.
Link to full results from Alton Towers.
February 23: England Athletics Indoor Championships: F20 400m heat 3 Sophie Wilkins 60.11; 60m Hurdles heat 6 Chloe Whalley 9.36.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 23: Gold at 400m in 55.75, a Club Vets Record, and a broken collarbone, for ivars Licietis in the British Masters Championships at Lee Valley. Ivars breaks his collarbone in a victorious lunge for the line in a very close race. Di Farmer win's the F45 3000m.
M45 60m heat/60m B Final/200m heat 2/2/4 Andy Smith 7.81/7.79/25.23; M50 400m 1 Ivars Licietis 55.75 (Club M50 record); 3000m Walk 3 Mark Wall 15:21.33.
F45 3000m 1 Di Framer 11:55.44 (pb); High Jump/Long Jump 4/7 Jan Hardcastle 1.30m/3.98m.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.

February 20: Inter-University Indoor Meeting, Loughborough: Men's 400m/Shot 3/3 Will Lambourne 50.71/11.51m; Women's 200m 1 Joey Duck 24.63; Pole Vault Jenny Truelove (gst) 3.80m (pb).
Link to full results from Loughborough.
February 20: Ian Bates win the Open University 5km Handicap Race; Marcus Whelband and Julia Brennan run the quickest times.
Results of the Open University 5km Handicap Race.

February 17: Eastern Vets Cross Country Championships, Wimpole Hall, Arrington, Cambs: M70 Race 5 Milford Callow 20:11; 8 Sam Kirkpatrick 28:01; 8 finished.
Link to full results from Wimpole Hall.
February 17: Julie Dalzell wins the women's race at the Draycote Water 35 mile race.
Draycote Water 35: 13 Richard Harrison (3rd M50) 4:20:21; 19 Julie Dalzell (F35, 1st FS) 4:40:53; Jim McKellar (M70) dnf - dropped out at 26 miles; 70 finished.
Draycote Water Marathon: 22 John Skelton (5th M50) 3:34:54; 93 finished.
Link to full results from Draycote Water.
February 17: Hardwick X-treme Cross Country: 199 Maria Calleia (F35) 58:04; 212 Alison Ray (F35) 59:29; 215 Christine Ryder (F35) 60:18; 224 Corinne Price (F45) 64:13; 241 finished.
Link to full results from Hardwick.
February 17: Jan Hardcastle (Club F45 record) and Brian Slaughter (British M50 Record) win Scottish Vets Indoor Multievent titles in Glasgow.
Scottish Veteran Women's Indoor Pentathlon, Glasgow: 1 Jan Hardcastle (60H 11.71 (pb); HJ 1.33m; SP 6.72m (pb); LJ 3.81m; 800m 3:07.87) 2660 points (Club F45 Indoor Record).
Catherine Goddard (F40) (60H 9.62; HJ 1.54m; SP 9.71m; LJ 4.56m; 800m dns).
Scottish Vet Men's Indoor Pentathlon: 1 Brian Slaughter (M50) (60H 8.19; PV 3.20m; SP 11.60m; LJ 5.41m; 60H 9.65; HJ 1.52m; 1000m 3:05.72) 5315 (British M50 Record).
Link to full results from Glasgow.
February 17: Chatsworth Challenge Fell Race, Derbyshire: 127 Brian Graves (8th M60) 80:41; 140 finished.
February 17: Club Indoor 800m Record for Gavin Wilcox with 1:55.30 at the NIA in Birmingham.
Indoor Open Meeting, Birmingham: 800 Gavin Wilcox (MS) 1:55.30; Chris Hearn (MS) 1:58.30; Becky Williams (FS) 2:27.68; Lauren Cripps (FS) 2:29.25.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 16/17: Good turnout for the Brunel Indoor Sprints and Jumps Meetings.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Uxbridge.
Link to sprints/hurdles results from Uxbridge.
Link to jumps results from Uxbridge.

February 13: Milton Keynes Secondary Schools' Cross Country Races at Campbell Park.
Wins for Sam Deathe (Senior Boys), Jo Livesey (Senior Girls), Daniel Murphy (Inter Boys), Melanie Wood (Inter Girls), Deli Alli (Junior Boys) and Loren Keighley (Junior Girls).
Complete results from Campbell Park.

February 10: Jane Preen is first woman home in the Dorney Lake 10km Road Race.
Dorney Lake 10k: 6 Phil Jones (M50) 36:41; 7 Jane Preen (F35, 1st FS) 36:50; 288 finished.
Link to full results from Windsor.
February 10: Stamford 30km Road Race: 514 Tony Byrne (M45) 2:58:27; 608 finished.
Link to full results from Stamford.
February 10: British Masters Indoor Pentathlon and Eastern Vets Championships live from Lee Valley Athletics Centre.
Club M50 Indoor 800m Record for Ivars Licietis with 2:15.0.
Complete results from the Lee Valley Athletics Centre.
February 10: Craig Pickering is fifth in the final of the Men's 60m at the World Indoor Trials in Sheffield.
Men's 60m heat/semi/final 1/1/5 Craig Pickering 6.73/6.60/6.70.
February 9: Southern Vets Champs, Lee Valley: Women's 60mH/Long Jump 3/1 Catherine Goddard 9.70/4.78m.
SCVAC results from the Lee Valley Athletics Centre.
February 9: A silver medal in the Women's 200m for Kadi-Ann Thomas, and a gold medal plus three club records for Chris Clarke in the Men's 200m as he jumps into third place in the UK Under 20 all-time rankings on Day 1 at the World Indoor Trials at Sheffield.
Women's 200m Semi/Final 1/2 Kadi-Ann Thomas 23.97/23.73. Men's 200m Heat/Semi/Final 1/1/1 Chris Clarke 21.41(Club Record)/21.24(Club Record)/20.98(Club Record).

Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 9: Marshall Milton Keynes regains the overall Chiltern League title from Bedford & County; Melanie Wood and Jasmine Finlay both win their races.
Imogen Thornburgh leads the Women's team to victory in fifth place, while Tom Comerford, 8th, leads the Men's team to second place.
Individually, there are wins for Melanie Wood (F15) and Jasmine Finlay (F13).
There is a team win for the Senior Women and the Under 15 Girls, second places for the Senior Men and the Under 17 Men, and third places for the Junior Men and Under 13 Girls.
The male teams and the female teams both win overall on the day.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Wing - with pictures by Brian Graves and Karen Allen.
Final Marshall Milton Keynes Chiltern League Rankings.
Link to full results from Wing.

February 7: Chad Lambert wins the Middlesex Schools Inter Boys Cross Country title.
Inter Boys race: 1 Chad Lambert (Harrow) 20:51.
Link to full results from Harrow.

February 3: Charnwood Hills Race: 244 Jim Miller (M55) 2:07:59; 351 Maria Calleia (F35) 2:32:22; 359 Jacqui Maycock (F45) 2:38:25; 364 Jim McKellar (M70) 2:42:08; 372 finished.
Link to full results from Charnwood.
February 3: Paul Bond is the first MMK man home in the Watford Half Marathon, 27th in 78:12.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
February 2/3: Good turnout for the Birmingham Indoor Games.
MMK results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
February 2: Craig Pickering wins the 60m in 6.58 at an Indoor International in Stuttgart, Germany.
Stuttgart Indoor International: 60m heat/Final 3/1 Craig Pickering 6.67/6.58.
Link to full story on the UKA website.
Link to full results from Stuttgart.
February 2: Jenny Truelove wins the pole vault with 3.60m at the Open indoor meeting at TVAC.
Link to full results from Eton.
February 2: Indoor City Challenge Semi-Final, Cardiff: Women's Pole Vault 2 Rachel Gibbens 3.65m.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
February 2: British Universities' Cross Country Championships, Swansea: Men's B race: 125 Darren Braybrook 31:06; 133 Stuart Ellison 31:22; 240 finished.
Link to full results from Swansea.
February 2: Five County titles for MMK athletes at the Bucks Schools Cross Country Championships at High Wycombe.
Bucks Schools' titles for Jasmine Finlay (Year 7), Melanie Wood (Junior Girls), Danny Murphy (Junior Boys), Matt Eager (Inter Boys) and Kris Ledgard (Senior Boys); Second place for Elle Roche (Junior Girls); Third places for Jo Livesey (Inter Girls) and Tanya Taylor (Senior Girls).
Milton Keynes Schools' results from the Bucks Schools Cross Country Championships at High Wycombe.
Link to full results from the Bucks Schools Cross Country Championships at High Wycombe.

January 31: Final Marshall Milton Keynes Road Race Rankings for 2007 produced by Brian Graves.
Marshall Milton Keynes 2007 Road Race Rankings.
January 30: Jane Goodey wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race; John Skelton and Julie Dalzell run the fastest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.

January 26/27: Jumpers shine at Brunel Indoor Open Meetings.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Brunel.
Link to full results from the Sprints Meeting at Brunel.
Link to full results from the Jumps Meeting at Brunel.
January 26: Craig Pickering wins the 60m in 6.57 at the Indoor International in Glasgow.
Glasgow Indoor International: 60m: 1 Craig Pickering (GB) 6.57; 2 Simeon Williamson (Com) 6.65; 3 Ryan Scott (Gst) 6.69; 4 Darvis Patton (USA) 6.70; 5 Ronny Ostwald (Ger) 6.77; 6 Stefan Tarnhuvud (Swe) 6.84.
Link to full results from Glasgow.
Link to full report from Glasgow on the UKA website.
January 26: Bath Indoor Open Meeting: Pole Vault Rachel Gibbens 3.70m.
January 26: Senior Women finish seventh in the South of England Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill Fields.
Danny Murphy (31st M15) and Tanya Taylor (27th F20) achieve the highest individual placings. Sarah Cox leads the women home in 41st place, and Ian Van Lokven leads the men home in 170th place.
Marshall Milton Keynes Results from the South of England Cross Country Championships.

January 20: The Buckinghamshire Girls win and the Boys are third in the South Region Sportshall Under 11s Meeting at Portsmouth.
The Buckinghamshire results from Portsmouth.
Link to full results from Portsmouth.
January 20: Fred Hughes Memorial 10 mile Road Race, St Albans: 72 Richard Harrison (5th M50) 64:38; 176 Julie Dalzell (7th F35) 70:27; 343 David Scott (M40) 78:31; 559 Sue Bennett (F40) 87:07; 911 finished.
Link to full results from St Albans.
January 20: Folksworth 15 mile Road Race: 47 John Skelton (M55) 1:42:42; 233 Eddie Hill (M55) 2:04:50; 294 Eve Casbard 2:10:15; 297 Jane Goodey (F50) 2:10:41; 428 Tony Byrne (M45) 2:42:51; 435 finished.
Link to full results from Folksworth.
January 20: Campbell Park Cross Country Races: 10km: 7 Marcus Whelband 46:46; 11 Steve Rice (M45) 50:44; 19 Simon Booth 57:25; 26 Kirsty Bishop (F35) 59:47; 41 Jim Lawrence (M50) 70:53; 48 finished.
5km: 1 Chris Hearn 22:45; 5 Matt Malcolm (M15) 25:49; 9 Clive Faine (M60) 29:18; 27 finished.
January 20: Wendover Gap Multi-terrain - 5 miles cross country: 35 Sarah Cox (FS) 36:39; 44 Tanya Taylor (F20) 37:37; 203 Christine Daniells (F60) 48:13; 210 Michael Chance (M40) 48:49; 295 finished.
Link to full results from Wendover.
January 19: Vote for Craig Pickering as the Greatest Milton Keynes Pioneer/Hero.
January 19/20: Gold and a Women's Indoor Club Record of 4:46.4 for Melanie Wood (F15 1500m); Silver for Adam Smith (M17 400m) and Bronze, in a new M17 Indoor Club Record of 4:12.67, for Sam Deathe (M17 1500m) at the SEAA Indoor Championships at Lee Valley.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Lee Valley and Loughborough - with pictures by Gary Mitchell.
Link to full results from Lee Valley Indoor Centre.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
January 19: Jenny Truelove improves her pb to 3.73m in Manchester Indoor Pole vault Meeting.
Link to full results from Manchester.
January 19: Ryan Burling wins the Northants Schools Junior Boys Cross Country title.
Northants Schools Cross Country, Abington Park, Northampton: Junior Boys: 1 Ryan Burling 16:11. Minor Boys: 11 Ben James 14:53. Junior Girls: 9 Katie James 15:33.
Link to full results on the ESAA website.

January 16: Craig Pickering is selected for the GB Team for the Indoor International in Glasgow on 26 January.
Link to full story on the UKA website.

January 12/13: Will Lambourne finishes sixth (in a new Club record) and Sophie Wilkins ninth in the England Athletics Indoor under 20 multievent championshhips in Sheffield.
England Athletics M20 Heptathlon: 6 Will Lambourne (60m 7.25 (pb); LJ 6.35m; SP 11.92m; PV 3.75m (pb); 60mH 8.93; HJ 1.74m; 1000m 2:41.27 (Club Record)) 4808 points (Club Record).
England Athletics F20 Pentathlon: 9 Sophie Wilkins (60mH 9.70(pb); HJ 1.44m; SP 6.92m (pb); LJ 5.11m; 800m 2:26.62) 2979 points.
Link to full results from Sheffield.

January 12: Marshall Milton Keynes finishes third overall in the fourth Chiltern League match at Slough, as the Senior Women win again.
Carly Scott Scott leads the Women's team to victory in fourth place, while Paul Bond, 18th, leads the Men's team to sixth place.
Individually, Kris Ledgard takes third place in the Under 17 Men's race.
There is a team win for the Senior Women and second place for the Under 17 Men.
The male teams finish third and the female teams win overall on the day.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Slough - with pictures by Brian Graves and Chris Watts.
Marshall Milton Keynes Chiltern League Rankings after four rounds.
Link to full results from Slough.

January 6: Will Lambourne wins the South of England Indoor M20 Pentathlon title with 3446 points.
SEAA Indoor Multievents, Lee Valley Indoor Centre: M20 Pentathlon: 1 Will Lambourne (60mH 8.77(pb); LJ 6.46m; SP 12.30m; HJ 1.70m; 60m 7.26(pb)) 3446.
Link to full results from Lee Valley Indoor Centre.
January 6: Indoor Open Meeting at Eton: 60m Lucinda Callow (F15) 9.03; 60mH/60mH/Shot: Catherine Goddard (F40) 9.91/9.78/10.46m.
Link to full results from Eton.
January 5: Buckinghamshire Cross Country titles for Andy Whetstone (MS), Keith Cook (M60), Kris Ledgard (M17), Sam Redding (M13) and Melanie Wood (F15); Team trophy for the Under 17 Men and Under 13 Girls.
Andy Whetstone leads the men home in second place while Lara Bromilow is first MMK woman in fourth place.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from RAF Halton - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from RAF Halton.

December 30: Cliveden 6 mile Cross Country Race: 448 Brian Graves (M60) 71:01; 496 finished.
Link to full results from Cliveden.

December 26: Age group records for Eliot Winter and Melanie Wood at the Aylesbury Boxing Day 5km Road Race.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the Aylesbury Boxing Day 5km Road Race.
Link to full results from the Aylesbury Boxing Day 5km Road Race.

December 20: Mike Jones wins the Watchless Wolverton 5, just one second out in his predicted time; six runners get within 10 seconds.
Full results of the Watchless Wolverton 5.
December 18: Twenty eight MMK Athletes make the National Rankings (Top 50 overall or top 20 in age group).
MMK athletes in the National Rankings.
December 18: London Marathon Draw: Club places go to Tony Byrne, Paul Mason, Paul Toombs, Andy Harrison and Eddie Hill; reserve Chris Mahon.

December 16: Small turnout at the Campbell Park Cross Country Races.
MMK results from Campbell Park.
December 15: Bushy Park 5km Time Trial: 24 John Skelton (1st M55) 19:15; 280 finished.
Link to full results from Bushy Park, North London.

December 12: Margaret Swithenby wins the Open University Handicap 7 mile race; Kevin Farmer and Julie Dalzell run the fastest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 7 mile race.
December 12: Stevenage 5k: 41 Michael Groom (3rd M50) 17:56; 209 finished.
Link to full results from Stevenage.

December 9: Milton Keynes team finishes joint second in the Bucks Sportshall event at Aylesbury.
Full results from the Bucks Sportshall event at Aylesbury.
Results of the field events at the Bucks Sportshall event at Aylesbury.
December 9: Two Marshall Milton Keynes AC Teams complete the Calderdale Way Relay, with the A Team 41st.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Calderdale Way.
Link to full results from Calderdale Way.
December 9: Marcin Fudalej finishes second in the Bedford Half Marathon.
Imogen Thornburgh (4th FS) is fifth in the Women's Race; Chris Daniells is first F65 and Julie Dalzell is third F40.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Wootton.
Link to full results from Wootton.
December 8: Good Club turnout in the Bucks Teams at the Southern Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill Fields; Sam Redding leads the Bucks M13 Team to the bronze medals.
Andy Whetstone is the first Bucks runner home in the M23 race in 7th place; Lara Bromilow leads the Bucks Senior Women home in 23rd place.
Buckinghamshire results from Parliament Hill Fields.
Link to the results from Parliament Hill Fields.

December 6: Brian Graves wins the "Unsung Hero Award" and Mick Bromilow is the "Volunteer of the Year" at the Bucks Sports Awards Dinner - picture of Mick and Brian with Marie Collins, Chair of Sport MK.
Citation for Brian Graves.
Link to full details of the Award winners.

December 2: Luton Marathon Relay: 9 Tall, Dark & Handsome (Richard Golding 55:02, Chris Mahan 58:02, Andrew Wasdell 56:39) 2:49:43; 44 MMK Tigers (Ed Hill, Keith Cook, Chas Herbert 66:23) 3:19:13; 165 teams finished.
Link to full results from Luton.
December 2: Lee Valley Indoor Open Meeting: Men's 800m Gavin Wilcox 1:59.2; M17 400m/800m Ross Meikleham 55.24/2:13.5.
Link to full results from Lee Valley Athletics Centre.
December 1/2: Brunel Indoor Open Meeting: 60m/60m/60mH/PV Will Lambourne 7.36/7.33/9.33/3.40m.
Link to Saturday's track results from Brunel.
Link to Sunday's field-event results from Brunel.
December 1: Marshall Milton Keynes wins overall by just three points at the third Chiltern League match at Luton, as the Senior Women win again.
Carly Scott Scott leads the Women's team to victory in third place, while Tom Comerford, 9th, leads the Men's team to second place.
Individually, Sam Redding takes second place in the Under 13 Boys race while Melanie Wood finishes third in the Under 15 Girls race.
There is a team win for the Senior Women; second place for the Senior Men; and third places for the Under 17 Men, Veteran Women and Under 15 Girls.
Both the male teams and the female teams finish second overall.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Luton - with pictures by Brian Graves and Simon Comerford.
Link to full results from Luton.

November 30: Sadie Watts is named as female Young Athlete of the Year at the Aylesbury Vale Sports Council Awards.
December 12: Stevenage 5k: 38 Michael Groom (2nd M50) 17:55; 209 finished.
Link to full results from Stevenage.
November 28: Kate Dowswell wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
John Skelton and Julie Dalzell run the fastest times.
Final results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.

November 25: Florence Marathon, Italy: 930 Ruth Fuller (31st FS & 7th F35) (5k 22:48, 10k 46:18, 15k 69:56, Half 98:21, 25k 1:56:28, 30k 2:19:53, 35k 2:43:18, 40k 3:07:13) 3:17:48 (official time - 3:19:20);
2530 Kevin Gardener(M45) (25:34, 51:14, 76:52, 1:47:50, 2:-7:45, 2:33:57, 3:01:18, 3:29:56) 3:42:47 (3:45:49);
3838 Steve Wood (M50) (27:14, 54:36, 82:33, 1:56:53, 2:18:54, 2:46:53, 3:17:13, 3:48:58) 4:02:56 (4:06:25); 6287 finished.
Link to full results from Florence.
November 24: Matt Almond (Rugby & Northampton) and Amy Waterlow (Sale) win the Wolverton 5 - British M75 Best for Brian Ashwell.
Marshall Milton Keynes wins the Senior Men's and Veteran Women's Team event; Rugby & Northampton wins the Senior Women's Race while Nene Valley Harriers wins the Veteran Men's Race.
Marcin Fudaley leads the Marshall Milton Keynes men home in second place, while Sarah Cox leads the MMK women home with 10th place in the women's race.
Category wins for Kris Ledgard (M20), Julie Dalzell (F40), Chris Daniells (F65) and Jo Millington-Wallace (F55); Second places for Marcin Fudaley (MS), Eliot Winter (M20), Michael Groom (M50), Brian Daniells (M65) and Rosemary Muston (F60); Third places for Josh Lyman (M20), John Skelton (M55), Di Farmer (F45), Sue Bennett (F40) and Milford Callow (M70).
Full results from the Wolverton 5 - with MMK pictures by Brian Graves and Simon Comerford.

November 21: Lara Bromilow wins the Inter-Financial Services Cross Country Championships in Richmond Park - details awaited.

November 18: British Indoor Rowing Championships, NIA Birmingham: Lightweight M50, 2000m: 5 Mike Burling 7:06.3.
Link to full Lwt M50 results from Birmingham.
November 18: Cornish Marathon, Pensilva: 141 Debs Newman (F40) 4:13:42; 142 Deborah Smith (FS) 4:13:42 (pb); 212 finished.
Link to full results from Pensilva.
November 18: Herberts Hole Cross Country Challenge: 99 Adrian Weeks 52:30; 135 Brian Daniells (M65) 55:08; 244 Christine Daniells (1st F65) 62:47; 341 finished.
Link to full results from Tring.
November 18: Marcus Whelband wins the 5km race and Jasmine Finlay takes the 2.3km event at the Campbell Park Cross Country Races.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Campbell Park.
November 17: Portfields dominates MK Middle Schools' Cross Country Final at the Open University.
Portfields wins the Junior Boys, Senior Boys and Senior Girls races; Two Mile Ash wins the Junior Girls Race.
Portfields wins the Overall Trophy and the Large Schools' Trophy; Green Park takes the Medium Schools' Trophy; Middleton wins the Small Schools' Trophy.
Results of the MK Middle Schools' Cross Country Final.

November 16: Kevin Farmer wins the 7 mile race on Day 3 of the Open University Tour; Sue Davey wins the women's race; Kevin Farmer and Julie are overall tour winners.
Results for Day 3 of the Open University Tour.
November 14: Stevenage 5km Road Race 1: 37 Andrew Wasdell 17:36; 44 Michael Groom (3rd M50) 17:51; 276 finished.
Link to full results from Stevenage.
November 14: Andy Sutton wins the 5km race on Day 2 of the Open University Tour; Julie Dalzell wins the women's race; Kevin Farmer and Julie retain their tour leads.
Results for Day 2 of the Open University Tour.
November 12: Jim McKenna is awarded Coach of the Year at the BBC East Awards at Duxford.
Link to full story on the BBC website.
November 12: Kevin Farmer and Marcus Whelband take the early lead on Day 1 of the Open University Tour; Julie Dalzell wins the women's race.
Results for Day 1 of the Open University Tour.

November 10: Midland Counties Race Walk Winter League, Birmingham: 5km/10km 13/11 Bob Austin (M60) 29:51/62:53; 31/18 finished.
November 10: Lee Valley Marathon: 25 Julie Dalzell (F35, 2nd FS) 3:17:05; 160 Jim McKellar (M70) 4:39:23; 192 finished.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
November 10: The Senior Men and Women win, as do the Under 17 Men and Under 15 Girls, as Marshall Milton Keynes wins convincingly overall at the second Chiltern League match at Oxford.
Carly Scott Scott leads the Women's team to victory in third place, while Tom Comerford, 11th, leads the Men's team to a win.
Individually, Melanie Wood improves to second in the Under 15 Girls race.
There are team wins for the Senior Men, Senior Women, Under 17 Men and Under 15 Girls; the Under 15 Boys finish third.
Both the male teams and the female teams win overall.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.
Link to photographs from the second Chiltern League match at Oxford, taken by Gary Mitchell.

November 7: Greg Rutherford and Craig Pickering are among the 43 athletes on the World Class Podium programme; Chris Clarke and Kadi-Ann Thomas are among the 67 athletes on the World Class Development programme; and Thomas Green is among the 21 athletes on the World Class Development programme for Disability Athletics.
Craig steps up from the Development programme; Chris Clarke steps up from the Talent programme; Kadi-Ann Thomas is funded for the first time; Greg Rutherford and Thomas Green stay as they are.
Link to the full story on the UKA website.
November 6: Marshall Milton Keynes and Jim McKenna shortlisted for the UKA National Awards (Scotland are still to announce their regional winners).
Track & Field Club of the Year Finalists: Herts Phoenix, Gateshead Harriers, Swansea, North Down and Marshall Milton Keynes.
Podium Coach of the Year: Jared Deacon, Dave Smith and Jim McKenna.
Link to the UKA National Awards finalists on the UKA website.

November 4: Marlow Half Marathon: 735 Naomi Smith 2:06:38; 943 finished.
Link to full results from Marlow.
November 4: New York Marathon: 10747 Nigel Farmer (1980th M40) (25:52,52:18,78:35,1:45:24,(1:51:22),2:13:53,2:41:44,3:11:36) 3:57:15;
16913 Diane Farmer (403rd F45) (24:20,49:09,74:03,1:41:03,(1:48:20),2:15:42,2:51:25,3:27:24,4:03:09) 4:16:46; 38676 finished.
Link to full results from New York.
November 4: Paul Bond wins the Cardiac Arrest Cross Country race in Olney.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Olney.
November 4: Stevenage Half Marathon: 162 Jim Miller (M50) 98:30; 308 Adrian Weeks (MS) 1:50:32; 587 finished.
Link to full results from Stevenage.
November 3: Under 15 Girls finish 9th in the English Cross Country Relays at Mansfield, with Melanie Wood seventh quickest; The Senior Women finish 23rd.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Mansfield.
Link to full results from Mansfield.

October 28: Tour of Torfaen Half Marathon, Pontypool: 76 Ruth Fuller (8th FS) 92:30 (pb); 110 Kevin Gardiner 96:53 (pb); 332 finished.
Link to full results from Pontypool.
October 28: Worksop Half Marathon: 562 Deborah Smith (FS) 1:47:18; 564 Debs Ovington (F40) 1:47:22; 1322 finished.
Link to full results from Worksop.
October 28: Fenland 10 mile Race: 84 Ian Pearson (M45) 69:23; 169 Diane Gill (6th F40) 77:08; 340 finished.
Link to full results from Wisbech.
October 28: Wins for Sam Redding (M13), Melanie Wood (F15) and Grant Tilley (M17) in the Eric Andrews Memorial Cross Country Races at Banbury.
The Under 15 Girls win the team race while the Under 13 Boys finish second.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Banbury.

October 21: Michelle Lee wins a silver medal at the World Duathlon Championships in Richmond Virginia.
World Duathlon Championships, Women's Elite Race: 1 Catriona Morrison (GB) 3:34:56; 2 Michelle Lee (GB) 3:40:05.
Link to full results from Richmond, Virginia.
October 21: Rheims Marathon 501 Julia Brennan (17th FS) (10k 51:12, 21k 1:47:36, 30k 2:32:47, 37k 3:09:24) 3:37:49;
509 Gary Nelmes (M40) (51:12, 1:47:36, 2:32:47, 3:09:24) 3:38:32; 1018 finished.
Link to full results from Rheims.
October 21: Amsterdam Marathon 4748 Stephen Wood (M50) (5k 29:02, 10k 57:45, 15k 87:36, 20k 1:56:57, (half 2:03:22), 25k 2:26:07, 30k 2:55:12, 35k 3:25:51, 40k 4:00:09) 4:14:20; 6522 finished.
Link to full results from Amsterdam.
October 21: Ampthill Cross Country Races: M17 2 Sam Deathe 14:59; 10 finished; Senior Men: 36 Ash Voralia 34:49; 143 finished.
Link to full results from Ampthill.

October 19: Marshall Milton Keynes 2007 Track & Field Rankings and updated all-time lists now available. Thanks to Jim Lawrence (Junior, Senior and Veteran Men); Debbie Whalley (female); Mick Bromilow (M13, M15 and M17).
Marshall Milton Keynes Rankings for 2007 and all-time lists.

October 14: Rugby 10: 10 Mick Kelly (3rd M40) 63:08; 40 Ian Pheasey 70:38; 121 finished.
Link to full results from Rugby.
October 14: Midland Counties Race Walk Winter League, Nuneaton: 5km/10km 16/17 Bob Austin (M60) 31:15/66:32; 31/22 finished.
October 14: Luton Rotary Half Marathon: 10 Martin McPheat 95:09; 11 Julie Dalzell (2nd FS) 95:44; 47 Jim McKellar 2:05:36; 75 finished.
Link to full results from Luton.
October 14: Leicester Half Marathon: 25 Marcus Whelband 82:46; 184 Jim Miller (M50) 98:26; 549 Jane Lee (FS) 1:56:22; 978 finished.
Link to full half marathon results from Leicester.
October 14: Leicester Marathon: 25 Chris Mahon (M40) 2:58:28; 29 Andrew Wasdell 3:00:22; 31 Ian Lamb (M40) 3:00:57; 399 Naomi Smith (FS) 4:12:10; 570 finished.
Link to full marathon results from Leicester.
October 14: Eleven MMK Runners complete the 15km Tring Ridgeway Run.
MMK results from Tring.
Link to full results from Tring.
October 14: Asics Kingston Running Festival - 16.2 miles: 132 Di Farmer (F45) 2:04:23; 335 Nigel Farmer (M45) 2:18:28; 616 finished.
Link to full results from Kingston.
October 13: MMK pipped by one point overall as the Women win and the men finish second in the first Chiltern League match at Watford.
Imogen Thornburgh leads the MMK women home in third place, while Tom Comerford, 11th, is the first MMK man home.
Second place for Sam Redding (M13); Third places for Imogen Thornburgh (FS) and Melanie Wood (F15).
Win for the senior women; second place for the senior men; third places for the Under 17 men, Veteran Women and Under 15 Girls.
Overall, the men are second and the women third. In the combined score, Harrow, with 2593 points, pips MMK by a single point.
MMK results for the first Chiltern League match at Watford - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results for the first Chiltern League match at Watford.
Link to photographs from the first Chiltern League match at Watford, taken by Gary Mitchell.

October 7: Wins for Sam Winters and Julie Dalzell at the Bananaman 10km Road Race, Milton Keynes.
Bananaman 10k: 1 Sam Winters (M17) 35:19; 2 Steve Green 35:43; 8 Julie Dalzell (1st FS) 41:37; 34 Shima Jafari (3rd FS) 45:52; 440 finished.
Link to full results from Willen Lake.
October 7: Standalone 10km Road Race, Letchworth: 24 Chris Mahon (6th M40) 36:44; 904 finished.
Link to full results from Letchworth.
October 6/7: Hammer Circle Reunion, Eton: Hammer Sadie Watts (F17 4kg) 42.27m; Jack Kee (M65 5kg) 42.56m; Sam Taylor-Outridge (M15 4kg) 43.41m (pb). Weight Throw Sam Taylor-Outridge (M15) 15.84m (pb); Jack Kee (M65) 15.18m.
Hammer Circle Awards: Sadie Watts - 2nd F17; Sam Taylor-Outridge - 3rd M15 & CJ Reidy Plate for the Handicap Competition; Chris Watts - Webb Quaich Cup for Volunteer of the Year.
October 6: Craig Pickering is Athlete of the Year; Chris Watts is Sports Person; Jim Bennett is Club Person; at the 2007 Marshall Milton Keynes Awards Evening at the Open University.
The Awards were presented by double Olympian, Matt Douglas, and European Silver medallist, Greg Rutherford.
Full details of the Marshall Milton Keynes Awards for 2007.
October 6: JP Morgan Chase Corporate Challenge, New York: Women's Race (3.5 miles): 14 Lara Bromilow 21:16.
Link to full results for the women's race in New York.

Older news items Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000