Marshall Milton Keynes AC Fixtures 2017/18  
Anything blue/underlined is a link: Click on the event for info/entry forms; click on the place for map/details of venue; click on name to send an email.  
        2017      
        December      
Thursday R 14 Dec   Watchless Wolverton 5 Haversham    
Saturday Ind 16 Dec   Indoor Sprint Challenge Willesden - NW10 3QX    
Sat/Sun Ind 16 Dec 17 Dec South of England Indoor Combined Events Champs Lee Valley    
Sunday Mu 17 Dec   Another Christmas Kanter Westcroft, Milton Keynes - MK4 4DD Brian Graves  
Saturday Ind 30 Dec   Indoor Games Lee Valley    
        2018      
    1 Jan   January      
Monday Ind 1 Jan   New Year Indoor Open Meeting Lee Valley    
Saturday 6 Jan   Buckinghamshire Cross Country Championships Shuttleworth (near Biggleswade)    
Sat/Sun Ind 6 Jan 7 Jan South of England U17/U15 Indoor Championships Lee Valley    
Sat/Sun Ind 6 Jan 7 Jan England Athletics Combined Event Championships Sheffield    
Sunday Ind 7 Jan   Indoor Open Meeting Thames Valley Athletics Centre, Eton    
Saturday XC 13 Jan   Chiltern Cross Country League inc Club Championships Keysoe, Bedfordshire - MK44 2JP Jackson Ryan  
Sat/Sun Ind 13 Jan 14 Jan South of England U20/Senior T & F Championships Lee Valley    
Sat/Sun Ind 20 Jan 21 Jan London Indoor Games U17, U15 (Sat) U15, U13 (Sun) Lee Valley    
Sunday R 21 Jan   St Albans 10 St Albans, Hertfordshire - AL3 4AW    
Sunday Sp 21 Jan   Buckinghamshire U13/U15 Sporthall Championships Stantonbury Leisure Centre Dave Millett  
Saturday XC 27 Jan   South of England Cross Country Championships Stanmer Park, Brighton - BN1 9QA    
Sat/Sun Ind 27 Jan 28 Jan London Indoor Games Seniors and U20s Lee Valley    
Sat/Sun Ind 27 Jan 28 Jan Midlands Indoor Open Meeting Alexander Stadium, Birmingham    
    1 Feb   February      
Saturday XC 3 Feb   British Universities & Colleges Championships Hillingdon House Farm, Uxbridge    
Sunday Ind 4 Feb   Indoor Open Meeting Thames Valley Athletics Centre, Eton    
Sunday R 4 Feb   Watford Half Marathon Cassiobury Park, Watford - WD18 7LG    
Wednesday XC 7 Feb   Buckinghamshire Schools Cross Country Championships Cottesloe School, Wing - LU7 0NY    
Wednesday Ind 7 Feb   Indoor 800m Races Lee Valley    
Saturday XC 10 Feb   Chiltern Cross Country League Campbell Park, Milton Keynes Jackson Ryan  
Saturday Sp 10 Feb   South East Fun in Athletics Sportshall Regional Final Surrey Sports Park, Guildford - GU2 7AD    
Sat/Sun Ind 10 Feb 11 Feb Midlands Indoor Championships - U15/U17/U20/Senior Alexander Stadium, Birmingham    
Sunday R 11 Feb   Welwyn 10k Stanborough Lakes, Welwyn - AL8 6DQ    
Fri/Sun Ind 16 Feb 18 Feb British Universities' Indoor Championships Sheffield    
Sat/Sun Ind 17 Feb 18 Feb British Indoor Championships and World Trials Arena Birmingham    
Sunday R 18 Feb   MK Winter Half Marathon - revised date Newlands Park, Milton Keynes    
Saturday XC 24 Feb   English National Cross Country Championships Parliament Hill, London Jackson Ryan  
Saturday Ind 24 Feb   Midlands Indoor Championships & Birmingham Games      
Sunday Ind 25 Feb   Eastern Masters and BMAF Indoor Pentathlon Champs Lee Valley    
Sunday Ind 25 Feb   Indoor Grand Prix Glasgow    
    1 Mar   March      
Thur/Sun Ind 1 Mar 4 Mar World Indoor Track & Field Championships Birmingham    
Sunday R 4 Mar   Berkhamstead Half Marathon Berkhamstead    
Sunday Sp 4 Mar   South-East Sportshall - Regional Final - U13/U15 Triangle, Burgess Hill Dave Millett  
Sunday Ind 4 Mar   Eastern Masters Inter-Area Challenge Lee Valley    
Sunday Ind 4 Mar   Indoor Open Meeting Thames Valley Athletics Centre, Eton    
Saturday XC 10 Mar   CAU Inter-Counties Cross Country Champs - Prestwold Hall Loughborough - LE11 3TU    
Saturday Ind 10 Mar 11 Mar British Masters Indoor Champs & Winter Throws Lee Valley    
Sunday R 11 Mar   Milton Keynes Festival of Running - 20 mile/Half Marathon  Milton Keynes City Centre     
Saturday XC 17 Mar   English Schools Cross Country Championships Temple Newson, Leeds    
Sat/Sunday Ind 17 Mar 18 Mar Midlands Indoor Open Meeting Alexander Stadium, Birmingham    
Sunday R 18 Mar   Reading Half Marathon Reading    
Sunday R 18 Mar   South of England Road Relays  Milton Keynes    
Sunday Mu 18 Mar   Banbury 15 mile   Banbury - OX16 2PG    
Mon/Sat T 19 Mar 24 Mar European Masters Indoor Championships Madrid, Spain    
Friday T 30 Mar   Good Friday Open Meeting - t b c  Welwyn Garden City    
Friday R 30 Mar   Maidenhead Easter 10 mile Maidenhead, Berkshire - SL6 3QH    
    1 Apr   April      
Wednesday T 4 Apr   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Wed/Sun T 4 Apr 15 Apr Commonwealth Games Gold Coast, Australia    
Sunday T 6 Apr   Alpha Beta Trophy Meeting date tbc Lee Valley Carly Scott  
Sunday T 8 Apr   MMK Young Athletes' Open Meeting Milton Keynes Dave Millett Gordon Fallow
Saturday T 14 Apr   Southern Athletics League Milton Keynes Jim Lawrence Carly Scott
Sat/Sun Sp 14 Apr 15 Apr UK Sportshall Final Sport City, Manchester Dave Millett  
Sunday T 15 Apr   MMK Young Athletes' Open Meeting Milton Keynes Dave Millett Gordon Fallow
Wednesday T 18 Apr   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Saturday T 21 Apr   Youth Development League U15/U13 Milton Keynes Karen Trapnell Alana Slater
Sunday R 22 Apr   London Marathon Greenwich, London     
Sunday T 29 Apr   Youth Development League U20/U17 Birmingham Richard Pownall Alana Slater
    1 May   May      
Wednesday T 2 May   Eastern Masters' League tbc Jeremy Vick Corrinne Nurse
Wednesday T 2 May   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Fri/Sun T 5 May 7 May British Universities' Championships Bedford    
Monday R 7 May   Milton Keynes Marathon & Half Marathon Milton Keynes      
Wednesday T 9 May   ESAA Schools Cup Milton Keynes    
Wednesday R 9 May   Silverstone 10k - East Midlands Grand Prix Silverstone Race Track    
Sat/Sun T 12 May 13 May Bucks County Championships Oxford    
Wednesday T 16 May   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Friday R 18 May   Blisworth Friday 5 Mile - East Midlands Grand Prix Blisworth    
Saturday T 19 May   Youth Development League U15/U13 Coventry Karen Trapnell Alana Slater
Sunday T 20 May   Southern Athletics League Reading Jim Lawrence Carly Scott
Sunday T 20 May   Loughborough International Loughborough - LE11 3TU    
Wednesday R 23 May   Rugby 6 - East Midlands Grand Prix Rugby    
Sat/Sun T 26 May 27 May England Athletics Senior/U20 Combined Event Champs Bedford    
Sunday T 27 May   Youth Development League U20/U17 Nottingham Richard Pownall Alana Slater
Sun/Mon T 27 May 28 May Loughborough Javelin Festival Carnival Loughborough - LE11 3TU    
Monday T 28 May   BIG Jumps & Throws Bedford    
Wednesday T 30 May   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
    1 Jun   June      
Saturday T 2 Jun   British Milers Club PB Classic Milton Keynes    
Sunday T 3 Jun   UK Women's League Bedford Julia Gibbens  
Sunday T 3 Jun   British Masters Pentathlon/10000m/10000mW Championships Oxford    
Wednesday T 6 Jun   Eastern Masters' League tbc Jeremy Vick Corrinne Nurse
Wednesday R 6 Jun   Corby 5 - East Midlands Grand Prix East Carlton    
Saturday T 9 Jun   Bucks Schools Championships Milton Keynes    
Saturday T 9 Jun 10 Jun South of England Senior & U20 Championships tbc    
Sunday T 10 Jun   MMK Young Athletes' Open Meeting Milton Keynes Dave Millett Gordon Fallow
Sunday R 10 Jun   St.Albans Half Marathon St Albans, Herts    
Tuesday R 12 Jun   Banbury 5 - East Midlands Grand Prix Banbury    
Wednesday T 13 Jun   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Sat/Sun T 16 Jun 17 Jun England Athletics U20/U23 Championships Bedford    
Sunday T 17 Jun   Youth Development League U15/U13 Rugby Karen Trapnell Alana Slater
Sunday R 17 Jun   Run Bedford 10km Russell Park  Bedford    
Tuesday R 19 Jun   Harborough 5 - East Midlands Grand Prix Foxton    
Saturday T 23 Jun   Southern Athletics League Chelmsford Jim Lawrence Carly Scott
Sunday T 24 Jun   South of England Masters Championships Battersea Park    
Tuesday R 26 Jun   Weedon 10k - East Midlands Grand Prix Weedon    
Wednesday T 27 Jun   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Saturday T 30 Jun 1 Jul British Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham    
    1 Jul   July      
Sunday T 1 Jul   Youth Development League U20/U17 Milton Keynes Richard Pownall Alana Slater
Wednesday T 4 Jul   Eastern Masters' League tbc Jeremy Vick Corrinne Nurse
Thurs/Sun T 5 Jul 8 Jul European U18 Championships Gyor, Hungary    
Sat/Sun T 7 Jul 8 Jul South of England Combined Events - All age groups tbc    
Sunday T 8 Jul   UK Women's League Sheffield Julia Gibbens  
Tuesday R 10 Jul   Milton Keynes 10k Open University - MK7 6AA    
Tue/Mon T 10 Jul 15 Jul IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere, Finland    
Wednesday T 11 Jul   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Fri/Sat T 13 Jul 14 Jul English Schools Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham    
Saturday T 14 Jul   Southern Athletics League Battersea Park Jim Lawrence Carly Scott
Saturday T 14 Jul   GB v USA International Match Olympic Stadium, London    
Saturday T 14 Jul 15 Jul British Masters Combined Event Champs & Throws Pentathlon Sheffield    
Sunday T 15 Jul   MMK Young Athletes' Open Meeting Milton Keynes Dave Millett Gordon Fallow
Saturday T 21 Jul   Youth Development League U15/U13 Yate, Bristol Karen Trapnell Alana Slater
Fri/Sat T 21 Jul 22 Jul Muller Anniversary Games- Diamond League Olympic Stadium, London    
Wednesday T 25 Jul   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Sat/Sun T 28 Jul 29 Jul England Athletics/CAU/AAA Championships Manchester    
Sunday T 29 Jul   Youth Development League U20/U17 Yate, Bristol Richard Pownall Alana Slater
    1 Aug   August      
Wednesday T 1 Aug   Eastern Masters' League tbc Jeremy Vick Corrinne Nurse
Sat/Sun T 4 Aug 5 Aug England Athletics U17/U15 Combined Events Manchester    
Sat/Mon T 4 Aug 13 Aug European Championships Berlin, Germany     
Saturday T 4 Aug   Eastern Masters Championships  tbc Southend    
Sunday T 5 Aug   UK Women's League Liverpool Julia Gibbens  
Sunday T 5 Aug   MMK Young Athletes' Open Meeting Milton Keynes Dave Millett Gordon Fallow
Wednesday T 8 Aug   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Saturday T 18 Aug   Southern Athletics League Eton Jim Lawrence Carly Scott
Saturday T 18 Aug   Muller  Grand Prix - Diamond League  Grand Prix Alexander Stadium, Birmingham    
Wednesday T 22 Aug   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Saturday T 25 Aug 26 Aug British Masters Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham    
Sat/Sun T 25 Aug 26 Aug England Athletics U17 & U15Championships Bedford    
    1 Sep   September      
Sunday T 2 Sep   MMK Young Athletes' Open Meeting Milton Keynes Dave Millett Gordon Fallow
Sun/Fri Mu 2 Sep 7 Sep Brian Graves Tour of Milton Keynes Milton Keynes various venues Andrew Wasdell  
Tue/Sun T 4 Sep 16 Sep World Masters Track & Field Championships Malaga, Spain    
Wednesday T 5 Sep   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Sunday T 9 Sep   Eastern Masters' League Final Bedford Jeremy Vick Corrinne Nurse
Sat/Sun T 15 Sep 16 Sep English Schools Combined Events & Walks Championships tbc    
Wednesday T 19 Sep   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
        Every Saturday Park Run Willen Lake, Milton Keynes    
Every Saturday Park Run Linford Woods, Milton Keynes  
Cross Country Secretary: Jackson Ryan 07717 027218
Track & Field Secretary, Fixtures Sec & Vets Sec (Sum) Jim Lawrence
Web author Mick Bromilow
Newsletter Author Brian Graves
Road Race Secretary Andrew Wasdell