EMGP Bedford 6 mile Road Race - 28 May 2002

Runners in finish order. Results supplied by Ken Cooper.
Pos M/F Cat No.   Time Cat Club
1 1 1 421 Sean Fenwick 30.34 MS Tipton Harriers
2 2 2 160 Peter George 32.13 MS Woodstock Harrier
3 3 3 157 Simon Pritchard 32.15 MS Banbury Harriers
4 4 4 144 L C Chairon 32.31 MS Coventry Godiva
5 5 5 45 P R Griffin 32.37 MS Leamington C & AC
6 6 6 209 Brian Summers 32.39 MS Rugby And Northampton
7 7 1 815 Terry Egan 32.40 M40 Rugby And Northampton
8 8 2 873 Hans Smits 32.52 M40 Kenilworth RR
9 9 3 713 Craig Sabin 33.01 M40 Huncote Harriers
10 10 1 1221 Paul Kelly 33.08 M50 Northbrook AC
11 11 7 258 Richard Whitelegg 33.15 MS Hinkley RC
12 12 8 103 Michael Moore 33.18 MS Leamington C & AC
13 13 1 839 Stan Owen 33.26 M45 Salford Harriers
14 14 9 433 Colin Deasy 33.32 MS Sphinx AC
15 15 4 849 Simon Riley 33.33 M40 Midland Vets AC
16 16 10 484 Tim Buckton 33.39 MS Nuneaton Harriers
17 17 11 527 Peter Ford 33.41 MS Team Milton Keyne
18 18 12 235 Guy Peterson 33.59 MS Rugby And Northampton
19 19 2 1021 Ken Cooper 34.11 M45 Stamford Harriers
20 20 3 1010 P R Jones 34.25 M45 Milton Keynes AC
21 21 5 730 Grame Slight 34.34 M40 Huncote Harriers
22 22 13 524 Andy Sutton 34.52 MS Milton Keynes AC
23 23 14 202 D P Bromley 34.55 MS Rugby And Northampton
24 24 6 702 S Partridge 35.01 M40 Rugby And Northampton
25 25 4 991 Mike Bradford 35.02 M45 Huncote Harriers
26 26 15 423 D Parkins 35.05 MS Wootton RR
27 27 16 136 J Angrave 35.06 MS Huncote Harriers
28 28 17 427 A Clancy 35.07 MS Rugby And Northampton
29 1 1 1565 Nicki Nealon 35.09 FS Huncote Harriers
30 29 18 360 S Still 35.23 MS Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers
31 30 19 532 Didier Oesch 35.24 MS Milton Keynes AC
32 2 2 1569 Anna Berrill 35.25 FS Bedford And County
33 31 7 1082 Trevor Hook 35.27 M40 Milton Keynes AC
34 32 8 791 Martin Mcpheat 35.44 M40 Milton Keynes AC
35 33 20 526 Adamski Teal 35.49 MS Team Milton Keyne
36 34 21 364 M Gore 35.58 MS Harborough AC
37 35 22 499 R Colbourne 36.00 MS Rugby And Northampton
38 36 23 509 A Hudson 36.02 MS Aldershot, Farnham & District
39 37 5 861 Brian Acford 36.03 M45 Rugby And Northampton
40 38 24 474 M Morton 36.09 MS Wootton RR
41 39 2 1287 David Findel-hawki 36.13 M50 Milton Keynes AC
42 40 3 1369 A Webb 36.16 M50 Midland Vets AC
43 41 9 708 Les Turton 36.34 M40 Milton Keynes AC
44 42 6 1083 Steven Chalk 36.35 M45 Biggleswade AC
45 43 7 1004 John Hamilton 36.39 M45 Milton Keynes AC
46 44 8 1006 K M Fiddament-Harris 36.43 M45 Rugby And Northampton
47 3 3 1612 N Klabe 36.49 FS Bedford Harriers
48 45 10 876 Ian Lamb 36.53 M40 Team Milton Keyne
49 46 9 1067 S Colbourne 36.59 M45 Rugby And Northampton
50 4 1 1829 Louise Day 37.10 F40 Stamford Harriers
51 47 11 865 A Banks 37.17 M40 Unattached
52 48 25 228 Mick Revill 37.20 MS Stamford Harriers
53 49 12 775 Andy Wright 37.22 M40 Wootton RR
54 50 10 998 Philip Coy 37.24 M45 Banbury Harriers
55 51 26 ** ** Unknown 37.24 MS Unattached
56 52 13 650 Tim Randell 37.24 M40 Rugby And Northampton
57 53 27 379 K Reboul 37.28 MS Unattached
58 54 1 1205 Geoffrey Smith 37.29 M55 Banbury Harriers
59 55 28 535 S Bartlett 37.30 MS Unattached
60 56 14 737 Kevin O'Brien 37.34 M40 Desborough Striders
61 57 4 1357 W Quinn 37.35 M50 Dunstable RR
62 58 15 676 Alan Harrison 37.37 M40 Wootton RR
63 59 11 1065 R Brown 37.41 M45 Harborough AC
64 60 16 847 Kevin Jeary 37.42 M40 Wootton RR
65 61 29 531 David Chadwick 37.56 MS Rugby And Northampton
66 62 30 233 Andy Stiles 37.57 MS Milton Keynes AC
67 63 31 129 Barry Farrar 37.58 MS Corby AC
68 64 17 820 C Rimmer 37.59 M40 Huncote Harriers
69 65 12 1077 A Barnard 38.01 M45 Bedford Harriers
70 5 1 1720 J Postiethwaite 38.03 F35 Harborough AC
71 66 18 835 A Lee 38.15 M40 Unattached
72 67 1 1443 Reg Brett 38.18 M60 Vauxhall AC
73 68 19 817 S Wright 38.20 M40 Huncote Harriers
74 69 20 881 Roy Wildman 38.21 M40 Unattached
75 70 21 825 H Crabtree 38.22 M40 Harborough AC
76 71 32 461 M Fagg 38.24 MS Harborough AC
77 72 5 1272 John Gillespie 38.25 M50 Milton Keynes AC
78 73 13 1043 Neil Lovesey 38.29 M45 Bedford Harriers
79 74 22 693 Mark Barrowclough 38.39 M40 Rugby And Northampton
80 75 23 872 Tony Parello 38.40 M40 Bedford Harriers
81 6 4 1549 E Carr 38.43 FS Unattached
82 76 33 243 Mark Cook 38.47 MS Bedford Harriers
83 77 24 864 A Shearer 38.55 M40 Bedford Harriers
84 7 2 1816 Susie Tawney 38.59 F40 Leamington C & AC
85 78 6 1455 Graham Alurie 39.04 M50 Rugby And Northampton
86 79 14 1048 Brian Mccallen 39.05 M45 Bedford Harriers
87 80 25 801 Trevor White 39.07 M40 Unattached
88 81 26 705 Chris Young 39.09 M40 Rugby And Northampton
89 82 2 1343 Martin Leach 39.09 M55 Bedford Harriers
90 83 7 1284 Thomas Dable 39.15 M50 Kenilworth RR
91 84 34 174 Ian Painter 39.18 MS RealrunnerCom
92 85 27 739 Ivan Balchin 39.20 M40 Huncote Harriers
93 86 35 517 A Horn 39.25 MS Bedfordshire Police
94 87 36 432 N Klabe 39.28 MS Bedford Harriers
95 88 28 878 M Holyoak 39.28 M40 Oakley Joggers
96 89 15 1022 Graham King 39.33 M45 Bedford Harriers
97 90 29 656 Clive Steffen 39.35 M40 Rugby And Northampton
98 91 3 1452 R Elkin 39.37 M55 Silson Joggers
99 92 37 415 Graham Hollowell 39.39 MS Wootton RR
100 93 38 255 David Cooper 39.41 MS Unattached
101 94 39 533 C Petrie 39.44 MS Dallington Runner
102 95 8 1365 E Showsmith 39.50 M50 Silson Joggers
103 96 9 1256 Chris Donovan 39.51 M50 Leamington C & AC
104 97 40 528 Paul Maguire 39.52 MS Dunstable RR
105 98 30 802 Philip Wilson 39.53 M40 Sphinx AC
106 99 41 530 Ian Marshall 39.54 MS Bedford Harriers
107 100 31 694 Peter Simpson 39.55 M40 Vegetarian C & AC
108 101 32 877 Steve Gaunt 40.02 M40 Bedford Harriers
109 102 42 519 Paul Roberts 40.07 MS Bedford Harriers
110 103 10 1370 M Woolley 40.09 M50 Rugby And Northampton
111 104 2 1438 A Wilford 40.15 M60 Bedford And County
112 105 16 982 Andrew Gabbitas 40.18 M45 Rugby And Northampton
113 106 11 1243 D Warnes 40.27 M50 Unattached
114 107 17 988 C D Clarke 40.28 M45 Biggleswade AC
115 108 1 441 K Barber 40.29 M20 Harborough AC
116 109 33 731 Neil Gregory 40.29 M40 Biggleswade AC
117 110 34 875 Henry Downes 40.34 M40 Unattached
118 8 5 1592 Sue Taylor 40.38 FS Wootton RR
119 111 12 1442 Terry McLewin 40.41 M50 Bedford Harriers
120 112 13 1213 R Payne 40.53 M50 Leamington C & AC
121 113 14 1374 M Gray 40.54 M50 Harborough AC
122 114 1 1292 Bob Emmerson 40.55 M65 Leamington C & AC
123 115 43 ** ** Unknown 40.55 MS Unattached
124 116 44 352 Lee Hope 40.57 MS Milton Keynes AC
125 117 18 1030 D Richardson 40.59 M45 Harborough AC
126 118 45 422 M Tansey 41.00 MS Huncote Harriers
127 119 3 1400 M McAteer 41.03 M60 Corby AC
128 120 46 31 Mark Exley 41.07 MS Unattached
129 121 47 330 Jens Grill 41.21 MS Unattached
130 122 1 529 Joe Brown 41.34 M17 Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers
131 123 4 1318 Peter Miller 41.35 M55 Leighton Fun Runners
132 124 15 1304 G F Pucci 41.37 M50 Milton Keynes AC
133 125 48 20 Paul Russell 41.38 MS Harborough AC
134 126 4 1299 N J Dimmock 41.39 M60 Spa Striders
135 9 1 1856 H M Fiddament-Harris 41.44 F45 Rugby And Northampton
136 10 3 1897 Kate Williams 41.46 F40 Harborough AC
137 127 49 525 Al Nisbet 41.55 MS Team Milton Keyne
138 128 5 1310 Richard Inchley 42.00 M55 Leighton Buzzard
139 129 50 141 Michael Allen 42.03 MS Dunstable RR
140 130 6 1378 P Bevis 42.04 M55 Banbury Harriers
141 131 5 1305 B Daniells 42.05 M60 Milton Keynes AC
142 132 51 118 A M S Hood 42.06 MS Milton Keynes HHH
143 133 35 834 A Starcevic 42.07 M40 Wootton RR
144 134 52 403 Dominic Follows 42.09 MS Unattached
145 135 16 1339 Graham Thomas 42.13 M50 Unattached
146 136 53 184 J P Stone 42.14 MS Unattached
147 137 17 1273 J C Miller 42.15 M50 Milton Keynes AC
148 138 54 521 Carl Gandeborn 42.19 MS Rutland Running Club
149 139 36 869 A Short 42.21 M40 Bedford Harriers
150 140 18 1248 Brian Farrar 42.25 M50 Corby AC
151 141 7 1445 Arthur Mitchell 42.32 M55 Biggleswade AC
152 142 19 1266 Geoff Smith 42.34 M50 Unattached
153 143 20 1270 Nigel Bush 42.35 M50 Biggleswade AC
154 144 37 783 Peter Everitt 42.36 M40 Unattached
155 11 6 1631 Emily Woodfield 42.54 FS Biggleswade AC
156 145 19 989 Christopher Capps 42.55 M45 Bedford Harriers
157 12 2 1865 Anick Valapinee 42.59 F45 Milton Keynes AC
158 146 55 488 Paul Warden 43.02 MS Wootton RR
159 147 38 746 N M Nealon 43.04 M40 Huncote Harriers
160 148 21 1454 A Courtney 43.11 M50 Unattached
161 13 2 1692 Allison Ratcliffe 43.13 F35 Milton Keynes AC
162 149 20 974 D Crawley 43.22 M45 Leighton Buzzard
163 150 39 833 D Lambeth 43.23 M40 Northhampton Road
164 14 3 1690 Linda Allen 43.24 F35 Hinkley RC
165 151 22 1336 Mick Wood 43.29 M50 Wootton RR
166 15 4 1664 Julie Dalzell 43.31 F35 Milton Keynes AC
167 152 6 1238 J C Adam 43.33 M60 Leighton Buzzard
168 153 56 273 K R Stevely 43.35 MS Unattached
169 16 5 1719 A Kilgour 43.35 F35 Bedford Harriers
170 154 23 1450 Colin Bennetts 43.53 M50 Bedford Harriers
171 17 1 1939 Rosemary Muston 43.54 F50 Milton Keynes AC
172 155 24 1291 Alan Hill 43.59 M50 Springburn Harriers
173 156 57 537 Mark Holland 44.06 MS Bedford Harriers
174 157 21 1085 David Pattison 44.06 M45 Milton Keynes AC
175 158 40 808 Micheal Dowdy 44.08 M40 Wootton RR
176 159 58 54 Geoff Smith 44.15 MS Unattached
177 160 7 1448 David Sedgley 44.17 M60 Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers
178 18 6 1655 K Morrow 44.19 F35 Unattached
179 161 8 1435 A Pinner 44.21 M60 Bedford And County
180 162 25 1215 Paul Rogerson 44.22 M50 Rutland Running Club
181 19 7 1632 Anita Luxton 44.34 FS Unattached
182 20 8 1633 Tara McQuinn 44.35 FS Unattached
183 163 59 133 Matt Spenceley 44.36 MS Unattached
184 21 2 1934 A Minns 44.38 F50 Bedford Harriers
185 164 26 1411 R Hall 44.41 M50 Milton Keynes AC
186 22 4 1911 K Brooks 44.46 F40 Harborough AC
187 23 9 1509 Charlotte Dutch 44.49 FS RealrunnerCom
188 24 10 1544 Trudi Pike 44.50 FS Corby AC
189 165 60 514 A Bullard 44.52 MS Bedford Harriers
190 166 27 1337 Stephen Bedder 45.01 M50 Hinkley RC
191 167 2 64 David Lazenby 45.09 M20 Wootton RR
192 25 1 1912 J Shepard 45.12 F55 Human Energy
193 168 8 1352 A Suter 45.15 M55 Milton Keynes AC
194 169 61 534 A Whiteside 45.16 MS Unattached
195 170 22 1001 Peter Morris 45.17 M45 Silson Joggers
196 171 62 310 Mike Baxter 45.19 MS Unattached
197 172 28 1456 Norman Sillks 45.28 M50 Unattached
198 26 3 1876 Julia Cooke-Simons 45.29 F45 Wellingborough & District
199 173 3 63 Christopher Lazenby 45.30 M20 Wootton RR
200 174 41 661 Bob Simpson 45.41 M40 Vegetarian C & AC
201 27 3 1922 D Bethune 45.42 F50 Bedford Harriers
202 28 7 1712 T Edwards 45.47 F35 Harborough AC
203 175 42 812 M Orrill 45.48 M40 Leamington C & AC
204 176 63 522 C Williams 45.51 MS Bedford Harriers
205 177 23 1078 A Brassington 45.57 M45 Unattached
206 29 2 1878 Margaret Crowe 45.59 F55 Milton Keynes AC
207 178 24 1059 K Miller 46.00 M45 Unattached
208 179 43 874 Steven Watson 46.04 M40 Unattached
209 180 9 1447 John Catlin 46.05 M55 Dunstable RR
210 181 9 1389 B Forey 46.07 M60 Rugby And Northampton
211 182 64 289 A W E Rich 46.09 MS Stanbridge Runner
212 183 29 1323 Micheal Woodhouse 46.12 M50 Milton Keynes AC
213 184 25 1081 Stephen Crane 46.14 M45 Bedford Harriers
214 30 4 1862 S Barnett 46.17 F50 Cambridge & Coleridge
215 185 30 1354 Jaswant Chana 46.20 M50 Bedford Harriers
216 186 2 1240 Jim McKellar 46.31 M65 Milton Keynes AC
217 187 65 270 Martin Baker 46.40 MS Unattached
218 31 8 1678 Diane Gill 46.46 F35 Northhampton Road
219 188 4 156 Damien Pitts 46.47 M20 Biggleswade AC
220 32 11 1511 Jackie Tutt 46.48 FS Biggleswade AC
221 189 44 653 Dave Bottoms 46.56 M40 Marconi Spartans
222 33 9 1659 J C Bligh 46.58 F35 Rugby And Northampton
223 190 45 706 Andy Pate 47.00 M40 Silson Joggers
224 34 10 1718 J Bullard 47.07 F35 Bedford Harriers
225 191 46 766 Derek Ribbands 47.08 M40 Great Yarmouth RR
226 192 10 1250 G P Smith 47.09 M55 Unattached
227 193 31 1258 Pat Caden 47.11 M50 Unattached
228 35 11 1685 Sheona Revill 47.13 F35 Stamford Harriers
229 194 26 1000 John Fowler 47.18 M45 Silson Joggers
230 36 5 1836 J Partridge 47.21 F50 Rugby And Northampton
231 195 66 185 D Carr 47.23 MS Unattached
232 196 11 1399 Colin Briches 47.25 M55 Northhampton Road
233 37 6 1859 Pauline Dable 47.30 F50 Kenilworth RR
234 38 3 1802 Sheila Taylor 47.34 F55 Rugby And Northampton
235 197 47 880 J Tully 47.37 M40 Milton Keynes AC
236 198 67 536 Ian Kingstone 47.40 MS Bedford Harriers
237 199 32 1449 James Ross 47.50 M50 Unattached
238 200 10 1453 D McNab 48.00 M60 Bedford And County
239 201 3 1249 Milford Callow 48.20 M65 Milton Keynes AC
240 202 27 1084 Graham Richmond 48.23 M45 Milton Keynes HHH
241 39 5 1800 Sandra Baker 48.27 F40 Rugby And Northampton
242 40 7 1936 Jacky Keenan 48.35 F50 Bedford Harriers
243 203 48 776 Alan Hackett 48.42 M40 Northhampton Road
244 204 68 291 Spencer Meyer 48.50 MS Unattached
245 205 12 1275 C D Coleman 48.55 M55 St Matthews R C
246 206 13 1457 Colin Holmes 49.05 M55 Unattached
247 207 4 1441 George Callow 49.27 M65 Riverside Runners
248 208 14 1437 V Byer 49.28 M55 Bedford Harriers
249 209 49 813 D Edwards 49.33 M40 Milton Keynes HHH
250 210 33 1425 Chris Seeney 49.47 M50 Road Runners Club
251 211 11 1429 M Barker 49.48 M60 Unattached
252 41 6 1891 Kellt Sapsford 49.50 F40 Unattached
253 212 69 500 Gary Wade 49.58 MS Unattached
254 213 50 679 B M Austin 50.03 M40 Rugby And Northampton
255 214 5 1446 Larry Corkley 50.19 M65 Unattached
256 42 4 1935 L Byeer 50.32 F45 Bedford Harriers
257 43 5 1905 B Stafford 50.42 F45 Harborough AC
258 44 7 1940 Judy Ammon 50.47 F40 Milton Keynes HHH
259 215 51 879 O Carter 50.48 M40 Fairlands Valley
260 45 8 1900 P Garner 50.49 F40 Rugby And Northampton
261 46 12 1607 B Earl 50.52 FS Rugby And Northampton
262 216 12 1434 A Boyes 51.04 M60 Rugby And Northampton
263 217 13 1440 A Yates 51.07 M60 Bedford And County
264 47 9 1937 Gaynor Goodin 51.14 F40 Unattached
265 218 28 1005 A Dodwell 51.36 M45 Northhampton Road
266 219 70 419 M Godwin 51.52 MS Unattached
267 48 10 1830 Cathy Barrowclough 51.55 F40 Wootton RR
268 220 34 1458 Robert Collis 52.03 M50 Unattached
269 49 11 1938 Wendy Thompson 52.21 F40 Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers
270 221 52 733 Terry Humphrey 52.34 M40 Unattached
271 222 15 1412 W Bethune 52.48 M55 Bedford Harriers
272 223 6 1444 John Keenan 53.37 M65 Bedford Harriers
273 224 35 1451 Mark Stanley 53.37 M50 Ampthill & Flitwick Flyers
274 225 71 538 D Ronchetti 53.39 MS Unattached
275 50 12 1933 A Lua 53.49 F40 Bedford Harriers
276 51 13 1630 A Bloomfield 53.51 FS Unattached
277 226 72 520 Richard Holloway 53.52 MS Unattached
278 52 13 1890 Ann Cartwright 54.21 F40 Sphinx AC
279 227 53 866 A Neimann 54.48 M40 Leeds University
280 228 73 450 A Pickles 54.53 MS St Matthews R C
281 229 74 454 M Cox 55.01 MS Harborough AC
282 230 75 518 Justin Mall 55.31 MS Bedford Harriers
283 231 54 794 Bernard Norton 56.37 M40 Rugby And Northampton
284 232 29 1080 A Holt 56.43 M45 Bedford Harriers
285 53 1 1845 Phyl Wilson 57.09 F60 Road Runners Club
286 54 12 1699 Sarah Warden 57.14 F35 Wootton RR
287 233 1 1320 Ray Blackwell 58.14 M70 Eastern Vets AC
288 234 76 227 Mike Pemberton 58.15 MS Unattached
289 55 4 1896 M Griffin 59.25 F55 Unattached
290 56 13 1721 Sue Bryden 60.41 F35 Unattached
291 57 14 1722 Chantell Beeby 60.41 FS Unattached
292 235 55 882 Patrick Norris 67.52 M40 Unattached


Last Updated on 29/05/02
By Mick Bromilow