The Harborough 5 Mile Road Race - 23 May 2000

Veteran men's race by age category. These results are derived from those on Ken Cooper website.
Pos M/F Cat R.No. Name Time   Cat. Club
4 4 1 828 P J Barnes 26 6 MV40 Rugby And Distric
7 7 2 833 G P Payne 26 42 MV40 George Elliott Ha
11 11 3 834 S M Riley 26 58 MV40 Leamington C. And
15 15 4 822 Holz Smiths 27 30 MV40 Unattached
21 21 5 767 G Slight 27 44 MV40 Huncote Harriers
30 30 6 810 P New 28 16 MV40 Corby A.C.
33 33 7 755 K M Fiddament-Harr 28 19 MV40 Rugby And Distric
37 37 8 803 Trevor Hook 28 30 MV40 Milton Keynes A.C
43 42 9 821 M Beadford 29 8 MV40 Huncote Harriers
46 45 10 785 A Mould 29 23 MV40 Northampton Phoen
57 56 11 738 Willie Kerr 30 9 MV40 Corby A.C.
64 62 12 713 Tony McDaid 30 33 MV40 Unattached
69 67 13 820 David Coates 30 58 MV40 Silson Joggers A.
71 69 14 769 S R Wright 31 4 MV40 Huncote Harriers
76 73 15 824 A Harrison 31 24 MV40 Wootton R.R.
78 75 16 701 Tim Randell 31 29 MV40 Rugby And Distric
79 76 17 842 Mark Ritchie 31 32 MV40 Beaumont Leys R.C
80 77 18 766 C Rimmer 31 32 MV40 Huncote Harriers
98 93 19 843 Tom Cann 32 16 MV40 Huncote Harriers
99 94 20 705 C Steffen 32 17 MV40 Northampton Phoen
104 99 21 768 N M Nealon 32 35 MV40 Huncote Harriers
109 104 22 826 P F Chadwick 32 48 MV40 Huncote Harriers
112 107 23 841 Dick Callan 32 48 MV40 Harborough A.C.
116 111 24 735 Mark Lee 32 56 MV40 Wellingborough An
120 114 25 829 Neil Butcher 33 2 MV40 Spa Striders
126 120 26 702 P Burrows 33 10 MV40 Rugby And Distric
127 121 27 835 A Liburd 33 12 MV40 Wootton R.R.
129 123 28 831 P Diamond 33 13 MV40 Wootton R.R.
131 125 29 839 R Heckford 33 17 MV40 Unattached
139 133 30 751 G Burrows 33 41 MV40 Hinkley R.C.
163 151 31 719 David Crawley 34 39 MV40 Leighton Buzzard
167 155 32 761 Malcolm Hunt 34 54 MV40 Unattached
183 168 33 729 D C Bunker 35 42 MV40 Northampton Phoen
192 172 34 759 Richard Camp 36 4 MV40 Unattached
199 177 35 805 Roger Parkinson 36 33 MV40 Spa Striders
202 179 36 714 Ian McKay 36 42 MV40 Northants Strider
227 194 37 786 P Calcutt 38 38 MV40 Unattached
234 198 38 814 Sean Lonergan 39 1 MV40 Spa Striders
240 203 39 800 D Canham 39 20 MV40 Corby A.C.
262 216 40 789 H Hancock 41 58 MV40 Northhampton Road
Pos M/F Cat R.No. Name Time   Cat. Club
22 22 1 1028 M Cook 27 46 MV45 Corby A.C.
26 26 2 1022 Paul Spick 28 0 MV45 Nene Valley Harri
38 38 3 1091 Dave Potter 28 39 MV45 Leamington C. And
41 40 4 1111 Bill Cowie 29 1 MV45 Huncote Harriers
48 47 5 1110 Terry Akiens 29 32 MV45 Rugby And Distric
54 53 6 1050 Ken Cooper 30 4 MV45 Stamford Harriers
59 58 7 1084 David Edwards 30 17 MV45 Unattached
63 61 8 1039 S J Colbourne 30 32 MV45 Rugby And Distric
65 63 9 1104 R Gilks 30 34 MV45 Wellingborough An
72 70 10 1112 Glynn Hughes 31 7 MV45 Harborough A.C.
81 78 11 1044 J J Gillespie 31 34 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
89 84 12 1014 Stuart Rose 31 54 MV45 Nuneaton Harriers
95 90 13 1065 T Peters 32 9 MV45 Wootton R.R.
113 108 14 1055 Alan Lawton 32 53 MV45 Unattached
115 110 15 1040 Tony Muff 32 55 MV45 Unattached
121 115 16 1092 Roy Carter 33 4 MV45 Harborough A.C.
122 116 17 1114 P Coventry 33 5 MV45 Nuneaton Harriers
123 117 18 1006 Andrew Gabbitas 33 7 MV45 Rugby And Distric
124 118 19 1113 Barry Coleman 33 9 MV45 Beaumont Leys R.C
133 127 20 1081 Cliff Giles 33 21 MV45 Unattached
136 130 21 1115 D Patterison 33 25 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
137 131 22 1105 A Hendry 33 30 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
140 134 23 1096 M Wood 33 42 MV45 Wootton Bassett H
147 140 24 1016 Robert Payne 33 57 MV45 Leamington C. And
157 147 25 1036 R McIlreavy 34 31 MV45 Rugby And Distric
169 157 26 1099 M Mc Nulty 34 56 MV45 Rugby And Distric
177 164 27 1000 B Goadsby 35 24 MV45 Daventy Road Runn
246 208 28 1031 C Bebbington 40 8 MV45 Unattached
247 209 29 1042 N Riches 40 21 MV45 Unattached
267 219 30 1019 Keith Bedford 43 4 MV45 Road Runners Club
284 227 31 1087 L Ramsden 46 26 MV45 Unattached
Pos M/F Cat R.No. Name Time   Cat. Club
27 27 1 1389 Michael Sandford 28 8 MV50 Huncote Harriers
50 49 2 1386 Peter Banks 29 45 MV50 Coventry Godiva
51 50 3 1415 Jim Smith 29 46 MV50 Corby A.C.
82 79 4 1334 Thomas Dable 31 36 MV50 Sphinx A.C.
83 80 5 1421 E Showsmith 31 38 MV50 Silson Joggers A.
88 83 6 1376 R Seamarks 31 46 MV50 Corby A.C.
90 85 7 1265 Alan Edwards 32 1 MV50 Leamington C. And
92 87 8 1408 C E Bailey 32 4 MV50 Northhampton Road
93 88 9 1368 David Cross 32 6 MV50 Spa Striders
102 97 10 1312 D W Hanwell 32 27 MV50 Kettering Town Ha
105 100 11 1359 Colin Bennetts 32 42 MV50 Bedford Harriers
118 112 12 1403 H Doherty 33 0 MV50 Massey Ferguson
125 119 13 1420 Colin Underhill 33 9 MV50 Sphinx A.C.
128 122 14 1355 Bob Thompson 33 12 MV50 Bedford And Count
130 124 15 1385 Mike Hartwell 33 17 MV50 Bedford And Count
132 126 16 1322 P F Toombs 33 20 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
144 137 17 1379 Thomas Wash 33 48 MV50 Rugby And Distric
145 138 18 1345 A Nolson 33 50 MV50 Daventry A.C.
153 144 19 1354 D Stubbins 34 20 MV50 Bedford And Count
155 145 20 1341 Peter Leach 34 21 MV50 Harborough A.C.
161 149 21 1373 Ray Draycott 34 34 MV50 Oadby And Wigston
162 150 22 1418 Kevin Mahon 34 36 MV50 Beaumont Leys R.C
174 161 23 1406 G Smith 35 12 MV50 West End Running
176 163 24 1417 Ivan Machin 35 20 MV50 West End Running
180 166 25 1259 Roger Garrity 35 31 MV50 Corby A.C.
185 169 26 1380 J C Miller 35 46 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
186 170 27 1423 D Humpheys 35 49 MV50 Wootton R.R.
198 176 28 1289 Dan Van Der Putten 36 29 MV50 Human Energy
230 195 29 1407 C Bricher 38 47 MV50 Northhampton Road
241 204 30 1327 M J Pulley 39 31 MV50 Unattached
244 206 31 1413 A Goodman 40 0 MV50 Unattached
280 226 32 1378 J Nicholls 45 18 MV50 Unattached
285 228 33 1424 P Bennett 46 38 MV50 Unattached
Pos M/F Cat R.No. Name Time   Cat. Club
34 34 1 1286 G Patton 28 24 MV55 Massey Ferguson
73 71 2 1317 Bob Statham 31 15 MV55 Coventry Godiva
85 81 3 1323 M E West 31 40 MV55 Rugby And Distric
86 82 4 1257 Brian Mackey 31 42 MV55 Huncote Harriers
108 103 5 1356 S Avins 32 46 MV55 Harborough A.C.
135 129 6 1426 T Richards 33 24 MV55 Hinkley R.C.
148 141 7 1302 Peter Howard 33 57 MV55 Cambridge And Col
156 146 8 1416 John Sneddon 34 23 MV55 Rugby And Distric
164 152 9 1372 G Kisby 34 41 MV55 Harborough A.C.
173 160 10 1335 Andrew Moyes 35 10 MV55 Harborough A.C.
204 181 11 1395 Derek Burns 36 52 MV55 Massey Ferguson
207 184 12 1290 N Lonergan 37 1 MV55 Road Runners Club
211 186 13 1419 Simon Ford 37 10 MV55 Harborough A.C.
215 187 14 2201 Graham Bright 37 17 MV55 Wootton R.R.
263 217 15 1296 Pete Estick 42 4 MV55 Massey Ferguson
266 218 16 1410 J Buckby 42 51 MV55 West Bromich Harr
271 221 17 1320 Bill Bethune 43 33 MV55 Bedford Harriers
286 229 18 1412 Terry Simms 46 53 MV55 Beaumont Leys R.C
Pos M/F Cat R.No. Name Time   Cat. Club
101 96 1 1375 T Laybourn 32 24 MV60 Milton Keynes A.C
175 162 2 1294 Mike Turner 35 14 MV60 Liverpool Harrier
235 199 3 1411 J Hunt 39 4 MV60 Oadby And Wigston
239 202 4 1422 D Boyes 39 18 MV60 Phoenix A.C.
268 220 5 1425 K Noall 43 11 MV60 Unattached
274 223 6 1266 Trevor Udale 43 50 MV60 Nuneaton Harriers
278 225 7 1291 Sam Kirkpatrick 44 49 MV60 Milton Keynes A.C
Pos M/F Cat R.No. Name Time   Cat. Club
114 109 1 1306 Bob Emmerson 32 54 MV65 Leamington C. And
195 175 2 1276 Milford Callow 36 23 MV65 Milton Keynes A.C
242 205 3 1371 S Gilks 39 34 MV65 Milton Keynes A.C
Pos M/F Cat R.No. Name Time   Cat. Club
292 230 1 1409 K Westley 48 42 MV70 West Bromich Harr
293 231 2 1414 Ted Toft 50 7 MV70 Leicester Coritan
294 232 3 1319 D Blyth 58 33 MV70 Cambridge And Col


Last Updated on 25/05/00
By Mick Bromilow