Marshall Milton Keynes AC Fixtures 2018  
Anything blue/underlined is a link: Click on the event for info/entry forms; click on the place for map/details of venue; click on name to send an email.  
    1 May   May      
Wednesday T 2 May   Eastern Masters' League Stevenage - SG2 9PA Jeremy Vick Corrinne Nurse
Wednesday T 2 May   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Fri/Sun T 5 May 7 May British Universities' Championships Bedford    
Monday R 7 May   Milton Keynes Marathon & Half Marathon Milton Keynes      
Wednesday T 9 May   ESAA Schools Cup Milton Keynes    
Wednesday R 9 May   Silverstone 10k - East Midlands Grand Prix Silverstone Race Track    
Sat/Sun T 12 May 13 May Bucks County Championships Oxford    
Wednesday T 16 May   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Wednesday R 16 May   Open University Handicap 5 mile race Open University - MK7 6AA Kevin Church Nic Minns
Friday R 18 May   Blisworth Friday 5 Mile - East Midlands Grand Prix Blisworth    
Saturday T 19 May   Youth Development League U15/U13 Coventry Nigel Jordan Alana Slater
Sunday T 20 May   Southern Athletics League Reading Jim Lawrence Carly Scott
Sunday T 20 May   Loughborough International Loughborough - LE11 3TU    
Sunday Mu 20 May   Round Milton Keynes Relay Milton Keynes Andrew Wasdell  
Wednesday R 23 May   Rugby 6 - East Midlands Grand Prix Rugby    
Saturday T 26 May   British Milers Club Grand Prix Watford      
Sat/Sun T 26 May 27 May England Athletics Senior/U20 Combined Event Champs Bedford    
Sunday T 27 May   Youth Development League U20/U17 Nottingham Richard Pownall Alana Slater
Sun/Mon T 27 May 28 May Loughborough Javelin Festival Carnival Loughborough - LE11 3TU    
Monday T 28 May   BIG Jumps & Throws Bedford    
Wednesday T 30 May   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
    1 Jun   June      
Saturday T 2 Jun   British Milers Club PB Classic Milton Keynes    
Sunday T 3 Jun   UK Women's League Bedford Mick Bromilow  
Sunday T 3 Jun   British Masters Pentathlon/10000m/10000mW Championships Oxford    
Wednesday T 6 Jun   Eastern Masters' League Bedford Jeremy Vick Corrinne Nurse
Wednesday R 6 Jun   Corby 5 - East Midlands Grand Prix East Carlton    
Wednesday R 6 Jun   Open University Handicap 5km race Open University - MK7 6AA Kevin Church Nic Minns
Saturday T 9 Jun   Bucks Schools Championships Milton Keynes    
Saturday T 9 Jun 10 Jun South of England Senior & U20 Championships tbc    
Sunday T 10 Jun   MMK Young Athletes' Open Meeting Milton Keynes Dave Millett Gordon Fallow
Sunday R 10 Jun   St.Albans Half Marathon St Albans, Herts    
Tuesday R 12 Jun   Banbury 5 - East Midlands Grand Prix Banbury    
Wednesday T 13 Jun   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Saturday Mu 16 Jun   Greensand Ridge Relay Leighton Buzzard    
Sat/Sun T 16 Jun 17 Jun England Athletics U20/U23 Championships Bedford    
Sunday T 17 Jun   Youth Development League U15/U13 Rugby Nigel Jordan Alana Slater
Sunday R 17 Jun   Run Bedford 10km Russell Park  Bedford    
Saturday T 23 Jun   Southern Athletics League Chelmsford Jim Lawrence Carly Scott
Sunday T 24 Jun   South of England Masters Championships Battersea Park    
Tuesday R 26 Jun   Weedon 10k - East Midlands Grand Prix Weedon    
Wednesday T 27 Jun   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Saturday T 30 Jun 1 Jul British Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham    
    1 Jul   July      
Sunday T 1 Jul   Youth Development League U20/U17 Milton Keynes Richard Pownall Alana Slater
Tuesday R 3 Jul   Harborough 5 - East Midlands Grand Prix Foxton    
Wednesday T 4 Jul   Eastern Masters' League Cambridge - CB3 0EQ Jeremy Vick Corrinne Nurse
Wednesday R 4 Jul   Open University Handicap 10km race Open University - MK7 6AA Kevin Church Nic Minns
Thurs/Sun T 5 Jul 8 Jul European U18 Championships Gyor, Hungary    
Sat/Sun T 7 Jul 8 Jul South of England Combined Events - All age groups tbc    
Sunday T 8 Jul   UK Women's League Liverpool Mick Bromilow  
Sunday T 8 Jul   Southern Inter-County U17 Match Lee Valley    
Tuesday R 10 Jul   Milton Keynes 10k - East Midlands Grand Prix Open University - MK7 6AA    
Tue/Mon T 10 Jul 15 Jul IAAF World U20 Championships Tampere, Finland    
Wednesday T 11 Jul   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Fri/Sat T 13 Jul 14 Jul English Schools Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham    
Saturday T 14 Jul   Southern Athletics League Battersea Park Jim Lawrence Carly Scott
Saturday T 14 Jul   GB v USA International Match Olympic Stadium, London    
Saturday T 14 Jul 15 Jul British Masters Combined Event Champs & Throws Pentathlon Sheffield    
Sunday T 15 Jul   MMK Young Athletes' Open Meeting Milton Keynes Dave Millett Gordon Fallow
Saturday T 21 Jul   Youth Development League U15/U13 Yate, Bristol Nigel Jordan Alana Slater
Fri/Sat T 21 Jul 22 Jul Muller Anniversary Games- Diamond League Olympic Stadium, London    
Wednesday T 25 Jul   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Sat/Sun T 28 Jul 29 Jul England Athletics/CAU/AAA Championships Manchester    
Sunday T 29 Jul   Youth Development League U20/U17 Yate, Bristol Richard Pownall Alana Slater
    1 Aug   August      
Wednesday T 1 Aug   Eastern Masters' League Milton Keynes Jeremy Vick Corrinne Nurse
Sat/Sun T 4 Aug 5 Aug England Athletics U17/U15 Combined Events Manchester    
Sat/Mon T 4 Aug 13 Aug European Championships Berlin, Germany     
Saturday T 4 Aug   Eastern Masters Championships  tbc Southend    
Sunday T 5 Aug   UK Women's League Sheffield Mick Bromilow  
Sunday T 5 Aug   MMK Young Athletes' Open Meeting Milton Keynes Dave Millett Gordon Fallow
Sunday R 5 Aug   Bearbrook 10k Aylesbury    
Wednesday T 8 Aug   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Wednesday R 8 Aug   Open University Handicap 5 mile race Open University - MK7 6AA Kevin Church Nic Minns
Saturday T 11 Aug   MK5000: A joint meeting with the BMC Milton Keynes    
Sat/Sun T 11 Aug 12 Aug South of England U15/U17 Championships Eton    
Saturday T 18 Aug   Southern Athletics League Eton Jim Lawrence Carly Scott
Saturday T 18 Aug   Muller Grand Prix - Diamond League Grand Prix Alexander Stadium, Birmingham    
Wednesday T 22 Aug   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Saturday T 25 Aug 26 Aug British Masters Championships Alexander Stadium, Birmingham    
Sat/Sun T 25 Aug 26 Aug England Athletics U17 & U15 Championships Bedford    
    1 Sep   September      
Saturday T 1 Sep   Southern Inter-County U20/U15 Match Oxford    
Sunday T 2 Sep   MMK Young Athletes' Open Meeting Milton Keynes Dave Millett Gordon Fallow
Sun/Fri Mu 2 Sep 7 Sep Brian Graves Tour of Milton Keynes Milton Keynes various venues Andrew Wasdell  
Tue/Sun T 4 Sep 16 Sep World Masters Track & Field Championships Malaga, Spain    
Wednesday T 5 Sep   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Wednesday R 12 Sep   Open University Handicap 5km race Open University - MK7 6AA Kevin Church Nic Minns
Sat/Sun T 15 Sep 16 Sep English Schools Combined Events & Walks Championships tbc    
Wednesday T 19 Sep   Watford Open Graded Meeting Watford      
Saturday T 22 Sep   Biggleswade Open Meeting Sandy    
Sunday T 23 Sep   Eastern Masters' League Final Milton Keynes Jeremy Vick Corrinne Nurse
Sunday R 23 Sep   Leighton Buzzard 10 Leighton Buzzard    
Sunday R 23 Sep   South of England Road Relays  Crystal Palace    
Saturday R 29 Sep   NSPCC MK Half Marathon Milton Keynes Bowl    
Sunday Mu 30 Sep   Squeaky-Bone Relays Clifton Reynes, near Olney    
    1 Oct   October      
Wednesday R 1 Oct   Open University Tour - 5 mile race Open University - MK7 6AA Kevin Church Nic Minns
Wednesday R 3 Oct   Open University Tour - 5km race Open University - MK7 6AA Kevin Church Nic Minns
Wednesday R 5 Oct   Open University Tour - 10km race Open University - MK7 6AA Kevin Church Nic Minns
    1 Nov   November      
Wednesday R 7 Nov   Open University Handicap 5km race Open University - MK7 6AA Kevin Church Nic Minns
Sunday R 25 Nov   Wolverton 5 Willen Lake, Milton Keynes    
        Every Saturday Park Run Willen Lake, Milton Keynes    
Every Saturday Park Run Linford Woods, Milton Keynes  
Cross Country Secretary: Jackson Ryan 07717 027218
Track & Field Secretary, Fixtures Sec & Vets Sec (Sum) Jim Lawrence
Web author Mick Bromilow
Newsletter Author Brian Graves
Road Race Secretary Andrew Wasdell