Links to MKAC news items......... Return to Tiger Web Home Page

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Summer 2006

September 30: Biggleswade Open Meeting: 80m/600m Jacob Mizen (M11) 13.9/2:23.3; 400m Graham Mizen (MS) 67.5.
M15 Javelin: 2 Laurent Stephenson 42.58m; 3 Sam Taylor 35.48m; 4 Ian Stephenson 31.43m; M15 Hammer 2 Sam Taylor 33.42m.
Link to full track results from Biggleswade.
Link to full field-event results from Biggleswade.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

September 27: Michelle Vile wins Open University Handicap 7 mile Race.
Keith Brody and Anick Valapinee run the fastest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 7 mile Race.

September 24: British Masters Weights Decathlon held in Milton Keynes.
Provisional results from Stantonbury.
September 24: Eleven Marshall Milton Keynes athletes complete the Leighton Buzzard 10 mile Race.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Leighton Buzzard.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
September 24: South of England Road Relays, Aldershot: Under 17 Women are fourth, with the Under 13 girls fifth.
Melanie Wood is third fastest in the Under 13 Girls Race.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Aldershot.
Link to full results from Aldershot.
September 24: Berlin Marathon: Men's Race: 4039 Neil Ovington 3:30:08; (5km splits: 20:26; 40:35; 60:45; 81:27 (Half 86:24); 1:43:46; 2:09:23; 2:39:59; 3:16:20).
Women's Race 871 Debra Ovington 3:54:20; (5km splits: 24:08; 49:00; 74:16; 1:40:21; (Half 1:46:28); 2:07:12; 2:36:37; 3:06:52; 3:40:37).
Link to full results from Berlin.
September 24: Berks, Bucks, Herts and Middlesex Combined-event Championships - Eton - Day 2: Bucks M15 Gold for Matt Lambourne.
M15 Pentathlon: 1 Matt Lambourne (80mH 12.4 (w+0.6); SP 10.64m; LJ 5.67m (w+0.5); HJ 1.58m; 800m 2:36.68) 2375 points.
September 23: Berks, Bucks, Herts and Middlesex Combined-event Championships - Eton - Day 1: Bucks F15 Gold for Lucy Millett.
F15 Pentathlon: 11 Lucy Millett (HJ 1.24m; 75mH 15.45; SP 6.30m; LJ 3.51m; 800m 2:32.?) 1864 points.
M17 Octathlon (Day 1): Ross Duffin (LJ 4.37m; DT 19.26m; JT 17.67m; 400m 62.46) 988 points - did not start day 2.
Link to full results from Eton.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

September 22: Paul Dickenson and Roald Bradstock are the Special Guests at the Marshall Milton Keynes Awards Evening at the Open University.
Greg Rutherford is Athlete of the Year; David Millett is Sportsperson; Rick Townsend is Club Person of the Year.
Senior Awards.
Junior Awards.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
September 20-24: Wheelpower National Junior Games, Stoke Mandeville: M17 Seated Club/Discus 1/1 Thomas Green 14.96m/10.49m (pb and National Record by 0.63m).
September 20: Last of the Watford Open Meetings.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

September 17: Dunstable Downs off-road 20 mile run: 22 Imogen Thornburgh (3rd FS) 2:49:35; 125 Jacqueline Maycock (F40) 4:40:49; 131 finished.
Link to full results from Dunstable.
September 17: Cransley Hospice Half Marathon, Kettering: 70 Alastair Tholen (M40) 1:48:06; 183 finished.
Link to full results from Kettering.
September 17: Throwers take centre stage as Stevie Watts breaks the Club F13 Javelin Record at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
September 16/17: Bucks Inter Boys and Inter Girls Teams both win bronze at the ESAA Combined Event Championsahips at Derby.
Will Lambourne (9th) and Lawrie Wilkinson (11th) shine in the Senior Boys Decathlon.
Sophie Wilkins (18th) and Chloe Whalley (27th) lead the Bucks Inter Girls Team.
Buckinghamshire Schools' results from Derby with pictures by Alannah Perriss.
September 16/17: Marshall Milton Keynes Masters Team 23rd (out of 45 teams) in the Round Norfolk Relay, covering 193 mile in 25:35:46, less than three minutes away from its predicted time!.
Team win in the all-masters category.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Norfolk.
Link to full results from Norfolk.

September 10: Marshall Milton Keynes youngsters in last-gasp win in the B Final of the Eastern Young Athletes League at Watford.
Category wins for the Under 13 Girls and Under 17 Women; the Under 15 Boys finish second.
Sadie Watts improves her F17 Club Record in the Javelin with 36.35m.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
September 10: Robin Hood Half Marathon, Nottingham: 32 Michelle Lee (3rd FS) 76:48; 144 Imogen Thornburgh (14th FS) 86:25; 803 James Stanley (MS) 99:33; 4251 Fiona Darling-Glinski (F40) 2:09:18; 4255 Colin Novell (M40) 2:09:18; 6806 finished.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
September 10: Grunty Fen Half Marathon (including the Eastern Vets Championships), Ely: 135 John Greenall (1st M70) 96:30 (Club M70 Record); 188 Debbie Hindmarch (1st F50) 1:40:30; 608 finished.
Link to full pdf results from Ely.
September 10: Lake Vyrnwy Half Marathon: 351 Diane Gill (F40 - 44th FS) 1:45:45; 1256 finished.
Link to full results from Lake Vyrnwy.
September 9: UK Schools Games, Glasgow - Day 1: Ambulant 100m 3 Lucie Prosser (T46) 19.27.
September 9: Understrength Men's Team sixth in British League Qualifying Match at Abingdon.
A string wins for Andy Whetstone (1500m) and Mervyn Luckwell (JT); B string wins for Mervyn Luckwell (SP) and Kieron Mason (HT).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Abingdon.
Link to full results from Abingdon.
September 9: Kyle Bennett and Ruth Fuller win the Willen Lake 6 and take the 2006 Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Willen Lake - with pictures by Brian Graves.

September 8: Kyle Bennett and Ruth Fuller win the Campbell Park 5 on Day 5 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Campbell Park - with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 7: Kyle Bennett and Ruth Fuller win the Beachampton Cross Country on Day 4 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Beachampton - with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 6: Ryan James and Ruth Fuller run the quickest Stantonbury Miles on Day 3 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Kyle Bennett extends his Men's Tour lead, and Ruth Fuller moves well clear in the Women's Tour after three days.
Full results from Stantonbury - with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 6: Small turnout at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
September 5: Phil Jones and Ruth Fuller win the Loughton Valley 8 on Day 2 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Kyle Bennett consolidates his Men's Tour lead, but Ruth Fuller takes over the Women's Tour "Yellow Jersey" after two days.
Full results from Loughton Valley - with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 4: Kyle Bennett and Tanya Taylor win the Hill Race on Day 1 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Bow Brickhill Woods - with pictures by Brian Graves.

September 3: Inter-Area Match (South v Midlands v North v Wales v Scotland), Abingdon: Win for Charlie Gaspar and two second places for Kieran McConnell.
U20 Men's SP/DT A2/B2 Kieran McConnell 16.07m/42.51m; Women's 2000m S/c Charlie Gaspar 7:33.24.
September 3: Veteran Women's Team dominates at windy Bedford; weakened Men's team ties with Peterborough for third place.
Full women's results from Bedford with pictures by Brian Graves.
Full men's results from Bedford with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 3: Garden City 10 mile race, Welwyn: 36 Jane Preen (2nd F35) 65:16; 145 Debs Ovington (F35) 75:56; 152 Debbie Hindmarch (F45) 76:33; 195 Dave Prince (M50) 80:26.
Link to the full results from Welwyn Garden City.
September 3: Headington 10km Road Race: 23 Keith Brody (M40) 38:43; 320 finished.
Link to the full results from Headington.
September 2: Southern Women's League Team second in a close match at Sutton.
Full results from Sutton.

August 28: Marshall Peugeot Games, Peterborough: Men's 400m 2 Jim Lawrence (M45) 66.4; M17 Hammer 5 Iain Lawrence 36.47m; Women's Hammer 2 Jeanette Lawrence (F45) 20.32m.
Link to the full results from Peterborough.
August 27: Bronze medals for Mervyn Luckwell and Natalie Jowett at the UK Challenge Final in Manchester.
Men's Javelin: 3 Mervyn Luckwell 69.40m; (3km Walk 5 Mark Wall 14:34.20); Women's 100m/200m: 3/5 Natalie Jowett 12.34 (w-2.6)/25.00(w-0.5); Pole Vault 6 Rachel Gibbens 3.76m; Discus 5 Emma Beales 44.83m.
Link to the full results pdf from Manchester.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
August 26: Thomas Green and Lucie Prosser in winning action at the Tartan Games in Gateshead.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Gateshead.
Link to the full set of Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix results.
August 26: Ten Marshall Milton Keynes athletes represent Buckinghamshire in the SEAA U15 and U20 Inter-County Match at Eton.
Win for Kieran McConnell (U20 SP); Second place for Joey Duck (U20 200m); Third places for Joey Duck (U20 100m), Sadie Watts (U20 HT) and Kieron Mason (U20 DT & HT).
Buckinghamshire results from Eton.
Link to the full track-event results from Eton.
Link to the full field-event results from Eton.

August 24: Imogen Thornburgh and Tanya Taylor are one-two at the Women's Willen Lake 5k; Phil Jones is the leading Marshall Milton Keynes runner in the Men's race.
Marshall Milton Keynes Results from Willen Lake.

Link to full women's results from Willen Lake in pdf format.
Link to full men's results from Willen Lake in pdf format.
August 23: Fast times and long throws at Watford - Andy Whetstone and Stevie Watts close to Club Records in poor conditions.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

August 20: Greg Rutherford finishes second in a high-class field in the GB v USA v Russia v China Match in Birmingham.
Norwich Union International, Birmingham: Long Jump 1 Brian Johnson (USA, 8.33m in 2006) 7.99m (w-0.4); 2 Greg Rutherford (GB, 8.26m in 2006) 7.96m (w+0.4); 3 Jian Song (China, 7.91m in 2006) 7.78m (w+0.1); 4 Ruslan Gataullin (Russia, 8.13m in 2006) 7.75m (w-0.6); 5 Dwight Phillips (USA, pb 8.60m) 7.75m (w-0.7); 6 Feng Xie (China, 7.92m in 2006) 7.68m (w+0.3); 7 Dmitry Sapinskiy (Russia, 8.17m in 2006) 7.68m (w-0.5); 8 Chris Tomlinson (GB, pb 8.27m) 7.66m (w+1.2).
Link to full results from Birmingham.
August 20: Great Britain 4x400m Relay Team (including Chris Clarke) wins Bronze in Beijing.
World Junior Championships, Beijing: 4x400m Final 3 Great Britain (Chris Clarke, Grant Baker, Kris Robertson, Martin Rooney) 3:05.49.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
August 20: Youngsters win Eastern Young Athletes' League Meeting at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford - with some pictures by Chris Watts.
Other EYAL results and Final League Table.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
August 19: Great Britain 4x400m Relay Team (including Chris Clarke) qualifies for tomorrow's Final finishing second to the USA in Beijing.
World Junior Championships, Beijing: 4x400m heat 2 Great Britain (Chris Clarke, Kris Robertson, Louis Sellers, Grant Baker) 3:07.02.
Link to Chris Clarke's Beijing diary.
Link to the World Junior Championships website.
August 19: Norwich Union International, Birmingham: F17 100m 8 Habee Folami 12.77 (w-2.2).
Link to full results from Birmingham.
August 19: Lara Bromilow is third (2nd FS) in the London Pride 10k.
London Pride 10k: 69 Lara Bromilow (3rd female) 41:40; 408 finished.
Link to full results from London.

August 19: Reykjavik Marathon: 251 Tony Byrne (M45) 4:15:29; 406 finished.
Link to full results from Reykjavik.

August 17: Marshall Milton Keynes Men invited to the British League Qualifying match at Abingdon on 9 September.
Also invited are Reading, Norwich, Exeter, Rugby & Northampton, Southampton, Leeds and Mansfield. The top two teams will compete in Division 4 of the BAL next year.
August 13: National Junior League, Hemel Hempstead: Men SP/DT/HT A1/B1/B1 Kieran McConnell 15.59m/42.65m/43.18m; B1/A2/A2 Kieron Mason 13.63m/43.18m/51.52m.
Women: 400mH 2 Kelly Dunford 82.3; TJ 2 Vicky Fallow 9.23m.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
Newark Half Marathon: Neil Ovington (1st M40) 78:55; Debs Ovington (F40) 99:15.
August 12/13: Personal bests galore at the South of England Multi-event Championships at Bedford, despite the poor weather.
Silver for Sophie Wilkins (F17 Heptathlon) and Bronze for Hannah Stares (FS Heptathlon), Chloe Whalley (F17 Heptathlon) and Will Lambourne (M20 Decathlon).
Cameron Byrne (M15) and Matt Lambourne (M15) in a close battle, but both just miss the medals.
August 12/13: One-two for Di Farmer and Jan Hardcastle in the British Masters F45 Heptathlon Championships at Oxford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Bedford and Oxford - with a picture by Peter Wilkins.
South of England 3000m Championships: M17 16 Matt Willmott 9:37.76; M15 4 Sam Winters 9:49.0.
Link to the full male results from Bedford.
Link to the full female results from Bedford.
Link to the full 3000m results and walks results from Bedford.
Link to the full results from Oxford.
August 12: Five Marshall Milton Keynes athletes in the BMC Grand Final at Stretford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Stretford.
Link to full results from Stretford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
August 12: Jumpsfest, Birmingham: Women's Pole Vault: 5 Rachel Gibbens 3.70m.
August 12: Southern Women's League Team third at Luton.
Club F17 Hammer Record falls to Sadie Watts again with 43.08m; The Club F13 800m Record falls to Melanie Wood in 2:21.8.
Full results from Luton - with some pictures by Brian Graves.

August 11: Marshall Milton Keynes women take the team prize at the Blisworth Friday 5 mile Road Race as Imogen Thornburgh is second in the women's race.
Category wins for Jane Preen (F35) and John Greenall (M70).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Blisworth.
Link to full results from Blisworth.
August 11: Good Marshall Milton Keynes turnout at the Cranfield 5 mile Road Race.
Ruth Fuller is the first F35.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Cranfield.
Link to full results from Cranfield.
August 11: Marshall Milton Keynes Track & Field Rankings for 2006 now updated.
Marshall Milton Keynes Rankings for 2000-2006.
August 9: Thirteen Marshall Milton Keynes athletes at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
August 8: Greg Rutherford takes the Silver Medal in the last round with 8.13m (w+1.0) at the European Championships in Gothenberg.
August 7: Greg Rutherford is through to the Long Jump Final at the European Championships in Gothenberg recording the fourth best jump of 8.07m (w+1.0) to qualify with his first jump. The Final starts at 4:25pm tomorrow (Tuesday)
Link to full results from Gothenberg.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

August 6: Mighty Maidens of Marshall Milton Keynes win final UKWAL Division 3 fixture at Sutton to gain promotion to Division 2.
Club 4x100m Record falls to Rachel Gibbens, Joey Duck, Kadi-Ann Thomas and Natalie Jowett in 47.87 win.
A-String wins for Kadi-Ann Thomas (2), Rachel Gibbens and Emma Beales; B-String wins for Natalie Jowett (2), Bryony Gibbens and Andrea Jenkins (2).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Sutton - with team photo by Julia Gibbens.
Link to full results from Sutton.
August 6: Eastern Vets 5km Road Race Championships, Cambridge: Milford Callow (3rd M70); Diane Farmer (1st F45) - more details awaited.
August 5/6: Sadie Watts breaks her own Club Record with 41.90m in the Hammer to take the Bronze medal in the AAA Under 17 Championships in Birmingham.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Day 1 at Birmingham.
Link to full results from Day 2 at Birmingham.
August 5: Second place for Marshall Milton Keynes Men's A Team at Ware to finish a best-ever third in Division 1.
Treble win for Andy Whetstone (400H, 1500m and 3000mS/c) and 39 out of 40 in the throws is not quite enough to overcome City of Norwich.
Full results from Ware with pictures by Brian Graves.
Other Division 1 results and Final League Table.
August 5: Third place for Marshall Milton Keynes Men's B Team at Harrow to finish 14th in Division 3 North.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Harrow.
Link to full results from Harrow.
Other Division 3 North results and Final League Table.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

August 3: Teq"hill"a Race, Milton Keynes: Kyle Bennett and Tanya Taylor win the Long Course Race; Keith Cook and Di Farmer win the Short Course Race.
Full results from Bow Brickhill Woods, with pictures by Brian Graves.
August 2: Marshall Milton Keynes Veteran Women win EVAC League match at Bedford; the Men are second to Bedford & County.
League Pole Vault Record falls to Bedford's Simon Eastwood.
Chris Watts hospitalised after pole vault accident - he was kept in overnight but allowed home the next day.
Full results from Bedford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

July 30: Seven Marshall Milton Keynes Under 13 athletes compete for Bucks at the South of England Inter-Counties Match at Kingsmeadow.
Melanie Wood breaks Emma Hunt's long-standing 1500m record with 4:56.16.
Buckinghamshire results from Kingsmeadow.
Link to full results from Kingsmeadow.
July 30: Youngsters third in Eastern Young Athletes' league Meeting at Braintree.
Incomplete Marshall Milton Keynes results from Braintree.
EYAL League Table after four rounds.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
July 30: Luton 10k 31 Kim McBride (F35, 2nd FS) 40:02; 58 Keith Cook (1st M60)42:44; 237 finished.
Link to full results from Luton.
July 29: UKA Throws Fest, Birmingham: Sadie Watts takes the Club F17 Hammer Record over 40m; Kieran McConnell improves his M20 Record to 16.65m.
Marshall Milton Keynes Results from Birmingham.
Link to the full results from Birmingham.

July 28: Norwich Union Grand Prix, Crystal Palace: M17 200m 1 Chris Clarke 21.16 (Club Record, w-1.4, 3rd on the UK all-time M17 Rankings); Men's 100m heat 7 Craig Pickering 10.46 (w-0.7); Women's 200m 4 Kadi-Ann Thomas 23.80 (w-1.3).
Link to the full results from Crystal Palace.
July 20-30: Bronze Medal and Club Vets Record for Sue Newberry in the F45 400m Hurdles at the European Masters Championships in Poznan, Poland.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Poland.
Link to the full results from Poland.
July 27: Tanya Taylor wins the Women's Willen Lake 5k.
Link to full results from Willen Lake in pdf format.
July 26: Season's best for Craig Pickering in the Loughborough European Athletics Permit Meeting.
LEAP Meeting, Loughborough: Men's 100m heat/final 1/2 Craig Pickering 10.45(w+1.3)/10.34(w+1.6); 200m heat 6 Dave Maris 23.80(w+1.0); High Jump 8 Daniel Leonard 1.92m; Women's Pole Vault 6 Rachel Gibbens 3.70m.
Link to the LEAP results from Loughborough in pdf format.
July 26: Greg Rutherford pulls out of his first IAAF meeting in Helsinki after one round with injury scare.
IAAF Meeting, Helsinki: Long Jump 5 Greg Rutherford 7.91m (w+1.8).
Link to the IAAF meeting report by UK Athletics.
July 26: Sub-1:50 Club 800m Record for Andy Whetstone at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
July 26: Five Marshall Milton Keynes runners finish the Doug Anderson Memorial 5km Race in Bedford.
Diane Gill is first F40.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
July 25: Chris Clarke is selected in the first wave, for the World Junior Championships.
Link to the World Junior Championships announcement by UK Athletics.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

July 23: Marshall Milton Keynes runners in the hot and sticky NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
John Greenall is first M70.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the NSPCC Half Marathon.
Link to full results from the NSPCC Half Marathon.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
July 23: St Ives 10k: 6 Neil Ovington (2nd M40) 36:26; 22 Jane Preen (1st FS) 38:42; 126 Debbie Hindmarch (1st F50) 45:38; 156 Debs Ovington (F40) 47:32; 501 finished.
Link to full results from St Ives.
July 23: Marshall Milton Keynes youngsters finish second in the National Young Athletes' League Match at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
Final League Table.
July 22/23: Marshall Milton Keynes medal charge at the AAA Under 23 Championships at Bedford.
Gold for Craig Pickering (M23 100m) and Kadi-Ann Thomas (F23 200m); Silver for Kadi-Ann Thomas (F23 100m), Rachel Gibbens (F23 PV), Chris Clarke (M20 400m) and Kieran McConnell (M20 SP).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
July 22/23: Two gold medals for Thomas Green and one for Luci Prosser at the Cerebral Palsy National Championships at Nottingham.
Two age records (Discus and Javball) for Thomas and one (Javelin) for Lucie.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Nottingham.
Full results from Nottingham.
July 22: Last gasp win see's Marshall Milton Keynes Men's A Team win by just one point at Guildford to stay third in Division 1.
Heroic one-point win for thirteen-man team. Stage set for last match at Ware against second-placed Norwich.
Marshall Milton Keynes Men's A Team results from Guildford.
Other Division 1 results and League Table.

July 19: Inter Services Athletics Championships, Tidworth: Men's Hammer Ben Jones 48.06m.
July 18: Greg Rutherford is selected in the first wave, for the European Championships; Kadi-Ann Thomas and Craig Pickering have to wait until after the Grand Prix Meeting at Crystal Palace on 28 July.
Link to the European Championships announcement by UK Athletics.

July 16: Marshall Milton Keynes Junior Team fifth at Hemel Hempstead.
Cydnie Gaspar (PV) and Kieron Mason (SP) named as Athletes of the Match.
Marshall Milton Keynes Junior Team results from Hemel Hempstead with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Hemel Hempstead.
July 16: Kadi-Ann Thomas (200m) and Mervyn Luckwell (Javelin) finish sixth while Rachel Gibbens (Pole Vault) is seventh in the AAA Championships; Matt Douglas take bronze at 400m Hurdles.
July 15: Greg Rutherford retains his AAA Long Jump title with 8.26m (w+2.0), just 1cm off the British Record.
Kadi-Ann Thomas just misses a medal in the Women's 100m Final.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Manchester.
Link to full results from Manchester.
Greg Rutherford leaps into World Class - story on the UKA website.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
July 15: Marshall Milton Keynes Women's Team third at Bournemouth.
Vets records for Kim McBride (800m) and Sue Newberry (400mH).
Marshall Milton Keynes Women's results from Bournemouth.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

July 13: Michelle Gander wins Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Robin Dowswell and Gwen MacLachlan run the fastest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
July 12: Club M15 3000m Record for Sam Winters at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
July 11: New disability section added to the website to follow the exploits of Thomas Green and Lucie Prosser.
New disability athletics section.
July 8/9: Six silver and two bronze medals at the British Masters Championships in Birmingham.
Vets 1500m Club Record, again, for Kim McBride.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 8: Joey Duck runs 200m and 4x100m in Mannheim for the GB Junior Team.
Mannheim Junior International, Germany: 200m 4 Joey Duck 24.40(w+1.1).
4x100m 1 GBR (Hopeson, Duck, Sargent, Phillip) 45.25.
July 8: Marshall Milton Keynes Men's A Team in big win at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury with pictures by Brian Graves.
Division 1 League Table with two matches to go.
July 8: Marshall Milton Keynes Men's B Team finishes third at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury with pictures by Brian Graves.
Division 3 North League Table with one match to go.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
July 8: Lucie Prosser and Thomas Green compete in the Cerebral Palsy Grand Prix Meeting at Stoke Mandeville.
Full results from Stoke Mandeville.
July 7/8: Chris Clarke leads the Marshall Milton Keynes ESAA Team with a 47.18 win in the Inter Boys 400m (CBP).
Top eight finishes for Chris Clarke (1st IB 400m), Sam Winters (7th JB 1500m), Laurent Stephenson (6th JB JT), Bryony Gibbens (5th SG PV), Tanya Bromilow (8th SG PV) and Sadie Watts (5th IG HT).
Full Bucks results from Gateshead.
Link to full results from Gateshead.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
July 7: Joey Duck runs in Mannheim for the GB Junior 4x100m Team.
Mannheim Junior International, Germany: 4x100m 1 GBR (Hopeson, Duck, Sargent, Phillip) 45.35.
July 7: 24 Marshall Milton Keynes runners complete the Cranfield 5k.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Cranfield.
Link to full results from Cranfield.
July 5: Marshall Milton Keynes Veteran Women win EVAC League match at Cambridge; the Men are pipped by Peterborough.
Full results from Cambridge.
July 5: Greg Rutherford long jumps 8.00m (w+2.1) to finish third in Salamanca, Spain.
Link to full story on the UKA website.
July 4 & 6: JP Morgan Chase Corporate Challenge, London (3.5 miles): 18 Lara Bromilow 22:38; 2528 women finished.
Link to full results from London.
July 4: Charnwood's Kate Ramsey and Rugby & Northampton's M Almond win the Milton Keynes 10k Road Race.
Results from Milton Keynes.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
July 3: Bucks Open Meeting, Stantonbury: M17 1500mS/c: 1 Eliot Winter (Mil K) 4:42.6; 2 Grant Tilley (Mil K) 4:46.3; 3 George Knowles (VoA) 5:03.3.

July 2: Imogen Thornburgh wins Princes Risborough 10km Road Race in 38:44.
Link to full results from Princes Risborough.
July 2: Marshall Milton Keynes Women finish second again to Belgrave in the second UKWAL fixture at Coventry and look to be on course for promotion with one match to go.
A-String wins for Andrea Jenkins and Emma Beales; B-String wins for Charlie Gaspar, Jo Benham, Rachel Gibbens (2), Tanya Bromilow and Andrea Jenkins.
Marshall Milton Keynes Team photo 1.
Marshall Milton Keynes Team photo 2.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Coventry.
July 2: Marshall Milton Keynes youngsters finish fifth in a hot Eastern Young Athletes' League Meeting at Cambridge.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Cambridge.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

June 29: Michelle Lee wins Willen 5km Women's Race from Tanya Taylor, with Di Farmer fourth.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Willen Lake.
Link to full pdf results from Willen Lake.
June 29: European Cup, Malaga: B 4x100m 1 GB (Pickering,Abeyie,Grant,Chambers) 39.23.
Open Meeting, Copthall Stadium: Women's Hammer Jean Harry (F35) 41.17m.
June 28: European Cup, Malaga: Long Jump 9 Greg Rutherford 5.98m (w+1.4); B 100m 6 Craig Pickering 10.47 (w+1.9).
Link to full results and stories from Malaga.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
June 28: Fast times by Grant Tilley, Carly Scott and Melanie Wood at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 28: Seax Trophy Meeting, Hendon: Women's SP/HT/JT 2/3/2 Jean Clark (F35) 7.87m/41.17m/23.42m.
Link to full results from Hendon.
June 28: Valerie Coles wins Open University Handicap 5km Race.
Robin Dowswell and Diane Gill run the fastest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5km Race.
June 27: Joey Duck is selected for the Great Britain Junior Team for Mannheim on 7/8 July.
Link to full Great Britain Junior Team announcement.
June 25: Marshall Milton Keynes youngsters finish fourth in a tough National Young Athletes' League Meeting at Uxbridge.
Melanie Wood breaks the Club F13 1200m Record with 3:49.6.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Uxbridge.
June 24/25: Bucks Schools Inter Boys and Girls win the Midlands Multi-event Championships at Derby.
Sophie Wilkins is second in the Inter Girls; Matt Warren (inter Boys) and Chloe Whalley (Inter Girls) take bronze.
Full results from Derby.
June 24: Women finish third in the third Southern Women's League Meeting at Stantonbury.
Senior Women score 152 points (out of a possible 170); U17 Women Score 10 (out of a possible 15); U15 Girls score 15 points (out of a possible 105).
Full results from Milton Keynes - including non-scorers.

June 23: Women finish second team at the Marston Vale 5k.
Tanya Taylor is second in the Women's Race and Phil Jones is first M50.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Marston Vale.
Link to full results from Marston Vale.
June 23: Craig Pickering is added to the Great Britain 4x100m squad for the European Cup.
Link to full Great Britain Team changes announcement.
June 21: Birmingham University past and present (and future?) v Cornell & Penn Universities: 1 mile 3 Andy Whetstone 4:13.8.
June 21: Sixteen Marshall Milton Keynes athletes will compete at the English Schools' Championships in Gateshead.
Full Bucks Team for the ESAA Championships plus selections from Bedfordshire and Northants.
ESAA Championships Information and Timetable in pdf format.
June 21: Greg Rutherford is selected for the Great Britain Team for the European Cup.
Link to full Great Britain Team announcement.
June 20: Charnwood's Kate Ramsey and OWL's Gordon Lee win the Harborough 5 mile Road Race.
Results from Harborough.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

June 18: British Masters Weights Pentathlon held at Stantonbury - full results available here.
Full results from Stantonbury.
June 18: Welsh Championships, Cardiff: Men's High Jump 10 Daniel Leonard 1.85m; Women's Pole Vault 5 Rachel Gibbens 3.45m.
Link to full pdf results from Cardiff.
June 18: British Masters 5km Road Race Championships, Horwich: Men's Race: 40 Neil Ovington (24th M40) 16:43; 48 Phil Jones (9th M50) 16:53; 160 finished. Women's Race 25 Debs Ovington (5th F40) 20:57; 59 finished.
Link to full pdf results from Horwich.
Whipsnade 10k: 164 Nigel Farmer (M40) 49:44; 410 finished.
Link to full results from Whipsnade.
June 18: Marshall Milton Keynes youngsters finish fourth in a tough Eastern Young Athletes' League Meeting at St Albans.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from St Albans.
June 17/18: Three Gold, four Silvers and two Bronze Medals at the South of England Championships at Crystal Palace.
Gold for Greg Rutherford (Senior Long Jump in a CBP), Kieran McConnell (Junior Shot) and Joey Duck (Junior 200m).
Silver for Mervyn Luckwell (Senior Javelin), Kadi-Ann Thomas (Senior 200m) and Charlie Gaspar (Junior 2000mSc).
Bronze for Craig Pickering (Senior 100m) and Emma Beales (Senior Discus).
Club Record for Charlie Gaspar in the 2000m Steeplechase.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Crystal Palace.
Link to full pdf results from Crystal Palace.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
June 17: "Ice Cold in Alec" wins the Mixed Trophy at the Greensand Ridge Relay - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Leighton Buzzard.
June 17: Good performances by Marshall Milton Keynes athletes for Buckinghamshire in the Southern Schools Inter-County match at Southampton.
Buckinghamshire results from the Southern Schools' Inter-County Match at Southampton.
June 17: Good performances by Marshall Milton Keynes athletes for Northants in the East Midlands Schools Inter-County match at Corby.
Inter Boys: 800m 3 Tom Nightingale 2:00.9; 3000m 3 Matt Willmott 9:44.6; Inter Girls: Javelin 4 Monika Jurcic 27.95m; Junior Boys: 800m/Discus 1/2 Cameron Byrne 2:10.7/31.35m.
Full results from the East Midlands Schools' Inter-County Match.

June 16: Will Lambourne and Sophie Wilkins are guests at the Sportsaid Lunch.
Will and Sophie at the Sportsaid Lunch with Laurie Sanchez (Northern Ireland Football Manager).
June 16: Marshall Milton Keynes Road Race and Male Track & Field Rankings for 2006 now updated.
Marshall Milton Keynes Rankings for 2000-2006.
June 14: Club F17 Javelin record broken by Sadie Watts at Watford; Melanie Wood closes in on F13 Club 800m Record (2:23.7).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 13: Charnwood's Kate Ramsey and Northbrook's Nathan Holes win the Banbury 5 mile Road Race.
Full results from Banbury.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
June 13: Bratislava: Women's 100m 4 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.79 (w0.0).
Link to full results from Bratislava.

June 11: Sprint treble for Kadi-Ann Thomas, Joey Duck and Craig Pickering as Mervyn Luckwell goes 24th on the UK All-time Javelin Rankings with 72.37m at the Bedford International Games.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
June 11: Chris Clarke runs 10.74 (w-1.6) at Gateshead in the Norwich Union Grand Prix Meeting to go 25th on the UK all-time M17 rankings.
June 11: Club M20 Shot Record for Kieran McConnell in the National Junior League Match at Perivale.
Kieran McConnell and Bryony Gibbens named as Athletes of the Match.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Perivale.
June 11: Eastern Vets Championships held at Stantonbury.
Club Vets 1500m Record broken by Kim McBride; Jan Hardcastle breaks the F40 Long Jump Record and equals the High Jump Record.
Full results from Stantonbury with some pictures by Brian Graves.
June 10: Northants Championships, Corby: Inter Boys 800m: 1 Tom Nightingale 2:06.0; 3000m 1 Matt Willmott 9:59.1; Inter Girls Javelin 2 Monika Jurcic 27.99m.
Link to full results from Corby.
June 10: Andy Whetstone runs a fast 1500m at Watford in the BMC Meeting.
Men's 800m G Race: 3 Sam Bradley (M20) 1:57.59; Men's 1500m B Race: 7 Andy Whetstone (M23) 3:47.73; Women's 1500m C Race: 14 Charlie Gaspar 4:41.92.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 10: Buckinghamshire Schools Championships held at Stantonbury.
Club F17 Hammer Record falls to Sadie Watts - again!
Full results from Stantonbury.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

June 7: St Mary's College Relays, Twickenham: F13 800m 3 Melanie Wood 2:26.01; F17 1500m 11 Tanya Taylor 4:58.95.
June 7: Marshall Milton Keynes Veteran Men Women win EVA League match at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
June 6: Bedford & County's Jo Wilkinson and OWL's Gordon Lee win the Weedon 10k Road Race.
Full results from Weedon.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

June 4: Marshall Milton Keynes Youngsters win their third NYAL fixture at Bracknell.
F17 Hammer and Javelin Records fall to Sadie Watts.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Bracknell.
NYAL South One West League Results and Table after 3 rounds.
June 4: Schwechat, Austria: 100m heat/100m final/200m 1/1/1 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.76(w+1.5)/11.64(w+1.2)/24.04(w+1.2).
Link to full results from Schwechat.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
June 4: Harrold 10k: 84 Naomi Smith (FS) 51:10; 159 finished.
Link to full results from Harrold.
June 4: Emberton Park 10k: 1 Neil Ovington (M40) 35:06; 38 Ruth Miller 43:38; 58 Naomi Smith 48:54; 66 Kerry Wilson (F35) 50:43; 99 finished.
Link to full results from Emberton Park.
June 3: Marshall Milton Keynes Women finish a close second to Belgrave in the opening UKWAL fixture at Bedford.
A-String wins for Joey Duck, Michelle Lee and Emma Beales; B-String wins for Natalie Jowett, Rachel Gibbens and Andrea Jenkins.
Club F35 Record in the 1500m for Kim McBride.
Full results from Bedford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
June 3: Marshall Milton Keynes Men's A Team is second again at Bournemouth, while the B Team is fourth at Peterborough - B Team details awaited.
Marshall Milton Keynes Men's A Team results from Bournemouth.
Division 1 League Table after three matches.
Marshall Milton Keynes Men's B Team results from Peterborough.
Division 3 North League Table after three matches.
June 3: Dartmoor Discovery Ultra Marathon (32.2 miles): 142 Tony Byrne (M45) 7:21:40; 154 finished.
Full results from Dartmoor will appear here eventually.

May 31: Club M50 800m record broken by Phil Jones at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 31: Susan Wright wins Open University Handicap 5 mile Race; Robin Dowswell and Linda Lytollis run the fastest times.
Results from the Open University Handicap 5.

May 29: Kadi-Ann Thomas wins the 100m in 11.43 (w+5.3); Mervyn Luckwell throws the Javelin 69.71m for third place at the Inter-Counties Championships at Bedford.
Hannah Stares (Second Claim) wins the 400m Hurdles in 60.99.
Buckinghamshire Women win the Essex Trophy while the Men are second in the Rockingham Trophy.
May 28: Kadi-Ann Thomas runs 23.69 (w+1.3) for the 200m Silver Medal at the Inter-Counties at Bedford; Craig Pickering pulls out of the 100m Final.
Buckinghamshire results from the Inter-Counties Championships at Bedford.
Link to full results from the Inter-Counties Champs at Bedford.
Brian Graves's report for the Citizen.
May 28: Five Star Awards - Oxford: F12 LJ/200m/800m Lorna Adams 2.64m/36.3/3:19.3; 800m Jasmine Finlay 2:46.9.
Link to full results from Oxford.
May 28: President's Four win the Round Milton Keynes Relay.
Results for the Round Milton Keynes Relay.
May 28: Chris Clarke runs 21.65 (w+3.5) for 200m to claim Gold at the SEAA Champs at Chelmsford.
May 27: Chris Clarke runs 10.96 (w-0.6) for 100m to claim Silver at the SEAA Champs at Chelmsford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the SEAA Champs at Chelmsford.
Link to full pdf results from the SEAA Champs at Chelmsford.
May 27: London Inter-Club Challenge, Copthall: 2000mSc Charlie Gaspar (F20) 7:18.89 (Club Record, 12th on the UK F20 All-time Rankings).
Brian Graves's report for the Citizen.
May 27: Marshall Milton Keynes Track & Field Rankings for 2006 now available.
Marshall Milton Keynes Rankings for 2000-2006.

May 24: Bedford & County's Jo Wilkinson and OWL's Gordon Lee win the Corby 5 mile Road Race.
Full results from Corby.

May 21: Loughborough International: Men's 100m 3 Craig Pickering (Eng, M23) 10.43 (w-0.5);
200m Invitation A race: 5 Craig Pickering 21.80 (w+1.0)
400m Invitation A race: 1 Chris Clarke 47.35 (Club Record - 5th on the UK all-time M17 Rankings).
Javelin 2 Mervyn Luckwell (Eng, U23) 70.91m (Club Record and 31st on the UK all-time Senior Rankings).
4x400m 3 GBJ (Clarke, Daish, Tasker, Baker) 3:14.20;
Women's 100m 2 Kadi-Ann Thomas (BUSA) 11.57 (w+0.5 - =59th on the UK all-time Senior Rankings).
200m 2 Kadi-Ann Thomas (BUSA) 24.17 (w+0.3); 5 Joey Duck (GBJ) 24.95 (w+0.3).
4x100m 2 GBJ (Dorsett, Duck, Sargent, Harris) 45.56.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
May 21: Understrength Youngsters Team finish second in heroic rain-sodden National Young Athletes' League match at Kingsmeadow.
Female-of-the-match awards go to Melanie Wood (F13 1200m) and Cydnie Gaspar (F17 PV).
Some javelin throws from a standing position because of water on the runway.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Kingmeadow.
Unofficial Division 1 West League Table - Marshall Milton Keynes slip down to third place.
May 21: Sugarloaf Marathon, Maine, USA: 8 Keith Brody (second M45) 2:53:55; 281 finished.
Link to full results from Maine, USA.
May 21: Betty Willett Memorial 5km race, Stockwood Park: 11 Martin McPheat (M45) 19:12; 124 finished.
Link to full results from Stockwood Park.
May 20/21: Woodford Green Men's Decathlon: Daniel Leonard (100m 11.35; LJ 1.93m; dnf).
Link to full pdf results from Woodford Green.
May 20: Men's A Team second in a close match at Ilford.
Treble win for Chris Duck, with doubles for Andy Whetstone, Kieran McConnell and Will Lambourne.
Marshall Milton Keynes Men's A Team results from Ilford.
Division 1 League Table after two matches.
May 20: Men's B Team struggles at Copthall.
Marshall Milton Keynes Men's B Team results from Copthall.
Division 3 North League Table after two matches.
May 20: Understrength women's Team third at Ipswich.
Treble win for Jenny Truelove, with doubles for Emma Beales, Carly Scott and Bryony Gibbens.
Marshall Milton Keynes Women's results from Ipswich.
Division 2 League Table after two matches.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
May 20: Inter-School Match at Rugby: 400m/DT 1/1 Cameron Byrne (M15) 57.6/33.28m.
Link to full results from Rugby.

May 19: Blisworth Friday 5km Road Race: Second place for Imogen Thornburgh in the Women's Race, a win for the Veteran Women's Team, and second place for the Women's Team.
Fine return from injury for Linda Dewhurst as she wins the F45 Category.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Blisworth.
Link to full pdf results from Blisworth.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
May 19: Bucks Schools' Multi-event Championships held at Stantonbury.
Gold for Matt Eager (JB); Silver for Matt Lambourne (JB) and Chloe Whalley (IG); Bronze for Matt Warren (IB) and Sophie Wilkins (IG).
Full results from Stantonbury.
May 17: Bedford & County double as Lewis Cadman and Jo Wilkinson win the Bedford 6 mile Road Race.
Full results from Bedford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
May 17: Small turnout at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 17: Loughborough Inter-University Meeting: 400m Daniel Leonard 50.62 (pb); Women's 100mH/HJ/LJ Jenny Truelove 15.62/1.50m/5.19m.
May 16: Loughborough International on 21 May: Mervyn Luckwell (Javelin) and Craig Pickering (100m and 4x100m) will compete for the England Senior Team.
Chris Clarke (4x400m) and Joey Duck (200m and 4x100m) will compete for the GB Junior Team.
Kadi-Ann Thomas (100m, 200m and 4x100m) will compete for the British Universities' Team.
Link to the announcement of the GB Junior Team.
Link to the announcement of the England Senior Team.
Link to the announcement of the British Universities' Team.
May 14/15: Southland Conference Championships, Arlington, Texas: 800m heat/final 5/11 Phil Winfield 1:55.53/1:56.67.
Link to full results from Arlington, Texas.

May 14: Chris Clarke honoured by the BASC (British Athletics Supporters' Club) as their Male Young Athlete of the Year for 2005.
May 14: Oxfordshire Championships: 100mH/LJ/HJ/JT 2/2/2/2 Jenny Truelove 16.0/5.18m/1.50m/22.80m.
Link to full pdf format results from Oxford.
May 14: St Albans 10k: 224 Naomi Smith 51:08; 410 finished.
Link to full results from St Albans.
May 14: Halstead Marathon: 94 Julie Dalzell (F35) 3:34:11; 233 Jim McKellar (1st M70) 4:30:10.
Link to full results from Halstead.
May 14: Bedfordsire Championships: F13 800m/LJ/SP 3/3/1 Devon Byrne 2:45.8/3.81m/7.88m (CBP).
Link to full results from Bedford.
May 13/14: Northants Championships: M17 800m 1 Tom Nightingale 2:02.9; 3 Matt Willmott 2:08.9 (pb); 1500m 4 Matt Willmott 4:26.0 (pb); 8 Jason Bell 4:56.3; Women's 800m/1500m 1/1 Carly Scott 2:22.5/4:53.0.
Link to pdf results from Corby.
May 13: Fifteen Championship Best Performances and 69 County Titles for Marshall Milton Keynes Athletes at the Bucks Championships.
Female Championship Bests for Hannah Stares (100mH and 400mH), Rachel Gibbens (PV), Joey Duck (200m), Charlie Gaspar (800m), Nikki McSweeney (DT), Chloe Whalley (300mH) and Sadie Watts (HT).
Male Championship Bests for Mervyn Luckwell (JT), Will Lambourne (400mH), Kieran McConnell (SP), Chris Clarke (200m), Eliot Winter (1500m S/c), Adam Smith (400m) and Sam Winters (3000m).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Stantonbury - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Stantonbury.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

May 12: Bedfordshire Schools' Junior Girls Pentathlon: 6 Devon Byrne (F13) (75H 15.4 (369); HJ 1.25m (359); SP 7.95m (396); LJ 3.80m (263); 800m 2:49.0 (474)) 1861 points.
May 10: Brunel Indoor Meeting: Women's 100m 1 Kadi-Ann Thomas 11.77 (2nd on the UK All-time FS Rankings and 1st on the F23 All-time Rankings).
May 10: Warwickshire Schools' Junior Boys' Pentathlon Championships, Nuneaton: 3 Cameron Byrne - details awaited.
May 10: OWL's Gordon Lee and Charnwood's Kate Ramsey win the Rugby 6 mile Road Race.
Full results from Rugby.

May 7: National Junior League - only three compete.
Men's 400m Hurdles 1 Will Lambourne 55.4 (pb) Women's High Jump/Pole Vault/Long Jump/Javelin 3/1/3/6 Bryony Gibbens 1.45m/2.90m/3.96m/14.77m 3/1/5/4 Tanya Bromilow 1.35m/2.60m/4.10m/14.40m.
May 7: Shakespeare Marathon: 199 Stewart Fraser 3:37:17.
Link to full results from Stratford upon Avon.
May 7: Three Team wins and one Team third at the Eastern Vets Road Relay Championships - pictures by Martin McPheat.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Hemingford Gray.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
May 7: Fast times at the BMC Classic Meeting at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 7: Marshall Milton Keynes youngsters win their first Eastern Young Athletes' League Meeting at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.

May 3: Club M55 400m Record for Ron Winter and Club Vets 1500m Record for Kim McBride as Veteran Men and Women both win at Peterborough.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Peterborough.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
May 3: Sam Winters close to M15 3000m Club Record at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 2: Charnwood's Kate Ramsey and Poole Runner, Williard Chinhanhu win the Silverstone 10km Road Race.
Finalised results from Silverstone.
May 1: Malcolm Down finishes second in the Thornborough 10 mile road race.
Full results from Thornborough.
May 1: Herts Open Meeting: Women's Discus/Javelin: Emma Beales 43.19m/32.98m; F17 300m Hurdles Chloe Wahlley 50.4; 800m Brian Slaughter 2:23.6.
Link to full results from Stevenage.
May 1: Pednor 5 mile Walk (inc. the Bucks Champs): 9 Bob Austin (M55 - second Bucks) 52:54; 10 Brian Graves (M65 - third Bucks) 53:21.
Link to full results from Pednor.

April 30: Marshall Milton Keynes youngsters win their first National Young Athletes' League Meeting at Oxford.
Inaugural 4x300m record for the Under 17 Women.
Athlete of the match Awards to Sadie Watts (F17 Hammer) and Adam Smith (M15 400m).
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Oxford.
NYAL League Division 1 West Table after one match.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
April 30: Three Peaks Race (24 miles 4500 ft of ascent): 194 Dave Findel Hawkins 4:22:52; 363 finished.
Link to full results from Horton.
April 29/May 1: Craig wins the 100m in 10.42 at the British Universities' Championships in Birmingham.
Kadi-Ann Thomas does the double: winning the 100m in 11.75 and the 200m in 24.02. Rachel Gibbens takes silver in the pole vault with 3.60m.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
April 29: Men's A Team second to Newham & Essex Beagles in the first Southern League Division 1 Meeting at Perivale.
Marshall Milton Keynes A Team results from Perivale with pictures by Brian Graves.
Division 1 League Table after one match.
April 29: Men's B Team third in the first Southern League Meeting Division 3N match at Watford.
Marshall Milton Keynes B Team results from Watford.
Division 3 North League Table after one match.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

April 25: Ten Awards for Marshall Milton Keynes at the Citizen Sport MK Achiever of the Year Awards.
Picture of Jim Bennett, Lucie Prosser, Tony Kockelbergh, Joey Duck, Jim McKenna, Kadi-Ann Thomas, Mick Bromilow, Chris Clarke, Paula Chammings, Bob Jones and Alasdair Gibson with their trophies.
The presentations were held at Shenley Leisure Centre.
Winners:
Marshall Milton Keynes - Club of the Year.
Marshall Milton Keynes Vets - Team of the Year.
Chris Clarke - Under 18 Sportsman of the Year.
Joey Duck - Under 18 Sportswoman of the Year.
Craig Pickering - Senior Sportsman of the Year.
Kadi-Ann Thomas - Senior Sportswoman of the Year.
Phil Jones - Over 50 Sportsman of the Year.
Lucie Prosser - Disability Sportswoman of the Year.
Jim McKenna - Coach of the Year.
Jim Bennett - For Services to Sport.

April 23: Ian Clayton 2:40; Imogen Thornburgh 2:48; Jane Preen 2:56; John Greenall is first M70; Bob "the Dalek" Johnson gets round in 7:28.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from the London Marathon.
Link to full results from the London Marathon.
April 22: Women win first Southern League Meeting at Stantonbury.
Full results from Milton Keynes - including non-scorers.
Division 2 League Table after one match.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

April 19: pbs galore at Watford Open Meeting and M45 400m Club Record for Andy Smith.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
April 19: Rachel Burrage wins Open University Handicap 7 mile Race; Chris Mahon and Gwen MacLachlan run the fastest times.
Results from the Open University Handicap 7.
April 17: Boston Marathon, USA: 989 Richard Harrison (M40) (5k 20:27; 10k 40:50; 15k 1:01:36; 20k 1:22:41; Half Marathon 1:27:14; 25k 1:44:00; 30k 2:05:48; 35k 2:27:50; 40k 2:49:34) 2:59:03; 1663 Keith Brody (M40) (20:15, 40:18, 1:01:10; 1:22:25; 1:27:00; 1:44:05; 2:06:46; 2:30:28) 3:06:04; 19688 finished.
Link to full results from Boston.
April 17: Lisbon Marathon, Portugal: 53 Ian Russell (3rd M50) (5k 19:36; 10k 39:48; 15k 1:01:10; Half Marathon 1:28:45; 25k 1:46:07; 30k 2:09:35; 35k 2:35:20; 40k 3:03:42) 3:15:01; 194 finished.
Link to full results from Lisbon.
April 17: Stanwick 10km Road Race: 76 Ian Pearson (M40) 44:09; 100 Ron Winter (M50) 46:23; 125 Brian Daniells (M60) 48:01; 126 Diane Gill (F35) 48:13; 207 Milford Callow 54:05; 212 Christine Daniells (1st F65) 54:32; 291 finished.
Full results from Stanwick.

April 16: Asthma 10km Road Race, Dorney Lake, Windsor: 5 Michelle Lee (1st FS) 33:55 (Club Record); 78 Julie Dalzell (6th FS) 43:47; 704 finished.
Link to full results from Windsor.
April 15: Excellent Javelin results from Eton JavFest.
Senior Men: 1 Mervyn Luckwell 66.55m; U15 Boys: 1 Laurent Stephenson 44.58m; U17 Women: 3 Sadie Watts 30.79m.
April 15: Senior Women fourth but Under 15s are eighth as depleted team is relegated at the Alpha Trophy Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Haringey.
Mick Bromilow's report for the Citizen.

April 14: Herts Pheonix Open Meeting - six personal bests.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Welwyn Garden City.
April 13: Mount Sac Relays, Los Angeles, USA: 800m heat 7 Phil Winfield (16th overall) 1:52.97.
Link to full results from California.

April 9: First Watford Open Meeting.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
April 9: Paris Marathon: 6612 Ruth Fuller (F35 - 127th FS) 3:27:54; 9432 Debbie Hindmarch (47th F50) 3:36:57; 18636 Lynn Cocksedge (M55) 4:05:47.
Link to full results from Paris.
April 9: Men are third and the women second at the Flitwick 10km Road Race.
Phil Jones is first M50, Jane Preen is first F35, and Neil Ovington is second M40.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Flitwick.
Link to full results from Flitwick.
April 8: Schools' International Cross Country held at Stowe School.
Tanya Taylor finishes 18th in the Inter Girls Race.
Full results of the Schools' International Cross Country - plus pictures by Mick Bromilow.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

April 2: Final MKAC 2005/6 Indoor Rankings updated by Jim Lawrence.
Link to the MKAC statistics pages.
April 2: Imogen Thornburgh is first woman home in the Oakley 20 mile Road Race.
Marshall Milton Keynes results from Oakley.
Link to full results from Oakley.
April 2: Worthing 20 mile Road Race: 260 Dave Storer 2:48:12; 598 finished.
Link to full results from Worthing.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000