Links to MKAC news items......... Return to Tiger Web Home Page

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Winter 2003/4

April 4: Keith Cullen smashes the course record at the SEAA Relays in Milton Keynes, while Belgrave Harriers win the race for the third time in a row.
Bedford & County women's team equal the course record, with Liz Yelling recording the fastest time of the day.
Michelle Lee runs the fifth quickest women's time with 19:09, while Daryn Castle and Didier Oesch record the fastest times among the MKAC men.
Full results from Nike SEAA Relays.
April 4: Six MKAC runners complete the Sandy 10 mile road race.
MKAC results from Biggleswade.
Link to full results from Biggleswade.
April 4: MKAC youngsters out in force at the National Young Athlete Relays in Birmingham.
Charlie Gaspar record the sixth fastest Under 17 women's time of the day.
MKAC results from Birmingham.
April 4: Paris Marathon: 5971 Geoff Pucci (M50) 3:25:31; (Official time 3:27:41); 29700 finished.
Link to full results from Paris.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
April 3: Tanya Taylor, representing the English Schools, finishes fifth in the home countries international cross country at Ayr.
Link to full results from Ayr.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

March 31: Watford Open Meeting: 80m Charlotte Beckett (F20) 10.8; 150m Charlotte Beckett 19.6; 600m Michelle Jessop (F20) 1:41.8.
Link to full results from Watford.

March 28: Neil Ovington finishes 8th in the Oakley 12 mile race; Andy Stiles is the first MKAC finisher in the Oakley 20.
Rosemary Muston (F55) and Margaret Swithenby (F50) win their age categories.
MKAC results from Oakley.
Link to full results from Oakley.
March 27: Tiger Relays at Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA: 800m 14 Phil Winfield 1:55.46.
Link to full results from Baton Rouge.
March 27: Bracknell Open Meeting: F17 80mH 3 Nicola McSweeney 13.4; High Jump 1 Nicola McSweeney 1.50m; Shot 1 Nicola McSweeney 10.64m.
Link to full results from Bracknell.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

March 24: Andy Harrison wins Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Andy Sutton and Rosemary Muston run the quickest times.
Results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.

March 21: Gary Payne and Tracy Galbraith win windy Adidas Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
Didier Oesch finishes third; Anick Valapinee (F45), Rosemary Muston (F55), John Greenall (M65) and Brian Gilks (M70) win their age groups.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
March 21: Finchley 20: 100 Geoff Pucci (M50) 2:37:58; 342 finished.
Link to full pdf results from Finchley.
March 20/21: Daniel Leonard wins the Welsh Indoor Heptathlon title, finishing 12th in the AAA Indoor Championships in Cardiff.
AAA Senior Men's Indoor Heptathlon: 12 Daniel Leonard (60m 7.45; LJ 6.45m (pb); SP 9.61m (pb); HJ 1.98m; 60mH 9.19; PV 3.00m (pb); 1000m 3:06.32 (pb)) 4327 points (pb).
Senior Women's Pentathlon: 3 Hannah Stares (Second Claim) (60mH 8.85; HJ 1.56m; SP 9.38m; LJ 5.34m; 800m 2:31.34) 3449 points.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
March 20: Radley Open Meeting: Women's Triple Jump: 1 Becky Griffin 10.27m; U17 Women's 80mH 2 Nicola McSweeney 12.4; Shot 1 Nicola McSweeney 9.66m; Meeting abandoned due to high winds.
March 20: Orion 15 mile cross country: 110 Alli Ratcliffe (F35) 2:11:56; 123 Jim Miller (M50) 2:15:53; 166 finished.
Link to full results from Epping Forest.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

March 14: Hypark Indoor International in Cardiff: Rachel Gibbens and Joey Duck both win and Rachel is awarded the medal for the best performance of the day.
U20 Women's 200m: 1 Joey Duck 24.82; Senior Women's Pole Vault 1 Rachel Gibbens 3.72m (Club Record and top of the 2003/4 UK Indoor U20 rankings).
Link to full results from Cardiff.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
March 14: Andy Sutton leads the MKAC contingent home in the Grizzly.
MKAC results from Seaton.
Link to full results from Seaton.
March 14: MKAC Veteran Men win second team prize in the Hemel 10; Ian Russell is 3rd M50 and Anick Valapinee is second F45.
MKAC results from Hemel Hempstead.
Link to full results from Hemel Hempstead.
March 14: Solihull 10km road race: Kevin Connolly 39:53.
March 14: Ashby 20 mile road race: 9 Didier Oesch (MS) 2:05:20; 285 Margaret Crowe (F55) 2:55:09.
Link to full results from Ashby.
March 14: Hillingdon 5 mile road race: 30 Ian Pheasey 27:44.
Link to full results from Hillingdon.
March 14: Hastings Half Marathon: 470 Mike Scofield (competing for Herne Hill Harriers) 97:27.
Link to full results from Hastings.
March 13: Phil Winfield opens outdoor season with eighth place over 800m in New Orleans in 1:55.27.
Link to full results from New Orleans, USA.
March 13: Fifth places for Andy Whetstone (Senior Boys) and Tanya Taylor (Junior Girls) at the English Schools' Cross Country Championships at Maidstone.
Tanya Taylor selected to represent English Schools at the Home Countries International in Ayr on 27 March.
Tom Comerford (Inter Boys) finishes 32nd and the Bucks Junior Girls Team finish fifth.
MKAC/Buckinghamshire results from Maidstone.
Link to full results from Maidstone.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

March 10-14: World Masters Indoor Championships, Stuttgart, Germany: Saturday: Jan Lawson (F50) adds Long Jump silver medal to sprint bronze; Catherine Goddard makes the F35 60mH final.
Friday: Bronze for Jan Lawson in the F50 60m:
Thursday: F35 Pentathlon: Catherine Goddard fourth; M45 Pentathlon: Brian Slaughter eighth;
MKAC results from Stuttgart.

Link to full results from Stuttgart.
March 11: MKAC sweeps the board at the Milton Keynes Sports Achiever of the Year Awards with eight awards.
Under 18 Men: Craig Pickering;
Senior Women:
Michelle Lee;
Senior Men: Matt Douglas;
Over 50 Women: Jan Lawson;
Coach of the Year: Mike Leonard;
Service to Sport: Mick Bromilow;
Club of the Year: Milton Keynes Athletic Club;
Citizen Sports Personality of the Year (voted by Citizen readers): Joey Duck.

March 10: Body Limits Team wins Open University Relay.
Jo Benham and Peter Ford run the fastest legs.
Team results from the Open University Relay.
Individual results from the Open University Relay.
Open University Relay all-time rankings.

March 7: Silverstone Half Marathon: Didier Oesch finishes seventh; Phil Jones is second M45, Julie Dalzell is third F35 and Anick Valapinee is first F45.
MKAC results from Silverstone.
Link to full results from Silverstone (very slow connection).
March 7: Berkhamstead Half Marathon: 18 Martin McPheat (7th M40) 84:34; 433 finished.
Link to full Half Marathon results from Berkhamstead.
March 7: Berkhamstead 5 mile fun run: 1 Mike Dyson (M40) 28:55; 259 finished.
Link to full 5 mile results from Berkhamstead.
March 7: Reading Half Marathon - As usual this race takes an odd stance when it comes to results: No clubs are given and no age categories. Life is too short to try to find the MKAC runners. If you ran let me know.
Link to full results from Reading in pdf format.
March 6: 31 MKAC runners compete for their Counties in the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships at Nottingham.
Tanya Taylor (F13), Charlie Gaspar (F17) and Andy Whetstone (M20) all make the top 30.
Alex Bowden and Carly Scott are the leading MKAC Senior Runners.
MKAC/Buckinghamshire results from Nottingham.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

March 5: Joey Duck and Rachel Gibbens selected for the England Under 19/Under 20 Team for the Hypark International against Wales, Ireland and Loughborough/UWIC at Cardiff on 14 March.
Link to full Team for the Hypark International.

National Prep Schools' Cross Country Championships at Malvern College: Boys 3 Chad Lambert 13:30.8.
Link to full results from Malvern College.
February 29: Michelle Lee storms to Bramley 20 mile road race win in 1:56:13 (fifth fastest ever by a British female) - she flies out to Colorado tomorrow for a month's altitude training before the London Marathon.
Bramley 20 mile road race: 13 Michelle Lee (1st FS) 1:56:13; 484 Les Paul (M40) 2:48:45; 808 finished.
Bramley 10 mile road race: 252 Milford Callow (8th M60) 1:27:52; 381 finished.
Link to full results from Bramley.
February 29: Good turnout for the Daffodil Runs at Castle Ashby.
MKAC results from Castle Ashby.
Link to full results from Castle Ashby.
February 29: Bury 20 mile Road Race (Bury St Edmunds): 74 Anick Valapinee (1st F45) 2:31:44; 113 Karrie Archer (3rd F40) 2:43:22; 140 Alli Ratcliffe (F35) 2:48:44; 271 finished.
Link to full results from Bury.
February 29: 10 mile multi-terrain Terminator Run (Pewsey, Wiltshire): 446 Mike Chance 1:54:49; 676 finished.
Link to full results from Pewsey.
February 28/29: British Universities' Indoor Championships, Cardiff: Men's 800m heat: 3 Tom Alexander 2:01.24; 4 Matt Sigllechner 2:04.83; 800m semi 6 Tom Alexander 2:03.97; High Jump: 7 Daniel Leonard 1.95m; Women's Long Jump: 16 Jenny Truelove 4.97m; Triple Jump: 10 Jenny Truelove 10.78m.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
February 29: Two more golds and a bronze, with three Club records on Day 2 of the AAA U20 Indoor Championships at Birmingham.
Gold for Joey Duck (F17) in the 200m and Sam Bradley (M17) in the 800m; Bronze for Chris Clarke (M15) in the 200m.
Joey's 24.38 for 200m takes her to 7th place on the UK all-time lists for Under 17 Women.
February 28: One gold, two silvers and a bronze, with three Club records on Day 1 of the AAA U20 Indoor Championships at Birmingham.
Gold for Joey Duck (F17) in the 60m; Silver for Habee Folami (F15) in the 60m and Rachel Gibbens (F20) in the pole vault; Bronze for Craig Pickering (M20) in the 60m; Club records for Joey, Rachel and Craig.
MKAC results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

February 22: Hardwick Cross Country: 10 Lido Medori (3rd M40) 37:46; 41 Paul Mason (4th M50) 44:41; 54 Colin Stoneman (M50) 46:59; 78 Alli Ratcliffe (5th F35) 50:03; 124 Val Russell (1st F55) 61:27; 138 finished.
Link to full results of the Hardwick Cross Country.
February 21/22: Three golds, three silvers and two Club records at the British Masters' Indoor Championships at Cardiff:
Golds for Catherine Goddard (F35) in the Long Jump and Shot in MKAC records, plus a silver in the 60m Hurdles; Jan Lawson (F50) gets a gold in the Long Jump plus a silver in the 60m; Brian Slaughter (M45) wins silver in the pole vault.
MKAC results from Cardiff.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
February 21/22: North Of England and Midlands Combined Event Championships:
Senior Men's Heptathlon: 5 Daniel Leonard 60m 7.5; LJ 6.34m; SP 8.96m; HJ 1.98m 60mH 9.29; PV 2.90m; 1000m 3:12.1; 4072 points.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 21: Outstanding individual results at the National Cross Country Championships in Leeds.
Top 30 places for Sophie Wilkins and Amy Smith (F13), Tanya Taylor (F15), Charlie Gaspar (F17), Grant Tilley and Josh Lyman (M13).
MKAC results of the National Cross Country Championships.
Link to full results of the National Cross Country Championships.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

February 18: Dave Findel-Hawkins wins Open University Handicap 5km Race.
Steve James and Anick Valapinee run the quickest times.
Final results of the Open University Handicap 5km Race.

February 15: 21 MKAC youngsters represent Buckinghamshire in the Sportshall south of England Finals in Portsmouth.
Report on the Sportshall Final by John Tait.
February 15: Stamford 30km road race: 59 Richard Large (M40) 2:07:02; 182 Steve Wilkinson (M45) 2:24:37; 341 Nick Bell (MS) 2:47:04; 391 Gary Short (MS) 2:58:39; 445 finished.
Link to full results from Stamford.
February 15: Draycote Water 35 mile ultra: 16 Tom McConnell (M40) 4:39:55; 46 Jim McKellar (M60) 6:25:35; 51 finished.
Link to full results from the Draycote Water 35 mile race.
February 15: Birmingham Games - Day 2: F20: 400m 3 Becky Williams 65.94 (pb); 4 Anna Roskilly 66.68 (pb).
Senior Men: 60mH: 5 Daniel Leonard 9.26; High Jump: 7 Daniel Leonard 1.95m.
February 14: Sam Bradley just misses the Club M17 800m record at the Birmingham Games at the National Indoor Arena.
M20: 60m 1 Hanif Miller 7.47; 200m 3 Hanif Miller 24.62; M17: 800m 1 Sam Bradley 2:01.61; 6 Matt Young 2:11.78; F20: 60m 2 Natalie Jowett 7.85.
Link to full results of the Birmingham Games.
February 14: MKAC wins Overall and Overall Male categories, but loses Overall Female category by 23 points after the final Chiltern League Match at Wing.
Michelle Lee (1st) and Alex Bowden (7th) lead the women's and men's teams home.
Individual wins for Phil Macey (M17), Josh Lyman (M13), Michelle Lee (FS) and Kinga Keresztes (F20); second place for Grant Nolan (M13).
League wins for Veteran Men, Junior Men, Under 17 Men, Under 13 Boys, Senior Women and Junior/U17 Women; second places for the Senior Men and Under 11 Girls.
Individual League titles for Phil Macey (M17), Grant Tilley (M13) and Carly Scott (FS); Second places for Alex Bowden (MS), Andy Whetstone (M20), Josh Lyman (M13) and Claire Rooney (F35); Third places for Tanya Taylor (F15) and Joanne Livesey (F11).
MKAC results of the fifth Chiltern League Match at Wing.
Final MKAC Chiltern League Rankings.
Link to full Results of the fifth Chiltern League Match at Wing.
Link to Final Individual League Standings.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

February 9: Cost savings have been identified for the clubhouse and the plans will go out to tender in the next two weeks.
February 8: Michelle Lee smashes Club Record to win the Wokingham Half Marathon in 75:39 (passing 10 miles in 57:14).
14 Michelle Lee (1st FS) 1:15:39; 628 Alli Ratcliffe (F35) 1:41:57; 968 Colin Burnett (M50) 1:50:09; 1751 finished.
Link to the full results from Wokingham.
February 8: Richard Large (M40), Bob Johnson (M45), Keith Cook (M55) and Anick Valapinee (F45) win their categories at the Woburn 10k.
MKAC results from the Woburn 10k.
Link to the full results from Woburn.
February 8: Lido Medori finishes fourth (first veteran) in the Wellingborough Multi-terrain 10k.
4 Lido Medori (1st M40) 35:59; 12 Andy Harrison (5th M40) 37:52; 24 Chris Page 40:10; 120 finished.
Link to full results from Wellingborough.
February 8: Midland Indoor Open Meeting at the National Indoor Arena, Birmingham.
M20 800m 4 Chris Duck 2:05.85; F20 400m 4 Becky Williams 68.26.
F17 60m 6 Nicola McSweeney 8.37; F17 60mH 4 Nicola McSweeney 9.93.
Link to the full results from Birmingham.
February 8: Six individual silver medals while the MKAC M60 Men's Team finish third at the EVAC Cross Country Championships at Arrington Park near Cambridge.
Silver medals for Mike Dyson (M40), Brian Daniells (M60), Jim McKellar (M65), Brain Gilks (M70), Val Russell (F55) and Chris Daneills (F60).
MKAC results from Arrington Park.
Link to the full results from Arrington Park.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
February 8: Five MKAC athletes benefit from the Ron Pickering Memorial Fund.
Grants awarded to Joey Duck, Rachel Gibbens, Natalie Jowett, Craig Pickering and Kadi-Ann Thomas.
Link to the full list of Ron Pickering grant winners.
February 7: University of Houston Indoor Invitational.
Men's 800m 9 Phil Winfield 1:58.12.
Link to the Indoor results at Houston, USA.
February 7: British Universities' Cross Country Championships, Dundee.
Women's Long Race (6km): 77 Lara Bromilow 27:59; 204 finished.
Men's Long B race (12km): 57 Matt Sigllechner 34:37; 137 finished.
Link to the BUSA results from Dundee.
February 7: Open Indoor Meeting at Eton.
60m Daniel Leonard 7.57; 60mH Daniel Leonard 9.07.
60m Leanne O'Callaghan 7.83 (and 7.84).
February 7: AAA Senior Indoor Championships at the English Institute of Sport, Sheffield.
Men's 60m heat: 4 Craig Pickering (M20) 6.85 (Club record); Semi Final 7 Craig Pickering (M20) 6.92.
Women's 60m heats: 4 Kadi-Ann Thomas (F20) 7.63 (pb); 6 Natalie Jowett (F20) 7.74(pb); Semi Final 8 Kadi-Ann Thomas 7.82; Pole Vault =12 Rachel Gibbens (F20) 3.50m (Club record).
Link to full results from Day 1 at Sheffield.
February 7: Seven Individual titles and Seven Team wins at the Bucks Cross Country Championships at RAF Halton.
Individual wins for Alex Bowden (MS), Andy Whetstone (M20), William Lambourne (M15), Grant Tilley (M13), Charlie Gaspar (F17), Tanya Taylor (F15) and Sophie Wilkins (F13).
Second places for Phil Jones (M40), Tom Comerford (M17) and Claire Rooney (F35); Bronze medals for Charles Herrington (MS), Kyle Bennett (M20), Matt Baker (M17), Matt Young (M15), Grant Nolan (M13) and Kirsten Berryman (F17).
Team wins for Under 13 Girls, Under 17 Women, Under 13 Boys, Under 15 Boys, Under 17 Men, Under 20 Men and Senior Men.
MKAC results from RAF Halton, with pictures by Phil Bradley.
Link to full results from RAF Halton.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

February 1: Watford Half Marathon (inc SEAA Champs): Phil Jones is 3rd M45; John Greenall is 2nd M60; Rosemary Muston is 1st F55; 1733 finished.
MKAC results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
February 1: Four MKAC runners complete the Charnwood Hills Race.
44 Michael Groom (3rd M50) 1:37:23; 85 Chris Mahon (MS) 1:45:09; 231 John Hopkins (M50) 2:11:59; 237 Jim McKellar (5th M60) 2:15:01; 263 finished.
Link to full results from the Charnwood Hills Race.
February 1: Catherine Goddard wins BMAF Indoor Pentathlon in Birmingham:
F35 Pentathlon: 1 Catherine Goddard: 60mH 10.84; HJ 1.42m; SP 9.42m; LJ 4.81m; 800m 2:57.43; 2704.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
January 31/February 1: Brian Slaughter wins Scottish M45 Indoor Heptathlon title in Glasgow with a new British record.
Masters' Heptathlon: 2 Brian Slaughter 60m 8.02; SP 10.72m; HJ 1.60m; LJ 5.40m; 60mH 10.01; PV 3.00m; 1000m 3:01.54; 4761.
Masters' Pentathlon (Sunday): 4 Jan Hardcastle 60mH 13.00; HJ 1.30m; SP 5.51m; LJ 3.65m; 800m 3:07.40; 1434.
Diane Farmer 60mH 13.07; HJ 1.09m; SP 5.70m (pb); withdrew after three events.
Senior Women's Pentathlon: 2 Faith Cripps 60mH 10.06; SP 9.00m; HJ 1.49m; LJ 4.75m; 800m 2:40.48; 2834.
Saturday: F40 60m =2 Jan Hardcastle 8.94; 4 Diane Farmer 9.50; F40 200m 3 Jan Hardcastle 30.91; 800m Diane Farmer 2:58.16; TJ 7.58m.
Link to full results from the Scottish Combined Events Championships.
Picture of Jan, Brian and Faith.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

January 25: Midland Counties Indoor Open Meeting at the National Indoor Arena, Birmingham.
Club Records for Joey Duck (200m) and Andy Smith (60m and 200m).
MKAC results from the National Indoor Arena.
Link to incomplete results from the National Indoor Arena.
January 25: Michelle Lee finishes 24th (2nd woman) with 59:04 in the Canterbury 10 mile road race; 862 finished.
Link to full results from Canterbury.
January 25: Welsh Indoor Championships, Cardiff: M17 800m Heat 4 Matt Young 2:08.88.
January 24: Welsh Indoor Championships, Cardiff: M13 1500m 4 Daniel Young 5:36.58; M17 1500m 3 Matt Young 4:39.38; High Jump MS 3 Daniel Leonard 1.95m.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
January 24: Purple Tiger Invitational, Baton Rouge, USA: 800m 9 Phil Winfield 1:59.09.
Link to full results from Baton Rouge.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
January 24: Under 13 Boys just miss the medals in the SEAA Championships.
William Lambourne (M15) is highest placed, finishing 10th.
MKAC results from the SEAA Cross Country Champs at Parliament Hill Fields.
Link to full results from the SEAA Cross Country Champs at Parliament Hill Fields.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

January 21: Vicki Hutchinson wins Open University 5 mile Handicap Race.
Shaun Rayner and Sue Treacy run the fastest times.
Results from the OU 5 mile Handicap race.

January 18: Folksworth 15, Peterborough: 3 Didier Oesch (MS) 1:28:31; 75 Keith Cook (3rd M55) 1:44:31; 242 Diane Gill (F35) 2:03:57; 253 Karrie Archer (F40) 2:05:31; 290 Tony Byrne (M45) 2:10:17; 357 Charlotte Dutch (FS) 2:17:54; 432 finished.
Link to full results of the Folksworth 15, Peterborough.
January 17/18: One gold and two silver medals at the SEAA Indoor Championships at Bedford.
FS: Long Jump: 4 Jenny Truelove 5.18m.
F20: 60m Heat: 1 Kadi-Ann Thomas 7.95; Final: 2 Kadi Ann Thomas 7.84; Pole Vault: 1 Rachel Gibbens 3.40m.
F17: Pole Vault: 2 Bryony Gibbens 2.80m; =4 Tanya Bromilow 2.40m; MS: Pole Vault: 8 Charles Preston 3.60m.
Link to full results of the SEAA Indoor Championships at Bedford.
January 17: Northants Schools' Cross Country Champs: Inter Boys: 18 Matt Dyson; Junior Boys: 3 Tom Nightingale; 5 Matt Willmott.
January 17: MKAC runners do well at the Bucks Schools' Cross Country Championships at Stowe.
Gold Medals for Tom Comerford (JB), Sam Winters (Y7B), Charlie Gaspar (IG) and Tanya Taylor (JG); Silver for Gavin Wilcox (SB), William Lambourne (IB) and Kirsten Berryman; Bronze for Scott Goodwin (IB), Lauren Licietis (SG) and Abi Robinson (IG).
MKAC results from Stowe with pictures by Phil Bradley.
Link to full results from Stowe in pdf form.
January 17: Indoor Meeting, Houston, USA: 1 mile heat: 6 Phil Winfield 4:40.89.
Link to full results from Houston.
January 17: Loughborough Indoor Open Meeting: MS: Daniel Leonard LJ 6.35m (Club MS Record); 60m 7.40 (pb); HJ 2.00m (Club MS Record).
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

January 11: Three Club Senior Men's Indoor Records for Daniel Leonard in the SEAA Indoor Pentathlon Championships at Bedford.
Senior Men's Pentathlon: 8 Daniel Leonard 60mH 9.45 (Club MS Record); LJ 6.22m (Club MS Record); SP 9.40m (pb); 60m 7.43 (pb); HJ 1.94m (Club MS Record); 3220 points.
Link to full results from Bedford.
January 10: Reebok Series, Belfast: Senior Women: 27 Carly Scott 22:11.
Link to full results from Belfast.
January 10: MKAC lead all three categories (Overall, Overall Male and Overall Female) after the fourth Chiltern League Match at Windsor (incorporating the Club Championships).
Chad Lambert wins the Under 13 Boys' Race while "Comeback" Charlie Gaspar wins the Under 17/Junior Women's Race; Second places for Grant Tilley (M13) and Tanya Taylor (F15); Third places for Grant Nolan (M13), Phil Macey (M17) and Andy Whetstone (M20).
Michelle Lee (4th) and Alex Bowden (6th) lead the women's and men's teams home.
Team wins for Under 17 Men and Under 13 Boys; second places for the Senior Men, Veteran Men, Junior Men, Senior Women and Under 17/Junior Women (by 1 point).
After four rounds Milton Keynes leads in six categories, by 10 points in the Overall Female category, by 83 points in the overall Male Category, and by 1152 points overall.
MKAC results of the fourth Chiltern League Match at Windsor (with pictures by Phil Bradley).
MKAC Chiltern League Rankings after four matches.
Link to full Results of the fourth Chiltern League Match at Windsor.
Link to Individual League Standings after four matches (best 4 out of 5 matches count).
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

January 3: Northants Cross Country Champs (Wellingborough): Carly Scott retains her Senior Women's Title over 5.3km course in 20:23, winning by 59 seconds.
Veteran Women (5.3km): 9 Diane Gill 26:07.
Under 15 Boys (4.6km): 4 Tom Nightingale 17:54; 7 Matt Willmott 18:14.
Under 13 Boys (3km): 8 Jason Bell 12:29.
January 1: Michelle Lee bounces back with a second place in the Women's Race (21st overall) in the Serpentine New Year's Day 10k in 36:51; 434 finished.
In her first race since cracking her sternum in a car accident in November, Michelle looks set to continue her "cracking" form!
Link to full results from the Serpentine 10k race.

December 28: Alex Bowden wins Todmorden "Hot Toddy" 5.8 mile race in 29:49; 254 finished.
Link to full results from Todmorden.

December 26: Phil Jones seventh in Aylesbury Boxing Day Race.
7 Phil Jones (3rd M40) 23:31; 29 John Wright (4th M50) 27:14; 69 finished.
Link to full results from Aylesbury.

December 21: Six MKAC athletes complete the Wendover Woods Hill Race.
16 Lido Medori (M40) 34:37; 71 Jim Miller (M50) 41:22; 122 Jim McKellar (M65) 47:15; 137 Chris Daniells (F60) 49:15; 139 Milford Callow (M65) 50:20; 145 Brian Graves (M60) 53:01; 156 finished.
Link to full results from Wendover Woods.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

December 18: Tony Byrne matchless in Wolverton 5 revival.
Watchless Wolverton 5 results.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

December 14: Strong MKAC turnout at the Great Barford Half Marathon.
Didier Oesch leads the way in fifth place; Imogen Thornburgh is fourth female.
Milton Keynes Men win the team award.
John Greenall is first M65; Bronze medals for Mick Kelly (M45), Ian Russell (M50), Jim McKellar (M65) and Julie Dalzell (F35).
MKAC results from Great Barford.
Link to full results from Great Barford.
Joey Duck's report on the BBC Young Sports Personality of the Year (with pictures!).
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

December 10: Patrick Musonda wins Open University 7 mile Handicap Race.
Andy Sutton and Sue Treacy run the fastest times.
Results from the OU 7 mile Handicap race.

December 8: Joey Duck makes it to the last three in the BBC Young Sports Personality of the Year contest.
Winner to be announced at the BBC Sports Personality of the Year Programme on Sunday.
Link to the UK Athletics story on Joey.
Link to the BBC shortlist.
December 8: Provisional dates for the 2004 East Midlands Grand Prix Series announced.
The East Midlands Grand Prix 2004.

December 7: Kadi-Ann Thomas opens the Indoor Season with a 7.99 60m run at Eton.
Link to full results from Eton.
December 7: Barbados Marathon/Half Marathon/10km/5km Races: Category wins for Margaret Swithenby (F50), Brian Daniells (M60) and Chris Daniells (F60).
MKAC results from Barbados.
Link to full results from Barbados.
December 7: Nene Valley 10 mile Race: 6 Ian Van Lokven (1st M45) 54:52; 11 Phil Jones (3rd M45) 55:48; 176 Diane Gill 74:28; 365 finished.
Link to the Nene Valley 10 results.
December 7: Luton Marathon and Relay: 6 Didier Oesch 2:44:50; 36 Adam Teal 3:09:44; 99 David Abraham 3:33:09; 237 Tony Byrne 4:17:40; 316 finished.
Marathon Relay: 16 Milton Keynes Tigers (Bob Johnson 55:18; Martin McPheat 54:20; Tom McConnell 55:14) 2:44:52.
35 Keyne Runners (Trevor Hook 54:30, Lisa Cook 61:14, Jim Miller 66:19) 3:00:46.
86 Milton Keynes Pensioners (John Greenall 61:57; Brian Gilks 79:14; Jim McKellar 71:58) 3:33:09; 130 teams finished.
Link to the Luton Marathon/Relay results.
December 7: Blisworth Serious 7: 47 Jeff Lewis 70:58; 51 finished.
Link to the Blisworth results.
December 6: SEAA Inter-County Cross Country Results now available.
Complete SEAA results from Stowe School.
Buckinghamshire results from Stowe School.
MKAC runners Kirsten Berryman, Laura Hunt and Tania Taylor at Stowe (Pictures by David Millett).
December 6: Lara Bromilow wins second Blue, finishing 10th in 25:19 for Oxford in the Oxford v Cambridge Blues Match on Wimbledon Common.
Link to full Blues Match results from Wimbledon Common.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

December 3: Wins for Scott Goodwin, Laura Hunt, Ross Docherty and Tanya Taylor in the Milton Keynes Secondary Schools' Cross Country Championships.
Link to full results of the MK Secondary Schools' Cross Country Championships.
December 3: Fourteen-year-old Joey Duck, undefeated in 42 races over 100m and 200m in 2003, is among the ten finalists for the BBC Young Personality of the Year Award (Wayne Rooney won it last year!). The BBC are sending a camera crew to Stantonbury Stadium at 7pm tomorrow (Thursday) night at 7pm to film Joey in training. The finalists will be featured on Blue Peter at 5pm next Monday 8 December.

November 29: MKAC moves into 762 point lead after the third Chiltern League Match at Luton.
Grant Tilley wins the Under 13 Boys' Race again; Second places for Joanne Livesey (F11) and Phil Macey (M17); Third places for Grant Nolan (M13) and Carly Scott (FS).
Carly Scott and Imogen Thornburgh (6th) and Alex Bowden (4th) lead the women's and men's teams home.
Team wins for Senior Men, Under 17 Men, Under 13 Boys and Under 11 Girls; second places for the Veteran Men (by 2 points), Junior Men (by 1 point), Senior Women (by 1 point), Under 17/Junior Women (by 8 points) and Under 13 Girls.
After three rounds Milton Keynes leads in six categories, by 13 points in the Overall Female category and is just 37 points behind Harrow in the Overall Male category.
MKAC results of the third Chiltern League Match at Luton.
MKAC Chiltern League Rankings after three matches.
Link to full Results of the third Chiltern League Match at Luton.

November 26: Sportshall Competition at Stantonbury.
Boys: 1 Two Mile Ash 21; 2 Stanton Middle 19; 3 Bushfield 15.
Girls: 1 Two Mile Ash 23; 2 Bushfield 19; 3 Stanton Middle 12.
Full Sportshall results from Stantonbury.
November 26: Sue Carter wins Open University Handicap 5 mile Road Race.
Steve James and Sue Treacy run the quickest times.
Provisional results from the OU Handicap 5 mile race.

November 22: Double Olympian, Keith Cullen (Chelmsford AC) wins the Wolverton 5 in 23:46; Anna Berrill (Bedford & County) wins the Women's Race.
Bedford & County wins the Men's Team race while Milton Keynes wins the Women's and Veteran Men's Team prizes.
Sarah Cox grabs second place in the women's race. Among the MKAC veterans: Ian Russell (M50) and Rosemary Muston (F55) win their categories; Ian Van Lokven (M45) and Julie Dalzell (F35) finish second; Phil Jones (M45) and Anick Valapinee (F45) finish third.
MKAC take eight medals in the Bucks Championships: Sarah Cox (FS) and Julie Dalzell (FV) win gold; Alex Bowden (MS) and Anick Valapinee (FV) win silver; Chris Hearn (MS), Marleen Huttenhuis (FS), Ian Van Lokven (MV) and Alli Ratcliffe (FV) win bronze.
Second-claim member, Charles Herrington (Belgrave) wins the Bucks Senior Men's title.
Full results of the Wolverton 5.
November 22: Reebok Challenge, Liverpool: Senior Women: 41 Carly Scott 21:00; 153 finished. Junior Men: 67 Andy Whetstone 19:08; 106 finished. Under 13 Boys: 7 Grant Tilley 9:56; 8 Sam Winters 10:04; 16 Josh Lyman 10:20; 67 finished.
Link to full results from Liverpool.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

November 16: Didier Oesch finishes second in the Leicester Marathon in 2:51:12.
Link to full results from Leicester.
November 16: Riverside Half Marathon, St Neots: 60 John Hamilton (4th M50) 88:37; 238 Diane Gill (8th F35) 1:41:27; 772 finished.
Link to full results from St Neots.
November 16: Herberts Hole Cross Country: Men: 8 Mike Dyson (3rd M40) 40:48; 29 Phil Feist (M40) 44:31; 97 Jim Miller (M50) 50:16; 173 Mike Chance 56:58; 232 finished; Team 5th; Women 24 Allison Ratcliffe (F35) 56:50; 88 finished.
Link to full results from Herberts Hole.
November 16: Margate International Cross Country: Grant Tilley finishes third in the Under 13 Boys race as the MKAC team wins gold.
MKAC results from Margate.
Link to full results from Margate.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

Joey Duck's impressive year.
November 12: MKAC 2003 Road Race Rankings updated by Brian Graves.
MKAC Road Race Rankings 2003.
November 9: Banbury Cross Country: Grant Tilley wins the Under 13 Boys race; Andy Whetstone is second in the senior men's race.
MKAC results from Banbury.
November 8: ESAA KO Cup Cross Country at Amersham: Inter Boys: 1 William Lambourne (Waddesdon) 14:15.
November 8: Under 17 Women 10th, Under 15 Girls 11th and Senior Women 14th at the English National Cross Country Relays at Mansfield.
MKAC results from Mansfield.
Link to full results of the English National Cross Country Relays at Mansfield.
November 8: MKAC runners excel in the Middle Schools' Cross Country League.
Report of the Milton Keynes Middle Schools' Cross Country League by David Millett.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

November 2: Stevenage Half Marathon: 49 Les Turton (M40) 89:05; 78 Dave Newens (M50) 92:23; 505 finished.
Link to full results from Stevenage.
November 2: Michelle Lee is second female in the wet and windy Marlow Half Marathon in 84:40.
Link to full results from Marlow.
November 1: MKAC extends its overall lead in the second Chiltern League Match at Luton.
Grant Tilley wins the Under 13 Boys' Race; Second places for William Lambourne (M15), Sam Winters (M13), Kirsten Berryman (F17) and Joanne Livesey (F11); Third places for Phil Macey (M17), Chad Lambert (M13), Carly Scott (FS), Lucy Millett (F13) and Tanya Taylor (F15).
Carly Scott, Michelle Lee (5th), Imogen Thornburgh (7th) and Alex Bowden (9th) lead the women's and men's teams home.
Team wins for Under 17 Men, Under 13 Boys, Senior Women, Under 17/Junior Women and Under 11 Girls; second places for the Senior Men and Under 13 Girls.
MKAC results of the second Chiltern League Match at Luton.
Link to full Results of the second Chiltern League Match at Luton.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
October 24: Open University Tour - Day 3: Andy Sutton retains Tour Title but Sue Treacy wins her first Tour Title.
Open University Tour - Day 3 results.
Brian Graves' report for the Sunday Citizen.

October 22: Open University Tour - Day 2: Steve James wins but Andy Sutton and Sue Treacy consolidate their leads in the 2003 Tour.
Open University Tour - Day 2 results.
October 20: Open University Tour - Day 1: Andy Sutton and Sue Treacy take early leads in the 2003 Tour.
Open University Tour - Day 1 results.
October 19: Great X-Scape 03 4 mile Fun Run - Mike Dyson and Malcolm Down are second and third while Anick Valapinee wins the women's race.
MKAC results of the Great XScape 03.
Link to full results from the Great XScape Fun Run in .pdf format.
October 19: Cabbage Patch 10 mile road race: 19 Phil Jones (2nd M45) 58:31.
Link to full results from Hampton.
October 19: Abingdon Marathon: 107 Phil Feist (16th M40) 3:12:51; 201 Margaret Swithenby (1st F50) 3:31:33; 242 Ruth Fuller (7th F35) 3:39:54; 322 Brian Daniells (10th M60) 3:54:40; 334 Debbie Hindmarch (7th F45) 3:56:03; 354 Jim McKellar (2nd M65) 3:59:24; 538 finished.
Link to full results from Abingdon.
October 19: Blenheim 10km Road Race: 57 Keith Cook (1st M55) 40:57; 151 Chas Herbert 44:22; 194 Eddie Hill 45:25.
Link to full results from Blenheim.
October 19: Buckingham 6 mile fun run: Lido Medori (2nd MS), Robby Taylor (3rd MS), Sarah Cox (2nd FS) and Julie Dalzell (1st F35) lead the way for MKAC.
MKAC results from Buckingham.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
Brian Graves' report for the Citizen.

October 12: Italian Marathon, Carpi Italy: 1018 Tony Byrne 4:44:49; 1151 finished.
Link to full results from Carpi.
October 12: Hannay 5 mile race, Oxon: M55 6 David Newens 32:06.
October 12: Daventry 6: 18 Tom McConnell (M40) 37:01; 76 Eddie Hill (M50) 43:05; 115 Milford Callow (M65) 48:01; 173 finished.
Link to full results from Daventry.
October 12: Kingston Marathon: 8 Andrew Stiles 2:55:42.
Link to full results from Kingston.
October 12: Great South Run, Portsmouth (10 miles): Bob Johnson 62:24; Lawrence Richardson 68:40.
Full results from Portsmouth should appear here eventually.
October 12: Thirteen MKAC runners complete the Ridgeway Run.
MKAC Results from Tring.
Link to full results from Tring.
October 12: Michelle Lee drops out of the Chicago Marathon with an ankle injury after setting Club Records for the half Marathon and for 20 miles.
dnf Michelle Lee half-way in 77:26 (Club Record); 88:51 at 15 miles; 1:59:58 at 20 miles (Club Record).
436 Ian Russell (3rd M50) 2:49:38 (M50 Record); half-way in 79:34; 91:55 at 15 miles; 2:04:42 at 20 miles; 2:39:42 at 40km.
Link to full results from Chicago.
Brian Graves' report for the Sunday Citizen.
October 11: MKAC snatch overall victory by 16 points in the Opening Chiltern League Match at Watford.
Phil Macey wins the Under 17 Men's Race; Third places for Grant Tilley (M13), Lauren Licietis (F17) and Tanya Taylor (F15).
Carly Scott (6th) and Andy Whetstone (7th) lead the women's and men's teams home.
Team wins for Junior Men, Veteran Men, Under 13 Boys, and Under 17/Junior Women; second places for the Senior Men, Under 17 Men and Senior Women.
MKAC Results of the first Chiltern League Match at Watford.
Link to full Results of the first Chiltern League Match at Watford.
Brian Graves' report for the Citizen.

October 5: British Masters Throws Pentathlon M60: 1 Jack Kee HT 46.17m; SP 10.07m; DT 36.00m; JT 27.82m; Heavy Hammer 16.04m; 3634 points.
Link to full Results of the BMAF Throws Pentathlon.
October 5: Biddenham 10km Road Race: 5 Dave Abraham 37:10; 9 Adam Teal 37:57; 20 Steve Rice 40:21; 34 Lawrence Richardson 41:53; 95 Diane Gill 46:46; 350 Gwyneth Comerford 70:39.
October 5: AAA & CAU 10km Road Race Championships, Bourton-on-the-water: 115 Phil Jones (6th M45) 34:50; 123 Ian Pheasey 35:33; 385 finished.
Link to full Results of the National 10km Championships.
October 5: Andy Sutton and Tanya Taylor win MKAC Hill Race Championships.
Full MKAC Hill Race Results.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000