EMGP Banbury 5 Mile Race - 18 June 2002

Veteran Male results by category. Results provided by Ken Cooper of Katcsys.
Pos M/F Cat No. M40 Men   Cat Team
10 10 1 713 Craig Sabin 26.50 M40 Huncote Harriers
21 21 2 849 Simon Riley 27.49 M40 Midland Vets AC
25 25 3 821 A Hetherington 28.28 M40 Rugby & Northampton
38 37 4 730 Grame Slight 29.12 M40 Huncote Harriers
41 40 5 791 Martin Mcpheat 29.27 M40 Milton Keynes AC
50 49 6 775 Andy Wright 29.55 M40 Wootton RR
52 51 7 702 S Partridge 30.02 M40 Rugby & Northampton
56 55 8 728 Graham Horne 30.08 M40 Bedford Harriers
60 58 9 897 G Clench 30.20 M40 Alchester Running Club
61 59 10 708 Les Turton 30.22 M40 Milton Keynes AC
62 60 11 892 Phil Gilkes 30.24 M40 Cherwell Runners
72 70 12 703 Phil Feist 30.48 M40 Milton Keynes AC
78 75 13 650 Tim Randell 31.12 M40 Rugby & Northampton
79 76 14 825 H Crabtree 31.14 M40 Harborough AC
80 77 15 820 C Rimmer 31.15 M40 Huncote Harriers
85 81 16 737 Kevin O'Brien 31.31 M40 Desborough Striders
86 82 17 817 S Wright 31.35 M40 Huncote Harriers
88 84 18 676 Alan Harrison 31.46 M40 Wootton RR
90 85 19 893 S Bradley 31.52 M40 Cherwell Runners
97 91 20 732 S Gray 32.09 M40 Coventry Godiva
100 94 21 801 Trevor White 32.24 M40 Unattached
101 95 22 759 Rod Haddrell 32.27 M40 Banbury Harriers
102 96 23 864 A Shearer 32.27 M40 Bedford Harriers
105 99 24 693 Mark Barrowclough 32.32 M40 Rugby & Northampton
107 101 25 835 A Lee 32.36 M40 Unattached
113 107 26 739 Ivan Balchin 32.51 M40 Huncote Harriers
117 110 27 900 S Bunker 33.00 M40 Milton Keynes HHH
119 112 28 781 Malcolm Shipley 33.07 M40 Unattached
122 115 29 705 Chris Young 33.15 M40 Rugby & Northampton
126 119 30 777 Jeremey Ross 33.28 M40 Cherwell Runners
132 123 31 694 Peter Simpson 33.42 M40 Vegetarian C&AC
147 137 32 896 P Watts 34.13 M40 Unattached
148 138 33 654 Paul Burrows 34.13 M40 Rugby & Northampton
158 145 34 834 A Starcevic 34.27 M40 Wootton RR
161 147 35 802 Philip Wilson 34.30 M40 Sphinx AC
172 157 36 829 J Danks 34.52 M40 Leighton Buzzard
190 172 37 895 J Weaver 35.34 M40 Hook Norton Harriers
203 181 38 749 R J Camp 36.05 M40 Unattached
206 184 39 833 D Lambeth 36.16 M40 Northhampton Road Runners
215 191 40 808 Michael Dowdy 36.45 M40 Wootton RR
216 192 41 795 W Doiden 36.49 M40 Unattached
218 194 42 899 J Wright 36.52 M40 Silson Joggers AC
227 202 43 811 Mark Byrne 37.17 M40 Unattached
242 212 44 720 Eugene O'Sullivan 38.12 M40 Unattached
245 215 45 706 Andy Pate 38.26 M40 Silson Joggers AC
247 216 46 812 M Orrill 38.29 M40 Leamington C&AC
250 218 47 898 S Hawkins 38.33 M40 Unattached
255 221 48 653 Dave Bottoms 38.45 M40 Marconi Spartans
256 222 49 766 Derek Ribbands 38.45 M40 Great Yarmouth Road Runners
259 223 50 889 R Youens 38.50 M40 Unattached
281 236 51 807 Martin Drake 39.36 M40 Milton Keynes HHH
292 241 52 776 Alan Hackett 40.36 M40 Northhampton Road Runners
305 247 53 721 N Wookey 41.32 M40 Coventry Godiva
313 254 54 679 B M Austin 42.15 M40 Rugby & Northampton
330 265 55 698 Roger Woodley 45.51 M40 Bourton RR
Pos M/F Cat No. M45 Men   Cat Team
8 8 1 1002 Garry Payne 26.43 M45 George Elliott Harriers
20 20 2 839 Stan Owen 27.47 M45 Salford Harriers
28 28 3 1010 P R Jones 28.37 M45 Milton Keynes AC
35 34 4 991 Mike Bradford 29.05 M45 Huncote Harriers
43 42 5 764 Paul Wilkerson 29.35 M45 Bedford And County
46 45 6 1021 Ken Cooper 29.47 M45 Stamford Harriers
51 50 7 861 Brian Acford 29.56 M45 Rugby & Northampton
63 61 8 1006 K M Fiddament-Harris 30.34 M45 Rugby & Northampton
65 63 9 1004 John Hamilton 30.39 M45 Milton Keynes AC
70 68 10 1067 S Colbourne 30.46 M45 Rugby & Northampton
71 69 11 998 Philip Coy 30.46 M45 Banbury Harriers
84 80 12 1051 Kevin Naughton 31.30 M45 Sphinx AC
95 89 13 1022 Graham King 32.02 M45 Bedford Harriers
99 93 14 1094 A Sleight 32.22 M45 Cherwell Runners
103 97 15 1018 Roland Smythe 32.28 M45 Kenilworth RR
108 102 16 966 K A Roberts 32.39 M45 Rugby & Northampton
115 108 17 982 Andrew Gabbitas 32.56 M45 Rugby & Northampton
123 116 18 765 Brian Malin 33.21 M45 Rugby & Northampton
135 126 19 1050 A Hendry 33.45 M45 Milton Keynes AC
136 127 20 994 Paul Smart 33.45 M45 Unattached
143 133 21 1099 C Reading 34.02 M45 Leamington C&AC
144 134 22 1034 Steve Howard 34.04 M45 Alchester Running Club
145 135 23 1030 D Richardson 34.05 M45 Harborough AC
155 143 24 659 Joe Horsman 34.24 M45 Bedford And County
169 154 25 1095 A Coldicott 34.46 M45 Stratford Upon Avon
174 158 26 956 Andrew Hoare 34.51 M45 Unattached
189 171 27 1085 David Pattison 35.31 M45 Milton Keynes AC
198 177 28 1026 Tunde Adeyemo 35.53 M45 Human Energy
199 178 29 1052 Paul Denny 35.56 M45 Cherwell Runners
205 183 30 975 Trevor Langrish 36.08 M45 Kidlington RR
208 186 31 1001 Peter Morris 36.24 M45 Silson Joggers AC
209 187 32 1098 M Waddoups 36.25 M45 Cherwell Runners
211 189 33 1044 John Roulstone 36.31 M45 Cherwell Runners
254 220 34 1059 K Miller 38.41 M45 Unattached
289 240 35 1000 John Fowler 40.17 M45 Silson Joggers AC
295 242 36 978 Martin Foster 40.43 M45 Bourneville Harriers
298 243 37 1097 A Bartlett 40.51 M45 Banbury Harriers
309 250 38 996 John Fletcher 41.54 M45 Unattached
310 251 39 997 Paul Griffin 41.54 M45 Unattached
323 260 40 1003 D B Soloman 44.15 M45 Unattached
Pos M/F Cat No. M50 Men   Cat Team
16 16 1 1221 Paul Kelly 27.28 M50 Northbrook AC
24 24 2 1471 R Elliott 28.08 M50 Kenilworth RR
49 48 3 1369 A Webb 29.53 M50 Midland Vets AC
53 52 4 1364 M Wittering 30.04 M50 Huncote Harriers
83 79 5 1306 Robbie Macpherson 31.29 M50 Milton Keynes AC
87 83 6 1480 G Roberts 31.36 M50 Leamington C&AC
96 90 7 1261 Glyn Pritchard 32.02 M50 Banbury Harriers
104 98 8 1284 Thomas Dable 32.30 M50 Kenilworth RR
106 100 9 1272 John Gillespie 32.34 M50 Milton Keynes AC
112 106 10 1212 Stuart Rose 32.48 M50 Nuneaton Harriers
118 111 11 1387 M Smith 33.04 M50 Massey Ferguson
125 118 12 1455 Graham Alurie 33.25 M50 Rugby & Northampton
128 121 13 1365 E Showsmith 33.30 M50 Silson Joggers AC
131 122 14 1370 M Woolley 33.39 M50 Rugby & Northampton
137 128 15 1304 G F Pucci 33.49 M50 Milton Keynes AC
138 129 16 1374 M Gray 33.49 M50 Harborough AC
140 130 17 1217 Michael Search 33.53 M50 Kidlington RR
142 132 18 1319 Peter Chivers 33.58 M50 Alchester Running Club
157 144 19 1291 Alan Hill 34.24 M50 Springburn Harriers
170 155 20 1336 Mick Wood 34.46 M50 Wootton RR
176 160 21 1273 J C Miller 34.55 M50 Milton Keynes AC
185 167 22 1476 B Bloomfield 35.17 M50 Cherwell Runners
186 168 23 1339 Graham Thomas 35.25 M50 Unattached
187 169 24 1228 Wiz Bunce 35.26 M50 Kidlington RR
193 174 25 1379 H Doherty 35.35 M50 Unattached
201 180 26 1231 Michael McNulty 35.59 M50 Rugby & Northampton
204 182 27 1463 N Jerome 36.06 M50 Silson Joggers AC
207 185 28 1297 Barry Holmes 36.21 M50 Massey Ferguson
210 188 29 1485 N Gilkes 36.29 M50 Northbrook AC
214 190 30 1481 H Blythe 36.43 M50 Kidlington RR
217 193 31 1411 R Hall 36.51 M50 Milton Keynes AC
221 197 32 1478 K Willdig 36.58 M50 Nuneaton Harriers
222 198 33 1424 Bob Mitchell-King 37.04 M50 Rugby & Northampton
232 206 34 1376 G Davis 37.29 M50 Nuneaton Harriers
233 207 35 1482 P Burns-Snall 37.31 M50 Alchester Running Club
238 209 36 1259 Charles Jones 37.50 M50 Unattached
241 211 37 1323 Michael Woodhouse 38.10 M50 Milton Keynes AC
248 217 38 1258 Pat Caden 38.29 M50 Unattached
265 228 39 1469 T Lane 38.57 M50 Unattached
274 232 40 1486 B Johnson 39.19 M50 Leamington C&AC
280 235 41 1487 J Ross 39.35 M50 Unattached
283 237 42 1328 Graham Bayes 39.51 M50 Wellingborough & District
Pos M/F Cat No. M55 Men   Cat Team
67 65 1 1473 M Welland 30.45 M55 Oxford City AC
73 71 2 1268 K A Cook 30.53 M55 Vauxhall AC
77 74 3 1474 D Parsons 31.05 M55 Unattached
81 78 4 1290 Bob Statham 31.16 M55 Coventry Godiva
110 104 5 1452 R Elkin 32.46 M55 Silson Joggers AC
141 131 6 1280 David Hanwell 33.54 M55 Kettering Town Harriers
153 141 7 1378 P Bevis 34.24 M55 Banbury Harriers
164 150 8 1396 James Taylor 34.42 M55 Leighton Fun Runners
177 161 9 1310 Richard Inchley 34.56 M55 Leighton Buzzard
179 162 10 1371 T Wash 34.56 M55 Rugby & Northampton
184 166 11 1324 David Basham 35.17 M55 Alchester Running Club
192 173 12 1483 R Ladbury 35.35 M55 Massey Ferguson
196 176 13 1445 Arthur Mitchell 35.41 M55 Biggleswade AC
200 179 14 1352 A Suter 35.57 M55 Milton Keynes AC
224 200 15 1472 P Ratcliffe 37.07 M55 Road Runners Club
240 210 16 1293 P W Howard 37.52 M55 Cambridge And Coleridge
260 224 17 1477 R Green 38.50 M55 Cherwell Runners
267 230 18 1250 G P Smith 39.03 M55 Unattached
279 234 19 1399 Colin Briches 39.32 M55 Northhampton Road Runners
299 244 20 1275 C D Coleman 40.53 M55 St Matthews R C
315 255 21 1294 Dave Phillips 42.31 M55 Massey Ferguson
317 257 22 1204 Tim Hulett 42.59 M55 Unattached
322 259 23 1412 W Bethune 43.46 M55 Bedford Harriers
325 262 24 1475 D Jenkerson 44.41 M55 Oxford City AC
Pos M/F Cat No. M60 Men   Cat Team
154 142 1 1381 M Duggan 34.24 M60 Alvis RC
165 151 2 1299 N J Dimmock 34.43 M60 Spa Striders
182 165 3 1479 T March 34.58 M60 Sphinx AC
223 199 4 1254 A Upstone 37.05 M60 Hook Norton Harriers
228 203 5 1238 J C Adam 37.21 M60 Leighton Buzzard
243 213 6 1260 D A Flude 38.14 M60 Coventry Godiva
252 219 7 1372 D Oram 38.37 M60 Harborough AC
275 233 8 1209 James Tipping 39.21 M60 Banbury Harriers
Pos M/F Cat No. M65 Men   Cat Team
220 196 1 1389 B Forey 36.54 M65 Rugby & Northampton
266 229 2 1249 Milford Callow 38.57 M65 Milton Keynes AC
301 245 3 1461 M Morriss 40.56 M65 Kenilworth RR
308 249 4 1219 P J Burrows 41.44 M65 Leamington C&AC
312 253 5 1446 Larry Corkley 42.13 M65 Unattached
324 261 6 1203 Trevor Udale 44.18 M65 Rugby & Northampton
Pos M/F Cat No. M70 Men   Cat Team
337 268 1 1320 Ray Blackwell 47.24 M70 Eastern Vets AC


Last Updated on 19/06/02
By Mick Bromilow