Milton Keynes Athletic Club

Contact Names (click on the name to send an email)

Chairman and webmaster: Mick Bromilow, 7 Phoebe Lane, Wavendon, Milton Keynes, MK17 8LR - Tel 01908-583761

Secretary: Vacant

Treasurer: Alec Walliker, 9 The Spinney, Bradwell Village, Milton Keynes, MK13 9BX Tel 01908-318408; Mob 07706601602

Membership Secretary: Peter Scott, 12 Patricks Lane, Deanshanger, Milton Keynes, MK19 6HS - Tel 01908-565965

Press Officer: Ian Russell

Newsletter Editor & Beginner Runners Group: Brian Graves, 30 Avocet House, Millward Drive, Fenny Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK2 2BW - Tel 01908-631013

Track/Clubhouse bookings: David Millett, 26 Massie Close, Willen Park, Milton Keynes, MK15 9HG Tel 01908-690176; Mob 07816901431

Community Sports Coach: Rick Townsend, 22 Malvern Drive, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 2AZ - Tel 01908-560909

Road Running Secretary: Martin McPheat, 16 Penhale Close, Tattenhoe, Milton Keynes, Bucks, MK4 3DZ Tel 01908-504725

Officials' Secretary: Jackson Ryan Mob 07717027218

Fixtures Secretary: Jim Lawrence, 15 Alexandra Drive, Newport Pagnell, MK16 0ET - Tel 01908-210420

Coaching Secretary: Sharon Edghill, Mob: 07805956563

Volunteer Co-ordinator: Dennis Edghill, Mob: 07930182646

Welfare Officer: Ian Stewart Mob 07785761664

Head Coaches

Sprints and hurdles: Adam Poland (Level 3), 8 Fairford Leys Way, Fairford Leys, Aylesbury, HP19 7FQ Mob 07917 042857

Endurance: Jim Bennett, (Level 4) 42 Smeaton Close, Blakelands, Milton Keynes, MK14 5HR - Tel 01908-617188; Mob 07960619849

Jumps: Gordon Fallow (Level 3), 64 Holyrood, Great Holm, Milton Keynes, MK8 9DP Tel 01908-561309; Mob 07952917556

Throws: Chris Watts (Level 3), 12 Bourton Road, Buckingham, Bucks, MK18 1BE Tel 01280-813394; Mob 07734394997

Multi-events: Kyle Bennett and Lawrie Wilkinson

Disability: Ken Green, Willow House, Watling St, Little Brickhill, Bucks, MK17 9LS Tel 01525-261212

Development (9-13 years old): David Millett (Level 3), 26 Massie Close, Willen Park, Milton Keynes, MK15 9HG Tel 01908-690176; Mob 07816901431

 

Young Athletes' Development Coach

Tiger Group (9-11 years old): Rick Townsend (Level 3), 22 Malvern Drive, Stony Stratford, Milton Keynes, MK11 2AZ - Tel 01908-560909

 

Team Managers

UK Women's League: Julia Gibbens, 9 Green End, Little Brickhill, Bucks, MK17 9AT Tel 01525-261056

Southern Athletics League: Men: Ian Stewart Mob 07785761664

Women: Carly Scott, 12 Patricks Lane, Deanshanger, Milton Keynes, MK19 6HS Tel 01908-565965

Southern Men's B Team: Jim Lawrence, 15 Alexandra Drive, Newport Pagnell, MK16 0ET - Tel 01908-210420

Youth Development League U20/U17: Men: Richard Pownall, 9a Church End, Drayton Parslow, Milton Keynes, MK17 0JJ Tel 01296-720189

Women: Graham Ghaleb, 112 Wolverton Road, Newport Pagnell, Milton Keynes, MK16 8JG - Tel 01908-217247

Youth Development League U15/U13: Boys: Gordon Fallow, 64 Holyrood, Great Holm, Milton Keynes, MK8 9DP Tel 01908-561309; Mob 07952917556

 

Girls: Alana Slater, 8 Ladymeads Court, Middleton, Milton Keynes, MK10 9HZ Tel 01908-234569; Mob 07736 540741

Eastern Vets League: Men: John Turner, Home View, Church Lane, Grafton Regis, Towcester, NN12 7SS Tel 01908-543936

Women: Lesley Byrne Tel 01234 713949; Mob 07967926781

Chiltern Cross Country League: Jackson Ryan Mob 07717027218