EMGP - Rugby 6 Mile Road Race - 11 July 2001

Results in order of race finish. Results derived from those provided by Ken Cooper.
1 1 1 477 Steve Platt 30:53 MS Morpeth Harriers
2 2 2 623 P Harwood 32:11 MS Aldershot Farnham
3 3 3 637 D Pearce 32:21 MS Leicester Coritan
4 4 1 762 G Payne 32:29 MV40 George Elliott Ha
5 5 2 857 R Sheen 33:17 MV40 Leicester Coritan
6 6 4 104 Simon Pritchard 33:20 MS Banbury Harriers
7 7 3 924 A Geen 33:26 MV40 Leamington C. And
8 8 5 143 M F Moore 33:36 MS Leamington C. And
9 9 1 424 John Muddleman 33:37 MU20 Leamington C. And
10 10 4 767 G Slight 33:51 MV40 Huncote Harriers
11 11 5 869 S Riley 33:57 MV40 Leamington C. And
12 12 6 358 Richard Whitelegg 34:06 MS Hinkley R.C.
13 13 7 66 Guy Petersen 34:09 MS Northampton Phoen
14 14 1 1273 Paul Kelly 34:17 MV50 Northbrook A.C.
15 15 6 754 Martin Riley 34:30 MV40 Massey Ferguson
16 16 7 910 G Stephens 34:39 MV40 Unattached
17 17 8 81 D A Parkins 34:41 MS Wootton R.R.
18 18 8 911 A Hetherington 34:43 MV40 Rugby And Distric
19 19 2 1332 Michael Sandford 34:59 MV50 Huncote Harriers
20 20 9 836 M Williams 35:04 MV40 Leamington C. And
21 21 9 633 T Kelly 35:06 MS Chase Harriers
22 22 10 532 J Kemp 35:07 MS Wellingborough An
23 23 10 858 Martin Mcpheat 35:10 MV40 Milton Keynes A.C
24 24 1 1059 D Potter 35:10 MV45 Leamington C. And
25 1 1 1605 Sue Harrison 35:18 LS Leamington C. And
26 25 11 847 Brian Acford 35:19 MV40 Rugby And Distric
27 26 11 213 W Kula-przezwanski 35:25 MS Huncote Harriers
28 27 12 626 D Batstone 35:27 MS Coventry Godiva
29 28 13 638 C Auston 35:29 MS Leicester Coritan
30 29 12 773 S H Partridge 35:45 MV40 Northampton Phoen
31 30 14 212 Paul Griffin 35:48 MS Leamington C. And
32 31 15 619 Nigel Sewell 35:51 MS Rugby And Distric
33 32 16 271 Stephen Hundal 35:56 MS Leamington C. And
34 33 3 1418 Mark Wittering 36:00 MV50 Huncote Harriers
35 34 13 824 Trevor Hook 36:05 MV40 Milton Keynes A.C
36 35 17 364 R Coulbourne 36:06 MS Rugby And Distric
37 36 18 615 R French 36:17 MS Northbrook A.C.
38 37 19 419 Martin Gore 36:19 MS Harborough A.C.
39 38 14 701 Tim Randell 36:22 MV40 Rugby And Distric
40 39 2 479 Paul Dable 36:22 MU20 Leamington C. And
41 40 20 621 D Masser 36:26 MS Hinkley R.C.
42 41 2 1125 Phil Jones 36:29 MV45 Eryri Harriers
43 42 21 391 Mark Bebby 36:32 MS Huncote Harriers
44 43 22 257 Tom Pocock 36:39 MS Huncote Harriers
45 44 23 231 Mick Revill 36:41 MS Stamford Harriers
46 45 24 6 Kevin Reboul 36:42 MS Unattached
47 2 2 1667 Nicola Klane 36:53 LS Bedford Harriers
48 46 25 618 Alistar Falden 36:53 MS Bedford Harriers
49 47 26 116 D P Bromley 37:15 MS Northampton Phoen
50 48 1 1323 K A Cook 37:20 MV55 Vauxhall A.C.
51 49 27 609 S Keen 37:24 MS Coventry Godiva
52 50 28 630 C Thomson 37:27 MS Unattached
53 51 29 430 Paul Furness 37:30 MS Wellingborough An
54 52 30 610 N Bassnett 37:34 MS Massey Ferguson
55 53 15 777 Phil Feist 37:39 MV40 Milton Keynes A.C
56 54 16 872 A Harrison 37:41 MV40 Wootton R.R.
57 55 17 913 Colin Banks 37:45 MV40 Northbrook A.C.
58 56 3 1101 T Gillon 37:45 MV45 Northbrook A.C.
59 57 4 1113 Robert Gils 37:56 MV45 Wellingborough An
60 58 5 1147 R Brown 37:57 MV45 Harborough A.C.
61 59 18 1458 David Buckler 38:02 MV40 Wootton R.R.
62 60 4 1317 Colin Bailey 38:04 MV50 Northhampton Road
63 61 5 1461 A Webb 38:08 MV50 Midland Vets A.C.
64 62 31 590 A Cameron 38:11 MS Stamford Harriers
65 63 6 1486 G Roberts 38:12 MV50 Leamington C. And
66 64 32 246 Andy Hall 38:14 MS Harborough A.C.
67 65 19 918 S Edge 38:17 MV40 Unattached
68 66 1 1251 John Thomas 38:19 MV60 Corby A.C.
69 67 7 1471 G Laurie 38:20 MV50 Northampton Phoen
70 68 6 1095 S Colbourne 38:21 MV45 Rugby And Distric
71 69 20 917 M Pook 38:31 MV40 Unattached
72 70 33 631 C Thomas 38:43 MS Unattached
73 71 8 1473 R Elkin 38:44 MV50 Silson Joggers A.
74 72 21 768 I J Balchin 38:46 MV40 Huncote Harriers
75 73 9 1508 John Dagnan 38:49 MV50 Unattached
76 74 7 1066 K Naughton 38:51 MV45 Sphinx A.C.
77 75 34 617 Daniel Grose 38:52 MS Northbrook A.C.
78 76 35 339 Paul Moss 38:53 MS Harborough A.C.
79 3 3 1708 A Berrill 38:53 LS Vegetarian C And
80 77 22 737 L J J Turton 38:58 MV40 Milton Keynes A.C
81 78 8 1173 R Coventry 38:58 MV45 Nuneaton Harriers
82 79 9 1065 B Mccallen 39:04 MV45 Bedford Harriers
83 80 10 1340 J J Gillespie 39:07 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
84 81 2 1349 Geoff Smith 39:15 MV55 Banbury Harriers
85 82 23 849 Joe Horsman 39:19 MV40 Bedford And Count
86 83 24 846 Brian Malin 39:20 MV40 Rugby And Distric
87 84 11 1394 Gavin Woodward 39:22 MV50 Leamington C. And
88 85 25 769 Steve Gray 39:25 MV40 Coventry Godiva
89 86 26 766 N M Nealon 39:29 MV40 Huncote Harriers
90 87 36 264 Simon Kincart 39:30 MS Harborough A.C.
91 88 12 1441 Martin White 39:32 MV50 Huncote Harriers
92 89 3 1307 A D Edwards 39:33 MV55 Leamington C. And
93 90 27 1169 G Horn 39:35 MV40 Bedford Harriers
94 91 28 736 Peter Simpson 39:41 MV40 Vegetarian C And
95 92 37 354 Richard Vauyghan 39:46 MS Northbrook A.C.
96 93 29 749 D J Lambeth 39:54 MV40 Northampton Phoen
97 94 38 84 G J Hollowell 39:56 MS Wootton R.R.
98 95 30 763 P Thomas 39:56 MV40 Rugby And Distric
99 96 10 1023 Andrew Gabbitas 39:57 MV45 Rugby And Distric
100 97 31 761 Peter Diamond 40:02 MV40 Wootton R.R.
101 98 13 1408 M Wooley 40:04 MV50 Northampton Phoen
102 4 1 1914 Susie Tawney 40:06 LV40 Leamington C. And
103 99 39 420 Gerrard Tomkins 40:10 MS Unattached
104 100 11 1044 K A Roberts 40:11 MV45 Northampton Phoen
105 101 32 929 T White 40:13 MV40 Unattached
106 102 40 186 Gareth Knight 40:14 MS Northbrook A.C.
107 103 41 622 R Woods 40:14 MS Unattached
108 104 14 1350 Mike Allen 40:15 MV50 Bicester A.C.
109 105 15 1380 Dennis Warnes 40:15 MV50 Unattached
110 106 12 1139 J Shaw 40:19 MV45 Wootton R.R.
111 107 4 1336 M E West 40:26 MV55 Rugby And Distric
112 108 42 224 P Wilson 40:27 MS Sphinx A.C.
113 109 43 352 Steve Court 40:28 MS Sphinx A.C.
114 110 13 1054 Graham King 40:29 MV45 Bedford Harriers
115 111 44 478 Roy George 40:30 MS Wellingborough An
116 112 16 1472 C Sinnott 40:30 MV50 North Derbyshire
117 113 33 802 Paul Burrows 40:30 MV40 Rugby And Distric
118 114 45 119 Adrian Kemp 40:32 MS Unattached
119 115 14 1144 C Reading 40:34 MV45 Leamington C. And
120 116 46 436 Ian Smith 40:36 MS Harborough A.C.
121 117 5 1504 L Sanders 40:37 MV55 George Elliott Ha
122 118 17 1417 Roy Carter 40:39 MV50 Harborough A.C.
123 119 47 628 A Pickering 40:39 MS Stonemaster Marat
124 120 18 1334 D W Hanwell 40:40 MV50 Kettering Town Ha
125 121 1 1296 Bob Emmerson 40:41 MV65 Leamington C. And
126 122 48 608 A Walker 40:41 MS Unattached
127 5 4 1664 Tanya Taylor 40:48 LS Stamford Harriers
128 123 34 720 David Mead 40:50 MV40 Milton Keynes A.C
129 6 1 1826 Sue Revill 40:51 LV35 Stamford Harriers
130 124 49 194 J V O'Sullivan 40:52 MS Huncote Harriers
131 125 3 559 D Hearson 40:52 MU20 Wootton R.R.
132 126 35 923 Neal Butcher 41:01 MV40 Spa Striders
133 7 2 1822 Joy Wilkinson 41:03 LV35 Northbrook A.C.
135 128 51 629 N Roules 41:07 MS Unattached
136 129 19 1309 J C Miller 41:07 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
137 130 20 1290 Thomas Dable 41:11 MV50 Sphinx A.C.
138 131 15 1046 A I Hendry 41:15 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
139 132 52 635 K O Brien 41:17 MS Unattached
140 133 2 1285 B R Daniels 41:19 MV60 Milton Keynes A.C
141 134 36 916 Steve Poole 41:21 MV40 Nuneaton Harriers
142 8 1 1981 L Denley 41:23 LV55 Northbrook A.C.
143 135 53 105 Jonathan Stone 41:28 MS Unattached
144 136 16 1107 L Hobson 41:31 MV45 Unattached
145 137 37 746 C J Young 41:35 MV40 Northampton Phoen
146 138 17 1159 David Pattiosn 41:35 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
147 139 54 432 Mark Curteis 41:37 MS Harborough A.C.
148 140 55 308 Neil Klabe 41:37 MS Bedford Harriers
149 141 38 928 C Steffen 41:39 MV40 Northampton Phoen
150 142 39 1170 R Sharratt 41:41 MV40 Northbrook A.C.
151 143 3 1310 T Marchi 41:44 MV60 Sphinx A.C.
152 144 56 460 Paul Beaumount 41:51 MS Fire Service
153 9 5 1716 Janet Clark 41:52 LS Bedford Harriers
154 145 57 634 M Jones 42:08 MS Unattached
155 10 2 1927 Diana Knight 42:11 LV40 Milton Keynes A.C
156 146 6 1413 Tom Wash 42:13 MV55 Rugby And Distric
157 147 21 1321 John Sneddon 42:18 MV50 Rugby And Distric
158 148 40 925 R Heckford 42:23 MV40 Unattached
159 149 58 193 M P Tansey 42:24 MS Huncote Harriers
160 150 59 380 Phil Wainwright 42:27 MS Bedford Harriers
161 151 22 1373 Maurice Gray 42:28 MV50 Harborough A.C.
162 152 23 1343 E C Hill 42:29 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
163 11 6 1759 F Baker 42:32 LS Unattached
164 153 60 260 Adam Dodsworth 42:35 MS Bedford Harriers
165 12 7 1637 Sarah Dolden 42:37 LS Wellingborough An
166 154 18 1037 Mick Mcnulty 42:39 MV45 Rugby And Distric
167 13 3 1997 Kathleen Horsman 42:40 LV40 Bedford And Count
168 14 1 1945 H Fiddament-Harris 42:49 LV45 Rugby And Distric
169 155 24 1509 G Thomas 42:53 MV50 Unattached
170 15 2 1781 E Barlow 42:57 LV45 Rugby And Distric
171 156 61 535 J Thornhill 43:02 MS Unattached
172 157 62 278 Micheal Schoenwald 43:03 MS Unattached
173 16 3 625 V Smith 43:08 LV35 Spa Striders
174 17 1 1942 B Parkinson 43:13 LV50 Northampton Phoen
175 158 2 1506 Tom Wildman 43:19 MV65 Wellingborough An
176 159 25 1330 R Nicholls 43:19 MV50 Rugby And Distric
177 160 19 1168 A Haynes 43:22 MV45 George Elliott Ha
178 161 20 1073 S Beddel 43:24 MV45 Hinkley R.C.
179 162 41 813 Andrey Starcevic 43:32 MV40 Wootton R.R.
180 163 7 1302 Anthony French 43:34 MV55 Northbrook A.C.
181 164 21 1020 David Gould 43:35 MV45 Trail Runners Ass
182 165 63 280 Matthias Uebbing 43:38 MS Unattached
183 18 2 1989 A Rollings 43:39 LV50 Rugby And Distric
184 166 42 775 M T Dowdy 43:43 MV40 Wootton R.R.
185 167 8 1279 J C Adam 43:48 MV55 Leighton Buzzard
186 168 26 1513 R Gaskin 43:49 MV50 Unattached
187 169 43 838 Tony Stanbridge 43:50 MV40 Unattached
188 170 9 1462 F Arnold 43:53 MV55 Unattached
189 19 3 1955 R Muston 43:54 LV50 Milton Keynes A.C
190 20 4 1766 A Carlin 43:56 LV40 Rugby And Distric
191 171 10 1377 Glyn Smith 43:56 MV55 West End Running
192 172 44 920 G Dimmock 43:58 MV40 Unattached
193 173 27 1507 T Forragan 43:58 MV50 Leicester Coritan
194 174 11 1318 D A Flude 44:05 MV55 Coventry Godiva
195 175 22 912 S Lonergan 44:08 MV45 Spa Striders
196 176 64 422 Spencer Meyer 44:10 MS Unattached
197 21 8 1713 M Kirkham 44:13 LS Coventry Godiva
198 177 12 1421 Phil Bevis 44:14 MV55 Banbury Harriers
199 22 9 1779 R Rowan 44:18 LS Rugby And Distric
200 23 5 1957 Rosemary Van Der Putten 44:21 LV40 Human Energy
201 24 6 1774 Dolores Wallis 44:23 LV40 Bedford Harriers
202 178 13 1510 D Burns 44:23 MV55 Massey Ferguson
203 179 65 415 James Clarke 44:23 MS Daventry
204 180 23 1124 Tony Hale 44:38 MV45 Northants Tri-clu
205 181 66 446 Craig Hoare 44:46 MS Unattached
206 182 28 1311 C E Burnett 44:50 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
207 25 10 1735 L Buckby 45:00 LS Harborough A.C.
208 183 45 921 T Lorkins 45:03 MV40 Unattached
209 184 14 1337 Richard Wittering 45:03 MV55 P.A.C.T.R.A.C.
210 26 4 1825 Sheona Revill 45:05 LV35 Stamford Harriers
211 185 46 799 E O'Sullivan 45:09 MV40 Luk Leamington
212 186 67 620 Michael Olive 45:15 MS Stratford Upon Av
213 27 7 1758 S McNaney 45:16 LV40 Northbrook A.C.
214 187 15 1338 D J Oram 45:19 MV55 Harborough A.C.
215 188 24 1053 Robert Payne 45:21 MV45 Leamington C. And
216 189 4 1776 P Law 45:25 MV60 Midland Vets A.C.
217 28 11 1712 Caroline Britten 45:27 LS Wellingborough An
218 190 47 915 Paul McCann 45:29 MV40 Unattached
219 191 48 727 Neil Martin 45:31 MV40 Northampton Phoen
220 192 25 1122 Derek Bain 45:31 MV45 Silson Joggers A.
221 29 5 1763 F Spence 45:42 LV35 Northbrook A.C.
222 193 26 1028 D C Bunker 45:50 MV45 Northampton Phoen
223 194 27 1071 C Jones 45:50 MV45 Unattached
224 195 5 1505 Jim McKellar 45:54 MV60 Milton Keynes A.C
225 30 12 1769 S Thompson 45:57 LS Northbrook A.C.
226 31 13 1753 L Gettings 46:08 LS Unattached
227 32 8 1980 Julie Neville 46:09 LV40 Northbrook A.C.
228 196 49 919 Alan Tibbs 46:23 MV40 Human Energy
229 33 9 1764 J Gillard 46:26 LV40 Spa Striders
230 197 29 1335 M A Bricher 46:31 MV50 Northhampton Road
231 198 4 347 Matthew Coleman 46:34 MU20 St Matthews R C
232 199 30 1512 J Hill 46:37 MV50 Unattached
233 34 14 1768 H Forrester 46:38 LS Northbrook A.C.
234 200 50 751 N Wookey 46:39 MV40 Coventry Godiva
235 35 6 1756 T Hipwell 46:43 LV35 Rugby And Distric
236 36 10 1946 A Valapinee 46:47 LV40 Unattached
237 201 51 914 John Fletcher 46:52 MV40 Unattached
238 202 31 1304 Eric Burke 46:54 MV50 Unattached
239 203 68 636 C Parsons 46:54 MS Unattached
240 204 5 611 C Ashby 46:55 MU20 Unattached
241 37 3 1995 Deborah Hindmarch 46:57 LV45 Unattached
242 38 2 1994 Anne Roe 47:07 LV55 Northants Strider
243 205 32 1166 W Harding 47:12 MV50 Unattached
244 206 52 708 John Fowler 47:15 MV40 Silson Joggers A.
245 207 69 596 Simon Timms 47:15 MS St Matthews R C
246 39 4 1754 S Guthrie 47:22 LV50 Northbrook A.C.
247 208 53 1171 C Webber 47:27 MV40 Unattached
248 209 16 1428 Colin Coleman 47:33 MV55 St Matthews R C
249 40 15 1772 Andrea Giehl 47:35 LS Northbrook A.C.
250 41 1 1700 Charlotte Gilks 47:46 LU20 Wellingborough An
251 210 54 739 Barry Austin 47:46 MV40 Northampton Phoen
252 211 55 719 Dave Bottoms 48:01 MV40 Marconi Spartans
253 212 70 627 W Hayby 48:11 MS Unattached
254 213 28 1086 S Cleall 48:12 MV45 Unattached
255 42 16 1684 B Smears 48:14 LS Harborough A.C.
256 43 4 1944 J Twomey 48:15 LV45 Rugby And Distric
257 44 5 1956 J T Partridge 48:18 LV45 Northampton Phoen
258 45 7 1761 S Edkins 48:30 LV35 Northbrook A.C.
259 46 8 1817 A Roebuck 48:32 LV35 Northbrook A.C.
260 47 17 1698 Karen Lofts 48:42 LS Unattached
261 214 33 1416 Hugh Doherty 48:42 MV50 Massey Ferguson
262 215 6 399 D Lazenby 48:45 MU20 Wootton R.R.
263 48 11 1938 L M Keet-marsh 48:45 LV40 Wootton R.R.
264 49 12 1966 D Craig 48:48 LV40 Rugby And Distric
265 50 1 1918 C Daniels 49:44 LV60 Milton Keynes A.C
266 216 29 1033 A Dodwell 49:56 MV45 Northhampton Road
267 51 9 1842 Sarah Bland 50:19 LV35 Unattached
268 217 34 1483 S Hearson 50:24 MV50 Wootton R.R.
269 218 71 421 Garry Wade 50:27 MS Unattached
270 52 18 1780 R Gilliam 50:29 LS Unattached
271 53 3 1967 Molly Griffin 50:57 LV55 West End Running
272 219 35 1384 M Pulley 51:07 MV50 Unattached
273 220 72 624 T Stephens 51:13 MS Spa Striders
274 221 30 1172 P Griffin 51:20 MV45 Unattached
275 222 36 1379 Pat Caden 51:20 MV50 Unattached
276 223 73 392 M Baker 51:30 MS Unattached
277 224 7 400 C Lazenby 51:36 MU20 Wootton R.R.
278 54 13 1990 T Harrison 51:41 LV40 Wootton R.R.
279 55 19 1659 B E Earl 51:49 LS Northampton Phoen
280 225 6 1390 Peter Hart 51:49 MV60 Leamington C. And
281 56 14 1773 D Griffin 51:58 LV40 Unattached
282 226 74 639 Patrick Skinner 52:27 MS Unattached
283 57 20 1634 D L Saunders 52:31 LS Unattached
284 227 17 1423 Barry Bearman 52:40 MV55 Human Energy
285 228 56 927 P Mason 53:09 MV40 Unattached
286 58 15 1928 C A Holmes 53:26 LV40 Daventy A.C.
287 59 16 1755 E Webber 53:29 LV40 Unattached
288 60 6 1987 Kim Sutherley 53:32 LV45 West End Running
289 229 75 405 M Baxter 53:51 MS Unattached
290 61 21 1757 G Renfrey 54:01 LS Unattached
291 230 18 1474 D Phillips 54:23 MV55 Massey Ferguson
292 62 7 1999 Felicityt Manning 54:34 LV45 Spa Striders
293 231 57 922 B Norton 54:39 MV40 Rugby And Distric
294 232 76 459 Mark Cox 54:47 MS Harborough A.C.
295 233 58 926 C Davison 55:43 MV40 Unattached
296 63 8 1775 L Keighley 55:54 LV45 Midland Vets A.C.
297 234 7 1284 T Udale 56:01 MV60 Unattached
298 235 31 1049 B M Taylor 56:15 MV45 Unattached
299 64 17 1935 Cathy Barrowclough 56:28 LV40 Unattached
300 65 10 1777 S Edge 56:28 LV35 Unattached
301 66 22 1655 W Arnold 56:37 LS Unattached
302 236 77 632 O Maury 57:05 MS Unattached
303 237 19 1511 D Maury 57:05 MV55 Unattached
304 67 11 1762 M Pipps 58:00 LV35 Unattached
305 238 37 1427 Graham Curtis 58:09 MV50 Corby A.C.
306 68 4 1986 M Griffin 58:15 LV55 Unattached
307 69 12 1778 A Curtis 58:49 LV35 Northbrook A.C.
308 239 38 1374 Steve Hibben 60:45 MV50 Desford Striders
309 70 2 1696 Teresa Brown 62:34 LU20 Harborough A.C.
310 71 18 1765 J Hinds 62:34 LV40 Unattached


Last Updated on 12/07/01
By Mick Bromilow