Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Winter 2000/1

8 April: MKAC men finish 19th and the women are 12th in the Nike SEAA Road Relay Championships at the Open University.
Andrew McKenna runs the 7th quickest short leg.
Full results of the Nike SEAA relays.
Ian Russell's report on the Nike SEAA relays for the Citizen.

8 April: MKAC Under 13 Girls finish 12th in the McDonalds Road Relay Championships at Sutton Park, Birmingham.
Abby Roskilly 9.28; Lia Licietis 9.38; Charlie Gaspar 9.07
Full results of the McDonalds relays.
8 April: MKAC athletes in action at the Watford Open Meeting.
MKAC results of the open meeting at Watford.
Link to full results of the open meeting at Watford.
8 April: Christine Daniells is the 5th FV60 in the Paris Marathon.
MKAC results from the Paris Marathon.
Link to full results of the Paris Marathon.

7 April: MKAC Women third and U15 Girls second at the Alpha Beta Trophy meeting at Haringey.
Club 100m records for Joey Duck and Kadi-Ann Thomas
MKAC results from the Alpha Trophy meeting at Haringey.
Natalie Jowett is second in the U15G 100m. (Picture by John Cripps).
Joey Duck wins the U15G 100m B race in a Club U13G record time.(Picture by John Cripps).
Kadi-Ann Thomas wins the Senior 100m in a Club U17G record time. (Picture by John Cripps).
Michelle Jessop finishes the Senior 100m B race. (Picture by John Cripps).
Bryony Gibbens in the U15G 75m Hurdles race. (Picture by John Cripps).
Kayleigh Maher wins the 400m (Picture by John Cripps).
Alannah Perris finishing third in the 400m B race(Picture by John Cripps).
Jo Benham leading the pack in the 1500m (Picture by John Cripps).
Sarah Thomson finsihes third in the 1500m B race (Picture by John Cripps).
Kirsten Berryman comes home third in the U15 girls 1500m (Picture by John Cripps).
Kayleigh Maher hands over to Faith Cripps in the winning 4x100m relay (Picture by John Cripps).
Ian Russell's report on the Alpha Beta Trophy for the Citizen.

1 April: Neil Ovington third in the Oakley 15. Margaret Swithenby is first LV50.
MKAC men win the team race.
Link to full results of the Oakley 15.
MKAC results at the Oakley 15.
Lots of early season results at Bracknell.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

28 March: Dave Jones wins Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
New records for Gail Duckworth and Ray Thomas.
Dave Findel-Hawkins just misses the V50 record.
Richard Wood runs the fastest time.
Final results of the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.

25 March: Personal bests for Claire Davis and Daniel Leonard at the Crawley Open Meeting.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

23 March: MKAC indoor rankings for 2000/1.

19 March: White Horse Half Marathon on 8 April has been postponed to 30 September.

18 March: Personal bests for Faith Cripps, Charlotte Beckett and Victoria Beckett at the Radley Open Meeting.
Nick Ovington in form at the Banbury 15.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

15 March: Reg Mead wins Sport MK award for services to sport. Full report.

15 March: Pictures from the last Chiltern League Match at Warden Hill, Luton.
Start of the men's race, Chris Mahon, Jim Morrison and Phil Feist.(Pictures by Mick Bromilow)

11 March: Jan Lawson wins the silver medal at the European Vets Indoor Championships in Bordeaux.
Mick Bromilow's report for the Citizen.

6 March: Open University relay on 14 March has been postponed due to closure of the church bridge and redway.
5 March: Michelle Jessop selected to represent Britain's Catholic Schools in Hungary.
The Round Milton Keynes Multi-terrain Relay will be held at a later date, if possible.
Brian Graves' report for the Citizen.

4 March: Neil Ovington is tenth in the Thanet 20 mile road race.
2 March: Many races cancelled because of the foot and mouth crisis.
Details of road and cross country fixtures.
UKAthletics list of cancelled races.

27 February: Details of Thursday alternative runs updated - NB Campbell Park "Parks and Run" run on Sunday 4 March.
Details of Club events.

25 February: Craig Pickering 2nd in the AAAs Indoor U15 Boys 60m final in a Club record 7.41.
Kayleigh Maher sets new Club record of 42.03 in the U17 Girls 300m semi-final, finishing fifth (pictures by John Cripps).
Gemma Onslow runs 10.58 for the U17 Girls 60m Hurdles.
Full results of the AAA Under 20 indoor Championships at the NIA.
MKAC vets team finish third in the Waddesdon Relays: Kevin Connolly 19.35, Chas Herbert 19.54, Eddie Hill 21.16, Mick Kelly 18.06, Total: 78.51.
Full results from Waddesdon.
24 February: Charlie Gaspar excels in the National Cross Country Championships at Durham.
Charlie second, Abby Roskilly seventh and Kirsten Berryman 28th as the U13 Girls take the bronze medals.
Kayleigh Docherty 24th as the Under 15 Girls come 11th.
MKAC results from Durham.
Complete results from Durham.
24 February: Craig Pickering 3rd in the AAAs Indoor U15 Boys 200m final in a Club record 23.67.
Rupert Gardner also takes bronze in the U17 Boys 400m final in a Club record 50.39 (pictures by John Cripps).
Sophie Gibbens jumps 1.50m in the Under 17 Girls High Jump.
24 February: Boys clean up at the Biggleswade Open Cross Country meeting.
Wins for Duncan Taylor, Tom Comerford and Gavin Wilcox.
Team wins for the U11, U13 and U15 Boys. Silver medals for the U13 and U15 Boys B teams.
MKAC results from Biggleswade.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

21 February: Laurie Shine wins Open University Handicap 5km Race.
New records for Gail Duckworth and Tay Thomas.
Rod May runs the fastest time.
Final results of the Open University Handicap 5km.

18 February: John Seed and Jim Lawrence compete in the British Veteran's Indoor Championships, Cardiff.
MKAC results from Cardiff.
17 February: Three Team victories for MKAC in the Chiltern League match at Warden Hill, Luton.
Club shares first place with Harrow, winning the U13 Boys, U13 Girls and Veteran Ladies races.
Individual wins for Duncan Taylor, Abby Roskilly and L Stephens.
MKAC win overall series, overall female, veteran ladies, U15 Boys, U13 Girls and U15 Girls awards.
Full results from Warden Hill.
Final MKAC rankings after five matches.
New official website launched for the Chiltern League, giving lots of past results.
Link to official Chiltern League website.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

15 February: Andrew McKenna finishes ninth Senior Man in the 2000/1 Reebok Cross Challenge.
Kirsten Berryman is third overall in the Under 13 Girls.
Link to final rankings in the Reebok Cross Challenge.
15 February: Round Milton Keynes relay - detailed route with clickable maps now available.
Detailed route for Round MK relay on 18 March.
Entry form for the Round MK Multi-terrain relay.

11 February: Margaret Swithenby first LV50 in Stamford 30km Road Race.
MKAC results from Stamford.
Link to full results in pdf format.
10 February: Bucks Under 15 Girls take the silver medals and the Under 13 Girls take the bronze medals at the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championships at Nottingham.
Andrew Whetstone and Abby Roskilly both 13th; Charlie Gaspar 15th; Kayleigh Docherty 25th; Scott Goodwin 28th; Andrew McKenna 38th in the Senior Men's race.
MKAC results from Nottingham.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
Link to official results from Nottingham.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

3/4 February: Six Club indoor records set at the Open Meeting at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham.
Records for Kayleigh Maher, Rachel Gibbens, Faith Cripps, Craig Pickering and Rupert Gardner.
MKAC results from Birmingham (pictures by Nick Gardner available).
4 February: Three individual medals and one team medal at the Eastern Vets Championships at Arrington Park.
Silver medals for Phil Jones, John Greenall and the V60 men; bronze for Dave Findel-Hawkins.
MKAC results from Arrington Park.
Neil Ovington 7th in the Watford Half-Marathon in 76.16; Les Turton runs 89.02.
MKAC results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
Twelve MKAC runners finish the tough Charnwood Hills 12.5 mile cross country race.
MKAC results from Bradgate Park (Pictures available).
Full results from Bradgate Park.
3 February: Buckinghamshire Schools Cross Country Championship Results now available.
Individual wins for MKAC's Andrew Stockbridge and Abby Roskilly.
Full results from Campbell Park.
Chris Hearn finishes 19th in the British Universities Cross Country Championships 4km race in Manchester; Oliver Mytton is 111th in the 10km race.
Link to full results from Manchester.
Lincroft Middle School dominates the Fulbrook Cross Country Relays.
Results from Aspley Heath.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen including a report on the Bucks Schools Cross Country Championships.

1 February: Third Round-Milton-Keynes multi-terrain relay will be on 18 March.
Entry form and details.

28 January: Andrew McKenna 4th Briton to finish, running for Scotland, in Tourcoing, France.
Link to full results from Tourcoing.
Margaret Swithenby is first LV45 with 42.45 in the Bicester 10k after a week in bed with the flu!
MKAC results from Bicester.

Fixture lists updated by Jim Lawrence.
MKAC fixtures for 2001.

27 January: Silver medals for the U13 Girls and Bronze medals for the U15 Boys and U15 Girls at the South of England Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill.
Andrew Whetstone 6th, Charlie Gaspar 10th, Kirsten Berryman 16th, Abby Roskilly 21st, Scott Goodwin 24th and Kayleigh Docherty 25th all make the top 30.
MKAC results from Parliament Hill.
Link to Graham Fecitt's complete results.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

24 January: Kevin Goosman wins Open University Handicap 5 Mile Race.
Andy Sutton runs the fastest time.
Finalised results of the Open University Handicap 5.

21 January: Rupert Gardner wins the bronze medal at the AAA Indoor Combined Events Championships in Birmingham.
Faith Cripps finishes 7th in the U20 Women's event with three personal bests.
Faith Cripps in the 800m.
Rupert Gardner in the 800m.
Rupert takes bronze behind Edward Dunford (Birchfield) and A Davis (W Hatch).
Rupert with second placer, A Davis (W Hatch).
Link to more detailed results from Birmingham.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

14 January: Andrew McKenna wins Celtic U23 title and is 16th Senior in the Reebok Series race at Bute Park, Cardiff.
Kirsten Berryman 5th in the Under 13 Girls' Race.
Link to more detailed results from Cardiff.
Rachel Gibbens smashes her personal best to take 2nd place in the SEAA U17 Pole Vault Championships with 2.70m at Bedford.
Link to the SEAA Indoor Championships at Bedford.
Craig Pickering runs 7.47 to break the MKAC Indoor U15 record for 60m at the NIA, Birmingham.
John Gillespie (66.15) and Margaret Swithenby (70.25) run in the St Albans 10 mile road race.

13 January: Five Team victories for MKAC in the Chiltern League match at Aspley Heath, Milton Keynes.
Individual wins for Andrew Whetstone, Charlie Gaspar and Kayleigh Docherty.
Full results from Aspley Heath.
MKAC rankings after four matches.
Chiltern League individual rankings after four matches.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

7 January: Rachel Gibbens 8th and Sophie Gibbens 13th in the SEAA U17 Indoor Pentathlon Championships at Bedford. Faith Cripps and Rupert Gardner just miss out on the medals, placing 4th in the Women's U20 and Men's U17 Pentathlon Championships, respectively.

6 January: Bucks and Beds Cross Country Championships results now available.
MKAC wins for Kirsten Berryman, Emma Hunt, Lara Bromilow, Scott Goodwin, Andrew Whetstone, Paul Wright and Wayne Ridgway.
MKAC Team wins for the U13, U15, U17/U20 girls and the U13, U15, U17 Boys and Senior Men.
Full results from Wing.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

30 December: Andrew McKenna storms through to take 21st place in the Senior Men's 9km race at the Great North Cross Country.
Link to the results of the Great North Cross Country at Durham.

26 December: Bedford Boxing Day 10: Women: Margaret Swithenby (LV50) 7th in 71.36 and Amanda Fuller (LV35) 9th in 72.03.
Men: Lee Hope 27th in 65.35; Ian Fuller 48th in 68.16 and Colin Burnett (MV50) 138th in 78.50.
Link to the leading results from the Boxing Day 10.

20 December: Alastair Paterson wins Open University Handicap 7 Mile Race.
Robin Dowswell runs the fastest time.
Complete results of the Open University Handicap 7.

18 December: Kirsten Berryman second in the U13 Girls race in the Reebok Series at Cumbernauld.
Andrew McKenna is a superb 12th in the Senior Men's race.
MKAC young atheletes gain fourteen top ten rankings in the UK.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

10 December: LV50 win for Margaret Swithenby in the Great Barford Half Marathon.
Silver medals for Les Turton (MV40) and Jim McKellar (MV60).
Results from Great Barford.
Link to complete results from Great Barford.
9 December: MKAC Boys win all the team races at the Kettering Charity Cup.
Individual wins for Tom Nightingale, Andrew Whetstone and Alex Quinn.
9 December: MKAC Girls prominent as the Buckinghamshire U15 side wins and the U13 team comes second in the Southern Inter Counties Championships at Sherborne in Dorset.
Charlie Gaspar in third and Emma Hunt fourth, lead their teams home
MKAC results from Sherborne School, Dorset.
Picture of the U13 Team by Andy Graham.
Left to right: Lia Licietis, Charlie Gaspar, Rhianna Simmons (Bedford and County), Hannah Graham (Chiltern Harriers), Abby Roskilly, Kirsten Berryman and Laura Hunt.
Link to more detailed results from Dorset.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

6 December: Milton Keynes Secondary Schools' Cross Country race at Campbell Park.
Individual wins for Charlie Gaspar, Emma Hunt, Gavin Wilcox and Paul Wright.
Junior Boys results from Campbell Park.
Junior Girls results from Campbell Park.
Inter Boys results from Campbell Park.
Inter Girls results from Campbell Park.

3 December: Wins for Margaret Swithenby and Chris Daniells in Barbados.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

2 December: Five Team victories for MKAC in the Chiltern League match at Luton.
Individual wins for Charlie Gaspar and Kayleigh Docherty.
Results from Luton.
MKAC rankings after three matches.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

29 November: Margaret Swithenby wins Open University Handicap 5 Mile Race.
Dave Findel-Hawkins runs the fastest time.
Complete results of the Open University Handicap 5.
Confirmed results of the Open University Handicap 5 and 2000 best times.

26 November: The Wright family wallows in the Mudman.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.

25 November: Wolverton Five results now available.
Wins for Simon Body, Louisa Wood, Jim McMahon and Linda Dewhurst.
Complete results from Willen Lake.
Ian Russell's report for the Citizen.
Picture of the race start.
Picture of Phil Jones and others after 1 lap.
Picture of the winner Simon Body.
Picture of Louisa Wood at the finish.
Picture of the Ian Russell.
Picture of Alex Bowden, just ahead of Linda Dewhurst.
Picture of the Alan Daglish of Vauxhall AC.
Picture of John Hamilton and Trevor Hook.
Picture of Roger Goddard, Phil Jones and Jim Docherty at the finish.

19 November: MKAC well-represented at the Margate International Cross Country.
Emma Hunt is second in the U15 Girls race and the Under 13 Girls take the silver medals.
MKAC results from Margate.
Link to In-depth results from Margate.
19 November: MKAC finishes third in the Mudstreak Go for Oak 14km race at Brogborough.
Full MKAC results from Brogborough.
19 November: Michelle Jessop 3rd, Paul Wright 9th and James Wright 20th in the Catholic Schools Cross Country Championships in Liverpool.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

19 November: Club all-time top 10 rankings for U13G, U15G, U17G, Junior and Senior Women's Track and Field now available.
MKAC Under 13 Girls all-time rankings.
MKAC Under 15 Girls all-time rankings.
MKAC Under 17 Girls all-time rankings.
MKAC Junior and Senior Women's all-time rankings.
MKAC Female Club records have been updated.

12 November: MKAC win all the boys races at the Banbury Cross Country Meeting.
Wins for Tom Nightingale, Scott Goodwin and Gavin Wilcox.
MKAC results from Banbury.
11 November: MKAC win two sets of bronze medals at the National Cross Country Relay Championships at Mansfield.
Charlie Gaspar and Abby Roskilly have storming runs as the Under 13 Girls grab third place.
Emma Hunt is third fastest at the Under 15 Girls also win the bronze medals.
MKAC results from Mansfield.
Link to full results from Mansfield.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

12 November: Club rankings for U13G, U15G, U17G, Junior and Senior Women's 2000 Track and Field now available - Thanks Sean O'Sullivan.
MKAC Under 13 Girls 2000 rankings.
MKAC Under 15 Girls 2000 rankings.
MKAC Under 17 Girls 2000 rankings.
MKAC Junior and Senior Women's 2000 rankings.
10 November: Club rankings for Veteran Women's 2000 Track and Field now available - Thanks Jenny Melton.
MKAC Veteran Women's 2000 rankings.
MKAC Veteran Women's records set in 2000.
MKAC Veteran Women's All-time rankings updated.
MKAC Veteran Women's records updated.
MKAC Veteran Women's records by age group.
9 November: Club rankings for Junior Senior and Veteran Men's 2000 Track and Field now available - Thanks Brian Graves.
MKAC Junior, Senior and Veteran rankings.

5 November: MKAC boys score three team wins in the Beefeater Trophy meeting at Bedford.
Individual wins for Duncan Taylor, Andrew Whetstone and Pat Sigllechner.
5 November: Girls do well in the Southern Women's League, held in conjunction.
Emma Hunt wins the Under 15 Girls race; Sister Laura is second in the Under 13 girls.
5 November: John Gillespie runs 3.32.25 in the New York Marathon.
Link to New York marathon results.
4 November: MKAC win overall in the second Chiltern League Division 1 match at Oxford by 24 points.
Team wins for Under 13 Girls and Under 15 Boys and Girls. Ladies win overall for the second time ever: 4 points ahead of Windsor.
Individual wins for Charlie Gaspar and Andrew Whetstone; Second places for Emily Christophers and Abby Roskilly.
Complete results from Oxford.
4 November: Andrew McKenna 34th in the Reebok Birmingham Cross Country Challenge; Chris Hearn 153rd; Kirsten Berryman 4th in the U13 Girls race.
Complete results from Birmingham.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

22 October: Ian Russell runs 2.46.22 in the Chicago Marathon to finish 9th MV45.
Jack Kee wins the V60 Title at the British Throws Pentathlon Championships, held at Burton.
Margaret Swithenby is second LV50 and John Gillespie is sixth MV50 in the Stroud Half Marathon.
Link to the Stroud Half Marathon results.
Link to the Great North Run results.
Link to the Chicago Marathon results.
Link to the Langdale Horseshoe Fell Race results.
Link to the Abingdon Marathon results (4 MKAC athletes competed).
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

15 October: Boy's all-time top 10 track and field rankings now updated - Thanks to Barry Hearn.
MKAC Under 13 boy's all-time rankings.
MKAC Under 15 boy's all-time rankings.
MKAC Under 17 boy's all-time rankings.
MKAC Junior Men's all-time rankings.

14 October: MKAC win overall in the first Chiltern League Division 1 match at Watford by 17 points.
Team wins for Under 13 Boys and Girls and Under 15 Boys and Girls.
Individual wins for Charlie Gaspar and Andrew Whetstone; Andrew McKenna fourth in the Senior Men's race.
Complete results from Watford.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

13 October: Third day of the Open University Tour.
Wins for Roger Goddard and Amanda Fuller.
Results from Day 3 and final tour results.

11 October: Second day of the Open University Tour.
Wins for Roger Goddard and Linda Lytollis.
Results from Day 2.

9 October: First day of the Open University Tour.
Wins for Roger Goddard and Amanda Fuller.
Amanda Fuller breaks Margaret Swithenby's LV35 record by 18 seconds.
Results from Day 1.

8 October: Senior Awards Evening held at Milton Keynes Sports Club.
Complete list of MKAC award winners.

2 October: Link to SEAA website added to index page.
Link to the SEAA website.

30 September/1 October: Under 15 girls win Nike Southern Road Relay Championships at Aldershot.
Under 13 girls finish second.
In the men's races, the V40 men come a best-ever 12th while the V60 men finish 4th, just missing out on the medals.
Saturday's results from Aldershot.
Sunday's results from Aldershot.
Martin McPheat's report for the Citizen.

28 September: OU Handicap win for Janice Wood.
Open University Handicap 5km results.

25 September: Kevin Connolly 25th in the Shuttleworth 5 mile road race.
Shuttleworth results.

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000