Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Winter 2001/2

April 8: Results of the MKAC raffle now available.
Clubhouse raffle winners.
April 7: Dave Findel-Hawkins breaks Club 100km run, recording 9.30.41 to finish 9th (8th male) in the National 100km Championships at Moreton-in-the-Marsh.
Link to full results of the British 100km Championships.
April 7: Margaret Swithenby warms up for the SEAA relays with a 72.23 in the Sandy 10 mile race for 80th place (First F45); Nigel Vincent (M50) is 195th in 83.31.
Link to amended full results of the Sandy 10 mile race.
Anick Valapinee runs the Paris Marathon in 3.31.07 (official time 3.33.15) to finish 6095th (68th F40).
Link to full results of the Paris Marathon.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.

April 7: Final results published for the Nike SEAA Relays.
Nike SEAA Relay Results.
Pictures of the race taken by Richard Hoyle.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

April 7: Excellent run by Jodie Sweet in the National Young Athletes Road Relays at Sutton Park as U13 Girls finish 6th.
MKAC results from Sutton Park.
Link to full results of the NYAL relays.
April 7: Under 13, Iain Lawrence shines at the Watford Open Meeting.
Some MKAC results from Watford.
Full results from Watford may appear here.
April 6: Brian Graves finishes 217th in the Pendle Fell race in 51.55.
Link to full results of the Pendle Fell Race.
April 5: Team lists published for the Nike SEAA Relays - 69 men's teams and 48 women's teams.
Nike SEAA Relays.
April 1: Mark Booth is first MKAC runner home in fifth place in the Stanwick 10km Road Race.
MKAC results from Stanwick.
April 1: Verlea 5 mile race: Dave Newens 33.26; Jim Lawrence 37.34.
March 30: Brian Graves runs the Causey Pike Fell Race in 58.19 (Second M60).
Dave Findel Hawkins (2nd M50) and Andy Sutton complete the Manx Mountain Marathon in 6.24.49, finishing 25th and 26th.
Link to full results from the Manx Mountain Marathon.
March 30: English Schools qualifying time and Club Record for Faye Richold at Bracknell.
Fast early season times for Charlotte Beckett and Kayleigh Docherty.
MKAC results from Bracknell.
Link to full results from Bracknell.
March 29: Trevor Hook finishes 94th in the Maidenhead 10 in 63.05.
Link to full results from Maidenhead.
March 29: pbs galore at the Herts Phoenix Open Meeting.
MKAC results from the Herts Phoenix Open Meeting.
Link to full results from Welwyn Garden City.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

March 27: Alan Chapman wins Open University Handicap 5 Mile Race.
Andy Sutton and Linda Lytollis run the fastest times.
Final results of the Handicap 5 mile race.

March 24: Ten MKAC runners finish the Oakley 15 - Neil Ovington is 4th; Margaret Swithenby is 1st F50; Margaret Crowe is 1st F55.
MKAC results from the Oakley 15.
Link to full results from the Oakley 15.
March 24: Ian Van Lokven runs 55.42 for the Woking 10 mile road race to finish 40th (9th M40).
March 24: Tom McConnell runs 82.20 for 20th place in the White Horse Half Marathon.
Link to full results of the White Horse Half Marathon.
March 23: Emma Hunt (second claim MKAC) finishes eighth in the Schools International Cross Country Race at Alfreton, Derby.
March 23: MKAC Veteran Women take the F55 Team Title at the BVAF Cross Country Championships in Mansfield.
MKAC results from Mansfield - with pictures.
Link to full results from Mansfield.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

March 17: MKAC youngsters open their season at the Radley Open Meeting in Abingdon.
MKAC results from Abingdon.
March 17: Ian Van Lokven runs 34.20 for the B&Q Eastleigh 10km road race to finish 40th (9th M40).
March 17: David Mead runs 101.27 for the Peterborough Half Marathon
Link to full results of the Peterborough Half Marathon (in pdf format).
March 17: MKAC women take third place in the Ashby 20 mile road race - details still awaited.
Men: 49 Trevor Hook 2.12.52; 90 Les Turton 2.19.29; 115 Ian Danskin 2.23.28; Team 11th.
137 Peter Winfield 2.26.46; 159 John Gillespie 2.30.19; 219 Peter Howard 2.38.47; B Team 31st.
Women: 185 (13th female) Margaret Swithenby 2.35.31 (2nd F45); 218 (15th female) Anick Valapinee 2.38.46; 376 (44th female) Margaret Crowe (2nd F55) 2.59.15. 506 finished.
Link to Ashby 20 race report.
March 17: Val Russell runs the Towpath 10 in 93.02.
March 17: Amber Williams runs 103.10 to finish 92nd (6th woman and 2nd SL) in the Gatwick Half Marathon.
Link to full results of the Gatwick Half Marathon.
March 16/17: Five MKAC athletes compete in the British Veterans Indoor Championships in Glasgow.
Three silver medals for Jan Lawson; two for Mary Waters; and bronze for Jan Hardcastle and Brian Slaughter.
MKAC results from Glasgow.
Link to full results from Glasgow.
March 16: Six MKAC runners complete the Orion 15.
MKAC results from the Orion 15.
Link to full results from the Orion 15.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

March 14: Two awards for MKAC athletes at the Milton Keynes Sports Achievement Awards 2002.
Rupert Gardner takes the Under 18 Men's Award and Faith Cripps wins the Senior Women's Award.

March 13: Abbey National wins Open University 4x1.1 mile Relay.
Steve James is fastest for the men with 5.38 and Linda Lytollis is quickest woman with 6.36.
Open University Relay - Final team results.
Open University Relay - Men's individual results.
Open University Relay - Women's individual results.
Open University Relay - All-time lists for men and women.

March 9/10: Three MKAC athletes compete in the AAA's and Welsh Combined Events Championships in Cardiff.
Under 20 Men (Heptathlon) 12 Daniel Leonard (1st Welsh) 3749pts: 60m 7.48 (pb); LJ 5.70m; Shot 7.81m; PV 2.32m; 60mH 9.27 (pb); HJ 1.95m; 1000m 3.17.36.
Under 15 Girls (Pentathlon) 11 Katherine Fenner 1777pts: 60mH 11.39; Shot 7.30m; LJ 4.19m (pb); HJ 1.26m (pb); 800m 3.16.41 (pb).
Under 17 Women (Pentathlon) Rachel Gibbens: Results awaited.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
March 10: Twelve MKAC runners do the multi-terrain Grizzly run in Devon.
MKAC results of the Grizzly.
Link to the full results of the Grizzly.
Reading Half Marathon results - searchable only by name or number - life is too short!
March 10: MKAC men and Veteran Women take the team honours at the Hemel Hempstead 10 mile road race; Veteran men finish second to Bedford & County.
Andrew Ridsdale leads the team home in fifth place; Kim McBride is sixth woman; Margaret Swithenby is second F50 and Jim McKellar is first M65.
MKAC results from Hemel Hempstead.
Link to detailed results from Hemel Hempstead.
March 9: Brian Graves finishes 434th in the Half Tour of Pendle Fell Race in 123.49.
Link to detailed results from Pendle.
March 9: Charlie Gaspar is 9th (first reserve for the English Schools Team) in the Junior Girls Race at the English Schools Cross Country Championships at Hylands Park in Essex.
Cracking run by Andrew Whetstone to finish 11th in the Intermediate Boys race.
Second-claim member, Emma Hunt, clinches English Schools vest with 4th place in the Intermediate Girls race.

Twenty five MKAC runners represent their counties at the English Schools.
MKAC results from Hylands Park.
Link to full results from Hylands Park.
MKAC 2001 Final Road Race Rankings now available.
MKAC surfers take over from Victoria Park to head the list of clubs linking to the SEAA website!
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

March 3: Hillingdon 5 mile Road Race: 7 Richard Nifah 24.29; 39 Ian Van Lokven (7th M40) 27.14; 43 Phil Jones (10th M40) 27.30; (191 finished).
Unofficial Team Result: 1 Thames Valley Harriers 60pts; 2 Harrow 83pts; 3 Belgrave 87pts; 4 MKAC 89pts.
Link to full results from Hillingdon.
March 3: Wymondham 20 mile Road Race: Margaret Swithenby is 14th woman and second F50 in 2.32.29.
Link to full results from Wymondham.
March 3: Marie Curie Half Marathon at Althorp: Kim McBride 97.49 (12th woman); Anick Valapinee 100.40 (second F40). Jo Benham is eighth Senior Woman in the 10km race in 44.03.
MKAC results from Althorp.
Link to full results from Althorp.
March 3: Berkhamsted Half Marathon: 52 Phil Feist (M40) 92.06; 70 Peter Winfield (M40) 94.31.
Link to full results from Berkhamsted.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
March 2: Eastern Indoor Championships - two pole vault medals for MKAC athletes.
Under 20 Women: 1 Rachel Gibbens 3.10m; Senior Men: 3 Charles Preston 4.00m.
March 2: Grant Tilley and Lianne Brook win MKAC Under 11 Cross Country titles.
Results of the MKAC U11 Cross Country Championships at Stantonbury.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

February 24: Geert Vanbeveren finishes 36th in the Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon in 84.08.
Link to full results of the Tunbridge Wells Half Marathon.
February 24:
Tom McConnell is 46th in 82.16 at the Brighton Half Marathon.
Link to full results of the Brighton Half Marathon.
February 24: John Gillespie finishes 49th in the Malta Half Marathon in 88.55.
Link to full results of the Malta Half Marathon.
February 24: Six MKAC Hammer throwers in action at Buckingham School.
Results of the Lightweight Hammer Competition at Buckingham School.
February 24: Five MKAC runners complete the Bramley 20 mile Road Race.
Official results: 90 Les Turton 2.14.37(pb); 314 Di Knight 2.32.56; 372 Anick Valapinee 2.35.56; ??? Jim Miller 2.42.23; 591 Jim McKellar 2.53.02(pb).
Link to full results of the Bramley 20.
February 24: Silver medals for Craig Pickering in the 200m and Faye Richold in the 60m hurdles; Bronze for Rachel Gibbens in the pole vault at the AAAs Indoor Championships in Birmingham.
Club records for Faye, Craig and Charlotte Beckett. Andy Bell and Joey Duck just miss out with 4th places in the triple jump and 200m.
February 23: Craig Pickering takes bronze in the Under 17 men 60m final at the AAAs Indoor Championships in Birmingham (just 0.02 seconds away from the winner!).
Kadi-Ann Thomas takes the bronze in the Under 17 Women's 60m in 7.74.
Club records for Joey Duck and Craig Pickering.
MKAC results from Birmingham.
Link to full results at the AAAs Indoor Championships.
February 23: Kayleigh Docherty is seventh in the Under 17 Women's Race at the Scottish Cross Country Championships in Falkirk.
Link to full results of the U17/20 Women's Race at Falkirk.
February 23: Charlie Gaspar is 10th in the Under 15 Girls Race at the National Cross Country Championships in Bristol.
Under 15 Girls finish fourth, just out of the medals; Tanya Taylor finishes 25th in the Under 13 Girls Race.
MKAC results from Bristol.
Link to full results from Bristol.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

February 16: Sixteen-year-old Kadi-Ann Thomas runs 7.78 and 7.79, representing Great Britain in an International U20 indoor meeting in Cardiff.
Link to the full results from Cardiff.
Brian Graves' report for the Sunday Citizen.
February 16: MKAC clinch overall win in Chiltern League.
Win for Andrew Whetstone; Seconds for Richard Nifah, Paul Wright and Kayleigh Docherty; Thirds for Kyle Bennett and Tanya Taylor.
Team wins on the day for the Senior Men, Veteran Men, Under 17 Men and Under 15 Girls.
Overall team wins for the Under 13 Girls, Under 15 Girls and Under 17 Men.
MKAC results from Luton.
Link to the official Chiltern League website.
Final MKAC Chiltern League rankings 2001/2.
Brian Graves' report for the Citizen.

February 13: MKAC trio win medals at the Bedfordshire Schools' Cross Country Championships.
Inter-Boys: 2 Andy Whetstone; Inter-Girls: 2 Emily Christophers; Junior Girls: 3 Rebecca Godleman.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.

February 10: Seven MKAC runners compete in the Stamford 30km Road Race.
Richard Nifah, in his debut for the Club, runs strongly for third place despite going off course four times.
3 Richard Nifah 1.47.08; 104 Steve Wilkinson 2.14.39; 163 John Gillespie 2.23.35 (7th M50); 245 Rosemary Muston 2.35.19 (2nd F50); 284 Margaret Crowe 2.41.08 (1st F55); 289 Roger Hall 2.42.01; 395 Chris Pennell 3.17.37; 398 finished. Womens's Team finish 6th.
Link to full results from Stamford in pdf file format.
February 10: MKAC men win Vets race at the Waddesdon Relays; The second vets team come fourth.
A Team: Ian Russell (2) 15.14; Phil Feist (2) 15.58; Martin McPheat (2) 15.20; Michael Groom (1) 15.21.
B Team: John Hamilton (4) 16.02; Eddie Hill (4) 18.30; Chas Herbert (4) 16.53; Andy Harrison (4) 16.28.
Link to full results from Waddesdon.
February 10:
Faith Cripps wins Scottish Indoor Combined Events Championships with 3161 points.
Faith's Performances: 60mH, 9.52 (pb); High jump, 1.53m (=pb); Shot 9.56m; Long jump, 5.13m (indoor pb);
800m, 2.37.18 (indoor pb).
Scottish F40 Vets title for
Jan Hardcastle: High jump, 1st in 1.38m; 200m, 3rd in 30.35.
Link to full results from Glasgow.
February 10: Daniel Leonard, high-jumping indoors for Wales, finishes fifth (3rd M20) in 2.00m.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
February 9: MKAC athletes compete at the Indoor Open Meeting at Eton.
Dave Maris (SM): 60m, 8.0; Abdi Jama (M20): 60m, 8.0; Long jump 5.12m; Jim Lawrence (M45): 60m, 8.5 (M45 record).
February 9: MKAC athletes out in force at the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships in Nottingham.
MKAC results from Nottingham.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

February 8: Kadi-Ann Thomas selected for Great Britain Junior Indoor International in Cardiff on 16 February.
February 6: Brian Gilks wins Open University Handicap 5km Race.
Steve James and Linda Lytollis run the fastest times.
Final results of the Handicap 5k.
February 6: Thursday-run schedule updated for February and March.
Calendar of Thursday runs.

February 3: MKAC athletes out in force at the Watford Half Marathon.
MKAC results from the Watford Half Marathon.
Link results of the Watford Half Marathon.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
February 3: Michael Groom leads the MKAC team home as fifth M45 in the Charnwood hills race.
MKAC results from the Charnwood Hills Race.
Link to full results of the Charnwood Hills Race (Look for Jim Miller in the gallery).
February 3:MKAC M60 (Terry Laybourn, Brian Graves and Milford Callow) take the bronze medals behind Chelmsford and Bedford Harriers in the Eastern Vets Cross Country Championships near Cambridge. Terry Laybourn is pipped at the post for M60 individual bronze; in the M65 category Milford is third and Brian Gilks fourth.
February 2: Oli Mytton (Oxford) is 65th and sister Abi (Manchester) is 104th in the British Universities Championships in Belfast.
Link to full results of the British Universities' Cross Country Championships.
February 2: MKAC athletes win seven of the eight titles at the Bucks Schools' Cross Country Championships, held at Dr Challoner's Grammar School, Amersham.
Girls: 1-2 for Jodie Sweet and Tanya Taylor in the Year 7 race; A win for Charlie Gaspar as Lia Licietis pips Abby Roskilly for the bronze in the Junior race; Second-claim member Emma Hunt takes the Intermediate race with Laura Christophers, Jordan James and Lucy Morton third fourth and fifth; Sarah Thomson wins the Senior race.
Boys: Ross Docherty takes the Year 7 race; Sam Brasier wins the Junior race as Scott Goodwin has to settle for silver after going off course 300m from the finish; Kyle Bennett wins bronze in the Intermediate race; Alex Quinn storms away with the Senior event with Paul Wright third.
Link to full results of the Bucks Schools' Cross Country Championships.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

February 1: Team Milton Keynes website launched.
New website for Team Milton Keynes.

January 30: Detailed fixture list for 2002 now available.
MKAC fixtures for 2002.
MKAC League fixtures for 2002.

January 27: Debra Ovington completes the Tough Guy Challenge in just under three hours.
January 27: Five club records set in Birmingham Indoor Open Meeting.
Records for Craig Pickering, Faith Cripps, Carly Palmer, Charlotte Beckett and Joey Duck.
Daniel Leonard selected to represent Wales indoors on 10 February against England, Ireland and Northern Ireland.
MKAC results from Birmingham and Eton.
January 26: Lia Licitis leads MKAC to the silver medals in the SEAA Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill Fields.
Under 13 Boys just finish out of the medals - 6 points fewer would have given them silver medals.
Charlie Gaspar, in good form, finishes tenth. Best ever finish for the Senior Women in eighth place as Sara Cox has an outstanding run.
MKAC results (and picture) from Parliament Hill Fields.
Link to full results from Parliament Hill Fields.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

January 23: James Clark wins Open University Handicap 5. Mark Booth and Margaret Swithenby run the fastest times.
Final results of the Handicap 5.

January 20: Four MKAC athletes compete in the St Albans 10 mile road race.
MKAC results St Albans.
Link to full results St Albans.
January 19: Tom Nightingale finishes second in the Northants Schools' Cross Country Championships.
January 19: Regional Indoor Titles for Daniel Leonard and Faye Richold; Rachel Gibbens and Kadi-Ann Thomas take silver.
Club indoor records for Carly Palmer, Claire Davis, Kadi-Ann Thomas, Rachel Gibbens and Faye Richold. Rachel and Kadi-Ann equal the SEAA Indoor Championship best performances.
MKAC results from the SEAA, Midlands and Welsh indoor Championships.
Link to full results from the SEAA indoor Championships.
Link to full results of the Welsh indoor Championships.
January 19: Brian Graves is second M60 in the 7.5-mile Box Hill Fell Race, finishing 152nd in 82.19.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

January 13: Faith Cripps takes silver in the SEAA Indoor Combined Events Champs for Junior Women at Bedford.
Faith's results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
January 12/13: Indoor Club Records for Joey Duck, Craig Pickering, Faye Richold, Charlotte Beckett, Katherine Fenner, Carly Palmer and Claire Davis and personal bests galore at the Birmingham Indoor Games.
MKAC results from the Birmingham Indoor Games.
January 12: Milton Keynes consolidates overall lead in Match 4 of the Chiltern League at Slough.
Match includes the MKAC Boys and Men's Club Championships (except for the U11 Boys).
Wins for the Under 13 Boys, Under 17 Men, Under 15 Girls, and Junior Women; Second places for the Under 13 Girls, Under 15 Boys and Junior Men.
Another individual win for Lia Licietis; Second place for Charlie Gaspar, Tom Nightingale and Kayleigh Docherty; Third place for Emily Christophers.
MKAC results from the Chiltern League Match at Slough with some pictures.
Link to the official Chiltern League website.
MKAC Chiltern League rankings after 4 matches.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

January 5: Six Team wins and three individual victories for MKAC in the Bucks County Championships at Campbell Park.
Wins for Lia Licietis, Charlie Gaspar and Alex Quinn; Second places for Tanya Taylor, Ross Docherty, Phil Macey, Andy Whetstone and Philip Winfield.
Aylesbury take the Senior and veteran Men's trophies; Chiltern Harriers wins the Senior Women's award.
MKAC results from Campbell Park.
Link to full results of the Bucks and Beds Cross Country Championships.
January 5: Tom Nightingale is second in the under 13 Boys and Oli Mytton fourth in the Senior Men's races at the Northants Cross Country Championships.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

January 1 2002: Jim McKellar runs the Pitsford Half Marathon in 1.43.48 to finish second M65.
December 31: Martin McPheat finishes 19th (5th M40) in the Buntingford 10 in 61.32.
Full results of the Buntingford 10.
December 30: Brian Graves runs the Latrigg Fell race at Keswick to finish 32nd (First M60) in 32.21.
Full results of the Latrigg Fell Race.
Bedford Boxing Day 10: Senior Men 10 Campbell Noon 60.31; Third M45 Michael Groom 61.39; First M50 Dave Findel-Hawkins 62.37; First F50 Margaret Swithenby 73.09.
Aylesbury 6.5km Round the Town: 19th John Rooney 24.47; 51st Clive Faine 29.48.
Link to full results of the Aylesbury Boxing Day Race.
Paignton Run the Pud Off: Seventh (Second M45) Ian Russell 27.22.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

December 20: Di Knight/Jim Miller take the mixed pairs event while Dave Findel-Hawkins/Ian Felce in the men's pairs in the Christmas Night-Orienteering Event.
Results of the Christmas orienteering event.
December 18: Help needed for the Bucks/Beds Cross Country Champs in Campbell Park on 5 January 2002.
Marshalling details.

December 17: Martin McPheat's Road Race Fixtures now available.
List of upcoming road-race fixtures.

December 12: James Clark wins Open University Handicap 7 mile race from Deirdre Bethune.
Steve James and Margaret Swithenby run the quickest times.
Final results of the OU Handicap 7.

December 9: MKAC women take the team prize in the Great Barford Half Marathon; the men finish third.
Margaret Swithenby takes the prize for the first F50.
MKAC results from Great Barford.
Link to full results from Great Barford.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.

December 9: Daniel Leonard returns to high-jump form in Cardiff Indoor Open Meeting.
Daniel Leonard: High jump: 2nd 1.95m; 60m 4th 7.68.
Link to the Cardiff Open Meeting results.
December 8: Ian Fuller finishes fifth in the Turks & Caicos 10k in 43.06.
Full results of the Turks and Caicos 10k. (Click on "This Week Provo" for pictures and results.)
December 8: Pepe Nanci second in Homes Schools International Indoor Pentathlon in Glasgow.
1st Craig Glanville (English Schools) 3167; 2nd Pepe Nanci (English Schools) 2992.
December 8: Bucks Under 15 Boys team take bronze in the Southern Inter-Counties Championships at Bury St Edmunds.
Four other teams just miss out on the medals by finishing fourth.
MKAC results from Bury St Edmunds.
Link to the full results from Bury St Edmunds.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

December 5: Wins for Charlie Gaspar, Sam Brasier, Kayleigh Docherty and Kyle Bennett in the MK Schools' Cross Country at Campbell Park.
Link to the complete set of individual and team results from Campbell Park.
December 4: Results for the first Bucks Sportshall League meeting on 18 November now available.
Boys' results.
Girls' results.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.

December 2: Margaret Swithenby and Keith Cook star in Barbados.
MKAC results from Barbados.
Link to full results from Barbados.
December 2: Jim Lawrence runs 82.11 for the Nene Valley 10 mile road race.
Link to full results of the Nene Valley 10.
December 2: MKAC out in force in the Luton Marathon.
MKAC results from the Luton Marathon and Marathon Relay.
Link to full results from the Luton Marathon and Marathon Relay.
December 1: Milton Keynes AC athletes pipped overall by Bedford in the third Chiltern League match in Bow Brickhill Woods.
Wins for the Under 13 Girls, Under 15 Girls, Junior Women and Under 15 Boys; Second places for the Under 13 Boys and Under 17 Men; Third places for the Junior Men.
Second place for Lia Licietis and Kayleigh Docherty; Third places for Rebecca Godleman and Tom Nightingale.
Provisional results from the Chiltern League Match at Bow Brickhill Woods.
MKAC rankings after three matches.
Link to the official Chiltern League website.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

November 30: Thursday social run calendar upadated for December and January.
Updated Thursday Programme.
November 28: Open University handicap win for Jamilla Bibi; Steve James runs the fastest time.
Final results of the Open University Handicap 5.
November 28: MKAC Club Kit now includes a rain top as well as a tracksuit.
MKAC Club Kit details with pictures.

November 24: Three MKAC junior athletes compete indoors at Cardiff.
Daniel Leonard: 60m 4th 7.86; Shot 3rd 8.64m. Andrew Bell: Triple jump 1st 13.25m; Shot 4th 8.11m. Claire Davis: Triple jump 2nd 9.73m
Link to the Cardiff Open Meeting results.

November 24: Steven Body wins the Wolverton 5 again; Jenny Gray wins the women's race.
Full results for the Wolverton 5 (including the Bedfordshire Championships) now available.
MKAC 5 mile Championship results.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
November 23: Details of Club places for the 2002 Flora London Marathon now available.
MKAC places for the London Marathon.
November 20: New Committee elected at Club AGM.
MKAC Committee for 2001/2.

November 18: First Bucks Sportshall League meeting held at Stantonbury.
Boys' results.
Girls' results.
November 18: Under 13 Girls take the silver medals, Under 13 Boys take the bronze medals at the Margate International Cross Country.
Charlie Gaspar speeds to second place in the Under 15 Girls race.
MKAC results from Margate.
Link to full results from Margate.
November 18: World, British and Irish M60 records for Jack Kee at the Irish Throws Pentathlon Championships.
November 18: Dave Findel Hawkins is 15th in the Bishop Stortford 10 mile race in 60.02 to win the M50 award.
Full results from Bishop Stortford.
November 18: EVAC 5 mile Championships at Reach near Cambridge: 5 Mick Kelly (M40) 29.58; 6 Martin McPheat (M40) 30.12; 21 Margaret Swithenby (3rd female, 1st F50) 34.37; 31 Milford Callow (2nd M60) 39.36. (39 finished.)
November 18: Herbert's Hole Cross Country: 26 Michael Groom (M40) 44.12; 28 Phil Feist (M40)44.15; 74 Terry Laybourn (1st M60) 48.49; 225 Brian Graves (M60) 60.52. Team finished 10th.
Link to full results from Chesham.
November 17: Three team wins for MKAC at the Kettering Charity Cup races.
Joshua Lyman leads 1-2-3 in the Under 11 Boys race; Tom Nightingale leads a 2-3-4 in the Under 13 Boys race; Kayleigh Docherty leads a 3-4-6 in the Senior Women's Race.
MKAC results from Kettering.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
November 16: MKAC Fit & Well Studio scheme details added to the website.
MKAC Fit&Well Studio scheme.
November 16: MKAC Road Race Grand Prix details added to the website.
MKAC Road Race Grand Prix.
November 16: MKAC Club Kit details (including details of the new tracksuit) added to the website.
MKAC Club Kit details.

November 13: MKAC announces plans for a clubhouse.
Clubhouse press release.
November 11: MKAC out in force at the Eric Andrews Memorial Cross Country Races in Banbury.
Team wins for the U11, U13 and U15 Boys; Individual win for Matthew Down.
MKAC results from Banbury.
November 10: Phil Jones runs quicker than the sixth scorer in England's M45 Vets Team when finishing seventh in the open race for reserves in the Home Countries Veteran's Cross Country International at Falkirk.
Link to full results from Falkirk.
November 10: Lia Licietis , second in the Junior Girls race and Kirsten Berryman, second in the Inter Girls race, excel at the Regional finals of the English Schools' Cup at Lincoln.
November 10: Oh so close as Under 13 Girls are fourth and Under 15 Girls fifth in the National Cross Country Relays at Mansfield.
Charlie Gaspar is seventh fastest Under 15 Girl and Jodie Sweet is eighth fastest Under 13 Girl.
MKAC results from Mansfield.
Link to full results from Mansfield.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

November 4: Tony Kockelbergh (M45) finishes 963rd in the New York Marathon with 3.09.08.
Link to full results from the New York Marathon.
November 4: Margaret Swithenby (F50) is second women in the Salisbury Fireman's Half Marathon in 95.12.
November 4: Jo Benham (27.36) and Sara Cox (28.10) take the first two places, running as guests, in the Fire Services Championships at Stowe School.
November 4: Ian Russell (M45) is seventh in the last Harrow Marathon in 2.57.40.
November 4: Stevenage Half Marathon results: 15 Andy Sutton 82.15; 88 Dave Newens (M50) 92.05.
Link to full results from the Stevenage Half Marathon.
November 3: Milton Keynes AC athletes excel in the second Chiltern League match at Oxford.
Wins for the Under 13 Girls, Under 15 Girls, Junior Women, Under 17 Men and Senior Men; Second places for the Under 15 Boys and Junior Men; Third places for the Under 13 Boys, Senior Women and Veteran Men.
Brilliant individual win for Lia Licietis; Second place for Charlie Gaspar; Third places for Tanya Taylor and Kayleigh Docherty.
MKAC results from the Chiltern League Match at Oxford.
Link to full results from the Chiltern League Match at Oxford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
November 3: Matt Young (29th U13B in 14.14) and Gavin Wilcox (47th U15B in 13.12) run the Reebok Series match in Birmingham.
Link to full results from the Reebok Match at Senneleys Park, Birmingham.

October 28: Peter Winfield is 243rd in the Snowdonia Marathon in 3.53.41.
Link to the full results of the Snowdonia Marathon.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
October 28: Brian Daniells and Jim Morrison win the Rosemary Muston Redemption Run.
Results of the Rosemary Muston Redemption Run.
October 28: Under 13 Girls 11th, Under 15 Girls 14th in the National Road Relay Championships in Birmingham.
MKAC results from Sutton Park.
Link to the full results of the National Road Relay Championships.
October 28: Dave Findel Hawkins, 7th in 80.28, and Margaret Swithenby, 5th woman in 93.42, win the V50 categories in the Fenland Half Marathon.
Link to the full results of the Fenland Half Marathon (in pdf format).
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

October 21: Andrew McKenna runs 32.06 to finish 18th in high winds and rain in the Bradford 10km Road Race.
Link to full results from Bradford.
October 21: Eight MKAC runners in the gruelling Grizzly.
MKAC results from the Grizzly.
Link to the full results of the Grizzly 2001.
October 21: Three MKAC runners dip under three hours in the Abingdon Marathon.
MKAC results from Abingdon.
Link to full results from Abingdon.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
October 20: Three MKAC runners race the Reebok Series opener at Sefton Park, Liverpool.
Senior Men: 83 Phil Winfield (23rd junior man in the Reebok race); Under 15 Boys: 45 Gavin Wilcox (35th in the Reebok race); Under 13 Boys: 9 Matt Young (6th in the Reebok race).
Link to full results from Liverpool.

October 14: Margaret Swithenby is second female and first F45 in the Rugby 10: 13th Mick Kelly 60.16; 43rd Ian Fuller 65.30; 69th Margaret Swithenby 71.24.
Link to full results of the Rugby 10.
October 14: Three do the 15km Ridgeway Run: 268 Margaret Crowe 90.11; 288 Brian Graves 91.59; 330 V Russell 99.41.
Link to full results of the Ridgeway Run.

October 13: Milton Keynes dominant overall in the first Chiltern League match at Watford.
Wins for the Under 13 Girls and Under 15 Girls; Second places for the Under 13 Boys, Junior Men, Senior Men and veteran Women; Third places for the Under 15 Boys and Senior Women.
Second individual places for Tanya Taylor, Charlie Gaspar and Andrew McKenna.
MKAC results from the Chiltern League Match at Watford.
Link to full results from the Chiltern League Match at Watford.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

October 12: MK Council looking at popularity of various sports but does not include athletics.
Click here if you want to vote for your favourite sport (You may wish to vote for other!).

October 12: Rod May no show lets in Richard Wood on Day 3 of the Open University Tour. Amanda Fuller wins again (by a whisker!)in the Women's Tour.
Confirmed results plus pictures from the final day of the Open University Tour.
October 10: Phil Jones is selected as reserve for the England Vets Team for the British and Irish Vets Cross Country International at Falkirk on 10 November.
October 10: Rod May wins in sprint finish with Steve James on Day 2 of the Open University Tour. Amanda Fuller wins again in the Women's Tour.
Final results from Day two of the Open University Tour.
October 8: Rod May wins on Day 1 of the Open University Tour. Amanda Fuller takes an early lead in the Women's Tour.
Final results from Day One of the Open University Tour.

October 7: Ovingtons run Chicago Marathon: Neil is 296th in 2.49.33; Debra is 9993rd in 3.58.20.
Link to Chicago Marathon results.
October 7: Dave Findel Hawkins runs 8.15.37 for the London-Brighton 55 mile run to finish 19th in the worst conditions in living memory.
Link to the 2001 London-Brighton results.
October 7: Margaret Swithenby runs 42.51 in the Banbury Don Sullivan 10K to finish 30th and first F45.
Link to more detailed results of the London-Brighton and the Don Sullivan 10k.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
Brian Graves' report on MKAC fell-running activities.
October 6/7: MKAC Awards Evenings: Athlete of the Year shared by Rupert and Pepe.
MKAC Awards 2001 with pictures.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
October 6: Phil Jones is 12th M45 and 39th in the M40 race in the National Veteran's Cross Country Championships in Swansea.
Link to the full M40 results from Swansea.
October 6: MKAC Track and Field Men's All-time Top 25 Lists updated.
Track and Field and Road Race Rankings.

September 30: Two British bests in the British Throwers Decathlon Championships at Milton Keynes.
Overall results and pictures for the British Throwers Decathlon Championships.
Detailed results for the British Throwers Decathlon Championships.
September 30: Ben de Klerk finishes 9th in the St Albans Half Marathon in 78.37.

September 29/30: MKAC Under 13 Boys take the bronze medals at the SEAA Road Relay Championships at Aldershot.
Under 15 Girls A Team miss the bronze medals by 13 seconds at Aldershot.
MKAC results from Aldershot.
Link to more detailed results from Aldershot.
Ian Russell's report for the Sunday Citizen.
September 29: Pepe Nanci adds the AAA Under 15 pentathlon title at Birmingham to his ESAA title.
Club record 2974 points: 80mH 11.87; Shot 13.36m; Long jump 5.37m; High jump 1.74m; 800m 2.14.42.
29/30 September: Rupert Gardner takes the bronze medal in the Under 17 Boys Octathlon after moving from fifth to third in the final event.
Octathlon result: 4728 points: 100mH 14.10(pb); Long jump 5.75m; Javelin 39.29m(pb); 400m 51.06; High jump 1.77m; Discus 24.64m; Shot 10.38m; 1500m 4.30.91.
Sophie Gibbens finishes 18th in the Under 17 Women's Heptathlon - no details yet.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

September 23: John Gillespie (88.35 - 32nd Man and ninth M50) and Margaret Swithenby (93.15 - Fifth woman and first F45) compete in the Hinckley Dog and Hedgehog Half Marathon.
September 22: Jan Lawson wins three events at the Veteran's Inter-Area Match at Derby.
MKAC results from Derby.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

September 19: Alan Allum wins Open University Handicap 5km Road Race.
Final results of the Handicap 5km race.
September 19: Last of the 2001 Open Meeting results from Watford now available.
MKAC results from the Watford Open Meeting.
Link to full results from the Watford Open Meeting.
September 19: MK Council looking at popularity of various sports.
Click here if you want to vote for your favourite sport.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000