40th Wolverton 5 mile Road Race
Saturday 27 November 2004. 3:00 pm
Results for All Competitors in finish order.
Pos Cat Name Cat Time Club
1 1 Owain Matthews MS 24:45 Bedford & County AC
2 2 Daryn Castle MS 24:51 Milton Keynes AC
3 3 Neil Miller MS 24:53 Bedford & County AC
4 4 Gordon Lee MS 24:57 Nuneaton Harriers
5 5 Richard Powell MS 25:16 Bedford & County AC
6 6 Alex Bowden MS 25:19 Milton Keynes AC
7 7 Steve Herring MS 25:34 Bedford & County AC
8 8 Phil Coulson MS 25:53 Highgate Harriers
9 1 James McMahon M40 26:01 Bedford & County AC
10 9 Dale Bickham MS 26:07 Highgate Harriers
11 10 Tim Cook MS 26:21 Bedford & County AC
12 11 Gavin Wilcox MS 26:37 Milton Keynes AC
13 12 John McGinn MS 26:39 Watford Harriers
14 13 Clayton Bannon MS 26:43 Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow AC
15 2 Rob Sheen M40 26:46 Leicester Coritanians
16 14 Matthew Clarke MS 26:49 Daventry AC
17 15 Steve Reeves MS 27:05 Holme Pierrepoint RC
18 3 Derek Brown M40 27:07 Chiltern Harriers
19 16 Tom Comerford MS 27:09 Milton Keynes AC
20 17 Stephen Green MS 27:29 Milton Keynes AC
21 1 Phil Jones M45 27:32 Milton Keynes AC
22 18 Steve Mead MS 27:41 Woodstock Harriers
23 19 Ian Pheasey MS 27:47 Milton Keynes AC
24 4 Paul Allen M40 27:50 Dacorum & Tring AC
25 20 Tony Dadd MS 27:54 Bedford Harriers
26 1 Colin Steptoe M50 28:11 Vale of Aylesbury AC
27 1 Sharon Morris F35 28:14 Bedford & County AC
28 2 Michael Groom M50 28:17 Milton Keynes AC
29 2 John Crouch M45 28:34 Milton Keynes AC
30 21 Greg Roach MS 28:41
31 22 Edd Alexander MS 28:50 Milton Keynes AC
32 23 Didier Oesch MS 28:57 Milton Keynes AC
33 24 Lewis Davies MS 29:06 Royston Runners
34 25 Paul Wright MS 29:08 Milton Keynes AC
35 26 Andy Bierton MS 29:09 Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers
36 3 Ian Russell M50 29:10 Milton Keynes AC
37 27 Spencer Wilson MS 29:21 Bedford & County AC
38 28 Graham Hill MS 29:22 Royston Runners
39 29 Robby Taylor MS 29:23 Milton Keynes AC
40 30 John Manlow MS 29:28
41 31 Marvin Brooks MS 29:34
42 5 Steve Sharples M40 29:35
43 1 Vicky Pincombe FS 29:39 Milton Keynes AC
44 6 Malcolm Down M40 29:45 Milton Keynes AC
45 32 Peter Benedickter MS 29:47 Luton AC
46 33 Brian Lusk MS 29:50
47 7 Andy Wright M40 29:51 Silson Joggers
48 34 Paul Illing MS 29:56 Watford Harriers
49 8 David Danzeisen M40 29:58
50 3 Trevor Hook M45 30:00 Milton Keynes AC
51 4 Richard Pownall M45 30:01 Milton Keynes AC
52 35 Daniel Brumby MS 30:02 Milton Keynes AC
53 1 Bob Statham M60 30:11 Coventry Godiva Harriers
54 4 Peter Dellar M50 30:14 Dunstable Road Runners
55 36 Graham Mayoh MS 30:16 Watford Harriers
56 37 Bernd Pichler MS 30:18 Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers
57 2 Claire Peet FS 30:19 Bedford & County AC
58 38 Steve Snow MS 30:20
59 39 Russ Smith MS 30:21
60 40 James Pratt MS 30:23
61 2 Claire Rooney F35 30:30 Milton Keynes AC
62 41 Lee Hope MS 30:36 Milton Keynes AC
63 3 Jane Preen FS 30:38
64 4 Kinga Keresztes FS 30:45 Milton Keynes AC
65 9 Phil Feist M40 30:51 Milton Keynes AC
66 1 Gail Duckworth F45 30:51 Leighton Buzzard AC
67 42 Malcolm Hall MS 30:53 Royston Runners
68 10 Lido Medori M40 30:55 Milton Keynes AC
69 43 Charles Howard MS 30:55
70 11 Mark Exley M40 30:57 Wootton RR
71 5 Alan Webb M50 30:59 Midland Vets
72 5 Mark Chaplin M45 31:04 Cambridge & Coleridge
73 12 Ian Lamb M40 31:11 Milton Keynes AC
74 5 Jo Tweed FS 31:24 Rugby & Northampton AC
75 44 Roger Seed MS 31:31
76 6 Trevor Crowther M45 31:36 Milton Keynes AC
77 13 Tony Barnes M40 31:37 Bedford Harriers
78 45 Jim Darcy MS 31:38 Silson Joggers
79 46 Dietmar Moritz MS 31:43
80 7 Steve Wilkinson M45 31:45 Milton Keynes AC
81 3 Sarah Paradine F35 31:45
82 47 James Wright MS 31:49 Milton Keynes AC
83 6 John Hamilton M50 31:49 Milton Keynes AC
84 48 James Bolton MS 31:50
85 49 Andrew Whiteside MS 31:52 Milton Keynes AC
86 14 Gordon Fallow M40 31:53 Milton Keynes AC
87 7 Keith Johnson M50 31:53 Tring RC
88 15 Neil Taylor M40 31:53 Milton Keynes AC
89 6 Sarah Cox FS 31:55 Milton Keynes AC
90 50 Jonathan Seed MS 31:56 Coventry Godiva Harriers
91 8 Steve Rice M45 31:59 Milton Keynes AC
92 51 Michael Lamb MS 32:00 Tring RC
93 16 Alan Roberts M40 32:03 Vale of Aylesbury AC
94 8 David Newens M50 32:05 Milton Keynes AC
95 17 Derek Robertson M40 32:08 Watford Harriers
96 9 Tim Woolridge M50 32:13 Watford Joggers
97 10 Kevin Connolly M50 32:15 Milton Keynes AC
98 11 Colin Hamlet M50 32:18 Watford Harriers
99 7 Charlotte Steptoe FS 32:21 Vale of Aylesbury AC
100 12 Alasdair Gibson M50 32:28 Milton Keynes AC
101 52 Andrew Gray MS 32:37 Coventry Godiva Harriers
102 53 Chris Mahon MS 32:38 Milton Keynes AC
103 18 Martin Grinham M40 32:40
104 9 Gordon Mathewson M45 32:41
105 13 Dave Findel-Hawkins M50 32:42 Milton Keynes AC
106 10 Paul Abbott M45 32:44
107 14 Paul Mason M50 32:45 Milton Keynes AC
108 8 Rachel Shaw FS 32:47 Rugby & Northampton AC
109 54 Mark Shead MS 32:47 Shenley Striders
110 55 Mark Perkins MS 32:52 Shenley Striders
111 4 Trudy Green F35 32:54 Milton Keynes AC
112 56 Simon Machin MS 32:55 Centurion Running Club
113 2 Dee Brockway F45 32:55 Luton AC
114 15 John Gillespie M50 32:56 Milton Keynes AC
115 5 Sally Cartwright F35 32:56
116 9 Sarah Halliday FS 32:59 Rugby & Northampton AC
117 11 Tony Keech M45 33:04 Human Energy
118 57 Andy Perkinson MS 33:06
119 12 Graham Short M45 33:07 Bedford Harriers
120 58 Alan Carter MS 33:13 Wootton RR
121 19 Peter Simpson M40 33:15 Vegetarian Cycling & AC
122 16 M Russell M50 33:17 Bedford & County AC
123 10 Lara Bromilow FS 33:20 Milton Keynes AC
124 17 Robbie Macpherson M50 33:22 Milton Keynes AC
125 13 Nigel Taylor M45 33:27
126 6 Michelle Leach F35 33:28 Rugby & Northampton AC
127 11 Esther Love FS 33:36 Rugby & Northampton AC
128 14 Henry Downes M45 33:37 Bedford Harriers
129 3 Anick Valapinee F45 33:39 Milton Keynes AC
130 18 Chas Herbert M50 33:43 Milton Keynes AC
131 20 Paul Gooding M40 33:45 Bedford & County AC
132 59 Ryan Matthews MS 33:46
133 60 Marc Snaith MS 33:48
134 2 Bob Wallace M60 33:49 Watford Joggers
135 21 Anthony Bell M40 33:49 Bedford & County AC
136 61 Steven Crouch MS 33:53 Rugby & Northampton AC
137 19 Keith Cook M50 33:55 Milton Keynes AC
138 62 Edward Swithenby MS 33:56
139 20 Jim Miller M50 34:06 Milton Keynes AC
140 22 Mike Hughes M40 34:13
141 23 Paul Cowan M40 34:18
142 63 David White MS 34:21
143 12 Christina Smith FS 34:21 St Albans Striders
144 64 John Taplin MS 34:28 Rugby & Northampton AC
145 65 Andy Taylor MS 34:29
146 21 Colin Stoneman M50 34:31 Milton Keynes AC
147 15 Nick Quilter M45 34:33
148 22 R Longhurst M50 34:36 Road Runners Club
149 66 Jonathan Smith MS 34:38 Tring RC
150 23 Ron Winter M50 34:41 Milton Keynes AC
151 1 Rosemary Muston F55 34:43 Milton Keynes AC
152 24 Steve Willis M40 34:45 Rugby & Northampton AC
153 16 Ivars Licietis M45 34:48 Milton Keynes AC
154 25 Martin Salisbury M40 34:51 Milton Keynes AC
155 26 David Throssell M40 34:52 Leighton Fun Runners
156 17 Leslie Paul M45 34:58 Milton Keynes AC
157 18 Dave Crawley M45 34:59 Leighton Buzzard AC
158 7 Allison Ratcliffe F35 35:04 Milton Keynes AC
159 24 Eddie Hill M50 35:04 Milton Keynes AC
160 8 Ruth Fuller F35 35:08 Milton Keynes AC
161 3 Brian Daniells M60 35:08 Milton Keynes AC
162 25 Frederick Humphries M50 35:09
163 26 Brian Webb M50 35:23 Bedford & County AC
164 67 James Quarrendon MS 35:25
165 13 Joanne Mainwaring FS 35:28 Phoenix Northampton
166 68 Anthony Daglish MS 35:28
167 19 Richard Jarvis M45 35:30
168 9 Diane Gill F35 35:31 Milton Keynes AC
169 27 Paul Brooke M50 35:33 Collingwood
170 28 Robert Burton M50 35:35 Southern Counties Vets AC
171 27 Anjo Fennell M40 35:36 Bearbrook Joggers
172 20 Michael Cassidy M45 35:39 Milton Keynes AC
173 21 Tom Bartlett M45 35:46
174 29 Geoff Pucci M50 35:48 Milton Keynes AC
175 10 Juliet Seward F35 35:52 Rugby & Northampton AC
176 69 Robert Steadman MS 35:53
177 28 John Williams M40 35:54 Shenley Striders
178 11 Jane Edwardson F35 35:56 Shenley Striders
179 14 Wendy Ryder FS 35:56 Shenley Striders
180 30 Chris Antrobus M50 35:58
181 31 Richard Hoyle M50 35:58 Milton Keynes AC
182 2 Margaret Swithenby F55 36:02 Milton Keynes AC
183 4 Reg Brett M60 36:11 Luton AC
184 29 James Stubbings M40 36:13
185 32 Fabian Mills M50 36:17 Dacorum & Tring AC
186 70 William Gunther MS 36:19
187 33 Vic Byer M50 36:21 Bedford Harriers
188 30 Roger Underhill M40 36:23
189 34 David Pattison M50 36:25 Milton Keynes AC
190 71 Dan Taylor MS 36:27
191 5 John Adam M60 36:27 Leighton Buzzard AC
192 35 Colin Burnett M50 36:32 Milton Keynes AC
193 72 Gordon Spencer MS 36:38
194 6 Albert Prouse M60 36:40 Gosforth Harriers
195 12 Carole Mooney F35 36:42 St Albans Striders
196 73 Michael Smith MS 36:43 St Albans Striders
197 36 Bob Gittus-Smith M50 36:48 Leamington C&AC
198 22 Adrian Brook M45 36:49 Milton Keynes AC
199 23 Martin Lawrence M45 36:51
200 31 Michael Dowdy M40 36:53 Wootton RR
201 24 Martin Foster M45 36:55 Bourneville Harriers
202 25 Graham Pembery M45 36:56
203 32 Paul Brooks M40 36:57 Road Runners Club
204 7 Dave Stubbins M60 36:59 Bedford & County AC
205 4 Debbie Hindmarch F45 37:04 Milton Keynes AC
206 37 Stewart Hampson M50 37:06
207 33 Stephen Bishop M40 37:09
208 74 Jason Stuart MS 37:11
209 15 Emma Beardmore FS 37:15 Milton Keynes AC
210 75 Martin Jimenez-Dines MS 37:24
211 34 Nicolas Davey-Spence M40 37:29
212 38 Bob Thompson M50 37:34 Bedford & County AC
213 26 David Scott M45 37:36 Milton Keynes AC
214 76 Mouse Lewis MS 37:38
215 16 Wendy Cox FS 37:41 Milton Keynes AC
216 39 David Heron M50 37:51 Tring RC
217 27 Stephen Wood M45 37:52 Milton Keynes AC
218 77 Jeffery Powell MS 37:53 Milton Keynes AC
219 17 Janet Lehain FS 38:00 Bedford Harriers
220 28 John West M45 38:01
221 29 Martin Roskilly M45 38:22 Milton Keynes AC
222 35 Gary Lane M40 38:28
223 78 Andrew Rochley MS 38:33
224 8 Jim Morrison M60 38:35 Milton Keynes AC
225 40 Steve Swithenby M50 38:35 Road Runners Club
226 18 Leah Williams FS 38:37 Milton Keynes AC
227 41 Jeff Lewis M50 38:41 Milton Keynes AC
228 5 Jayne Partridge F45 38:45 Rugby & Northampton AC
229 79 Trevor Ray MS 38:48 Silson Joggers
230 80 Gary Short MS 38:50 Milton Keynes AC
231 19 Shima Jafari FS 38:52 Milton Keynes AC
232 36 Anthony Smith M40 38:53
233 9 Jim McKellar M60 38:55 Milton Keynes AC
234 42 Peter Morris M50 38:55 Silson Joggers
235 81 Fay Lewis MS 38:58 Milton Keynes AC
236 82 Jamie Aitken MS 38:58
237 6 Carole Lydon F45 39:01 Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers
238 83 Stephen Clark MS 39:07 Shenley Striders
239 10 Tony Bush M60 39:16 Harrow
240 37 Andy Cottrell M40 39:18
241 84 Gary Hedges MS 39:19
242 30 Brian Singleton M45 39:26
243 7 Diana Knight F45 39:30 Milton Keynes AC
244 13 Lesley Willis F35 39:33 Rugby & Northampton AC
245 31 Roy Platten M45 39:35
246 43 Dave Storer M50 39:44 Milton Keynes AC
247 14 Geraldine Riordan F35 39:46 Northampton Road Runners
248 20 Michelle Van Den Berg FS 39:47
249 85 Alastair Lang MS 39:52
250 44 David Solomon M50 39:56 Northampton Road Runners
251 86 Francis Ho MS 40:01 Milton Keynes AC
252 32 Neil Jarvis M45 40:06
253 87 Gary Jones MS 40:08
254 11 Milford Callow M60 40:09 Milton Keynes AC
255 8 Di Farmer F45 40:10 Milton Keynes AC
256 9 Janina Pownall F45 40:12
257 15 Chris Rydell F35 40:13
258 45 Richard Soman M50 40:14
259 88 Malcolm McEwen MS 40:18 Bedford Harriers
260 12 Mike Chambers M60 40:20 St Edmund Pacers
261 89 Christopher Naughton MS 40:22
262 90 Barry Onwucherwa MS 40:22
263 3 Christine Daniells F55 40:42 Milton Keynes AC
264 21 Alannah Perriss FS 40:49 Milton Keynes AC
265 46 Andy Frost M50 40:53
266 16 Kerry-Ann Wilson F35 40:58 Milton Keynes AC
267 22 Faith Stallwood FS 41:13
268 13 Brian Gilks M60 41:18 Milton Keynes AC
269 91 David Cantwell MS 41:30
270 33 John Fowler M45 41:35 Silson Joggers
271 14 Keith Peel M60 41:37 Milton Keynes AC
272 38 Paul Dempsey M40 41:45
273 4 Maria Breslin F55 41:56
274 92 Owen Grover MS 42:30
275 34 Clifford White M45 42:40
276 17 Miriam Adcock F35 42:40 Leighton Fun Runners
277 39 James Smith M40 42:47
278 23 Tina Blackwell FS 42:50 Riverside Runners
279 47 Ivan Slaughter M50 42:56 Milton Keynes AC
280 10 Gill Heron F45 43:00 Tring RC
281 35 Rod Luck M45 43:01
282 18 Carol Robinson F35 43:07 Road Runners Club
283 19 Jennifer Esdon F35 43:13 Leighton Fun Runners
284 48 Paul Moore M50 43:20 Wellingborough & District AC
285 15 Les Brown M60 43:24 Vets AC
286 24 Claire Davis FS 43:32 Milton Keynes AC
287 5 Val Russell F55 43:39 Milton Keynes AC
288 20 Sara Murray F35 43:45
289 16 Alan Mills M60 43:46 Wellingborough & District AC
290 17 Roger Horsfall M60 43:54
291 18 Geoff Courtney M60 43:56
292 19 David Kent M60 43:56
293 25 Amelia O'Connell FS 43:57
294 26 Janine Hannah FS 43:59 Abbey National Runners
295 93 Greg Hannah MS 44:03 Milton Keynes AC
296 27 Kirsty Hewitt FS 44:17 Wellingborough & District AC
297 6 Philly Wilson F55 44:23 Wreake Runners
298 94 Brian Clarke MS 44:24
299 11 Liz Byer F45 44:29 Bedford Harriers
300 20 Peter Chaplin M60 44:30 Eastern Vets AC
301 12 Sue Lowth F45 44:30
302 7 Ali Goold F55 44:35
303 21 Debbie Phillips F35 44:37
304 40 Paul Phillips M40 44:37
305 28 Katie Herman FS 44:40
306 49 Chris Herman M50 44:40 Milton Keynes AC
307 13 Sally Hewitt F45 44:44 Wellingborough & District AC
308 14 Shirley Williams F45 44:50 Silson Joggers
309 15 Sue Chopping F45 45:16
310 50 Mike Chopping M50 45:19
311 21 Harry Crane M60 45:24 Milton Keynes AC
312 22 Shirley Carroll F35 45:37
313 23 Melanie Clear F35 45:59 Wellingborough & District AC
314 51 John Quarrendon M50 45:59
315 16 June Braithwaite F45 46:02 Silson Joggers
316 95 M Nixson MS 46:05
317 52 Phil Bierton M50 46:36 Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers
318 24 Rosie Moffat F35 46:42 Spectrum Striders
319 17 Moira Roskilly F45 46:48 Milton Keynes AC
320 25 Karen Lawrence F35 46:48
321 26 Amanda Booth F35 46:49
322 29 Amy Hickson FS 46:58
323 30 Annabel Ripper FS 48:08
324 31 Georgie Ripper FS 48:09 St Albans Striders
325 27 Marion Stevenson-Hoare F35 48:14
326 53 BJ Bearman M50 48:17 Silson Joggers
327 32 Giulia De Simone FS 48:30
328 96 Peter Barnes MS 48:45 Silson Joggers
329 28 Julie Smith F35 48:58
330 29 Yvonne Dixey F35 49:47
331 18 Nicola Taylor F45 50:18
332 22 Pat Ferguson M60 50:42 Vale of Aylesbury AC
333 30 Alison Puddefoot F35 51:22
334 33 Rebecca Hinksman FS 51:52
335 54 Paul Lydon M50 53:35 Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers
336 31 Linda Day F35 53:42
337 8 Jenny Wood F55 53:42
338 32 Teresa Edeley F35 55:28 Wootton RR
339 9 Gwyneth Comerford F55 55:47 Milton Keynes AC
340 19 Francesca Rawles F45 56:46
341 20 Lea Brooks-Marnes F45 57:02