MKAC Under 17 Men's Rankings 2002

Rankings provided by Brian Graves on 5 October 2002.
  100m          
1 Craig Pickering 10.7 G1 Watford 25-May Club record
2 Greg Rutherford 11.6 G2 Basildon 26-May  
3 Ben Twigger 11.8 G3 Richmond 08-Jun  
=4 Mark Bolland 12.5   Basildon 26-May  
=4 Ashley Ratcliffe 12.5   Ipswich 23-Jun  
=6 Andy Whetstone 12.6   Eton 19-May  
=6 Scott Stephenson 12.6   Southend 18-Aug  
8 Daniel Fuller 13.6   Ipswich 23-Jun  
=9 James Tuttle 13.7   Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
=9 Ross Threlfall 13.7   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
11 Gavin Wilcox 14.9   Waltham Forest 02-Jun  
12 Joseph Kent 15.3   Southend 18-Aug  
13 Robby Taylor 15.7   Bedford 15-Sep  
  200m          
1 Craig Pickering 21.82 G1 Watford 26-May Club record
2 Greg Rutherford 24.2 G4 Basildon 26-May  
=3 Ben Twigger 24.4 G4 Milton Keynes 04-May  
=3 Chris Duck 24.4 G4 Ipswich 23-Jun  
5 Andy Whetstone 25.1   Ipswich 23-Jun  
6 Ashley Ratcliffe 25.2   Bedford 15-Sep  
7 Matt Baker 25.9   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
8 Mark Bolland 26.1   Waltham Forest 02-Jun  
9 Kyle Bennett 26.4   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
10 James Tuttle 26.6   Ipswich 23-Jun  
11 Scott Stephenson 26.7   Southend 18-Aug  
12 Ross Threlfall 28.4   Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
  400m          
1 Ben Twigger 53.0 G3 Wycombe 11-May  
2 Chris Duck 53.5 G3 Ipswich 23-Jun  
3 Andy Whetstone 54.5 G4 Croydon 30-Jun  
4 Mark Bolland 55.6 G4 Wycombe 11-May  
5 Kyle Bennett 55.8 G4 Ipswich 23-Jun  
6 Ashley Ratcliffe 55.9 G4 Battersea Park 21-Jul  
7 Phil Macey 56.5   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
8 Matt Baker 57.5   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
9 Pepe Nanci 57.6   Grantham 29-Jun  
10 James Tuttle 58.5   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
11 Ross Threlfall 59.8   Eton 19-May  
12 Gavin Wilcox 62.0   Ipswich 23-Jun  
13 Daniel Fuller 62.1   Eton 19-May  
14 Gary Williams 67.2   Watford 08-Sep  
  800m          
1 Ben Twigger 1.59.45 G2 Nottingham 12-Jul  
2 Andy Whetstone 1.59.66 G2 Watford 04-Sep  
3 Phil Macey 2.05.4 G4 Watford 18-Sep  
4 Kyle Bennett 2.05.5 G4 Watford 24-Jul  
5 Matt Baker 2.08.3 G4 Bedford 15-Sep  
6 James Tuttle 2.09.75 G4 Watford 24-Jul  
7 Ashley Ratcliffe 2.09.8 G4 Watford 05-Jun  
8 Mark Bolland 2.10.1 G4 Watford 05-Jun  
9 Ross Threlfall 2.13.85   Watford 24-Jul  
10 Gavin Wilcox 2.14.73   Watford 24-Jul  
11 James Down 2.55.3   Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
  1500m          
1 Andy Whetstone 4.08.34 G1 Watford 19-Jun  
2 Ben Twigger 4.18.4 G3 Watford 31-Jul  
3 Kyle Bennett 4.18.86 G3 Watford 19-Jun  
4 Phil Macey 4.20.5 G3 Watford 04-Sep  
5 Ross Threlfall 4.24.2 G4 Battersea Park 21-Jul  
6 Matt Baker 4.29.1 G4 Watford 18-Sep  
7 James Tuttle 4.33.8 G4 Watford 08-Sep  
8 Gavin Wilcox 4.34.78   Watford 19-Jun  
9 Ashley Ratcliffe 4.42.74   Watford 31-Jul  
10 Craig Woulds 4.51.5   Ipswich 23-Jun  
11 Pepe Nanci 4.55.3   Grantham 30-Jun  
12 Daniel Fuller 5.09.4   Ipswich 23-Jun  
13 Ralph Shorthose 5.36.4   Southend 18-Aug  
  3000m          
1 Andy Whetstone 9.12.2 G2 Watford 18-Sep  
2 Ben Twigger 9.29.6 G3 Watford 21-Aug  
3 Phil Macey 9.33.9 G3 Watford 24-Jul  
4 Kyle Bennett 9.37.1 G3 Watford 28-Aug  
5 Ross Threlfall 9.58.5 G4 Watford 18-Sep  
6 Gavin Wilcox 10.01.7 G4 Watford 18-Sep  
7 James Tuttle 10.19.28   Watford 04-Sep  
8 Craig Woulds 10.37.5   Croydon 30-Jun  
9 Mark Bolland 10.55.7   Waltham Forest 02-Jun  
10 Ashley Ratcliffe 11.37.1   Croydon 30-Jun  
  5000m          
1 Andy Whetstone 16.00.3   Watford 08-Sep  
  100m Hurdles          
1 Chris Duck 13.97 G1 Watford 25-May  
2 Pepe Nanci 15.8 G4 Grantham 30-Jun  
3 James Tuttle 18.3   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
4 Ashley Ratcliffe 20.8   Southend 18-Aug  
5 Gavin Wilcox 21.5   Bedford 15-Sep  
6 James Down 23.1   Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
7 Kyle Bennett 28.2   Southend 18-Aug  
  400m Hurdles          
1 Chris Duck 56.21 G1 Watford 26-May  
2 Mark Bolland 69.6   Waltham Forest 02-Jun  
3 Gavin Wilcox 73.3   Eton 19-May  
4 James Down 85.8   Bromley 05-May  
  1500m S/Chase          
1 Andy Whetstone 4.41.38 G3 Birmingham 11-Aug  
2 Kyle Bennett 4.52.4 G4 Watford 05-Jun  
3 Phil Macey 4.58.4 G4 Battersea Park 21-Jul  
4 James Tuttle 5.16.0   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
5 Gavin Wilcox 5.18.3   Croydon 30-Jun  
6 James Down 6.52.6   Bromley 05-May  
  High Jump          
1 Pepe Nanci 1.75m G3 Wycombe 11-May  
2 Andy Whetstone 1.65m G4 Ipswich 23-Jun  
=3 Kyle Bennett 1.50m   Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
=3 Ross Threlfall 1.50m   Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
=3 Matt Baker 1.50m   Southend 18-Aug  
6 Joseph Kent 1.30m   Southend 18-Aug  
=7 Daniel Fuller 1.25m   Basildon 26-May  
=7 Gavin Wilcox 1.25m   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
  Pole Vault          
1 Lee Leach 2.60m G4 Milton Keynes 13-Jul  
2 Andy Whetstone 2.15m   Bromley 05-May  
=3 Kyle Bennett 2.05m   Eton 19-May  
=3 Pepe Nanci 2.05m   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
  Long Jump          
1 Greg Rutherford 6.45m G1 Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
2 Lee Leach 5.70m G4 Bedford 15-Sep  
3 Pepe Nanci 5.26m   Grantham 29-Jun  
4 Andy Whetstone 5.17m   Eton 19-May  
5 Scott Stephenson 4.95m   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
6 Kyle Matthews 4.88m   Southend 18-Aug  
7 Phil Macey 4.72m   Croydon 30-Jun  
8 Gavin Wilcox 4.32m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
9 Ross Threlfall 4.31m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
10 Ralph Shorthose 3.95m   Basildon 26-May  
11 Joseph Kim 3.66m   Basildon 26-May  
  Triple Jump          
1 Greg Rutherford 13.04m G2 Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
2 Chris Duck 11.24m   Bromley 05-May  
3 Lee Leach 11.11m   Bedford 15-Sep  
4 Andy Whetstone 10.92m   Waltham Forest 02-Jun  
5 Kyle Bennett 10.24m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
6 Scott Stephenson 10.23m   Southend 18-Aug  
7 Matt Baker 10.13m   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
8 Gavin Wilcox 9.71m   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
9 James Tuttle 9.05m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
10 Daniel Fuller 8.76m   Basildon 26-May  
  Shot          
1 Pepe Nanci 12.66m G3 Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
2 Kyle Matthews 11.44m G4 Southend 18-Aug  
3 Ralph Shorthose 10.97m   Southend 18-Aug  
4 Greg Rutherford 10.31m   Watford 08-Sep  
5 Craig Pickering 9.86m   Eton 19-May  
6 Chris Duck 9.62m   Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
7 Jon Carrington(u15) 9.02m   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
8 Peter Douglas 8.77m   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
9 Stuart Thompson 8.16m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
10 James Kent 7.33m   Southend 18-Aug  
11 Joseph Kim 7.25m   Basildon 26-May  
12 Joseph Kent 7.08m   Southend 18-Aug  
13 D Carrington 7.05m   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
14 Craig Woulds 6.94m   Croydon 30-Jun  
15 Ashley Ratcliffe 6.69m   Waltham Forest 02-Jun  
  Discus          
1 Pepe Nanci 38.82m G3 Eton 19-May  
2 Kyle Matthews 33.77m G4 Bedford 15-Sep  
3 Ralph Shorthose 27.78m   Southend 18-Aug  
4 James Kent 26.97m   Southend 18-Aug  
5 Kyle Bennett 23.58m   Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
6 Peter Douglas 23.45m   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
7 James Kent 22.43m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
8 Matt Baker 21.60m   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
9 Jon Carrington(u15) 20.98m   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
10 Stuart Thompson 20.32m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
11 Joseph Kim 19.91m   Basildon 26-May  
12 Joseph Kent 17.40m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
13 Gavin Wilcox 11.69m   Waltham Forest 02-Jun  
  Hammer          
1 Kyle Matthews 30.02m G4 Battersea Park 21-Jul  
2 Ralph Shorthose 26.23m   Bromley 05-May  
3 Peter Douglas 22.05m   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
4 James Kent 18.05m   Bromley 05-May  
5 Kyle Bennett 17.19m   Waltham Forest 02-Jun  
6 Daniel Fuller 13.30m   Eton 19-May  
  Javelin          
1 Kyle Matthews 49.69m G2 Kingston 04-Aug  
2 Pepe Nanci 48.83m G2 Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
3 Lee Leach 37.97m G4 Milton Keynes 15-Jun  
4 Ross Threlfall 24.15m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
5 Stuart Thompson 24.11m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
6 Peter Douglas 19.62m   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
7 Craig Woulds 17.15m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
8 Daniel Fuller 6.07m   Ipswich 23-Jun  
  4x100m Relay          
1 (CP,AR,LL,CD) 47.3   Waltham Forest 02-Jun  
2 (CP,KB,SS,MB) 48.2   Bury St Edmunds 04-Aug  
3 (LL,CD,PN,CP) 48.6   Eton 19-May  
4 (LL,CD,PM,CP) 48.7   Bromley 05-May  
5 (CP,AW,RT,PN) 48.9   Milton Keynes 21-Apr  
6 (KB,AR,AW,CD) 49.1   Ipswich 23-Jun  
7 ( , , , , ) 50.5   Bedford 15-Sep  
8 (AR,LL,KB,MB) 50.8   Southend 18-Aug  
9 (PN,CD,AR,LL) 51.3   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
10 ( , , , ) 52.9   Croydon 30-Jun  
  4x400m Relay          
1 (AW,MB,KB,PM) 3.46.5   Waltham Forest 02-Jun  
2 ( , , , ) 3.48.8   Croydon 30-Jun  
3 (PM,AW,RT,MB) 3.48.9   Bromley 05-May  
4 (AR,AW,RT.JT) 3.56.3   Eton 19-May  
5 (MB,GW,RT,PM) 4.00.7   Battersea Park 21-Jul  
  Octathlon          
1 Pepe Nanci 4437 G1 Derby 21-Sep  


Last Updated on 04/10/2002
By Mick Bromilow