Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Summer 2001

September 15/16: Pepe Nanci wins English Schools Pentathlon Championships.
Cold and windy conditions at Hull do not deter MKAC youngster.
Faith Cripps just misses out on a medal, finishing fourth in the Senior Girls Heptathlon.
Rupert Gardner records fastest 400m time but can only finish 14th in the Inter Boys Octathlon.
MKAC results from the ESAA Champs at Hull with pictures by John Cripps.
Link to full results of the ESAA Champs at Hull.
September 16: Delayed results from Watford now available.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.
September 16: Phil Jones is 6th V45 in a windy BVAF 10km Championships at Brockwell Park, London with 35.11.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

September 9: Helen Gibbens throws the hammer 34.68m at Hendon for a new Under 15 Girls Club record.
September 9: MKAC second to Havering in the Eastern Young Athletes League Final at Bedford.
Age group wins for MKAC in the Under 13 Boys, the Under 17 Men and the Under 17 Women.
Pepe Nanci sets Club record in the Under 15 Boys 80mH and equals the records in the High Jump and Shot.
Katherine Fenner sets a new Club record in the Under 13 Girls Shot.
Full boys results of the EYAL final at Bedford.
Full girls results of the EYAL final at Bedford.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
September 8: Women third, Men fourth in the windswept Eastern Vets League Final at Bedford.
League Records for Bob Beales and Jan Lawson.
Club records for Andy Smith, Jan Hardcastle and Sheri Eyles.
Wins for the M40 and F35 relay squads.
Jan Lawson wins four events; Wins for Jenny Gibson, Jack Kee, Bob Beales and Barry Hardwick.
MKAC results of the EVAC final at Bedford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

September 6: Peter Ford and Lisa Cook win the Tour with six individual wins each.
Tony Natale takes home the trophy as the first MKAC male runner.
Lee Hope takes the most improved award after Phil Feist misses the last race through injury.
Mark Kleanthous is the first vet but Trevor Hook takes the trophy.
Di Knight just edges Amanda Fuller as the first female veteran.
Full results of Day 6 with dozens of pictures!.
September 5: Nine MKAC athletes compete at Watford.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
September 5: Martin McPheat edges past Trevor Hook in the Stantonbury Mile.
Full results of Day 5 with some pictures.
September 4: Early morning run keeps Tony Natale in second place.
Full results of Day 4 with very few pictures.
September 3: Three wins in a row for Peter Ford and Lisa Cook in the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results of Day 3 with more pictures.
September 2: Peter Ford and Lisa Cook win again on Day 2 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results of Day 2 with pictures.
September 1: Wins for Peter Ford and Lisa Cook on Day 1 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results of Day 1 with pictures.
September 2: Jack Kee wins M60 BVAF Veterans Throws pentathlon Championships at Burton.
Hammer: 44.60m; Shot 9.91m; Discus 42.09m; Javelin 29.05m; Weight 16.62m; Total: 3801 points.
Ben Jones throws the hammer 49.60m to finish third for the SEAA at an Inter-Area Match at Ipswich.
September 1: MKAC Women clinch promotion to Division 1 of the Southern Women's League with a win at Portsmouth.
MKAC results from Portsmouth.
Final League Table.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

August 29: Open Meeting results from Watford.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.

August 27: Pbs at Peterborough Games: Andrew Bell, Triple jump 13.70m; Faith Cripps, Shot 8.84m; Rupert Gardner, Discus 29.89m, High Jump 1.83m, 100mH 14.4 (not a pb!).
Faith Cripps selected to represent England in the Heptathlon at Sheffield.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
August 26: Milton Keynes M60 Team wins National Vets 5km Road Race Trophy.
Milton Keynes M50 Team takes the silver medals.
John Greenall wins the V65 bronze medal.
Full results from the BVAF 5KM Road Race Championships in Milton Keynes.
August 26: MKAC U15 athletes represent Buckinghamshire in an Inter-County match at Copthall Stadium, Hendon.
Bucks U15 Boys and Girls results from Hendon.
August 26: MKAC U20 athletes represent Buckinghamshire in an Inter-County match at Copthall Stadium, Hendon.
Bucks Junior Men's and Women's results from Hendon.
Link to full results from Hendon.
August 25: Jim McKellar completes the Two Bridges Race in 6.05.22 to finish 74th.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

August 22: Matt Young breaks U13 boys record again at Bedford.
MKAC results from Bedford.

August 19: Big win for MKAC youngsters in final EYAL match at St Albans.
Club record for Matt Young in the U13 Boys 400m.
MKAC results from St Albans.
Final EYAL Division 1 League Table.
August 17: Big turnout for the Blisworth Friday 5 mile road race.
MKAC male and female vets teams both finish second.
MKAC results from Blisworth.
Link to full results from Blisworth.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen including road race news from the Blisworth 5.

August 15: Open Meeting results from Watford.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.

August 12: MKAC Junior Men relegated from the National Junior League despite excellent fifth place in the final match at Watford.
MKAC results from Watford and final league table.
August 11/12: Club record for Craig Pickering as he wins the U15 Boys Title at the AAAs Championships at Sheffield.
Gold for Rupert Gardner in the 400m Hurdles; Silver for Kadi-Ann Thomas in the 100m; Bronze for Andy Bell in the triple Jump.
MKAC results from Sheffield.
August 11/12: Bronze medal for Pepe Nanci in the SEAA Multi-events Championships at Copthall.
U15 Boys Pentathlon results: 80mH 12.74; Shot 13.50m; Long jump 5.00m; High jump 1.45m; 800m 2:15.37.
August 11/12: Two gold medals for Jack Kee in the SEAA Vets Championships at Copthall.
John Seed wins two silver medals in the sprints.
August 11: MKAC Women slip to third place in the Southern Women's League Division 2 at Highgate.
Club finishes third in the match, missing several key athletes.
MKAC results from Highgate, other results and league table.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen including the SEAA Vets Championships and road race news from the Bearbrook 10km race and the Harlow 10.

August 5: Margaret Swithenby finishes second in the EVAC 5km Championships in 20.55 to take the LV50 gold; Milford Callow wins the MV65 race with 23.08.
August 5: MKAC U17 athletes represent Buckinghamshire in an Inter-County match at Crawley.
Incomplete Bucks results from Crawley.
August 4: MKAC Men's A Team second at Oxford in Match 6 of the Southern Men's League to escape relegation.
The B Team wins at Southampton to escape relegation.
MKAC results from Oxford.
Division 3 results and League Table.
MKAC results from Southampton.
Division 4 West final League Table.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

August 1: MKAC veteran Men and Women win fourth EVAC League Meeting at Bedford.
Vet records for Jan Hardcastle, Jan Lawson and Val Russell.
MKAC results from Bedford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
August 1: Open Meeting results from Watford.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

July 29: MKAC Juniors finish seventh in a close match at Guildford in the National Junior League, Southern Premier Division.
MKAC results from Guildford.
July 29: MKAC youngsters win at Bedford in the Eastern Young Athletes League.
MKAC results from Bedford.
League results after 4 matches.
July 29: MKAC U13 athletes represent Buckinghamshire in an Inter-County match at Kingsmeadow.
Complete Bucks results from Kingsmeadow.
July 29: Andrew McKenna wins Eastern Counties 5000m title at Bedford in 15.21.
July 28: MKAC veterans star in an open meeting at Stevenage.
MKAC results from Stevenage.

July 26: Peter Ford wins the MK Hill Race but Trevor Hook takes the trophy (for the third time).
Ali Ratcliffe wins the women's event.
MKAC Hill Race results from Bow Brickhill Woods.
July 25: Yet more personal bests at Watford.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.

July 23: Michelle Jessop adds a silver medal in the 800m, in a personal best 2.16.68, at the European Catholic Schools' Championships in Nyiregyhaza, Hungary.
July 22: Charles Herrington (Belgrave) takes the NSPCC Milton Keynes Half Marathon from Peter Ford (Shaftesbury Barnet).
Liz Walls (St Albans) wins a close women's race from Selina Coldicott (Road Runners Club).
Complete results for the Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
July 22: MKAC Boys finish second to Enfield & Haringey in the final McDonalds Boys League Match at Peterborough.
Boys finish sixth overall in the Southern Premier Division (their highest ever placing).
Club records for Matt Young in the U13 Boys 800m (2.19.3) and Pepe Nanci in the U15 Boys 80mH (11.7).
MKAC results from Peterborough.
McDonalds Boys League - Southern Premier Division - Final League table.
July 22: MKAC Girls fourth (out of 8) in the final McDonalds Girls League Match at Norwich.
Girls finish fourth overall in the National Premier 5 Division
MKAC results from Norwich.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
July 21: Rupert Gardner wins 400mH for English Schools in 54.84 and leads off the
victorious 4x400m relay team; Rachel Gibbens finishes fourth in the pole vault with 3.00m for the ESAA in Tullamore, Ireland.
Link to full results from Tullamore.
Michelle Jessop takes the silver medal in the 1500m, representing the British Catholic Schools in their European Championships in Hungary.
July 21: MKAC Men's A Team fifth at Harrow in Match 5 of the Southern Men's League.
The B Team finish fourth at Salisbury.
MKAC results from Harrow.
Division 3 results and League Table.
Link to full results from Harrow.
MKAC results from Salisbury.
Division 4 West results and League Table.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

July 18: Anick Valapinee wins Open University Handicap 7 mile Road Race.
New records for Dave Findel-Hawkins and Gail Barron.
Final results of the Handicap 7 mile race.

July 15: Updated Boys', Girls', Men's and Women's 2001 Track and Field Rankings now available.
Boys, Girls, Junior, Senior and Veteran Women's all-time top 10 rankings updated.
Girls, Junior, Senior and Veteran Women's Club records updated.
Final Road Race rankings for 2000 and latest 2001 Road Race rankings now available.
MKAC Rankings at 15 July.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.

July 14/15: Two pbs for Faith Cripps (Shot: 8.56m and Javelin: 25.97m) as she retires unwell after six events in the AAAs Under 20 Heptathlon Championships at Bedford.
July 15: Margaret Swithenby wins LV50 race at the Wycombe Half Marathon in 96.14 and takes the silver medal in the Bucks Half Marathon Championships.
July 14: Alison Maxwell improves to 56.20 for 400m at the AAA Championships.
Link to AAA Championships results.
July 14: MKAC Women consolidate second place in the Southern Women's League Division 2 at Ware.
Club finish second in a match involving four of the top five clubs in the league.
Stunning long jump by Natalie Jowett with 5.16m in the Under 15 Girls event.
MKAC results from Ware.
Other SWL Division 2 results and League Table.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

July 13: Mick Kelly leads home the MKAC contingent in the Cranfield 5km Road race.
Welcome return to racing by Alex Bowden.
MKAC results from Cranfield.
Link to full results from Cranfield.

July 11: Steve Platt and Sue Harrison make it two wins in a row at Rugby.
Results from the final race in the series are now available.
Comprehensive results from Rugby.
Individual results for the series - Junior and Senior Men.
Individual results for the series - Veteran Men.
Individual results for the series - Women.
Individual results for the series - by Club.
Individual results for the series - MKAC.
Team results for the series.
July 11: MKAC veterans win R.H.Marshall Trophy as overall team winners of the Bedford Vets Grand Prix.
Men: Plaques for Andy Smith, Jim Lawrence, Paul Toombs, John Seed and Bob Beales.
Women: Plaques for Paula Chammings, Di Farmer, Jan Lawson and Sue Burridge.
MKAC results from Bedford.
July 11: More personal bests at Watford.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.

July 8: MKAC youngsters just pipped by Havering in EYAL top-of-the-table clash.
Late surge just fails to overcome 30 point deficit.
Full EYAL results from Milton Keynes.
July 8: Martin McPheat fourth (3rd V40)in 36.59 at the EVAC 10km Championships in Comberton, Cambs.
July 7: Phil Jones runs 17.03.25 for 5000m at the World Vets Championships in Brisbane.
Link to full results from the WAVA Championships in Brisbane.
July 7: MKAC Men's A Team fourth at Hemel Hempstead in Match 4 of the Southern Men's League.
The B Team also finish fourth at Hemel.
Full Division 3 results from Hemel Hempstead.
Full Division 4W results from Hemel Hempstead.
Division 4W League Table after 4 matches.
July 6/7: Gold for Rupert Gardner in the 400m hurdles, Silver for Chris James in the Hammer, Bronze for Pepe Nanci in the shot at the English Schools Championships at Exeter.
Sensational ESAA Championships as 8 MKAC athletes place in the top six in their events.
MKAC results from Exeter.
Link to ESAA results from Exeter.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

July 4: MKAC veteran ladies win third EVAC League Meeting at Bedford; Men are second to Bedford again.
Vets records for Jan Hardcastle, Hennie Hammonds and Jenny Melton.
MKAC results from Bedford.

July 3: Steve Platt denies Nigel Stirk EMGP treble in the Milton Keynes 10km Road Race.
Sue Harrison is just ahead of Alison Hirst in the women's race.
Comprehensive results from Milton Keynes (with pictures by Richard Hoyle).
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.

July 1: MKAC boys second to Croydon in McDonalds' Southern Premier fixture at Harrow.
Two new U15 Boys records for Pepe Nanci: High Jump 1.80m; Javelin 51.75m.
MKAC results from Harrow and League Table.
Link to complete results from Harrow.
MKAC girls are fifth in their National Premier 5 match at Enfield.
MKAC results from Enfield.
Claire Rooney and Lisa Cook take second and third in the Coombe Hill Race.
MKAC results from Coombe Hill.
June 30: Five MKAC athletes compete in the AAAs U20 and U23 Championships at Bedford.
MKAC results from Bedford.
Link to complete results from Bedford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

June 27: More personal bests at Watford.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.
June 27: Felipe Marques wins Open University Handicap 5km Road Race.
Steve James and Amanda Fuller run the quickest times.
Final results of the Handicap 5k.

June 23/24: Two gold, one silver and one bronze as MKAC vets go pot-hunting in Bruges.
MKAC results from the Bruges Veteran's Grand Prix.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
June 23/24: Gold for Faith Cripps (4267pts)in the Senior Girls Heptathlon; Silver for Rupert Gardner (4606pts) in the Intermediate Boys Octathlon at the Midland Schools Combined Events Championships in Abingdon.
Pepe Nanci takes the Junior Boys gold medal in the Eastern Counties Schools Combined Events at Rugby.
MKAC results from Abingdon and Rugby.
Link to results from all the regional finals.
June 23/24: Gold for Sue Burridge, silvers for Jan Lawson, Margaret Swithenby, Sue Burridge, Sheri Eyles and Mick Kelly, and bronzes for Sue Burridge at the BVAF Championships at Eton.
MKAC results from Eton.
Link to full results from Eton.
June 24: MKAC Junior Men seventh in home meeting at Bedford.
Provisional results now available.
National Junior League - Southern Premier Division - Men.
National Junior League - Southern Premier Division - Women.
June 23: Andrew McKenna runs 14.48.9 in the BMC Meeting at Solihull.
Link to BMC results from Solihull.
June 23: MKAC Men's A Team fourth at Sutton in the Southern Men's League - results awaited.
MKAC Men's A Team results from Sutton.
Division 3 match scores and League Table.
June 23: MKAC Men's B Team lose by a whisker at High Wycombe in the Southern Men's League.
MKAC results from High Wycombe.
June 23: MKAC Women finish first at Colchester in the Southern Women's League after appeal.
MKAC results from Colchester - with League Tables and the other League results.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

June 20: MKAC vets turn out at Bedford: Andy Smith equals Club Vets 100m record; John Seed equals Harry Crane's V60 100m record.
Sheri Eyles equals the Club LV40 record in Exeter.
MKAC Veteran Men's and Women's results from the Bedford Vets Grand Prix Meeting and from Exeter.

June 19: Runaway win for Nigel Stirk in the Banbury Road race.
Nicola Klane of Bedford Harriers takes the women's race.
Comprehensive results from Banbury (with pictures).
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.

June 17: MKAC youngsters win EYAL Match at Southend.
MKAC results from Southend (with pictures!).
League Table.
June 17: MKAC wins four team awards in the Milton Keynes Redways Relay.
Provisional results of the MK Redways Relay.
Link to pictures of the winning teams.
June 16: Peter Winfield completes the Comrades Marathon in 10.05.05.
Jim McKellar just fails to finish after reaching Mayville in 10.21.49.
Message from Jim.
Link to full Comrades results.
June 16: Andy Harrison completes 70 wild miles for Cancer Research.
Details of Andy's wild miles.
June 16: Andrew McKenna, 3.58.11, and Chris Hearn, 4.09.99, knocked out in the heats of the SEAA Senior Men's 1500m Championship at Haringey.
Faith Cripps runs 66.20 for 400mH and Andrew Whetstone, 9.40.95, is 12th in the Under 17 Men's 3000m final.
Link to full SEAA Championship results from Haringey.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

June 14: Personal best for Ben Jones in the Reg Mead Field Events Meeting at Buckingham School.
MKAC results from Buckingham School.

June 13: More personal bests at Watford.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting - and Bury and Loughborough.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.

June 12: Convincing win for Nigel Stirk in the Weedon 10km Road race.
Nicola Klane of Bedford Harriers takes the women's race.
Comprehensive results from Weedon.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

June 10: Milton Keynes wins the Under 13 Athletics Match at the Thames Valley Youth Games at Stantonbury.
The Under 11 team finishes fourth out of the 13 competing teams.
Link to TVYG results from Stantonbury.
June 9: Four MKAC athletes run in the BMC races at Watford.
800m: Andrew McKenna 1.55.70; Ed Alexander 1.58.59; 1500m: Oli Mytton 4.00.87; Chris Hearn 4.06.92.
Link to BMC results from Watford.
June 9: Complete results of the Bucks Schools Track and Field Championships now available.
Complete results from Stantonbury.
MKAC results from the Northants Schools Championships at Corby.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

June 7: MKAC veteran ladies win second EVAC League Meeting at Luton; the men finish second to Bedford, again.
MKAC results from Luton.

June 5: Nick and Anne Berrill win the men's and women's races in the Bedford 6.
Comprehensive results from Bedford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

3 June: MKAC road runners win prizes at the Cranfield 10km road race.
Category wins for Dave Newens (MV55) and Margaret Swithenby (LV50); John Greenall is second in the MV60 race.
Did MKAC come second in the men's team race?
MKAC results from Cranfield.
Link to full results from Cranfield.
3 June: MKAC Boys storm to convincing win in the McDonalds Boys League Match at Copthall Barnet Stadium.
Craig Pickering named McDonalds Track MOTM; Pepe Nanci wins the field events award.
Victory marred by Andrew Bell's broken wrist in the high jump.
MKAC results from Copthall.
3 June: MKAC Veterans take three gold medals in the EVAC Championships.
Excellent double win for Paula Chammings.
MKAC results from Southend.
3 June: MKAC Youngsters in action at Kettering.
Three athletes gain 5-star awards.
MKAC results from Kettering.
2 June: MKAC Men's A Team pipped for second place at Eton.
B Team second to Havant at Salisbury.
Excellent double win for Oliver Mytton.
MKAC A Team results from Eton.
MKAC B Team results from Salisbury.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

30 May: Personal bests galore at Watford.
Confirmed MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.

May 29: Mizuno's Hillary Lelei wins the Corby 5 mile road race.
City of Glasgow's A MacPhail takes the women's race.
Comprehensive results from Corby.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

May 29: MKAC veteran women's entries in the 2000 National Rankings now available.
MKAC Veteran Women's entries in the 2000 National Track and Field Rankings.

27/28 May: Matt Douglas wins 400m hurdles title at the Inter-Counties Championships at Bedford.
Emma Beales and Tony Forrest just miss out on the medals.
MKAC Inter-Counties results from Bedford.
Link to full Inter-Counties results from Bedford.
26/27 May: Dave Findel-Hawkins takes the Silver medal in the Doncaster 24-hour race, with a new Club Record of 117 miles 258 yards.
Dave's time for 100 miles, 19 hours 37 minutes, is another Club Record.
26/27 May: Four Gold and two Silver medals at the SEAA Junior Championships at Watford.
SEAA titles for Faith Cripps, Rupert Gardner, Craig Pickering and Kadi-Ann Thomas.
New Club 100m and 200m records for Kadi-Ann Thomas. Craig Pickering equals the Club record for 100m.
Final MKAC results from the SEAA Championships at Watford.
Link to full Day One results from the SEAA Championships at Watford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

25 May: Ayona Silva-Fletcher wins Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Peter Ford runs the quickest time.
Final Open University 5 mile race results.

24 May: Pepe Nanci breaks Club high jump U17 Boys record with 1.76m at Northampton. He also putt the shot 14.36m.

May 23: Andrew McKenna runs 3.55.62 for 1500m at Wythenshaw; Ed Alexander runs 1.58.45 for 800m.
Link to complete results from Wythenshaw.
May 23: MKAC vets turn out at Bedford.
MKAC Veteran Men's and Women's results from the Bedford Vets Grand Prix Meeting.
23 May: Personal bests for Phil Macey and Lara Bromilow at Watford.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.

May 22: Leicester Coritanian's Richard Mason wins the Golden Wonder Harborough 5 mile road race.
Kate Ramsey of Charnwood AC takes the women's race.
Comprehensive results from Market Harborough.

May 22: Men's 2001 Track and Field Rankings now available.
MKAC Men's 2001 Track and Field Rankings at 22 May.

May 20: Girls fourth in opening McDonalds League Meeting at Crystal Palace.
Two more records for Joey Duck at 75m and 150m.
MKAC results of the McDonalds Girls Match at Crystal Palace.
May 20: Boys fourth in second McDonalds League Meeting at Croydon.
Pepe Nanci is MKAC man-of-the-match.
MKAC results of the McDonalds Boys Match at Croydon.
May 20: Men just fail to qualify for the next round of the BAL Gold Cup at Bedford.
Neil Ovington wins and Scott Herbert, Phil Winfield, Steve Gordon and Chris James take second places.
MKAC results at the BAL Gold Cup in Bedford.
May 19: MKAC win home match in Southern Women's League.
Women's team dominate the opposition at Stantonbury.
Complete SWL results from Stantonbury.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

May 17: Abbey National win the Open University 4x1 mile relay.
Stuart Sullivan and Gail Duckworth run the quickest legs.
Provisional results from the Open University.
Provisional Women's rankings at the Open University Relay.
Provisional Men's rankings at the Open University Relay.

May 15: Lelei wins Silverstone 10km road race.
Sue Harrison takes the women's race.
Comprehensive results from Silverstone.

13 May: Andrew McKenna second in Northants 1500m in 4.01.9.
Tom Nightingale second in the Northants U13 Boys 1500m in 5.06.6.
Martin McPheat is 7th (2nd MV40) in 36.48 in the Stockwood Park 10km race in Luton; Lee Hope is 18th in 40.04.
12 May: Oliver Mytton wins Cambridgeshire Mens 800m in 1.56.5
Tom Nighingale is second in the Northants U13 Boys 800m in 2.27.1.
12 May: 57 Bucks County Titles for MKAC athletes at Stantonbury.
Championship best performances for Tony Forrest, Phillip Winfield (2), Pat Sigllechner, Mark Jessop (2), Andrew Bell and Craig Pickering for the men.
Championship best performances for Faith Cripps (2), Clare Davis, Charlotte Beckett, Rachel Gibbens and Emma Caldwell for the ladies.
MKAC Male results for MKAC athletes.
MKAC Female results for MKAC athletes.
Link to full County results.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

7 May: D Standa wins Mayor's May day 10km road race.
Mayor's 10km road race results.
Phil Feist is 37th in the Pednor 5 in 31.44.
Link to full results of the Pednor 5.
6 May: MKAC Boys pip Maidstone for third spot in the McDonalds' Boys' League Match at Woodford Green.
Club Record equalled in the high jump by Pepe Nanci.
MKAC results from Woodford Green plus league table.
Ian Russell's report on the McDonalds' League for the Citizen.
6 May: Oliver Mytton runs 4.03.26 for 1500m at the BUSA Championships in Glasgow.
6 May: MKAC women and veteran men win the team awards at the Leighton Buzzard 10 mile road race.
Margaret Swithenby wins the LV45 award.
MKAC results from Leighton Buzzard.
Link to full results of the Leighton Buzzard 10.
5 May: MKAC just miss out to Bedford in the first Southern Men's League match at Bedford.
Wins for Scott Herbert, Ed Alexander, Matt Sigllechner, Andrew McKenna, Phil Winfield, Neil Ovington, Ian Pheasey, Chris James, Steve Gordon and Ben Jones.
MKAC results from Bedford (with pictures by Mick Bromilow).
Other Division 3 results and Table after Match 1.
5 May: MKAC B team finishes fourth in its first Southern Men's League match at Perivale.
Wins for Alex Quinn, Martin McPheat and Carl Baldwin.
MKAC results from Perivale plus league table.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

2 May: MKAC veteran ladies win first EVAC League Meeting at Stantonbury; the men finish second to Bedford.
New LV40 record for Di Knight in the 1500m.
Complete (amended and final) results from Stantonbury.

29 April: Jim McKellar takes third place in the V65 category in the Shakespeare Marathon.
MKAC results from Stratford-upon-Avon.
Link to full results from Stratford.
29 April: MKAC junior men finish 7th in their first match at Hillingdon.
MKAC results from Hayes.
29 April: MKAC youngsters storm to first win in Eastern Young Athletes League match at Ipswich.
Every event covered.
Final MKAC results from Ipswich (with some pictures by Mick Bromilow).
29 April: Margaret Swithenby is 7th LV50 in the European half-marathon road race Championships in Malta in 95.01.
Link to EVAA website in Malta.
28 April: MKAC women second to hosts Crawley in match 1 of the Southern Women's League.
Club record in the Under 13 Girls 100m for Joey Duck.
Provisional results from Crawley (with pictures by John Cripps).
28 April: Margaret Swithenby is 5th LV50 in the European 10km road race Championships in Malta in 43.34. Brian Gilks is 16th MV65 with 53.46.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

25 April: MKAC out in force at Watford.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.

25 April: Neil Rudman wins Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Richard Wood runs the quickest time.
Final Open University 5 mile race results.

22 April: Margaret Swithenby and Ian Russell lead MKAC home in the London Marathon.
Margaret finishes second LV50, eight minutes behind the winner, Zina Marchant.
Lee Hope and Ali Ratcliffe win the Jim McKellar awards for their performances in the marathon.
Andrew Whetstone finishes 11th in the London Mini-Marathon County Challenge.
MKAC and Open University results from the London Marathon.
Link to full results of the London Marathon.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

20 April: More statistics from Jim Lawrence.
Veteran men's all-time track and field rankings updated.
National Men's veteran rankings achieved by MKAC athletes.
Men's indoor all-time rankings.
Full MKAC statistics, records and rankings.

15 April: Margaret Swithenby is first FV45 at the Sandy 10.
MKAC results from the Sandy 10.
Link to full results of the Sandy 10.

14 April: Andrew McKenna races to 36th in the Balmoral 5 mile race in 24.51, finishing second in the Under 23 race.
Link to full results from Balmoral.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

13 April: Personal bests recorded at Welwyn Garden City.
MKAC results of the open meeting at Welwyn Garden City.

11 April: Charlotte Beckett (U17) runs 42.2 at the Watford Open Meeting.
MKAC results of the open meeting at Watford.
Link to full results of the open meeting at Watford.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000