Links to MKAC news items..... Return to Tiger Web Home Page

Older news items Summer 2016 Winter 2015/16 Summer 2015Winter 2014/15 Summer 2014 Winter 2013/14 Summer 2013 Winter 2012/13 Summer 2012 Winter 2011/12 Summer 2011 Winter 2010/11 Summer 2010 Winter 2009/10 Summer 2009 Winter 2008/9 Summer 2008 Winter 2007/8 Summer 2007 Winter 2006/7 Summer 2006 Winter 2005/6 Summer 2005 Winter 2004/5 Summer 2004 Winter 2003/4 Summer 2003 Winter 2002/3 Summer 2002 Winter 2001/2 Summer 2001 Winter 2000/1 Summer 2000 Winter 1999/2000

Having problems with the size of the image when you open up a picture in Internet Explorer? Click on "internet options" on the "Tools" menu, click on the "Advanced" tab, find "Enable Automatic Image Resizing" under "Multimedia" and click on the box to turn it "on". The next time you open a picture it should automatically resize to fit your screen.
When you click on "refresh" on the view menu does it go back to the front page? Right click on the page, select "properties", cut and paste the "Address(URL)" into the box at the top of the screen, and press "return". The page can now be refreshed.

Winter 2017/18

November 12: Las Vegas Half Marathon: 145 SimonKirschner-Heavens (MS) 92:29; 608 Victoria Kirschner-Heavens (F35) 1:44:59; 19278 finished.
Link to full results from the Las Vegas.
November 11: MMK scores another overall victory at the second Chiltern League Meeting at the Teardrop Lakes, Milton Keynes. Jack Meijer is first M17 Man in the UK Cross Challenge. Lara Bromilow is third Senior Woman in Division 1,while Steve Tuttle is fifth in the Senior Men's Race.
MMK results from the Teardrop Lakes, Milton Keynes - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from the Teardrop Lakes.

November 8: Henryk Krajinski wins the Open University 5km race.
Andy Green and Diane Baldwin run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University 5km race.
November 8: John Skelton (M65) has been selected to represent England at the Masters International Cross Country at Derry on 18 November.
Link to full story on the England Masters website.

November 5: Rockingham 10k, Corby: 75 Mick Kelly (M55) 52:09; 250 finished.
Link to full results from Rockingham.
November 5: Jamie Seddon and Paul Mizon run fast times at the Leeds Abbey Dash 10km race.
Leeds Abbey Dash: 145 Jamie Seddon (MS) 33:10 (pb); 153 Paul Mizon (MS) 33:19; 8890 finished.
Link to full results from Leeds.
November 4/5: Sheila Rose completes her 100th marathon at the Enigma Fireworks Marathon around Caldecotte Lake.
Enigma Fireworks Marathon: Saturday: 38 Sheila Rose (F50) 5:08:29; 56 finised. Sunday: 5 Paul Sutherland (M50) 3:19:27 (pb); 46 finished.
Link to full results from Caldecotte Lake.
November 4: 883 children contest the Milton Keynes Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at The National Bowl. The Overall winning schools were: Ultra Large - Middleton; Large - Monkston; Medium - Southwood; Small - Hanslope.
Results from The National Bowl.
November 4: Jack Meijer runs the fastest M17 lap at the English Cross Country Relays at Mansfield.
MMK results from Mansfield.
Link to full results from Mansfield.

October 29: Frankfurt Marathon: 2197 Paul Sutherland (M50) 3:20:58 (pb); 11157 finished.
Link to full results from Frankfurt.
October 29: Hammer Competition, Loughborough: Paige Barnes (F20) 42.94m.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
October 29: Andrew Kirschner (MS) is fifth in the Luton 10k in 37:08; 278 finished.
Link to full results from Luton.
October 22: Oxford University XC Cuppers: 7 Liam Smith (MS) 32:03; 60 finished.
Link to full results from Oxford.
October 22: Great South Run, Portsmouth (10 miles): 592 Simon Kirschner-Heavens (MS) 70:24; 1565 Victoria Kirschner-Heavens (F35) 78:10; 16333 finished.
Link to full results from Portsmouth.
October 22: Abingdon Marathon: 64 Ross Wood (MS) 2:57:26; 67 Michael Kerrigan (M40) 2:57:42; 310 Tim Aldridge (MS) 3:26:30; 751 finished.
Link to full results from Abingdon.
October 22: Chelmsford Marathon: 168 Paul Sutherland (M50) 3:44:29; 484 finished.
Link to full results from Chelmsford.
October 21: Lara Bromilow is first woman home in the Oxfordshire 15km Trail Run at Stonor Park.
15km race: 5 Lara Bromilow (1st FS) 70:52, 118 finished.
Link to full results from Stonor Park.

October 15: Amsterdam Marathon: 2820 Simon Kirschner-Heavens (MS) (5k 23:20, 10k 46:06, 15k 68:57, 20k 94:11, Half 99:46, 25k 2:02:27, 30k 2:30:43, 35k 3:00:43, 40k 3:29:30) 3:41:57; 4450 Victoria Kirschner-Heavens (F35) (5k 26:19, 10k 52:20, 15k 78:26, 20k 1:45:46, Half 1:51:14, 25k 2:12:28, 30k 2:41:14, 35k 3:11:45, 40k 3:41:26) 3:54:36(pb); 11438 finished.
8km race: 132 Mel Wright (FS) 35:38; 146 Jack Comerford (MS) 35:57; 4887 finished.

Link to full Marathon results from Amsterdam.
Link to full 8km results from Amsterdam.
October 15: Ampthill Trophy Cross Country: Seniors: 166 Ursula Ghaleb (2nd F60) 66:10; 198 Edward Hill (4th M65) 71:54; 225 finished.
Link to full results from Ampthill.
October 15: Leicester Marathon: 12 Andrew Wasdell (M40) 3:03:49; 517 finished.
Link to full results from Leicester.
October 14: Jack Meijer is fourth in the M17 Race at the UK Cross Challenge Meeting in Cardiff.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
October 14: MMK scores a narrow overall victory, thanks in part to a fantastic turnout by the senior men, at the first Chiltern League Meeting at Oxford. Elle Roche wins the Senior Women's Race, with Lara Bromilow third, while Steve Tuttle is second in the Senior Men's Race.
MMK results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.
October 14: Helvellyn Trail Challenge (15km): 416 Chris Ryder (F50) 2:08:19; 417 Hazel Cockerill (F50) 2:08:19; 418 Malcolm Kidby (M50) 2:08:19; 461 finished.
Link to full results from Helvellyn.

October 8: Bournemouth Marathon: 1127 Siobhan Dyer (FS) 4:32:24; 2034 finished.
Link to full results from Bournemouth.
October 8: Oxford Half Marathon: 114 Jamie Seddon (MS) 81:18; 865 Karl Saunders (MS) 92:14; unknown number of finishers.
Link to full results from Oxford.
October 8: Five in the first 100 at the Great Eastern Half Marathon at Peterborough; pbs for Stephen Herring, Ian Wood and David Moody.
MMK results from Peterborough.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
October 8: Tom Hayman, Wendy Webber and Geoff New run the Chicago Marathon.
Chicago Marathon 1124 Tom Hayman (998th M, 226th M30-34) 3:03:41; 1227 Wendy Webber (138th F, 29th F35) 3:04:47; 16857 Geoff New (1046th M50) 4:23:11 (injured); 44511 finished.
Link to full results from Chicago.
October 8: Twelve MMK runners do the Ridgeway Run from Tring.
MMK results from Tring - pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Tring.
October 7/8: Another Club Record for Kayleigh Presswell (FS) with 59.38m at the Hammer Circle Reunion at Hull. Kayleigh wins three trophies - Senior Women winner, Longest Throw by a Senior Woman and the Reidy Plate (for the greatest improvement in the season's best throw).
MMK results from Hull.
Link to full results from Hull.
October 7: Bournemouth 10k: 233 Mel Wright (FS) 47:09; 2231 finished.
Link to full results from Bournemouth.
October 7: John Skelton is MMK Athlete of the Year; Rick Townsend is Club Person of the Year and Chris Hearn is Sports Person of the Year.
Full list of the Awards.
Powerpoint Presesentation (37.2Mb).
More pictures from the MMK Awards Evening, by Roy Campbell.

October 6: Jeremy Vick and Linda Lytollis win the Open University Tour.
Full results from Day 3 at the Open University.
October 4: Jeremy Vick and Linda Lytollis win again on Day 2 of the Open University Tour.
Full results from Day 2 at the Open University.
October 2: Jeremy Vick and Linda Lytollis take early leads in the Open University Tour.
Full results from Day 1 at the Open University.

Link to the Open University website.

October 1: MMK out in numbers at the Squeaky Bone Relays. The MMK youngsters are first and second in the 4x2.3 mile relay. Ewan Forsythe, Kevin Minter and Oli Carrington are part of the winning team in the 4x3.5 mile relay.
MMK results from the Squeaky Bone Relays.
Link to full results from the Squeaky Bone Relays.
October 1: Great Scottish Half Marathon, Glasgow: 1464 Ken Church (M50) 1:42:28; 6716 Hazel Cockerill (F55) 2:20:14; 8543 finished.
Link to full results from Glasgow.

Summer 2017

September 24: The MMK Men finish 43rd and the Women 51st in the South of England Road Relays at Crystal Palace.
MMK results from Crystal Palace - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Full results from Crystal Palace may appear here.
September 24: Milton Keynes Open Meeting at Stantonbury - results now available.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
Quadkids results.
September 24: Berlin Marathon: 2732 Linsey Ryall (F35, 168th F) (5k 22:30, 10k 44:36, 15k 66:55, 20k 89:05, Half 93:55, 25k 1:51:16, 30k 2:13:42, 35k 2:36:03, 40k 2:59:07) 3:08:57 (pb); 39101 finished.
Link to full results from Berlin.
September 24: Great East Half Marathon, Ipswich: 187 Steve Martin (MS) 96:56; 2416 finished.
Link to full results from Ipswich.
September 24: Nottingham Half Marathon: 477 Tim Aldridge (MS) 98:16; 6149 finished.
Link to full results from Nottingham.
September 24: Dan Webber is second in the NSPCC MK Malf Marathon; Ian Wood is second in the 10km race.
MMK results with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results.
September 23/24: Paul Sutherland finishes fourth and first in two Enigma Marathons in two days.
Enigma Marathons, Milton Keynes: 4/1 Paul Sutherland (M50) 3:34:44/3:30:46; 35/37 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
September 23: Small turnout at windy Biggleswade Open Meeting.
MMK results from Biggleswade.
Link to full results from Biggleswade.

September 20: Bucks Meeting, Aylesbury: Mile Chris Finister (M40) 4:59.30(pb); Jeremy Vick (MS) 5:12.36.
Link to full results from Aylesbury.

September 17: Mark Ryall is second in the Mansfield 10k in 32:12 - 682 finished.
Link to full results from Mansfield.
September 17: 14 MMK runners compete in the Leighton Buzzard 10.
MMK results from Leighton Buzzard - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.
September 17: Steve Tuttle is third in a debut 69:49, James Tuttle 27th (74:29) and Lara Bromilow 77th (4th woman in 79:59) at the Great Bristol Half Marathon - 7453 finished.
Link to full results from Bristol.
September 16: Kayleigh Presswell breaks her own Club Hammer Record with 59.18m at Loughborough.
Women's Hammer 2 Kayleigh Presswell (FS) 59.18m (Club Record); 5 Paige Barnes (F20) 42.44m.
Link to full results from Loughborough.

September 13: Rachel Dell wins the Open University Handicap 10km race.
Richard Pratt and Natalie Coleman run the quickest tiimes.
Full results from the Open University.
Link to the Open University Runners website.

September 10: The Marshall Milton Keynes Vets win overall, while both the Men and Women finish second, in the Eastern Masters Final at Bedford.
Full results from Bedford with pictures by Brian Graves.
September 9: James Frith wins the shot, and there are third places for Kwame Twumasi-Tawiah (100m), Moyin Oduyemi (100m and 200m) and Eva Durand (Javelin) as 8 MMK athletes represent Bucks at the U20/U15 Southern Inter-Counties at Oxford.
Bucks results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.

September 8: Daniel Woodgate and Rachel Robinson win the Willen 6 mile Race on Day 6 of the Tour of Milton Keynes. Rachel and Jonathan Peters win the Tour of Milton Keynes. Lilli Stickley and Andrew Kirschner are the most improved.
Full results from Willen.
September 7: Daniel Woodgate and Rachel Robinson win the Bow Brickhill Hill Race on Day 5 of the Tour of Milton Keynes. Lilli Stickley is on course for the most improved.
Full results from Bow Brickhill Hill.
September 6: Jonathan and Rachel win again at the Campbell Park 5 on Day 4 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Campbell Park with pictures by Max Kirschner.
September 6: More pbs at Watford as Jack Meijer gets close to the Club M17 800m record.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
September 5: Jonathan and Rachel win again at the Stantonbury Mile Races on Day 3 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Stantonbury.
September 4: Jonathan and Rachel win again at the Potterspury Cross Country to consolidate their leads on Day 2 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Potterspury with pictures by Max Kirschner.
Full results from Potterspury on the Resultsbase website.

September 3: Jonathan Peters (time trial) and Rachel Robinson win the Tattenhoe 11k to take early leads on Day 1 of the Tour of Milton Keynes.
Full results from Tattenhoe, with pictures by Max Kirschner.
Full results from Tattenhoe on the Resultsbase website.
September 3: Northampton Half Marathon: 46 Michael Kerrigan (M45) 87:15; 89 Ian Pheasey (M40) 92:31; 676 finished.
Link to full results from Northampton.
September 2/3: 3 gold, one siler and two bronze medals for Bunt Scott (M65) at the British Masters Championships at Sheffield.
M65 Shot/Weight/Discus/Hammer/Javelin 3/1/1/1/2 Bunt Scott 9.55m/13.03m/36.23m/35.95m/28.66m.
M65 Weight Pentathlon 3 Bunt Scott (SP 9.03, Wt 11.75, DT 34.51, HT 32.13, JT 28.90) 3063 points.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
September 2: Brian Graves (M75), Jim Miller (M65) and Ursula Ghaleb (F60) run in the World Masters Mountain Running Championships in Slovakia.
9.6km: M75: 19 Brian Graves 1:49:17; 19 finished. M65: 36 Jim Miller 74:59; 40 finished. F60: 14 Ursula Ghaleb 71:43; 20 finished.
Link to full results from Solvakia.
September 2: Bedford Half Marathon: 12 Stephen Young (MS) 78:08; 19 Tom Hayman (MS) 79:34(pb); 475 Siobhan Dyer (FS) 1:48:03; 1866 finished.
Link to full results from Bedford.

August 30: Sprinters in action at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.

August 26/27: Club M17 1500m Record for Jack Meijer at the England Athletics U17/U15 Championships at Bedford.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
August 26: Open Meeting, Loughborough: 100m/Shot/Javelin James Frith (M15) 13.54(w+2.0,pb)/12.73m(pb)/38.35m(pb); Hammer Paige Barnes (F20) 43.66(pb).
Link to full results from Loughborough.

August 23: More pbs at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

August 20: Milton Keynes Quadkids Open Meeting results.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
Quadkids results from Milton Keynes.
August 20: Two wins, three second places (with one dnf and one dq) and three club records in the 4x100m Club Relays at the Diamond League Meeting at Birmingham: M13 2 52.43 (Club Record); F15 2 51.45; M15 2 47.33 (Club Record); F17 dnf; M17 1 43.91; F20 dq; M20 1 43.80 (Club Record).
MMK results from Birmingham with pictures by John Ho and Kieran Galvin.
MMK dominate - story on the UKA website.
Link to full results from Birmingham.

August 19/20: Windy conditions at the South of England Championships at Crystal Palace.
MMK results from Crystal Palace.
Link to full results from Crystal Palace.
August 19: Jack Meijer wins the BMC Peter Coe Mile (for Under 17 Men) at Stretford in a Club Best 4:21.65 to go 31st on the UK All-time rankings.
Link to full results from Stretford.
August 19: The MMK Senior Team wins its final Sweatshop SAL match at Stantonbury finish 4th in Division 1. Chuko Cribb and Kayleigh Presswell, with a new Club Hammer Record of 58.82m, are the athletes of the match.
Full results from Stantonbury with pictures by Brian Graves.

August 16: Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 100m/200m Daniel Oderinde 10.72 (w+2.9,pb)/21.74 (w+4.4,pb).
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
August 16: Some pbs at Oxford.
MMK results from Oxford.
Link to full results from Oxford.
August 16: Ebony Carr is 7th in the 100m in 11.85 (w+2.1) and Rachel Gibbens is 4th in the Pole Vault with 3.85m at the Manchester International Meeting.
Link to full results from Manchester.
August 16: Milton Keynes Road Race rankings updated by Brian Graves.
Milton Keynes Road Race rankings.

August 13: London Summer 10k, Regents Park: 8 Dan Webber (M40) 36:21; 359 finished.
Link to full results from Regents Park.

August 9: More pbs at Kettering.
MMK results from Kettering.
Link to full results from Kettering.
August 9: Good times at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
August 9: Dave Knowles wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Full results from the Open University Handicap.
Link to full results from the Open University Handicap.

August 3: John Skelton wins the M65 European Masters 5000m title with 18:24.67 to add to his 1500m title at Aarhus.

July 30: John Skelton wins the M65 European Masters 1500m title with 4:56.87 at Aarhus.
July 30: Diane Farmer finishes fourth F55 in the European Masters 4km Cross Country in 16:36 at Aarhus, Denmark.
July 30: Quadkids, Oxford: F9 3 Natasha Freeland (75m 13.2, LJ 2.89m, 600m 2:19, Vortex 15.07m) 152 points;
4 Libby Freeland (75m 13.3, LJ 2.07m, 600m 2:23, Vortex 7.79m) 109 points.
Link to full results from Oxford.
July 30: Riverside 10k: 35 Jason Carvalho (MS) 42:12; 548 finished.
Link to full results from St Neots.
July 29/30: Thomas Green (F32) wins the Club Throw at the CAU/England Athletics Championships at Bedford.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
July 29: MMK well represented in the Buckinghamshire team at the Southern Inter-County Under 13 Match at Kingsmeadow. Rhys Jordan is second in the Long Jump.
Buckinghamshire results from Kingsmeadow.
Link to full results from Kingsmeadow.
July 29: Small turnout at the BMC Meeting at Oxford.
MMK results from Oxford.
BMC results from Oxford.
Open Meeting results from Oxford.
July 29: John Skelton qualifies second quickest for the M65 1500m, with 5:27.35 at the European Masters Championships in Aarhus, Denmark.
Link to full results from Aarhus.
July 29: London Inter-Club Challenge, Hendon: Hammer 2 Emma Beardmore (FS) 49.40m; 3 Paige Barnes (F20) 40.90m.
Link to full results from Hendon.

July 26: The MMK Veteran Men win, and the Women are second, at the final EMAC Meeting at Stevenage - both teams qualify for the Final in Bedford on Sunday 10 September.
Full results from Stevenage - with pictures by Brian Graves.
July 26: Ian Wood (4th), Dan Webber (8th) and Tom Hayman (10th) to the fore at the Doug Anderson Memorial 5km race in Bedford.
Bedford 5k: 4 Ian Wood (MS) 16:45; 8 Dan Webber (1st M40) 17:35; 10 Tom Hayman (MS) 17:41; 298 finished.
Link to full results from Bedford.
July 26: Nineteen pbs at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
July 24: Lara Bromilow (FS) is third woman home in 17:55 at the Great City 5km Race in London.
Standard Chartered Great City 5k, London: 117 Lara Bromilow (3rd FS) 17:55; 5065 finished.
Link to full results from London.

July 23: Ebony Carr is the lead-off runner in the GB U20 Womens' 4x100m relay team that claimed the bronze medals in 44.17 at the European Junior Championships in Grosseto, Italy.
Link to full results from Grosseto.
Link to videos from Grosseto - Women's Relay is 1:59:00 into final video.
July 23: The MMK U20/U17 Team finishes fifth in the YDL Midlands Area Final at Yate - in a match abandoned after 47 events due to bad weather.
Full results of completed events at Yate.
Events in progress when the match was abandoned.
July 23: San Francisco Marathon: 857 Maria Calleia (14th F45) 3:47:07; 866 Russell Jones (90th M40) 3:47:19; 6555 finished.
Link to full results from San Francisco.
July 22/23: South of England Decathlon Championships, Oxford: Harry Dalton (MS) (100m 11.63(w-0.7), LJ 5.89m(w+1.2), SP 11.50m, HJ 1.65m, 400m dns) dnf.
Link to full results from Oxford.
July 22: Eastern Masters Championships, Southend: 1500m 9 Stephen Herring (1st M45) 4:37.0; M65 Shot/Discus/Hammer/Javelin 4/3/1/3 Bunt Scott 9.48m/34.48m/35.48m/28.85m.
Link to full results from Oxford.
July 22: Loughborough EAP Meeting: 100m/100m Daniel Oderinde (MS) 10.85(w+1.1)/10.76(w+1.1).
Link to full results from Loughborough.

July 21: Bedfordshire 10k Road Race, Bedford: 14 Stephen Young (MS) 35:51; 26 Tom Hayman (MS) 37:08; 32 Ross Wood (MS) 37:43; 33 Ian Wood (MS) 37:43; 154 Edward Hill (M65) 61:16; 165 finished; Men's Team 4th.
Link to full results from Bedford.
July 19: Waddesdon Manor 5k: 17 Galen Butler (M15) 17:58; 48 Ken Munro (M40) 20:06; 289 finished.
Link to full results from Waddesdon.
July 19: Open Meeting, Cambridge: 100m/200m Panos Iannou (MS) 12.33(w-3.3)/24.91(w-2.4).
Link to full results from Cambridge.

July 16: The MMK Senior Women finish fourth in the Final UK Women's League Meeting at Leigh Sports Village, Manchester.
The MMK results from Manchester.
Link to full results from Manchester.
July 15: The U15 Marshall Milton Keynies finish a magnificent fourth in the Midlands Area Final in Cardiff. F15 Javelin record for Eva Durand. F15 4x300m record for Sara Diaz, Charlotte Underwood, Ella Carey and Imogen King.
Full results from Cardiff.

July 12: Maxwell Brown, Kwame Twumasi-Tawiah, Ebony Carr and Laura Zialor compete in the Welsh International Meeting in Cardiff.
100m B: 4 Maxwell Brown (M20) 11.00(w-0.6); 100m C: 5 Kwame Twumasi-Tawiah (M20) 11.44(w-1.1); 200m 1 Ebony Carr (F20) 24.76(w-0.5); Triple Jump 1 Laura Zialor (F20) 12.01.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
July 12: Open Meeting, Loughborough: 200m Joey Duck (FS) 24.78(w-0.4). Link to full results from Loughborough.
July 12: Big turnout at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
July 11: Greg Rutherford is selected to represent Great Britain at the World Championships in London from 4-13 August.
Link to full announcement on the UKA facebook page.
July 11: Ebony Carr is selected to represent Great Britain in the 4x100m at the European Junior Championships in Grosseto, Italy from 20-23 July.
Link to full announcement on the UKA website.
July 11: Open Meeting, Kettering: 100m Chris Baldwin (MS) 13.84(w+0.8).
Link to full results from Kettering.

July 9: John Skelton breaks the Club M65 10km record with 38:55 to finish 41st (out of 624) in the Northbrook 10km race.
Link to full results from Coventry.
July 8: The MMK Senior Team finishes second in a close match in the Sweatshop Southern Athletics League at Battersea Park.
Full results from Battersea Park. With pictures by Brian Graves.
July 8: BMC Meeting, Loughborough: 800m Oli Lum (MS) 1:59.11.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
July 7/8: MMK athletes win four medals at the English Schools Championships in Birmingham: Gold for Alfie Yabsley in the Senior Boys Steeplechase, Silver for Ebony Carr in the Senior Girls 100m and Bronzes for Maxwell Brown (Inter Boys 100m) and Jack Meijer (Inter Boys 3000m).
Bucks/MMK results from Birmingham.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 6: David Boakye (M17) wins the 100m Final in 11.18(w+1.0) at the Catholic Schools' Games in Lignano Sabbiadoro, Italy.
July 5: David Boakye (M17) wins his 100m heat in a pb 11.15 at the Catholic Schools' Games in Lignano Sabbiadoro, Italy.
Link to full results from Italy.
July 5: Guiseppe Ciccarello wins the Open University Handicap 5km Race.
Simon Barnaby and Diane Baldwin run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.
Link to full results on the Open University Runners' website.
July 5: The MMK Veteran Women win while the Men are second in the third Eastern Masters Meeting at Stantonbury.
Provisional results from Stantonbury.
July 5: Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 100m/200m Daniel Oderinde (MS) 10.91(w-0.9)/22.21 (w+0.0,pb); 100m Rachel Oderinde (F20) 12.94 (w-0.3).
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
July 5: Lara Bromilow wins the 5.6km JP Morgan Corporate Challenge race in Battersea Park in 20:25.
Link to full results from Battersea Park.

July 2: Ashridge Trail Half Marathon: 84 Kelvin Smith (M65) 1:59:21; 89 Dushen Naidoo (M40) 2:00:29; 214 finished.
Link to full results from Ashridge.
July 2: Women's Running MK 10k: 3 Melanie Wright (FS) 46:37; 8 Lilli Stickley (FS) 48:45; 438 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
July 2: Clontarf Half Marathon, Dublin: 763 Martyn Barnes (MS) 1:57:37; 1528 finished.
Link to full results from Dublin.
July 2: Big turnout for the Milton Keynes Open Meeting (including the Bucks U15/U17 3000m Championships) at Stantonbury. Three Bucks titles for MMK athletes.
Full results from Stantonbury.
Quadkids results.
July 1/2: UK Senior Championships, Birmingham: 100m heat 3 Maxwell Brown (M20) 10.68 (w+0.6); 200m heat 4 Joey Duck (FS) 24.12(w+1.6); Pole Vault 9 Rachel Gibbens (FS) 3.85m; Triple Jump 10 Laura Zialor (F20) 12.06m(w-0.5); Hammer 6 Kayleigh Presswell (FS) 57.78m.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
July 1: Results of the MK Primary Schools Final.
Results of the MK Primary Schools Final at Stantonbury.
July 1: Ebony Carr runs a personal best 11.70(w+2.4) to win her 100m race at her GB International debut in Mannheim, Germany. She was also on the first leg of the winning GB 4x100m relay team.
Link to full results from Mannheim.

June 29 - July 8: Sheila Rose completes the 10 marathons in 10 days "Great Barrow Challenge".
Great Barrow Challenge: 30 Sheila Rose (5:38:54, 6:04:41, 6:04:40, 6:11:45, 7:08:10, 6:31:38, 6:23:57, 6:04:52, 6:25:20, 6:37:43) 63:11:40; 39 finished.
Link to full results from Barrow.
June 28: Fast times and pbs at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 28: Perivale Open Meeting: 100m/100m Kwame Twumasi-Tawiah (M20) 11.56(w-2.4)/11.26(w+0.5); Tyrell Dankwa (MS) 11.86(w-2.4)/11.94(w+0.5).
Link to full results from Perivale.
June 28: Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 400m Felix Lum (M20) 55.34(pb).
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
June 27: Phil Wylie(Cheltenham Harriers) and Hayley Munn (Northampton Road Runners) win the Milton Keynes 10km race.
Full results from Milton Keynes.

June 25: Two gold medals (and a Club M65 Record) for John Skelton, and two bronze medals for Bunt Scott at the British Masters Championships at Birmingham.
M65 1500m/5000m 1/1 John Skelton 4:58.68(Club M65 Record)/18:49.77; Shot/Discus/Hammer/Javelin/Weight 5/5/3/4/3 Bunt Scott 9.37m/34.68m/34.75m/29.25m/12.41m.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
June 25: The MMK U17/U20 Team finishes third after a close battle with Notts AC in the final YDL match at Wolverhampton to finish third overall in the league and to qualify for the Area Final in Yate on Sunday 23 July.
Provisional results from Wolverhampton.
June 25: Quadkids, Oxford: 75m/LJ/600m/Howler Kobe Sinclair-Linton (M11) 11.3/4.04/2:08/28.30m 246 points.
Link to full results from Oxford.
June 24/25: Midland Schools' Multi-event Championships and Inter-Counties Developmental Walks held at Stantonbury.
Midland Schools' Multi-event Championships
Inter-Counties Developmental Walks
June 24: BMC Meeting, Watford: 1500m Alfie Yabsley (M20) 3:57.46(pb).
Link to full results from Watford.

June 21: Lee Valley Open Meeting: 100m/100m Daniel Oderinde (MS) 10.89(w-0.1)/10.92(w+0.0); 100m/100m Rachel Oderinde (F20) 12.82(w-0.4)/12.63(w+0.7). Link to full results from Lee Valley.
June 21: Ebony Carr has been selected to represent Great Britain at the Junior International match in Mannheim, Germany on 1/2 July.
Link to the announcement on the UKA website.
June 21: Fourteen MMK athletes will represent Bucks Schools, plus hammer throwers James Ericsson-Nicholls (Northants) and Paige Barnes (Leicestershire), and sprinter Maxwell Brown (Northants), at the English Schools Championships in Birmingham on 7/8 July.
Bucks Schools' Team for the English Schools Championships.
English Schools Championships - details.
June 20: Dominic Jones (Rugby & Northampton) and Hayley Munn (Northampton Road Runners) win the Weedon 10km race.
Full results from Weedon.

June 18: MMK Youngsters finish second in the third YDL Lower Age Group match at Rugby to qualify for the Midlands Final in Cardiff.
Full results from Rugby.
June 17/18 Silver for Kayleigh Presswell and Bronze for Ebony Carr at the England Athletics U20/U23 Championships at Bedford.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
June 17: Inter-County Schools Match, Birmingham: M17 Hammer 3 James Ericsson-Nicholls 49.84m.
Link to full results from Birmingham.
June 17: The MMK Senior Team finishes third in a close Sweatshop Southern Athletics League match at Chelmsford. Rachel Gibbens is the Women of the match with 4.05m in the Pole Vault.
Provisional results from Chelmsford.
June 17 Four MMK Teams compete in the Greensand Ridge Relay. MMK's Loose Cannons are third in the Mixed Team event.
MMK results from Leighton Buzzard.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.

June 16 Twelve MMK runners compete in the Marston Forest 5km race.
Link to full results from Marston.
Charnwood Open Meeting, Loughborough: 100m Joshua Boakye (M20) 11.69 (w+0.4); Hammer Paige Barnes (F20) 43.16m(pb).
Link to full results from Loughborough.
June 14: Watford Open Meeting: 200m Gareth Davies (MS) 23.16(w-0.6, pb); 200m/Shot James Frith (M15) 27.87(w-0.7, pb)/12.08m; 800m Oli Lum (MS) 1:57.91(pb); Felix Lum (M20) 2:04.48; Libby Herdman-Smith (F17) 2:30.98(pb).
Link to full results from Watford.
June 13: Open Meeting, Kettering: 300m Harrison Reed (M15) 39.54.
Link to full results from Kettering.
June 13: Lara Bromilow finishes fifth in the JP Morgan Corporate Challenge Final in Frankfurt with 20:14 for 5.6km.
Link to full results from Frankfurt.
June 13: Dominic Jones (Rugby & Northampton) and Hayley Munn (Northampton Road Runners) win the Harborough 5.
Full results from Market Harborough.

June 11: Minors Meeting, Watford: 80m/60mH/LJ Kobe Sinclair-Linton (M11) 11.8(pb)/10.1(pb)/3.95m.
Link to full results from Watford.
June 10/11: Two Golds (Ebony Carr F20 200m, Laura Zialor F20 Triple Jump), Two Silver (Kayleigh Presswell FS Hammer, Maxwell Brown M20 100m) and Two Bronze (Chuko Cribb MS Triple Jump, Ebony Carr F20 100m) at the South of England U20/Senior Championships at Crystal Palace. Chuko improves the Club Triple Jump Record to 15.33m.
MMK results from Crystal Palace.
Link to full results from Crystal Palace.
June 10: Midland Championships, Nuneaton: F20 Hammer 6 Paige Barnes 40.70m.
Link to full results from Nuneaton.
June 10: Northants Schools Championships, Corby: Discus/Hammer 2/1 James Ericsson-Nicholls (M17) 27.30m(pb)/51.40m.
Link to full results from Corby.
June 10: Some excellent performances at the Bucks Schools Championships at Stantonbury. Championship Best for Lara Moffat in the Junior Girls Hammer.
Full results from Stantonbury.

June 9: BMC Meeting, Cambridge: 5000m Graham Jones (MS) 15:59.2(pb).
Link to full results from Cambridge.
June 7: The MMK Veteran Women win but the Men are third in the second Eastern Masters League meeting at Cambridge.
Full results from Cambridge.
June 7: Stewart Fraser wins the Open University Handicap 10km Race.
David Jackson and Linda Lytollis run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.
June 6: Steve Tuttle(MMKAC) and Hayley Munn (Northampton Road Runners) win the Banbury 5.
Full results of the Banbury 5.

June 4: Greg Rutherford wins the Long Jump with 7.95m (w+1.1) at an International Meeting in Gavardo, Italy, but suffers an ankle injury.
Link to full results from Gavardo.
June 4: UK F60 2000mSc Best for Diane Baldwin as Marshall Milton Keynes women finish sixth in Round 2 of the UK Women's League at Stevenage.
MMK results from Stevenage.
Link to full results from Stevenage.
June 3: Joey Duck opens her season with 24.58(w+1.1) for 200m in Claremont, USA.
Link to full results from Claremont.
June 3: The MMK Men's Team finishes second in the 32 mile Dartmoor Discovery Race.
Dartmoor Discovery Race: 7 Dan Webber (M40) 4:08:01; 17 Tom Hayman (MS) 4:29:08; 35 Jeremy Vick (MS) 4:44:41; 192 finished. Team second.
Link to full results from Dartmoor.
June 3: 495 athletes finish at the BMK PB Classic at Milton Keynes with 300 personal bests(61%). This is a new record for the number of finishers in a BMC meeting. 43 of 58 MMK finishers record personal bests (74%). Jack Meijer breaks the Club M17 3000m record with 8:37.91.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
Pictures of the BMC Meeting by Brian Graves

June 1: 94 runners take part in the first MK50 Celebration Run from Bletchley Park.
May 31: UK M65 3000m Best of 10:19.82 for John Skelton at the Watford Open Meeting. Breakthrough run for Sophie Botham.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 31: Open Meeting, Loughborough: Shot James Frith (M15) 12.00m (pb).
Link to full results from Loughborough.
May 30: Open Meeting, Kettering: 75m/600m Savannah Morgan (F11) 11.34/2:10.23(pb); 100m/200m Amber Salkeld (F13) 15.61(w-0.3)/33.56(w-0.1).
Link to full results from Kettering.
May 29: Fast runs by Steve Tuttle, Graham Jones and Lara Bromilow in the London 10k.
London 10k: 89 Steve Tuttle (MS) 32:57; 93 Graham Jones (MS) 33:04(pb); 333 Lara Bromilow (FS) 36:55; 1599 Gary Blaber (M40) 46:52; 4529 Chris Baldwin (MS) 53:06; 12400 finished.
Link to full results from London.
May 29: Bedford International Games: Men's Triple Jump 6 Chuko Cribb (MS) 14.93m (w+0.8); Women's Hammer 5 Kayleigh Presswell (FS) 55.34m, 6 Emma Beardmore (FS) 46.29m.
Link to full results from Bedford.

May 28: MMK U20/U17 Team finishes third in the second YDL Match at Rugby to edge closer to a place in the Regional Final (first 3 in the League go to the Final). The U17 Men's 4x100m relay team breaks the Club M17 Record with 43.8 and Emma Mears breaks the F20 1500mSc record with 5:15.1.
Provisional results from Rugby.
Pictures by Brian Graves.
May 28: Liverpool Half Marathon: 231 Simon Kirschner-Heavens (MS) 91:23; 1245 Geoff New (M50) 1:47:21; 1547 Victoria Kirschner-Heavens (F35) 1:50:22; 8244 finished.
5km race: 27 Simon Kirschner-Heavens (MS) 17:54; 317 Victoria Kirschner-Heavens (F35) 22:13; 3733 finished.
Link to full results from Liverpool.
May 28: Edinburgh Marathon: 4132 Vanessa Stride (F50) (10k 63:05, Half 2:14:40, 30k 2:20:10) 4:48:51; 5772 Karen Bugaj (F55) (10k 63:20, Half 2:46:52, 30k 2:55:29) 5:51:18; 6110 finished.
Link to full results from Edinburgh.
May 27/28: Harry Dalton finishes 14th in the England Athletics Men's Decathlon with 5698 points.
Decathlon: 14 Harry Dalton (SM) (100m 11.54, LJ 5.74m, SP 12.77m(pb), HJ 1.78m(pb), 400m 54.34, 110H 17.47, DT 35.02, PV 3.03m, JT 52.41, 1500m 5:28.61) 5698 points.
Link to full results from Bedford.
May 28: Westminster Mile: Oli Lum (MS) 4:32; Felix Lum (M20) 4:53; Deborah Smith (F35) 5:57; Chris Baldwin (MS) 7:08; Fi Han Bromilow (F60) 8:11; Daniel Webber (M40) 15:50; Wendy Webber (F35) 15:53; Georgia Webber (F9) 15:53; Karen Tincknell (F35) 15:53; 5980 finished.
Link to full results from London.
May 24: Open Meeting, Loughborough: Hammer Paige Barnes (F20) 42.93.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
May 24: Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 100m/100m Daniel Oderinde (MS) 10.81(w+0.9)/10.80(w+0.7).
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
May 24: Open Meeting, St Ives: 3000m Jamie Seddon (MS) 9:27.07.
Link to full results from St Ives.

May 21: MMK Senior Team pipped for first place in the second Sweatshop Southern Athletics League Match at Bedford. Chuko Cribb (15.30m in the Triple Jump) breaks the club record. Chuko and Kayleigh Presswell are the Male and Female Athletes of the Match.
Full results from Bedford with pictures by Brian Graves.
May 21: British Racing Runners win the Round Milton Keynes Relay, while Wasdell's Elites win the age adjusted race.
Full results of the Round Milton Keynes Relay.
May 20: MMK Youngsters win the second YDL Lower Age Group match at Birmingham.
Full results from Birmingham.
Pictures by Brian Graves.

May 17: Watford Open Meeting: 800m Oli Lum (MS) 2:00.86 (pb); Felix Lum (M20) 2:06.19 (pb).
Link to full results from Watford.
May 17: Hywel Davies (McCarkiss Endurance Project) and Hayley Munn (Northampton Road Runners) win the Rugby 6.
Full results from Rugby.
May 16: Red Bull Racing wins the Open University Relay in a close finish.
Full results from the Open University, with pictures by Brian Graves.

May 14: Oxford V Cambridge, Cambridge: 2000mSc Amy Radford (F20) 8:14.84 (pb).
Link to full results from Cambridge.
May 14: Jamie Seddon is second man and Ashley Berry third woman at the Buckingham Half Marathon.
MMK results from Buckingham.
Link to full results from Buckingham.
May 13/14: Oxfordshire Championships, Oxford: 300m/800m/HJ 2/3/3 Skye Verwey (F17) 42.84/2:33.08/1.40m.
May 13/14: Four MMK athletes compete in the Northants Championships at Corby.
Full results from Corby.

May 13/14: Club Hammer Record and Championship Best of 58.60m for Kayleigh Presswell plus Championship Bests for Chuko Cribb and Alfred Yabsley at the Bucks Championships in Oxford.
Full results from Oxford.
May 13/14: Leicestershire Championships: Hammer 1 Paige Barnes 37.77m.
Link to full results from Nuneaton.
May 13: Greater Manchester County Championships: Club Throw 1 Thomas Green (F32) 23.99m.
Link to full results from Stretford.

May 12: Nathan Lawson (Huncote Harriers) and Hayley Munn (Northampton Road Runners) win the Blisworth Friday 5. Di Baldwin breaks the Club F60 5 mile record.
Full results from Blisworth.
May 10: Rachel Dell wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile Race.
Jeremy Vick and Linda Lytollis run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

May 7: Club Hammer Record of 58.06m for Kayleigh Presswell as Marshall Milton Keynes women finish fifth in Round 1 of the UK Women's League at Wigan.
MMK results from Wigan.
Link to full results from Wigan.
May 7: Fast 100m times at Newham.
Newham Open Meeting: Maxwell Brown (M20) 10.80 (w+3.2, pb); Daniel Oderinde (MS) 10.84 (w+2.2).
Link to full results from Newham.
May 3: The MMK masters men win and the women are second in the first Eastern Masters Meeting at Bedford. League F60 Record for Diane Baldwin in the 3000m.
Full results from Bedford.
May 3: More Pbs at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
May 2: Michael Aldridge (Wootton Road Runners) and Katie Synge (Charnwood) win the Silverstone 10k. Di Baldwin breaks the Club F65 10k record.
Full results from Silverstone.

April 29 - May 1: Silver for Laura Zialor in the Triple Jump in the British Universities' Championships at Bedford.
MMK results from Bedford.
Link to full results from Bedford.
May 1: Stephen Young and Ian Wood are first back for MMK in the Milton Keynes Marathon/Half Marathon.
MMK results from the Milton Keynes Marathon/Half Marathon - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from the Milton Keynes Half Marathon.
Link to full results from the Milton Keynes Marathon.
April 30: MMK U17/U20 Team finishes fourth in the first YDL Upper Age Group match at Nottingham.
Full results from Nottingham.
Pictures from Nottingham by Brian Graves.
April 30: Peter Adams and Montana Edghill are the first MMK runners home in the Rocket 5k.
MMK results from the Rocket 5k.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
April 29/30: Multievent Meeting, Street: Decathlon: Harry Dalton (MS) (100m 11.35(w-0.5), LJ 6.04m(w+3.2), SP 11.25m, HJ 1.72m, 400m 54.97, 110mH 18.28(w-1.6), DT 31.96m(pb), PV 3.00m, JT 51.10m, 1500m 5:43.17) 5400pts(pb).
Link to full results from the Street.

April 26: Open Meeting, Loughborough: 100m Joshua Boakye (M20) 11.81 (w-0.2), Anita Dzre (F20) 13.65 (w-1.5); Hammer Kayleigh Presswell (FS) 53.95m, Paige Barnes (F20) 40.39m.
Link to full results from the Loughborough.
April 26: M50 200m record 25.71 (w+2.0) for Paul Canning at Lee Valley.
Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 100m/200m Tyrell Dankwa (MS) 11.72(w+2.1, pb)/23.58(w+1.6, pb), Paul Canning (M50) 12.55(w+3.5)/25.71(w+2.0).
Link to full results from the Lee Valley.

April 23: Mark Ryall (2:35:45) and Wendy Webber (2:53:48 (pb)) lead the MMK charge at the London Marathon.
MMK results from the London Marathon.
Link to full results from the London Marathon.
April 22: MMK Youngsters finish second in the first YDL Lower Age Group match at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
Pictures from Stantonbury by Brian Graves.
April 19: Pbs galore at Kettering.
MMK results from Kettering.
Link to full results from Kettering.

April 19: Pbs galore at Watford.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.

April 15: Milton Keynes senior team struggles at Dartford. Alfie Yabsley breaks the club 2000m Steeplechase Record with 5:57.1 and Kayleigh Presswell is the woman of the match.
Full results from Dartford.

April 14: Milton Keynes out in force for the Herts Phoenix Open Meeting at Welwyn Garden City.
MMK results from Welwyn Garden City.
Link to full results from Welwyn Garden City.
April 12: St Saviour's School, Ikoyi wins the COBIS Athletics Games at Stantonbury, Milton Keynes.
Full results from Stantonbury.

April 9: Mark Ryall is fourth in the Belvoir Half Marathon in 76:40; 484 finished.
Link to full results from Vale of Belvoir.
April 9: Hammer Meeting, Loughborough: Paige Barnes (F20) 41.83.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
April 9: Small MMK turnout for the Flitwick 10k.
MMK results from Flitwick.
Link to full results from Flitwick.
April 9: Results of the second Milton Keynes Open Meeting are available.
Results of the second Milton Keynes Open Meeting.
April 9: Open Meeting Bebington: 800m Charlie Sanders (M17) 2:17.4; Annabel Sanders (F13) 2:48.9 (pb).
Link to full results from Bebington.
April 8: Small MMK turnout for the Bedford Open Meeting.
MMK results from Bedford Open Meeting.
April 8: Open Meeting, Lee Valley: Hammer Emma Beardmore (FS) 48.50; Paige Barnes (F20) 41.54.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.

April 5: Watford Open Meeting: Mile Oli Lum (MS) 4:42.92(pb); Felix Lum (M20) 4:55.19(pb).
Link to full results from Watford.
April 5: Jason Baverstock wins the Open University Handicap 5km race.
Jeremy Vick and Diane Baldwin run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.
Link to Open University Runners' website.

April 2: Lincoln 10k: 152 Rachel Robinson (7th FS) 39:29; 4801 finished.
Link to full results from Lincoln.
April 2: Bungay Marathon: 29 Paul Sutherland (1st M50) 3:24:59; 177 finished.
Link to full results from Bungay.
April 2: Rome Marathon: 1668 Neil Jones (M40) 3:26:04; 9318 Julie Jones (F50) 4:26:58; 13374 finished.
Link to full results from Rome.
April 2: Ian Wood finishes 8th in the Oakley 20.
MMK results from Oakley.
Link to full results from Oakley.
April 2: Manchester Marathon: 460 Ross Wood (MS) (10k 42:03, Half 88:35, 30k 2:05:56) 3:01.41; 8686 finished.
Link to full results from Manchester.
April 2: Big turnout for the first Milton Keynes Open Meeting.
Open Meeting results from Milton Keynes.
Quadkids results.

Winter 2016/17

March 26: Wendy Webber is second woman home in the Sandy 10.
Sandy 10: 11 Gary Blaber (2nd M40) 60:06; 19 Tom Hayman (MS) 61:55; 29 Wendy Webber (2nd F35) 64:16; 419 finished.
Link to full results from Biggleswade.
March 25: Sonia de Koning wins the Year 6 Girls Race at the National Primary Schools Final at Prestwold Hall, Leicestershire.
Bucks and Milton Keynes results from Prestwold Hall.
Link to full results from Prestwold Hall.
March 24/25: Ivars Licietis is fourth in the M60 400m Final at the World Masters Championships in Daegu, Korea.
M60 400m heat/semi/final 2/2/4 Ivars Licietis 62.51(q)/63.43(Q)/62.58.
Link to full results from Korea.

March 19: Eastleigh 10k: 28 Graham Jones (MS) 33:36(pb); 2380 finished.
Link to full results from Eastleigh.
March 19: North-East Counties Indoor Pentathlon, Gateshead: 1 Harry Dalton (MS) (60m 7.3(pb), 60mH 9.37(pb), HJ 1.75m(=pb), LJ 5.95m, SP 11.42m(pb)) 3098 points (pb).
Link to full results from Gateshead.
March 19: Chicks & Chaps 10k, Milton Keynes: 1 Andrew Kirschner (MS) 40:17; 4 Simon Kirschner-Heavens (MS) 43:00; 59 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
March 19: Welwyn Half Marathon: 76 Russell Rose (M40) 92:03; 613 finished.
Link to full results from Welwyn.
March 19: Coventry Half Marathon: 110 Michael Kerrigan (M45) 88:06; 167 Neil Jones (M40) 91:38; 2876 finished.
Link to full results from Coventry.
March 19: Jamie Seddon (64th in 73:09) and Lara Bromilow (235th and 17th woman in 81:30) run fast times at the Reading Half Marathon.
Reading Half Marathon: 64 Jamie Seddon (MS) (5k 17:34, 10k 34:43, 15k 52:23, 20k 69:30) 73:09 (pb); 235 Lara Bromilow (17th FS) (5k 18:56, 10k 37:38, 15k 57:25, 20k 77:16) 81:30; 249 Chris Finnister (M40) (5k 19:24, 10k 38:26, 15k 58:14, 20k 77:47) 82:02; 9720 finished.
Link to full results from Reading.
March 19: Indoor Open Meeting, Birmingham: 60m/100m Anita Dzre (F20) 8.27/13.11(pb).
Link to full results from Birmingham.
March 18: Open Meeting, Leicester: 3000mSc/Javelin Tom Pownall (MS) 11:42.2(pb)/34.47m(pb).
Link to full results from Leicester.
March 18: Throws Meeting, Oxford: Shot/Hammer Lara Moffat (F15) 8.34m(pb)/34.62m(pb); Hammer Jasmine Trapnell (F17) 38.38m.
Link to full results from Oxford.
March 18: Some excellent results at the English Schools Cross Country Championships in Norwich. Jack Meijer (16th IB), Conrad Webber (59th SB), Barbara de Koning (79th JG) and Ella Carey (94th JG) make the top 100.
Buckinghamshire results from Norwich.
Link to full results from Norwich.
March 18: Cartmel Trail Challenge (18km): 406 Christine Ryder (F50) 2:37:26; 407 Malcolm Kidby (M40) 2:37:26; 408 Kevin Church (M50) 2:37:26; 505 finished.
Cartmel Trail Race (18k): 137 Richard Harrison (M50) 1:55:24; 195 finished.
Link to full results from Cartmel.

March 12: Stratford Marathon: 41 Shelia Rose (F50) 4:38:21; 49 finished.
Link to full results from Stratford.
March 12: Prep Schools XC, Malvern: U11 Girls: 21 Charlotte Munro 8:55; 296 finished.
Link to full results from Malvern.
March 12: Surrey Half Marathon: 420 Stewart Fraser (M55) 94:30; 3669 finished.
Link to full results from Woking.
March 12: Bledlow Ridge Off-road 10k: 22 Martin Brent (M50) 51:22; 51 Debra Brent (2nd F50) 56:44; 129 Hazel Cockerill (F50) 69:43; 145 Chris Ryder (F50) 71:58; 158 Malcolm Kidby (M40) 74:54; 185 finished.
Half Marathon: 125 Vanessa Stride (F50) 2:43:12; 139 Ursula Ghaleb (F60) 2:57:30; 140 Arianna Pisetti (FS) 2:58:10; 145 Karen Bugaj (F50) 3:11:11; 145 finished.
Link to full results from Bledlow Ridge.
March 12: Silverstone Half Marathon: 49 Tom Hayman (MS) 82:03; 186 Michael Kerrigan (M45) 88:23; 271 Carl Tucker (MS) 90:00; 444 Karl Saunders (MS) 94:28; 558 Alasdair Gibson (M60) 96:17; 1098 Julie Freeland (F40) 1:43:40; 2142 Lee Reeb (M40) 1:53:29; 4647 Chris Baldwin (MS) 2:16:31; 6738 finished.
Link to full results from Silverstone.
March 12: Bath Half Marathon: 1324 Russell Jones (M40) 1:37:46; 2293 Maria Calleia (F35) 1:46:17; 4613 Chris Baldwin (MS) 2:16:31; 12500 finished.
Link to full results from Bath.
March 11/12: Four medals for Bunt Scott (M60 Gold in the Weight and Hammer, Silver in the Javelin, and Bronze in the Discus) and a Bronze for Paul Canning (M50 200m) at the British Masters Indoor (and outdoor throws) Championships at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full indoor results from Lee Valley.
Link to full outdoor results from Lee Valley.
March 11: 26 MMK athletes represent Buckinghamshire (and Humberside/Northants) at the Inter-County Cross Country Championships at Prestwold Hall, Loughborough. Lara Bromilow (39th FS), Charles Wheeler (43rd M20), George Wheeler (48th M20) and Emma Mears (61st F17) lead the way.
Buckinghamshire results from Prestwold Hall.
Link to full results from Prestwold Hall.

March 8: Sue Pearce wins the Open University Handicap 10km race.
Jeremy Vick and Diane Baldwin run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

March 5: Brunel Jumps and Throws Indoor Meeting: High Jump Robert Lewis (M20) 1.70m.
Link to full results from Uxbridge.
March 5: Greg Rutherford runs 60m in 6.75 at an Indoor Open Meeting at Eton.
60m Greg Rutherford (MS) 6.75; 60mH/LJ/SP Tamzin Hill (F17) 10.68/4.44m/8.71m.
Link to full results from Eton.
March 5: Cyprus Half Marathon, Paphos: 186 Geoff New (M50) 1:52:45; 510 finished.
Link to full results from Paphos.
March 5: Nearly 4000 people take part in the Milton Keynes Festival of Running in squally conditions.
Full results from Milton Keynes.
March 4: Some excellent performances at the U15/U13 Sportshall Regional Final at Burgess Hill.
Buckinghamshire results from Burgess Hill.
Link to full results from Burgess Hill.

February 26: Four MMK athletes represent Eastern Masters at the Inter-Area Indoor Meeting at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
February 26: Club Hammer throwers in action in a Light Hammer Competition at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.
February 26: Winslow 10k: 39 Ken Munro (M40) 42:39; 87 Ian Stewart (M50) 47:50; 276 finished.
Link to full results from Winslow.
February 25/26: Club M15 300m Indoor Record for Harrison Reed at the England Athletics U15/U17/U20 Indoor Championships in Sheffield.
MMK results from Sheffield.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 25: Lara Bromilow is 43rd (FS) and Barbara de Koning 45th (F15) as the Senior Men, led by Steven Tuttle (209th), finish 34th in the National Cross Country Championships in Nottingham.
MMK results from Nottingham.
Link to full results from Nottingham.

February 19: Throws Coach Development Day, Abingdon: Shot/Discus Jim Lawrence (M60) 6.47m/22.85m(pb).
Link to full results from Abingdon.
February 19: Fort Lauderdale Half Marathon, USA: 1637 Peter Tye (149th M45) 2:18:52; 4340 finished.
Link to full results from Fort Lauderdale.
February 19: Rachel Robinson is second woman home in the Hardwick Extreme Cross Country race near Aylesbury.
Hardwick XC: 25 Rachel Robinson (FS) 42:48; 254 finished.
Link to full results from Hardwick.
February 19: Chicks & Chaps 10k, Wolverton Mill: 1 Andrew Kirschner (MS) 38:50; 16 Lilli Stickley (4th FS) 47:12; 67 finished.
Link to full results from Wolverton.
February 17-19: Bronze for Aaron Adom at 200m at the British Universities Indoor Championships in Sheffield.
MMK results from Sheffield.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 18: Excellent performances at the Buckinghamshire U13 and U15 Sportshall Championships at Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.

February 15: Indoor Meeting, Newham: 60m Rachel Oderinde (F20) 8.19/8.05.
Link to full results from Newham.
February 15: Middle distance pbs at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.

February 12: Wokingham Half Marathon: 23 Mark Ryall (MS) 72:47; 171 Ian Wood (MS) 83:44; 260 Linsey Ryall (F35) 87:57; 1820 finished.
Link to full results from Wokingham.
February 12: Medals galore at the Eastern Masters/South of England Masters Indoor Championships at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
February 11/12: Ebony Carr, Laura Zialor and AAron Adom represent the Club at the UK Indoor Championships at Sheffield.
MMK results from Sheffield.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 11: MMK wins all five overall trophies plus six sets of gold team medals, three silvers and a bronze. There were wins on the day for Emma Mears and Jack Meijer, and second places for Alfred Yabsley, James Dowsett, Sonja de Koning and Lara Bromilow. 91 runners turned out to compete for the club on a very cold day at Campbell Park, Milton Keynes. Congratulations to the team managers: Doug Yabsley, Sharon Edghill, Richard Pownall and Jackson Ryan.
MMK results from Campbell Park - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Final MMK Chiltern League Rankings.
Link to full results from Campbell Park.
Final Chiltern League Division 1 Rankings.
Final Chiltern League Under 11 Rankings.
February 11: The Buckinghamshire Girls U11 Team are third while the Boys are fifth at the Regional Indoor Sportshall Finals at Burgess Hill.
Buckinghamshire results from Burgess Hill.
Link to full results from Burgess Hill.

February 10: Irish Universities' Indoor Championships, Athlone: Triple Jump 4 Mikun Vaughan (MS) 13.44m.
Link to full results from Athlone.
February 8: Nick Roberts wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Jeremy Vick and Natalie Coleman run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.
February 8: Some excellent running in the Bucks Schools' Cross Country Championships at Hughenden Park, High Wycombe.
Full results from Hughenden Park.
February 5: Jamie Seddon and Wendy Webber lead for MMK at the Watford Half Marathon.
MMK results from Watford.
Link to full results from Watford.
February 5: Indoor Open Meeting, Brunel: High Jump Robert Lewis (M20) 1.80m (pb); Triple Jump Chuko Cribb (MS) 14.51m.
Link to full results from Brunel.
February 5: Indoor Open Meeting, Eton: 60m/60m Rachel Oderinde (F20) 8.02(pb)/7.99(pb).
Link to full results from Eton.
February 4: British Universities' Cross Country Championships, Sheffield: Men 234 Tom Pownall (MS) 40:58; 333 finished.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
February 1: Inter-Varsity Indoor Meeting, Lee Valley: 200m Aaron Adom (MS) 22.48; 1500m Oli Lum (MS) 4:12.80 (pb); Triple Jump Laura Zialor (F20) 10.78m.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.

January 29: Bunyaville Trail Run, Brisbane (8.6km): 102 Tanya Bromilow (FS) 60:09; 138 Fi Han Bromilow (F60) 66:37; 209 finished.

Link to full results from Bunyaville.
January 28/29: PBs at Brunel, the London Indoor Games at Lee Valley, Loughborough and Manchester.
MMK results from Brunel, the London Indoor Games at Lee Valley, Loughborough and Manchester.
Link to full results from Brunel.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
Link to full results from Manchester.
January 28: Small turnout for the South of England Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill. Lara Bromilow (22nd SW), Barbara de Koning(35th F15) and Ella Carrey (41st F15) make the top 50.
MMK results from Parliament Hill - with pictures by Brian Graves and Joe Murphy.
Link to full results from Parliament Hill.

January 22: Ashley Berry (FS) is second woman home in the Cursa Moritz Barri de Sant Antoni 10k race in Spain in 36:50.
Link to full results from Spain.
January 22: John Skelton breaks the Club M65 10 mile record with 65:32 at St Albans.
Fred Hughes 10, St Albans (not under UKA rules): 66 John Skelton (M65, 1st M60) 65:32; 735 finished.
Link to full results from St Albans.
January 21: Good results at the U17 London Indoor Games at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results of Day 1 at Lee Valley.
January 21: Good turnout and high standards at the Club's U13 and U15 Sportshall Trials at Ashurst Hall, Stantonbury.
Full results from Stantonbury.

January 17: Brian Daniells wins the Open University Handicap 5km race.
Jeremy Vick and Natasha Baker run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

January 14/15: Gold for Laura Zialor (F20 Triple Jump), Silver for Aaron Adom (MS 200m) and Ebony Carr (F20 200m), and bronze for Anna Kofoed-Gregory (F20 800m) at the SEAA Senior/Under 20 Indoor Championships at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 14: Loughborough Indoor Open Meeting: 60m Anita Dzre (F20) 8.26.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
January 14: Marshall Milton Keynes dominates Round 4 of the Chiltern League (including the Club Cross Country Championships) at Keysoe.
MMK results from Keysoe, with pictures by Brian Graves and Paul Sutherland.
MMK Chiltern League Standings after four rounds.
Link to full results from Keysoe.

January 8: Humberside Cross Country Championships, Barton-upon-Humber: Senior Women: 4 Rachel Robinson (FS) 34:47; 47 finished.
Link to full results from Barton-upon-Humber.
January 8: Mark Ryall is third in the Exeter 10k in 33:05.
Link to full results from Exeter.
January 8: Big turnout at the Buckinghamshire U11 Sportshall Championships at Bletchley.
Full results from Bletchley.
January 7/8: England Athletics Senior Men's Indoor Heptathlon Championships, Sheffield: 17 Harry Dalton (60m 7.35(pb),HJ 1.75m(pb), SP 10.17m, LJ 5.72m, 60mH 9.45(pb), PV 3.11m, 1000m 3:18.48) 3899 points (pb).
Link to full results from Sheffield.
January 7/8: Fast sprint times at the SEAA U17/U15 Indoor Championships at Lee Valley.
MMK results from Lee Valley.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
January 7: Seven individual titles and five team titles at the Bucks Cross Country Championships at Stowe.
There are individual wins for Barbara de Koning (F15), Georgia Flawn-Thomas (F17), Lara Bromilow (FS), Diane Baldwin (F55), Alfred Yabsley (M17), George Wheeler (M20) and Phil Jones (M60).
There are Team wins for the Under 15 Girls, Senior Women, Veteran Women, Under 17 Men and Senior Men.
MMK results from Stowe.
Link to full Buckinghamshire results from Stowe.

January 1: Lara Bromilow is second woman home in the Serpentine 10k in Hyde Park, with 36:18 (pb).
Serpentine 10k: 29 Lara Bromilow (2nd FS) 36:18; 265 Tanya Bromilow (FS) 50:00; 341 Fi Han Bromilow (3rd F60) 55:43 (pb); 530 finished.
Link to full results from Hyde Park.
December 31: MMK Chris Clarke is awarded an MBE in the New Year's Honours for "Services to Sport".
Link to full New Year's Honours List for 2017.
December 31: Thows Meeting, Peterborough: Discus/Hammer Bunt Scott (M65) 32.62m/35.22m.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
December 31: New Year's Eve 10k, Ely: 105 Diane Baldwin (1st F55) 43:55; 606 finished.
Link to full results from Ely.

December 17: SEAA Indoor F17 Pentathlon Championships: 19 Tamzin Hill (60mH 10.65, HJ 1.33m, SP 8.48m, LJ 4.36m, 800m 3:13.07) 2110 points.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.

December 15: Dead heat as Vicki Victoria Kirschner-Heavens and Keith Cook both accurately predict their times in the Watchless Wolverton 5.
Full results of the Watchless Wolverton 5.
December 14: Natasha Baker wins the Open University Handicap 10km race.
Natasha and Ryan Cox run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

December 11: Tom Comerford runs 33:22 for 10k at Telford.
Telford 10k: 104 Tom Comerford (MS) 33:22; 1016 finished.
Link to full results from Telford.
December 11: Indoor Open Meeting, Cardiff: 600m Oli Lum (MS) 1:28.16.
Link to full results from Cardiff.
December 11: Jamie Seddon is sixth and Graham Jones seventh as 21 MMK runners complete the Milton Keynes Winter Half Marathon.
MMK results from Milton Keynes - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
December 10: Indoor Meeting, Loughborough: 60m/60m Anita Dzre (F20) 8.31/8.30.
Link to full results from Loughborough.
December 10: MMK well represented in the Bucks Teams at the Southern Inter-Counties at Oxford. Jack Meijer (M17) is 10th, James Dowsett (M15) is 12th and Lara Bromilow (FS) is 14th.
Bucks results from Oxford - with picture by Joe Murphy.
Link to full results from Oxford.

December 4: Bedford Half Marathon: 154 Russell Rose (M45) 94:26; 191 Fran Malin (1st F50) 96:37; 365 Kevin Church (M50) 1:45:43; 751 Hazel Cockerill (F55) 2:05:41; 774 Karen Bugaj (F55) 2:06:42; 811 Vanessa Stride (F50) 2:10:25; 978 finished.
Link to full results from Bedford.
December 3: Indoor Open Meeting, Sheffield: 60m/LJ Harry Dalton (MS) 7.57/5.72m.
Link to full results from Sheffield.
December 3: Marshall Milton Keynes wins again as 110 turn out for the third round of the Chiltern League at Luton. There are wins for Alfie Yabsley and Sonja de Koning. There are team wins for the Senior Men, Under 17 Men, Under 15 Boys and Under 13 Girls.
MMK results from Luton with pictures by Brian Graves.
MMK standings after three rounds.
Link to full results from Luton.

November 30: Wendy Webber is third F35 overall and Dan second M40 overall after the Half Marathon on the final day of the Club La Santa Running Week in Lanzarote.
Milton Buzzard results from Lanzarote.
November 29: Wendy Webber is tenth and Dan twelfth in the 5km beach run on Day 3 of the Club La Santa Running Week in Lanzarote.
Milton Buzzard results from Lanzarote.
November 28: Wendy Webber is fourth and Dan seventh in the 13km hill run on Day 2 of the Club La Santa Running Week in Lanzarote.
Milton Buzzard results from Lanzarote.

November 27: Mark (2:36:29) and Lynsey Ryall (3:10:43) run the San Sebastian Marathon.
San Sebastian Marathon: 25 Mark Ryall (10k 36:55; Half 78:04; 35k 2:09:25) 2:36:29.
568 Lynsey Ryall (10k 45:15; Half 1:35:15; 35k 2:38:56) 3:10:43; 2541 finished.
Link to full results from San Sebastian.
November 27: Marshall Milton Keynes and Leighton Buzzard team up for the Club La Santa Running Week in Lanzarote - Day 1 - 10k. Dan and Wendy Webber both finish ninth.
Milton Buzzard results from Lanzarote.
Link to full results from Lanzarote.
November 26: Indoor Open Meeting, Lee Valley: 300m/60mH/Long Jump Tamzin Hill (F17) 50.19(pb)/10.66(pb)/4.36m.
Link to full results from Lee Valley.
November 26: Oxford v Cambridge Cross Country, St Neots: Women's third team: 11 Amy Radford 23:20; 35 finished.
Link to full results from St Neots.
November 26: Jack Goodwin (Bedford & County) and Philippa Taylor (Nene Valley Harriers) win the 52nd Wolverton 5 at Willen Lake, Milton Keynes. MMK's John Skelton goes fourth on the UK M65 All-time rankings with 30:04.
Full results from Willen Lake, Milton Keynes.
MMK results with pictures by Brian Graves.
Pictures take by Roy Campbell.

November 24: The latest Newsletter is now available.
November 23: Lara Bromilow wins the Inter-Financial Services Cross Country for the fifth consecutive year.
November 22: 69 youngster contest the MMK Sportshall Championships in Ashurst Hall.
Full results from Ashurst Hall.

November 20: Riverside Half Marathon, St Neots: 193 Chris Cahill (M40) 95:41; 204 Steve Martin (MS) 96:26; 1128 finished.
Link to full results from St Neots.
November 20: Morun, Milton Keynes: 29 Phil Catcheside (M40) 42:55; 755 finished.
Link to full results from Milton Keynes.
November 20: Herbert's Hole Cross Country, Chesham: 126 Jim Miller (M60) 56:28; 159 Alison Ray (F45) 60:10; 208 Vanessa Stride (F45) 65:05; 235 Karen Bugaj (F55) 67:40; 275 finished.
Link to full results from Chesham.
November 19: Lara Bromilow is second in the Women's Race at the London Cross Country Championships at Parliament Hill Fields; 250 finished.
Link to full results from Parliament Hill Fields.

November 16: MMK athletes win all six titles at the Milton Keynes Secondary Schools Cross Country Championships at Campbell Park. Ousedale just pip Oakgrave in the overall schools competition.
Full results from Campbell Park.
Novembe 16: Mike Spencer-Jones wins the Open University Handicap 5 mile race.
Jeremy Vick and Natasha Baker run the quickest times.
Full results from the Open University.

November 13: Oxford v Cambridge Freshers' Match, Oxford: 3000m/400mH 2/3 Amy Radford (F20) 11:22.3/76.3.
Link to full results from Oxford.
November 12: John Skelton finishes third to lead the England M65 Team to victory in the Masters Cross Country International in Glasgow.
Link to full results from Glasgow.
November 12: Record MMK turnout of 132 finishers as the Club dominates Round 2 of the Chiltern Cross Country League. There are individual wins for Jack Meijer (M17), Emma Mears (F17) and Sonja de Koning (F11), and team wins for the Senior Men, M20, M15, Senior Women and F15 squads. Pictured above, by Brian graves, are Lara Bromilow, Jack Meijer, Montana Edghill, Ewan Forsythe, Barbara de Koning and George Wheeler.
MMK results from the Teardrop Lakes, Milton Keynes.
Link to full results from the Teardrop Lakes, Milton Keynes.
November 12: Dirt Half Marathon, Leighton Buzzard: 13 Ian Wood (MS) 87:45; 16 Ross Wood (MS) 90:32; 19 Caspar Zoeftig (MS) 92:40; 55 Neil Jones (M40) 97:54; 95 Robby Taylor (MS) 1:41:38; 99 Fran Malin (F45) 1:42:09; 117 Alasdair Gibson (M60) 1:43:54; 160 Maria Calleia (F35) 1:48:27; 254 Ian Stewart (M50) 1:55:44; 699 finished.
Link to full results from Leighton Buzzard.

November 6: Leeds Abbey Dash: 370 Tom Hayman (MS) 37:26; 8633 finished.
Link to full results from Leeds.
November 6: Lara Bromilow is fourth and first woman home in the Greenwich 10k in 38:17; 490 finished.
Link to full results from Greenwich.
November 5: 900 children contest the Milton Keynes Primary Schools Cross Country Championships at Stantonbury. The Overall winning schools were: Ultra Large - Olney Middle School; Large - Middleton Primary School; Medium - Summerfield; Small - Hanslope Primary School.
Results from Stantonbury.
November 5: Fifteen MMK teams finish the National Cross Country Relays in Mansfield. The Senior Men's A Team are 50th and the Senior Women's A Team are 18th. James Dowsett, Emma Mears and Alfred Yabsley run fast times.
MMK results from Mansfield.
Link to full results from Mansfield.

November 2: All 2016 track and field rankings and records have now been updated.
MMK Rankings.
November 2: John Skelton wins a silver medal in the M65 10000m race, on a hot day at the World Masters Championships in Perth Australia, in 39:50.46.
Link to full results from Perth.

October 30: Eight MMK teams contest the Squeaky Bone Relay at Clifton Reynes.
MMK results from Clifton Reynes - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Clifton Reynes.
October 30: Candleford Women's 10k road race: 8 Diane Baldwin (1st F55) 44:55; 124 finished.
Link to full results from Candleford.
October 30: Dublin Marathon: 3941 Katie Penrose (F40) 3:42:51; 16830 finished.
Link to full results from Dublin.
October 30: Daniel Webber runs the Frankfurt Marathon in 2:39:02.

Frankfurt Marathon: 192 Daniel Webber (MS) 2:39:02; 11880 finished.
Link to full results from Frankfurt.

October 28: Diane Farmer finishes 11th in the F55 5000m in 22:54.79 at the World Masters Championships in Perth.
October 26: MMK's John Skelton wins the M65 8km Cross Country Race at the World Masters Championships in Perth, Australia. Diane Farmer is fifth in the F55 Women's Race.
M65 8km Cross Country: 1 John Skelton (GBR) 31:04.73; 2 David Oxland (GBR) 31:41.42; 3 Joachim Kruttgen (GER) 31:52.28; 47 ran.
F55 8km Cross Country: 5 Diane Farmer (GBR) 38:29.12; 23 finished.
Link to full results from Perth.

October 23: Great South 10 mile race, Portsmouth: 563 Simon Kirschner-Heavens (MS) 69:05; 1591 Victoria Kirschner-Heavens (FS) 76:12; 15646 finished.
Link to full results from Portsmouth.
October 23: Dresden Marathon: 354 Paul Sutherland (M50) 3:32:45; 1013 finished.
Link to full results from Dresden.
October 23: MMK runners run the Abingdon Marathon.
Abingdon Marathon: 11 Gary Blaber (5th M40) 2:48:09; 181 Martin Erasmus (M50) 3:13:44; 211 Ross Wood (MS) 3:17:43; 347 Julie Jones (F45) 3:36:03; 348 Neil Jones (M40) 3:36:05; 694 finished.
Link to full results from Abingdon.

October 16: Cambridge University Cuppers: Women's 1500m Steeplechase 1 Amy Radford (F20) 6:06.9.
Link to full results from Cambridge.
October 16: Throws Pentathlon, Peterborough: 1 Bunt Scott (M65) (SP 9.99m, WT 12.10m, DT 36.18m, HT 33.25m, JT 27.74m) 3205 points.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
October 16: Ampthill Cross Country: 133 Ed Hill (M65) 73:05; 140 finished.
Link to full results from Ampthill.
October 16: Cabbage Patch 10 mile race, Twickenham: 156 Lynsey Ryall (F35) 66:57; 1453 finished.
Link to full results from Twickenham.
October 16: Bridlington Half Marathon: 75 Russell Jones (M40) 95:09; 182 Maria Calleia (F40) 1:46:35; 529 finished.
Link to full results from Bridlington.
October 16: Amsterdam Marathon: 351 Tom Hayman (MS) 2:56:30; 673 Wendy Webber (F35) 3:05:46; 8326 Mel Wright (FS) 4:16:18; 12181 finished.
Half Marathon: 2562 Siobhan Dyer (F35) 1:46:12; 14832 finished.
8k: 55 Jack Comerford (MS) 32:14; 4646 finished.
Link to full results from Amsterdam.
October 15: David Millett is awarded England Athletics Coach of the Year, at the Hall of Fame Dinner in Birmingham.
Link to full story on the England Athletics website.
October 15: Perfect start as Marshall Milton Keynes wins overall in the opening Chiltern League match at Oxford. There are wins for Alfie Yabsley (M17), Elle Roche (FS), Emma Mears (F17) and Sonja de Koning (F11). There are also team wins for the Senior Women and the Under 15 Girls. 116 MMK runners finish.
MMK results from Oxford - with pictures by Brian Graves.
Link to full results from Oxford.

October 9: Nine MMK runners complete the Ridgeway Run.
MMK results from Tring.
Link to full results from Tring.
October 9: Fast times for MMK at the Great Eastern Half Marathon at Peterborough.
34 Tom Comerford (MS) 74:42; 43 Steve Herring (M45) 75:43; 140 Ian Lamb (M50) 82:24; 300 Linsey Ryall (F35) 89:04; 4247 finished.
Link to full results from Peterborough.
October 9: Oxford Half Marathon: 1843 Victoria Kirschner-Heavens (F35) 1:44:01; 3038 Dushen Naidoo (M40) 1:54:29; 7645 finished.

Link to full results from Oxford.

October 7: David Jackson and Diane Baldwin win the 10km race on Day 3 of the Open University Tour, to win the tour.
Full results from the Open University Tour.
October 5: David Jackson and Diane Baldwin win the 5km race on Day 2 of the Open University Tour to consolidate their leads.
Full results from the Open University Tour.
October 3: David Jackson and Diane Baldwin win the 5 mile race on Day 1 of the Open University Tour.
Full results from the Open University.

October 2: Sophie Gibbens is first woman home in the Ley Hill Challenge.
Ley Hill Challenge (10k): 15 Sophie Gibbens (1st F) 46:59; 98 finished.
Link to full results from Chesham.
October 2: Glasgow Half Marathon: 2103 Geoff New (M50) 1:45:07; 3283 Kevin Church (M50) 1:49:24; 9264 Hazel Cockerill (F50) 3:42:21; 9271 finished.
Link to full results from Glasgow.
October 2: Bournemouth Half Marathon: 168 Neil Jones (M40) 92:31; 302 Julie Jones (F45) 97:02; 3331 finished.
Link to full results from Bournemouth.
October 1: Greg Rutherford is the Athlete of the Year, with Richard Pownall the Clubman and Alana Slater the Sportsperson, at the MMK Awards Evening. The Awards were presented by Newsletter Editor, Brian Graves and Treasurer, Alec Walliker.
Full details of the awards.
Awards Evening pictures by Roy Campbell.