Banbury 5 mile road race - 20 June 2000 - Men's race

These results are derived from those on Ken Cooper's Website
Pos. M/F Cat No. Name     Cat Club
1 1 1 528 M Flint 24 45 MS Birchfield Harrie
2 2 2 158 Simon Pritchard 25 57 MS Banbury Harriers
3 3 3 530 A Wright 26 1 MS Nuneaton Harriers
4 4 4 153 Colin Deasy 26 3 MS Sphinx A.C.
5 5 5 533 J Pritchard 26 30 MS Headington Runner
6 6 1 1133 T Hughes 26 51 MV45 White Horse Runne
7 7 6 539 P Wilson 26 55 MS White Horse Runne
8 8 1 834 S M Riley 27 2 MV40 Leamington C. And
9 9 2 822 Holz Smiths 27 12 MV40 Unattached
10 10 2 1017 Paul Gregory 27 14 MV45 Vale Of Aylesbury
11 11 7 14 Michael Moore 27 15 MS Leamington C. And
12 12 1 1447 P Kelly 27 16 MV50 Northbrook A.C.
13 13 8 410 Terry Toseland 27 21 MS Harborough A.C.
14 14 3 767 G Slight 27 28 MV40 Huncote Harriers
15 15 2 1455 J Exley 27 40 MV50 Oxford City A.C.
16 16 3 1389 Michael Sandford 27 44 MV50 Huncote Harriers
17 17 3 1028 M Cook 27 58 MV45 Corby A.C.
18 18 9 59 Ian White 28 0 MS Corby A.C.
19 19 4 860 D K Hartwell 28 4 MV40 Oxford City A.C.
20 20 10 534 S Salmon 28 6 MS Hook Norton Harri
21 21 5 755 K M Fiddament-Harr 28 10 MV40 Rugby And Distric
22 22 1 1286 G Patton 28 18 MV55 Massey Ferguson
24 23 4 1091 Dave Potter 28 21 MV45 Leamington C. And
26 24 5 1022 Paul Spick 28 26 MV45 Nene Valley Harri
27 25 1 174 John Muddeman 28 28 MU20 Leamington C. And
28 26 11 51 Richard Brain 28 30 MS Hook Norton Harri
29 27 12 260 V Archer 28 40 MS Cherwell Runners
30 28 13 541 T Bradford 28 47 MS Hook Norton Harri
31 29 14 999 G Waite 29 21 MS Unattached
32 30 15 9999 Unknown Entry 29 31 MS Unattached
33 31 2 154 R S Colbourne 29 33 MU20 Rugby And Distric
34 32 16 132 Simon Partridge 29 35 MS Northampton Phoen
35 33 17 419 Guy Peterson 29 42 MS Northampton Phoen
36 34 6 1050 Ken Cooper 29 45 MV45 Stamford Harriers
37 35 6 861 S Robertson 29 52 MV40 Ochil Hill Runner
38 36 7 733 Phil Gilkes 29 55 MV40 Cherwell Runners
39 37 18 379 D Simpson 29 57 MS Harborough A.C.
40 38 8 803 Trevor Hook 29 59 MV40 Milton Keynes A.C
41 39 9 821 M Beadford 30 1 MV40 Huncote Harriers
42 40 19 529 S Bartlett 30 2 MS Unattached
43 41 7 1063 Richard Brown 30 6 MV45 Harborough A.C.
44 42 20 536 C Hobday 30 9 MS Cherwell Runners
45 43 8 1039 S J Colbourne 30 18 MV45 Rugby And Distric
46 44 21 540 M Chatfield 30 19 MS Unattached
47 45 22 44 Paul Byford 30 24 MS Birmingham Rowhea
48 46 10 713 Tony McDaid 30 26 MV40 Unattached
49 47 11 701 Tim Randell 30 29 MV40 Rugby And Distric
50 48 23 389 C Webb 30 31 MS Rugby And Distric
51 49 12 724 Alan Simmonds 30 33 MV40 Vale Of Aylesbury
52 50 13 820 David Coates 30 38 MV40 Silson Joggers A.
53 51 4 1394 A P Webb 30 41 MV50 Midland Vets A.C.
54 52 24 510 Matt Blunden 30 58 MS Stamford Harriers
55 53 14 769 S R Wright 31 10 MV40 Huncote Harriers
56 54 25 113 J M Rooney 31 12 MS Vale Of Aylesbury
57 55 2 1257 Brian Mackey 31 17 MV55 Huncote Harriers
58 56 26 537 M Slevin 31 21 MS Coventry Godiva
59 57 9 1035 J Hamilton 31 23 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
60 58 15 824 A Harrison 31 25 MV40 Wootton R.R.
61 59 27 543 P Janes 31 30 MS Cherwell Runners
62 60 28 363 David Harris 31 32 MS Rugby And Distric
63 61 10 1044 J J Gillespie 31 33 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
64 62 5 1255 Peter Chivers 31 38 MV50 Alchester Running
65 63 6 1265 Alan Edwards 31 44 MV50 Leamington C. And
66 64 29 531 P Mestecky 31 46 MS Banbury Harriers
67 65 7 1453 T M Bromilow 31 47 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
68 66 11 1065 T Peters 31 48 MV45 Wootton R.R.
69 67 3 1323 M E West 31 49 MV55 Rugby And Distric
70 68 8 1390 G F Pucci 31 51 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
71 69 12 1130 J M Shaw 31 53 MV45 Cherwell Runners
72 70 9 1421 E Shoesmith 31 56 MV50 Silson Joggers A.
73 71 1 1375 T Laybourn 32 1 MV60 Milton Keynes A.C
74 72 13 1023 Martin Foster 32 3 MV45 Birmingham Rowhea
75 73 10 1312 D W Hanwell 32 6 MV50 Kettering Town Ha
76 74 11 1334 Thomas Dable 32 10 MV50 Sphinx A.C.
77 75 30 538 A Hoggard 32 13 MS U nattached
79 76 14 1014 Stuart Rose 32 15 MV45 Nuneaton Harriers
80 77 16 702 P Burrows 32 18 MV40 Rugby And Distric
81 78 31 66 Peter Traynor 32 22 MS Nuneaton Harriers
82 79 17 705 C Steffen 32 24 MV40 Northampton Phoen
83 80 15 1040 Tony Muff 32 29 MV45 Unattached
84 81 16 1006 Andrew Gabbitas 32 31 MV45 Rugby And Distric
85 82 17 1081 Cliff Giles 32 39 MV45 Unattached
86 83 18 1055 Alan Lawton 32 40 MV45 Unattached
87 84 32 92 P Wilson 32 41 MS Sphinx A.C.
88 85 18 768 N M Nealon 32 52 MV40 Huncote Harriers
89 86 19 862 N Dolden 32 54 MV40 Bicester A.C.
91 87 33 278 William O'Keefe 33 2 MS Unattached
92 88 19 1115 D Patterison 33 5 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
93 89 34 283 Jeremy Rees 33 7 MS Cherwell Runners
94 90 20 1096 M Wood 33 8 MV45 Wootton Bassett H
95 91 20 829 Neil Butcher 33 11 MV40 Spa Striders
96 92 2 1363 Everard Robinson 33 13 MV60 Headington Runner
97 93 21 1125 B Holding 33 14 MV45 Wootton R.R.
98 94 12 1380 J C Miller 33 15 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
99 95 22 1016 Robert Payne 33 16 MV45 Leamington C. And
100 96 13 1355 Bob Thompson 33 20 MV50 Bedford And Count
102 97 14 1403 H Doherty 33 36 MV50 Massey Ferguson
104 98 35 83 Simon Peat 33 42 MS Huncote Harriers
105 99 15 1322 P F Toombs 33 44 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
106 100 3 214 Stuart De Freyne 33 48 MU20 Unattached
107 101 23 1105 A Hendry 33 52 MV45 Milton Keynes A.C
108 102 36 90 R J Woodhouse 33 53 MS Northhampton Road
109 103 24 1000 B Goadsby 33 58 MV45 Daventy Road Runn
110 104 16 1345 A Nolson 34 1 MV50 Daventry A.C.
111 105 17 1379 Thomas Wash 34 3 MV50 Rugby And Distric
112 106 37 439 D Graham 34 4 MS Unattached
113 107 18 1354 D Stubbins 34 5 MV50 Bedford And Count
115 108 25 1099 M Mc Nulty 34 15 MV45 Rugby And Distric
117 109 38 69 James Stubbings 34 33 MS Abbey National Sp
119 110 21 759 Richard Camp 34 39 MV40 Unattached
121 111 39 542 K Nash 34 53 MS Alchester Running
122 112 19 1456 S Mc Morrow 34 55 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
124 113 40 46 Stephen Wright 35 14 MS Unattached
125 114 41 418 Tommy Olsen 35 16 MS Spa Striders
126 115 22 836 G Mithen 35 22 MV40 Wootton R.R.
129 116 23 805 Roger Parkinson 35 34 MV40 Spa Striders
130 117 4 1459 A Suter 35 36 MV55 Milton Keynes A.C
131 118 5 1313 Phil Bevis 35 38 MV55 Banbury Harriers
132 119 20 1300 David Storer 35 39 MV50 Milton Keynes A.C
133 120 42 457 J S Saw 35 40 MS Northhampton Road
134 121 21 1381 Roger Hall 35 42 MV50 Unattached
135 122 6 1280 J W Taylor 35 43 MV55 Leighton Fun Runn
136 123 7 1457 B Page 35 56 MV55 Alchester Running
138 124 3 1318 B Daniells 36 8 MV60 Milton Keynes A.C
139 125 22 1406 G Smith 36 9 MV50 West End Running
140 126 26 1134 P Denny 36 11 MV45 Cherwell Runners
141 127 43 34 Andy Dixon 36 15 MS Unattached
146 128 8 1451 J Padbury 36 27 MV55 Cherwell Runners
147 129 1 1276 Milford Callow 36 28 MV65 Milton Keynes A.C
153 130 27 1131 L P Parkes 36 55 MV45 Cherwell Runners
154 131 44 205 M T Dowdy 37 0 MS Wootton R.R.
155 132 9 2201 Graham Bright 37 4 MV55 Wootton R.R.
156 133 10 1449 A Upstone 37 9 MV55 Hook Norton Harri
158 134 23 1259 Roger Garrity 37 17 MV50 Corby A.C.
160 135 24 707 Bob Simpson 37 22 MV40 Vegetarian C And
161 136 45 281 Philip Garner 37 24 MS Unattached
162 137 11 1330 D J Oram 37 27 MV55 Harborough A.C.
163 138 46 453 J Clark 37 39 MS Daventy Road Runn
164 139 47 526 I Mortiboys 37 56 MS Unattached
165 140 48 462 A Ely 37 57 MS Unattached
166 141 25 858 P Mc Cann 37 58 MV40 Unattached
169 142 24 1275 T Pomeroy 38 11 MV50 Weston & Weedon S
170 143 49 133 Andrew Palmer 38 11 MS Unattached
171 144 25 1454 A Roche 38 13 MV50 Hook Norton Harri
173 145 26 814 Sean Lonergan 38 39 MV40 Spa Striders
174 146 28 1042 N Riches 38 53 MV45 Unattached
177 147 50 362 C Dabbs 39 11 MS Daventry A.C.
182 148 29 1031 C Bebbington 40 8 MV45 Unattached
183 149 26 1458 N Brooks 40 14 MV50 Harborough A.C.
187 150 2 1283 George Macey 40 30 MV65 Banbury Harriers
190 151 27 800 D Canham 40 46 MV40 Corby A.C.
198 152 28 717 Doug Longley 42 12 MV40 Unattached
201 153 4 1452 J Tipping 42 30 MV60 Unattached
202 154 51 532 A Olubaji 42 47 MS Banbury Harriers
206 155 12 1320 Bill Bethune 43 6 MV55 Bedford Harriers
209 156 5 1266 Trevor Udale 43 48 MV60 Nuneaton Harriers
210 157 52 535 R Brookes 43 52 MS Hook Norton Harri
211 158 53 201 B J Norton 43 53 MS Rugby And Distric
218 159 30 1087 L Ramsden 46 29 MV45 Unattached
219 160 31 1077 Bruce Taylor 46 53 MV45 Unattached
227 161 1 1319 D Blyth 55 31 MV70 Cambridge And Col


Last Updated on 24/06/00
By Mick Bromilow