The Harborough 5 Mile Road Race - 23 May 2000

Men's race. These results are derived from those on Ken Cooper website.
Pos M/F Cat R.No. Name Time   Cat. Club
1 1 1 56 Gareth Deacon 24 59 MS Coventry Godiva
2 2 2 408 Steve Platts 25 11 MS Morpeth Harriers
3 3 3 467 Kevin Lamb 25 30 MS Tipton Harriers
4 4 1 828 P J Barnes 26 6 MV40 Rugby And Distric
5 5 4 468 Sean Fenwick 26 13 MS Tipton Harriers
6 6 5 397 Iwan Jones 26 21 MS Rugby And Distric
7 7 2 833 G P Payne 26 42 MV40 George Elliott Ha
8 8 6 153 Colin Deasy 26 48 MS Sphinx A.C.
9 9 7 407 Brian Summers 26 54 MS Northampton Phoen
10 10 8 436 N Payne 26 57 MS Nuneaton Harriers
11 11 3 834 S M Riley 26 58 MV40 Leamington C. And
12 12 9 386 Danny Keating 27 7 MS Corby A.C.
13 13 10 484 D Shepherd 27 22 MS Oadby And Wigston
14 14 11 32 T C Garrity 27 26 MS Corby A.C.
15 15 4 822 Holz Smiths 27 30 MV40 Unattached
16 16 12 475 Vince Clisham 27 33 MS Coventry Godiva
17 17 13 483 J Gerce 27 35 MS Rugby And Distric
18 18 14 473 Ian Murdey 27 36 MS Beaumont Leys R.C
19 19 15 14 Michael Moore 27 38 MS Leamington C. And
20 20 16 375 Terry Egan 27 39 MS Northampton Phoen
21 21 5 767 G Slight 27 44 MV40 Huncote Harriers
22 22 1 1028 M Cook 27 46 MV45 Corby A.C.
23 23 17 340 Andrew Skailes 27 53 MS Southhampton City
24 24 18 410 Terry Toseland 27 55 MS Harborough A.C.
25 25 19 59 Ian White 27 57 MS Corby A.C.
26 26 2 1022 Paul Spick 28 0 MV45 Nene Valley Harri
27 27 1 1389 Michael Sandford 28 8 MV50 Huncote Harriers
28 28 1 347 M Medley 28 9 MU20 Sphinx A.C.
29 29 20 222 A Clay 28 11 MS Coventry Godiva
30 30 6 810 P New 28 16 MV40 Corby A.C.
31 31 21 132 Simon Partridge 28 17 MS Northampton Phoen
32 32 2 471 M Axton 28 19 MU20 Cleethorpes A.C.
33 33 7 755 K M Fiddament-Harr 28 19 MV40 Rugby And Distric
34 34 1 1286 G Patton 28 24 MV55 Massey Ferguson
35 35 22 449 R French 28 25 MS Northbrook A.C.
36 36 3 174 John Muddeman 28 26 MU20 Leamington C. And
37 37 8 803 Trevor Hook 28 30 MV40 Milton Keynes A.C
38 38 3 1091 Dave Potter 28 39 MV45 Leamington C. And
40 39 23 472 Mastt Green 28 55 MS Harborough A.C.
41 40 4 1111 Bill Cowie 29 1 MV45 Huncote Harriers
42 41 24 476 Dave Scarlett 29 3 MS Unattached
43 42 9 821 M Beadford 29 8 MV40 Huncote Harriers
44 43 25 999 G Waite 29 12 MS Unattached
45 44 26 478 A Wilkinson 29 23 MS Harborough A.C.
46 45 10 785 A Mould 29 23 MV40 Northampton Phoen
47 46 27 119 A Barnes 29 27 MS Bedford Harriers
48 47 5 1110 Terry Akiens 29 32 MV45 Rugby And Distric
49 48 28 463 M Stiff 29 41 MS Oadby And Wigston
50 49 2 1386 Peter Banks 29 45 MV50 Coventry Godiva
51 50 3 1415 Jim Smith 29 46 MV50 Corby A.C.
52 51 29 465 Pete Morgan 29 52 MS Oadby And Wigston
53 52 30 159 Nigel Sewell 29 55 MS Rugby And Distric
54 53 6 1050 Ken Cooper 30 4 MV45 Stamford Harriers
55 54 4 154 R S Colbourne 30 6 MU20 Rugby And Distric
56 55 31 379 D Simpson 30 8 MS Harborough A.C.
57 56 11 738 Willie Kerr 30 9 MV40 Corby A.C.
58 57 32 413 Patrick Elliott 30 15 MS Spa Striders
59 58 7 1084 David Edwards 30 17 MV45 Unattached
61 59 33 469 D Allsop 30 28 MS P.A.C.T.R.A.C.
62 60 34 196 J V O'Sullivan 30 29 MS Huncote Harriers
63 61 8 1039 S J Colbourne 30 32 MV45 Rugby And Distric
64 62 12 713 Tony McDaid 30 33 MV40 Unattached
65 63 9 1104 R Gilks 30 34 MV45 Wellingborough An
66 64 35 389 C Webb 30 37 MS Rugby And Distric
67 65 36 286 R Fowler 30 47 MS Wootton R.R.
68 66 37 409 Paul Mottram 30 56 MS Dulwich Runners
69 67 13 820 David Coates 30 58 MV40 Silson Joggers A.
70 68 38 244 Phillip Howell 31 0 MS Leamington C. And
71 69 14 769 S R Wright 31 4 MV40 Huncote Harriers
72 70 10 1112 Glynn Hughes 31 7 MV45 Harborough A.C.
73 71 2 1317 Bob Statham 31 15 MV55 Coventry Godiva
75 72 39 470 Paul Tomlinson 31 23 MS Harborough A.C.
76 73 15 824 A Harrison 31 24 MV40 Wootton R.R.
77 74 40 184 A Stiles 31 26 MS Milton Keynes A.C
78 75 16 701 Tim Randell 31 29 MV40 Rugby And Distric
79 76 17 842 Mark Ritchie 31 32 MV40 Beaumont Leys R.C
80 77 18 766 C Rimmer 31 32 MV40 Huncote Harriers
81 78 11 1044 J J Gillespie 31 34 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
82 79 4 1334 Thomas Dable 31 36 MV50 Sphinx A.C.
83 80 5 1421 E Showsmith 31 38 MV50 Silson Joggers A.
85 81 3 1323 M E West 31 40 MV55 Rugby And Distric
86 82 4 1257 Brian Mackey 31 42 MV55 Huncote Harriers
88 83 6 1376 R Seamarks 31 46 MV50 Corby A.C.
89 84 12 1014 Stuart Rose 31 54 MV45 Nuneaton Harriers
90 85 7 1265 Alan Edwards 32 1 MV50 Leamington C. And
91 86 41 363 David Harris 32 3 MS Rugby And Distric
92 87 8 1408 C E Bailey 32 4 MV50 Northhampton Road
93 88 9 1368 David Cross 32 6 MV50 Spa Striders
94 89 42 334 R Egan 32 7 MS Corby A.C.
95 90 13 1065 T Peters 32 9 MV45 Wootton R.R.
96 91 43 481 S Partridge 32 13 MS Corby A.C.
97 92 44 382 G A Tomkins 32 14 MS Unattached
98 93 19 843 Tom Cann 32 16 MV40 Huncote Harriers
99 94 20 705 C Steffen 32 17 MV40 Northampton Phoen
100 95 45 66 Peter Traynor 32 21 MS Nuneaton Harriers
101 96 1 1375 T Laybourn 32 24 MV60 Milton Keynes A.C
102 97 10 1312 D W Hanwell 32 27 MV50 Kettering Town Ha
103 98 46 405 M Farr 32 30 MS Harborough A.C.
104 99 21 768 N M Nealon 32 35 MV40 Huncote Harriers
105 100 11 1359 Colin Bennetts 32 42 MV50 Bedford Harriers
106 101 47 85 G J Holloway 32 43 MS Wootton R.R.
107 102 48 315 S Brown 32 45 MS Unattached
108 103 5 1356 S Avins 32 46 MV55 Harborough A.C.
109 104 22 826 P F Chadwick 32 48 MV40 Huncote Harriers
110 105 49 373 L J Turton 32 48 MS Milton Keynes A.C
111 106 50 210 P Thomas 32 48 MS Rugby And Distric
112 107 23 841 Dick Callan 32 48 MV40 Harborough A.C.
113 108 14 1055 Alan Lawton 32 53 MV45 Unattached
114 109 1 1306 Bob Emmerson 32 54 MV65 Leamington C. And
115 110 15 1040 Tony Muff 32 55 MV45 Unattached
116 111 24 735 Mark Lee 32 56 MV40 Wellingborough An
118 112 12 1403 H Doherty 33 0 MV50 Massey Ferguson
119 113 51 156 M D J Pattison 33 0 MS Northhampton Road
120 114 25 829 Neil Butcher 33 2 MV40 Spa Striders
121 115 16 1092 Roy Carter 33 4 MV45 Harborough A.C.
122 116 17 1114 P Coventry 33 5 MV45 Nuneaton Harriers
123 117 18 1006 Andrew Gabbitas 33 7 MV45 Rugby And Distric
124 118 19 1113 Barry Coleman 33 9 MV45 Beaumont Leys R.C
125 119 13 1420 Colin Underhill 33 9 MV50 Sphinx A.C.
126 120 26 702 P Burrows 33 10 MV40 Rugby And Distric
127 121 27 835 A Liburd 33 12 MV40 Wootton R.R.
128 122 14 1355 Bob Thompson 33 12 MV50 Bedford And Count
129 123 28 831 P Diamond 33 13 MV40 Wootton R.R.
130 124 15 1385 Mike Hartwell 33 17 MV50 Bedford And Count
131 125 29 839 R Heckford 33 17 MV40 Unattached
132 126 16 1322 P F Toombs 33 20 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
133 127 20 1081 Cliff Giles 33 21 MV45 Unattached
134 128 52 92 P Wilson 33 21 MS Sphinx A.C.
135 129 6 1426 T Richards 33 24 MV55 Hinkley R.C.
136 130 21 1115 D Patterison 33 25 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
137 131 22 1105 A Hendry 33 30 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
138 132 53 198 I Balchin 33 37 MS Huncote Harriers
139 133 30 751 G Burrows 33 41 MV40 Hinkley R.C.
140 134 23 1096 M Wood 33 42 MV45 Wootton Bassett H
141 135 54 421 F Barrett 33 43 MS Massey Ferguson
142 136 55 53 Pete Fahy 33 46 MS Sphinx A.C.
144 137 17 1379 Thomas Wash 33 48 MV50 Rugby And Distric
145 138 18 1345 A Nolson 33 50 MV50 Daventry A.C.
146 139 56 83 Simon Peat 33 53 MS Huncote Harriers
147 140 24 1016 Robert Payne 33 57 MV45 Leamington C. And
148 141 7 1302 Peter Howard 33 57 MV55 Cambridge And Col
150 142 57 16 Marcus Cookham 34 8 MS Bedford Tri Club
152 143 58 90 R J Woodhouse 34 19 MS Northhampton Road
153 144 19 1354 D Stubbins 34 20 MV50 Bedford And Count
155 145 20 1341 Peter Leach 34 21 MV50 Harborough A.C.
156 146 8 1416 John Sneddon 34 23 MV55 Rugby And Distric
157 147 25 1036 R McIlreavy 34 31 MV45 Rugby And Distric
160 148 59 326 M Tansey 34 33 MS Huncote Harriers
161 149 21 1373 Ray Draycott 34 34 MV50 Oadby And Wigston
162 150 22 1418 Kevin Mahon 34 36 MV50 Beaumont Leys R.C
163 151 31 719 David Crawley 34 39 MV40 Leighton Buzzard
164 152 9 1372 G Kisby 34 41 MV55 Harborough A.C.
165 153 60 457 J S Saw 34 47 MS Northhampton Road
166 154 61 439 D Graham 34 50 MS U nattached
167 155 32 761 Malcolm Hunt 34 54 MV40 Unattached
168 156 62 418 Tommy Olsen 34 55 MS Spa Striders
169 157 26 1099 M Mc Nulty 34 56 MV45 Rugby And Distric
171 158 63 482 Ian Wilkinson 34 58 MS Harborough A.C.
172 159 64 234 P Stone 35 5 MS Unattached
173 160 10 1335 Andrew Moyes 35 10 MV55 Harborough A.C.
174 161 23 1406 G Smith 35 12 MV50 West End Running
175 162 2 1294 Mike Turner 35 14 MV60 Liverpool Harrier
176 163 24 1417 Ivan Machin 35 20 MV50 West End Running
177 164 27 1000 B Goadsby 35 24 MV45 Daventy Road Runn
178 165 5 214 Stuart De Freyne 35 28 MU20 Unattached
180 166 25 1259 Roger Garrity 35 31 MV50 Corby A.C.
182 167 65 264 Paul Warden 35 42 MS Wootton R.R.
183 168 33 729 D C Bunker 35 42 MV40 Northampton Phoen
185 169 26 1380 J C Miller 35 46 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
186 170 27 1423 D Humpheys 35 49 MV50 Wootton R.R.
189 171 66 2 G J Gardiner 35 53 MS Desborough Stride
192 172 34 759 Richard Camp 36 4 MV40 Unattached
193 173 67 46 Stephen Wright 36 9 MS Unattached
194 174 68 371 Tony Standbridge 36 17 MS Unattached
195 175 2 1276 Milford Callow 36 23 MV65 Milton Keynes A.C
198 176 28 1289 Dan Van Der Putten 36 29 MV50 Human Energy
199 177 35 805 Roger Parkinson 36 33 MV40 Spa Striders
200 178 69 474 M Gravestock 36 36 MS Beaumont Leys R.C
202 179 36 714 Ian McKay 36 42 MV40 Northants Strider
203 180 70 460 D Stamp 36 44 MS Unattached
204 181 11 1395 Derek Burns 36 52 MV55 Massey Ferguson
205 182 71 461 I Bott 36 54 MS Unattached
206 183 72 205 M T Dowdy 36 57 MS Wootton R.R.
207 184 12 1290 N Lonergan 37 1 MV55 Road Runners Club
208 185 73 485 G Hosie 37 2 MS Unattached
211 186 13 1419 Simon Ford 37 10 MV55 Harborough A.C.
215 187 14 2201 Graham Bright 37 17 MV55 Wootton R.R.
216 188 74 480 S Tomes 37 18 MS Spa Striders
220 189 75 458 Anthony Bojko 37 40 MS Unattached
222 190 76 235 D Bonsall 37 43 MS Unattached
223 191 77 377 S R Meyer 37 54 MS Unattached
224 192 78 281 Philip Garner 37 59 MS Unattached
226 193 79 462 A Ely 38 27 MS Unattached
227 194 37 786 P Calcutt 38 38 MV40 Unattached
230 195 29 1407 C Bricher 38 47 MV50 Northhampton Road
231 196 80 466 Mark Warner 38 53 MS Unattached
232 197 81 218 H Cramphorn 38 55 MS Unattached
234 198 38 814 Sean Lonergan 39 1 MV40 Spa Striders
235 199 3 1411 J Hunt 39 4 MV60 Oadby And Wigston
237 200 82 414 G A Wade 39 12 MS Unattached
238 201 83 486 T Lorking 39 15 MS Unattached
239 202 4 1422 D Boyes 39 18 MV60 Phoenix A.C.
240 203 39 800 D Canham 39 20 MV40 Corby A.C.
241 204 30 1327 M J Pulley 39 31 MV50 Unattached
242 205 3 1371 S Gilks 39 34 MV65 Milton Keynes A.C
244 206 31 1413 A Goodman 40 0 MV50 Unattached
245 207 84 270 S Pittam 40 3 MS Unattached
246 208 28 1031 C Bebbington 40 8 MV45 Unattached
247 209 29 1042 N Riches 40 21 MV45 Unattached
248 210 85 399 Terry Lowbridge 40 26 MS Unattached
249 211 86 324 M Duncton 40 30 MS Reading A.C.
250 212 87 477 M Chambers 40 36 MS Unattached
258 213 88 479 S Alexander 41 18 MS Unattached
260 214 89 362 C Dabbs 41 41 MS Daventry A.C.
261 215 90 121 I D Bassill 41 54 MS Unattached
262 216 40 789 H Hancock 41 58 MV40 Northhampton Road
263 217 15 1296 Pete Estick 42 4 MV55 Massey Ferguson
266 218 16 1410 J Buckby 42 51 MV55 West Bromich Harr
267 219 30 1019 Keith Bedford 43 4 MV45 Road Runners Club
268 220 5 1425 K Noall 43 11 MV60 Unattached
271 221 17 1320 Bill Bethune 43 33 MV55 Bedford Harriers
273 222 91 459 A Bott 43 37 MS Unattached
274 223 6 1266 Trevor Udale 43 50 MV60 Nuneaton Harriers
277 224 92 201 B J Norton 44 28 MS Rugby And Distric
278 225 7 1291 Sam Kirkpatrick 44 49 MV60 Milton Keynes A.C
280 226 32 1378 J Nicholls 45 18 MV50 Unattached
284 227 31 1087 L Ramsden 46 26 MV45 Unattached
285 228 33 1424 P Bennett 46 38 MV50 Unattached
286 229 18 1412 Terry Simms 46 53 MV55 Beaumont Leys R.C
292 230 1 1409 K Westley 48 42 MV70 West Bromich Harr
293 231 2 1414 Ted Toft 50 7 MV70 Leicester Coritan
294 232 3 1319 D Blyth 58 33 MV70 Cambridge And Col


Last Updated on 25/05/00
By Mick Bromilow