MKAC Rankings 2001 - Junior, Senior and Veteran Women

Rankings at 4 October 2001. Compiled by Mick Bromilow
  100m            
1 Alison Maxwell 12.4 G3 Portsmouth 1-Sep    
2 Jan Lawson 13.24   Eton 24-Jun F45  
3 Paula Chammings 13.98   Bedford 9-Sep F35  
4 Jan Hardcastle 14.5   Bedford 22-Aug F35  
5 Sheri Eyles 14.9   Exeter 20-Jun F40  
6 Di Farmer 15.26   Bedford 11-Jul F40  
7 Sue Burridge 15.4   Southend 3-Jun F45  
8 Jenny Melton 17.93   Bedford 11-Jul F50  
9 Heather Coupar 19.2   Milton Keynes 2-May F55  
  200m            
1 Alison Maxwell 25.0 G3 Portsmouth 1-Sep    
2 Faith Cripps 26.8   Abingdon 23-Jun U20  
3 Jan Lawson 28.06   Bedford 8-Sep F45  
4 Paula Chammings 29.3   Southend 3-Jun F35  
5 Jan Hardcastle 29.70   Bedford 8-Sep F40  
6 Di Farmer 31.1   Ware 28-Jul F40  
7 Sue Burridge 33.48   Bedford 11-Jul F45  
8 Val Russell 38.60   Bedford 1-Aug F55  
9 Jenny Melton 39.05   Bedford 23-May F50  
  300m            
1 Paula Chammings 48.0   Bedford 20-Jun F35  
2 Jan Lawson 49.1   Bedford 21-Jun F45  
3 Di Farmer 52.6   Bedford 22-Jun F40  
4 Jenny Melton 66.5   Bedford 23-Jun F50  
  400m            
1 Alison Maxwell 56.20 G3 Birmingham 14-Jul    
2 Sara Cox 60.9   Ware 14-Jul    
3 Natalie Beckett 63.1   Watford 23-May U20  
4 Paula Chammings 64.9   Southend 3-Jun F35  
5 Lizzie Dines 67.0   Watford 23-May U20  
6 Jan Lawson 71.7   Milton Keynes 2-May F45  
7 Di Farmer 72.4   Ware 28-Jul F40  
8 Jenny Melton 90.00   Bedford 8-Sep F50  
  800m            
1 Sara Cox 2.19.41   Watford 25-Jul    
2 Jo Benham 2.25.3   Milton Keynes 19-May    
3 Carly Scott 2.26.1   Watford 27-Jun    
4 Zoe Whitten 2.26.46   Watford 25-Jul    
5 Lara Bromilow 2.27.78   Watford 27-Jun U20  
6 Faith Cripps 2.29.1   Abingdon 24-Jun U20  
7 Lisa Broderick 2.33.0   Watford 27-Jun    
8 Paula Chammings 2.34.11   Bedford 22-Aug F35  
9 Di Knight 2.40.6   Luton 6-Jun F40  
10 Alli Ratcliffe 2.48.49   Bedford 1-Aug F35  
11 Di Farmer 2.54.07   Bedford 1-Aug F40  
12 Val Russell 3.18.6   Bedford 1-Aug F55  
13 Jenny Melton 3.23.9   Bedford 20-Jun F50  
  1000m            
1 Di Farmer 3.45.6   Bedford 23-May F40  
  1500m            
1 Jo Benham 5.06.5   Portsmouth 1-Sep    
2 Carly Scott 5.13.5   Colchester 23-Jun    
3 Amanda Fuller 5.21.77   Bedford 4-Jul F35  
4 Di Knight 5.22.6   Milton Keynes 2-May F40  
5 Zoe Whitten 5.25.6   Ware 14-Jul    
6 Alli Ratcliffe 5.34.5   Milton Keynes 2-May F35  
7 Di Farmer 5.44.29   Bedford 4-Jul F40  
8 Rosemary Muston 6.03.80   Bedford 4-Jul F50  
9 Margaret Swithenby 6.13.4   Milton Keynes 2-May F50  
  3000m            
1 Amanda Fuller 11.10.0   Ware 14-Jul F35  
2 Carly Scott 11.26.3   Portsmouth 1-Sep    
3 Claire Rooney 11.38.9   Watford 1-Aug F35  
4 Alli Ratcliffe 11.49.5   Watford 13-Jun F35  
5 Di Farmer 12.24.5   Milton Keynes 12-May F40  
6 Lizzie Dines 12.25.1   Milton Keynes 19-May U20  
7 Rosemary Muston 12.37.68   Bedford 1-Aug F50  
8 Debbie Scott 12.39.6   Welwyn GC 13-Apr    
  10000m            
1 Margaret Swithenby 44.23.65   Eton 24-Jun F50  
  80mH            
1 Jan Lawson 13.4   Eton 24-Jun F45  
2 Sue Burridge 16.3   Southend 3-Jun F45  
  100mH            
1 Faith Cripps 15.6 G3 Abingdon 23-Jun U20  
2 Sheri Eyles 20.38   Bedford 8-Sep F40  
3 Lisa Broderick 20.7   Highgate 11-Aug    
4 Jo Benham 21.2   Highgate 11-Aug    
5 Carly Scott 22.1   Colchester 23-Jun    
  400mH            
1 Faith Cripps 63.77 G2 Exeter 6-Jul U20 Club record
2 Alannah Perriss 73.3   Portsmouth 1-Sep U17  
3 Carly Scott 75.4   Ware 14-Jul    
4 Lisa Broderick 77.0   Ware 14-Jul    
5 Alli Ratcliffe 80.85   Bedford 8-Sep F35  
6 Sue Burridge 87.8   Eton 24-Jun F45  
7 Sheri Eyles 90.1   Haringey 7-Apr F40  
  4x100m            
1 (KT,KM,FC,AM) 49.9   Milton Keynes 19-May    
2 (KT,KM,FC,CB) 50.87   Haringey 7-Apr U20  
3 (KD,KT,CP,AM) 51.3   Portsmouth 1-Sep    
4 (KT,CB,CD,KM) 51.5   Crawley 28-Apr U20  
5 (KT,MJ,SC,KM) 52.2   Colchester 23-Jun    
6 (JB,KD,LC,KT) 53.8   Ware 14-Jul    
  4x400m            
1 (MJ,SC,AM,FC) 4.02.2   Milton Keynes 19-May    
2 (AM,SC,MJ,AP) 4.08.5   Highgate 11-Aug    
3 (AP,SC,AM,MJ) 4.08.9   Portsmouth 1-Sep    
4 (AP,SC,NB,KM) 4.10.2   Colchester 23-Jun    
5 (AP,EC,LC,SC) 4.12.3   Ware 14-Jul    
6 (AP,CS,MJ,SC) 4.21.0   Crawley 28-Apr    
7 (?,?,?,?) 4.29.9   Milton Keynes 19-May    
  High jump            
1 Faith Cripps 1.53m   Abingdon 23-Jun U20  
2 Claire Davis 1.40m   Milton Keynes 12-May U20  
3 Jan Hardcastle 1.35m   Bedford 4-Jul F40 F40 record
4 Alli Ratcliffe 1.30m   Milton Keynes 2-May F35  
5 Sue Burridge 1.29m   Derby 23-Sep F45  
6 Jan Lawson 1.15m   Bedford 23-May F45  
  Long jump            
1 Faith Cripps 5.60m G2 Milton Keynes 12-May U20  
2 Becky Griffin 4.82m   Milton Keynes 19-May    
3 Claire Davis 4.81m   Milton Keynes 19-May U20  
4 Sheri Eyles 4.45m   Bedford 4-Jul F40  
5 Sara Cox 4.10m   Highgate 11-Aug    
6 Jan Lawson 3.86m   Bedford 4-Jul F45  
7 Paula Chammings 3.70m   Milton Keynes 2-May F35  
8 Sue Burridge 3.57m   Bedford 11-Jul F45  
9 Heather Coupar 3.00m   Milton Keynes 2-May F55  
10 Jan Hardcastle 2.96m   Bedford 11-Jul F40  
11 Di Farmer 2.85m   Bedford 11-Jul F40  
  Triple jump            
1 Becky Griffin 10.69m G3 Milton Keynes 12-May    
2 Claire Davis 10.17m G3 Portsmouth 1-Sep U20  
3 Sheri Eyles 9.46m   Exeter 20-Jun F40  
4 Sue Burridge 8.25m   Eton 24-Jun F45 F45 record
5 Di Farmer 7.17m   Bedford 1-Aug    
  Pole vault            
1 Becky Griffin 1.90m   Milton Keynes 19-May    
2 Carly Scott 1.20m   Crawley 28-Apr    
3 Sue Burridge 1.00m   Bedford 8-Sep F45  
  Shot            
1 Cathy Goddard 9.03m   Bedford 22-Aug    
2 Faith Cripps 8.84m   Peterborough 27-Aug U20  
3 Sue Burridge 7.74m   Eton 24-Jun F45  
4 Jan Lawson 6.35m   Bedford 20-Jun F45  
5 Hennie Hammonds 6.28m   Bedford 4-Jul F40 F40 record
6 Lisa Broderick 6.25m   Portsmouth 1-Sep    
7 Claire Davis 6.14m   Crawley 28-Apr U20  
8 Paula Chammings 5.43m   Bedford 20-Jun F35  
9 Carly Scott 5.32m   Haringey 7-Apr    
10 Jenny Melton 5.22m   Bedford 4-Jul F50 F50 record
  Discus            
1 Charlotte Gallop 25.81m   Highgate 11-Aug U20  
2 Claire Davis 21.68m   Ware 14-Jul U20  
3 Jan Lawson 18.27m   Bedford 20-Jun F45  
4 Hennie Hammonds 18.40m   Bedford 8-Sep F40  
5 Sue Burridge 18.58m   Bedford 8-Sep F45  
6 Paula Chammings 10.15m   Bedford 20-Jun F35  
7 Val Russell 10.10m   Bedford 1-Aug F55  
  Javelin            
1 Charlotte Gallop 31.48m   Milton Keynes 12-May U20  
2 Faith Cripps 26.10m   Hull 16-Sep U20  
3 Cathy Goddard 23.39m   Watford 16-Sep    
4 Jan Lawson 20.28m   Bedford 1-Aug F45  
5 Alli Ratcliffe 19.69m   Bedford 1-Aug F35  
6 Hennie Hammonds 15.81m   Luton 6-Jun F40  
7 Sue Burridge 15.78m   Bedford 11-Jul F45  
8 Paula Chammings 13.17m   Bedford 11-Jul F35  
9 Val Russell 11.90m   Luton 6-Jun F55  
  Hammer            
1 Hennie Hammonds 23.38m   Milton Keynes 19-May F40  
2 Jenny Gibson 21.80m   Crawley 28-Apr F45  
3 Lisa Broderick 8.01m   Ware 14-Jul    
4 Debbie Lambert 4.89m   Ware 14-Jul    
5 Zoe Whitten 4.53m   Colchester 23-Jun    
  1 mile Walk            
1 Margaret Swithenby 8.28.8   Luton 6-Jun F50  
2 Julie McPheat 10.08.7   Bedford 1-Aug F35  
3 Jenny Gibson 11.25.7   Luton 6-Jun F40  
4 Val Russell 11.45.5   Luton 6-Jun F55  
  2km Walk            
1 Margaret Swithenby 11.08.7   Milton Keynes 2-May F50  
2 Julie McPheat 13.42.3   Bedford 8-Sep F35  
3 Di Farmer 16.04.5   Milton Keynes 2-May F40  
4 Jan Lawson 17.23.7   Bedford 04-Jul F45  
  3km Walk            
1 Margaret Swithenby 18.29.5   Eton 24-Jun F50  
  Heptathlon            
1 Faith Cripps 4267   Abingdon 24-Jun U20  


Last Updated on 04/10/01
By Mick Bromilow