MKAC Rankings 2001 - Under 17 Men

Rankings provided by Barry Hearn and updated by Mick Bromilow on 12 December 2001.
  100m          
1 Rupert Gardner 11.8 G3 Milton Keynes 08-Jul  
2 Ben Twigger 12.05 G4 Watford 11-Jul  
3 Dean Priestley 12.11 G4 Bedford 09-Sep  
4 Lloyd Alara 12.18 G4 Bedford 09-Sep  
5 Kelvin Pickthall 12.2 G4 Milton Keynes 09-Jun  
6 Ashley Ratcliffe 13.1   Bedford 29-Jul  
7 Kyle Bennett 13.2   St.Albans 19-Aug  
8 Andrew Whetstone 13.3   Peterborough 22-Jul  
9 Oliver Stephens 13.7   Southend 17-Jun  
10 David Stevens 14.6   Ipswich 29-Apr  
  200m          
1 Rupert Gardner 23.5 G3 Milton Keynes 08-Jul  
2 Andrew Bell 24.5 G4 St.Albans 19-Aug  
3 Dean Preistley 24.51 G4 Bedford 09-Sep  
4 Ben Twigger 24.59 G4 Watford 13-Jun  
5 Chris Duck 25.12 Bedford 09-Sep  
6 James Wright 25.9   St.Albans 19-Aug  
7 Ashley Ratcliffe 26.2   Watford 05-Sep  
8 Mark Bolland 26.3   Peterborough 22-Jul  
9 Kelvin Pickthall 26.7   Woodford 06-May  
10 Andrew Whetstone 26.9   Ipswich 29-Apr  
11 Oliver Stephens 27.2   Milton Keynes 08-Jul  
12 Kyle Bennett 27.4   St.Albans 19-Aug  
13 Matt Berryman 30.5   St.Albans 19-Aug  
  400m          
1 Rupert Gardner 50.6 G1 Abingdon 23-Jun  
2 Ben Twigger 54.3 G3 Harrow 21-Jul  
3 Andy Whetstone 55.1 G4 Harrow 01-Jul  
=4 Chris Duck 55.5 G4 Ipswich 29-Apr  
=4 James Wright 55.5 G4 St.Albans 19-Aug  
6 Mark Bolland 56.1   Peterborough 22-Jul  
7 Dean Priestley 56.2   St.Albans 19-Aug  
8 Oliver Stephens 57.2   Harrow 01-Jul  
9 Paul Wright 57.9   St.Albans 19-Aug  
10 Ashley Ratcliffe 58.2   Watford 29-Aug  
11 Kyle Bennett 59.3   Copthall 03-Jun  
12 Matthew Berryman 65.7   Bedford 29-Jul  
  800m          
1 Paul Wright 2.03.2 G3 Watford 05-Sep  
2 Andy Whetstone 2.03.9 G3 Milton Keynes 08-Jul  
3 James Wright 2.04.9 G3 Watford 29-Aug  
4 Ben Twigger 2.06.94 G4 Watford 25-Jul  
5 Oliver Stephens 2.08.18 G4 Watford 30-May  
6 Kyle Bennett 2.08.8 G4 Watford 05-Sep  
7 Mark Bolland 2.13.5   Watford 27-Jun  
8 Ashley Ratcliffe 2.22.6   Watford 27-Jun  
9 Matt Berryman 2.26.1   Southend 17-Jun  
  1500m  
1 James Wright 4.17.2 G3 Watford 19-Sep  
2 Andrew Whetstone 4.20.4 G3 Watford 19-Sep  
3 Paul Wright 4.21.6 G3 Watford 16-Sep  
4 Rupert Gardner 4.28.32 G4 Hull 16-Sep  
5 Ben Twigger 4.29.3 G4 Watford 15-Aug  
6 Kyle Bennett 4.30.5 G4 Watford 15-Aug  
7 Oliver Stephens 4.34.00 G4 Watford 11-Jul  
8 Mark Bolland 4.44.7   Watford 15-Aug  
9 Ashley Ratcliffe 4.55.0   Watford 13-Jun  
10 Matt Berryman 5.01.4   Watford 25-Apr  
  3000m          
1 Andy Whetstone 9.20.55 G3 Watford 11-Jul  
2 Ben Twigger 9.51.8   Watford 19-Sep  
3 Kyle Bennett 10.22.2   Croydon 20-May  
4 James Wright 10.27.9   Woodford 06-May  
5 Ashley Ratcliffe 10.33.5   Croydon 20-May  
6 Oliver Stephens 10.46.4   Woodford 06-May  
7 Matt Berryman 11.32.8   Copthall 03-Jun  
  100mH          
1 Rupert Gardner 14.10 G2 Birmingham 30-Sep  
2 Chris Duck 14.7 G3 Bedford 29-Jul  
3 Oliver Stephens 18.1   Milton Keynes 08-Jul  
4 Paul Wright 18.4   St.Albans 19-Aug  
5 James Wright 19.7   Southend 17-Jun  
6 Ashley Ratcliffe 23.1   Bedford 29-Jul  
  400mH          
1 Rupert Gardner 54.53 G1 Exeter 07-Jul  
2 Chris Duck 61.9 G3 Milton Keynes 12-May  
3 James Wright 65.5   Woodford 06-May  
4 Oliver Stephens 67.8   Peterborough 22-Jul  
  1500m S/c          
1 Paul Wright 4.45.3 G3 Crawley 05-Aug  
2 Andrew Whetstone 4.54.6 G4 Harrow 01-Jul  
3 Kyle Bennett 5.05.6 G4 Peterborough 22-Jul  
4 James Wright 5.06.5 G4 Copthall 03-Jun  
5 Oliver Stephens 5.18.4   Harrow 01-Jul  
6 Mark Bolland 5.56.3   Croydon 20-May  
  2000m S/c  
1 Paul Wright 6.56.9   Bedford 24-Jun  
2 Andrew Whetstone 6.58.2   Milton Keynes 12-May  
3 James Wright 7.25.0   Bedford 24-Jun  
  High jump  
1 Rupert Gardner 1.83 G2 Peterborough 27-Aug  
2 Andrew Bell 1.78 G3 Copthall 03-Jun  
3 James Wright 1.75 G3 Peterborough 22-Jul  
4 Paul Wright 1.65 G4 Harrow 01-Jul  
5 Kyle Bennett 1.50   Croydon 20-May  
6 Oliver Stephens 1.30   Copthall 03-Jun  
  Long jump          
1 Andrew Bell 6.10 G2 Milton Keynes 08-Jul  
2 Rupert Gardner 5.75 G4 Birmingham 29-Sep  
3 Dean Preistley 5.56 G4 Copthall 03-Jun  
4 Lee Leach 5.34   Milton Keynes 08-Jul  
5 Chris Duck 5.28   Woodford 06-May  
6 Andrew Whetstone 4.56   Bedford 29-Jul  
7 Mark Bolland 4.41   Southend 17-Jun  
8 Matt Berryman 3.61   Southend 17-Jun  
  Triple jump          
1 Andrew Bell 14.12 G1 Bedford 09-Sep  
2 Lloyd Alara 12.62 G2 Bedford 09-Sep  
3 Kelvin Pickthall 11.50 G4 Southend 17-Jun  
4 Chris Duck 11.45   Harrow 01-Jul  
5 Lee Leach 10.65   Harrow 01-Jul  
6 James Wright 10.65   Bedford 29-Jul  
7 Andy Whetstone 10.05   Bury 13-Jun  
8 Paul Wright 9.19   Southend 17-Jun  
9 Matt Berryman 8.51   Copthall 03-Jun  
  Pole vault          
1 Andrew Bell 2.10   Woodford 06-May  
2 Andy Whetstone 2.00   Woodford 06-May  
3 Kyle Bennett 1.90   Harrow 01-Jul  
  Shot          
1 Mervyn Luckwell 12.22 G3 Peterborough 22-Jul  
2 Rupert Gardner 10.74   Abingdon 23-Jun  
3 Chris Duck 8.61 Bedford 29-Jul  
4 Dean Priestley 7.71   Peterborough 22-Jul  
5 Kyle Bennett 7.64   Southend 17-Jun  
6 Paul Wright 7.55   Bedford 29-Jul  
7 Lee Leach 7.08   Croydon 20-May  
8 Lee Leach 7.33   St.Albans 19-Aug  
9 Oliver Stephens 6.71   Harrow 01-Jul  
  Discus          
1 Mervyn Luckwell 39.28 G3 Bedford 09-Sep  
2 Rupert Gardner 29.89 G4 Peterborough 27-Aug  
3 Andrew Bell 28.55   Milton Keynes 08-Jul  
4 Paul Wright 24.08   Copthall 03-Jun  
5 Rupert Gardener 23.69   Croydon 20-May  
6 Lee Leach 22.24   Bedford 29-Jul  
7 Kyle Bennett 21.99   Copthall 03-Jun  
8 Oliver Stephens 14.46   Ipswich 29-Apr  
9 Kelvin Pickthall 14.44   Woodford 06-May  
  Javelin          
1 Mervyn Luckwell 50.32 G2 Bedford 09-Sep  
2 Rupert Gardner 39.29 G4 Birmingham 29-Sep  
3 Lee Leach 33.94   Bedford 09-Sep  
4 Andy Whetstone 19.21   Milton Keynes 08-Jul  
5 Oliver Stephens 14.54 Woodford 06-May  
6 Kyle Bennett 9.34   Ipswich 29-Apr  
  Hammer          
1 Mervyn Luckwell 28.99 G4 Harrow 01-Jul  
2 Kyle Bennett 18.60   Peterborough 22-Jul  
3 Lee Leach 13.61   Copthall 03-Jun  
4 Mark Bolland 12.19   Croydon 20-May  
  Octathlon          
1 Rupert Gardner 4728   Birmingham 29/30-Sep  
  4x100m          
  (RG,DP,AB,CD) 46.4   Milton Keynes 08-Jul Club record
  (DP,LA,RG,CD) 47.33   Bedford 09-Sep  
  (DP,CD,RG,BT) 48.4   Harrow 01-Jul  
  (RC,AB,CD,LL) 48.6   Croydon 20-May  
  (AB,KP,DP,CD) 49.8   Ipswich 29-Apr  
  4x400m  
  (PW,MB,BT,JW) 3.54.3   Harrow 01-Jul  


Last Updated on 12/12/01
By Mick Bromilow