Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Summer 2000

24 September: Jan Lawson and Margaret Swithenby compete for the winning Eastern Vets Team in the Inter-area match at Grantham.
Link to the results of the Vets Inter-Area Match at Grantham.
24 September: MKAC website is Club website of the month for September.
Martin Rix's UK Track and Field All-time Statistics website.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

24 September: Boy's end-of-year rankings now available from Barry Hearn.
MKAC Under 13 boy's rankings.
MKAC Under 15 boy's rankings.
MKAC Under 17 boy's rankings.
MKAC Junior Men's rankings.

20 September: MKAC fixture lists updated.
MKAC winter fixtures.
Five MKAC youngsters in action at the Watford Open Meeting.
Complete results from Watford.(Click on the runner icon.)

16/17 September: Rachel Gibbens breaks the U15 Girls pentathlon record at the English Schools final in Birmingham.
MKAC results at the ESAA Combined Events Championships.
English Schools' Combined Events Championships.
17 September: Seven MKAC Under 17 athletes represent Bucks in an inter-counties match at Waltham Forest.
Inter-Counties results from Waltham Forest.
10 September: MKAC team is first English team at the World Mountain Running Championships at Bergen, Germany.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

10 September: MKAC youngsters take the silver medals at the Eastern Young Athletes League Final at Havering.
MKAC results from Havering.
The MKAC team at Havering. (John Cripps)
Anna Roskilly in the U17G 800m. (John Cripps)
Kadi Thomas winning the U15G 100m. (John Cripps)
Rachel Gibbens in the U15G 1500m. (John Cripps)
The record breaking U15G relay team of Kadi Thomas, Michelle Jessop, Natalie Jowett and Charlotte Beckett, with Trevor Hoyte. (John Cripps)
Phillip Winfield receives his medal for the U17 Boys 800m. (John Cripps)
Sarah Caldwell receives her medal for the U15 Girls Shot. (John Cripps)

9 September: MKAC Veteran Men and Women take the silver medals at the Eastern Vets League Final at Bedford.
Wins for Barry Hardwick, Carl Baldwin, Andy Rutherford and Jack Kee for the men.
Wins for Jan Lawson and Margaret Swithenby for the women.
EVAC results from Bedford.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

7 September: Tour of Milton Keynes - Day 6 - The Ousel Valley 6.5 mile race.
Tour wins for Rod May and Amanda Fuller.
Ian Russell and Di Knight take the veteran's awards.
Complete results from the Ousel Valley race.
Martin McPheat's Tour report for the Citizen.

6 September: Tour of Milton Keynes - Day 5 - The Stantonbury Track mile.
Roger Goddard runs a fast mile.
Amanda Fuller holds off Linda Lytollis.
Complete results from Stantonbury.
MKAC youngsters in action at the Watford Open Meeting.
MKAC results from Watford.
Complete results from Watford.(Click on the runner icon.)

5 September: Tour of Milton Keynes - Day 4 - The Hanslope Park Cross-Country.
Roderick May makes it three in a row.
Amanda Fuller and Dave Pattison lead in the most improved category.
Complete results from Hanslope Park.

4 September: Tour of Milton Keynes - Day 3 - The Campbell Park 5.
Roderick May wins again.
Amanda Fuller consolidates her lead in the ladies race.
Complete results from Campbell Park.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

3 September: Tour of Milton Keynes - Day 2 - The Loughton Valley 8.
Roderick May storms to victory with Ian Russell a superb second.
Amanda Fuller triumphs after dual with Linda Lytollis.
Complete results from Loughton Valley.

2 September: MKAC ladies second in their final Southern Women's League match at Stantonbury.
League leaders, Havering, takes the honours.
Complete results from Stantonbury.
MKAC results from Stantonbury.
2 September: Tour of Milton Keynes starts with the hill race in Bow Brickhill Woods.
Roger Goddard and Amanda Fuller take narrow leads.
Complete results from Bow Brickhill Woods.

30 August: Club veteran records for Jim Docherty and John Seed at the Watford Open Meeting.
100m Jan Lawson(LV45)14.01; Di Farmer(LV35) 15.50;
400m John Seed(V60) 66.44; Di Farmer(LV35) 72.05;
800m Jim Docherty(V40) 2.03.4; David Millett(V40) 2.16.8; Paula Chammings(LV35) 2.34.34.

26 August: Phillip Winfield sets new Club 1500m Steeplechase record of 4.34.83, finishing ninth in the AAA U17 Championships.

19 August: Barry Hardwick strikes gold at 10km in the British Vets race walking championships in Solihull.
19 August: Margaret Swithenby runs 3.22 in the Helsinki International Marathon.
18 August: MKAC Veteran Men win team race at the Blisworth Friday Five Mile Road Race.
MKAC results from Blisworth.
Complete results from Blisworth (You need Adobe Acrobat to read them).
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

13 August: MKAC junior men sixth in final National Junior League match at Battersea Park.
Team finishes 6th overall after four matches.
Full MKAC results from Battersea Park.
12 August: MKAC ladies win their first Southern Women's League match at Worthing.
Team is now ninth overall in with just one home match to go.
Full MKAC results from Worthing.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

6 August: MKAC youngsters a close second to Havering in the final EYAL match at Stantonbury.
Team finishes 8th overall in Division 1 to qualify for the final on September 10.
Full MKAC results from Stantonbury.
Martin McPheat's supplementary report for the Citizen.

5 August: Daniel Leonard (U20) competes for Wales in the Celtic Games at Grangemouth, finishing 4th in the 100mH in 14.84 against Scotland, Ireland and Ulster.
5 August: MKAC fails to send an A Team to the final match in Division 1 of the Southern Men's League.
Team may be relegated to Division 3 for no completing their fixtures.
MKAC B Team wins at Deansgate in Division 6 East of the Southern Men's League.
B Team promoted to Division 5 as the better third team in Division 6 after final match.
Full B Team results from Deansgate.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

3 August: Mark Russell win MKAC Hill Race Championships in Bow Brickhill Woods.
Martin McPheat is first veteran home.
Results of the MKAC Hill Race Championships.

2 August: MKAC Veteran Men second and Veteran Women third in the final EVAC meeting at Stantonbury.
V50 record for Mick Bromilow (800m), V60 records for Jack Kee (Pole vault) and Brian Graves (1m Walk).
Complete Vets results from Stantonbury.

31 July: MKAC Boys' and Girls' rankings to end of July 2000 now available.
MKAC Boys' and Girls' 2000 rankings.
MKAC Girls' All-time top 10 rankings updated to 30 July 2000.
MKAC Girls' All-time top 10 rankings.

29/30 July: Four gold medals and one bronze medal at the BVAF Championships at Bedford.
Two MV60 records for John Seed.
MKAC results from Bedford.
29/30 July: Faith Cripps wins SEAA Under 17 Heptathlon title; Sophie Gibbens 5th; Gemma Onslow 7th.
Bronze medal for Rupert Gardner in the Under 17 Boys Octathlon; Rachel Gibbens 5th (out of 20) in the Under 15 Girls Pentathlon.
MKAC results from Enfield.
Complete results from Enfield.
29/30 July: Emma Hunt takes bronze medal in the AAA Under 15 Girls Championships in Sheffield.
Charlotte Beckett 4th in the 200m; Kadi Thomas 5th in the 100m; Daniel Leonard 6th in the High jump.
MKAC results from Sheffield.
Complete results from Sheffield.

28 July: Dave Findel-Hawkins is first MKAC runner home in the Cranfield 5km road race.
MKAC results from the Cranfield 5km.
Full results from the Cranfield 5km road race.

23 July: Charles Herrington wins Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
MKAC results from the Half Marathon.
Full results from the Half Marathon.
23 July: MKAC Girls third in their final match in the McDonalds Girls' League at Bracknell to take third place overall in the league.
Club record for Faye Richold in the Under 13 Girls 75m Hurdles.
Under 13 Girls relay team of Judith Knight, Fiona McLaughlan, Joey Duck and Faye Richold breaks club 4x100m relay record.
MKAC results from Bracknell.
MKAC Girls squad at Bracknell (Ben Jowett).
Kayleigh Maher at full stretch, passing the relay baton to Natalie Jowett during the U15 winning 4x100m (Ben Jowett).
MKAC Boys third in their fifth match in the McDonalds Boys' League at Basildon.
McDonalds Man of the match award goes to Andrew Whetstone for an outstanding time in the 3000m.
Club Motm award goes to Sam Brasier.
MKAC results from Basildon.

MKAC Boys' rankings to 15 July 2000 now available.
MKAC Boys 2000 rankings.

22 July: MKAC A Team finishes fifth at Welwyn Garden City in Division 1 of the Southern Men's League.
Excellent steeplecase by Chris Hearn.
A Team results from Welwyn.
22 July: MKAC B Team wins at Ware in Division 6 East of the Southern Men's League.
B Team still third after 5 matches.
Full B Team results from Ware.

20 July: OU Handicap 5 mile win for Jane Talbot.
Open University Handicap 5 mile results.

19 July: MKAC vets compete in the final match in the Eastern Vets Grand Prix Series at Bedford.
Series gold medals for Jim Lawrence and Di Farmer
Results from Bedford.

16 July: MKAC Junior Men sixth (out of 8) at Enfield in the National Junior League, Southern Premier Division.
Junior Men's results from Enfield.
15 July: MKAC Women third in the Southern Women's League match at Thurrock.
Women's results from Thurrock.
Gemma Onslow crossing the line. (John Cripps)
Jo Benham chasing the field. (John Cripps)
Faith Cripps battling to the line. (Ben Jowett)
Natalie Jowett in full flow. (Ben Jowett)
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

9 July: MKAC youngsters take second place in the Eastern Young Athletes' League match at Basildon.
Full MKAC results.
Picture of Charlie Gaspar just ahead of Abby Roskilly (John Cripps).
Picture of Charlotte Beckett (John Cripps).
Picture of Natalie Jowett (John Cripps).
Picture of Rudolfo Bruno in the sprints (John Cripps).
8 July: MKAC A Team finishes fifth at Highgate in Division 1 of the Southern Men's League.
Welcome return to the A Team by Scott Herbert, with two wins in the sprints.
A Team results from Highgate.
8 July: MKAC B Team finishes third at Highgate in Division 6 East of the Southern Men's League.
Tough top-of-the-table clash sees MK only 4 points behind the winning team in a very close match.
B Team results from Highgate.
7/8 July: Bronze medals for Daniel Leonard, Kadi Thomas, Emma Hunt and the Junior Girls 4x100m relay at the English Schools Championships.
Bucks Schools win the Junior Girls Trophy for Category B Counties.
Buckinghamshire results from the English Schools' Championships.
Picture of Kadi Thomas, Charlotte Beckett and Natalie Beckett (John Cripps).
Pepe Nanci throws 12.08m for Northants Schools in the Junior Boys' Shot.
Complete results from the English Schools' Championships.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

MKAC Boys' rankings to 2 July 2000 now available.
MKAC Boys 2000 rankings.

5 July: MKAC Veteran Ladies win and the Veteran men pipped by Bedford in the third EVAC league meeting at Peterborough.
MKAC veteran records for Sherie Eyles and Mick Bromilow.
MKAC results from Peterborough.

4 July: Comprehensive Milton Keynes 10km road race results now available.
Comprehensive Milton Keynes results.
Overall Series standings.
Statistics for the 2000 EMGP series.

1/2 July: MKAC road runners travel to Bruges for the Veteran's Road Races.
Medals for Margaret Swithenby, Jane Goodey and Chris Daniells.
MKAC results from Bruges.
2 July: MKAC Boys pipped by Aldershot in their fourth match in the McDonalds Boys' League at Harrow.
Man of the match award goes to Pepe Nanci.
MKAC results from Harrow.
2 July: MKAC Girls fourth in the second McDonalds Girls' League match at Eton, but stay third overall after two matches.
New club record in the Under 15 Girls 4x100m relay; Kadi Thomas runs 12.5 for 100m to set a new Under 15 Girls Club record.
MKAC results from Eton.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

Martin McPheat's report for the Sunday Citizen.

28 June: OU Handicap 7 mile win for Jane Goodey.
Open University Handicap 7 mile results.

24/25 June: Faith Cripps wins the Inter Girls Midlands Schools Combined Events Championships at Rugby.
Richard Townsend second Senior Boy and Rachel Gibbens second Junior Girl.
Daniel Leonard breaks Club High Jump record with 2.01m and runs 14.1 for 100m Hurdles in the Inter Boys' event.
Both Bucks Girls Teams finish second in the team event.
Breakdown of the Girls' results.
25 June: MKAC youngsters slip to fourth (after a recount) in the Eastern Young Athletes' League match at Thurrock.
Confirmed results from Thurrock.
24 June: MKAC Men's A Team fifth in the third Southern Men's League Division 1 match at Croydon.
Men's A Team results from Croydon.
24 June: MKAC Men's B Team wins third Southern Men's League Division 6 match at Milton Keynes to stay top of the League.
Men's B Team results from Milton Keynes.
24 June: MKAC Ladies Third in the Southern Women's League Division 2 match at Croydon.
Women's results from Croydon.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

21 June: MKAC vets compete in the Second match in the Eastern Vets Grand Prix Series at Bedford.
Results from Bedford.

20 June: Comprehensive Banbury 5 mile road race results now available.
Comprehensive Banbury results.

18 June: Faith Cripps third, Sophie Gibbens fifth and Gemma Onslow sixth in the Under 17 Girls Combined Events National Championships.
18 June: Milton Keynes Tigers win Greensand Ridge Relay.
MKAC's Icarus Allsorts wins the mixed team event.
Complete results from the SMOC website.
18 June: MKAC sixth in second National Junior League match at Haringey.
Results from Haringey.
17 June: Daniel Leonard wins gold and bronze medals at the Welsh Championships: Gold in the 100m hurdles in 15.46 and bronze in the High jump with 2.00m.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

13 June: Complete Weedon 10km road race results now available.
Comprehensive Weedon results.

11 June: MKAC third in tough Eastern Young Atletes League Match at Cambridge.
Provisional results from Cambridge.
MKAC Ladies seventh in the Jubilee Cup Qualifying Match at Corby.
MKAC Jubilee Cup results from Corby.
10 June: Buckinghamshire Schools Athletics Championships at Stantonbury - Results now available.
Bucks Schools results from Stantonbury.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

7 June: Andrew McKenna uns 3.58.11 and Daryn Castle 3.59.92 in BMC 1500m races at Watford.
Detailed Watford results from Pete Mulholland.

7 June: MKAC Veterans second in both the men's and women's EVAC matches at Luton.
Club and League 1 mile walk record for Margaret Swithenby.
MKAC results from Luton.
Full results from the EVAC website.

6 June: Complete Bedford 6 mile road race results now available.
Comprehensive Bedford 6 results.

8 June: MKAC Club records updated and Road Race rankings for 2000 now available.
MKAC Club Records.
MKAC Road Race Rankings 2000.

4 June: MKAC Male veteran's win 4 gold and 2 bronze medals at Eastern Vets Championships: V60 record and 3 golds for John Seed.
MKAC Vet's results from Chelmsford.

4 June: MKAC Boys Team fourth in McDonalds Boys' League Southern Premier Division match at Woodford Green.
MKAC Boys results from Woodford Green.
3 June: MKAC Men's First Team fourth in Southern League Division 1 meeting at Basildon.
MKAC First Team results from Basildon.
MKAC Men's Second Team record second win in Southern League Division 6 meeting at Basildon to go top of the League.
V50 records for Ron Winter (400mH in 70.1) and Mick Bromilow (3000mS/c in 12.13.3).
MKAC Second Team results from Basildon.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

29 May: Margaret Swithenby 4th lady (1st v50) in the Breckland Millennium Half Marathon (an off-road event through Thetford Forest) in 96.45.

28 May: Gold for Daniel Leonard, Silver for Charlotte Beckett and Bronzes for Emma Hunt and Natalie Beckett in the South of England Athletics Championships at Watford.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

25 May: OU Handicap 5 mile win for Brian Gilks.
Open University Handicap 5 mile results.

25 May: Harborough 5 mile road race results now available.
Complete Harborough 5 results.

21 May: Boys third in their second McDonalds League match at Enfield.
MKAC results from the McDonalds Boys' Southern Premier League match at Enfield.
21 May: Girls third in their opening McDonalds League match at Portsmouth.
MKAC results from the McDonalds Girls' National Premier League match at Portsmouth.
20 May: Women fourth in their second Southern Women's League match at Walton on Thames.
New 4x100m record for the Under 15 girls.
MKAC results from the Southern Women's League Division 2 match at Walton.
Men's V60 team 9th in the National Vets' Road Relay Championships at Heaton Park Manchester.
MV60 3x5km Relay result: Brian Daniells 20.42; John Greenall 20.53; Terry Laybourn 19.15.
Men's V50 team come home 28th.
MV50 6x5km Relay result: Hugh Starkey 19.12; Dave Newens 19.06; Milford Callow 21.50; Ron Winter 20.39; Mick Bromilow 18.26; Jim Morrison 20.10.
Complete results from the National Veteran's Road Relay Championships in Manchester.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

17 May: Category win for Terry Laybourn in the Rugby 6 mile road race.
Complete Rugby results.

17 May: MKAC Vet men and women compete in the Bedford Vets Grand Prix.
MKAC men's and women's results.

17 May: Men's Under 20 rankings updated and Men's race-walking records and all-time rankings added.
MKAC Junior men's all-time rankings.
MKAC men's race-walking records.
MKAC men's all-time race-walking rankings.

14 May: Northants Championships - Day 2: Senior Men's 1500m, 2nd Andrew McKenna, 3.59.9; U11 Boys 1500m, 2nd Tom Nightingale 5.15.6.
Margaret Swithenby third woman in the Bedford Cople 10 in 73.35

13 May: MKAC athletes win medals galore at the Bucks County Championships at High Wycombe.
U15 Girls Club Record of 12.6 for 100m for Charlotte Beckett.
Complete results from High Wycombe.
Tom Nightingale wins Northants U11 800m in new County record time of 2.31.2
Andrew McKenna second in Northants Senior Men's 800m in 1.58.2
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

12 May: Linda is first woman in Blisworth 5km Road Race.
MKAC results from Blisworth.
Ken Cooper's complete Blisworth results (Adobe Acrobat format).

9 May: Category wins for Linda Dewhurst, Margaret Swithenby and Terry Laybourn in the Corby 5 mile road race.
Complete results from Corby.

7 May: MKAC grab three medals in the EVAC 10 mile Championships at Wisbech.
MV60: 2nd Terry Laybourn 67.40; LV50: 1st Margaret Swithenby 70.10; MV65: 2nd Milford Callow 75.00.
Complete results from Wisbech.
7 May: MKAC Junior Men sixth in National Junior League Southern Premier Division meeting at Copthall.
MKAC results from Copthall.
7 May: MKAC youngters win opening match in the Eastern Young Athletes' League meeting at Huntingdon.
MKAC results from Huntingdon.
6 May: MKAC Men's First Team fourth in Southern League Division 1 meeting at Stantonbury.
MKAC First Team results from Stantonbury.
MKAC Men's Second Team in record win in Southern League Division 6 meeting at Stantonbury.
MKAC Second Team results from Stantonbury
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

3 May: MKAC Veteran Men and Women both finish second in the Eastern Vets League meeting at Bedford.
MKAC results from Bedford.
EVAC results summary.
MKAC Veteran's all-time rankings updated.

1 May: Chris Hearn wins Mayor's May Day 10km Road Race.
Results of the Mayor's May Day 10km.

30 April: Women and Boys both third in their opening League matches.
MKAC results from the Southern Women's League Division 2 match at Crawley.
MKAC results from the McDonalds Boys' Southern Premier League match at Norman Park.
Ladies take the team honours in the Leighton Buzzard 10 mile road race.
Linda Dewhurst first veteran woman in the Silverstone 10km road race.
Andrew McKenna moves to second on the all-time rankings with 31.15 in the British Universities' Championships.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

27 April: Eric Kiplagat and Nicki Lee win the Silverstone 10km opening event in the East Midlands Grand Prix Series.
Complete results from Silverstone

19 April: OU Handicap 5km win for Deborah Salthouse.
Open University Handicap 5km results.

16 April: Katrina White runs 2.54 in the London Marathon.
Some local London Marathon results.
London Marathon results - Look under media.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

16 April: Fixture lists for the summer are now available.
The following lists of fixtures, provided by Jim Lawrence, contain links to Team managers, tracks and other sites where you can obtain further information.
MKAC athletics League fixtures 2000.
MKAC non-league athletics fixtures 2000.
MKAC Road race fixtures 2000.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000